42 U.S.C.
§300x–24. Requirements regarding tuberculosis and human immunodeficiency virus
(a) Tuberculosis
(1) In general
A funding agreement for a grant under section 300x–21 of this title is that the State involved will require that any entity receiving amounts from the grant for operating a program of treatment for substance abuse—
(A) will, directly or through arrangements with other public or nonprofit private entities, routinely make available tuberculosis services to each individual receiving treatment for such abuse; and
(B) in the case of an individual in need of such treatment who is denied admission to the program on the basis of the lack of the capacity of the program to admit the individual, will refer the individual to another provider of tuberculosis services.
(2) Tuberculosis services
For purposes of paragraph (1), the term “tuberculosis services”, with respect to an individual, means—
(A) counseling the individual with respect to tuberculosis;
(B) testing to determine whether the individual has contracted such disease and testing to determine the form of treatment for the disease that is appropriate for the individual; and
(C) providing such treatment to the individual.
(b) Human immunodeficiency virus
(1) Requirement for certain States
In the case of a State described in paragraph (2), a funding agreement for a grant under section 300x–21 of this title is that—
(A) with respect to individuals undergoing treatment for substance abuse, the State will, subject to paragraph (3), carry out 1 or more projects to make available to the individuals early intervention services for HIV disease at the sites at which the individuals are undergoing such treatment;
(B) for the purpose of providing such early intervention services through such projects, the State will make available from the grant the percentage that is applicable for the State under paragraph (4); and
(C) the State will, subject to paragraph (5), carry out such projects only in geographic areas of the State that have the greatest need for the projects.
(2) Designated States
For purposes of this subsection, a State described in this paragraph is any State whose rate of cases of acquired immune deficiency syndrome is 10 or more such cases per 100,000 individuals (as indicated by the number of such cases reported to and confirmed by the Director of the Centers for Disease Control for the most recent calendar year for which such data are available).
(3) Use of existing programs regarding substance abuse
With respect to programs that provide treatment services for substance abuse, a funding agreement for a grant under section 300x–21 of this title for a designated State is that each such program participating in a project under paragraph (1) will be a program that began operation prior to the fiscal year for which the State is applying to receive the grant. A program that so began operation may participate in a project under paragraph (1) without regard to whether the program has been providing early intervention services for HIV disease.
(4) Applicable percentage regarding expenditures for services
(A)(i) For purposes of paragraph (1)(B), the percentage that is applicable under this paragraph for a designated State is, subject to subparagraph (B), the percentage by which the amount of the grant under section 300x–21 of this title for the State for the fiscal year involved is an increase over the amount specified in clause (ii).
(ii) The amount specified in this clause is the amount that was reserved by the designated State involved from the allotment of the State under section 300x–1a 1 of this title for fiscal year 1991 in compliance with section 300x–4(c)(6)(A)(ii) 1 of this title (as such sections were in effect for such fiscal year).
(B) If the percentage determined under subparagraph (A) for a designated State for a fiscal year is less than 2 percent (including a negative percentage, in the case of a State for which there is no increase for purposes of such subparagraph), the percentage applicable under this paragraph for the State is 2 percent. If the percentage so determined is 2 percent or more, the percentage applicable under this paragraph for the State is the percentage determined under subparagraph (A), subject to not exceeding 5 percent.
(5) Requirement regarding rural areas
(A) A funding agreement for a grant under section 300x–21 of this title for a designated State is that, if the State will carry out 2 or more projects under paragraph (1), the State will carry out 1 such project in a rural area of the State, subject to subparagraph (B).
(B) The Secretary shall waive the requirement established in subparagraph (A) if the State involved certifies to the Secretary that—
(i) there is insufficient demand in the State to carry out a project under paragraph (1) in any rural area of the State; or
(ii) there are no rural areas in the State.
(6) Manner of providing services
* * *