10 U.S.C.
§5012. Department of the Navy: seal
The Secretary of the Navy shall have a seal for the Department of the Navy. The design of the seal must be approved by the President. Judicial notice shall be taken of the seal.
(Added Pub. L. 99–433, title V, §511(c)(2), Oct. 1, 1986, 100 Stat. 1043.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section 5012 was renumbered section 5062 of this title.