22 U.S.C.
§2378b. Limitation on assistance to the Palestinian authority
(a) Limitation
Assistance may be provided under this chapter to the Hamas-controlled Palestinian Authority only during a period for which a certification described in subsection (b) is in effect.
(b) Certification
A certification described in subsection (a) is a certification transmitted by the President to Congress that contains a determination of the President that—
(1) no ministry, agency, or instrumentality of the Palestinian Authority is effectively controlled by Hamas, unless the Hamas-controlled Palestinian Authority has—
(A) publicly acknowledged the Jewish state of Israel's right to exist; and
(B) committed itself and is adhering to all previous agreements and understandings with the United States Government, with the Government of Israel, and with the international community, including agreements and understandings pursuant to the Performance-Based Roadmap to a Permanent Two-State Solution to the Israeli-Palestinian Conflict (commonly referred to as the “Roadmap”); and
(2) the Hamas-controlled Palestinian Authority has made demonstrable progress toward—
(A) completing the process of purging from its security services individuals with ties to terrorism;
(B) dismantling all terrorist infrastructure within its jurisdiction, confiscating unauthorized weapons, arresting and bringing terrorists to justice, destroying unauthorized arms factories, thwarting and preempting terrorist attacks, and fully cooperating with Israel's security services;
(C) halting all anti-American and anti-Israel incitement in Palestinian Authority-controlled electronic and print media and in schools, mosques, and other institutions it controls, and replacing educational materials, including textbooks, with materials that promote peace, tolerance, and coexistence with Israel;
(D) ensuring democracy, the rule of law, and an independent judiciary, and adopting other reforms such as ensuring transparent and accountable governance; and
(E) ensuring the financial transparency and accountability of all government ministries and operations.
(c) Recertifications
Not later than 90 days after the date on which the President transmits to Congress an initial certification under subsection (b), and every six months thereafter—
(1) the President shall transmit to Congress a recertification that the conditions described in subsection (b) are continuing to be met; or
(2) if the President is unable to make such a recertification, the President shall transmit to Congress a report that contains the reasons therefor.
(d) Congressional notification
Assistance made available under this chapter to the Palestinian Authority may not be provided until 15 days after the date on which the President has provided notice thereof to the appropriate congressional committees in accordance with the procedures applicable to reprogramming notifications under section 2394–1(a) of this title.
(e) National security waiver
(1) In general
Subject to paragraph (2), the President may waive subsection (a) with respect to—
* * *
“(b) Exception.—The travel restrictions described in subsection (a) should not apply to the President of the Palestinian Authority and his or her personal representatives, provided that the President and his or her personal representatives are not affiliated with Hamas or any other foreign terrorist organization.
“SEC. 7. PROHIBITION ON PALESTINIAN AUTHORITY REPRESENTATION IN THE UNITED STATES.
“(a) Prohibition.—Notwithstanding any other provision of law, it shall be unlawful to establish or maintain an office, headquarters, premises, or other facilities or establishments within the jurisdiction of the United States at the behest or direction of, or with funds provided by, the Palestinian Authority during any period for which a certification described in section 620K(b) of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 [22 U.S.C. 2378b(b)] (as added by section 2(b)(2) of this Act) is not in effect with respect to the Palestinian Authority.
“(b) Enforcement.—
“(1) Attorney general.—The Attorney General shall take the necessary steps and institute the necessary legal action to effectuate the policies and provisions of subsection (a).
“(2) Relief.—Any district court of the United States for a district in which a violation of subsection (a) occurs shall have authority, upon petition of relief by the Attorney General, to grant injunctive and such other equitable relief as it shall deem necessary to enforce the provisions of subsection (a).
“(c) Waiver.—Subsection (a) shall not apply if the President determines and certifies to the appropriate congressional committees that the establishment or maintenance of an office, headquarters, premises, or other facilities is vital to the national security interests of the United States.
“SEC. 8. INTERNATIONAL FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS.
“(a) Requirement.—The President should direct the United States Executive Director at each international financial institution to use the voice, vote, and influence of the United States to prohibit assistance to the Palestinian Authority (other than assistance described under subsection (b)) during any period for which a certification described in section 620K(b) of the Foreign Assistance of 1961 [22 U.S.C. 2378b(b)] (as added by section 2(b)(2) of this Act) is not in effect with respect to the Palestinian Authority.
“(b) Exceptions.—The prohibition on assistance described in subsection (a) should not apply with respect to the following types of assistance:
“(1) Assistance to meet food, water, medicine, or sanitation needs, or other assistance to meet basic human needs.
“(2) Assistance to promote democracy, human rights, freedom of the press, non-violence, reconciliation, and peaceful coexistence, provided that such assistance does not directly benefit Hamas or other foreign terrorist organizations.
* * *