46 U.S.C.
§30306. Foreign cause of action
When a cause of action exists under the law of a foreign country for death by wrongful act, neglect, or default on the high seas, a civil action in admiralty may be brought in a court of the United States based on the foreign cause of action, without abatement of the amount for which recovery is authorized.
(Pub. L. 109–304, §6(c), Oct. 6, 2006, 120 Stat. 1511.)