28 U.S.C.
§2107. Time for appeal to court of appeals
(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, no appeal shall bring any judgment, order or decree in an action, suit or proceeding of a civil nature before a court of appeals for review unless notice of appeal is filed, within thirty days after the entry of such judgment, order or decree.
(b) In any such action, suit or proceeding in which the United States or an officer or agency thereof is a party, the time as to all parties shall be sixty days from such entry.
(c) The district court may, upon motion filed not later than 30 days after the expiration of the time otherwise set for bringing appeal, extend the time for appeal upon a showing of excusable neglect or good cause. In addition, if the district court finds—
(1) that a party entitled to notice of the entry of a judgment or order did not receive such notice from the clerk or any party within 21 days of its entry, and
(2) that no party would be prejudiced,
the district court may, upon motion filed within 180 days after entry of the judgment or order or within 14 days after receipt of such notice, whichever is earlier, reopen the time for appeal for a period of 14 days from the date of entry of the order reopening the time for appeal.
(d) This section shall not apply to bankruptcy matters or other proceedings under Title 11.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat. 963; May 24, 1949, ch. 139, §§107, 108, 63 Stat. 104; Pub. L. 95–598, title II, §248, Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2672; Pub. L. 102–198, §12, Dec. 9, 1991, 105 Stat. 1627; Pub. L. 111–16, §6(3), May 7, 2009, 123 Stat. 1608.)