49 U.S.C.
§30164. Service of process
(a) Designating Agents.—A manufacturer offering a motor vehicle or motor vehicle equipment for import shall designate an agent on whom service of notices and process in administrative and judicial proceedings may be made. The designation shall be in writing and filed with the Secretary of Transportation. The designation may be changed in the same way as originally made.
(b) Service.—An agent may be served at the agent's office or usual place of residence. Service on the agent is deemed to be service on the manufacturer. If a manufacturer does not designate an agent, service may be made by posting the notice or process in the office of the Secretary.
(Pub. L. 103–272, §1(e), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 968.)