10 U.S.C.
§5019. General Counsel
(a) There is a General Counsel of the Department of the Navy, appointed from civilian life by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate.
(b) The General Counsel shall perform such functions as the Secretary of the Navy may prescribe.
(Added Pub. L. 99–433, title V, §511(c)(4), Oct. 1, 1986, 100 Stat. 1047; amended Pub. L. 100–456, div. A, title VII, §703(a), Sept. 29, 1988, 102 Stat. 1996.)