[From the U.S. Government Printing Office, www.gpo.gov]
[…] ARTHROPOD CONTROL As a consequence of the climate and the extensive wetlands areas in Florida, the control of mosquitoes and other arthropods has always been a problem. in 1959, the Legislature enacted the legislation which forms the basis for arthropod control activities in the state; Ch. 59-195t Laws of Florida (1959). The legislation, codified in Chapter 388, Florida Statutes, provides for a cooperative effort between the state and local governments in the control of arthropods. -T * 1 ") rM LEGISLATIVE GOALS Section 388.021, Florida Statutes, provides that: The abatement or suppression of mosquitoes and other arthropods, whether disease-bearing or merely pestiferous, within any or all counties of Florida, is advisable and necessary for the maintenance and betterment of the comfort, health, welfare, and prosperity of the people thereof; and is found and declared to be for public purposes... ADMINISTRATION The arthropod control program is administered through mosquito control districts (special taxing districts) and county governments with the Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services (DHRS) having general control, particularly through the disbursement of state matching