22 U.S.C.
§2396. Availability of funds
(a) General expenditures
Appropriations for the purposes of or pursuant to this chapter (except for subchapter II of this chapter), allocations to any agency of the United States Government, from other appropriations, for functions directly related to the purposes of this chapter, and funds made available for other purposes to the agency primarily responsible for administrating subchapter I of this chapter, shall be available for:
(1) rent of buildings and space in buildings in the United States, and for repair, alteration, and improvement of such leased properties;
(2) expenses of attendance at meetings concerned with the purposes of such appropriations or of this chapter, including (notwithstanding the provisions of section 1346(a) and (c) of title 31) expenses in connection with meetings of persons whose employment is authorized by section 2386 of this title;
(3) contracting with individuals for personal services abroad: Provided, That such individuals shall not be regarded as employees of the United States Government for the purpose of any law administered by the Civil Service Commission;
(4) purchase, maintenance, operation, and hire of aircraft: Provided, That aircraft for administrative purposes may be purchased only as specifically provided for in an appropriation or other Act;
(5) purchase and hire of passenger motor vehicles: Provided, That, except as may otherwise be provided in an appropriation or other Act, passenger motor vehicles for administrative purposes outside the United States may be purchased for replacement only, and such vehicles may be exchanged or sold and replaced by an equal number of such vehicles, and the cost, including exchange allowance, of each such replacement shall not exceed the current market price in the United States of a mid-sized sedan or station wagon meeting the requirements established by the General Services Administration for a Class III vehicle of United States manufacture (or, if the replacement vehicle is a right-hand drive vehicle, 120 percent of that price) in the case of an automobile for the chief of any special mission or staff outside the United States established under section 2391 of this title: Provided further, That passenger motor vehicles, other than one for the official use of the head of the agency primarily responsible for administering subchapter I of this chapter, may be purchased for use in the United States only as may be specifically provided in an appropriation or other Act;
(6) entertainment (not to exceed $25,000 in any fiscal year except as may otherwise be provided in an appropriation or other Act);
(7) exchange of funds without regard to section 3651 1 of the Revised Statutes (31 U.S.C. 543) and loss by exchange;
* * *
(2) reimbursement of actual expenses of military officers detailed or assigned as tour directors in connection with orientation visits of foreign military and related civilian personnel, in accordance with provisions of section 5702 of title 5, applicable to civilian officers and employees; and
(3) maintenance, repair, alteration and furnishing of United States-owned facilities in the District of Columbia or elsewhere for the training of foreign military and related civilian personnel, without regard to the provisions of section 6303 of title 41 or other provision of law requiring a specific authorization or specific appropriation for such public contracts.
(h) Recipient countries to contribute local currencies; utilization of foreign currencies owned by United States
In carrying out programs under this chapter, the President shall take all appropriate steps to assure that, to the maximum extent possible, (1) countries receiving assistance under this chapter contribute local currencies to meet the cost of contractual and other services rendered in conjunction with such programs, and (2) foreign currencies owned by the United States are utilized to meet the costs of such contractual and other services.
(i) Financing motor vehicle transactions; waiver of domestic manufacturing restriction
Notwithstanding section 2399a 4 of this title or any other provision of this chapter, none of the funds made available to carry out this chapter shall be used to finance the purchase, sale, long-term lease, exchange, or guaranty of a sale of motor vehicles unless such motor vehicles are manufactured in the United States: Provided, That where special circumstances exist the President is authorized to waive the provisions of this section in order to carry out the purposes of this chapter.
(Pub. L. 87–195, pt. III, §636, Sept. 4, 1961, 75 Stat. 457; Pub. L. 88–205, pt. III, §302(f), Dec. 16, 1963, 77 Stat. 389; Pub. L. 89–171, pt. III, §302(h), Sept. 6, 1965, 79 Stat. 660; Pub. L. 90–137, pt. III, §302(j)–(o), Nov. 14, 1967, 81 Stat. 461, 462; Pub. L. 90–554, pt. III, §302(d), Oct. 8, 1968, 82 Stat. 965; Pub. L. 91–175, pt. III, §306, Dec. 30, 1969, 83 Stat. 821; Pub. L. 94–329, title I, §106(b)(5), June 30, 1976, 90 Stat. 733; Pub. L. 95–424, title I, §102(g)(2)(H)–(J), title V, §505, Oct. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 943, 960; Pub. L. 99–83, title XII, §1211(b)(1), Aug. 8, 1985, 99 Stat. 279; Pub. L. 99–234, title I, §107(b), Jan. 2, 1986, 99 Stat. 1759; Pub. L. 99–550, §2(b), Oct. 27, 1986, 100 Stat. 3070; Pub. L. 100–202, §101(e) [title II, §201], Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1329–131, 1329–141; Pub. L. 101–167, title III, Nov. 21, 1989, 103 Stat. 1214; Pub. L. 107–372, title II, §271(7), Dec. 19, 2002, 116 Stat. 3094; Pub. L. 110–246, title III, §3001(b)(1)(A), (2)(Q), June 18, 2008, 122 Stat. 1820.)