49 U.S.C.
§32908. Fuel economy information
(a) Definitions.—In this section—
(1) “automobile” includes an automobile rated at not more than 8,500 pounds gross vehicle weight regardless of whether the Secretary of Transportation has applied this chapter to the automobile under section 32901(a)(3)(B) of this title.
* * *
(i) the energy efficiency and cost of operation of those automobiles when operated on gasoline or diesel fuel as compared to those automobiles when operated on alternative fuel; and
(ii) the driving range of those automobiles when operated on gasoline or diesel fuel as compared to those automobiles when operated on alternative fuel.
(B) For dual fueled automobiles, the booklet published under paragraph (1) also shall contain—
(i) information on the miles a gallon achieved by the automobiles when operated on alternative fuel; and
(ii) a statement explaining how the information made available under this paragraph can be expected to change when the automobile is operated on mixtures of alternative fuel and gasoline or diesel fuel.
(3) The Secretary of Energy shall publish and distribute the booklet. The Administrator shall prescribe regulations requiring dealers to make the booklet available to prospective buyers.
(d) Disclosure.—A disclosure about fuel economy or estimated annual fuel costs under this section does not establish a warranty under a law of the United States or a State.
(e) Violations.—A violation of subsection (b) of this section is—
(1) a violation of section 3 of the Automobile Information Disclosure Act (15 U.S.C. 1232); and
(2) an unfair or deceptive act or practice in or affecting commerce under the Federal Trade Commission Act (15 U.S.C. 41 et seq.), except sections 5(m) and 18 (15 U.S.C. 45(m), 57a).
(f) Consultation.—The Administrator shall consult with the Federal Trade Commission and the Secretaries of Transportation and Energy in carrying out this section.
(g) Consumer Information.—
(1) Program.—The Secretary of Transportation, in consultation with the Secretary of Energy and the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency, shall develop and implement by rule a program to require manufacturers—
(A) to label new automobiles sold in the United States with—
(i) information reflecting an automobile's performance on the basis of criteria that the Administrator shall develop, not later than 18 months after the date of the enactment of the Ten-in-Ten Fuel Economy Act, to reflect fuel economy and greenhouse gas and other emissions over the useful life of the automobile;
(ii) a rating system that would make it easy for consumers to compare the fuel economy and greenhouse gas and other emissions of automobiles at the point of purchase, including a designation of automobiles—
(I) with the lowest greenhouse gas emissions over the useful life of the vehicles; and
(II) the highest fuel economy; and
(iii) a permanent and prominent display that an automobile is capable of operating on an alternative fuel; and
* * *