49 U.S.C.
§31102. Grants to States
(a) General Authority.—Subject to this section and the availability of amounts, the Secretary of Transportation may make grants to States for the development or implementation of programs for improving motor carrier safety and the enforcement of regulations, standards, and orders of the United States Government on commercial motor vehicle safety, hazardous materials transportation safety, and compatible State regulations, standards, and orders.
* * *
(i) activities aimed at removing impaired commercial motor vehicle drivers from the highways of the United States through adequate enforcement of regulations on the use of alcohol and controlled substances and by ensuring ready roadside access to alcohol detection and measuring equipment;
(ii) activities aimed at providing an appropriate level of training to State motor carrier safety assistance program officers and employees on recognizing drivers impaired by alcohol or controlled substances; and
(iii) interdiction activities affecting the transportation of controlled substances by commercial motor vehicle drivers and training on appropriate strategies for carrying out those interdiction activities;
(Q) provides that the State has established a program to ensure that—
(i) accurate, complete, and timely motor carrier safety data is collected and reported to the Secretary; and
(ii) the State will participate in a national motor carrier safety data correction system prescribed by the Secretary;
(R) ensures that the State will cooperate in the enforcement of registration requirements under section 13902 and financial responsibility requirements under sections 13906, 31138, and 31139 and regulations issued thereunder;
(S) ensures consistent, effective, and reasonable sanctions;
(T) ensures that roadside inspections will be conducted at a location that is adequate to protect the safety of drivers and enforcement personnel;
(U) provides that the State will include in the training manual for the licensing examination to drive a noncommercial motor vehicle and a commercial motor vehicle, information on best practices for driving safely in the vicinity of noncommercial and commercial motor vehicles;
(V) provides that the State will enforce the registration requirements of section 13902 by prohibiting the operation of any vehicle discovered to be operated by a motor carrier without a registration issued under such section or to operate beyond the scope of such registration;
(W) provides that the State will conduct comprehensive and highly visible traffic enforcement and commercial motor vehicle safety inspection programs in high-risk locations and corridors; and
(X) except in the case of an imminent or obvious safety hazard, ensures that an inspection of a vehicle transporting passengers for a motor carrier of passengers is conducted at a station, terminal, border crossing, maintenance facility, destination, or other location where a motor carrier may make a planned stop.
(2) If the Secretary disapproves a plan under this subsection, the Secretary shall give the State a written explanation and allow the State to modify and resubmit the plan for approval.
(3) In estimating the average level of State expenditure under paragraph (1)(E) of this subsection, the Secretary—
(A) may allow the State to exclude State expenditures for Government-sponsored demonstration or pilot programs; and
(B) shall require the State to exclude Government amounts and State matching amounts used to receive Government financing under subsection (a) of this section.
(c) Use of Grants To Enforce Other Laws.—A State may use amounts received under a grant under subsection (a)—
(1) for the following activities if the activities are carried out in conjunction with an appropriate inspection of the commercial motor vehicle to enforce Government or State commercial motor vehicle safety regulations:
(A) enforcement of commercial motor vehicle size and weight limitations at locations other than fixed weight facilities, at specific locations such as steep grades or mountainous terrains where the weight of a commercial motor vehicle can significantly affect the safe operation of the vehicle, or at ports where intermodal shipping containers enter and leave the United States; and
(B) detection of the unlawful presence of a controlled substance (as defined under section 102 of the Comprehensive Drug Abuse Prevention and Control Act of 1970 (21 U.S.C. 802)) in a commercial motor vehicle or on the person of any occupant (including the operator) of the vehicle; and
* * *