The Servicemembers Civil Relief Act, comprising sections 501 to 515 and 516 to 596 of this Appendix, was originally enacted as act Oct. 17, 1940, ch. 888, 54 Stat. 1178, known as the Soldiers’ and Sailors’ Civil Relief Act of 1940, and amended by acts Oct. 6, 1942, ch. 581, 56 Stat. 769; July 3, 1944, ch. 397, 58 Stat. 722; Apr. 3, 1948, ch. 170, 62 Stat. 160; June 23, 1952, ch. 450, 66 Stat. 151;
* * *
Act Oct. 6, 1942, ch. 581, §1, 56 Stat. 769, provided: “That this Act [enacting sections 514 to 517, 526, 533 to 536, 574, and 590 of this Appendix and amending sections 513, 525, 530 to 532, 540 to 548, 560, 569, and 572 of this Appendix] may be cited as the ‘Soldiers’ and Sailors’ Civil Relief Act Amendments of 1942’.”
The purposes of this Act [sections 501 to 515 and 516 to 596 of this Appendix] are—
(1) to provide for, strengthen, and expedite the national defense through protection extended by this Act to servicemembers of the United States to enable such persons to devote their entire energy to the defense needs of the Nation; and
(2) to provide for the temporary suspension of judicial and administrative proceedings and transactions that may adversely affect the civil rights of servicemembers during their military service.
(Oct. 17, 1940, ch. 888, §2, as added Pub. L. 108–189, §1, Dec. 19, 2003, 117 Stat. 2836.)
A prior section 510, act Oct. 17, 1940, ch. 888, art. I, §100, 54 Stat. 1179, stated purpose of this Act, prior to the general amendment of this Act by Pub. L. 108–189.
For the purposes of this Act [sections 501 to 515 and 516 to 596 of this Appendix]:
The term “servicemember” means a member of the uniformed services, as that term is defined in section 101(a)(5) of title 10, United States Code.
The term “military service” means—
(A) in the case of a servicemember who is a member of the Army, Navy, Air Force, Marine Corps, or Coast Guard—
(i) active duty, as defined in section 101(d)(1) of title 10, United States Code, and
(ii) in the case of a member of the National Guard, includes service under a call to active service authorized by the President or the Secretary of Defense for a period of more than 30 consecutive days under section 502(f) of title 32, United States Code, for purposes of responding to a national emergency declared by the President and supported by Federal funds;
(B) in the case of a servicemember who is a commissioned officer of the Public Health Service or the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, active service; and
(C) any period during which a servicemember is absent from duty on account of sickness, wounds, leave, or other lawful cause.
The term “period of military service” means the period beginning on the date on which a servicemember enters military service and ending on the date on which the servicemember is released from military service or dies while in military service.
The term “dependent”, with respect to a servicemember, means—
(A) the servicemember's spouse;
(B) the servicemember's child (as defined in section 101(4) of title 38, United States Code); or
(C) an individual for whom the servicemember provided more than one-half of the individual's support for 180 days immediately preceding an application for relief under this Act.
The term “court” means a court or an administrative agency of the United States or of any State (including any political subdivision of a State), whether or not a court or administrative agency of record.
The term “State” includes—
* * *
A prior section 520, acts Oct. 17, 1940, ch. 888, art. II, §200, 54 Stat. 1180; Pub. L. 86–721, §§1, 2, Sept. 8, 1960, 74 Stat. 820, related to default judgments, affidavits, bonds, and attorneys for persons in service, prior to the general amendment of this Act by Pub. L. 108–189. See section 521 of this Appendix.
This section applies to any civil action or proceeding, including any child custody proceeding, in which the defendant does not make an appearance.
In any action or proceeding covered by this section, the court, before entering judgment for the plaintiff, shall require the plaintiff to file with the court an affidavit—
(A) stating whether or not the defendant is in military service and showing necessary facts to support the affidavit; or
(B) if the plaintiff is unable to determine whether or not the defendant is in military service, stating that the plaintiff is unable to determine whether or not the defendant is in military service.
If in an action covered by this section it appears that the defendant is in military service, the court may not enter a judgment until after the court appoints an attorney to represent the defendant. If an attorney appointed under this section to represent a servicemember cannot locate the servicemember, actions by the attorney in the case shall not waive any defense of the servicemember or otherwise bind the servicemember.
If based upon the affidavits filed in such an action, the court is unable to determine whether the defendant is in military service, the court, before entering judgment, may require the plaintiff to file a bond in an amount approved by the court. If the defendant is later found to be in military service, the bond shall be available to indemnify the defendant against any loss or damage the defendant may suffer by reason of any judgment for the plaintiff against the defendant, should the judgment be set aside in whole or in part. The bond shall remain in effect until expiration of the time for appeal and setting aside of a judgment under applicable Federal or State law or regulation or under any applicable ordinance of a political subdivision of a State. The court may issue such orders or enter such judgments as the court determines necessary to protect the rights of the defendant under this Act [sections 501 to 515 and 516 to 596 of this Appendix].
The requirement for an affidavit under paragraph (1) may be satisfied by a statement, declaration, verification, or certificate, in writing, subscribed and certified or declared to be true under penalty of perjury.
A person who makes or uses an affidavit permitted under subsection (b) (or a statement, declaration, verification, or certificate as authorized under subsection (b)(4)) knowing it to be false, shall be fined as provided in title 18, United States Code, or imprisoned for not more than one year, or both.
* * *