28 U.S.C.
§1715. Notifications to appropriate Federal and State officials
(a) Definitions.—
(1) Appropriate federal official.—In this section, the term “appropriate Federal official” means—
(A) the Attorney General of the United States; or
* * *
(2) State depository institutions.—In any case in which the defendant is a State depository institution (as that term is defined in section 3 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1813)), the notice requirements of this section are satisfied by serving the notice required under subsection (b) upon the State bank supervisor (as that term is defined in section 3 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1813)) of the State in which the defendant is incorporated or chartered, if some or all of the matters alleged in the class action are subject to regulation or supervision by that person, and upon the appropriate Federal official.
(d) Final Approval.—An order giving final approval of a proposed settlement may not be issued earlier than 90 days after the later of the dates on which the appropriate Federal official and the appropriate State official are served with the notice required under subsection (b).
(e) Noncompliance if Notice Not Provided.—
(1) In general.—A class member may refuse to comply with and may choose not to be bound by a settlement agreement or consent decree in a class action if the class member demonstrates that the notice required under subsection (b) has not been provided.
(2) Limitation.—A class member may not refuse to comply with or to be bound by a settlement agreement or consent decree under paragraph (1) if the notice required under subsection (b) was directed to the appropriate Federal official and to either the State attorney general or the person that has primary regulatory, supervisory, or licensing authority over the defendant.
(3) Application of rights.—The rights created by this subsection shall apply only to class members or any person acting on a class member's behalf, and shall not be construed to limit any other rights affecting a class member's participation in the settlement.
(f) Rule of Construction.—Nothing in this section shall be construed to expand the authority of, or impose any obligations, duties, or responsibilities upon, Federal or State officials.
(Added Pub. L. 109–2, §3(a), Feb. 18, 2005, 119 Stat. 7.)
CHAPTER 115—EVIDENCE; DOCUMENTARY
Sec.
1731.
Handwriting.
1732.
Record made in regular course of business; photographic copies.
1733.
Government records and papers; copies.
1734.
Court record lost or destroyed generally.1
1735.
Court record lost or destroyed where United States interested.
1736.
Congressional Journals.
1737.
Copy of officer's bond.
1738.
State and Territorial statutes and judicial proceedings; full faith and credit.
1738A.
Full faith and credit given to child custody determinations.
1738B.
Full faith and credit for child support orders.
1738C.
Certain acts, records, and proceedings and the effect thereof.
1739.
State and Territorial nonjudicial records; full faith and credit.
1740.
Copies of consular papers.
1741.
Foreign official documents.
[1742.
Repealed.]
1743.
Demand on postmaster.
1744.
Copies of United States Patent and Trademark Office documents generally.1
1745.
Copies of foreign patent documents.
1746.
Unsworn declarations under penalty of perjury.