42 U.S.C.
§247d–6a. Authority for use of certain procedures regarding qualified countermeasure research and development activities
(a) In general
(1) Authority
In conducting and supporting research and development activities regarding countermeasures under section 247d–6(h) of this title, the Secretary may conduct and support such activities in accordance with this section and, in consultation with the Director of the National Institutes of Health, as part of the program under section 285f of this title, if the activities concern qualified countermeasures.
* * *
For the purpose of performing, administering, or supporting qualified countermeasure research and development activities, the Secretary may, as the Secretary determines necessary to respond to pressing qualified countermeasure research and development needs under this section, obtain by contract (in accordance with section 3109 of title 5, but without regard to the limitations in such section on the period of service and on pay) the personal services of experts or consultants who have scientific or other professional qualifications, except that in no case shall the compensation provided to any such expert or consultant exceed the daily equivalent of the annual rate of compensation for the President.
(2) Federal Tort Claims Act coverage
(A) In general
A person carrying out a contract under paragraph (1), and an officer, employee, or governing board member of such person, shall, subject to a determination by the Secretary, be deemed to be an employee of the Department of Health and Human Services for purposes of claims under sections 1346(b) and 2672 of title 28 for money damages for personal injury, including death, resulting from performance of functions under such contract.
(B) Exclusivity of remedy
The remedy provided by subparagraph (A) shall be exclusive of any other civil action or proceeding by reason of the same subject matter against the entity involved (person, officer, employee, or governing board member) for any act or omission within the scope of the Federal Tort Claims Act.
(C) Recourse in case of gross misconduct or contract violation
(i) In general
Should payment be made by the United States to any claimant bringing a claim under this paragraph, either by way of administrative determination, settlement, or court judgment, the United States shall have, notwithstanding any provision of State law, the right to recover against any entity identified in subparagraph (B) for that portion of the damages so awarded or paid, as well as interest and any costs of litigation, resulting from the failure of any such entity to carry out any obligation or responsibility assumed by such entity under a contract with the United States or from any grossly negligent or reckless conduct or intentional or willful misconduct on the part of such entity.
(ii) Venue
The United States may maintain an action under this subparagraph against such entity in the district court of the United States in which such entity resides or has its principal place of business.
(3) Internal controls to be instituted
(A) In general
* * *