28 U.S.C.
§1961. Interest
(a) Interest shall be allowed on any money judgment in a civil case recovered in a district court. Execution therefor may be levied by the marshal, in any case where, by the law of the State in which such court is held, execution may be levied for interest on judgments recovered in the courts of the State. Such interest shall be calculated from the date of the entry of the judgment, at a rate equal to the weekly average 1-year constant maturity Treasury yield, as published by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, for the calendar week preceding.1 the date of the judgment. The Director of the Administrative Office of the United States Courts shall distribute notice of that rate and any changes in it to all Federal judges.
(b) Interest shall be computed daily to the date of payment except as provided in section 2516(b) of this title and section 1304(b) of title 31, and shall be compounded annually.
(c)(1) This section shall not apply in any judgment of any court with respect to any internal revenue tax case. Interest shall be allowed in such cases at the underpayment rate or overpayment rate (whichever is appropriate) established under section 6621 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986.
(2) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (1) of this subsection, interest shall be allowed on all final judgments against the United States in the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal circuit,2 at the rate provided in subsection (a) and as provided in subsection (b).
(3) Interest shall be allowed, computed, and paid on judgments of the United States Court of Federal Claims only as provided in paragraph (1) of this subsection or in any other provision of law.
(4) This section shall not be construed to affect the interest on any judgment of any court not specified in this section.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat. 957; Pub. L. 97–164, title III, §302(a), Apr. 2, 1982, 96 Stat. 55; Pub. L. 97–258, §2(m)(1), Sept. 13, 1982, 96 Stat. 1062; Pub. L. 97–452, §2(d)(1), Jan. 12, 1983, 96 Stat. 2478; Pub. L. 99–514, §2, title XV, §1511(c)(17), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, 2745; Pub. L. 102–572, title IX, §902(b)(1), Oct. 29, 1992, 106 Stat. 4516; Pub. L. 106–554, §1(a)(7) [title III, §307(d)(1)], Dec. 21, 2000, 114 Stat. 2763, 2763A–636.)