42 U.S.C.
§300q–2. General provisions
(a) Loan guarantees; criteria for approval; recovery of payments by United States; modification, etc., of terms and conditions; incontestability
(1) The Secretary may not approve a loan guarantee for a project under this part unless he determines that (A) the terms, conditions, security (if any), and schedule and amount of repayments with respect to the loan a
* * *
(B) To the extent permitted by subparagraph (C), any terms and conditions applicable to a loan guarantee under this part (including terms and conditions imposed under subparagraph (D)) may be modified by the Secretary to the extent he determines it to be consistent with the financial interest of the United States.
(C) Any loan guarantee made by the Secretary under this part shall be incontestable (i) in the hands of an applicant on whose behalf such guarantee is made unless the applicant engaged in fraud or misrepresentation in securing such guarantee, and (ii) as to any person (or his successor in interest) who makes or contracts to make a loan to such applicant in reliance thereon unless such person (or his successor in interest) engaged in fraud or misrepresentation in making or contracting to make such loan.
(D) Guarantees of loans under this part shall be subject to such further terms and conditions as the Secretary determines to be necessary to assure that the purposes of this subchapter will be achieved.
(b) Loans; criteria for approval; terms and conditions; waiver of recovery of payments by United States
(1) The Secretary may not approve a loan under this part unless—
(A) the Secretary is reasonably satisfied that the applicant under the project for which the loan would be made will be able to make payments of principal and interest thereon when due, and
(B) the applicant provides the Secretary with reasonable assurances that there will be available to it such additional funds as may be necessary to complete the project or undertaking with respect to which such loan is requested.
(2) Any loan made under this part shall (A) have such security, (B) have such maturity date, (C) be repayable in such installments, (D) bear interest at a rate comparable to the current rate of interest prevailing, on the date the loan is made, with respect to loans guaranteed under this part, minus any interest subsidy made in accordance with section 300q(a)(2)(B) of this title with respect to a loan made for a project located in an urban or rural poverty area, and (E) be subject to such other terms and conditions (including provisions for recovery in case of default), as the Secretary determines to be necessary to carry out the purposes of this subchapter while adequately protecting the financial interests of the United States.
(3) The Secretary may, for good cause but with due regard to the financial interests of the United States, waive any right of recovery which he has by reasons of the failure of a borrower to make payments of principal of and interest on a loan made under this part, except that if such loan is sold and guaranteed, any such waiver shall have no effect upon the Secretary's guarantee of timely payment of principal and interest.
(c) Sale of loans; authority; amount; agreements with purchasers; deposit of proceeds
(1) The Secretary shall from time to time, but with due regard to the financial interests of the United States, sell loans made under this part either on the private market or to the Federal National Mortgage Association in accordance with section 1717 of title 12 or to the Federal Financing Bank.
(2) Any loan so sold shall be sold for an amount which is equal (or approximately equal) to the amount of the unpaid principal of such loans as of time of sale.
(3)(A) The Secretary is authorized to enter into an agreement with the purchaser of any loan sold under this part under which the Secretary agrees—
(i) to guarantee to such purchaser (and any successor in interest to such purchaser) payments of the principal and interest payable under such loan, and
(ii) to pay as an interest subsidy to such purchaser (and any successor in interest of such purchaser) amounts which, when added to the amount of interest payable on such loan, are equivalent to a reasonable rate of interest on such loan as determined by the Secretary after taking into account the range of prevailing interest rates in the private market on similar loans and the risks assumed by the United States.
(B) Any agreement under subparagraph (A)—
(i) may provide that the Secretary shall act as agent of any such purchaser, for the purpose of collecting from the entity to which such loan was made and paying over to such purchaser any payments of principal and interest payable by such entity under such loan;
(ii) may provide for the repurchase by the Secretary of any such loan on such terms and conditions as may be specified in the agreement;
(iii) shall provide that, in the event of any default by the entity to which such loan was made in payment of principal or interest due on such loan, the Secretary shall, upon notification to the purchaser (or to the successor in interest of such purchaser), have the option to close out such loan (and any obligations of the Secretary with respect thereto) by paying to the purchaser (or his successor in interest) the total amount of outstanding principal and interest due thereon at the time of such notification; and
(iv) shall provide that, in the event such loan is closed out as provided in clause (iii), or in the event of any other loss incurred by the Secretary by reason of the failure of such entity to make payments of principal or interest on such loan, the Secretary shall be subrogated to all rights of such purchaser for recovery of such loss from such entity.
(4) Amounts received by the Secretary as proceeds from the sale of loans under this subsection shall be deposited in the fund established under subsection (d) of this section.
* * *