10 U.S.C.
§5047. Legislative Assistant to the Commandant
There is in the Marine Corps a Legislative Assistant to the Commandant. An officer assigned to that position shall be in a grade above colonel.
(Added Pub. L. 107–314, div. A, title V, §504(d)(3)(A), Dec. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 2532.)
CHAPTER 507—COMPOSITION OF THE DEPARTMENT OF THE NAVY
Sec.
5061.
Department of the Navy: composition.
5062.
United States Navy: composition; functions.
5063.
United States Marine Corps: composition; functions.