28 U.S.C.
§1746. Unsworn declarations under penalty of perjury
Wherever, under any law of the United States or under any rule, regulation, order, or requirement made pursuant to law, any matter is required or permitted to be supported, evidenced, established, or proved by the sworn declaration, verification, certificate, statement, oath, or affidavit, in writing of the person making the same (other than a deposition, or an oath of office, or an oath required to be taken before a specified official other than a notary public), such matter may, with like force and effect, be supported, evidenced, established, or proved by the unsworn declaration, certificate, verification, or statement, in writing of such person which is subscribed by him, as true under penalty of perjury, and dated, in substantially the following form:
(1) If executed without the United States: “I declare (or certify, verify, or state) under penalty of perjury under the laws of the United States of America that the foregoing is true and correct. Executed on (date).
(Signature)”.
(2) If executed within the United States, its territories, possessions, or commonwealths: “I declare (or certify, verify, or state) under penalty of perjury that the foregoing is true and correct. Executed on (date).
(Signature)”.
(Added Pub. L. 94–550, §1(a), Oct. 18, 1976, 90 Stat. 2534.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section 1746 was renumbered section 1745 of this title.
CHAPTER 117—EVIDENCE; DEPOSITIONS
Sec.
1781.
Transmittal of letter rogatory or request.
1782.
Assistance to foreign and international tribunals and to litigants before such tribunals.
1783.
Subpoena of person in foreign country.
1784.
Contempt.
1785.
Subpoenas in multiparty, multiforum actions.