10 U.S.C.
§5945. Staff corps officers: limitation on power to command
An officer in a staff corps may command only such activities as are appropriate to his corps.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 371; Pub. L. 90–130, §1(21), Nov. 8, 1967, 81 Stat. 380.)