42 U.S.C.
§300gg. Fair health insurance premiums
(a) 1 Prohibiting discriminatory premium rates
(1) In general
With respect to the premium rate charged by a health insurance issuer for health insurance coverage offered in the individual or small group market—
* * *
(iii) age, except that such rate shall not vary by more than 3 to 1 for adults (consistent with section 300gg–6(c) of this title); and
(iv) tobacco use, except that such rate shall not vary by more than 1.5 to 1; and
(B) such rate shall not vary with respect to the particular plan or coverage involved by any other factor not described in subparagraph (A).
(2) Rating area
(A) In general
Each State shall establish 1 or more rating areas within that State for purposes of applying the requirements of this subchapter.
(B) Secretarial review
The Secretary shall review the rating areas established by each State under subparagraph (A) to ensure the adequacy of such areas for purposes of carrying out the requirements of this subchapter. If the Secretary determines a State's rating areas are not adequate, or that a State does not establish such areas, the Secretary may establish rating areas for that State.
(3) Permissible age bands
The Secretary, in consultation with the National Association of Insurance Commissioners, shall define the permissible age bands for rating purposes under paragraph (1)(A)(iii).
(4) Application of variations based on age or tobacco use
With respect to family coverage under a group health plan or health insurance coverage, the rating variations permitted under clauses (iii) and (iv) of paragraph (1)(A) shall be applied based on the portion of the premium that is attributable to each family member covered under the plan or coverage.
(5) Special rule for large group market
If a State permits health insurance issuers that offer coverage in the large group market in the State to offer such coverage through the State Exchange (as provided for under section 18032(f)(2)(B) of this title), the provisions of this subsection shall apply to all coverage offered in such market (other than self-insured group health plans offered in such market) in the State.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title XXVII, §2701, as added and amended Pub. L. 111–148, title I, §1201(4), title X, §10103(a), Mar. 23, 2010, 124 Stat. 155, 892.)
Enactment of Section
For delayed effective date of section, see Effective Date note below.
Prior Provisions
A prior section 300gg, act July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title XXVII, §2701, as added Pub. L. 104–191, title I, §102(a), Aug. 21, 1996, 110 Stat. 1955; amended Pub. L. 111–3, title III, §311(b)(2), Feb. 4, 2009, 123 Stat. 70; Pub. L. 111–5, div. B, title I, §1899D(c), Feb. 17, 2009, 123 Stat. 426; Pub. L. 111–344, title I, §114(c), Dec. 29, 2010, 124 Stat. 3615, was renumbered section 2704 of act July 1, 1944, effective for plan years beginning on or after Jan. 1, 2014, with certain exceptions, and amended, by Pub. L. 111–148, title I, §§1201(2), 1563(c)(1), formerly §1562(c)(1), title X, §10107(b)(1), Mar. 23, 2010, 124 Stat. 154, 264, 911, and was transferred to section 300gg–3 of this title. Prior to amendment and transfer by Pub. L. 111–148, text of section 300gg read as follows:
“(a) Limitation on Preexisting Condition Exclusion Period; Crediting for Periods of Previous Coverage.—Subject to subsection (d) of this section, a group health plan, and a health insurance issuer offering group health insurance coverage, may, with respect to a participant or beneficiary, impose a preexisting condition exclusion only if—
“(1) such exclusion relates to a condition (whether physical or mental), regardless of the cause of the condition, for which medical advice, diagnosis, care, or treatment was recommended or received within the 6-month period ending on the enrollment date;
“(2) such exclusion extends for a period of not more than 12 months (or 18 months in the case of a late enrollee) after the enrollment date; and
“(3) the period of any such preexisting condition exclusion is reduced by the aggregate of the periods of creditable coverage (if any, as defined in subsection (c)(1) of this section) applicable to the participant or beneficiary as of the enrollment date.
“(b) Definitions.—For purposes of this part—
“(1) Preexisting condition exclusion.—
“(A) In general.—The term ‘preexisting condition exclusion’ means, with respect to coverage, a limitation or exclusion of benefits relating to a condition based on the fact that the condition was present before the date of enrollment for such coverage, whether or not any medical advice, diagnosis, care, or treatment was recommended or received before such date.
“(B) Treatment of genetic information.—Genetic information shall not be treated as a condition described in subsection (a)(1) of this section in the absence of a diagnosis of the condition related to such information.
“(2) Enrollment date.—The term ‘enrollment date’ means, with respect to an individual covered under a group health plan or health insurance coverage, the date of enrollment of the individual in the plan or coverage or, if earlier, the first day of the waiting period for such enrollment.
“(3) Late enrollee.—The term ‘late enrollee’ means, with respect to coverage under a group health plan, a participant or beneficiary who enrolls under the plan other than during—
“(A) the first period in which the individual is eligible to enroll under the plan, or
“(B) a special enrollment period under subsection (f) of this section.
* * *