[From the U.S. Government Printing Office, www.gpo.gov]
[…] It recognized that it is Florida's pleasant climate, clean air and abundance of sunshine and water resources which have attracted the majority of its citizens. Rapid growth in Florida's population served to exacerbate the problem, making the need for control essential and apparent. The Act is administered by the Florida Department of Environmental Regulation through a central office located in Tallahassee and in field offices located throughout the state. The majority of permitting and enforcement is conducted in the field offices. LEGISLATIVE GOALS Section 403.021(2), F.S., provides that: It is declared to be the public policy of this state to conserve the waters of the state and to protect, maintain, and improve the quality thereof for public water supplies, for the propagation of wildlife, fish and other aquatic life, and for domestic, agricultural, industrial, recreational, and other beneficial uses, and to provide that no wastes be discharged into any waters of the state without first being given the degree of treatment necessary to protect the beneficial uses of such water. Section 403.021(6), F.S., provides that: The Legislature finds and declares that control, regulation, and abatement of the activities which are causing or may cause pollution of the air or water resources in the state and which are or may be detrimental to human, animal, aquatic, or plant life, or to property, or unreasonably interfere with the comfortable enjoyment of life or property be increased to insure conservation II-16 of natural resources, to insure a continued safe environment, to insure purity of air and water, to insure domestic water supplies, to insure protection and preservation of the public health, safety, welfare, and economic well-being, to insure and provide for recreational and wildlife needs as the population increases and the economy expands, and to insure a continuing growth of the economy and industrial development. WATER POLLUTION CONTROL Waters The Department has jurisdiction over natural and artificial bodies of water which include, but are not limited to "... rivers, lakes, streams, springs, impoundments, and all other waters or bodies of water, including fresh, brackish, saline, tidal, surface or under-