10 U.S.C.
§5013. Secretary of the Navy
(a)(1) There is a Secretary of the Navy, appointed from civilian life by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate. The Secretary is the head of the Department of the Navy.
(2) A person may not be appointed as Secretary of the Navy within five years after relief from active duty as a commissioned officer of a regular component of an armed force.
(b) Subject to the authority, direction, and control of the Secretary of Defense and subject to the provisions of chapter 6 of this title, the Secretary of the Navy is responsible for, and has the authority necessary to conduct, all affairs of the Department of the Navy, including the following functions:
(1) Recruiting.
(2) Organizing.
(3) Supplying.
(4) Equipping (including research and development).
(5) Training.
(6) Servicing.
(7) Mobilizing.
(8) Demobilizing.
(9) Administering (including the morale and welfare of personnel).
(10) Maintaining.
(11) The construction, outfitting, and repair of military equipment.
(12) The construction, maintenance, and repair of buildings, structures, and utilities and the acquisition of real property and interests in real property necessary to carry out the responsibilities specified in this section.
(c) Subject to the authority, direction, and control of the Secretary of Defense, the Secretary of the Navy is also responsible to the Secretary of Defense for—
(1) the functioning and efficiency of the Department of the Navy;
(2) the formulation of policies and programs by the Department of the Navy that are fully consistent with national security objectives and policies established by the President or the Secretary of Defense;
(3) the effective and timely implementation of policy, program, and budget decisions and instructions of the President or the Secretary of Defense relating to the functions of the Department of the Navy;
(4) carrying out the functions of the Department of the Navy so as to fulfill the current and future operational requirements of the unified and specified combatant commands;
(5) effective cooperation and coordination between the Department of the Navy and the other military departments and agencies of the Department of Defense to provide for more effective, efficient, and economical administration and to eliminate duplication;
(6) the presentation and justification of the positions of the Department of the Navy on the plans, programs, and policies of the Department of Defense; and
(7) the effective supervision and control of the intelligence activities of the Department of the Navy.
(d) The Secretary of the Navy is also responsible for such other activities as may be prescribed by law or by the President or Secretary of Defense.
(e) After first informing the Secretary of Defense, the Secretary of the Navy may make such recommendations to Congress relating to the Department of Defense as he considers appropriate.
(f) The Secretary of the Navy may assign such of his functions, powers, and duties as he considers appropriate to the Under Secretary of the Navy and to the Assistant Secretaries of the Navy. Officers of the Navy and the Marine Corps shall, as directed by the Secretary, report on any matter to the Secretary, the Under Secretary, or any Assistant Secretary.
(g) The Secretary of the Navy may—
(1) assign, detail, and prescribe the duties of members of the Navy and Marine Corps and civilian personnel of the Department of the Navy;
(2) change the title of any officer or activity of the Department of the Navy not prescribed by law; and
(3) prescribe regulations to carry out his functions, powers, and duties under this title.
(Added Pub. L. 99–433, title V, §511(c)(2), Oct. 1, 1986, 100 Stat. 1043; amended Pub. L. 99–661, div. A, title V, §534, Nov. 14, 1986, 100 Stat. 3873; Pub. L. 108–136, div. A, title IX, §901, Nov. 24, 2003, 117 Stat. 1558.)
Prior Provisions
Provisions similar to those in this section were contained in section 5031 of this title prior to enactment of Pub. L. 99–433.
A prior section 5013 was renumbered section 5063 of this title.