49 U.S.C.
§31136. United States Government regulations
(a) Minimum Safety Standards.—Subject to section 30103(a) of this title, the Secretary of Transportation shall prescribe regulations on commercial motor vehicle safety. The regulations shall prescribe minimum safety standards for commercial motor vehicles. At a minimum, the regulations shall ensure that—
* * *
“(2) Definition.—An emergency condition requiring immediate response is any condition that, if left unattended, is reasonably likely to result in immediate serious bodily harm, death, or substantial damage to property. In the case of propane such conditions shall include (but are not limited to) the detection of gas odor, the activation of carbon monoxide alarms, the detection of carbon monoxide poisoning, and any real or suspected damage to a propane gas system following a severe storm or flooding. An ‘emergency condition requiring an immediate response’ does not include requests to re-fill empty gas tanks. In the case of pipelines such conditions include (but are not limited to) indication of an abnormal pressure event, leak, release or rupture.”
Protection of Existing Exemptions
Pub. L. 105–178, title IV, §4007(d), June 9, 1998, 112 Stat. 404, provided that: “The amendments made by this section [amending this section and section 31315 of this title] shall not apply to or otherwise affect a waiver, exemption, or pilot program in effect on the day before the date of enactment of this Act [June 9, 1998] under chapter 313 or section 31136(e) of title 49, United States Code.”
Application of Regulations to Certain Commercial Motor Vehicles
Pub. L. 105–178, title IV, §4008(b), June 9, 1998, 112 Stat. 404, provided that: “Effective on the last day of the 1-year period beginning on the date of enactment of this Act [June 9, 1998], regulations prescribed under section 31136 of title 49, United States Code, shall apply to operators of commercial motor vehicles described in section 31132(1)(B) of such title (as amended by subsection (a)) to the extent that those regulations did not apply to those operators on the day before such effective date, except to the extent that the Secretary determines, through a rulemaking proceeding, that it is appropriate to exempt such operators of commercial motor vehicles from the application of those regulations.”
Improved Interstate School Bus Safety
* * *