UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] suit, proceeding or controversy, which may at any time be pending, or which may by law be brought
before any public official, in such official's official capacity, or in such official's place of trust or profit." 18 U.S.C. § 201(a).
19 The Attorney General's application must contain "sufficient information to assist the division
of the court . . . in defining that independent counsel's prosecutorial jurisdiction so that the independent
counsel has adequate authority to fully investigate and prosecute the subject matter and all matters
related to that subject matter." 28 U.S.C. § 593(b)(3).
20 In selecting the person who is to be the Independent Counsel for a particular matter, the
Special Division is required to appoint a person who "has appropriate experience and who will conduct
the investigation and any prosecution in a prompt, responsible, and cost-effective manner . . . [and]
who will serve to the extent necessary to complete the investigation and prosecution without undue
delay." The court may not appoint a federal employee or officer. 28 U.S.C. § 593(b)(2).
21 Statement by Agriculture Secretary Espy, USDA, Washington, D.C., September 16, 1994.
22 The statute authorized granting an Independent Counsel "full power and independent