The Servicemembers Civil Relief Act, comprising sections 501 to 515 and 516 to 596 of this Appendix, was originally enacted as act Oct. 17, 1940, ch. 888, 54 Stat. 1178, known as the Soldiers’ and Sailors’ Civil Relief Act of 1940, and amended by acts Oct. 6, 1942, ch. 581, 56 Stat. 769; July 3, 1944, ch. 397, 58 Stat. 722; Apr. 3, 1948, ch. 170, 62 Stat. 160; June 23, 1952, ch. 450, 66 Stat. 151;
* * *
A legal representative of a servicemember for purposes of this Act [sections 501 to 515 and 516 to 596 of this Appendix] is either of the following:
(1) An attorney acting on the behalf of a servicemember.
(2) An individual possessing a power of attorney.
Whenever the term “servicemember” is used in this Act [sections 501 to 515 and 516 to 596 of this Appendix], such term shall be treated as including a reference to a legal representative of the servicemember.
(Oct. 17, 1940, ch. 888, title I, §109, as added Pub. L. 108–189, §1, Dec. 19, 2003, 117 Stat. 2840.)
A prior section 520, acts Oct. 17, 1940, ch. 888, art. II, §200, 54 Stat. 1180; Pub. L. 86–721, §§1, 2, Sept. 8, 1960, 74 Stat. 820, related to default judgments, affidavits, bonds, and attorneys for persons in service, prior to the general amendment of this Act by Pub. L. 108–189. See section 521 of this Appendix.
This section applies to any civil action or proceeding, including any child custody proceeding, in which the defendant does not make an appearance.
In any action or proceeding covered by this section, the court, before entering judgment for the plaintiff, shall require the plaintiff to file with the court an affidavit—
(A) stating whether or not the defendant is in military service and showing necessary facts to support the affidavit; or
(B) if the plaintiff is unable to determine whether or not the defendant is in military service, stating that the plaintiff is unable to determine whether or not the defendant is in military service.
If in an action covered by this section it appears that the defendant is in military service, the court may not enter a judgment until after the court appoints an attorney to represent the defendant. If an attorney appointed under this section to represent a servicemember cannot locate the servicemember, actions by the attorney in the case shall not waive any defense of the servicemember or otherwise bind the servicemember.
If based upon the affidavits filed in such an action, the court is unable to determine whether the defendant is in military service, the court, before entering judgment, may require the plaintiff to file a bond in an amount approved by the court. If the defendant is later found to be in military service, the bond shall be available to indemnify the defendant against any loss or damage the defendant may suffer by reason of any judgment for the plaintiff against the defendant, should the judgment be set aside in whole or in part. The bond shall remain in effect until expiration of the time for appeal and setting aside of a judgment under applicable Federal or State law or regulation or under any applicable ordinance of a political subdivision of a State. The court may issue such orders or enter such judgments as the court determines necessary to protect the rights of the defendant under
* * *
This section applies to an action or proceeding commenced in a court against a servicemember before or during the period of the servicemember's military service or within 90 days after such service terminates.
(Oct. 17, 1940, ch. 888, title II, §204, as added Pub. L. 108–189, §1, Dec. 19, 2003, 117 Stat. 2843.)
A prior section 524, act Oct. 17, 1940, ch. 888, art. II, §204, 54 Stat. 1181, related to duration and term of stays and codefendants not in service, prior to the general amendment of this Act by Pub. L. 108–189. See section 525 of this Appendix.
A stay of an action, proceeding, attachment, or execution made pursuant to the provisions of this Act [sections 501 to 515 and 516 to 596 of this Appendix] by a court may be ordered for the period of military service and 90 days thereafter, or for any part of that period. The court may set the terms and amounts for such installment payments as is considered reasonable by the court.
If the servicemember is a codefendant with others who are not in military service and who are not entitled to the relief and protections provided under this Act [sections 501 to 515 and 516 to 596 of this Appendix], the plaintiff may proceed against those other defendants with the approval of the court.
This section does not apply to sections 202 and 701 [sections 522 and 591 of this Appendix].
(Oct. 17, 1940, ch. 888, title II, §205, as added Pub. L. 108–189, §1, Dec. 19, 2003, 117 Stat. 2844.)
A prior section 525, acts Oct. 17, 1940, ch. 888, art. II, §205, 54 Stat. 1181; Oct. 6, 1942, ch. 581, §5, 56 Stat. 770; Pub. L. 102–12, §9(6), Mar. 18, 1991, 105 Stat. 39, related to statutes of limitations as affected by period of service, prior to the general amendment of this Act by Pub. L. 108–189. See section 526 of this Appendix.
The period of a servicemember's military service may not be included in computing any period limited by law, regulation, or order for the bringing of any action or proceeding in a court, or in any board, bureau, commission, department, or other agency of a State (or political subdivision of a State) or the United States by or against the servicemember or the servicemember's heirs, executors, administrators, or assigns.
A period of military service may not be included in computing any period provided by law for the redemption of real property sold or forfeited to enforce an obligation, tax, or assessment.
This section does not apply to any period of limitation prescribed by or under the internal revenue laws of the United States.
(Oct. 17, 1940, ch. 888, title II, §206, as added Pub. L. 108–189, §1, Dec. 19, 2003, 117 Stat. 2844.)
The internal revenue laws of the United States, referred to in subsec. (c), are classified generally to Title 26, Internal Revenue Code.
* * *