42 U.S.C.
§300gg–5. Non-discrimination in health care
(a) Providers
A group health plan and a health insurance issuer offering group or individual health insurance coverage shall not discriminate with respect to participation under the plan or coverage against any health care provider who is acting within the scope of that provider's license or certification under applicable State law. This section shall not require that a group health plan or health insurance issuer contract with any health care provider willing to abide by the terms and conditions for participation established by the plan or issuer. Nothing in this section shall be construed as preventing a group health plan, a health insurance issuer, or the Secretary from establishing varying reimbursement rates based on quality or performance measures.
(b) Individuals
The provisions of section 218c 1 of title 29 (relating to non-discrimination) shall apply with respect to a group health plan or health insurance issuer offering group or individual health insurance coverage.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title XXVII, §2706, as added Pub. L. 111–148, title I, §1201(4), Mar. 23, 2010, 124 Stat. 160.)
Enactment of Section
For delayed effective date of section, see Effective Date note below.