42 U.S.C.
§280k. Oral healthcare prevention education campaign
(a) Establishment
The Secretary, acting through the Director of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention and in consultation with professional oral health organizations, shall, subject to the availability of appropriations, establish a 5-year national, public education campaign (referred to in this section as the “campaign”) that is focused on oral healthcare prevention and education, including prevention of oral disease such as early childhood and other caries, periodontal disease, and oral cancer.
(b) Requirements
In establishing the campaign, the Secretary shall—
(1) ensure that activities are targeted towards specific populations such as children, pregnant women, parents, the elderly, individuals with disabilities, and ethnic and racial minority populations, including Indians, Alaska Natives and Native Hawaiians (as defined in section 1603(c) 1 of title 25) in a culturally and linguistically appropriate manner; and
(2) utilize science-based strategies to convey oral health prevention messages that include, but are not limited to, community water fluoridation and dental sealants.
(c) Planning and implementation
Not later than 2 years after March 23, 2010, the Secretary shall begin implementing the 5-year campaign. During the 2-year period referred to in the previous sentence, the Secretary shall conduct planning activities with respect to the campaign.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title III, §399LL, as added Pub. L. 111–148, title IV, §4102(a), Mar. 23, 2010, 124 Stat. 550.)