42 U.S.C.
§300x–28. Additional agreements
(a) Improvement of process for appropriate referrals for treatment
With respect to individuals seeking treatment services, a funding agreement for a grant under section 300x–21 of this title is that the State involved will improve (relative to fiscal year 1992) the process in the State for referring the individuals to treatment facilities that can provide to the individuals the treatment modality that is most appropriate for the individuals.
(b) Continuing education
With respect to any facility for treatment services or prevention actitivities 1 that is receiving amounts from a grant under section 300x–21 of this title, a funding agreement for a State for a grant under such section is that continuing education in such services or activities (or both, as the case may be) will be made available to employees of the facility who provide the services or activities.
(c) Coordination of various activities and services
A funding agreement for a grant under section 300x–21 of this title is that the State involved will coordinate prevention and treatment activities with the provision of other appropriate services (including health, social, correctional and criminal justice, educational, vocational rehabilitation, and employment services).
(d) Waiver of requirement
(1) In general
Upon the request of a State, the Secretary may provide to a State a waiver of any or all of the requirements established in this section if the Secretary determines that, with respect to services for the prevention and treatment of substance abuse, the requirement involved is unnecessary for maintaining quality in the provision of such services in the State.
(2) Date certain for acting upon request
The Secretary shall approve or deny a request for a waiver under paragraph (1) not later than 120 days after the date on which the request is made.
(3) Applicability of waiver
Any waiver provided by the Secretary under paragraph (1) shall be applicable only to the fiscal year involved.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title XIX, §1928, as added Pub. L. 102–321, title II, §202, July 10, 1992, 106 Stat. 396; amended Pub. L. 106–310, div. B, title XXXIII, §3303(f)(2)(B), Oct. 17, 2000, 114 Stat. 1211.)
Repeal of Subsection (d)
Pub. L. 106–310, div. B, title XXXIII, §3303(f)(2), Oct. 17, 2000, 114 Stat. 1211, provided that, effective upon publication of regulations developed in accordance with section 300x–32(e)(1) of this title, subsection (d) of this section is repealed.
Prior Provisions
A prior section 1928 of act July 1, 1944, was classified to section 300y–7 of this title prior to repeal by Pub. L. 99–280.
Effective Date of 2000 Amendment
Pub. L. 106–310, div. B, title XXXIII, §3303(f)(2), Oct. 17, 2000, 114 Stat. 1211, provided that the amendment made by section 3303(f)(2) is effective upon the publication of the regulations developed in accordance with section 300x–32(e)(1) of this title.
1 So in original. Probably should be “activities”.