42 U.S.C.
§299b–7. Research on outcomes of health care items and services
(a) Research, demonstrations, and evaluations
(1) Improvement of effectiveness and efficiency
(A) In general
To improve the quality, effectiveness, and efficiency of health care delivered pursuant to the programs established under titles XVIII, XIX, and XXI of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1395 et seq., 1396 et seq., 1397aa et seq.], the Secretary 1 acting through the Director of the Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality (in this section referred to as the “Director”), shall conduct and support research to meet the priorities and requests for scientific evidence and information identified by such programs with respect to—
(i) the outcomes, comparative clinical effectiveness, and appropriateness of health care items and services (including prescription drugs); and
(ii) strategies for improving the efficiency and effectiveness of such programs, including the ways in which such items and services are organized, managed, and delivered under such programs.
(B) Specification
To respond to priorities and information requests in subparagraph (A), the Secretary may conduct or support, by grant, contract, or interagency agreement, research, demonstrations, evaluations, technology assessments, or other activities, including the provision of technical assistance, scientific expertise, or methodological assistance.
(2) Priorities
(A) In general
The Secretary shall establish a process to develop priorities that will guide the research, demonstrations, and evaluation activities undertaken pursuant to this section.
(B) Initial list
Not later than 6 months after December 8, 2003, the Secretary shall establish an initial list of priorities for research related to health care items and services (including prescription drugs).
(C) Process
In carrying out subparagraph (A), the Secretary—
(i) shall ensure that there is broad and ongoing consultation with relevant stakeholders in identifying the highest priorities for research, demonstrations, and evaluations to support and improve the programs established under titles XVIII, XIX, and XXI of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1395 et seq., 1396 et seq., 1397aa et seq.];
(ii) may include health care items and services which impose a high cost on such programs, as well as those which may be underutilized or overutilized and which may significantly improve the prevention, treatment, or cure of diseases and conditions (including chronic conditions) which impose high direct or indirect costs on patients or society; and
(iii) shall ensure that the research and activities undertaken pursuant to this section are responsive to the specified priorities and are conducted in a timely manner.
(3) Evaluation and synthesis of scientific evidence
(A) In general
The Secretary shall—
(i) evaluate and synthesize available scientific evidence related to health care items and services (including prescription drugs) identified as priorities in accordance with paragraph (2) with respect to the comparative clinical effectiveness, outcomes, appropriateness, and provision of such items and services (including prescription drugs);
* * *
(A) provision of more timely information through the programs established under titles XVIII, XIX, and XXI of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1395 et seq., 1396 et seq., 1397aa et seq.], regarding the outcomes and quality of patient care, including clinical and patient-reported outcomes, especially with respect to interventions and conditions for which clinical trials would not be feasible or raise ethical concerns that are difficult to address;
(B) acceleration of the adoption of innovation and quality improvement under such programs; and
(C) development of management tools for the programs established under titles XIX and XXI of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1396 et seq., 1397aa et seq.], and with respect to the programs established under such titles, assess the feasibility of using administrative or claims data, to—
(i) improve oversight by State officials;
(ii) support Federal and State initiatives to improve the quality, safety, and efficiency of services provided under such programs; and
(iii) provide a basis for estimating the fiscal and coverage impact of Federal or State program and policy changes.
(b) Recommendations
(1) Disclaimer
In carrying out this section, the Director shall—
(A) not mandate national standards of clinical practice or quality health care standards; and
(B) include in any recommendations resulting from projects funded and published by the Director, a corresponding reference to the prohibition described in subparagraph (A).
(2) Requirement for implementation
Research, evaluation, and communication activities performed pursuant to this section shall reflect the principle that clinicians and patients should have the best available evidence upon which to make choices in health care items and services, in providers, and in health care delivery systems, recognizing that patient subpopulations and patient and physician preferences may vary.
(3) Rule of construction
Nothing in this section shall be construed to provide the Director with authority to mandate a national standard or require a specific approach to quality measurement and reporting.
(c) Research with respect to dissemination
The Secretary, acting through the Director, may conduct or support research with respect to improving methods of disseminating information in accordance with subsection (a)(3)(C) of this section.
(d) Limitation on CMS
The Administrator of the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services may not use data obtained in accordance with this section to withhold coverage of a prescription drug.
(e) Authorization of appropriations
There is authorized to be appropriated to carry out this section, $50,000,000 for fiscal year 2004, and such sums as may be necessary for each fiscal year thereafter.
(Pub. L. 108–173, title X, §1013, Dec. 8, 2003, 117 Stat. 2438.)