28 U.S.C.
§1931. Disposition of filing fees
(a) Of the amounts paid to the clerk of court as a fee under section 1914(a) or as part of a judgment for costs under section 2412(a)(2) of this title, $190 shall be deposited into a special fund of the Treasury to be available to offset funds appropriated for the operation and maintenance of the courts of the United States.
* * *
“(a) Disposition of Attorney Admission Fees.—For each fee collected for admission of an attorney to practice, as prescribed by the Judicial Conference of the United States pursuant to section 1914 of title 28, United States Code, $30 of that portion of the fee exceeding $20 shall be deposited into the special fund of the Treasury established under section 1931 of title 28, United States Code. Any portion exceeding $5 of the fee for a duplicate certificate of admission or certificate of good standing, as prescribed by the Judicial Conference of the United States pursuant to section 1914 of title 28, United States Code, shall be deposited into the special fund of the Treasury established under section 1931 of title 28, United States Code.
“(b) Disposition of Bankruptcy Complaint Filing Fees.—For each fee collected for filing an adversary complaint in a bankruptcy proceeding, as established in Item 6 of the Bankruptcy Court Miscellaneous Fee Schedule prescribed by the Judicial Conference of the United States pursuant to section 1930(b) of title 28, United States Code, the portion of the fee exceeding $120 shall be deposited into the special fund of the Treasury established under section 1931 of title 28, United States Code.
“(c) Effective Date.—This section shall take effect 60 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 19, 1996].”
Collection and Deposit of Miscellaneous Bankruptcy Fees
Pub. L. 101–162, title IV, §406(b), Nov. 21, 1989, 103 Stat. 1016, as amended by Pub. L. 103–121, title I, §111(a)(3), (b)(4), Oct. 27, 1993, 107 Stat. 1164; Pub. L. 106–113, div. B, §1000(a)(1) [title I, §113], Nov. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 1535, 1501A–20; Pub. L. 106–518, title II, §209(a), Nov. 13, 2000, 114 Stat. 2415; Pub. L. 109–8, title III, §325(c), Apr. 20, 2005, 119 Stat. 99; Pub. L. 109–13, div. A, title VI, §6058(a), May 11, 2005, 119 Stat. 297, provided that: “All fees as shall be hereafter collected for any service not of a kind described in any of the items enumerated as items 1 through 7 and as items 9 through 18, as in effect on November 21, 1989, of the bankruptcy miscellaneous fee schedule prescribed by the Judicial Conference of the United States under section 1930(b) of title 28, United States Code, 28.87 percent of the fees collected under section 1930(a)(1)(A) of that title, 35.00 percent of the fees collected under section 1930(a)(1)(B) of that title, and 25 percent of the fees collected under section 1930(a)(3) of that title shall be deposited as offsetting receipts to the fund established under section 1931 of that title and shall remain available to the Judiciary until expended to reimburse any appropriation for the amount paid out of such appropriation for expenses of the Courts of Appeals, District Courts, and other Judicial Services and the Administrative Office of the United States Courts. The Judicial Conference shall report to the Committees on Appropriations of the House of Representatives and the Senate on a quarterly basis beginning on the first day of each fiscal year regarding the sums deposited in said fund.”
[For termination, effective May 15, 2000, of provisions relating to a quarterly report to the Committees on Appropriations of the House of Representatives and the Senate in section 406(b) of Pub. L. 101–162, as amended, set out above, see section 3003 of Pub. L. 104–66, as amended, set out as a note under section 1113 of Title 31, Money and Finance, and page 12 of House Document No. 103–7.]
[Pub. L. 106–518, title II, §209(b), Nov. 13, 2000, 114 Stat. 2415, provided that: “The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending section 406(b) of Pub. L. 101–162, set out above] shall not apply with respect to fees collected before the date of enactment of this Act [Nov. 13, 2000].”]
* * *