29 U.S.C.
§701. Findings; purpose; policy
(a) Findings
Congress finds that—
(1) millions of Americans have one or more physical or mental disabilities and the number of Americans with such disabilities is increasing;
(2) individuals with disabilities constitute one of the most disadvantaged groups in society;
(3) disability is a natural part of the human experience and in no way diminishes the right of individuals to—
(A) live independently;
(B) enjoy self-determination;
(C) make choices;
(D) contribute to society;
(E) pursue meaningful careers; and
(F) enjoy full inclusion and integration in the economic, political, social, cultural, and educational mainstream of American society;
(4) increased employment of individuals with disabilities can be achieved through the provision of individualized training, independent living services, educational and support services, and meaningful opportunities for employment in integrated work settings through the provision of reasonable accommodations;
(5) individuals with disabilities continually encounter various forms of discrimination in such critical areas as employment, housing, public accommodations, education, transportation, communication, recreation, institutionalization, health services, voting, and public services; and
(6) the goals of the Nation properly include the goal of providing individuals with disabilities with the tools necessary to—
(A) make informed choices and decisions; and
(B) achieve equality of opportunity, full inclusion and integration in society, employment, independent living, and economic and social self-sufficiency, for such individuals.
(b) Purpose
The purposes of this chapter are—
(1) to empower individuals with disabilities to maximize employment, economic self-sufficiency, independence, and inclusion and integration into society, through—
(A) comprehensive and coordinated state-of-the-art programs of vocational rehabilitation;
(B) independent living centers and services;
(C) research;
(D) training;
(E) demonstration projects; and
(F) the guarantee of equal opportunity; and
(2) to ensure that the Federal Government plays a leadership role in promoting the employment of individuals with disabilities, especially individuals with severe disabilities, and in assisting States and providers of services in fulfilling the aspirations of such individuals with disabilities for meaningful and gainful employment and independent living.
(c) Policy
* * *
“(a) Effective Date.—Except as provided in subsection (b), this title [enacting sections 718 to 718b, 725 to 728a, and 740 to 744 of this title, amending this section and sections 705 to 707, 709, 711 to 715, 717, 720 to 724, 730 to 732, 740, 741, 750, 761a to 762, 770, 772 to 776, 777a, 777b, 777d to 777f, 780, 781, 783, 791 to 794, 795, 795d, 795e, and 795h of this title, repealing section 752 of this title, enacting provisions set out as notes under section 712 of this title, and amending provisions set out as a note under this section] and the amendments made by this title shall take effect on the date of enactment of this Act [Oct. 29, 1992].
“(b) Compliance.—Each State agency subject to the provisions of title I of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 [29 U.S.C. 720 et seq.] shall comply with the amendments made by this subtitle [subtitle B (§§121–138) of title I of Pub. L. 102–569, enacting sections 725 to 728a and 740 to 744 of this title, amending sections 705, 720 to 724, and 730 to 732 of this title, and repealing section 752 of this title], as soon as is practicable after the date of enactment of this Act [Oct. 29, 1992], consistent with the effective and efficient administration of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 [29 U.S.C. 701 et seq.], but not later than October 1, 1993.”
Effective Date of 1986 Amendment
Section 1006 of Pub. L. 99–506 provided that: “Except as otherwise provided in this Act [see Short Title of 1986 Amendment note below], this Act shall take effect on the date of its enactment [Oct. 21, 1986].”
Short Title of 1993 Amendment
Pub. L. 103–73, §1, Aug. 11, 1993, 107 Stat. 718, provided that: “This Act [enacting sections 753 and 753a of this title, amending sections 706, 718 to 718b, 721 to 723, 725, 730 to 732, 744, 761a, 762, 771a, 777, 777a, 777f, 783, 791, 792, 794e, 795l, 796, 796c, 796d to 796e–2, 796f to 796f–4, and 796k of this title, sections 1431, 4301 to 4305, 4331, 4332, 4351, 4353 to 4357, 4359, 4359a, and 4360 of Title 20, Education, and section 46 of Title 41, Public Contracts, enacting provisions set out as notes under section 725 of this title and section 4301 of Title 20, and amending provisions set out as a note under this section] may be cited as the ‘Rehabilitation Act Amendments of 1993’.”
Short Title of 1992 Amendment
* * *