[Federal Register Volume 88, Number 219 (Wednesday, November 15, 2023)]
[…] (3) National Council for Prescription Drug Programs SCRIPT
Standard, Implementation Guide Version 2023011, published April 2023,
(Approval Date for American National Standards Institute [ANSI]:
January 17, 2023).
(4) National Council for Prescription Drug Programs Real-Time
Prescription Benefit Standard, Implementation Guide Version 13,
published July 2023 (Approval Date for ANSI: May 19, 2022).
(5) National Council for Prescription Drug Programs Formulary and
Benefit Standard, Implementation Guide Version 60, published April 2023
(Approval Date for ANSI: April 12, 2023).
0
40. Section 423.184 is amended by:
0
a. Removing and reserving paragraph (g)(1)(ii); and
0
b. Adding paragraph (h)(3).
The addition reads as follows:
Sec. 423.184 Adding, updating, and removing measures.
* * * * *
(h) * * *
(3) Beginning with the 2025 measurement year (2027 Star Ratings),
Part D sponsor may request that CMS review its contract's
administrative data for Patient Safety measures provided that the
request is received by the annual deadline set by CMS for the
applicable Star Ratings year.
* * * * *
0
41. Section 423.186 is amended by revising paragraph (f)(2)(i)(B) and
adding paragraphs (f)(3)(viii)(A) and (B) to read as follows:
Sec. 423.186 Calculation of Star Ratings.
* * * * *
(f) * * *
(2) * * *
(i) * * *
(B) To determine a contract's final adjustment category, contract