49 U.S.C.
§31161. International cooperation
The Secretary of Transportation is authorized to use funds made available by section 31104(i) to participate and cooperate in international activities to enhance motor carrier, commercial motor vehicle, driver, and highway safety by such means as exchanging information, conducting research, and examining needs, best practices, and new technology.
(Added Pub. L. 109–59, title IV, §4119(a), Aug. 10, 2005, 119 Stat. 1733.)
Prior Provisions
Prior sections 31161 and 31162 were repealed by Pub. L. 105–178, title IV, §4010, June 9, 1998, 112 Stat. 407.
Section 31161, Pub. L. 103–272, §1(e), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 1013, related to procedures to ensure timely correction of safety violations.
Section 31162, Pub. L. 103–272, §1(e), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 1014, related to compliance review priority.
CHAPTER 313—COMMERCIAL MOTOR VEHICLE OPERATORS
Sec.
31301.
Definitions.
31302.
Commercial driver's license requirement.
31303.
Notification requirements.
31304.
Employer responsibilities.
31305.
General driver fitness and testing.
31306.
Alcohol and controlled substances testing.
31307.
Minimum training requirements for operators of longer combination vehicles.
31308.
Commercial driver's license.
31309.
Commercial driver's license information system.
31310.
Disqualifications.
31311.
Requirements for State participation.
31312.
Decertification authority.
31313.
Grants for commercial driver's license program improvements.
31314.
Withholding amounts for State noncompliance.
31315.
Waivers, exemptions, and pilot programs.
31316.
Limitation on statutory construction.
31317.
Procedure for prescribing regulations.