10 U.S.C.
§7420. Definitions
In this chapter:
(1) The term “national defense” includes the needs of, and the planning and preparedness to meet, essential defense, industrial, and military emergency energy requirements relative to the national safety, welfare, and economy, particularly resulting from foreign military or economic actions.
(2) The term “naval petroleum reserves” means the naval petroleum and oil shale reserves established by this chapter, including Naval Petroleum Reserve Numbered 1 (Elk Hills), located in Kern County, California, established by Executive order of the President, dated September 2, 1912; Naval Petroleum Reserve Numbered 2 (Buena Vista), located in Kern County, California, established by Executive order of the President, dated December 13, 1912; Naval Petroleum Reserve Numbered 3 (Teapot Dome), located in Wyoming, established by Executive order of the President, dated April 30, 1915; Oil Shale Reserve Numbered 1, located in Colorado, established by Executive order of the President, dated December 6, 1916, as amended by Executive order dated June 12, 1919; Oil Shale Reserve Numbered 2, located in Utah, established by Executive order of the President, dated December 6, 1916; and Oil Shale Reserve Numbered 3, located in Colorado, established by Executive order of the President, dated September 27, 1924.
(3) The term “petroleum” includes crude oil, gases (including natural gas), natural gasoline, and other related hydrocarbons, oil shale, and the products of any of such resources.
(4) The term “Secretary” means the Secretary of Energy.
(5) The term “small refiner” means an owner of a refinery or refineries (including refineries not in operation) who qualifies as a small business refiner under the rules and regulations of the Small Business Administration.
(6) The term “maximum efficient rate” means the maximum sustainable daily oil or gas rate from a reservoir which will permit economic development and depletion of that reservoir without detriment to the ultimate recovery.
(Added Pub. L. 94–258, title II, §201(1), Apr. 5, 1976, 90 Stat. 307; amended Pub. L. 96–513, title V, §513(30), Dec. 12, 1980, 94 Stat. 2933; Pub. L. 100–26, §7(k)(5), Apr. 21, 1987, 101 Stat. 284.)
Amendments
1987—Pub. L. 100–26 substituted colon for dash at end of introductory provisions, inserted “The term” in each par., substituted periods for semicolons in pars. (1) to (4) and period for “; and” in par. (5).
1980—Pub. L. 96–513 in introductory text struck out “(a)” before “In”, in par. (2) struck out provisions relating to Naval Petroleum Reserve Numbered 4, and in par. (4) substituted “Energy” for “the Navy”.
Effective Date of 1980 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 96–513 effective Dec. 12, 1980, see section 701(b)(3) of Pub. L. 96–513, set out as a note under section 101 of this title.
Naval Petroleum Reserve
Pub. L. 109–58, title III, subtitle D, Aug. 8, 2005, 119 Stat. 694, provided that:
“SEC. 331. TRANSFER OF ADMINISTRATIVE JURISDICTION AND ENVIRONMENTAL REMEDIATION, NAVAL PETROLEUM RESERVE NUMBERED 2, KERN COUNTY, CALIFORNIA.
* * *
“(4) The term ‘Oil Shale Reserve Numbered 2’ means the naval petroleum reserve that is located in the State of Utah and was established by Executive order of the President, dated December 6, 1916.
“(5) The term ‘antitrust laws’ has the meaning given the term in section 1(a) of the Clayton Act (15 U.S.C. 12(a)), except that the term also includes—
“(A) the Act of June 19, 1936 (15 U.S.C. 13 et seq.; commonly known as the Robinson-Patman Act); and
“(B) section 5 of the Federal Trade Commission Act (15 U.S.C. 45), to the extent that such section applies to unfair methods of competition.
“(6) The term ‘petroleum’ has the meaning given the term in section 7420(3) of title 10, United States Code.
“SEC. 3402. AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.
“(a) Amount.—There are hereby authorized to be appropriated to the Secretary of Energy $22,500,000 for fiscal year 1999 for the purpose of carrying out—
“(1) activities under chapter 641 of title 10, United States Code, relating to the naval petroleum reserves;
“(2) closeout activities at Naval Petroleum Reserve Numbered 1 upon the sale of that reserve under subtitle B of title XXXIV of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1996 (Public Law 104–106; 10 U.S.C. 7420 note); and
“(3) activities under this title relating to the disposition of Naval Petroleum Reserve Numbered 2, Naval Petroleum Reserve Numbered 3, and Oil Shale Reserve Numbered 2.
“(b) Period of Availability.—Funds appropriated pursuant to the authorization of appropriations in subsection (a) shall remain available until expended.
“SEC. 3403. DISPOSAL OF NAVAL PETROLEUM RESERVE NUMBERED 2.
“(a) Disposal of Ford City Lots Authorized.—(1) Subject to section 3406, the Secretary of Energy may dispose of the portion of Naval Petroleum Reserve Numbered 2 that is located within the town lots in Ford City, California, which are identified as ‘Drill Sites Numbered 3A, 4, 6, 9A, 20, 22, 24, and 26’ and described in the document entitled ‘Ford City Drill Site Locations—NPR–2,’ and accompanying maps on file in the office of the Deputy Assistant Secretary for Naval Petroleum and Oil Shale Reserves of the Department of Energy.
* * *