49 U.S.C.
§32710. Civil actions by private persons
(a) Violation and Amount of Damages.—A person that violates this chapter or a regulation prescribed or order issued under this chapter, with intent to defraud, is liable for 3 times the actual damages or $1,500, whichever is greater.
(b) Civil Actions.—A person may bring a civil action to enforce a claim under this section in an appropriate United States district court or in another court of competent jurisdiction. The action must be brought not later than 2 years after the claim accrues. The court shall award costs and a reasonable attorney's fee to the person when a judgment is entered for that person.
(Pub. L. 103–272, §1(e), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 1055.)