10 U.S.C.
§6330. Enlisted members: transfer to Fleet Reserve and Fleet Marine Corps Reserve; retainer pay
(a) The Fleet Reserve and the Fleet Marine Corps Reserve are composed of members of the naval service transferred thereto under this section.
* * *
Amendment by Pub. L. 98–94 applicable with respect to the computation of retired or retainer pay of any individual who becomes entitled to that pay after Sept. 30, 1983, see section 923(g) of Pub. L. 98–94, set out as a note under section 1174 of this title.
Effective Date of 1980 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 96–513 effective Dec. 12, 1980, see section 701(b)(3) of Pub. L. 96–513, set out as a note under section 101 of this title.
Effective Date of 1967 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 90–207 effective Oct. 1, 1967, see section 7 of Pub. L. 90–207, set out as a note under section 203 of Title 37, Pay and Allowances of the Uniformed Services.
Temporary Early Retirement Authority
For provisions authorizing the Secretary of the Navy, during the period beginning Oct. 23, 1992, and ending Oct. 1, 1995, to apply this section to an enlisted member of the Navy or Marine Corps with at least 15 but less than 20 years of service by substituting “15 or more years” for “20 or more years” in the first sentence of subsection (a) [probably should be (b)] of this section and in the second sentence of subsec. (b) of this section, see section 4403 of Pub. L. 102–484, set out as a note under section 1293 of this title.
Retainer Pay of Enlisted Members of Regular Navy, Naval Reserve, Regular Marine Corps, or Marine Corps Reserve Transferred to Fleet Reserve or Fleet Marine Corps Reserve
Pub. L. 98–473, title I, §101(h) [title VIII, §8039], Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 1904, 1930, limited the use of assets of the Department of Defense Military Retirement Fund to pay the retainer pay of enlisted members of the Regular Navy, the Naval Reserve, the Regular Marine Corps, or the Marine Corps Reserve who were transferred to the Fleet Reserve or the Fleet Marine Corps Reserve under this section on or after Dec. 31, 1977, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 99–348, title III, §305(a)(2), July 1, 1986, 100 Stat. 704. See section 6330(d)(2) and (3) of this title.
Transfer of Former Members of Navy or Marine Corps to Fleet Reserve or Fleet Marine Corps Reserve; Transfer to Retired List
Act July 24, 1956, ch. 683, 70 Stat. 626, provided: “Upon application by any former member of the Navy or Marine Corps—
“(1) who was discharged prior to August 10, 1946, under honorable conditions, and
“(2) who, at the time of his discharge, had at least twenty years’ active Federal service,
the Secretary of the Navy shall appoint such former member in the Fleet Reserve or Fleet Marine Corps Reserve, as may be appropriate, in the rank held by him at the time of such discharge.