28 U.S.C.
§2074. Rules of procedure and evidence; submission to Congress; effective date
(a) The Supreme Court shall transmit to the Congress not later than May 1 of the year in which a rule prescribed under section 2072 is to become effective a copy of the proposed rule. Such rule shall take effect no earlier than December 1 of the year in which such rule is so transmitted unless otherwise provided by law. The Supreme Court may fix the extent such rule shall apply to proceedings then pending, except that the Supreme Court shall not require the application of such rule to further proceedings then pending to the extent that, in the opinion of the court in which such proceedings are pending, the application of such rule in such proceedings would not be feasible or would work injustice, in which event the former rule applies.
(b) Any such rule creating, abolishing, or modifying an evidentiary privilege shall have no force or effect unless approved by Act of Congress.
(Added Pub. L. 100–702, title IV, §401(a), Nov. 19, 1988, 102 Stat. 4649.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section 2074, act July 27, 1954, ch. 583, §1, 68 Stat. 567, empowered the Supreme Court to prescribe rules for review of decisions of the Tax Court of the United States, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 89–773, §2, Nov. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 1323.
Effective Date
Section effective Dec. 1, 1988, see section 407 of Pub. L. 100–702, set out as an Effective Date of 1988 Amendment note under section 2071 of this title.
Amendment to Rule 23 of Federal Rules of Civil Procedure; Effective Date
Pub. L. 109–2, §7, Feb. 18, 2005, 119 Stat. 13, provided that: “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the amendments to rule 23 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, which are set forth in the order entered by the Supreme Court of the United States on March 27, 2003, shall take effect on the date of enactment of this Act [Feb. 18, 2005] or on December 1, 2003 (as specified in that order), whichever occurs first.”
Modification of Amendments to Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure Proposed April 29, 2002; Effective Date
* * *