29 U.S.C.
United States Code, 1995 Edition
Title 29 - LABOR
CHAPTER 15 - OCCUPATIONAL SAFETY AND HEALTH
GENERAL PROVISIONS
Sec. 701 - Findings; purpose; policy
From the U.S. Government Publishing Office, www.gpo.gov
§701. Findings; purpose; policy
(a) Findings
Congress finds that—
(1) millions of Americans have one or more physical or mental disabilities and the number of Americans with such disabilities is increasing;
(2) individuals with disabilities constitute one of the most disadvantaged groups in society;
(3) disability is a natural part of the human experience and in no way diminishes the right of individuals to—
(A) live independently;
(B) enjoy self-determination;
(C) make choices;
(D) contribute to society;
(E) pursue meaningful careers; and
(F) enjoy full inclusion and integration in the economic, political, social, cultural, and educational mainstream of American society;
(4) increased employment of individuals with disabilities can be achieved through the provision of individualized training, independent living services, educational and support services, and meaningful opportunities for employment in integrated work settings through the provision of reasonable accommodations;
(5) individuals with disabilities continually encounter various forms of discrimination in such critical areas as employment, housing, public accommodations, education, transportation, communication, recreation, institutionalization, health services, voting, and public services; and
(6) the goals of the Nation properly include the goal of providing individuals with disabilities with the tools necessary to—
(A) make informed choices and decisions; and
(B) achieve equality of opportunity, full inclusion and integration in society, employment, independent living, and economic and social self-sufficiency, for such individuals.
(b) Purpose
The purposes of this chapter are—
(1) to empower individuals with disabilities to maximize employment, economic self-sufficiency, independence, and inclusion and integration into society, through—
(A) comprehensive and coordinated state-of-the-art programs of vocational rehabilitation;
(B) independent living centers and services;
(C) research;
(D) training;
(E) demonstration projects; and
(F) the guarantee of equal opportunity; and
(2) to ensure that the Federal Government plays a leadership role in promoting the employment of individuals with disabilities, especially individuals with severe disabilities, and in assisting States and providers of services in fulfilling the aspirations of such individuals with disabilities for meaningful and gainful employment and independent living.
(c) Policy
It is the policy of the United States that all programs, projects, and activities receiving assistance under this chapter shall be carried out in a manner consistent with the principles of—
(1) respect for individual dignity, personal responsibility, self-determination, and pursuit of meaningful careers, based on informed choice, of individuals with disabilities;
(2) respect for the privacy, rights, and equal access (including the use of accessible formats), of the individuals;
(3) inclusion, integration, and full participation of the individuals;
(4) support for the involvement of a parent, a family member, a guardian, an advocate, or an authorized representative if an individual with a disability requests, desires, or needs such support; and
(5) support for individual and systemic advocacy and community involvement.
(Pub. L. 93–112, §2, Sept. 26, 1973, 87 Stat. 357; Pub. L. 95–602, title I, §122(a)(1), Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2984; Pub. L. 99–506, title I, §101, Oct. 21, 1986, 100 Stat. 1808; Pub. L. 102–569, title I, §101, Oct. 29, 1992, 106 Stat. 4346.)