25 U.S.C.
§1721. Congressional findings and declaration of policy
(a) Findings and declarations
Congress hereby finds and declares that:
(1) The Passamaquoddy Tribe, the Penobscot Nation, and the Maliseet Tribe are asserting claims for possession of lands within the State of Maine and for damages on the ground that the lands in question were originally transferred in violation of law, including, but without limitation, the Trade and Intercourse Act of 1790 (1 Stat. 137), or subsequent reenactments or versions thereof.
* * *
(9) Since 1820, the State of Maine has provided special services to the Indians residing within its borders, including the members of the Passamaquoddy Tribe, the Penobscot Nation, and the Houlton Band of Maliseet Indians. During this same period, the United States provided few special services to the respective tribe, nation, or band, and repeatedly denied that it had jurisdiction over or responsibility for the said tribe, nation, and band. In view of this provision of special services by the State of Maine, requiring substantial expenditures by the State of Maine and made by the State of Maine without being required to do so by Federal law, it is the intent of Congress that the State of Maine not be required further to contribute directly to this claims settlement.
(b) Purposes
It is the purpose of this subchapter—
(1) to remove the cloud on the titles to land in the State of Maine resulting from Indian claims;
(2) to clarify the status of other land and natural resources in the State of Maine;
(3) to ratify the Maine Implementing Act, which defines the relationship between the State of Maine and the Passamaquoddy Tribe, and the Penobscot Nation, and
(4) to confirm that all other Indians, Indian nations and tribes and bands of Indians now or hereafter existing or recognized in the State of Maine are and shall be subject to all laws of the State of Maine, as provided herein.
(Pub. L. 96–420, §2, Oct. 10, 1980, 94 Stat. 1785.)
References in Text
The Trade and Intercourse Act of 1790 (1 Stat. 137), referred to in subsec. (a)(1), is act July 22, 1790, ch. 33, 1 Stat. 137, which was not classified to the Code. See sections 177, 179, 180, 193, 194, 201, 229, 230, 251, 263, and 264 of this title.
Short Title
Section 1 of Pub. L. 96–420 provided: “That this Act [enacting this subchapter] may be cited as the ‘Maine Indian Claims Settlement Act of 1980’.”
Aroostook Band of Micmacs Settlement
Pub. L. 102–171, Nov. 26, 1991, 105 Stat. 1143, provided that:
“SECTION 1. SHORT TITLE.
“This Act may be cited as the ‘Aroostook Band of Micmacs Settlement Act’.
“SEC. 2. CONGRESSIONAL FINDINGS AND DECLARATION OF POLICY.
“(a) Findings and Policy.—Congress hereby finds and declares that:
“(1) The Aroostook Band of Micmacs, as represented as of the time of passage of this Act by the Aroostook Micmac Council, is the sole successor in interest, as to lands within the United States, to the aboriginal entity generally known as the Micmac Nation which years ago claimed aboriginal title to certain lands in the State of Maine.
“(2) The Band was not referred to in the Maine Indian Claims Settlement Act of 1980 [25 U.S.C. 1721 et seq.] because historical documentation of the Micmac presence in Maine was not available at that time.
“(3) This documentation does establish the historical presence of Micmacs in Maine and the existence of aboriginal lands in Maine jointly used by the Micmacs and other tribes to which the Micmacs could have asserted aboriginal title but for the extinguishment of all such claims by the Maine Indian Claims Settlement Act of 1980.
* * *
“(a) In General.—The Band may organize for its common welfare and adopt an appropriate instrument in writing to govern the affairs of the Band when acting in its governmental capacity. Such instrument and any amendments thereto must be consistent with the terms of this Act. The Band shall file with the Secretary a copy of its organic governing document and any amendments thereto.
“(b) Members.—For purposes of benefits provided by reason of this Act, only persons who are citizens of the United States may be considered members of the Band except persons who, as of the date of enactment of this Act [Nov. 26, 1991], are enrolled members on the Band's existing membership roll, and direct lineal descendants of such members. Membership in the Band shall be subject to such further qualifications as may be provided by the Band in its organic governing document, or amendments thereto, subject to approval by the Secretary.
“SEC. 8. IMPLEMENTATION OF THE INDIAN CHILD WELFARE ACT.
“For the purposes of this section, the Band is an ‘Indian tribe’ within the meaning of section 4(8) of the Indian Child Welfare Act of 1978 (25 U.S.C. 1903(8)), except that nothing in this section shall alter or affect the jurisdiction of the State of Maine over child welfare matters as provided by the Maine Indian Claims Settlement Act of 1980 [25 U.S.C. 1721 et seq.].
“SEC. 9. FEDERAL FINANCIAL AID PROGRAMS UNAFFECTED BY PAYMENTS UNDER THIS ACT.
“(a) State of Maine.—No payments to be made for the benefit of the Band pursuant to this Act shall be considered by any agency or department of the United States in determining or computing the eligibility of the State of Maine for participation in any financial aid program of the United States.
“(b) Band and Members of the Band.—(1) The eligibility for, or receipt of, payments from the State of Maine by the Band or any of its members shall not be considered by any department or agency of the United States in determining the eligibility of, or computing payments to, the Band or any of the members of the Band under any Federal financial aid program.
“(2) To the extent that eligibility for the benefits of any Federal financial aid program is dependent upon a showing of need by the applicant, the administering agency shall not be barred by this subsection from considering the actual financial situation of the applicant.
“SEC. 10. AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.
“There are authorized to be appropriated $900,000 for the fiscal year 1992 for transfer to the Aroostook Band of Micmacs Land Acquisition Fund.
“SEC. 11. INTERPRETATION.
“In the event of a conflict of interpretation between the provisions of the Maine Implementing Act, the Micmac Settlement Act, or the Maine Indian Claims Settlement Act of 1980 [25 U.S.C. 1721 et seq.] and this Act, the provisions of this Act shall govern.
“SEC. 12. LIMITATION OF ACTIONS.
* * *