10 U.S.C.
§6024. Aviation designations: naval flight officer
Any officer of the naval service may be designated a naval flight officer if he has successfully completed the course prescribed for naval flight officers.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 377; Pub. L. 91–198, §1(2), Feb. 26, 1970, 84 Stat. 15.)