22 U.S.C.
§2415. Annual military assistance report
(a) Report required
Not later than February 1 of each year, the President shall transmit to the Congress an annual report for the fiscal year ending the previous September 30.
(b) Information relating to military assistance and military exports
Each such report shall show the aggregate dollar value and quantity of defense articles (including excess defense articles), defense services, and international military education and training activities authorized by the United States and of such articles, services, and activities provided by the United States, excluding any activity that is reportable under title V of the National Security Act of 1947 [50 U.S.C. 413 et seq.], to each foreign country and international organization. The report shall specify, by category, whether such defense articles—
(1) were furnished by grant under part II or part V of subchapter II of this chapter or under any other authority of law or by sale under chapter 2 of the Arms Export Control Act [22 U.S.C. 2761 et seq.];
(2) were furnished with the financial assistance of the United States Government, including through loans and guarantees; or
(3) were licensed for export under section 38 of the Arms Export Control Act [22 U.S.C. 2778] and, if so, a specification of those defense articles that were exported during the fiscal year covered by the report, including, in the case of defense articles that are firearms controlled under category I of the United States Munitions List, a statement of the aggregate dollar value and quantity of semiautomatic assault weapons, or spare parts for such weapons, the manufacture, transfer, or possession of which is unlawful under section 922 of title 18, that were licensed for export during the period covered by the report.
(c) Availability on Internet
All unclassified portions of such report shall be made available to the public on the Internet through the Department of State.
(Pub. L. 87–195, pt. III, §655, as added Pub. L. 104–106, div. A, title XIII, §1324(c), Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 481; amended Pub. L. 104–164, title I, §148, July 21, 1996, 110 Stat. 1435; Pub. L. 106–113, div. B, §1000(a)(7) [div. B, title XIII, §1306], Nov. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 1536, 1501A–512; Pub. L. 106–280, title VII, §702, Oct. 6, 2000, 114 Stat. 861; Pub. L. 107–228, div. B, title XII, §§1205(c), 1262(b), Sept. 30, 2002, 116 Stat. 1428, 1434.)