49 U.S.C.
§31311. Requirements for State participation
(a) General.—To avoid having amounts withheld from apportionment under section 31314 of this title, a State shall comply with the following requirements:
* * *
(8) Not later than 10 days after disqualifying the holder of a commercial driver's license from operating a commercial motor vehicle (or after revoking, suspending, or canceling the license) for at least 60 days, the State shall notify the Secretary or the operator of the information system under section 31309 of this title, as the case may be, and the State that issued the license, of the disqualification, revocation, suspension, or cancellation, and the violation that resulted in the disqualification, revocation, suspension, or cancellation shall be recorded.
(9) If an individual violates a State or local law on motor vehicle traffic control (except a parking violation) and the individual—
(A) has a commercial driver's license issued by another State; or
(B) is operating a commercial vehicle without a commercial driver's license and has a driver's license issued by another State,
the State in which the violation occurred shall notify a State official designated by the issuing State of the violations not later than 10 days after the date the individual is found to have committed the violation.
(10)(A) The State may not issue a commercial driver's license to an individual during a period in which the individual is disqualified from operating a commercial motor vehicle or the individual's driver's license is revoked, suspended, or canceled.
(B) The State may not issue a special license or permit (including a provisional or temporary license) to an individual who holds a commercial driver's license that permits the individual to drive a commercial motor vehicle during a period in which—
(i) the individual is disqualified from operating a commercial motor vehicle; or
(ii) the individual's driver's license is revoked, suspended, or canceled.
(11) The State may issue a commercial driver's license to an individual who has a commercial driver's license issued by another State only if the individual first returns the driver's license issued by the other State.
(12) The State may issue a commercial driver's license only to an individual who operates or will operate a commercial motor vehicle and is domiciled in the State, except that, under regulations the Secretary shall prescribe, the State may issue a commercial driver's license to an individual who operates or will operate a commercial motor vehicle and is not domiciled in a State that issues commercial drivers’ licenses.
(13) The State shall impose penalties consistent with this chapter that the State considers appropriate and the Secretary approves for an individual operating a commercial motor vehicle.
(14) The State shall allow an individual to operate a commercial motor vehicle in the State if—
(A) the individual has a commercial driver's license issued by another State under the minimum standards prescribed by the Secretary under section 31305(a) of this title;
(B) the license is not revoked, suspended, or canceled; and
(C) the individual is not disqualified from operating a commercial motor vehicle.
(15) The State shall disqualify an individual from operating a commercial motor vehicle for the same reasons and time periods for which the Secretary shall disqualify the individual under subsections (b)–(e), (i)(1)(A) and (i)(2) of section 31310.
* * *