49 U.S.C.
§30301. Definitions
In this chapter—
(1) “alcohol” has the same meaning given that term in regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Transportation.
(2) “chief driver licensing official” means the official in a State who is authorized to—
(A) maintain a record about a motor vehicle operator's license issued by the State; and
(B) issue, deny, revoke, suspend, or cancel a motor vehicle operator's license issued by the State.
(3) “controlled substance” has the same meaning given that term in section 102 of the Comprehensive Drug Abuse Prevention and Control Act of 1970 (21 U.S.C. 802).
(4) “motor vehicle” means a vehicle, machine, tractor, trailer, or semitrailer propelled or drawn by mechanical power and used on public streets, roads, or highways, but does not include a vehicle operated only on a rail line.
(5) “motor vehicle operator's license” means a license issued by a State authorizing an individual to operate a motor vehicle on public streets, roads, or highways.
(6) “participating State” means a State that has notified the Secretary under section 30303 of this title of its participation in the National Driver Register.
(7) “State” means a State of the United States, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, Guam, American Samoa, the Northern Mariana Islands, the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands, and any other territory or possession of the United States.
(8) “State of record” means a State that has given the Secretary a report under section 30304 of this title about an individual who is the subject of a request for information made under section 30305 of this title.
(Pub. L. 103–272, §1(e), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 973.)
Historical and Revision Notes
Revised
Section
Source (U.S. Code)Source (Statutes at Large)
30301 23:401 (note). Oct. 25, 1982, Pub. L. 97–364, §202, 96 Stat. 1740.
In clauses (4) and (5), the words “public streets, roads, or highways” are substituted for “highway” and “ ‘highway’ means any road or street” for consistency in the revised title.
In clause (4), the words “rail line” are substituted for “rail or rails” for consistency in the revised title.
The definitions of “Secretary”, “Register”, and “Register system” are omitted as surplus because the complete name of the Secretary of Transportation and the National Driver Register are used the first time the terms appear in a section.
Termination of Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands
For termination of Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands, see note set out preceding section 1681 of Title 48, Territories and Insular Possessions.
Protection of Domestic Violence and Crime Victims From Certain Disclosures of Information
* * *
“(b) Verification of Information.—For purposes of section 202(c)(1)(D) of the REAL ID Act of 2005 (49 U.S.C. 30301 note), in the case of an individual described in subparagraph (A) or (B) of subsection (a)(2), a State need only require documentation of the address appearing on the individual's driver's license or other identification card issued by that State to the individual.”
Pub. L. 109–13, div. B, title II, May 11, 2005, 119 Stat. 311, provided that:
“SEC. 201. DEFINITIONS.
“In this title, the following definitions apply:
“(1) Driver's license.—The term ‘driver's license’ means a motor vehicle operator's license, as defined in section 30301 of title 49, United States Code.
“(2) Identification card.—The term ‘identification card’ means a personal identification card, as defined in section 1028(d) of title 18, United States Code, issued by a State.
“(3) Official purpose.—The term ‘official purpose’ includes but is not limited to accessing Federal facilities, boarding federally regulated commercial aircraft, entering nuclear power plants, and any other purposes that the Secretary shall determine.
“(4) Secretary.—The term ‘Secretary’ means the Secretary of Homeland Security.
“(5) State.—The term ‘State’ means a State of the United States, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, Guam, American Samoa, the Northern Mariana Islands, the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands, and any other territory or possession of the United States.
“SEC. 202. MINIMUM DOCUMENT REQUIREMENTS AND ISSUANCE STANDARDS FOR FEDERAL RECOGNITION.
“(a) Minimum Standards for Federal Use.—
“(1) In general.—Beginning 3 years after the date of the enactment of this division [May 11, 2005], a Federal agency may not accept, for any official purpose, a driver's license or identification card issued by a State to any person unless the State is meeting the requirements of this section.
“(2) State certifications.—The Secretary shall determine whether a State is meeting the requirements of this section based on certifications made by the State to the Secretary. Such certifications shall be made at such times and in such manner as the Secretary, in consultation with the Secretary of Transportation, may prescribe by regulation.
“(b) Minimum Document Requirements.—To meet the requirements of this section, a State shall include, at a minimum, the following information and features on each driver's license and identification card issued to a person by the State:
“(1) The person's full legal name.
“(2) The person's date of birth.
“(3) The person's gender.
“(4) The person's driver's license or identification card number.
“(5) A digital photograph of the person.
“(6) The person's address of principle residence.
“(7) The person's signature.
“(8) Physical security features designed to prevent tampering, counterfeiting, or duplication of the document for fraudulent purposes.
* * *