10 U.S.C.
§6036. Fatality reviews
(a) Review of Fatalities.—The Secretary of the Navy shall conduct a multidisciplinary, impartial review (referred to as a “fatality review”) in the case of each fatality known or suspected to have resulted from domestic violence or child abuse against any of the following.
(1) A member of the naval service on active duty.
(2) A current or former dependent of a member of the naval service on active duty.
(3) A current or former intimate partner who has a child in common or has shared a common domicile with a member of the naval service on active duty.
(b) Matters To Be Included.—The report of a fatality review under subsection (a) shall, at a minimum, include the following:
(1) An executive summary.
(2) Data setting forth victim demographics, injuries, autopsy findings, homicide or suicide methods, weapons, police information, assailant demographics, and household and family information.
(3) Legal disposition.
(4) System intervention and failures, if any, within the Department of Defense.
(5) A discussion of significant findings.
(6) Recommendations for systemic changes, if any, within the Department of the Navy and the Department of Defense.
(c) OSD Guidance.—The Secretary of Defense shall prescribe guidance, which shall be uniform for the military departments, for the conduct of reviews by the Secretary under subsection (a).
(Added Pub. L. 108–136, div. A, title V, §576(b)(1), Nov. 24, 2003, 117 Stat. 1487.)
Effective Date
Section applicable to fatalities that occur on or after Nov. 24, 2003, see section 576(d) of Pub. L. 108–136, set out as a note under section 4061 of this title.
CHAPTER 557—RATIONS
Sec.
6081.
Navy ration: persons entitled to.
6082.
Rations.
6083.
Fixing cost on certain vessels and stations.
6084.
Enlisted members assigned to mess: basic allowance for subsistence paid to mess.
6085.
Flight rations.
6086.
Subsistence in hospital messes: hospital ration.
6087.
Sale of meals by general messes.