22 U.S.C.
§2385. Employment of personnel
(a) Authorization
Any agency or officer of the United States Government carrying out functions under this chapter is authorized to employ such personnel as the President deems necessary to carry out the provisions and purposes of this chapter.
* * *
to be filled by Presidential appointment, and in addition to the number authorized by section 5108 of title 5.
(c) Additional supergrade positions
Of the personnel employed in the United States to carry out subchapter II of this chapter, or any Act superseding subchapter II of this chapter in whole or in part, not to exceed eight may be compensated at rates higher than those provided for grade 15 of the general schedule established by section 5332 of title 5, but not in excess of the highest rate of grade 18 of such general schedule. Such positions shall be in addition to those authorized by law to be filled by Presidential appointment, and in addition to the number authorized by section 5108 of title 5.
(d) Employment or assignment of officers and employees to perform functions outside United States
For the purpose of performing functions under this chapter outside the United States, the President may employ or assign individuals, or may authorize the employment or assignment of officers or employees by agencies of the United States Government which are not authorized to utilize the Foreign Service personnel system, who shall receive compensation at any of the rates provided for under section 402 or section 403 of the Foreign Service Act of 1980 [22 U.S.C. 3962, 3963], or under chapter 53 of title 5, or at any other rate authorized by law, together with allowances and benefits under the Foreign Service Act of 1980 [22 U.S.C. 3901 et seq.]. Individuals so employed or assigned shall be entitled, except to the extent that the President may specify otherwise in cases in which the period of employment or assignment exceeds thirty months, to the same benefits as are provided by section 310 of that Act [22 U.S.C. 3950] for individuals appointed to the Foreign Service.
(e) Repealed. Pub. L. 96–465, title II, §2205(8), Oct. 17, 1980, 94 Stat. 2160
(f) Funds for personnel services
Funds provided for in agreements with foreign countries for the furnishing of services under this chapter with respect to specific projects shall be deemed to be obligated for the services of personnel employed by agencies of the United States Government (other than the agencies primarily responsible for administering subchapter I or II of this chapter) as well as personnel not employed by the United States Government.
(g) Repealed. Pub. L. 96–465, title II, §2205(8), Oct. 17, 1980, 94 Stat. 2160
(h) Acceptance of compensation or other benefits from foreign countries; arrangements for reimbursement
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, officers and employees of the United States Government performing functions under this chapter shall not accept from any foreign country any compensation or other benefits. Arrangements may be made by the President with such countries for reimbursement to the United States Government or other sharing of the cost of performing such functions.
(i) Assignment based on competency
To the maximum extent practicable officers and employees performing functions under this chapter abroad shall be assigned to countries and positions for which they have special competence, such as appropriate language and practical experience.
* * *