49 U.S.C.
§30114. Special exemptions
The Secretary of Transportation may exempt a motor vehicle or item of motor vehicle equipment from section 30112(a) of this title on terms the Secretary decides are necessary for research, investigations, demonstrations, training, competitive racing events, show, or display.
(Pub. L. 103–272, §1(e), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 947; Pub. L. 105–178, title VII, §7107(a), June 9, 1998, 112 Stat. 469.)