10 U.S.C.
§5011. Organization
The Department of the Navy is separately organized under the Secretary of the Navy. It operates under the authority, direction, and control of the Secretary of Defense.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 277; Pub. L. 87–651, title II, §212, Sept. 7, 1962, 76 Stat. 524; Pub. L. 99–433, title V, §511(b)(2), (c)(1), Oct. 1, 1986, 100 Stat. 1043.)