49 U.S.C.
§32904. Calculation of average fuel economy
(a) Method of Calculation.—(1) The Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency shall calculate the average fuel economy of a manufacturer subject to—
* * *
(B) If the plan is approved, the Administrator shall include under paragraph (1)(A)(i) and exclude under paragraph (1)(A)(ii) of this subsection, for each of the 4 model years covered by the plan, not more than 150,000 passenger automobiles manufactured by that manufacturer but not qualifying as domestically manufactured if—
(i) the model or models involved previously have not been manufactured domestically;
(ii) at least 50 percent of the cost to the manufacturer of each of the automobiles is attributable to value added in the United States or Canada;
(iii) the automobiles, if their assembly was completed in Canada, are imported into the United States not later than 30 days after the end of the model year; and
(iv) the model or models are manufactured domestically before the end of the 4th model year covered by the plan.
(c) Testing and Calculation Procedures.—The Administrator shall measure fuel economy for each model and calculate average fuel economy for a manufacturer under testing and calculation procedures prescribed by the Administrator. However, except under section 32908 of this title, the Administrator shall use the same procedures for passenger automobiles the Administrator used for model year 1975 (weighted 55 percent urban cycle and 45 percent highway cycle), or procedures that give comparable results. A measurement of fuel economy or a calculation of average fuel economy (except under section 32908) shall be rounded off to the nearest .1 of a mile a gallon. The Administrator shall decide on the quantity of other fuel that is equivalent to one gallon of gasoline. To the extent practicable, fuel economy tests shall be carried out with emissions tests under section 206 of the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7525).
(d) Effective Date of Procedure or Amendment.—The Administrator shall prescribe a procedure under this section, or an amendment (except a technical or clerical amendment) in a procedure, at least 12 months before the beginning of the model year to which the procedure or amendment applies.
(e) Reports and Consultation.—The Administrator shall report measurements and calculations under this section to the Secretary of Transportation and shall consult and coordinate with the Secretary in carrying out this section.
(Pub. L. 103–272, §1(e), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 1062; Pub. L. 103–429, §6(36), Oct. 31, 1994, 108 Stat. 4380; Pub. L. 104–287, §5(63), Oct. 11, 1996, 110 Stat. 3395; Pub. L. 110–140, title I, §§104(b)(2), 113(a), Dec. 19, 2007, 121 Stat. 1503, 1508.)