10 U.S.C.
§6021. Aviation duties: number of personnel assigned
The number of officers and enlisted members of the Navy and the Marine Corps detailed to duty involving flying and to other duties in connection with aircraft shall be in accordance with the requirements of naval aviation as determined by the Secretary of the Navy.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 376.)