[Federal Register Volume 67, Number 86 (Friday, May 3, 2002)]
[…] the following comments relating to the revised proposed Final
Judgment pending in the above-referenced matters.
Under the Antitrust Procedures and Penalties Act (the
"Tunney Act"), Microsoft Corporation
("Microsoft") was required to file, within ten days of
the filing of the revised proposed Final Judgment, "a
description of any and all written or oral communications by or on
behalf of [Microsoft], including any and all written or oral
communications on behalf of [Microsoft], or other person, with any
officer or employee of the United States concerning or relevant to
such proposal." 15 U.S.C. 16(g). The only
communications excepted from this requirement are those made by
Microsoft's "counsel of record alone with the attorney general
or the employees of the Department of Justice alone." Id.
The revised proposed Final Judgment in the above-referenced
actions was filed November 6, 2001. On December 10, 2001, Microsoft
filed a "Description of Written or Oral Communications
Concerning the Revised Proposed Final Judgment and Certification of
Compliance Under 15 U.S.C. 16(g)" (the