49 U.S.C.
§31137. Monitoring device and brake maintenance regulations
(a) Use of Monitoring Devices.—If the Secretary of Transportation prescribes a regulation about the use of monitoring devices on commercial motor vehicles to increase compliance by operators of the vehicles with hours of service regulations of the Secretary, the regulation shall ensure that the devices are not used to harass vehicle operators. However, the devices may be used to monitor productivity of the operators.
(b) Brakes and Brake Systems Maintenance Regulations.—Not later than December 31, 1990, the Secretary shall prescribe regulations on improved standards or methods to ensure that brakes and brake systems of commercial motor vehicles are maintained properly and inspected by appropriate employees. At a minimum, the regulations shall establish minimum training requirements and qualifications for employees responsible for maintaining and inspecting the brakes and brake systems.
(Pub. L. 103–272, §1(e), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 1004.)