PRIVACY LAWS RESTRICT POSTAL SERVICE USE OF NAME AND ADDRESS DATA ---------------------------------------------------------- Letter :2.2 The Postal Service's authority to disclose address information about its customers is limited by certain privacy guarantees in two federal laws. Section 412 of the Postal Reorganization Act of 1970 (39 U.S.C. 412) restricts the Service's release of certain names or addresses as follows: "Except as specifically provided by law, no officer or employee of the Postal Service shall make available to the public by any means or for any purpose any mailing or other list of names or addresses (past or present) of postal patrons or other persons." Subsequently, in 1974, Congress passed the Privacy Act (5 U.S.C. 552a) to more broadly protect individuals from the unauthorized use of records that federal agencies maintain about them and to give them right of access to those records.