25 U.S.C.
§1725. State laws applicable
(a) Civil and criminal jurisdiction of the State and the courts of the State; laws of the State
Except as provided in section 1727(e) and section 1724(d)(4) of this title, all Indians, Indian nations, or tribes or bands of Indians in the State of Maine, other than the Passamaquoddy Tribe, the Penobscot Nation, and their members, and any lands or natural resources owned by any such Indian, Indian nation, tribe or band of Indians and any lands or natural resources held in trust by the United States, or by any other person or entity, for any such Indian, Indian nation, tribe, or band of Indians shall be subject to the civil and criminal jurisdiction of the State, the laws of the State, and the civil and criminal jurisdiction of the courts of the State, to the same extent as any other person or land therein.
(b) Jurisdiction of State of Maine and utilization of local share of funds pursuant to the Maine Implementing Act; Federal laws or regulations governing services or benefits unaffected unless expressly so provided; report to Congress of comparative Federal and State funding for Maine and other States
(1) The Passamaquoddy Tribe, the Penobscot Nation, and their members, and the land and natural resources owned by, or held in trust for the benefit of the tribe, nation, or their members, shall be subject to the jurisdiction of the State of Maine to the extent and in the manner provided in the Maine Implementing Act and that Act is hereby approved, ratified, and confirmed.
(2) Funds appropriated for the benefit of Indian people or for the administration of Indian affairs may be utilized, consistent with the purposes for which they are appropriated, by the Passamaquoddy Tribe and the Penobscot Nation to provide part or all of the local share as provided by the Maine Implementing Act.
(3) Nothing in this section shall be construed to supersede any Federal laws or regulations governing the provision or funding of services or benefits to any person or entity in the State of Maine unless expressly provided by this subchapter.
(4) Not later than October 30, 1982, the Secretary is directed to submit to the appropriate committees of the House of Representatives and the Senate having jurisdiction over Indian affairs a report on the Federal and State funding provided the Passamaquoddy Tribe and Penobscot Nation compared with the respective Federal and State funding in other States.
(c) Federal criminal jurisdiction inapplicable in State of Maine under certain sections of title 18; effective date: publication in Federal Register
The United States shall not have any criminal jurisdiction in the State of Maine under the provisions of sections 1152, 1153, 1154, 1155, 1156, 1160, 1161, and 1165 of title 18. This provision shall not be effective until sixty days after the publication of notice in the Federal Register as required by section 1723(d) of this title.
* * *