28 U.S.C.
§1865. Qualifications for jury service
(a) The chief judge of the district court, or such other district court judge as the plan may provide, on his initiative or upon recommendation of the clerk or jury commission, or the clerk under supervision of the court if the court's jury selection plan so authorizes, shall determine solely on the basis of information provided on the juror qualification form and other competent evidence whether a person is unqualified for, or exempt, or to be excused from jury service. The clerk shall enter such determination in the space provided on the juror qualification form and in any alphabetical list of names drawn from the master jury wheel. If a person did not appear in response to a summons, such fact shall be noted on said list.
(b) In making such determination the chief judge of the district court, or such other district court judge as the plan may provide, or the clerk if the court's jury selection plan so provides, shall deem any person qualified to serve on grand and petit juries in the district court unless he—
(1) is not a citizen of the United States eighteen years old who has resided for a period of one year within the judicial district;
(2) is unable to read, write, and understand the English language with a degree of proficiency sufficient to fill out satisfactorily the juror qualification form;
(3) is unable to speak the English language;
(4) is incapable, by reason of mental or physical infirmity, to render satisfactory jury service; or
(5) has a charge pending against him for the commission of, or has been convicted in a State or Federal court of record of, a crime punishable by imprisonment for more than one year and his civil rights have not been restored.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat. 952; Pub. L. 90–274, §101, Mar. 27, 1968, 82 Stat. 58; Pub. L. 92–269, §1, Apr. 6, 1972, 86 Stat. 117; Pub. L. 95–572, §3(a), Nov. 2, 1978, 92 Stat. 2453; Pub. L. 100–702, title VIII, §803(b), Nov. 19, 1988, 102 Stat. 4658; Pub. L. 106–518, title III, §305, Nov. 13, 2000, 114 Stat. 2418.)