22 U.S.C.
§2367. Termination expenses
(a) In general
Funds made available under this chapter and the Arms Export Control Act [22 U.S.C. 2751 et seq.], may remain available for obligation for a period not to exceed 8 months from the date of any termination of assistance under such chapter or Act for the necessary expenses of winding up programs related to such termination and may remain available until expended. Funds obligated under the authority of such chapter or Act prior to the effective date of the termination of assistance may remain available for expenditure for the necessary expenses of winding up programs related to such termination notwithstanding any provision of law restricting the expenditure of funds. In order to ensure the effectiveness of such assistance, such expenses for orderly termination of programs may include the obligation and expenditure of funds to complete the training or studies outside their countries of origin of students whose course of study or training program began before assistance was terminated.
(b) Liability to contractors
For the purpose of making an equitable settlement of termination claims under extraordinary contractual relief standards, the President is authorized to adopt as a contract or other obligation of the United States Government, and assume (in whole or in part) any liabilities arising thereunder, any contract with a United States or third-country contractor that had been funded with assistance under such chapter or Act prior to the termination of assistance.
(c) Termination expenses
Amounts certified as having been obligated for assistance subsequently terminated by the President, or pursuant to any provision of law, shall continue to remain available and may be reobligated to meet any necessary expenses arising from the termination of such assistance.
(d) Guaranty programs
Provisions of this chapter or any other Act requiring the termination of assistance under this chapter or any other Act shall not be construed to require the termination of guarantee commitments that were entered into prior to the effective date of the termination of assistance.
(e) Relation to other provisions
Unless specifically made inapplicable by another provision of law, the provisions of this section shall be applicable to the termination of assistance pursuant to any provision of law.
(Pub. L. 87–195, pt. III, §617, Sept. 4, 1961, 75 Stat. 444; Pub. L. 93–189, §14, Dec. 17, 1973, 87 Stat. 722; Pub. L. 96–533, title III, §310, Dec. 16, 1980, 94 Stat. 3148; Pub. L. 106–113, div. B, §1000(a)(7) [div. B, title XII, §1221], Nov. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 1536, 1501A–498; Pub. L. 106–264, title III, §302, Aug. 19, 2000, 114 Stat. 760.)