[From the U.S. Government Printing Office, www.gpo.gov]
[…] (Emphasis supplied.) it is apparent from the language in Section 403.031, Florida Statutes, that the Legislature intended the Department of Environ- mental Regulation to concern itself not only with quantifiable parameters of pollution in State waters, but also with 'man-made or man-induced alteration" that is, or potentially might be, harmful or injurious to "animal or plant life or property" even though the latter may be necessarily less quantifiable at times. The language in Section 403.021, Florida Statutes, captioned "Legislative Declaration Public Policy", clearly spells out the legislative intent of Chapter 403. In Section 403.021 (2), Florida Statutes, it is stated: (2) "It is to be the public policy of this State to con- serve the waters of the State and to protect, maintain and improve the quality thereof for public water supplies, for the propagation of wildlife, fish and other aquatic life, ... (Emphasis supplied.) The inclusion of plant, animal and resource protection as a Department concern is further reiterated in Section 403.021 (6), Florida Statutes, which states: "The Legislature finds and declares that control, regulation and abatement of the activities which are causing or may cause pollution of the air or water resources in the State and which are or may be detrimental to human, animal, aquatic, plant life or to propertyp or unreasonably inter- fere with the comfortable enjoyment of life or property be increased to insure conservation of natural resources to insure and provide for recreational and wildlife needs ...a (Emphasis supplied.)