49 U.S.C.
§30301. Definitions
In this chapter—
(1) “alcohol” has the same meaning given that term in regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Transportation.
(2) “chief driver licensing official” means the official in a State who is authorized to—
* * *
“(11) In any case in which the State issues a driver's license or identification card that does not satisfy the requirements of this section, ensure that such license or identification card—
“(A) clearly states on its face that it may not be accepted by any Federal agency for federal identification or any other official purpose; and
“(B) uses a unique design or color indicator to alert Federal agency and other law enforcement personnel that it may not be accepted for any such purpose.
“(12) Provide electronic access to all other States to information contained in the motor vehicle database of the State.
“(13) Maintain a State motor vehicle database that contains, at a minimum—
“(A) all data fields printed on drivers’ licenses and identification cards issued by the State; and
“(B) motor vehicle drivers’ histories, including motor vehicle violations, suspensions, and points on licenses.
“SEC. 203. TRAFFICKING IN AUTHENTICATION FEATURES FOR USE IN FALSE IDENTIFICATION DOCUMENTS.
“(a) Criminal Penalty.—[Amended section 1028 of Title 18, Crimes and Criminal Procedure.]
“(b) Use of False Driver's License at Airports.—
“(1) In general.—The Secretary shall enter, into the appropriate aviation security screening database, appropriate information regarding any person convicted of using a false driver's license at an airport (as such term is defined in section 40102 of title 49, United States Code).
“(2) False defined.—In this subsection, the term ‘false’ has the same meaning such term has under section 1028(d) of title 18, United States Code.
“SEC. 204. GRANTS TO STATES.
“(a) In General.—The Secretary may make grants to a State to assist the State in conforming to the minimum standards set forth in this title.
“(b) Authorization of Appropriations.—There are authorized to be appropriated to the Secretary for each of the fiscal years 2005 through 2009 such sums as may be necessary to carry out this title.
“SEC. 205. AUTHORITY.
“(a) Participation of Secretary of Transportation and States.—All authority to issue regulations, set standards, and issue grants under this title shall be carried out by the Secretary, in consultation with the Secretary of Transportation and the States.
“(b) Extensions of Deadlines.—The Secretary may grant to a State an extension of time to meet the requirements of section 202(a)(1) if the State provides adequate justification for noncompliance.
“SEC. 206. REPEAL.
“[Repealed section 7212 of Pub. L. 108–458, set out below.]
“SEC. 207. LIMITATION ON STATUTORY CONSTRUCTION.
* * *