10 U.S.C.
§6081. Navy ration: persons entitled to
(a) Each enlisted member of the naval service is entitled to a Navy ration for each day that he is on active duty, including each day that he is on leave.
(b) Each midshipman is entitled to a Navy ration for each day that he is on active duty, including each day that he is on leave.
(c) The Secretary of the Navy may prescribe regulations stating the conditions under which the ration shall be allowed under subsection (b).
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 379; Pub. L. 87–649, §5(c), Sept. 7, 1962, 76 Stat. 494; Pub. L. 105–85, div. A, title VI, §602(b)(2), Nov. 18, 1997, 111 Stat. 1772.)