42 U.S.C.
§300d–43. Certain agreements
(a) Maintenance of financial support
The Secretary may require a trauma center receiving a grant under section 300d–41(a) of this title to maintain access to trauma services at comparable levels to the prior year during the grant period.
(b) Trauma care registry
The Secretary may require the trauma center receiving a grant under section 300d–41(a) of this title to provide data to a national and centralized registry of trauma cases, in accordance with guidelines developed by the American College of Surgeons, and as the Secretary may otherwise require.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title XII, §1243, as added Pub. L. 102–321, title VI, §601, July 10, 1992, 106 Stat. 434; amended Pub. L. 111–148, title III, §3505(a)(3), Mar. 23, 2010, 124 Stat. 524.)