49 U.S.C.
§32910. Administrative
(a) General Powers.—(1) In carrying out this chapter, the Secretary of Transportation or the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency may—
(A) inspect and copy records of any person at reasonable times;
(B) order a person to file written reports or answers to specific questions, including reports or answers under oath; and
(C) conduct hearings, administer oaths, take testimony, and subpena witnesses and records the Secretary or Administrator considers advisable.
(2) A witness summoned under paragraph (1)(C) of this subsection is entitled to the same fee and mileage the witness would have been paid in a court of the United States.
(b) Civil Actions To Enforce.—A civil action to enforce a subpena or order of the Secretary or Administrator under subsection (a) of this section may be brought in the district court of the United States for any judicial district in which the proceeding by the Secretary or Administrator is conducted. The court may punish a failure to obey an order of the court to comply with the subpena or order of the Secretary or Administrator as a contempt of court.
(c) Disclosure of Information.—The Secretary and the Administrator each shall disclose information obtained under this chapter (except information obtained under section 32904(c) of this title) under section 552 of title 5. However, the Secretary or Administrator may withhold information under section 552(b)(4) of title 5 only if the Secretary or Administrator decides that disclosure of the information would cause significant competitive damage. A matter referred to in section 552(b)(4) and relevant to an administrative or judicial proceeding under this chapter may be disclosed in that proceeding. A measurement or calculation under section 32904(c) of this title shall be disclosed under section 552 of title 5 without regard to section 552(b).
(d) Regulations.—The Administrator may prescribe regulations to carry out duties of the Administrator under this chapter.
(Pub. L. 103–272, §1(e), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 1070; Pub. L. 103–429, §6(39), Oct. 31, 1994, 108 Stat. 4382.)