The provisions of this chapter shall apply to the island of Puerto Rico and to the adjacent islands belonging to the United States and waters of those islands; and the name Puerto Rico, as used in this chapter, shall be held to include not only the island of that name, but all the adjacent islands as aforesaid.
* * *
The internal revenue laws of the United States, referred to in text, are classified generally to Title 26, Internal Revenue Code.
Provisions similar to those in this section were contained in act Apr. 12, 1900, ch. 191, §14, 31 Stat. 80, except that the words “which, in view of the provisions of section three, shall not have force and effect in Porto Rico” were contained in lieu of the proviso. As to section 3 of act Apr. 12, 1900, see section 738 of this title and notes thereunder.
1955—Act Aug. 1, 1955, inserted “or the Philippine Trade Agreement Revision Act of 1955”.
1946—Act Apr. 30, 1946, inserted “other than those contained in the Philippine Trade Act of 1946”.
“Puerto Rico” substituted in text for “Porto Rico” pursuant to act May 17, 1932, which is classified to section 731a of this title.
Amendment by act Aug. 1, 1955, effective Jan. 1, 1956, see section 301(b) of act Aug. 1, 1955, set out as an Effective Date note under section 1373 of Title 22, Foreign Relations and Intercourse.
Amendment by act Apr. 30, 1946, effective on day after date of its enactment, Apr. 30, 1946, see section 512 of act Apr. 30, 1946, set out as an Effective Date note under section 1354 of Title 22, Foreign Relations and Intercourse.
Ex. Ord. No. 9909, eff. Dec. 9, 1947, 12 F.R. 8291, provided:
By virtue of the authority vested in me by section 49b(2) of the Organic Act of Puerto Rico, as amended by section 6 of the Act of August 5, 1947, Public Law 362, 80th Congress [section 793b of this title], it is hereby ordered that the District Court of the United States for Puerto Rico and the Department of Justice shall be exempt from making the reports to the Coordinator of Federal Agencies in Puerto Rico which are provided for in such section.
Harry S Truman.
Ex. Ord. No. 10005, eff. Oct. 5, 1948, 13 F.R. 5854, provided:
WHEREAS section 9 of the Organic Act of Puerto Rico, 39 Stat. 954 [this section], provides that “the statutory laws of the United States not locally inapplicable, except as hereinbefore or hereinafter otherwise provided, shall have the same force and effect in Puerto Rico as in the United States”; and
WHEREAS section 49b(3) of the said Act, which was added by section 6 of the act of August 5, 1947, 61 Stat. 772 [section 793b of this title], provides that “the President of the United States may, from time to time, after hearing, promulgate Executive orders expressly excepting Puerto Rico from the application of any Federal law, not expressly declared by Congress to be applicable to Puerto Rico, which is contemplated by section 9 of this act [this section] is inapplicable by reason of local conditions”:
NOW, THEREFORE, by virtue of the authority vested in me by the said Organic Act of Puerto Rico, and as President of the United States, it is ordered as follows:
1. There is hereby created a commission to be known as the President's Advisory Commission on the Relation of Federal Laws to Puerto Rico, which shall be composed of nine members to be designated by the President and to serve without compensation.
2. The Commission shall from time to time make recommendations to the President concerning the exercise of his power under section 49b(3) of the Organic Act of Puerto Rico [section 793b of this title] to exempt Puerto Rico from the application of Federal laws. To that end, the Commission is authorized to examine into, and to hold hearings on, the inapplicability of Federal laws to Puerto Rico by reason of local conditions.
3. All executive departments and agencies of the Federal Government are authorized and directed to cooperate with the Commission in its work and to furnish the Commission such information as the Commission may require in the performance of its duties.
4. The Commission shall continue to exist until the President terminates its existence by Executive order.
Harry S Truman.
Memorandum of President of the United States, Nov. 30, 1992, 57 F.R. 57093, provided:
Memorandum for the Heads of Executive Departments and Agencies
Puerto Rico is a self-governing territory of the United States whose residents have been United States citizens since 1917 and have fought valorously in five wars in the defense of our Nation and the liberty of others.
On July 25, 1952, as a consequence of steps taken by both the United States Government and the people of Puerto Rico voting in a referendum, a new constitution was promulgated establishing the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico. The Commonwealth structure provides for self-government in respect of internal affairs and administration, subject to relevant portions of the Constitution and the laws of the United States. As long as Puerto Rico is a territory, however, the will of its people regarding their political status should be ascertained periodically by means of a general right of referendum or specific referenda sponsored either by the United States Government or the Legislature of Puerto Rico.
* * *