45 U.S.C.
§54a. Certain Federal and State regulations deemed statutory authority
A regulation, standard, or requirement in force, or prescribed by the Secretary of Transportation under chapter 201 of title 49 or by a State agency that is participating in investigative and surveillance activities under section 20105 of title 49, is deemed to be a statute under sections 53 and 54 of this title.
(Apr. 22, 1908, ch. 149, §4A, as added Pub. L. 103–272, §4(i), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 1365.)