46 U.S.C.
§30308. Nonapplication
(a) State Law.—This chapter does not affect the law of a State regulating the right to recover for death.
(b) Internal Waters.—This chapter does not apply to the Great Lakes or waters within the territorial limits of a State.
(Pub. L. 109–304, §6(c), Oct. 6, 2006, 120 Stat. 1512.)