40 U.S.C.
§1401. Definitions
In this chapter:
(1) Director
The term “Director” means the Director of the Office of Management and Budget.
(2) Executive agency
The term “executive agency” has the meaning given that term in section 403(1) of title 41.
(3) Information technology
(A) The term “information technology”, with respect to an executive agency means any equipment or interconnected system or subsystem of equipment, that is used in the automatic acquisition, storage, manipulation, management, movement, control, display, switching, interchange, transmission, or reception of data or information by the executive agency. For purposes of the preceding sentence, equipment is used by an executive agency if the equipment is used by the executive agency directly or is used by a contractor under a contract with the executive agency which (i) requires the use of such equipment, or (ii) requires the use, to a significant extent, of such equipment in the performance of a service or the furnishing of a product.
(B) The term “information technology” includes computers, ancillary equipment, software, firmware and similar procedures, services (including support services), and related resources.
(C) Notwithstanding subparagraphs (A) and (B), the term “information technology” does not include any equipment that is acquired by a Federal contractor incidental to a Federal contract.
(4) Information resources
The term “information resources” has the meaning given such term in section 3502(6) of title 44.
(5) Information resources management
The term “information resources management” has the meaning given such term in section 3502(7) of title 44.
(6) Information system
The term “information system” has the meaning given such term in section 3502(8) of title 44.
(7) Commercial item
The term “commercial item” has the meaning given that term in section 403(12) of title 41.
(Pub. L. 104–106, div. E, §5002, Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 679.)