28 U.S.C.
§1736. Congressional Journals
Extracts from the Journals of the Senate and the House of Representatives, and from the Executive Journal of the Senate when the injunction of secrecy is removed, certified by the Secretary of the Senate or the Clerk of the House of Representatives shall be received in evidence with the same effect as the originals would have.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat. 947.)