49 U.S.C.
§31310. Disqualifications
(a) Blood Alcohol Concentration Level.—In this section, the blood alcohol concentration level at or above which an individual when operating a commercial motor vehicle is deemed to be driving under the influence of alcohol is .04 percent.
* * *
(h) State Disqualification.—Notwithstanding subsections (b) through (g) of this section, the Secretary does not have to disqualify an individual from operating a commercial motor vehicle if the State that issued the individual a license authorizing the operation has disqualified the individual from operating a commercial motor vehicle under subsections (b) through (g). Revocation, suspension, or cancellation of the license is deemed to be disqualification under this subsection.
(i) Out-of-Service Orders.—(1)(A) To enforce section 392.5 of title 49, Code of Federal Regulations, the Secretary shall prescribe regulations establishing and enforcing an out-of-service period of 24 hours for an individual who violates section 392.5. An individual may not violate an out-of-service order issued under those regulations.
(B) The Secretary shall prescribe regulations establishing and enforcing requirements for reporting out-of-service orders issued under regulations prescribed under subparagraph (A) of this paragraph. Regulations prescribed under this subparagraph shall require at least that an operator of a commercial motor vehicle who is issued an out-of-service order to report the issuance to the individual's employer and to the State that issued the operator a driver's license.
(2) The Secretary shall prescribe regulations establishing sanctions and penalties related to violations of out-of-service orders by individuals operating commercial motor vehicles. The regulations shall require at least that—
(A) an operator of a commercial motor vehicle found to have committed a first violation of an out-of-service order shall be disqualified from operating such a vehicle for at least 180 days and liable for a civil penalty of at least $2,500;
(B) an operator of a commercial motor vehicle found to have committed a 2d violation of an out-of-service order shall be disqualified from operating such a vehicle for at least 2 years and not more than 5 years and liable for a civil penalty of at least $5,000;
(C) an employer that knowingly allows or requires an employee to operate a commercial motor vehicle in violation of an out-of-service order shall be liable for a civil penalty of not more than $25,000; and
(D) an employer that knowingly and willfully allows or requires an employee to operate a commercial motor vehicle in violation of an out-of-service order shall, upon conviction, be subject for each offense to imprisonment for a term not to exceed one year or a fine under title 18, or both.
(j) Grade-Crossing Violations.—
(1) Sanctions.—The Secretary shall issue regulations establishing sanctions and penalties relating to violations, by persons operating commercial motor vehicles, of laws and regulations pertaining to railroad-highway grade crossings.
(2) Minimum requirements.—The regulations issued under paragraph (1) shall, at a minimum, require that—
(A) the penalty for a single violation is not less than a 60-day disqualification of the driver's commercial driver's license; and
(B) any employer that knowingly allows, permits, authorizes, or requires an employee to operate a commercial motor vehicle in violation of such a law or regulation shall be subject to a civil penalty of not more than $10,000.
* * *