25 U.S.C.
§1724. Maine Indian Claims Settlement and Land Acquisition Funds in the United States Treasury
(a) Establishment of Maine Indian Claims Settlement Fund; amount
There is hereby established in the United States Treasury a fund to be known as the Maine Indian Claims Settlement Fund in which $27,000,000 shall be deposited following the appropriation of sums authorized by section 1733 of this title.
* * *
(e) Acquisitions contingent upon agreement as to identity of land or natural resources to be sold, purchase price and other terms of sale; condemnation proceedings by Secretary; other acquisition authority barred for benefit of Indians in State of Maine
Notwithstanding the provisions of sections 3113 and 3114(a) to (d) of title 40, the Secretary may acquire land or natural resources under this section from the ostensible owner of the land or natural resources only if the Secretary and the ostensible owner of the land or natural resources have agreed upon the identity of the land or natural resources to be sold and upon the purchase price and other terms of sale. Subject to the agreement required by the preceding sentence, the Secretary may institute condemnation proceedings in order to perfect title, satisfactory to the Attorney General, in the United States and condemn interests adverse to the ostensible owner. Except for the provisions of this subchapter, the United States shall have no other authority to acquire lands or natural resources in trust for the benefit of Indians or Indian nations, or tribes, or bands of Indians in the State of Maine.
(f) Expenditures for Tribe, Nation, or Band contingent upon documentary relinquishment of claims
The Secretary may not expend on behalf of the Passamaquoddy Tribe, the Penobscot Nation, or the Houlton Band of Maliseet Indians any sums deposited in the funds established pursuant to the subsections (a) and (c) of this section unless and until he finds that authorized officials of the respective tribe, nation, or band have executed appropriate documents relinquishing all claims to the extent provided by sections 1723, 1730, and 1731 of this title and by section 6213 of the Maine Implementing Act, including stipulations to the final judicial dismissal with prejudice of their claims.
(g) Transfer limitations of section 177 of this title inapplicable to Indians in State of Maine; restraints on alienation as provided in section; transfers invalid ab initio except for: State and Federal condemnations, assignments, leases, sales, rights-of-way, and exchanges
(1) The provisions of section 177 of this title shall not be applicable to (A) the Passamaquoddy Tribe, the Penobscot Nation, or the Houlton Band of Maliseet Indians or any other Indian, Indian nation, or tribe or band of Indians in the State of Maine, or (B) any land or natural resources owned by or held in trust for the Passamaquoddy Tribe, the Penobscot Nation, or the Houlton Band of Maliseet Indians or any other Indian, Indian nation or tribe or band of Indians in the State of Maine. Except as provided in subsections (d)(4) and (g)(2) of this section, such land or natural resources shall not otherwise be subject to any restraint on alienation by virtue of being held in trust by the United States or the Secretary.
* * *