28 U.S.C.
§1930. Bankruptcy fees
(a) The parties commencing a case under title 11 shall pay to the clerk of the district court or the clerk of the bankruptcy court, if one has been certified pursuant to section 156(b) of this title, the following filing fees:
* * *
(c) Upon the filing of any separate or joint notice of appeal or application for appeal or upon the receipt of any order allowing, or notice of the allowance of, an appeal or a writ of certiorari $5 shall be paid to the clerk of the court, by the appellant or petitioner.
(d) Whenever any case or proceeding is dismissed in any bankruptcy court for want of jurisdiction, such court may order the payment of just costs.
(e) The clerk of the court may collect only the fees prescribed under this section.
(f)(1) Under the procedures prescribed by the Judicial Conference of the United States, the district court or the bankruptcy court may waive the filing fee in a case under chapter 7 of title 11 for an individual if the court determines that such individual has income less than 150 percent of the income official poverty line (as defined by the Office of Management and Budget, and revised annually in accordance with section 673(2) of the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1981) applicable to a family of the size involved and is unable to pay that fee in installments. For purposes of this paragraph, the term “filing fee” means the filing fee required by subsection (a), or any other fee prescribed by the Judicial Conference under subsections (b) and (c) that is payable to the clerk upon the commencement of a case under chapter 7.
(2) The district court or the bankruptcy court may waive for such debtors other fees prescribed under subsections (b) and (c).
(3) This subsection does not restrict the district court or the bankruptcy court from waiving, in accordance with Judicial Conference policy, fees prescribed under this section for other debtors and creditors.
(Added Pub. L. 95–598, title II, §246(a), Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2671; amended Pub. L. 98–353, title I, §111(a), (b), July 10, 1984, 98 Stat. 342; Pub. L. 99–500, §101(b) [title IV, §407(b)], Oct. 18, 1986, 100 Stat. 1783–39, 1783–64, and Pub. L. 99–591, §101(b) [title IV, §407(b)], Oct. 30, 1986, 100 Stat. 3341–39, 3341–64; Pub. L. 99–554, title I, §§117, 144(f), Oct. 27, 1986, 100 Stat. 3095, 3097; Pub. L. 101–162, title IV, §406(a), Nov. 21, 1989, 103 Stat. 1016; Pub. L. 102–140, title I, §111(a), Oct. 28, 1991, 105 Stat. 795; Pub. L. 103–121, title I, §111(a)(1), (b)(1), Oct. 27, 1993, 107 Stat. 1164; Pub. L. 104–91, title I, §101(a), Jan. 6, 1996, 110 Stat. 11, amended Pub. L. 104–99,
* * *