42 U.S.C.
§300aa–1. Establishment
The Secretary shall establish in the Department of Health and Human Services a National Vaccine Program to achieve optimal prevention of human infectious diseases through immunization and to achieve optimal prevention against adverse reactions to vaccines. The Program shall be administered by a Director selected by the Secretary.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title XXI, §2101, as added Pub. L. 99–660, title III, §311(a), Nov. 14, 1986, 100 Stat. 3756.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section 300aa–1, act July 1, 1944, §2102, was successively renumbered by subsequent acts and transferred, see section 238a of this title.
A prior section 2101 of act July 1, 1944, was successively renumbered by subsequent acts and transferred, see section 238 of this title.
Effective Date
Section 323 of title III of Pub. L. 99–660, as amended by Pub. L. 100–203, title IV, §4302(a), Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1330–221; Pub. L. 102–168, title II, §201(a), Nov. 26, 1991, 105 Stat. 1102, provided that: “Subtitle 1 of title XXI of the Public Health Service Act [part 1 of this subchapter (42 U.S.C. 300aa–1 to 300aa–6)] shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 14, 1986] and parts A and B of subtitle 2 of such title [subparts A and B of part 2 of this subchapter (42 U.S.C. 300aa–10 to 300aa–23)] shall take effect on October 1, 1988 and parts C and D of such title [subparts C and D of part 2 of this subchapter (42 U.S.C. 300aa–25 to 300aa–33)] and this title [probably means provisions of title III of Pub. L. 99–660 other than those that enacted this subchapter and redesignated former sections 300aa to 300aa–15 of this title as sections 300cc to 300cc–15 of this title; these other provisions amended sections 218, 242c, 262, 286, and 289f of this title and enacted provisions set out as notes under sections 201, 300aa–1, and 300aa–4 of this title] shall take effect on the date of the enactment of the Vaccine Compensation Amendments of 1987 [Dec. 22, 1987].”
Severability
Section 322 of title III of Pub. L. 99–660, as amended by Pub. L. 101–239, title VI, §6602, Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2293; Pub. L. 101–502, §5(g)(1), Nov. 3, 1990, 104 Stat. 1288, provided that:
“(a) In General.—Except as provided in subsection (b), if any provision [of] part A or B of subtitle 2 of title XXI of the Public Health Service Act [subparts A and B of part 2 of this subchapter], as added by section 311(a), or the application of such a provision to any person or circumstance is held invalid by reason of a violation of the Constitution, both such parts shall be considered invalid.
“(b) Special Rule.—If any amendment made by section 6601 of the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1989 [Pub. L. 101–239, amending sections 300aa–10 to 300aa–17, 300aa–21, 300aa–23, 300aa–26, and 300aa–27 of this title] to title XXI of the Public Health Service Act [this subchapter] or the application of such a provision to any person or circumstance is held invalid by reason of the Constitution, subsection (a) shall not apply and such title XXI of the Public Health Service Act without such amendment shall continue in effect.”
[Amendment by section 5(g)(1) of Pub. L. 101–502 to section 322(a) of Pub. L. 99–660, set out above, effective Nov. 14, 1986, see section 5(h) of Pub. L. 101–502, set out as an Effective Date of 1990 Amendment note under section 300aa–11 of this title.]
Evaluation of Program; Study and Report to Congress
Pub. L. 101–239, title VI, §6601(t), Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2293, as amended by Pub. L. 102–168, title II, §201(b), Nov. 26, 1991, 105 Stat. 1103, directed the Secretary of Health and Human Services to evaluate the National Vaccine Injury Compensation Program under this subchapter and report results of such study to Committee on Energy and Commerce of House of Representatives and Committee on Labor and Human Resources of Senate not later than Jan. 1, 1993.
Related Studies
Section 312 of title III of Pub. L. 99–660 directed Secretary of Health and Human Services, not later than 3 years after the effective date of this title (see Effective Date note above), to conduct, through studies by the Institute of Medicine of the National Academy of Sciences or other appropriate nonprofit private groups or associations, a review of pertussis vaccines and related illnesses and conditions and MMR vaccines, vaccines containing material intended to prevent or confer immunity against measles, mumps, and rubella disease, and related illnesses and conditions, make specific findings and report these findings in the Federal Register not later than 3 years after the effective date of this title, and at the same time these findings are published in the Federal Register, propose regulations as a result of such findings, and not later than 42 months after the effective date of this title, promulgate such proposed regulations with such modifications as may be necessary after opportunity for public hearing.
Study of Other Vaccine Risks
Section 313 of title III of Pub. L. 99–660 provided that:
“(a) Study.—
“(1) Not later than 3 years after the effective date of this title [see Effective Date note above], the Secretary shall, after consultation with the Advisory Commission on Childhood Vaccines established under section 2119 of the Public Health Service Act [section 300aa–19 of this title]—
“(A) arrange for a broad study of the risks (other than the risks considered under section 102 [21 U.S.C. 382]) to children associated with each vaccine set forth in the Vaccine Injury Table under section 2114 of such Act [section 300aa–14 of this title], and
“(B) establish guidelines, after notice and opportunity for public hearing and consideration of all relevant medical and scientific information, respecting the administration of such vaccines which shall include—
“(i) the circumstances under which any such vaccine should not be administered,
* * *