[Federal Register Volume 67, Number 86 (Friday, May 3, 2002)]
[…] Applied Research" Jointly with Iain Cockburn and Scott Stern.
MTC-00030603
January 28, 2002
VIA FACSIMILE (202) 307-1454
The Honorable Charles James
Assistant Attorney General for Antitrust
c/o Renata Hesse, Antitrust Division
U.S. Department of Justice
601 D Street, N-W, Suite 1200
Washington, DC 20530-0001
Dear Assistant Attorney General James: The proposed Final
Judgment submitted in U.S. v. Microsoft Corporation, mad State of
New York et al. v. Microsoft Corporation, triggers obligations by
you under the Antitrust Procedures and Penalties Act (the
"Tunney Act"), set forth at 15 U.S.C. 16.
Under the Act, you are designated to "receive and consider any
written comments relating to the proposal for [a] consent judgment
submitted under... this section." i5 U.S.C.
16(d). On November 8, 2001, Judge Colleen Kollar-
Kotelly ordered "that members of the public may submit written
comments concerning the proposed Final Judgment to [the Justice
Department.]" This letter is sent to you pursuant to this