10 U.S.C.
§7881. Unauthorized use of Marine Corps insignia
(a) The seal, emblem, and initials of the United States Marine Corps shall be deemed to be insignia of the United States.
(b) No person may, except with the written permission of the Secretary of the Navy, use or imitate the seal, emblem, name, or initials of the United States Marine Corps in connection with any promotion, goods, services, or commercial activity in a manner reasonably tending to suggest that such use is approved, endorsed, or authorized by the Marine Corps or any other component of the Department of Defense.
(c) Whenever it appears to the Attorney General of the United States that any person is engaged or is about to engage in an act or practice which constitutes or will constitute conduct prohibited by subsection (b), the Attorney General may initiate a civil proceeding in a district court of the United States to enjoin such act or practice. Such court may, at any time before final determination, enter such restraining orders or prohibitions, or take such other action as is warranted, to prevent injury to the United States or to any person or class of persons for whose protection the action is brought.
(Added Pub. L. 98–525, title XV, §1532(a)(1), Oct. 19, 1984, 98 Stat. 2631.)
Savings Provision
Section 1532(b) of Pub. L. 98–525 provided that: “The amendments made by subsection (a) [enacting this chapter] shall not affect rights that vested before the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 19, 1984].”
CHAPTER 665—NATIONAL OCEANOGRAPHIC PARTNERSHIP PROGRAM
Sec.
7901.
National Oceanographic Partnership Program.
7902.
National Ocean Research Leadership Council.
7903.
Ocean Research Advisory Panel.