28 U.S.C.
§2077. Publication of rules; advisory committees
(a) The rules for the conduct of the business of each court of appeals, including the operating procedures of such court, shall be published. Each court of appeals shall print or cause to be printed necessary copies of the rules. The Judicial Conference shall prescribe the fees for sales of copies under section 1913 of this title, but the Judicial Conference may provide for free distribution of copies to members of the bar of each court and to other interested persons.
(b) Each court, except the Supreme Court, that is authorized to prescribe rules of the conduct of such court's business under section 2071 of this title shall appoint an advisory committee for the study of the rules of practice and internal operating procedures of such court and, in the case of an advisory committee appointed by a court of appeals, of the rules of the judicial council of the circuit. The advisory committee shall make recommendations to the court concerning such rules and procedures. Members of the committee shall serve without compensation, but the Director may pay travel and transportation expenses in accordance with section 5703 of title 5.
(Added Pub. L. 97–164, title II, §208(a), Apr. 2, 1982, 96 Stat. 54; amended Pub. L. 100–702, title IV, §401(b), Nov. 19, 1988, 102 Stat. 4650; Pub. L. 101–650, title IV, §406, Dec. 1, 1990, 104 Stat. 5124.)