[Federal Register Volume 64, Number 161 (Friday, August 20, 1999)]
[…] As 
explained below, the final rule defers agent registration and thus 
eliminates the registration threshold.
    Commenters argued that because a money services business includes 
information about its agents on its agent list, no agent should be 
required to register independently with Treasury. Instead, several of 
these commenters argued, a money services business should register its 
agents with Treasury, or as one commenter suggested, should simply 
submit its agent lists to the Treasury Department.
    This registration requirement for agents reflected the terms of 31 
U.S.C. 5330(c)(2). That paragraph states that:

    The Secretary of the Treasury shall prescribe regulations 
establishing, on the basis of such criteria as the Secretary 
determines to be appropriate, a threshold point for treating an 
agent of a money transmitting business as a money transmitting 
business for purposes of [section 5330].

The mandate to require registration of ``large agents'' was tempered 
both by the grant to the Secretary of discretion to fix the criteria 
defining registrable agents, and by a Congressional statement, in the 
Conference Report accompanying the bill, that: