22 U.S.C.
§2381. Exercise of functions
(a) Delegation by President; rules and regulations; utilization of goods and services from private enterprise, and facilities and resources of Federal agencies when not competitive with private enterprise
* * *
Pub. L. 106–429, §101(a) [title V, §576], Nov. 6, 2000, 114 Stat. 1900, 1900A–54, provided that: “The Agency for International Development shall submit to the Committees on Appropriations a detailed budget justification that is consistent with the requirements of section 515 [114 Stat. 1900A–26], for each fiscal year. The Agency shall submit to the Committees on Appropriations a proposed budget justification format no later than November 15, 2000, or 30 days after the enactment of this Act [Nov. 6, 2000], whichever occurs later. The proposed format shall include how the Agency's budget justification will address: (1) estimated levels of obligations for the current fiscal year and actual levels for the 2 previous fiscal years; (2) the President's request for new budget authority and estimated carryover obligational authority for the budget year; (3) the disaggregation of budget data and staff levels by program and activity for each bureau, field mission, and central office; and (4) the need for a user-friendly, transparent budget narrative.”
Pub. L. 106–113, div. B, §1000(a)(2) [title V, §581], Nov. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 1535, 1501A–116, provided that: “Beginning with the fiscal year 2001 budget, the Agency for International Development shall submit to the Committees on Appropriations a detailed budget for each fiscal year. The Agency shall submit to the Committees on Appropriations a proposed budget format no later than October 31, 1999, or 30 days after the enactment of this Act [Nov. 29, 1999], whichever occurs later. The proposed format shall include how the Agency's budget submission will address: (1) estimated levels of obligations for the current fiscal year and actual levels for the two previous fiscal years; (2) the President's request for new budget authority and estimated carryover obligational authority for the budget year; (3) the disaggregation of budget data by program and activity for each bureau, field mission, and central office; and (4) staff levels identified by program.”
Pub. L. 102–391, title V, §599E, Oct. 6, 1992, 106 Stat. 1698, provided that: “The President shall include with each budget for a fiscal year submitted to the Congress under section 1105 of title 31, United States Code, materials that shall identify clearly and separately the amounts requested in the budget for appropriation for that fiscal year for salaries and expenses related to administrative activities of the Agency for International Development.”
REORGANIZATION PLAN NO. 2 OF 1979
Reorganization Plan No. 2 of 1979, 44 F.R. 41165, 93 Stat. 1378, which established the United States International Development Cooperation Agency, was repealed by Pub. L. 105–277, div. G, subdiv. A, title XIV, §§1401, 1422(a)(1), Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–790, 2681–792, effective Apr. 1, 1999.
Executive Order No. 10973
Ex. Ord. No. 10973, Nov. 3, 1961, 26 F.R. 10469, as amended, which related to the administration of foreign assistance and related functions, was revoked by Ex. Ord. No. 12163, §1–903(a)(1), Sept. 29, 1979, 44 F.R. 56679, eff. Oct. 1, 1979, set out below.
Ex. Ord. No. 10973, Nov. 3, 1961, 26 F.R. 10469, as amended, was superseded insofar as any provision therein was in conflict with any provision of Ex. Ord. No. 11579, Jan. 19, 1971, 36 F.R. 969, set out as a note under section 2191 of this title.
Ex. Ord. No. 12163. Administration of Foreign Assistance and Related Functions
Ex. Ord. No. 12163, Sept. 29, 1979, 44 F.R. 56673, as amended by Ex. Ord. No. 12226, July 22, 1980, 45 F.R. 49235; Ex. Ord. No. 12292, Feb. 23, 1981, 46 F.R. 13968; Ex. Ord. No. 12321, Sept. 14, 1981, 46 F.R. 46109; Ex. Ord. No. 12365, May 24, 1982, 47 F.R. 22933; Ex. Ord. No. 12423, May 26, 1983, 48 F.R. 24025; Ex. Ord. No. 12458, Jan. 14, 1984, 49 F.R. 1977; Ex. Ord. No. 12500, Jan. 24, 1985, 50 F.R. 3733; Ex. Ord. No. 12560, May 24, 1986, 51 F.R. 19159; Ex. Ord. No. 12608, Sept. 9, 1987, 52 F.R. 34617; Ex. Ord. No. 12620, Dec. 24, 1987, 52 F.R. 49135; Ex. Ord. No. 12639, May 6, 1988, 53 F.R. 16691; Ex. Ord. No. 12680, July 5, 1989, 54 F.R. 28995; Ex. Ord. No. 12695, Nov. 1, 1989, 54 F.R. 46589; Ex. Ord. No. 12738, §§1–6, Dec. 14, 1990, 55 F.R. 52033; Ex. Ord. No. 13030, §1, Dec. 12, 1996, 61 F.R. 66187; Ex. Ord. No. 13091, §2, June 29, 1998, 63 F.R. 36153; Pub. L. 105–277, div. G, subdiv. A, title XIV, §1422(a)(2), Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–792; Ex. Ord. No. 13118, §§1–9, Mar. 31, 1999, 64 F.R. 16595–16598; Ex. Ord. No. 13346, §3, July 8, 2004, 69 F.R. 41905; Ex. Ord. No. 13361, Nov. 16, 2004, 69 F.R. 67633, provided:
By virtue of the authority vested in me by the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 [this chapter], Reorganization Plan No. 2 of 1979 [set out above], the International Development Cooperation Act of 1979 [see Short Title of 1979 Amendment note set out under section 2151 of this title], and section 301 of title 3 of the United States Code, and as President of the United States, it is hereby ordered as follows:
1–1. Department of State
1–100. Delegation of Functions. (a) Exclusive of the functions otherwise delegated, or reserved to the President, by this order, Executive Order 12884 [22 U.S.C. 5812 note], Executive Order 11579 [22 U.S.C. 2191 note], and Executive Order 12757 [former 7 U.S.C. 1738 note], and subject to the provisions of such orders, there are hereby delegated to the Secretary of State (referred to in this Part as the “Secretary”) all functions conferred upon the President by:
(1) the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 (22 U.S.C. 2151 et seq.) (“Act”);
(i) except that with respect to section 505(a) of the Act [22 U.S.C. 2314(a)], such functions only insofar as those functions relate to other provisions which may be required by the President or only insofar as they relate to consent;
(ii) except that with respect to section 505(b) of the Act, such functions only insofar as those functions pertain to countries that agree to the conditions set forth therein;
* * *