25 U.S.C.
Sec. 2. For purposes of this Act—
“(1) The term ‘Houlton Band Tax Fund’ means the fund established under section 3.
“(2) The term ‘Houlton Band trust land’ means land or natural resources acquired by the Secretary of the Interior and held in trust by the United States for the benefit of the Houlton Band of Maliseet Indians in accordance with section 5(d) of the Maine Indian Claims Settlement Act of 1980 (25 U.S.C. 1724(d); 94 Stat. 1789).
“(3) The term ‘amended Maine Implementing Act’ means the Maine Implementing Act (defined in section 3(e) of the Maine Indian Claims Settlement Act of 1980 (25 U.S.C. 1722(e); 94 Stat. 1787)) as amended by—
“(A) the ‘Act to amend the Maine Implementing Act with respect to the Houlton Band of Maliseet Indians’, enacted by the State of Maine in chapter 675 of the Public Laws of 1981, and
“(B) the State of Maine in chapter 672 of the Public Laws of 1985.
“(4) The term ‘Secretary’ means the Secretary of the Interior.
“(5) The term ‘Houlton Band of Maliseet Indians’ has the meaning given to such term by section 3(a) of the Maine Indian Claims Settlement Act of 1980 (25 U.S.C. 1722(a)).
“houlton band tax fund