10 U.S.C.
§6977. Grants for faculty research for scientific, literary, and educational purposes: acceptance; authorized grantees
(a) Acceptance of Research Grants.—The Secretary of the Navy may authorize the Superintendent of the Academy to accept qualifying research grants under this section. Any such grant may only be accepted if the work under the grant is to be carried out by a professor or instructor of the Academy for a scientific, literary, or educational purpose.
(b) Qualifying Grants.—A qualifying research grant under this section is a grant that is awarded on a competitive basis by an entity referred to in subsection (c) for a research project with a scientific, literary, or educational purpose.
(c) Entities From Which Grants May be Accepted.—A grant may be accepted under this section only from a corporation, fund, foundation, educational institution, or similar entity that is organized and operated primarily for scientific, literary, or educational purposes.
(d) Administration of Grant Funds.—The Secretary shall establish an account for administering funds received as research grants under this section. The Superintendent shall use the funds in the account in accordance with applicable regulations and the terms and conditions of the grants received.
(e) Related Expenses.—Subject to such limitations as may be provided in appropriations Acts, appropriations available for the Academy may be used to pay expenses incurred by the Academy in applying for, and otherwise pursuing, award of a qualifying research grant.
(f) Regulations.—The Secretary of the Navy shall prescribe regulations for the administration of this section.
(Added Pub. L. 105–261, div. A, title X, §1063(b)(1), Oct. 17, 1998, 112 Stat. 2130.)