28 U.S.C.
§2073. Rules of procedure and evidence; method of prescribing
(a)(1) The Judicial Conference shall prescribe and publish the procedures for the consideration of proposed rules under this section.
(2) The Judicial Conference may authorize the appointment of committees to assist the Conference by recommending rules to be prescribed under sections 2072 and 2075 of this title. Each such committee shall consist of members of the bench and the professional bar, and trial and appellate judges.
(b) The Judicial Conference shall authorize the appointment of a standing committee on rules of practice, procedure, and evidence under subsection (a) of this section. Such standing committee shall review each recommendation of any other committees so appointed and recommend to the Judicial Conference rules of practice, procedure, and evidence and such changes in rules proposed by a committee appointed under subsection (a)(2) of this section as may be necessary to maintain consistency and otherwise promote the interest of justice.
(c)(1) Each meeting for the transaction of business under this chapter by any committee appointed under this section shall be open to the public, except when the committee so meeting, in open session and with a majority present, determines that it is in the public interest that all or part of the remainder of the meeting on that day shall be closed to the public, and states the reason for so closing the meeting. Minutes of each meeting for the transaction of business under this chapter shall be maintained by the committee and made available to the public, except that any portion of such minutes, relating to a closed meeting and made available to the public, may contain such deletions as may be necessary to avoid frustrating the purposes of closing the meeting.
(2) Any meeting for the transaction of business under this chapter, by a committee appointed under this section, shall be preceded by sufficient notice to enable all interested persons to attend.
(d) In making a recommendation under this section or under section 2072 or 2075, the body making that recommendation shall provide a proposed rule, an explanatory note on the rule, and a written report explaining the body's action, including any minority or other separate views.
(e) Failure to comply with this section does not invalidate a rule prescribed under section 2072 or 2075 of this title.
(Added Pub. L. 100–702, title IV, §401(a), Nov. 19, 1988, 102 Stat. 4649; amended Pub. L. 103–394, title I, §104(e), Oct. 22, 1994, 108 Stat. 4110.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section 2073, acts June 25, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat. 961; May 24, 1949, ch. 139, §104, 63 Stat. 104; May 10, 1950, ch. 174, §3, 64 Stat. 158, empowered the Supreme Court to prescribe, by general rules, the practice and procedure in admiralty and maritime cases in the district courts, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 89–773, §2, Nov. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 1323.