[From the U.S. Government Printing Office, www.gpo.gov]
[…] The application of plant indicators to any area shall be by dominant species .... Newly amended Section 17-4.28(2), F.A.C. provides: "Pursuant to Sections 403.061, 403.087, or 403.088, F.S., those dredging or filling activities which are to be conducted in, or connected directly or via an excavated water body or series of excavated water bodies to, the following categories of waters of the state to their landward extent as defined by Section 17-4.02(17), F.A.C. require a permit from the Department prior to being undertaken:" Under Section 403.087, Florida Statutes: "No stationary installation which will reasonably be expected to be a source of air or water pollution shall be operated, maintained, constructed, expanded, or modified without an appropriate and currently valid permit issued by the Department, unless exempted by Department rule." (Emphasis supplied.)