28 U.S.C.
Sec. 864. Every person deposing as provided in the preceding section [R.S. §863] shall be cautioned and sworn to testify the whole truth, and carefully examined.
“His testimony shall be reduced to writing or typewriting by the officer taking the deposition, or by some person under his personal supervision, or by the deponent himself in the officer's presence, and by no other person, and shall, after it has been reduced to writing or typewriting, be subscribed by the deponent. [As amended May 23, 1900, ch. 541, 31 Stat. 182.]