49 U.S.C.
§31315. Waivers, exemptions, and pilot programs
(a) Waivers.—The Secretary may grant a waiver that relieves a person from compliance in whole or in part with a regulation issued under this chapter or section 31136 if the Secretary determines that it is in the public interest to grant the waiver and that the waiver is likely to achieve a level of safety that is equivalent to, or greater than, the level of safety that would be obtained in the absence of the waiver—
* * *
(3) for nonemergency and unique events; and
(4) subject to such conditions as the Secretary may impose.
(b) Exemptions.—
(1) In general.—Upon receipt of a request pursuant to paragraph (3), the Secretary of Transportation may grant to a person or class of persons an exemption from a regulation prescribed under this chapter or section 31136 if the Secretary finds such exemption would likely achieve a level of safety that is equivalent to, or greater than, the level that would be achieved absent such exemption. An exemption may be granted for no longer than 2 years from its approval date and may be renewed upon application to the Secretary.
(2) Authority to revoke exemption.—The Secretary shall immediately revoke an exemption if—
(A) the person fails to comply with the terms and conditions of such exemption;
(B) the exemption has resulted in a lower level of safety than was maintained before the exemption was granted; or
(C) continuation of the exemption would not be consistent with the goals and objectives of this chapter or section 31136, as the case may be.
(3) Requests for exemption.—Not later than 180 days after the date of enactment of this section and after notice and an opportunity for public comment, the Secretary shall specify by regulation the procedures by which a person may request an exemption. Such regulations shall, at a minimum, require the person to provide the following information for each exemption request:
(A) The provisions from which the person requests exemption.
(B) The time period during which the requested exemption would apply.
(C) An analysis of the safety impacts the requested exemption may cause.
(D) The specific countermeasures the person would undertake to ensure an equivalent or greater level of safety than would be achieved absent the requested exemption.
(4) Notice and comment.—
(A) Upon receipt of a request.—Upon receipt of an exemption request, the Secretary shall publish in the Federal Register a notice explaining the request that has been filed and shall give the public an opportunity to inspect the safety analysis and any other relevant information known to the Secretary and to comment on the request. This subparagraph does not require the release of information protected by law from public disclosure.
(B) Upon granting a request.—Upon granting a request for exemption, the Secretary shall publish in the Federal Register the name of the person granted the exemption, the provisions from which the person will be exempt, the effective period, and all terms and conditions of the exemption.
* * *