42 U.S.C.
§300e. Requirements of health maintenance organizations
(a) “Health maintenance organization” defined
For purposes of this subchapter, the term “health maintenance organization” means a public or private entity which is organized under the laws of any State and which (1) provides basic and supplemental health services to its members in the manner prescribed by subsection (b) of this section, and (2) is organized and operated in the manner prescribed by subsection (c) of this section.
* * *
the insurance carrier under such policy or, to the extent that such member has been paid under such policy for such services, such member.
(2) For such payment or payments (hereinafter in this subchapter referred to as “supplemental health services payments”) as the health maintenance organization may require in addition to the basic health services payment, the organization may provide to each of its members any of the health services which are included in supplemental health services (as defined in section 300e–1(2) of this title). Supplemental health services payments which are fixed on a prepayment basis shall be fixed under a community rating system unless the supplemental health services payment is for a supplemental health service provided a member who is a full-time student (as defined by the Secretary) at an accredited institution of higher education, except that, in the case of an entity which before it became a qualified health maintenance organization (within the meaning of section 300e–9(d) 1 of this title) provided comprehensive health services on a prepaid basis, the requirement of this sentence shall not apply to such entity during the forty-eight month period beginning with the month following the month in which the entity became such a qualified health maintenance organization.
(3)(A) Except as provided in subparagraph (B), at least 90 percent of the services of a physician which are provided as basic health services shall be provided through—
(i) members of the staff of the health maintenance organization,
(ii) a medical group (or groups),
(iii) an individual practice association (or associations),
(iv) physicians or other health professionals who have contracted with the health maintenance organization for the provision of such services, or
(v) any combination of such staff, medical group (or groups), individual practice association (or associations) or physicians or other health professionals under contract with the organization.
(B) Subparagraph (A) does not apply to the provision of the services of a physician—
(i) which the health maintenance organization determines, in conformity with regulations of the Secretary, are unusual or infrequently used, or
(ii) which are provided a member of the organization in a manner other than that prescribed by subparagraph (A) because of an emergency which made it medically necessary that the service be provided to the member before it could be provided in a manner prescribed by subparagraph (A).
* * *
the services were medically necessary and immediately required because of an unforeseen illness, injury, or condition.
(5) To the extent that a natural disaster, war, riot, civil insurrection, or any other similar event not within the control of a health maintenance organization (as determined under regulations of the Secretary) results in the facilities, personnel, or financial resources of a health maintenance organization not being available to provide or arrange for the provision of a basic or supplemental health service in accordance with the requirements of paragraphs (1) through (4) of this subsection, such requirements only require the organization to make a good-faith effort to provide or arrange for the provision of such service within such limitation on its facilities, personnel, or resources.
(6) A health maintenance organization that otherwise meets the requirements of this subchapter may offer a high-deductible health plan (as defined in section 220(c)(2) of title 26).
(c) Organizational requirements
Each health maintenance organization shall—
(1)(A) have—
(i) a fiscally sound operation, and
(ii) adequate provision against the risk of insolvency,
which is satisfactory to the Secretary, and (B) have administrative and managerial arrangements satisfactory to the Secretary;
(2) assume full financial risk on a prospective basis for the provision of basic health services, except that a health maintenance organization may (A) obtain insurance or make other arrangements for the cost of providing to any member basic health services the aggregate value of which exceeds $5,000 in any year, (B) obtain insurance or make other arrangements for the cost of basic health services provided to its members other than through the organization because medical necessity required their provision before they could be secured through the organization, (C) obtain insurance or make other arrangements for not more than 90 per centum of the amount by which its costs for any of its fiscal years exceed 115 per centum of its income for such fiscal year, and (D) make arrangements with physicians or other health professionals, health care institutions, or any combination of such individuals or institutions to assume all or part of the financial risk on a prospective basis for the provision of basic health services by the physicians or other health professionals or through the institutions;
* * *