28 U.S.C.
§1925. Admiralty and maritime cases
Except as otherwise provided by Act of Congress, the allowance and taxation of costs in admiralty and maritime cases shall be prescribed by rules promulgated by the Supreme Court.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat. 957.)