[From the U.S. Government Printing Office, www.gpo.gov]
[…] as a Department concern is further reiterated in Section 403.021 (6), Florida Statutes, which states: "The Legislature finds and declares that control, regulation and abatement of the activities which are causing or may cause pollution of the air or water resources in the State and which are or may be detrimental to human, animal, aquatic, plant life or to propertyp or unreasonably inter- fere with the comfortable enjoyment of life or property be increased to insure conservation of natural resources to insure and provide for recreational and wildlife needs ...a (Emphasis supplied.) Section 403.088(3)(c)g Florida Statutes, states that: "If the Department finds that the proposed discharge will not reduce the quality of the receiving waters below the classification established for them, it may issue an opera- tion permit if it finds that such degradation is necessary or desirable under federal standards and under circumstances which are clearly in the public interest." (Emphasis supplied.) Is Section 403.021(5), Florida Statutes, clearly sets out the legislative intent that the prevention, abatement and control of the pollution of the air and waters of this state be affected with a public interest.