Government Corporations: Profiles of Existing Government Corporations
[…] Administrative Services Act administratively HUD Act; 42 U.S.C. 3535(i)(3); the
of 1949 adopts the Secretary is authorized to sell or
(41 U.S.C. 251-260) statute's exchange, at public or private sale,
requirements. real estate property upon such terms
as he or she may prescribe.
House Report No. 670, 81st Congress,
1st 28 (1949); statutes exempt the
Secretary of HUD from the provisions
of the Federal Property and
Administrative Services Act (FPASA);
however, HUD usually follows FPASA in
its general operations (as intended by
the language in the legislative
history for FPASA).
40 U.S.C. 474 states that "nothing in
[FPASA] shall impair or affect any
authority of . . . the Department of
Housing and Urban Development . . .
with respect to the disposal of
residential property, or of other
property (real or personal) held as
part of or acquired for or in
connection with residential property,
or in connection with the insurance of
mortgages, loans, or savings
association accounts under the
National Housing Act . . ."
FHA also has the following exemptions:
12 U.S.C. 1710(g); 12 U.S.C. 1703(g);
12 U.S.C. 1713.
Federal Tort Claims Act Subject to the 24 C.F.R. 17, et seq.
(28 U.S.C. 2671, et seq.) statute's
requirements.
Federal Managers Financial Subject to the 31 U.S.C. 9106(a)(2)(E)