10 U.S.C.
§7299. Contracts: applicability of chapter 65 of title 41
Each contract for the construction, alteration, furnishing, or equipping of a naval vessel is subject to chapter 65 of title 41 unless the President determines that this requirement is not in the interest of national defense.
(Added Pub. L. 104–106, div. A, title VIII, §815(a), Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 396; amended Pub. L. 111–350, §5(b)(52), Jan. 4, 2011, 124 Stat. 3846.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section 7299, acts Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 449; Aug. 25, 1958, Pub. L. 85–747, 72 Stat. 839; Dec. 12, 1980, Pub. L. 96–513, title V, §513(26), 94 Stat. 2932; Oct. 12, 1982, Pub. L. 97–295, §1(47), 96 Stat. 1298, directed that each contract for construction, alteration, furnishing, or equipping of naval vessel was subject to the Walsh-Healey Act, unless President determined that such requirement was not in interest of national defense, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 103–355, title III, §3023(a), Oct. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 3333.