10 U.S.C.
§6408. Navy and Marine Corps; warrant officers, W–1: limitation on dismissal
(a) No officer who holds the grade of warrant officer, W–1, may be dismissed from the Navy or the Marine Corps except in time of war, by order of the President.
(b) The President may drop from the rolls of the Navy or the Marine Corps any officer who holds the grade of warrant officer, W–1, who—
(1) has been absent without authority for at least three months; or
(2) is sentenced to confinement in a Federal or State penitentiary or correctional institution after having been found guilty of an offense by a court other than a court-martial or other military court, and whose sentence has become final.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 416.)