The Secretary's ultimate power to terminate necessitates the authority to inform his decision. To make such a decision, the Secretary has the authority to gather the information he needs. The Pork Promotion Act, however, does not explicitly state how the Secretary should determine whether the program is effectuating the underlying policy, nor does it have a declared policy section. Although the Pork Promotion Act lacks a statement of declared policy, it does have a section outlining the purpose of the act.22 Section 4801(b) states that the purpose of the pork check-off program is "to authorize the establishment of an orderly procedure for financing, through adequate assessments, and carrying out an effective and coordinated program of promotion, research, and consumer information designed to-- (A) strengthen the position of the pork industry in the marketplace; and (B) maintain, develop, and expand markets for pork and pork products." 7 U.S.C. section 4801(b)(1). This purpose section addresses the effectiveness of the program.