28 U.S.C.
§2042. Withdrawal
No money deposited under section 2041 of this title shall be withdrawn except by order of court.
In every case in which the right to withdraw money deposited in court under section 2041 has been adjudicated or is not in dispute and such money has remained so deposited for at least five years unclaimed by the person entitled thereto, such court shall cause such money to be deposited in the Treasury in the name and to the credit of the United States. Any claimant entitled to any such money may, on petition to the court and upon notice to the United States attorney and full proof of the right thereto, obtain an order directing payment to him.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat. 960; Pub. L. 97–258, §2(g)(4)(D), Sept. 13, 1982, 96 Stat. 1061.)