10 U.S.C.
§5015. Under Secretary of the Navy
(a) There is an Under Secretary of the Navy, appointed from civilian life by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate.
(b) The Under Secretary shall perform such duties and exercise such powers as the Secretary of the Navy may prescribe.
(Added Pub. L. 99–433, title V, §511(c)(4), Oct. 1, 1986, 100 Stat. 1047.)
Prior Provisions
Provisions similar to those in this section were contained in section 5033 of this title prior to enactment of Pub. L. 99–433.
Order of Succession
For order of succession in event of death, permanent disability, or resignation of Secretary of the Navy, see Ex. Ord. No. 12879, Nov. 8, 1993, 58 F.R. 59929, set out as a note under section 3345 of Title 5.