49 U.S.C.
§30101. Purpose and policy
The purpose of this chapter is to reduce traffic accidents and deaths and injuries resulting from traffic accidents. Therefore it is necessary—
(1) to prescribe motor vehicle safety standards for motor vehicles and motor vehicle equipment in interstate commerce; and
(2) to carry out needed safety research and development.
(Pub. L. 103–272, §1(e), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 941.)