UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The matter is discussed in Section II.A.1.d. The
Independent Counsel sought one additional referral from the Special Division
concerning irregularities in Espy's congressional campaign account, which the
panel denied on June 12, 1998. The circumstances of this request are discussed in
Section II.G.2.
An Independent Counsel's statutory powers include conducting grand-jury
proceedings and other investigations, participating in civil and criminal court
proceedings and litigation, and appealing any decision in any case in which the
counsel participates in an official capacity. 28 U.S.C. § 594(a)(1)-(3). An
Independent Counsel has authority to obtain immunity for witnesses and to consult
with the United States Attorney in the district where crimes were allegedly
committed. His powers include "initiating and conducting prosecutions in any
court of competent jurisdiction, framing and signing indictments, filing
informations, and handling all aspects of any case, in the name of the United
States." He appoints employees, requests and obtains assistance from DOJ, and
may accept referral of matters from the Attorney General, if the matter falls within
the Independent Counsel's jurisdiction as defined by the Special Division. He is
required, except to the extent inconsistent with the statute, to "comply with the
written or other established policies of the DOJ respecting enforcement of the
criminal laws." 28 U.S.C. § 594(f). He has "full authority to dismiss matters within
[his] prosecutorial jurisdiction without conducting an investigation or at any
subsequent time before prosecution, if to do so would be consistent" with DOJ
policy. 28 U.S.C. § 594(g). (23)
II. THE OFFICE OF INDEPENDENT COUNSEL'S INVESTIGATION
A. Gifts Solicited or Received by Secretary Espy
The Independent Counsel's original mandate centered on allegations that
Secretary of Agriculture Alphonso Michael Espy received gratuities from