28 U.S.C.
§1914. District court; filing and miscellaneous fees; rules of court
(a) The clerk of each district court shall require the parties instituting any civil action, suit or proceeding in such court, whether by original process, removal or otherwise, to pay a filing fee of $350, except that on application for a writ of habeas corpus the filing fee shall be $5.
(b) The clerk shall collect from the parties such additional fees only as are prescribed by the Judicial Conference of the United States.
(c) Each district court by rule or standing order may require advance payment of fees.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat. 954; Pub. L. 95–598, title II, §244, Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2671; Pub. L. 99–336, §4(a), June 19, 1986, 100 Stat. 637; Pub. L. 99–500, §101(b) [title IV, §407(a)], Oct. 18, 1986, 100 Stat. 1783–39, 1783–64, and Pub. L. 99–591, §101(b) [title IV, §407(a)], Oct. 30, 1986, 100 Stat. 3341–39, 3341–64; Pub. L. 104–317, title IV, §401(a), Oct. 19, 1996, 110 Stat. 3853; Pub. L. 108–447, div. B, title III, §307(a), Dec. 8, 2004, 118 Stat. 2895; Pub. L. 109–171, title X, §10001(a), Feb. 8, 2006, 120 Stat. 183.)