The Servicemembers Civil Relief Act, comprising sections 501 to 515 and 516 to 596 of this Appendix, was originally enacted as act Oct. 17, 1940, ch. 888, 54 Stat. 1178, known as the Soldiers’ and Sailors’ Civil Relief Act of 1940, and amended by acts Oct. 6, 1942, ch. 581, 56 Stat. 769; July 3, 1944, ch. 397, 58 Stat. 722; Apr. 3, 1948, ch. 170, 62 Stat. 160; June 23, 1952, ch. 450, 66 Stat. 151;
* * *
The term “judgment” means any judgment, decree, order, or ruling, final or temporary.
(Oct. 17, 1940, ch. 888, title I, §101, as added Pub. L. 108–189, §1, Dec. 19, 2003, 117 Stat. 2836; amended Pub. L. 108–454, title VII, §701, Dec. 10, 2004, 118 Stat. 3624.)
A prior section 511, acts Oct. 17, 1940, ch. 888, art. I, §101, 54 Stat. 1179; Pub. L. 92–540, title V, §504(1), Oct. 24, 1972, 86 Stat. 1098; Pub. L. 102–12, §9(1), Mar. 18, 1991, 105 Stat. 38; Pub. L. 107–330, title III, §305, Dec. 6, 2002, 116 Stat. 2826, related to definitions, prior to the general amendment of this Act by Pub. L. 108–189.
2004—Par. (9). Pub. L. 108–454 added par. (9).
This Act [sections 501 to 515 and 516 to 596 of this Appendix] applies to—
(1) the United States;
(2) each of the States, including the political subdivisions thereof; and
(3) all territory subject to the jurisdiction of the United States.
This Act [sections 501 to 515 and 516 to 596 of this Appendix] applies to any judicial or administrative proceeding commenced in any court or agency in any jurisdiction subject to this Act. This Act does not apply to criminal proceedings.
When under this Act [sections 501 to 515 and 516 to 596 of this Appendix] any application is required to be made to a court in which no proceeding has already been commenced with respect to the matter, such application may be made to any court which would otherwise have jurisdiction over the matter.
(Oct. 17, 1940, ch. 888, title I, §102, as added Pub. L. 108–189, §1, Dec. 19, 2003, 117 Stat. 2837.)
A prior section 512, acts Oct. 17, 1940, ch. 888, art. I, §102, 54 Stat. 1179; Pub. L. 102–12, §9(2), Mar. 18, 1991, 105 Stat. 39, related to territorial application, jurisdiction of courts, and form of procedure, prior to the general amendment of this Act by Pub. L. 108–189.
Whenever pursuant to this Act [sections 501 to 515 and 516 to 596 of this Appendix] a court stays, postpones, or suspends (1) the enforcement of an obligation or liability, (2) the prosecution of a suit or proceeding, (3) the entry or enforcement of an order, writ, judgment, or decree, or (4) the performance of any other act, the court may likewise grant such a stay, postponement, or suspension to a surety, guarantor, endorser, accommodation maker, comaker, or other person who is or may be primarily or secondarily subject to the obligation or liability the performance or enforcement of which is stayed, postponed, or suspended.
* * *
If a court vacates, sets aside, or reverses a default judgment against a servicemember and the vacating, setting aside, or reversing is because of a provision of this Act [sections 501 to 515 and 516 to 596 of this Appendix], that action shall not impair a right or title acquired by a bona fide purchaser for value under the default judgment.
(Oct. 17, 1940, ch. 888, title II, §201, as added Pub. L. 108–189, §1, Dec. 19, 2003, 117 Stat. 2840; amended Pub. L. 110–181, div. A, title V, §584(a), Jan. 28, 2008, 122 Stat. 128.)
A prior section 521, act Oct. 17, 1940, ch. 888, art. II, §201, 54 Stat. 1181, related to stay of proceedings where military service affects conduct thereof, prior to the general amendment of this Act by Pub. L. 108–189. See section 522 of this Appendix.
2008—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 110–181 inserted “, including any child custody proceeding,” after “proceeding”.
This section applies to any civil action or proceeding, including any child custody proceeding, in which the plaintiff or defendant at the time of filing an application under this section—
(1) is in military service or is within 90 days after termination of or release from military service; and
(2) has received notice of the action or proceeding.
At any stage before final judgment in a civil action or proceeding in which a servicemember described in subsection (a) is a party, the court may on its own motion and shall, upon application by the servicemember, stay the action for a period of not less than 90 days, if the conditions in paragraph (2) are met.
An application for a stay under paragraph (1) shall include the following:
(A) A letter or other communication setting forth facts stating the manner in which current military duty requirements materially affect the servicemember's ability to appear and stating a date when the servicemember will be available to appear.
(B) A letter or other communication from the servicemember's commanding officer stating that the servicemember's current military duty prevents appearance and that military leave is not authorized for the servicemember at the time of the letter.
An application for a stay under this section does not constitute an appearance for jurisdictional purposes and does not constitute a waiver of any substantive or procedural defense (including a defense relating to lack of personal jurisdiction).
A servicemember who is granted a stay of a civil action or proceeding under subsection (b) may apply for an additional stay based on continuing material affect of military duty on the servicemember's ability to appear. Such an application may be made by the servicemember at the time of the initial application under subsection (b) or when it appears that the servicemember is unavailable to prosecute or defend the action. The same information required under subsection (b)(2) shall be included in an application under this subsection.
* * *