49 U.S.C.
§31106. Information systems
(a) Information Systems and Data Analysis.—
(1) In general.—Subject to the provisions of this section, the Secretary shall establish and operate motor carrier, commercial motor vehicle, and driver information systems and data analysis programs to support safety regulatory and enforcement activities required under this title.
* * *
(3) Data analysis capacity and programs.—The Secretary shall develop and maintain under this section data analysis capacity and programs that provide the means to—
(A) identify and collect necessary motor carrier, commercial motor vehicle, and driver data;
(B) evaluate the safety fitness of motor carriers and drivers;
(C) develop strategies to mitigate safety problems and to use data analysis to address and measure the effectiveness of such strategies and related programs;
(D) determine the cost-effectiveness of Federal and State safety compliance and enforcement programs and other countermeasures;
(E) adapt, improve, and incorporate other information and information systems as the Secretary determines appropriate;
(F) ensure, to the maximum extent practical, all the data is complete, timely, and accurate across all information systems and initiatives; and
(G) establish and implement a national motor carrier safety data correction system.
(4) Standards.—To implement this section, the Secretary shall prescribe technical and operational standards to ensure—
(A) uniform, timely, and accurate information collection and reporting by the States and other entities as determined appropriate by the Secretary;
(B) uniform Federal, State, and local policies and procedures necessary to operate the information system; and
(C) the reliability and availability of the information to the Secretary and States.
(b) Performance and Registration Information Program.—
(1) Information clearinghouse.—The Secretary shall include, as part of the motor carrier information system authorized by this section, a program to establish and maintain a clearinghouse and repository of information related to State registration and licensing of commercial motor vehicles, the registrants of such vehicles, and the motor carriers operating such vehicles. The clearinghouse and repository may include information on the safety fitness of each of the motor carriers and registrants and other information the Secretary considers appropriate, including information on motor carrier, commercial motor vehicle, and driver safety performance.
(2) Design.—The program shall link Federal motor carrier safety information systems with State commercial vehicle registration and licensing systems and shall be designed to enable a State to—
(A) determine the safety fitness of a motor carrier or registrant when licensing or registering the registrant or motor carrier or while the license or registration is in effect; and
(B) deny, suspend, or revoke the commercial motor vehicle registrations of a motor carrier or registrant that has been issued an operations out-of-service order by the Secretary.
(3) Conditions for participation.—The Secretary shall require States, as a condition of participation in the program, to—
(A) comply with the uniform policies, procedures, and technical and operational standards prescribed by the Secretary under subsection (a)(4);
* * *