42 U.S.C.
§299b–22. Privilege and confidentiality protections
(a) Privilege
Notwithstanding any other provision of Federal, State, or local law, and subject to subsection (c) of this section, patient safety work product shall be privileged and shall not be—
* * *
(2) subject to discovery in connection with a Federal, State, or local civil, criminal, or administrative proceeding, including in a Federal, State, or local civil or administrative disciplinary proceeding against a provider;
(3) subject to disclosure pursuant to section 552 of title 5 (commonly known as the Freedom of Information Act) or any other similar Federal, State, or local law;
(4) admitted as evidence in any Federal, State, or local governmental civil proceeding, criminal proceeding, administrative rulemaking proceeding, or administrative adjudicatory proceeding, including any such proceeding against a provider; or
(5) admitted in a professional disciplinary proceeding of a professional disciplinary body established or specifically authorized under State law.
(b) Confidentiality of patient safety work product
Notwithstanding any other provision of Federal, State, or local law, and subject to subsection (c) of this section, patient safety work product shall be confidential and shall not be disclosed.
(c) Exceptions
Except as provided in subsection (g)(3) of this section—
(1) Exceptions from privilege and confidentiality
Subsections (a) and (b) of this section shall not apply to (and shall not be construed to prohibit) one or more of the following disclosures:
(A) Disclosure of relevant patient safety work product for use in a criminal proceeding, but only after a court makes an in camera determination that such patient safety work product contains evidence of a criminal act and that such patient safety work product is material to the proceeding and not reasonably available from any other source.
(B) Disclosure of patient safety work product to the extent required to carry out subsection (f)(4)(A) of this section.
(C) Disclosure of identifiable patient safety work product if authorized by each provider identified in such work product.
(2) Exceptions from confidentiality
Subsection (b) of this section shall not apply to (and shall not be construed to prohibit) one or more of the following disclosures:
* * *
(H) With respect to a person other than a patient safety organization, the disclosure of patient safety work product that does not include materials that—
(i) assess the quality of care of an identifiable provider; or
(ii) describe or pertain to one or more actions or failures to act by an identifiable provider.
(3) Exception from privilege
Subsection (a) of this section shall not apply to (and shall not be construed to prohibit) voluntary disclosure of nonidentifiable patient safety work product.
(d) Continued protection of information after disclosure
(1) In general
Patient safety work product that is disclosed under subsection (c) of this section shall continue to be privileged and confidential as provided for in subsections (a) and (b) of this section, and such disclosure shall not be treated as a waiver of privilege or confidentiality, and the privileged and confidential nature of such work product shall also apply to such work product in the possession or control of a person to whom such work product was disclosed.
(2) Exception
Notwithstanding paragraph (1), and subject to paragraph (3)—
(A) if patient safety work product is disclosed in a criminal proceeding, the confidentiality protections provided for in subsection (b) of this section shall no longer apply to the work product so disclosed; and
(B) if patient safety work product is disclosed as provided for in subsection (c)(2)(B) of this section (relating to disclosure of nonidentifiable patient safety work product), the privilege and confidentiality protections provided for in subsections (a) and (b) of this section shall no longer apply to such work product.
(3) Construction
Paragraph (2) shall not be construed as terminating or limiting the privilege or confidentiality protections provided for in subsection (a) or (b) of this section with respect to patient safety work product other than the specific patient safety work product disclosed as provided for in subsection (c) of this section.
* * *
Without limiting remedies available to other parties, a civil action may be brought by any aggrieved individual to enjoin any act or practice that violates subsection (e) of this section and to obtain other appropriate equitable relief (including reinstatement, back pay, and restoration of benefits) to redress such violation.
(B) Against State employees
An entity that is a State or an agency of a State government may not assert the privilege described in subsection (a) of this section unless before the time of the assertion, the entity or, in the case of and with respect to an agency, the State has consented to be subject to an action described in subparagraph (A), and that consent has remained in effect.
(g) Rule of construction
Nothing in this section shall be construed—
(1) to limit the application of other Federal, State, or local laws that provide greater privilege or confidentiality protections than the privilege and confidentiality protections provided for in this section;
(2) to limit, alter, or affect the requirements of Federal, State, or local law pertaining to information that is not privileged or confidential under this section;
(3) except as provided in subsection (i) of this section, to alter or affect the implementation of any provision of the HIPAA confidentiality regulations or section 1320d–5 of this title (or regulations promulgated under such section);
(4) to limit the authority of any provider, patient safety organization, or other entity to enter into a contract requiring greater confidentiality or delegating authority to make a disclosure or use in accordance with this section;
(5) as preempting or otherwise affecting any State law requiring a provider to report information that is not patient safety work product; or
(6) to limit, alter, or affect any requirement for reporting to the Food and Drug Administration information regarding the safety of a product or activity regulated by the Food and Drug Administration.
(h) Clarification
* * *