10 U.S.C.
§7291. Classification
The President may establish, and from time to time modify, as the needs of the service require, a classification of naval vessels.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 448.)
* * *
Pub. L. 108–136, div. A, title I, §126, Nov. 24, 2003, 117 Stat. 1410, authorized the Secretary of the Navy to carry out a pilot program for flexible funding of cruiser conversions and overhauls, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 108–287, title VIII, §8099 [part], Aug. 5, 2004, 118 Stat. 994, and Pub. L. 108–375, div. A, title I, §122, Oct. 28, 2004, 118 Stat. 1828.
Vessel Scrapping Pilot Program
Pub. L. 105–262, title VIII, §8124, Oct. 17, 1998, 112 Stat. 2333, authorized the Secretary of the Navy to carry out a competitively awarded vessel scrapping pilot program during fiscal years 1999 and 2000 using funds made available in Pub. L. 105–262 under the heading “Operation and Maintenance, Navy” (112 Stat. 2282).
Consideration of Vessel Location for Award of Layberth Contracts for Sealift Vessels
Pub. L. 102–484, div. A, title III, §375, Oct. 23, 1992, 106 Stat. 2385, provided that:
“(a) Consideration of Vessel Location in the Award of Layberth Contracts.—As a factor in the evaluation of bids and proposals for the award of contracts to layberth sealift vessels of the Department of the Navy, the Secretary of the Navy shall include the location of the vessels, including whether the vessels should be layberthed at locations where—
“(1) members of the Armed Forces are likely to be loaded onto the vessels; and
“(2) layberthing the vessels maximizes the ability of the vessels to meet mobility and training needs of the Department of Defense.
“(b) Establishment of Location as a Major Criterion.—In the evaluation of bids and proposals referred to in subsection (a), the Secretary of the Navy shall give the same level of consideration to the location of the vessels as the Secretary gives to other major factors established by the Secretary.
“(c) Applicability.—Subsection (a) shall apply to any solicitation for bids or proposals issued after the end of the 120-day period beginning on the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 23, 1992].”
Revitalization of United States Shipbuilding Industry
Pub. L. 102–484, div. A, title X, §1031, Oct. 23, 1992, 106 Stat. 2489, provided that:
“(a) In General.—The Secretary of Defense shall require that all sealift ships built under the fast sealift program established in section 1424 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1991 (Public Law 101–510; 104 Stat. 1683) [set out below] shall be constructed and designed to commercial specifications.
“(b) Interagency Working Group To Formulate a Program To Preserve Shipyard Industrial Base.—(1) Not later than March 1, 1993, the President shall establish an interagency working group for the sole purpose of developing and implementing a comprehensive plan to enable and ensure that domestic shipyards can compete effectively in the international shipbuilding market.
“(2) The working group shall include representatives from all appropriate agencies, including the Department of Defense, the Department of State, the Department of Commerce, the Department of Transportation, the Department of Labor, the Office of the United States Trade Representative, and the Maritime Administration.
“(3) The President shall submit to Congress the comprehensive plan developed by the working group not later than October 1, 1993.
“(c) Report on Ship Dumping Practices.—The Secretary of Transportation shall prepare a report on the countries that provide subsidies for the construction or repair of vessels in foreign shipyards or that engage in ship dumping practices.
“(d) Report on Defense Contracts.—The Secretary of Defense shall prepare a report on—
“(1) the amount of Department of Defense contracts that were awarded to companies physically located or headquartered in the countries identified in the Secretary of Transportation's report under subsection (d) for the most recent year for which data is available; and
“(2) the effect on defense programs of a prohibition of awarding contracts to companies physically located or headquartered in the countries identified in the Secretary of Transportation's report under subsection (d).
“(e) Report on Adequacy of United States Shipbuilding Industry.—The Secretary of Defense shall prepare a report on—
“(1) the adequacy of United States shipbuilding industry to meet military requirements, including sealift, during the period of 1994 through 1999; and
“(2) the causes of any inadequacy identified and actions that could be taken to correct such inadequacies.
“(f) Submission of Reports.—The reports under subsections (c), (d), and (e) shall be submitted to Congress with the President's budget for fiscal year 1994.
“(g) Penalty for Failure to Comply.—(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), if the President fails to submit to Congress a comprehensive plan as required by subsection (b) by October 1, 1993, no funds appropriated to the Department of Defense for fiscal year 1994 may be used to enter into a contract for the construction, repair, or purchase of any product or service with any company that has headquarters in any country that continues to provide a subsidy to a foreign shipyard for the construction or repair of vessels or that engages in ship dumping practices.
“(2) Paragraph (1) shall not apply if the President—
“(A) notifies Congress that he is unable to submit the plan by the time required under subsection (c); and
“(B) includes with the notice a brief explanation of the reasons for the delay and a statement that the plan will be submitted by April 15, 1994.
“(h) Definitions.—For purposes of subsection (c):
“(1) The term ‘foreign shipyard’ includes a ship construction or repair facility located in a foreign country that is directly or indirectly owned, controlled, managed, or financed by a foreign shipyard that receives or benefits from a subsidy.
“(2) The term ‘subsidy’ includes any of the following:
“(A) Officially supported export credits and development assistance.
“(B) Direct official operating support to the commercial shipbuilding and repair industry, or to a related entity that favors the operation of shipbuilding and repair, including—
“(i) grants;
* * *