28 U.S.C.
§2074. Rules of procedure and evidence; submission to Congress; effective date
(a) The Supreme Court shall transmit to the Congress not later than May 1 of the year in which a rule prescribed under section 2072 is to become effective a copy of the proposed rule. Such rule shall take effect no earlier than December 1 of the year in which such rule is so transmitted unless otherwise provided by law. The Supreme Court may fix the extent such rule shall apply to proceedings then pending, except that the Supreme Court shall not require the application of such rule to further proceedings then pending to the extent that, in the opinion of the court in which such proceedings are pending, the application of such rule in such proceedings would not be feasible or would work injustice, in which event the former rule applies.
(b) Any such rule creating, abolishing, or modifying an evidentiary privilege shall have no force or effect unless approved by Act of Congress.
(Added Pub. L. 100–702, title IV, §401(a), Nov. 19, 1988, 102 Stat. 4649.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section 2074, act July 27, 1954, ch. 583, §1, 68 Stat. 567, empowered the Supreme Court to prescribe rules for review of decisions of the Tax Court of the United States, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 89–773, §2, Nov. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 1323.
Effective Date
Section effective Dec. 1, 1988, see section 407 of Pub. L. 100–702, set out as an Effective Date of 1988 Amendment note under section 2071 of this title.
Amendment to Rule 23 of Federal Rules of Civil Procedure; Effective Date
Pub. L. 109–2, §7, Feb. 18, 2005, 119 Stat. 13, provided that: “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the amendments to rule 23 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, which are set forth in the order entered by the Supreme Court of the United States on March 27, 2003, shall take effect on the date of enactment of this Act [Feb. 18, 2005] or on December 1, 2003 (as specified in that order), whichever occurs first.”
Modification of Amendments to Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure Proposed April 29, 2002; Effective Date
* * *
“(c) Effective Date.—The amendments made by subsection (b) shall become effective on December 1, 1994.”
Amendments to Civil Rules Proposed April 30, 1991
Pub. L. 102–198, §11, Dec. 9, 1991, 105 Stat. 1626, provided that:
“(a) Technical Amendment.—Rule 15(c)(3) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure for the United States Courts, as transmitted to the Congress by the Supreme Court pursuant to section 2074 of title 28, United States Code, to become effective on December 1, 1991, is amended by striking ‘Rule 4(m)’ and inserting ‘Rule 4(j)’.
“(b) Amendment to Forms.—Form 1–A, Notice of Lawsuit and Request for Waiver of Service of Summons, and Form 1–B, Waiver of Service of Summons, included in the transmittal by the Supreme Court described in subsection (a), shall not be effective and Form 18–A, Notice and Acknowledgment for Service by Mail, abrogated by the Supreme Court in such transmittal, effective December 1, 1991, shall continue in effect on or after that date.”
Amendments to Civil Rules Proposed April 28, 1982
Pub. L. 97–462, §5, Jan. 12, 1983, 96 Stat. 2530, provided that: “The amendments to the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure [Rule 4], the effective date of which was delayed by the Act entitled ‘An Act to delay the effective date of proposed amendments to rule 4 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure’, approved August 2, 1982 (96 Stat. 246) [Pub. L. 97–227, see below], shall not take effect.”
Pub. L. 97–227, Aug. 2, 1982, 96 Stat. 246, provided: “That notwithstanding the provisions of section 2072 of title 28, United States Code, the amendments to rule 4 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure as proposed by the Supreme Court of the United States and transmitted to the Congress by the Chief Justice on April 28, 1982, shall take effect on October 1, 1983, unless previously approved, disapproved, or modified by Act of Congress.
* * *