28 U.S.C.
§1918. District courts; fines, forfeitures and criminal proceedings
(a) Costs shall be included in any judgment, order, or decree rendered against any person for the violation of an Act of Congress in which a civil fine or forfeiture of property is provided for.
(b) Whenever any conviction for any offense not capital is obtained in a district court, the court may order that the defendant pay the costs of prosecution.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat. 955.)