10 U.S.C.
§6035. Female members: congressional review period for assignment to duty on submarines or for reconfiguration of submarines
(a) No change in the Department of the Navy policy limiting service on submarines to males, as in effect on May 10, 2000, may take effect until—
(1) the Secretary of Defense submits to Congress written notice of the proposed change; and
(2) a period of 30 days of continuous session of Congress (excluding any day on which either House of Congress is not in session) expires following the date on which the notice is received.
(b) No funds available to the Department of the Navy may be expended to reconfigure any existing submarine, or to design any new submarine, to accommodate female crew members until—
(1) the Secretary of Defense submits to Congress written notice of the proposed reconfiguration or design; and
(c) For purposes of this section, the continuity of a session of Congress is broken only by an adjournment of the Congress sine die.
(Added Pub. L. 106–398, §1 [[div. A], title V, §573(a)(1)], Oct. 30, 2000, 114 Stat. 1654, 1654A–136.)