49 U.S.C.
§31308. Commercial driver's license
After consultation with the States, the Secretary of Transportation shall prescribe regulations on minimum uniform standards for the issuance of commercial drivers’ licenses and learner's permits by the States and for information to be contained on each of the licenses and permits. The standards shall require at a minimum that—
(1) an individual issued a commercial driver's license pass written and driving tests for the operation of a commercial motor vehicle that comply with the minimum standards prescribed by the Secretary under section 31305(a) of this title;
(2) before a commercial driver's license learner's permit may be issued to an individual, the individual must pass a written test, that complies with the minimum standards prescribed by the Secretary under section 31305(a), on the operation of the commercial motor vehicle that the individual will be operating under the permit;
(3) the license or learner's permit be tamperproof to the maximum extent practicable and each license or learner's permit issued after January 1, 2001, include unique identifiers (which may include biometric identifiers) to minimize fraud and duplication; and
(4) the license or learner's permit contain—
(A) the name and address of the individual issued the license or learner's permit and a physical description of the individual;
(B) the social security account number or other number or information the Secretary decides is appropriate to identify the individual;
(C) the class or type of commercial motor vehicle the individual is authorized to operate under the license or learner's permit;
(D) the name of the State that issued the license or learner's permit; and
(E) the dates between which the license or learner's permit is valid.
(Pub. L. 103–272, §1(e), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 1020; Pub. L. 105–178, title IV, §4011(c)(1), June 9, 1998, 112 Stat. 407; Pub. L. 109–59, title IV, §4122(2), Aug. 10, 2005, 119 Stat. 1734; Pub. L. 110–244, title III, §301(g), June 6, 2008, 122 Stat. 1616.)