29 U.S.C.
§1861. Rules and regulations
The Secretary may issue such rules and regulations as are necessary to carry out this chapter, consistent with the requirements of chapter 5 of title 5.
(Pub. L. 97–470, title V, §511, Jan. 14, 1983, 96 Stat. 2598.)