11 U.S.C.
United States Code, 2007 Edition
Title 11 - BANKRUPTCY
TITLE 11 - APPENDIX
From the U.S. Government Publishing Office, www.gpo.gov
[Note: These official forms should be observed and used with such alterations as may be appropriate to suit the circumstances. See Rule 9009.]
* * *
This form is a “document for filing” that may be prepared by a “bankruptcy petition preparer” as defined in 11 U.S.C. §110, which was added to the Code by the Bankruptcy Reform Act of 1994; accordingly, a signature line for such preparer is added. In addition to signing, a bankruptcy petition preparer is required by section 110 to disclose the information requested.
Notes of Advisory Committee on Rules—1997 Amendment
The form is amended to conform more closely to the language of the Bankruptcy Code. The amendments also make clear that the form is not intended to take a position regarding whether the options stated on the form are the only choices available to the debtor. Compare Lowry Federal Credit Union v. West, 882 F.2d 1543 (10th Cir. 1989), with In re Taylor, 3 F.3d 1512 (11th Cir. 1993).
Committee Notes on Rules—2003 Amendment
Pursuant to §110(c) of the Bankruptcy Code, the certification by a non-attorney bankruptcy petition preparer requires a petition preparer to provide the full social security number of the individual who actually prepares the document.
Committee Notes on Rules—2005 Amendment
The form is amended to conform to §521(a)(6), which was added to the Code by the Bankruptcy Abuse Prevention and Consumer Protection Act of 2005, Pub. L. No. 109–8, 119 Stat. 23 (April 20, 2005), by adding a section covering personal property subject to an unexpired lease and an option labeled “lease will be assumed pursuant to 11 U.S.C. §362(h)(1)(A)” to the choices a debtor may make. The certification by a non-attorney bankruptcy petition preparer in the form is renamed a “declaration” and is amended to include material mandated by the 2005 amendments to §110 of the Code.
Form 9
Form 9
Form 9
Form 9
Form 9
Form 9
Form 9
Form 9
Form 9
Form 9
Form 9
Form 9
Form 9
Form 9
Form 9
Form 9
Form 9
Form 9
Form 9
Form 9
Form 9
Form 9
Form 9
(Added Aug. 1, 1991; amended Sept. 22, 1992; Mar. 16, 1993; Mar. 14, 1995; Oct. 1, 1997; Dec. 1, 2003; Oct. 17, 2005; Oct. 1, 2006; Dec. 1, 2007.)
Notes of Advisory Committee on Rules—1991
The form has been redesigned to facilitate electronic generation of notice to creditors concerning the filing of the petition, the meeting of creditors, and important deadlines in the case. Adoption of a box format, with significant dates highlighted, is intended to assist creditors who may be unfamiliar with bankruptcy cases to understand the data provided. Nine variations of the form, designated 9A through 9I, have been created to meet the specialized notice requirements for chapters 7, 11, 12, and 13, asset and no-asset cases, and the various types of debtors.
Notes of Advisory Committee on Rules—1992 Amendment
Forms 9B, 9D, 9F, and 9H are amended to make a technical correction in the reference to Rule 9001(5). Form 9H also contains a technical correction deleting the reference to a complaint object to discharge of the debtor.
Notes of Advisory Committee on Rules—1993 Amendment
* * *