29 U.S.C.
§1841. Motor vehicle safety
(a) Mode of transportation subject to coverage
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), this section applies to the transportation of any migrant or seasonal agricultural worker.
(2) This section does not apply to the transportation of any migrant or seasonal agricultural worker on a tractor, combine, harvester, picker, or other similar machinery and equipment while such worker is actually engaged in the planting, cultivating, or harvesting of any agricultural commodity or the care of livestock or poultry.
(b) Applicability of standards, licensing, and insurance requirements; promulgation of regulations for standards; criteria, etc., for regulations; amount of insurance required
(1) When using, or causing to be used, any vehicle for providing transportation to which this section applies, each agricultural employer, agricultural association, and farm labor contractor shall—
(A) ensure that such vehicle conforms to the standards prescribed by the Secretary under paragraph (2) of this subsection and other applicable Federal and State safety standards,
(B) ensure that each driver has a valid and appropriate license, as provided by State law, to operate the vehicle, and
(C) have an insurance policy or a liability bond that is in effect which insures the agricultural employer, the agricultural association, or the farm labor contractor against liability for damage to persons or property arising from the ownership, operation, or the causing to be operated, of any vehicle used to transport any migrant or seasonal agricultural worker.
(2)(A) For purposes of paragraph (1)(A), the Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to protect the health and safety of migrant and seasonal agricultural workers.
(B) To the extent consistent with the protection of the health and safety of migrant and seasonal agricultural workers, the Secretary shall, in promulgating regulations under subparagraph (A), consider, among other factors—
(i) the type of vehicle used,
(ii) the passenger capacity of the vehicle,
(iii) the distance which such workers will be carried in the vehicle,
(iv) the type of roads and highways on which such workers will be carried in the vehicle,
(v) the extent to which a proposed standard would cause an undue burden on agricultural employers, agricultural associations, or farm labor contractors.
(C) Standards prescribed by the Secretary under subparagraph (A) shall be in addition to, and shall not supersede or modify, any standard under part B of subtitle IV of title 49, or regulations issued thereunder, which is independently applicable to transportation to which this section applies. A violation of any such standard shall also constitute a violation under this chapter.
(D) In the event that the Secretary fails for any reason to prescribe standards under subparagraph (A) by the effective date of this chapter, the standards prescribed under section 31502 of title 49, relating to the transportation of migrant workers, shall, for purposes of paragraph (1)(A), be deemed to be the standards prescribed by the Secretary under this paragraph, and shall, as appropriate and reasonable in the circumstances, apply (i) without regard to the mileage and boundary line limitations contained in such section, and (ii) until superseded by standards actually prescribed by the Secretary in accordance with this paragraph.
(3) The level of insurance required under paragraph (1)(C) shall be determined by the Secretary considering at least the factors set forth in paragraph (2)(B) and similar farmworker transportation requirements under State law.
(c) Adjustments of insurance requirements in the event of workers’ compensation coverage
If an agricultural employer, agricultural association, or farm labor contractor is the employer of any migrant or seasonal agricultural worker for purposes of a State workers’ compensation law and such employer provides workers’ compensation coverage for such worker in the case of bodily injury or death as provided by such State law, the following adjustments in the requirements of subsection (b)(1)(C) of this section relating to having an insurance policy or liability bond apply:
(1) No insurance policy or liability bond shall be required of the employer, if such workers are transported only under circumstances for which there is coverage under such State law.
(2) An insurance policy or liability bond shall be required of the employer for circumstances under which coverage for the transportation of such workers is not provided under such State law.
(d) Time for promulgation of regulations for standards implementing requirements; revision of standards
The Secretary shall, by regulations promulgated in accordance with section 1861 of this title not later than the effective date of this chapter, prescribe the standards required for the purposes of implementing this section. Any subsequent revision of such standards shall also be accomplished by regulation promulgated in accordance with such section.
(Pub. L. 97–470, title IV, §401, Jan. 14, 1983, 96 Stat. 2594; Pub. L. 104–49, §5(a), Nov. 15, 1995, 109 Stat. 434; Pub. L. 104–88, title III, §333, Dec. 29, 1995, 109 Stat. 953.)