[Federal Register Volume 76, Number 95 (Tuesday, May 17, 2011)]
[…] OMB 83-C, and amended instructions to OMB for review and approval in
accordance with the PRA.
List of Subjects in 8 CFR Part 204
Administrative practice and procedures, Immigration, Reporting and
recordkeeping requirements.
Accordingly, DHS is amending part 204 of chapter I of title 8 of
the Code of Federal Regulations as follows:
PART 204--IMMIGRANT PETITIONS
0
1. The authority citation for part 204 continues to read as follows:
Authority: 8 U.S.C. 1101, 1103, 1151, 1153, 1154, 1182, 1184,
1186a, 1255; 1641; 8 CFR part 2.
Subpart A--Immigrant Visa Petitions
0
2. Section 204.1 is amended by revising paragraph (b) and removing and
reserving paragraphs (c), (d), and (e).
The revision reads as follows:
Sec. 204.1 General information about immediate relative and family-
sponsored petitions.
* * * * *
(b) Proper filing. A petition for alien relative and a petition for
Amerasian, widow(er), or special immigrant must be filed on the form
prescribed by USCIS in accordance with the form instructions, and will
be considered properly filed when the petition is filed in accordance
with 8 CFR 103.2. The filing date of a petition is the date it is
properly filed and received by USCIS. That date will constitute the
priority date.
* * * * *
Janet Napolitano,
Secretary.
[FR Doc. 2011-11997 Filed 5-16-11; 8:45 am]
BILLING CODE 9111-97-P