49 U.S.C.
§31104. Availability of amounts
(a) In General.—Subject to subsection (f), there are authorized to be appropriated from the Highway Trust Fund (other than the Mass Transit Account) to carry out section 31102—
* * *
(g) Payment to States for Costs.—Each State shall submit vouchers for costs the State incurs under this section and section 31102 of this title. The Secretary shall pay the State an amount not more than the Government share of costs incurred as of the date of the vouchers.
(h) Intrastate Compatibility.—The Secretary shall prescribe regulations specifying tolerance guidelines and standards for ensuring compatibility of intrastate commercial motor vehicle safety laws and regulations with Government motor carrier safety regulations to be enforced under section 31102(a) of this title. To the extent practicable, the guidelines and standards shall allow for maximum flexibility while ensuring the degree of uniformity that will not diminish transportation safety. In reviewing State plans and allocating amounts or making grants under section 153 of title 23, the Secretary shall ensure that the guidelines and standards are applied uniformly.
(i) Administrative Expenses.—
(1) Authorization of appropriations.—There are authorized to be appropriated from the Highway Trust Fund (other than the Mass Transit Account) for the Secretary of Transportation to pay administrative expenses of the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration—
(A) $254,849,000 for fiscal year 2005;
(B) $213,000,000 for fiscal year 2006;
(C) $223,000,000 for fiscal year 2007;
(D) $228,000,000 for fiscal year 2008; and
(E) $234,000,000 for fiscal year 2009.
(2) Use of funds.—The funds authorized by this subsection shall be used for personnel costs; administrative infrastructure; rent; information technology; programs for research and technology, information management, regulatory development, the administration of the performance and registration information system management, and outreach and education; other operating expenses; and such other expenses as may from time to time become necessary to implement statutory mandates of the Administration not funded from other sources.
(j) Availability of Funds; Contract Authority.—
(1) Period of availability.—The amounts made available under this section shall remain available until expended.
(2) Initial date of availability.—Authorizations from the Highway Trust Fund (other than the Mass Transit Account) by this section shall be available for obligation on the date of their apportionment or allocation or on October 1 of the fiscal year for which they are authorized, whichever occurs first.
(3) Contract authority.—Approval by the Secretary of a grant with funds made available under this section imposes upon the United States a contractual obligation for payment of the Government's share of costs incurred in carrying out the objectives of the grant.
(k) High-Priority Activities.—
(1) Criteria.—The Secretary shall establish safety performance criteria to be used to distribute high priority program funds under this subsection.
* * *