45 U.S.C.
§56. Actions; limitation; concurrent jurisdiction of courts
No action shall be maintained under this chapter unless commenced within three years from the day the cause of action accrued.
Under this chapter an action may be brought in a district court of the United States, in the district of the residence of the defendant, or in which the cause of action arose, or in which the defendant shall be doing business at the time of commencing such action. The jurisdiction of the courts of the United States under this chapter shall be concurrent with that of the courts of the several States.
(Apr. 22, 1908, ch. 149, §6, 35 Stat. 66; Apr. 5, 1910, ch. 143, §1, 36 Stat. 291; Mar. 3, 1911, ch. 231, §291, 36 Stat. 1167; Aug. 11, 1939, ch. 685, §2, 53 Stat. 1404; June 25, 1948, ch. 646, §18, 62 Stat. 989.)