42 U.S.C.
§300e. Requirements of health maintenance organizations
(a) “Health maintenance organization” defined
For purposes of this subchapter, the term “health maintenance organization” means a public or private entity which is organized under the laws of any State and which (1) provides basic and supplemental health services to its members in the manner prescribed by subsection (b) of this section, and (2) is organized and operated in the manner prescribed by subsection (c) of this section.
* * *
the services were medically necessary and immediately required because of an unforeseen illness, injury, or condition.
(5) To the extent that a natural disaster, war, riot, civil insurrection, or any other similar event not within the control of a health maintenance organization (as determined under regulations of the Secretary) results in the facilities, personnel, or financial resources of a health maintenance organization not being available to provide or arrange for the provision of a basic or supplemental health service in accordance with the requirements of paragraphs (1) through (4) of this subsection, such requirements only require the organization to make a good-faith effort to provide or arrange for the provision of such service within such limitation on its facilities, personnel, or resources.
(6) A health maintenance organization that otherwise meets the requirements of this subchapter may offer a high-deductible health plan (as defined in section 220(c)(2) of title 26).
(c) Organizational requirements
Each health maintenance organization shall—
(1)(A) have—
(i) a fiscally sound operation, and
(ii) adequate provision against the risk of insolvency,
which is satisfactory to the Secretary, and (B) have administrative and managerial arrangements satisfactory to the Secretary;
(2) assume full financial risk on a prospective basis for the provision of basic health services, except that a health maintenance organization may (A) obtain insurance or make other arrangements for the cost of providing to any member basic health services the aggregate value of which exceeds $5,000 in any year, (B) obtain insurance or make other arrangements for the cost of basic health services provided to its members other than through the organization because medical necessity required their provision before they could be secured through the organization, (C) obtain insurance or make other arrangements for not more than 90 per centum of the amount by which its costs for any of its fiscal years exceed 115 per centum of its income for such fiscal year, and (D) make arrangements with physicians or other health professionals, health care institutions, or any combination of such individuals or institutions to assume all or part of the financial risk on a prospective basis for the provision of basic health services by the physicians or other health professionals or through the institutions;
(3)(A) enroll persons who are broadly representative of the various age, social, and income groups within the area it serves, except that in the case of a health maintenance organization which has a medically underserved population located (in whole or in part) in the area it serves, not more than 75 per centum of the members of that organization may be enrolled from the medically underserved population unless the area in which such population resides is also a rural area (as designated by the Secretary), and (B) carry out enrollment of members who are entitled to medical assistance under a State plan approved under title XIX of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1396 et seq.] in accordance with procedures approved under regulations promulgated by the Secretary;
(4) not expel or refuse to re-enroll any member because of his health status or his requirements for health services;
(5) be organized in such a manner that provides meaningful procedures for hearing and resolving grievances between the health maintenance organization (including the medical group or groups and other health delivery entities providing health services for the organization) and the members of the organization;
(6) have organizational arrangements, established in accordance with regulations of the Secretary, for an ongoing quality assurance program for its health services which program (A) stresses health outcomes, and (B) provides review by physicians and other health professionals of the process followed in the provision of health services;
(7) adopt at least one of the following arrangements to protect its members from incurring liability for payment of any fees which are the legal obligation of such organization—
(A) a contractual arrangement with any hospital that is regularly used by the members of such organization prohibiting such hospital from holding any such member liable for payment of any fees which are the legal obligation of such organization;
(B) insolvency insurance, acceptable to the Secretary;
(C) adequate financial reserve, acceptable to the Secretary; and
(D) other arrangements, acceptable to the Secretary, to protect members,
except that the requirements of this paragraph shall not apply to a health maintenance organization if applicable State law provides the members of such organization with protection from liability for payment of any fees which are the legal obligation of such organization; and
* * *