10 U.S.C.
§7420. Definitions
In this chapter:
(1) The term “national defense” includes the needs of, and the planning and preparedness to meet, essential defense, industrial, and military emergency energy requirements relative to the national safety, welfare, and economy, particularly resulting from foreign military or economic actions.
(2) The term “naval petroleum reserves” means the naval petroleum and oil shale reserves established by this chapter, including Naval Petroleum Reserve Numbered 1 (Elk Hills), located in Kern County, California, established by Executive order of the President, dated September 2, 1912; Naval Petroleum Reserve Numbered 2 (Buena Vista), located in Kern County, California, established by Executive order of the President, dated December 13, 1912; Naval Petroleum Reserve Numbered 3 (Teapot Dome), located in Wyoming, established by Executive order of the President, dated April 30, 1915; Oil Shale Reserve Numbered 1, located in Colorado, established by Executive order of the President, dated December 6, 1916, as amended by Executive order dated June 12, 1919; Oil Shale Reserve Numbered 2, located in Utah, established by Executive order of the President, dated December 6, 1916; and Oil Shale Reserve Numbered 3, located in Colorado, established by Executive order of the President, dated September 27, 1924.
(3) The term “petroleum” includes crude oil, gases (including natural gas), natural gasoline, and other related hydrocarbons, oil shale, and the products of any of such resources.
(4) The term “Secretary” means the Secretary of Energy.
(5) The term “small refiner” means an owner of a refinery or refineries (including refineries not in operation) who qualifies as a small business refiner under the rules and regulations of the Small Business Administration.
(6) The term “maximum efficient rate” means the maximum sustainable daily oil or gas rate from a reservoir which will permit economic development and depletion of that reservoir without detriment to the ultimate recovery.
(Added Pub. L. 94–258, title II, §201(1), Apr. 5, 1976, 90 Stat. 307; amended Pub. L. 96–513, title V, §513(30), Dec. 12, 1980, 94 Stat. 2933; Pub. L. 100–26, §7(k)(5), Apr. 21, 1987, 101 Stat. 284.)
Amendments
1987—Pub. L. 100–26 substituted colon for dash at end of introductory provisions, inserted “The term” in each par., substituted periods for semicolons in pars. (1) to (4) and period for “; and” in par. (5).
1980—Pub. L. 96–513 in introductory text struck out “(a)” before “In”, in par. (2) struck out provisions relating to Naval Petroleum Reserve Numbered 4, and in par. (4) substituted “Energy” for “the Navy”.
Effective Date of 1980 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 96–513 effective Dec. 12, 1980, see section 701(b)(3) of Pub. L. 96–513, set out as a note under section 101 of this title.
Naval Petroleum Reserve
Pub. L. 109–58, title III, subtitle D, Aug. 8, 2005, 119 Stat. 694, provided that:
“SEC. 331. TRANSFER OF ADMINISTRATIVE JURISDICTION AND ENVIRONMENTAL REMEDIATION, NAVAL PETROLEUM RESERVE NUMBERED 2, KERN COUNTY, CALIFORNIA.
* * *
“(i) Noncompliance With Deadlines.—At any time during the two-year period beginning on the effective date, if the Secretary determines that the actions necessary to complete the sale of the reserve within that period are not being taken or timely completed, the Secretary shall transmit to the appropriate congressional committees a written notification of that determination together with a plan setting forth the actions that will be taken to ensure that the sale of the reserve will be completed within that period. The Secretary shall consult with the Director of the Office of Management and Budget in preparing the plan for submission to the committees.
“(j) Oversight.—The Comptroller General shall monitor the actions of the Secretary relating to the sale of the reserve and report to the appropriate congressional committees any findings on such actions that the Comptroller General considers appropriate to report to the committees.
“(k) Acquisition of Services.—The Secretary may enter into contracts for the acquisition of services required under this section under the authority of paragraph (7) of section 303(c) of the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949 ([former] 41 U.S.C. 253(c)) [see 41 U.S.C. 3304(a)(7)], except that the notification required under subparagraph (B) of such paragraph [now 41 U.S.C. 3304(a)(7)(B)] for each contract shall be submitted to Congress not less than 7 days before the award of the contract.
“SEC. 3413. EFFECT OF SALE OF RESERVE.
“(a) Effect on Existing Contracts.—(1) In the case of any contract, in effect on the effective date, for the purchase of production from any part of the United States’ share of Naval Petroleum Reserve Numbered 1, the sale of the interest of the United States in the reserve shall be subject to the contract for a period of three months after the closing date of the sale or until termination of the contract, whichever occurs first. The term of any contract entered into after the effective date for the purchase of the production shall not exceed the anticipated closing date for the sale of the reserve.
“(2) The Secretary shall exercise the termination procedures provided in the contract between the United States and Bechtel Petroleum Operation, Inc., Contract Number DE–ACO1–85FE60520 so that the contract terminates not later than the date of closing of the sale of Naval Petroleum Reserve Numbered 1 under section 3412.
“(3) The Secretary shall exercise the termination procedures provided in the unit plan contract so that the unit plan contract terminates not later than the date of closing of the sale of reserve.
“(b) Effect on Antitrust Laws.—Nothing in this subtitle shall be construed to alter the application of the antitrust laws of the United States to the purchaser or purchasers (as the case may be) of Naval Petroleum Reserve Numbered 1 or to the lands in the reserve subject to sale under section 3412 upon the completion of the sale.
* * *