10 U.S.C.
§7425. Acquisition by condemnation and purchase
(a) Whenever the Secretary is unable to make arrangements he considers satisfactory for exchanges of land or agreements for conservation authorized by section 7424 of this title, the Secretary may acquire, with the approval of the President, such privately owned lands and leases—
(1) by purchase, inside the naval petroleum reserves, or outside those reserves on the same geologic structure; and
(2) by condemnation, inside Naval Petroleum Reserve Numbered 1, or, if there is substantial drainage, outside that reserve on the same geologic structure.
(b) The Secretary shall report annually to Congress all proceedings for purchase and condemnation under this section.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 458; Pub. L. 94–258, title II, §201(6), Apr. 5, 1976, 90 Stat. 309; Pub. L. 96–513, title V, §513(32)(A), Dec. 12, 1980, 94 Stat. 2933; Pub. L. 106–398, §1 [div. C, title XXXIV, §3402(b)(1)], Oct. 30, 2000, 114 Stat. 1654, 1654A–484.)