10 U.S.C.
§7653. Court in which proceedings brought
(a) If a prize is brought into a port of the United States, or the Commonwealths or possessions, proceedings for the adjudication of the prize cause shall be brought in the district in which the port is located.
(b) If a prize is brought into the territorial waters of a cobelligerent, or is brought into a locality in the temporary or permanent possession of, or occupied by, the armed forces of the United States, or is appropriated for the use of the United States, before proceedings are started, the venue of the proceedings for adjudication of the cause shall be in the judicial district selected by the Attorney General, or his designee, for the convenience of the United States.
(c) If the prize property is lost or entirely destroyed or if, because of its condition, no part of it has been or can be sent in for adjudication, proceedings for adjudication of the cause may be brought in any district designated by the Secretary of the Navy. In such cases the proceeds of anything sold shall be deposited with the Treasurer of the United States or public depositary in or nearest the district designated by the Secretary, subject to the orders of the court for that district.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 474; Pub. L. 109–163, div. A, title X, §1057(a)(5), Jan. 6, 2006, 119 Stat. 3440.)