UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] They
declare that public service "is a public trust" and require the federal employee to
conform his conduct to the standards "to ensure that every citizen can have
complete confidence in the integrity of the Federal government . . . ."
§ 2635.101(a). Their proscriptions forbid the employee from soliciting or
accepting (subject to certain exceptions) any gift or other item of monetary value
from a prohibited source, defined as any person or entity seeking official action
from, doing business with, or conducting activities regulated by the employee's
agency. Id. and § 2635.203(d).
A "gift" in this context includes any "gratuity, favor, discount, entertainment,
hospitality, loan, forbearance, or other item having monetary value" and includes
"transportation, local travel, lodging, and meals, whether provided in kind by
purchasing of a ticket, payment in advance, or reimbursement after the expense has
been incurred." § 2635.203(b).
The regulations permit acceptance of gifts of $20.00 or less (the "$20.00
exception"), and gifts based on a personal relationship (the "friendship exception").
For the friendship exception to apply, the gift must be "given under circumstances