28 U.S.C.
§1697. Service in multiparty, multiforum actions
When the jurisdiction of the district court is based in whole or in part upon section 1369 of this title, process, other than subpoenas, may be served at any place within the United States, or anywhere outside the United States if otherwise permitted by law.
(Added Pub. L. 107–273, div. C, title I, §11020(b)(4)(A)(i), Nov. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 1828.)
Effective Date
Section applicable to a civil action if the accident giving rise to the cause of action occurred on or after the 90th day after Nov. 2, 2002, see section 11020(c) of Pub. L. 107–273, set out as a note under section 1369 of this title.
CHAPTER 114—CLASS ACTIONS
Sec.
1711.
Definitions.
1712.
Coupon settlements.
1713.
Protection against loss by class members.
1714.
Protection against discrimination based on geographic location.
1715.
Notifications to appropriate Federal and State officials.