29 U.S.C.
§1871. State laws and regulations
This chapter is intended to supplement State law, and compliance with this chapter shall not excuse any person from compliance with appropriate State law and regulation.
(Pub. L. 97–470, title V, §521, Jan. 14, 1983, 96 Stat. 2599.)