10 U.S.C.
§6962. Midshipmen: discharge for unsatisfactory conduct or inaptitude
(a) The Superintendent of the Naval Academy shall submit to the Secretary of the Navy in writing a full report of the facts—
(1) whenever the Superintendent determines that the conduct of a midshipman is unsatisfactory; or
(2) whenever the Academic Board unanimously determines that midshipman possesses insufficient aptitude to become a commissioned officer in the naval service.
(b) A midshipman upon whom a report is made under subsection (a) shall be given an opportunity to examine the report and submit a written statement thereon. If the Secretary believes, on the basis of the report and statement, that the determination of the Superintendent or of the Academic Board is reasonable and well founded, he may discharge the midshipman from the Naval Academy and from the naval service.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 432.)