10 U.S.C.
§6203. Emergency medical treatment: reimbursement for expense
The Secretary of the Navy shall prescribe regulations for reimbursing members of the naval service for expenses of emergency or necessary medical service, including hospitalization and medicines, when the member was in a duty status at the time he received the service and the service was not available from a Federal source. For the purpose of this section, a member on leave or liberty is in a duty status.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 387.)