40 U.S.C.
United States Code, 2001 Edition
Title 40 - PUBLIC BUILDINGS, PROPERTY, AND WORKS
CHAPTER 25 - INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY MANAGEMENT
Sec. 1401 - Definitions
From the U.S. Government Publishing Office, www.gpo.gov
* * *
(B) The term “information technology” includes computers, ancillary equipment, software, firmware and similar procedures, services (including support services), and related resources.
(C) Notwithstanding subparagraphs (A) and (B), the term “information technology” does not include any equipment that is acquired by a Federal contractor incidental to a Federal contract.
(4) Information resources
The term “information resources” has the meaning given such term in section 3502(6) of title 44.
(5) Information resources management
The term “information resources management” has the meaning given such term in section 3502(7) of title 44.
(6) Information system
The term “information system” has the meaning given such term in section 3502(8) of title 44.
(7) Commercial item
The term “commercial item” has the meaning given that term in section 403(12) of title 41.
(Pub. L. 104–106, div. E, §5002, Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 679.)
References in Text
This chapter, referred to in text, was in the original “this division” meaning division E (§§5001–5703) of Pub. L. 104–106, Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 679, which is classified principally to this chapter. For complete classification of division E to the Code, see Short Title note set out below and Tables.
Effective Date
Section 5701 of title LVII of div. E of Pub. L. 104–106 provided that: “This division [div. E (§§5001–5703) of Pub. L. 104–106, see Short Title note below] and the amendments made by this division shall take effect 180 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Feb. 10, 1996].”
Short Title
Section 5001 of div. E of Pub. L. 104–106, as amended by Pub. L. 104–208, div. A, title I, §101(f) [title VIII, §808(b)], Sept. 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 3009–314, 3009–394, provided that: “This division [div. E (§§5001–5703) of Pub. L. 104–106, see Tables for classification] and division D [§§4001–4402 of Pub. L. 104–106, see Tables for classification] may be cited as the ‘Clinger-Cohen Act of 1996’.”
Savings Provision
Section 5702 of title LVII of div. E of Pub. L. 104–106 provided that:
“(a) Regulations, Instruments, Rights, and Privileges.—All rules, regulations, contracts, orders, determinations, permits, certificates, licenses, grants, and privileges—
“(1) which have been issued, made, granted, or allowed to become effective by the Administrator of General Services or the General Services Board of Contract Appeals, or by a court of competent jurisdiction, in connection with an acquisition activity carried out under section 111 of the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949 ([former] 40 U.S.C. 759), and
“(2) which are in effect on the effective date of this division [see Effective Date note above],
shall continue in effect according to their terms until modified, terminated, superseded, set aside, or revoked in accordance with law by the Director or any other authorized official, by a court of competent jurisdiction, or by operation of law.
“(b) Proceedings.—
“(1) Proceedings generally.—This division [see Short Title note above] and the amendments made by this division shall not affect any proceeding, including any proceeding involving a claim, application, or protest in connection with an acquisition activity carried out under section 111 of the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949 ([former] 40 U.S.C. 759) that is pending before the Administrator of General Services or the General Services Board of Contract Appeals on the effective date of this division.
“(2) Orders.—Orders may be issued in any such proceeding, appeals may be taken therefrom, and payments may be made pursuant to such orders, as if this division had not been enacted. An order issued in any such proceeding shall continue in effect until modified, terminated, superseded, or revoked in accordance with law by the Director or any other authorized official, by a court of competent jurisdiction, or by operation of law.
“(3) Discontinuance or modification of proceedings not prohibited.—Nothing in this subsection prohibits the discontinuance or modification of any such proceeding under the same terms and conditions and to the same extent that such proceeding could have been discontinued or modified if this Act [see Tables for classification] had not been enacted.
“(4) Other authority and prohibition.—Section 1558(a) of title 31, United States Code, and the second sentence of section 3552 of such title shall continue to apply with respect to a protest process in accordance with this subsection.
“(5) Regulations for transfer of proceedings.—The Director may prescribe regulations providing for the orderly transfer of proceedings continued under paragraph (1).
“(c) Standards and Guidelines for Federal Computer Systems.—Standards and guidelines that are in effect for Federal computer systems under section 111(d) of the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949 ([former] 40 U.S.C. 759(d)) on the day before the effective date of this division shall remain in effect until modified, terminated, superseded, revoked, or disapproved under the authority of section 5131 of this Act [40 U.S.C. 1441].”
Rules of Construction
Section 5703 of title LVII of div. E of Pub. L. 104–106 provided that:
“(a) Relationship to Title 44, United States Code.—Nothing in this division [see Short Title note above] shall be construed to amend, modify, or supersede any provision of title 44, United States Code, other than chapter 35 of such title.
* * *