42 U.S.C.
§300aa–14. Vaccine Injury Table
(a) Initial table
The following is a table of vaccines, the injuries, disabilities, illnesses, conditions, and deaths resulting from the administration of such vaccines, and the time period in which the first symptom or manifestation of onset or of the significant aggravation of such injuries, disabilities, illnesses, conditions, and deaths is to occur after vaccine administration for purposes of receiving compensation under the Program:
VACCINE INJURY TABLE
I. DTP; P; DTP/Polio Combination; or Any Other Vaccine Containing Whole Cell Pertussis Bacteria, Extracted or Partial Cell Bacteria, or Specific Pertussis Antigen(s).
  Illness, disability, injury, or condition covered: Time period for first symptom or manifestation of onset or of significant aggravation after vaccine administration:
  A. Anaphylaxis or anaphylactic shock 24 hours
  B. Encephalopathy (or encephalitis)  3 days
  C. Shock-collapse or hypotonic-hyporesponsive collapse  3 days
  D. Residual seizure disorder in accordance with subsection (b)(2)  3 days
  E. Any acute complication or sequela (including death) of an illness, disability, injury, or condition referred to above which illness, disability, injury, or condition arose within the time period prescribed Not applicable
II. Measles, mumps, rubella, or any vaccine containing any of the foregoing as a component; DT; Td; or Tetanus Toxoid.
  A. Anaphylaxis or anaphylactic shock 24 hours
  B. Encephalopathy (or encephalitis) 15 days (for mumps, rubella, measles, or any vaccine containing any of the foregoing as a component). 3 days (for DT, Td, or tetanus toxoid).
  C. Residual seizure disorder in accordance with subsection (b)(2) 15 days (for mumps, rubella, measles, or any vaccine containing any of the foregoing as a component). 3 days (for DT, Td, or tetanus toxoid).
  D. Any acute complication or sequela (including death) of an illness, disability, injury, or condition referred to above which illness, disability, injury, or condition arose within the time period prescribed Not applicable
III. Polio Vaccines (other than Inactivated Polio Vaccine).
  A. Paralytic polio
  —in a non-immunodeficient recipient 30 days
  —in an immunodeficient recipient  6 months
  —in a vaccine-associated community case Not applicable
* * *