Gross income does not include any amount which (but for this subsection) would be includible in gross income by reason of the discharge (in whole or in part) of indebtedness of the taxpayer if—
(A) the discharge occurs in a title 11 case,
* * *
Section 7 of Pub. L. 96–589, as amended by Pub. L. 99–514, §2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, provided that:
“(a)
“(1)
“(2)
“(A) section 108(b)(2) of the such Code (relating to reduction of tax attributes), as so amended, shall be applied without regard to subparagraphs (A), (B), (C), and (E) thereof, and
“(B) the basis of any property shall not be reduced under section 1017 of such Code (relating to reduction in basis in connection with discharges of indebtedness), as so amended, below the fair market value of such property on the date the debt is discharged.
“(b)
“(c)
“(1)
“(2)
“(A) which occurs after December 31, 1980, and
“(B) which does not occur in a bankruptcy case or similar judicial proceeding (or in a proceeding under the Bankruptcy Act) commenced on or before December 31, 1980.
“(d)
“(1)
“(2)
“(3)
“(4)
“(5)
“(6)
“(e)
“(f)
“(1)
“(2)
“(3)
“(4)
“(g)
“(1)
“(2)
Amendment by section 1951(b)(2)(A) of Pub. L. 94–455 applicable with respect to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1976, see section 1951(d) of Pub. L. 94–455, set out as a note under section 72 of this title.
Section 1(b) of Pub. L. 86–496 provided that: “The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years ending after December 31, 1959, but only with respect to discharges occurring after such date.”
For provisions that nothing in amendment by section 11813 of Pub. L. 101–508 be construed to affect treatment of certain transactions occurring, property acquired, or items of income, loss, deduction, or credit taken into account prior to Nov. 5, 1990, for purposes of determining liability for tax for periods ending after Nov. 5, 1990, see section 11821(b) of Pub. L. 101–508, set out as a note under section 45K of this title.
Section 1951(b)(2)(B) of Pub. L. 94–455 provided that: “If any discharge, cancellation, or modification of indebtedness of a railroad corporation occurs in a taxable year beginning after December 31, 1976, pursuant to an order of a court in a proceeding referred to in section 108(b)(A) or (B) which commenced before January 1, 1960, then, notwithstanding the amendments made by subparagraph (A) [amending this section] the provisions of subsection (b) of section 108 shall be considered as not repealed with respect to such discharge, cancellation, or modification of indebtedness.”
Pub. L. 107–134, title I, §105, Jan. 23, 2002, 115 Stat. 2432, provided that:
“(a)
“(1) gross income shall not include any amount which (but for this section) would be includible in gross income by reason of the discharge (in whole or in part) of indebtedness of any taxpayer if the discharge is by reason of the death of an individual incurred as the result of the terrorist attacks against the United States on September 11, 2001, or as the result of illness incurred as a result of an attack involving anthrax occurring on or after September 11, 2001, and before January 1, 2002; and
“(2) return requirements under section 6050P of such Code shall not apply to any discharge described in paragraph (1).
“(b)
For provisions directing that if any amendments made by subtitle A or subtitle C of title XI [§§1101–1147 and 1171–1177] or title XVIII [§§1800–1899A] of Pub. L. 99–514 require an amendment to any plan, such plan amendment shall not be required to be made before the first plan year beginning on or after Jan. 1, 1989, see section 1140 of Pub. L. 99–514, as amended, set out as a note under section 401 of this title.