28 U.S.C.
§2075. Bankruptcy rules
The Supreme Court shall have the power to prescribe by general rules, the forms of process, writs, pleadings, and motions, and the practice and procedure in cases under title 11.
Such rules shall not abridge, enlarge, or modify any substantive right.
The Supreme Court shall transmit to Congress not later than May 1 of the year in which a rule prescribed under this section is to become effective a copy of the proposed rule. The rule shall take effect no earlier than December 1 of the year in which it is transmitted to Congress unless otherwise provided by law.
The bankruptcy rules promulgated under this section shall prescribe a form for the statement required under section 707(b)(2)(C) of title 11 and may provide general rules on the content of such statement.
(Added Pub. L. 88–623, §1, Oct. 3, 1964, 78 Stat. 1001; amended Pub. L. 95–598, title II, §247, Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2672; Pub. L. 103–394, title I, §104(f), Oct. 22, 1994, 108 Stat. 4110; Pub. L. 109–8, title XII, §1232, Apr. 20, 2005, 119 Stat. 202.)