42 U.S.C.
§300jj–11. Office of the National Coordinator for Health Information Technology
(a) Establishment
There is established within the Department of Health and Human Services an Office of the National Coordinator for Health Information Technology (referred to in this section as the “Office”). The Office shall be headed by a National Coordinator who shall be appointed by the Secretary and shall report directly to the Secretary.
* * *
(ii) The utilization of an electronic health record for each person in the United States by 2014.
(iii) The incorporation of privacy and security protections for the electronic exchange of an individual's individually identifiable health information.
(iv) Ensuring security methods to ensure appropriate authorization and electronic authentication of health information and specifying technologies or methodologies for rendering health information unusable, unreadable, or indecipherable.
(v) Specifying a framework for coordination and flow of recommendations and policies under this part among the Secretary, the National Coordinator, the HIT Policy Committee, the HIT Standards Committee, and other health information exchanges and other relevant entities.
(vi) Methods to foster the public understanding of health information technology.
(vii) Strategies to enhance the use of health information technology in improving the quality of health care, reducing medical errors, reducing health disparities, improving public health, increasing prevention and coordination with community resources, and improving the continuity of care among health care settings.
(viii) Specific plans for ensuring that populations with unique needs, such as children, are appropriately addressed in the technology design, as appropriate, which may include technology that automates enrollment and retention for eligible individuals.
(B) Collaboration
The strategic plan shall be updated through collaboration of public and private entities.
(C) Measurable outcome goals
The strategic plan update shall include measurable outcome goals.
(D) Publication
The National Coordinator shall republish the strategic plan, including all updates.
(4) Website
The National Coordinator shall maintain and frequently update an Internet website on which there is posted information on the work, schedules, reports, recommendations, and other information to ensure transparency in promotion of a nationwide health information technology infrastructure.
(5) Certification
(A) In general
The National Coordinator, in consultation with the Director of the National Institute of Standards and Technology, shall keep or recognize a program or programs for the voluntary certification of health information technology as being in compliance with applicable certification criteria adopted under this part. Such program shall include, as appropriate, testing of the technology in accordance with section 17911(b) of this title.
(B) Certification criteria described
In this subchapter, the term “certification criteria” means, with respect to standards and implementation specifications for health information technology, criteria to establish that the technology meets such standards and implementation specifications.
(6) Reports and publications
(A) Report on additional funding or authority needed
Not later than 12 months after February 17, 2009, the National Coordinator shall submit to the appropriate committees of jurisdiction of the House of Representatives and the Senate a report on any additional funding or authority the Coordinator or the HIT Policy Committee or HIT Standards Committee requires to evaluate and develop standards, implementation specifications, and certification criteria, or to achieve full participation of stakeholders in the adoption of a nationwide health information technology infrastructure that allows for the electronic use and exchange of health information.
(B) Implementation report
The National Coordinator shall prepare a report that identifies lessons learned from major public and private health care systems in their implementation of health information technology, including information on whether the technologies and practices developed by such systems may be applicable to and usable in whole or in part by other health care providers.
(C) Assessment of impact of HIT on communities with health disparities and uninsured, underinsured, and medically underserved areas
The National Coordinator shall assess and publish the impact of health information technology in communities with health disparities and in areas with a high proportion of individuals who are uninsured, underinsured, and medically underserved individuals (including urban and rural areas) and identify practices to increase the adoption of such technology by health care providers in such communities, and the use of health information technology to reduce and better manage chronic diseases.
(D) Evaluation of benefits and costs of the electronic use and exchange of health information
The National Coordinator shall evaluate and publish evidence on the benefits and costs of the electronic use and exchange of health information and assess to whom these benefits and costs accrue.
(E) Resource requirements
The National Coordinator shall estimate and publish resources required annually to reach the goal of utilization of an electronic health record for each person in the United States by 2014, including—
(i) the required level of Federal funding;
(ii) expectations for regional, State, and private investment;
(iii) the expected contributions by volunteers to activities for the utilization of such records; and
(iv) the resources needed to establish a health information technology workforce sufficient to support this effort (including education programs in medical informatics and health information management).
(7) Assistance
* * *