49 U.S.C.
§31136. United States Government regulations
(a) Minimum Safety Standards.—Subject to section 30103(a) of this title, the Secretary of Transportation shall prescribe regulations on commercial motor vehicle safety. The regulations shall prescribe minimum safety standards for commercial motor vehicles. At a minimum, the regulations shall ensure that—
(1) commercial motor vehicles are maintained, equipped, loaded, and operated safely;
(2) the responsibilities imposed on operators of commercial motor vehicles do not impair their ability to operate the vehicles safely;
(3) the physical condition of operators of commercial motor vehicles is adequate to enable them to operate the vehicles safely and the periodic physical examinations required of such operators are performed by medical examiners who have received training in physical and medical examination standards and, after the national registry maintained by the Department of Transportation under section 31149(d) is established, are listed on such registry; and
(4) the operation of commercial motor vehicles does not have a deleterious effect on the physical condition of the operators.
(b) Eliminating and Amending Existing Regulations.—The Secretary may not eliminate or amend an existing motor carrier safety regulation related only to the maintenance, equipment, loading, or operation (including routing) of vehicles carrying material found to be hazardous under section 5103 of this title until an equivalent or more stringent regulation has been prescribed under section 5103.
(c) Procedures and Considerations.—(1) A regulation under this section shall be prescribed under section 553 of title 5 (without regard to sections 556 and 557 of title 5).
* * *
“(e) Review by Secretary.—Within 90 days after the completion of the pilot program, the Secretary shall initiate a rulemaking to determine, based in part on the results of the program, whether to—
“(1) permit a State to grant waivers of the regulations referred to in subsection (a) to motor carriers transporting home heating oil within the borders of the State, subject to such conditions as the Secretary may impose, if the Secretary determines that such waivers by the State meet the conditions in section 31136(e) of title 49, United States Code; or
“(2) amend the regulations referred to in subsection (a) as may be necessary to provide flexibility to motor carriers delivering home heating oil during winter periods of peak demand.
“(f) Definition.—In this section, the term ‘7 or 8 consecutive days’ has the meaning such term has under section 345 of this Act [set out above].”