49 U.S.C.
§32101. Definitions
In this part (except chapter 329 and except as provided in section 33101)—
(1) “bumper standard” means a minimum performance standard that substantially reduces—
(A) the damage to the front or rear end of a passenger motor vehicle from a low-speed collision (including a collision with a fixed barrier) or from towing the vehicle; or
(B) the cost of repairing the damage.
(2) “insurer” means a person in the business of issuing, or reinsuring any part of, a passenger motor vehicle insurance policy.
(3) “interstate commerce” means commerce between a place in a State and—
(A) a place in another State; or
(B) another place in the same State through another State.
(4) “make”, when describing a passenger motor vehicle, means the trade name of the manufacturer of the vehicle.
(5) “manufacturer” means a person—
(A) manufacturing or assembling passenger motor vehicles or passenger motor vehicle equipment; or
(B) importing motor vehicles or motor vehicle equipment for resale.
(6) “model”, when describing a passenger motor vehicle, means a category of passenger motor vehicles based on the size, style, and type of a make of vehicle.
(7) “motor vehicle” means a vehicle driven or drawn by mechanical power and manufactured primarily for use on public streets, roads, and highways, but does not include a vehicle operated only on a rail line.
(8) “motor vehicle accident” means an accident resulting from the maintenance or operation of a passenger motor vehicle or passenger motor vehicle equipment.
(9) “multipurpose passenger vehicle” means a passenger motor vehicle constructed on a truck chassis or with special features for occasional off-road operation.
(10) “passenger motor vehicle” means a motor vehicle with motive power designed to carry not more than 12 individuals, but does not include—
(A) a motorcycle; or
(B) a truck not designed primarily to carry its operator or passengers.
(11) “passenger motor vehicle equipment” means—
(A) a system, part, or component of a passenger motor vehicle as originally made;
(B) a similar part or component made or sold for replacement or improvement of a system, part, or component, or as an accessory or addition to a passenger motor vehicle; or
(C) a device made or sold for use in towing a passenger motor vehicle.
(12) “State” means a State of the United States, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, the Northern Mariana Islands, Guam, American Samoa, and the Virgin Islands.
(13) “United States district court” means a district court of the United States, a United States court for Guam, the Virgin Islands, and American Samoa, and the district court for the Northern Mariana Islands.
(Pub. L. 103–272, §1(e), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 1034; Pub. L. 103–429, §6(27), Oct. 31, 1994, 108 Stat. 4380.)