22 U.S.C.
§2426. Discrimination against United States personnel
(a) Assignment of personnel on basis of ability and experience
The President shall not take into account, in assigning officers and employees of the United States to carry out any economic development assistance programs funded under this chapter in any foreign country, the race, religion, national origin, or sex of any such officer or employee. Such assignments shall be made solely on the basis of ability and relevant experience.
(b) Prohibition on use of funds in country practicing discrimination
Effective six months after December 20, 1975, or on such earlier date as the President may determine, none of the funds made available under this chapter may be used to provide economic development assistance to any country which objects to the presence of any officer or employee of the United States who is present in such country for the purpose of carrying out any program of economic development assistance authorized by the provisions of this chapter on the basis of the race, religion, national origin, or sex of such officer or employee.
(c) Rules and regulations
The Secretary of State shall promulgate such rules and regulations as he may deem necessary to carry out the provisions of this section.
(Pub. L. 87–195, pt. III, §666, as added Pub. L. 94–161, title III, §318, Dec. 20, 1975, 89 Stat. 868.)