For additional provisions, constituting a revision of the Organic Act of the Virgin Islands of the United States, see section 1541 et seq. of this title.
A new organic act, or basic charter of civil government, for the people of the Virgin Islands of the United States, was passed in 1954. Act July 22, 1954, ch. 558, 68 Stat. 497, known as the Revised Organic Act of the Virgin Islands, is set out a
* * *
Section 1401b of this title, referred to in text, was repealed by Pub. L. 110–40, §1(a), June 29, 2007, 121 Stat. 232.
1 See References in Text note below.
The proceeds of the bond issues or other obligations herein authorized shall be expended only for the public improvements set forth in section 1403 of this title, or for the reduction of the debt created by such bond issue or obligation, unless otherwise authorized by the Congress.
(Oct. 27, 1949, ch. 769, §2, 63 Stat. 941.)
Bonds or other obligations issued pursuant to sections 1403 to 1403b of this title shall not be a debt of the United States, nor shall the United States be liable thereon.
(Oct. 27, 1949, ch. 769, §3, 63 Stat. 941.)
The provisions of this subchapter, and the name “the Virgin Islands” as used in this subchapter, shall apply to and include the territorial domain, lands and waters acquired by the United States through cession of the Danish West Indian Islands by the convention between the United States of America and His Majesty the King of Denmark entered into August 4, 1916, and ratified by the Senate on September 7, 1916 (39 Stat. L. 1706).
(June 22, 1936, ch. 699, §1, 49 Stat. 1807.)
Section 1405a, act June 22, 1936, ch. 699, §2, 49 Stat. 1807, related to division of Virgin Islands into municipality of Saint Croix and municipality of Saint Thomas and Saint John.
Section 1405b, act June 22, 1936, ch. 699, §3, 49 Stat. 1807, related to constituting into bodies politic and juridic of inhabitants of municipalities of Saint Croix and of Saint Thomas and Saint John.
All property which may have been acquired by the United States from Denmark in the Virgin Islands under the convention entered into August 4, 1916, not reserved by the United States for public purposes prior to June 22, 1937, is placed under the control of the Government of the Virgin Islands.
Except as otherwise expressly provided, all laws of the United States for the protection and improvement of the navigable waters of the United States shall apply to the Virgin Islands.
No Federal laws levying tonnage duties, light money, or entrance and clearance fees shall apply to the Virgin Islands.
The legislature of the Virgin Islands shall have power to enact navigation, boat inspection, and safety laws of local application; but the President shall have power to make applicable to the Virgin Islands such of the navigation, vessel inspection, and coastwise laws of the United States as he may find and declare to be necessary in the public interest, and, to the extent that the laws so made applicable conflict with any laws of local application enacted by the legislature, such laws enacted by the legislature shall have no force and effect.
Nothing in this subchapter shall be construed to affect or impair in any manner the terms and conditions of any authorizations, permits, or other powers heretofore lawfully granted or exercised in or in respect of the Virgin Islands by any authorized officer or agent of the United States.
(June 22, 1936, ch. 699, §4, 49 Stat. 1808; Aug. 7, 1939, ch. 515, 53 Stat. 1242; Oct. 31, 1951, ch. 654, §1(127), 65 Stat. 706; Pub. L. 97–357, title III, §306, Oct. 19, 1982, 96 Stat. 1709.)
1982—Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 97–357 substituted “legislature” for “Legislative Assembly” wherever appearing.
1951—Subsec. (f). Act Oct. 31, 1951, repealed subsec. (f) which authorized the Secretary of the Interior to lease or sell any property under his administrative supervision in the Virgin Islands not needed for public purposes.
1939—Act Aug. 7, 1939, designated existing provisions as subsecs. (a), (b), (e), and (f) and added subsecs. (c) and (d).
Pub. L. 101–640, title IV, §406, Nov. 28, 1990, 104 Stat. 4647, provided that:
“(a)
“(b)
“(c)
Ex. Ord. No. 9170, eff. May 21, 1942, 7 F.R. 384, provided in part:
It is ordered that all of the navigation and vessel inspection laws of the United States be, and they are hereby, made applicable to the Virgin Islands of the United States, with the following exceptions:
(1) The coastwise laws of the United States.
(2) The act of Congress approved June 7, 1897 (30 Stat. 96), as amended by the acts of February 19, 1900 (31 Stat. 30), May 25, 1914 (38 Stat. 381), March 1, 1933 (47 Stat. 1417), Aug. 21, 1935 (49 Stat. 668, 669), May 20, 1936 (49 Stat. 1367), and April 22, 1940 (54 Stat. 150).
(3) So much of the vessel inspection laws of the United States as requires the inspection as a passenger vessel of any cargo vessel, foreign or domestic, when carrying more than twelve passengers or persons in addition to the crew.
(4) Federal laws levying tonnage duties, light money, or entrance and clearance fees.
Section 1405d, act June 22, 1936, ch. 699, §5, 49 Stat. 1808, related to composition, election, and legislative powers of Municipal Council of Saint Croix.
Section 1405e, act June 22, 1936, ch. 699, §6, 49 Stat. 1808, related to composition, election, and legislative powers of Municipal Council of Saint Thomas and Saint John.
Section 1405f, act June 22, 1936, ch. 699, §7, 49 Stat. 1808, related to composition, meetings, and powers of two municipal councils to be known as the Legislative Assembly of the Virgin Islands.
Section 1405g, act June 22, 1936, ch. 699, §8, 49 Stat. 1809, related to time of holding elections.
Section 1405h, act June 22, 1936, ch. 699, §9, 49 Stat. 1809, related to eligibility for membership in municipal councils.
Section 1405i, act June 22, 1936, ch. 699, §10, 49 Stat. 1809, related to compensation and travel expenses of municipal council members.
* * *