22 U.S.C.
§2381. Exercise of functions
(a) Delegation by President; rules and regulations; utilization of goods and services from private enterprise, and facilities and resources of Federal agencies when not competitive with private enterprise
* * *
1963—Pub. L. 88–205 provided that goods and professional and other services from private enterprise should be utilized on a contract basis, and that Federal agencies be utilized only when not competitive with private enterprise and available without interfering unduly with domestic programs.
1962—Pub. L. 87–565 struck out designation “(a)” from provisions of subsec. (a), and repealed subsecs. (b) to (e) which related to the abolition of the Development Loan Fund, International Cooperation Administration, and the Office of Inspector General and Comptroller, the transfer of their functions, and the transfer of the function of the Export-Import Bank under section 1704(e) of title 7.
Delegation of Functions
For delegation of functions of President under this section, see Ex. Ord. No. 12163, Sept. 29, 1979, 44 F.R. 56673, as amended, set out below.
AID Office of Security
Pub. L. 105–277, div. A, §101(d) [title V, §587], Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–150, 2681–204, as amended by Pub. L. 106–31, title V, §5002(b), May 21, 1999, 113 Stat. 109, provided that:
“(a) Establishment of Office.—There shall be established within the Office of the Administrator of the Agency for International Development, an Office of Security. Such Office of Security shall, notwithstanding any other provision of law except section 207 of the Foreign Service Act of 1980 [22 U.S.C. 3927] and section 103 of Public Law 99–339 [22 U.S.C. 4802], have the responsibility for the supervision, direction, and control of all security activities relating to the programs and operations of that Agency.
“(b) Transfer and Allocation of Appropriations and Personnel.—There are transferred to the Office of Security all security functions exercised by the Office of Inspector General of the Agency for International Development exercised before the date of enactment of this Act [Oct. 21, 1998]. The Administrator shall transfer from the Office of the Inspector General of such Agency to the Office of Security established by subsection (a), the personnel (including the Senior Executive Service position designated for the Assistant Inspector General for Security), assets, liabilities, grants, contracts, property, records, and unexpended balances of appropriations, and other funds held, used, available to, or to be made available in connection with such functions. Unexpended balances of appropriations, and other funds made available or to be made available in connection with such functions, shall be transferred to and merged with funds appropriated by this Act under the heading ‘Operating Expenses of the Agency for International Development’ [112 Stat. 2681–157].
“(c) Transfer of Employees.—Any employee in the career service who is transferred pursuant to this section shall be placed in a position in the Office of Security established by subsection (a) which is comparable to the position the employee held in the Office of the Inspector General of the Agency for International Development.”
Agency for International Development Budget Submission
* * *
Pub. L. 106–113, div. B, §1000(a)(2) [title V, §581], Nov. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 1535, 1501A–116, provided that: “Beginning with the fiscal year 2001 budget, the Agency for International Development shall submit to the Committees on Appropriations a detailed budget for each fiscal year. The Agency shall submit to the Committees on Appropriations a proposed budget format no later than October 31, 1999, or 30 days after the enactment of this Act [Nov. 29, 1999], whichever occurs later. The proposed format shall include how the Agency's budget submission will address: (1) estimated levels of obligations for the current fiscal year and actual levels for the two previous fiscal years; (2) the President's request for new budget authority and estimated carryover obligational authority for the budget year; (3) the disaggregation of budget data by program and activity for each bureau, field mission, and central office; and (4) staff levels identified by program.”
Pub. L. 102–391, title V, §599E, Oct. 6, 1992, 106 Stat. 1698, provided that: “The President shall include with each budget for a fiscal year submitted to the Congress under section 1105 of title 31, United States Code, materials that shall identify clearly and separately the amounts requested in the budget for appropriation for that fiscal year for salaries and expenses related to administrative activities of the Agency for International Development.”
REORGANIZATION PLAN NO. 2 OF 1979
Reorganization Plan No. 2 of 1979, 44 F.R. 41165, 93 Stat. 1378, which established the United States International Development Cooperation Agency, was repealed by Pub. L. 105–277, div. G, subdiv. A, title XIV, §§1401, 1422(a)(1), Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–790, 2681–792, effective Apr. 1, 1999.
Executive Order No. 10973
Ex. Ord. No. 10973, Nov. 3, 1961, 26 F.R. 10469, as amended, which related to the administration of foreign assistance and related functions, was revoked by Ex. Ord. No. 12163, §1–903(a)(1), Sept. 29, 1979, 44 F.R. 56679, eff. Oct. 1, 1979, set out below.
Ex. Ord. No. 10973, Nov. 3, 1961, 26 F.R. 10469, as amended, was superseded insofar as any provision therein was in conflict with any provision of Ex. Ord. No. 11579, Jan. 19, 1971, 36 F.R. 969, set out as a note under section 2191 of this title.
Ex. Ord. No. 12163. Administration of Foreign Assistance and Related Functions
Ex. Ord. No. 12163, Sept. 29, 1979, 44 F.R. 56673, as amended by Ex. Ord. No. 12226, July 22, 1980, 45 F.R. 49235; Ex. Ord. No. 12292, Feb. 23, 1981, 46 F.R. 13968; Ex. Ord. No. 12321, Sept. 14, 1981, 46 F.R. 46109; Ex. Ord. No. 12365, May 24, 1982, 47 F.R. 22933; Ex. Ord. No. 12423, May 26, 1983, 48 F.R. 24025; Ex. Ord. No. 12458, Jan. 14, 1984, 49 F.R. 1977; Ex. Ord. No. 12500, Jan. 24, 1985, 50 F.R. 3733; Ex. Ord. No. 12560, May 24, 1986, 51 F.R. 19159; Ex. Ord. No. 12608, Sept. 9, 1987, 52 F.R. 34617; Ex. Ord. No. 12620, Dec. 24, 1987, 52 F.R. 49135; Ex. Ord. No. 12639, May 6, 1988, 53 F.R. 16691; Ex. Ord. No. 12680, July 5, 1989, 54 F.R. 28995; Ex. Ord. No. 12695, Nov. 1, 1989, 54 F.R. 46589; Ex. Ord. No. 12738, §§1–6, Dec.
* * *