10 U.S.C.
§7428. Agreements and leases: provision for change
Every unit or cooperative plan of development and operation and every lease affecting lands owned by the United States within Naval Petroleum Reserve Numbered 2 and the oil shale reserves shall contain a provision authorizing the Secretary, subject to approval by the President and to any limitation in the plan or lease, to change from time to time the rate of prospecting and development on, and the quantity and rate of production from, lands of the United States under the plan or lease, notwithstanding any other provision of law.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 460; Pub. L. 87–796, §1(5), Oct. 11, 1962, 76 Stat. 905; Pub. L. 94–258, title II, §201(9), Apr. 5, 1976, 90 Stat. 309; Pub. L. 106–398, §1 [div. C, title XXXIV, §3402(b)(2)], Oct. 30, 2000, 114 Stat. 1654, 1654A–484.)