49 U.S.C.
§32701. Findings and purposes
(a) Findings.—Congress finds that—
(1) buyers of motor vehicles rely heavily on the odometer reading as an index of the condition and value of a vehicle;
(2) buyers are entitled to rely on the odometer reading as an accurate indication of the mileage of the vehicle;
(3) an accurate indication of the mileage assists a buyer in deciding on the safety and reliability of the vehicle; and
(4) motor vehicles move in, or affect, interstate and foreign commerce.
(b) Purposes.—The purposes of this chapter are—
(1) to prohibit tampering with motor vehicle odometers; and
(2) to provide safeguards to protect purchasers in the sale of motor vehicles with altered or reset odometers.
(Pub. L. 103–272, §1(e), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 1048.)