46 U.S.C.
§30303. Amount and apportionment of recovery
The recovery in an action under this chapter shall be a fair compensation for the pecuniary loss sustained by the individuals for whose benefit the action is brought. The court shall apportion the recovery among those individuals in proportion to the loss each has sustained.
(Pub. L. 109–304, §6(c), Oct. 6, 2006, 120 Stat. 1511.)