28 U.S.C.
§1713. Protection against loss by class members
The court may approve a proposed settlement under which any class member is obligated to pay sums to class counsel that would result in a net loss to the class member only if the court makes a written finding that nonmonetary benefits to the class member substantially outweigh the monetary loss.
(Added Pub. L. 109–2, §3(a), Feb. 18, 2005, 119 Stat. 7.)