10 U.S.C.
§7861. Custody of departmental records and property
The Secretary of the Navy has custody and charge of all books, records, papers, furniture, fixtures, and other property under the lawful control of the executive part of the Department of the Navy.
(Added Pub. L. 99–433, title V, §514(b)(2), Oct. 1, 1986, 100 Stat. 1055.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section 7861 was renumbered section 7862 of this title.