49 U.S.C.
§30163. Actions by the Attorney General
(a) Civil Actions To Enforce.—The Attorney General may bring a civil action in a United States district court to enjoin—
(1) a violation of this chapter or a regulation prescribed or order issued under this chapter; and
(2) the sale, offer for sale, or introduction or delivery for introduction, in interstate commerce, or the importation into the United States, of a motor vehicle or motor vehicle equipment for which it is decided, before the first purchase in good faith other than for resale, that the vehicle or equipment—
(A) contains a defect related to motor vehicle safety about which notice was given under section 30118(c) of this title or an order was issued under section 30118(b) of this title; or
(B) does not comply with an applicable motor vehicle safety standard prescribed under this chapter.
(b) Prior Notice.—When practicable, the Secretary of Transportation shall notify a person against whom a civil action under subsection (a) of this section is planned, give the person an opportunity to present that person's views, and, except for a knowing and willful violation of this chapter, give the person a reasonable opportunity to remedy the defect or comply with the applicable motor vehicle safety standard prescribed under this chapter. Failure to give notice and an opportunity to remedy the defect or comply with the applicable motor vehicle safety standard prescribed under this chapter does not prevent a court from granting appropriate relief.
(c) Venue.—Except as provided in section 30121(d) of this title, a civil action under this section or section 30165(a) of this title may be brought in the judicial district in which the violation occurred or the defendant is found, resides, or does business. Process in the action may be served in any other judicial district in which the defendant resides or is found.
(d) Jury Trial Demand.—In a trial for criminal contempt for violating an injunction or restraining order issued under subsection (a) of this section, the violation of which is also a violation of this chapter, the defendant may demand a jury trial. The defendant shall be tried as provided in rule 42(b) of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure (18 App. U.S.C.).
(e) Subpenas for Witnesses.—In a civil action brought under this section, a subpena for a witness may be served in any judicial district.
(Pub. L. 103–272, §1(e), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 967.)