[From the U.S. Government Printing Office, www.gpo.gov]
[…] The Act evidenced a state interest in both of these situations, while acknowledging and preserving the traditional local interest and role in such matters. The Act addresses these situations under two concepts, developments of regional impact (DRI) and areas of critical state concern (ACSC). The Act constitutes Part I of Chapter 380 of the Florida Statutes. The Act was significantly revised by the Legislature in 1979 and 1980; see Appendix for the most recent amendments to Chapter 380. LEGISLATIVE GOALS Section 380.021, F.S., provides that: 11-116 It is the legislative intent that, in order to protect the natural resources and environment of this state as provided in s. 7, Art. II of the State Constitution, insure a water manage- ment system that will reverse the deterioration of water quality and provide optimum utilization of our limited water resources, facilitate orderly and well-planned development, and protect the health, welfare, safety, and quality of life of the residents of this state, it is necessary adequately to plan for and guide growth and devel- opment within this state. In order to accomplish these purposes, it is necessary that the state establish land and water management policies to guide and coordinate local decisions relating to growth and development; that such state land and water management policies should, to the maximum possible extent, be implemented by local govern- ments through existing processes for the guidance of growth and development; and that all the existing rights of private property be preserved in accord with the constitutions of this state and of the United States. ADMINISTRATION Chapter 380, Part I, F.S., is administered by the Bureau of Land and Water Management in the Division of Local Resource Management of the Department of Veteran and Community Affairs; Chapter 79-190 (Laws of Florida).