25 U.S.C.
§1724. Maine Indian Claims Settlement and Land Acquisition Funds in the United States Treasury
(a) Establishment of Maine Indian Claims Settlement Fund; amount
There is hereby established in the United States Treasury a fund to be known as the Maine Indian Claims Settlement Fund in which $27,000,000 shall be deposited following the appropriation of sums authorized by section 1733 of this title.
* * *
There is hereby established in the United States Treasury a fund to be known as the Maine Indian Claims Land Acquisition Fund in which $54,500,000 shall be deposited following the appropriation of sums authorized by section 1733 of this title.
(d) Apportionment of land acquisition fund; expenditures for acquisition of land or natural resources; trust acreage; fee holdings; interests in corpus of trust for Houlton Band following termination of Band's interest in trust; agreement for acquisitions for benefit of Houlton Band: scope, report to Congress
The principal of the land acquisition fund shall be apportioned as follows:
(1) $900,000 to be held in trust for the Houlton Band of Maliseet Indians;
(2) $26,800,000 to be held in trust for the Passamaquoddy Tribe; and
(3) $26,800,000 to be held in trust for the Penobscot Nation.
The Secretary is authorized and directed to expend, at the request of the affected tribe, nation or band, the principal and any income accruing to the respective portions of the land acquisition fund for the purpose of acquiring land or natural resources for the Passamaquoddy Tribe, the Penobscot Nation, and the Houlton Band of Maliseet Indians and for no other purpose. The first 150,000 acres of land or natural resources acquired for the Passamaquoddy Tribe and the first 150,000 acres acquired for the Penobscot Nation within the area described in the Maine Implementing Act as eligible to be included within the Passamaquoddy Indian Territory and the Penobscot Indian Territory shall be held in trust by the United States for the benefit of the respective tribe or nation. The Secretary is also authorized to take in trust for the Passamaquoddy Tribe or the Penobscot Nation any land or natural resources acquired within the aforesaid area by purchase, gift, or exchange by such tribe or nation. Land or natural resources acquired outside the boundaries of the aforesaid areas shall be held in fee by the respective tribe or nation, and the United States shall have no further trust responsibility with respect thereto. Land or natural resources acquired within the State of Maine for the Houlton Band of Maliseet Indians shall be held in trust by the United States for the benefit of the band: Provided, That no land or natural resources shall be so acquired for or on behalf of the Houlton Band of Maliseet Indians without the prior enactment of appropriate legislation by the State of Maine approving such acquisition: Provided further, That the Passamaquoddy Tribe and the Penobscot Nation shall each have a one-half undivided interest in the corpus of the trust, which shall consist of any such property or subsequently acquired exchange property, in the event the Houlton Band of Maliseet Indians should terminate its interest in the trust.
* * *
(e) Acquisitions contingent upon agreement as to identity of land or natural resources to be sold, purchase price and other terms of sale; condemnation proceedings by Secretary; other acquisition authority barred for benefit of Indians in State of Maine
Notwithstanding the provisions of sections 3113 and 3114(a) to (d) of title 40, the Secretary may acquire land or natural resources under this section from the ostensible owner of the land or natural resources only if the Secretary and the ostensible owner of the land or natural resources have agreed upon the identity of the land or natural resources to be sold and upon the purchase price and other terms of sale. Subject to the agreement required by the preceding sentence, the Secretary may institute condemnation proceedings in order to perfect title, satisfactory to the Attorney General, in the United States and condemn interests adverse to the ostensible owner. Except for the provisions of this subchapter, the United States shall have no other authority to acquire lands or natural resources in trust for the benefit of Indians or Indian nations, or tribes, or bands of Indians in the State of Maine.
(f) Expenditures for Tribe, Nation, or Band contingent upon documentary relinquishment of claims
The Secretary may not expend on behalf of the Passamaquoddy Tribe, the Penobscot Nation, or the Houlton Band of Maliseet Indians any sums deposited in the funds established pursuant to the subsections (a) and (c) of this section unless and until he finds that authorized officials of the respective tribe, nation, or band have executed appropriate documents relinquishing all claims to the extent provided by sections 1723, 1730, and 1731 of this title and by section 6213 of the Maine Implementing Act, including stipulations to the final judicial dismissal with prejudice of their claims.
(g) Transfer limitations of section 177 of this title inapplicable to Indians in State of Maine; restraints on alienation as provided in section; transfers invalid ab initio except for: State and Federal condemnations, assignments, leases, sales, rights-of-way, and exchanges
(1) The provisions of section 177 of this title shall not be applicable to (A) the Passamaquoddy Tribe, the Penobscot Nation, or the Houlton Band of Maliseet Indians or any other Indian, Indian nation, or tribe or band of Indians in the State of Maine, or (B) any land or natural resources owned by or held in trust for the Passamaquoddy Tribe, the Penobscot Nation, or the Houlton Band of Maliseet Indians or any other Indian, Indian nation or tribe or band of Indians in the State of Maine. Except as provided in subsections (d)(4) and (g)(2) of this section, such land or natural resources shall not otherwise be subject to any restraint on alienation by virtue of being held in trust by the United States or the Secretary.
* * *