[Federal Register Volume 67, Number 86 (Friday, May 3, 2002)]
[…] By
Lee Levine
Jay Ward Brown
Enclosure
IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA,
Plaintiff,
Civil Action No. 98-1232 (CKK)
v.
MICROSOFT CORPORATION,
Defendant.
STATE OF NEW YORK ex. rel.
Attorney General ELIOT SPITZER, et al.,
Plaintiffs,
Civil Action No. 98-1233 (CKK)
v.
Next Court Deadline: March 4, 2002 Status Conference
MICROSOFT CORPORATION,
Defendant.
DEFENDANT MICROSOFT CORPORATION'S DESCRIPTION OF WRITTEN OR ORAL
COMMUNICATIONS CONCERNING THE REVISED PROPOSED FINAL JUDGMENT AND
CERTIFICATION OF COMPLIANCE UNDER 15 U.S.C. 16(g)
In conformance with. Section 2(g) of the Antitrust Procedures
and Penalties Act ("APPA"), 15 U.S.C.
16(g), defendant Microsoft Corporation
("Microsoft") respectfully submits the following
description of "any and all written or oral communications by
or on behalf of" Microsoft "with any officer or employee
of the United States concerning or relevant to" the Revised
Proposed Final Judgment filed in these actions on November only
"communications made by counsel of record alone with the
Attorney General or the employees of the Department of Justice
alone."
(1) Following the Court's Order dated September 27, 2001, and