28 U.S.C.
§1715. Notifications to appropriate Federal and State officials
(a) Definitions.—
(1) Appropriate federal official.—In this section, the term “appropriate Federal official” means—
(A) the Attorney General of the United States; or
* * *
(2) Appropriate state official.—In this section, the term “appropriate State official” means the person in the State who has the primary regulatory or supervisory responsibility with respect to the defendant, or who licenses or otherwise authorizes the defendant to conduct business in the State, if some or all of the matters alleged in the class action are subject to regulation by that person. If there is no primary regulator, supervisor, or licensing authority, or the matters alleged in the class action are not subject to regulation or supervision by that person, then the appropriate State official shall be the State attorney general.
(b) In General.—Not later than 10 days after a proposed settlement of a class action is filed in court, each defendant that is participating in the proposed settlement shall serve upon the appropriate State official of each State in which a class member resides and the appropriate Federal official, a notice of the proposed settlement consisting of—
(1) a copy of the complaint and any materials filed with the complaint and any amended complaints (except such materials shall not be required to be served if such materials are made electronically available through the Internet and such service includes notice of how to electronically access such material);
(2) notice of any scheduled judicial hearing in the class action;
(3) any proposed or final notification to class members of—
(A)(i) the members’ rights to request exclusion from the class action; or
(ii) if no right to request exclusion exists, a statement that no such right exists; and
(B) a proposed settlement of a class action;
(4) any proposed or final class action settlement;
(5) any settlement or other agreement contemporaneously made between class counsel and counsel for the defendants;
* * *
(2) Limitation.—A class member may not refuse to comply with or to be bound by a settlement agreement or consent decree under paragraph (1) if the notice required under subsection (b) was directed to the appropriate Federal official and to either the State attorney general or the person that has primary regulatory, supervisory, or licensing authority over the defendant.
(3) Application of rights.—The rights created by this subsection shall apply only to class members or any person acting on a class member's behalf, and shall not be construed to limit any other rights affecting a class member's participation in the settlement.
(f) Rule of Construction.—Nothing in this section shall be construed to expand the authority of, or impose any obligations, duties, or responsibilities upon, Federal or State officials.
(Added Pub. L. 109–2, §3(a), Feb. 18, 2005, 119 Stat. 7.)
CHAPTER 115—EVIDENCE; DOCUMENTARY
Sec.
1731.
Handwriting.
1732.
Record made in regular course of business; photographic copies.
1733.
Government records and papers; copies.
1734.
Court record lost or destroyed generally.1
1735.
Court record lost or destroyed where United States interested.
1736.
Congressional Journals.
1737.
Copy of officer's bond.
1738.
State and Territorial statutes and judicial proceedings; full faith and credit.
1738A.
Full faith and credit given to child custody determinations.
1738B.
Full faith and credit for child support orders.
1738C.
Certain acts, records, and proceedings and the effect thereof.
1739.
State and Territorial nonjudicial records; full faith and credit.
1740.
Copies of consular papers.
1741.
Foreign official documents.
[1742.
Repealed.]
1743.
Demand on postmaster.
1744.
* * *