49 U.S.C.
§31311. Requirements for State participation
(a) General.—To avoid having amounts withheld from apportionment under section 31314 of this title, a State shall comply with the following requirements:
* * *
(12) The State may issue a commercial driver's license only to an individual who operates or will operate a commercial motor vehicle and is domiciled in the State, except that, under regulations the Secretary shall prescribe, the State may issue a commercial driver's license to an individual who operates or will operate a commercial motor vehicle and is not domiciled in a State that issues commercial drivers’ licenses.
(13) The State shall impose penalties consistent with this chapter that the State considers appropriate and the Secretary approves for an individual operating a commercial motor vehicle.
(14) The State shall allow an individual to operate a commercial motor vehicle in the State if—
(A) the individual has a commercial driver's license issued by another State under the minimum standards prescribed by the Secretary under section 31305(a) of this title;
(B) the license is not revoked, suspended, or canceled; and
(C) the individual is not disqualified from operating a commercial motor vehicle.
(15) The State shall disqualify an individual from operating a commercial motor vehicle for the same reasons and time periods for which the Secretary shall disqualify the individual under subsections (b)–(e), (i)(1)(A) and (i)(2) of section 31310.
(16)(A) Before issuing a commercial driver's license to an individual, the State shall request the Secretary for information from the National Driver Register maintained under chapter 303 of this title (after the Secretary decides the Register is operational) on whether the individual—
(i) has been disqualified from operating a motor vehicle (except a commercial motor vehicle);
(ii) has had a license (except a license authorizing the individual to operate a commercial motor vehicle) revoked, suspended, or canceled for cause in the 3-year period ending on the date of application for the commercial driver's license; or
(iii) has been convicted of an offense specified in section 30304(a)(3) of this title.
(B) The State shall give full weight and consideration to that information in deciding whether to issue the individual a commercial driver's license.
(17) The State shall adopt and enforce regulations prescribed by the Secretary under as 2 31310(j) of this title.
(18) The State shall maintain, as part of its driver information system, a record of each violation of a State or local motor vehicle traffic control law while operating a motor vehicle (except a parking violation) for each individual who holds a commercial driver's license. The record shall be available upon request to the individual, the Secretary, employers, prospective employers, State licensing and law enforcement agencies, and their authorized agents.
(19) The State shall—
(A) record in the driving record of an individual who has a commercial driver's license issued by the State; and
(B) make available to all authorized persons and governmental entities having access to such record,
all information the State receives under paragraph (9) with respect to the individual and every violation by the individual involving a motor vehicle (including a commercial motor vehicle) of a State or local law on traffic control (except a parking violation), not later than 10 days after the date of receipt of such information or the date of such violation, as the case may be. The State may not allow information regarding such violations to be withheld or masked in any way from the record of an individual possessing a commercial driver's license.
(20) The State shall revoke, suspend, or cancel the commercial driver's license of an individual in accordance with regulations issued by the Secretary to carry out section 31310(g).
(21) By the date established by the Secretary under section 31309(e)(4), the State shall be operating a commercial driver's license information system that is compatible with the modernized commercial driver's license information system under section 31309.
(b) State Satisfaction of Requirements.—A State may satisfy the requirements of subsection (a) of this section that the State disqualify an individual from operating a commercial motor vehicle by revoking, suspending, or canceling the driver's license issued to the individual.
(c) Notification.—Not later than 30 days after being notified by a State of the proposed issuance of a commercial driver's license to an individual, the Secretary or the operator of the information system under section 31309 of this title, as the case may be, shall notify the State whether the individual has a commercial driver's license issued by another State or has been disqualified from operating a commercial motor vehicle by another State or the Secretary.
(Pub. L. 103–272, §1(e), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 1023; Pub. L. 104–88, title IV, §403(c), Dec. 29, 1995, 109 Stat. 956; Pub. L. 105–178, title IV, §4011(e), June 9, 1998, 112 Stat. 408; Pub. L. 106–159, title II, §202, Dec. 9, 1999, 113 Stat. 1760; Pub. L. 109–59, title IV, §4123(b), Aug. 10, 2005, 119 Stat. 1735.)