49 U.S.C.
§32703. Preventing tampering
A person may not—
(1) advertise for sale, sell, use, install, or have installed, a device that makes an odometer of a motor vehicle register a mileage different from the mileage the vehicle was driven, as registered by the odometer within the designed tolerance of the manufacturer of the odometer;
(2) disconnect, reset, alter, or have disconnected, reset, or altered, an odometer of a motor vehicle intending to change the mileage registered by the odometer;
(3) with intent to defraud, operate a motor vehicle on a street, road, or highway if the person knows that the odometer of the vehicle is disconnected or not operating; or
(4) conspire to violate this section or section 32704 or 32705 of this title.
(Pub. L. 103–272, §1(e), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 1049; Pub. L. 103–429, §6(33), Oct. 31, 1994, 108 Stat. 4380.)