[From the U.S. Government Printing Office, www.gpo.gov]
[…] The Pollutant Spill Prevention and Control Act prohibits the discharge of certain pollutants into coastal waters, requires the registration of terminal facilities, establishes pollutant spill abatement responsibilities, and provides for the recovery of damages, costs of abatement, and civil and criminal penalties. The Act also establishes the Florida Coastal Protection Trust Fund, and provides for an excise tax to fund it. LEGISLATIVE GOALS Section 376.021, F.S., provides in part that: (1) The Legislature finds and declares that the highest and best use of the seacoast of the state is as a source of public and private recreation. (2) The Legislature further finds and declares that the preservation of this use is a matter of the highest urgency and priority, and that such use can only be served effectively by maintaining the coastal waters, estuaries, tidal flats, beaches, and public lands adjoining the seacoast in as close to a pristine condition as possible, taking into account multiple use accommodations necessary to provide the broadest possible promotion of public and private interests. (3) The Legislature further finds and declares that: ()Spills, discharges, and escapes of pollutants occurring as a result of procedures involved in the transfer, storage, and transportation of such products pose threats of great danger and damage to the environment of the stater to owners and users of shore- front property, to public and private recreation, to citizens of the state and other interests deriving livlihood from marine-related activities, and to the beauty of the Florida coast; . ADMINISTRATION The Act is administered by the Department of Natural Resources (DNR) which is headed by the Governor and Cabinet and managed on a daily basis by an executive director; s. 376.051(1), F.S. The Depart- ment of Environmental Regulation is required to cooperate with the DNR and to