49 U.S.C.
§30501. Definitions
In this chapter—
(1) “automobile” has the same meaning given that term in section 32901(a) of this title.
(2) “certificate of title” means a document issued by a State showing ownership of an automobile.
(3) “insurance carrier” means an individual or entity engaged in the business of underwriting automobile insurance.
(4) “junk automobile” means an automobile that—
(A) is incapable of operating on public streets, roads, and highways; and
(B) has no value except as a source of parts or scrap.
(5) “junk yard” means an individual or entity engaged in the business of acquiring or owning junk automobiles for—
(A) resale in their entirety or as spare parts; or
(B) rebuilding, restoration, or crushing.
(6) “operator” means the individual or entity authorized or designated as the operator of the National Motor Vehicle Title Information System under section 30502(b) of this title, or the Attorney General, if there is no authorized or designated individual or entity.
(7) “salvage automobile” means an automobile that is damaged by collision, fire, flood, accident, trespass, or other event, to the extent that its fair salvage value plus the cost of repairing the automobile for legal operation on public streets, roads, and highways would be more than the fair market value of the automobile immediately before the event that caused the damage.
(8) “salvage yard” means an individual or entity engaged in the business of acquiring or owning salvage automobiles for—
(A) resale in their entirety or as spare parts; or
(B) rebuilding, restoration, or crushing.
(9) “State” means a State of the United States or the District of Columbia.
(Pub. L. 103–272, §1(e), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 979; Pub. L. 104–152, §§2(c), 3(a), July 2, 1996, 110 Stat. 1384; Pub. L. 105–102, §3(b), Nov. 20, 1997, 111 Stat. 2215.)