[From the U.S. Government Printing Office, www.gpo.gov]
[…] Alteration, Maintenance, Operation, and Abandonment of Dams, Impoundments, Reservoirs, Appurtenant Works, and Other Works Part IV of Chapter 373, Florida Statutes, authorizes permits for the construction, alteration, maintenance, operation, and abandonment of dams, impoundments, reservoirs, appurtenant works, and other works; ss. 373.413(1), 373.416, and 373.426, F.S. "Appurtenant works" means any artificial improvement to a dam which might affect the safety of such dam, or which might affect the holding capacity of such dam or of the reservoir or impound- ment created by such dam; s. 373.403(2), F.S. "Works' means all 11-31 artificial structures, including, but not limited to, ditches, canals, conduits, channels, culverts, pipes, and other construc- tion that connects to, draws water from, drains water into, or is placed in or across the waters in the state; s. 373.403(5), F.S. Exempted from the permit provisions of Part IV of Chapter 373, Florida Statutes, are the following: a. water wells; b. the capturing, discharging, and use of water by natural persons as authorized under the common law; c. the alteration of the topography of land as required