[Federal Register Volume 59, Number 95 (Wednesday, May 18, 1994)]
[…] imposing additional sanctions against Haiti. Article 2 of the 
Resolution requires all countries to deny permission to any aircraft to 
takeoff from, land in, or overfly their territory if the aircraft is 
destined for or has departed from Haiti. Exceptions to this prohibition 
are made for regularly scheduled commercial passenger flights and for 
approved flights for humanitarian or other authorized purposes that are 
consistent with the terms of the Resolution.
    In response to Security Council Resolution 917, the President 
issued Executive Order 12914 on May 7, 1994. Section 2 of Executive 
Order 12914 provides that:


    The following are prohibited, notwithstanding the existence of 
any rights or obligations conferred or imposed by an international 
agreement or any contract entered into or any license or permit 
granted before the effective date of this order, except to the 
extent provided in regulations, orders directives, authorizations, 
or licenses that may hereafter be issued pursuant to this order: (a) 
the granting of permission to any aircraft to take off from, land 
in, or overfly the territory of the United States, if the aircraft, 
as part of the same flight or a continuation of that flight, is 
destined to land in or has taken off from the territory of Haiti, 
with the exception of regular scheduled commercial passenger flights 
* * *.


    Executive Order 12914 cites the President's authority under the 
International Emergency Economic Powers Act (50 U.S.C. 1701 et seq.), 
the National Emergencies Act (50 U.S.C. 1601 et seq.), section 301 of