[From the U.S. Government Printing Office, www.gpo.gov]
[…] The progress of enforcement cases is tracked by the Office of Enforcement. SOURCES OF AIR POLLUTION The Florida Air and Water Pollution Control Act was enacted in O 1967; s. 403.011, F.S. The Act reflected a mounting concern for the adverse impacts on Florida's air, especially from industrial activi- ties and from incinerators operated by local governments. It recog- nized that clear air, in addition to beaches and clean water, is a resource which attracts many residents and tourists to Florida and plays an important role in the State's economy and health of its populace. LEGISLATIVE GOALS Section 403.021(3), F.S., provides that: It is declared to be the public policy of this state and the purpose of this act to achieve and maintain such levels of air quality as will protect human health and safety, and, to the greatest degree practicable, prevent injury to plant and animal life and property, foster the comfort and convenience of the people, promote the economic and social development of this state'and facilitate the enjoyment of the natural attractions of this state. Section 403.021(6), F.S., provides that: IThe Legislature finds and declares that control, regulation, and-abatement of the activities which are causing or may cause pollution of the air or II-24 water resources in the state and which are or may be detrimental to human, animal, aquatic, or plant life, or to property, or unreasonably interfere with the comfortable enjoyment of life or property be increased to insure con- servation of natural resources, to insure a continued safe environment, to insure purity of air and water, to insure domestic water supplies, to insure protection and preservation of the public health, safety, welfare, and economic well-being, to insure and provide for recreational and wildlife needs as the population increases and the economy expands, and to insure a continuing growth of the economy and industrial development. GENERAL POWERS Chapter 403, F.S. authorizes the Department of Environmental Regulation to promulgate plans, develop programs and standards, con- duct surveillance, establish a permit program for sources of air pollution, and take enforcement action; ss. 403.061(1), (7), (11), (13), (14), (15),