Government Corporations: Profiles of Existing Government Corporations
[…] facilities of other USDA agencies.
Generally, the employees of these
agencies are subject to such
provisions.
Title 5: Pay Rates and Rate Subject to the 5 U.S.C. 5331-5338 and 5341-5349. The
Systems statute's provisions of 5 U.S.C. 5101-5151 apply
(5 U.S.C. 5331-5338 and 5341- requirements. only to the extent that CCC has
5349) employees. It currently has no
employees. Its activities are carried
out through the personnel and
facilities of other USDA agencies.
Generally, the employees of these
agencies are subject to such
provisions.
Federal Property and Not subject to and 40 U.S.C. 474. The Federal Property
Administrative Services Act does not and Administrative Services Act does
of 1949 administratively not apply to the activities of CCC
(41 U.S.C. 251-260) adopt the except that, CCC must ". . . to the
statute's maximum extent practicable, consistent
requirements. with the fulfillment of the purposes
of the program and the effective and
efficient conduct of its business,
coordinate its operations with the
requirements of said [act]. . . and
the policies and regulations
prescribed pursuant thereto." (40
U.S.C. 474(2)).
Federal Tort Claims Act Subject to the 15 U.S.C. 714b(c) except that CCC has
(28 U.S.C. 2671, et seq.) statute's the authority to make final and
requirements. conclusive settlement and adjustment
of any claims by and against the CCC
(15 U.S.C. 714b(k)).