42 U.S.C.
§300aa–1. Establishment
The Secretary shall establish in the Department of Health and Human Services a National Vaccine Program to achieve optimal prevention of human infectious diseases through immunization and to achieve optimal prevention against adverse reactions to vaccines. The Program shall be administered by a Director selected by the Secretary.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title XXI, §2101, as added Pub. L. 99–660, title III, §311(a), Nov. 14, 1986, 100 Stat. 3756.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section 300aa–1, act July 1, 1944, §2102, was successively renumbered by subsequent acts and transferred, see section 238a of this title.
A prior section 2101 of act July 1, 1944, was successively renumbered by subsequent acts and transferred, see section 238 of this title.
Effective Date
Section 323 of title III of Pub. L. 99–660, as amended by Pub. L. 100–203, title IV, §4302(a), Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1330–221; Pub. L. 102–168, title II, §201(a), Nov. 26, 1991, 105 Stat. 1102, provided that: “Subtitle 1 of title XXI of the Public Health Service Act [part 1 of this subchapter (42 U.S.C. 300aa–1 to 300aa–6)] shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 14, 1986] and parts A and B of subtitle 2 of such title [subparts A and B of part 2 of this subchapter (42 U.S.C. 300aa–10 to 300aa–23)] shall take effect on October 1, 1988 and parts C and D of such title [subparts C and D of part 2 of this subchapter (42 U.S.C. 300aa–25 to 300aa–33)] and this title [probably means provisions of title III of Pub. L. 99–660 other than those that enacted this subchapter and redesignated former sections 300aa to 300aa–15 of this title as sections 300cc to 300cc–15 of this title; these other provisions amended sections 218, 242c, 262, 286, and 289f of this title and enacted provisions set out as notes under sections 201, 300aa–1, and 300aa–4 of this title] shall take effect on the date of the enactment of the Vaccine Compensation Amendments of 1987 [Dec. 22, 1987].”
Severability
Section 322 of title III of Pub. L. 99–660, as amended by Pub. L. 101–239, title VI, §6602, Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2293; Pub. L. 101–502, §5(g)(1), Nov. 3, 1990, 104 Stat. 1288, provided that:
“(a) In General.—Except as provided in subsection (b), if any provision [of] part A or B of subtitle 2 of title XXI of the Public Health Service Act [subparts A and B of part 2 of this subchapter], as added by section 311(a), or the application of such a provision to any person or circumstance is held invalid by reason of a violation of the Constitution, both such parts shall be considered invalid.
“(b) Special Rule.—If any amendment made by section 6601 of the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1989 [Pub. L. 101–239, amending sections 300aa–10 to 300aa–17, 300aa–21, 300aa–23, 300aa–26, and 300aa–27 of this title] to title XXI of the Public Health Service Act [this subchapter] or the application of such a provision to any person or circumstance is held invalid by reason of the Constitution, subsection (a) shall not apply and such title XXI of the Public Health Service Act without such amendment shall continue in effect.”
* * *