42 U.S.C.
§300e–1. Definitions
For purposes of this subchapter:
(1) The term “basic health services” means—
(A) physician services (including consultant and referral services by a physician);
(B) inpatient and outpatient hospital services;
* * *
(D) short-term (not to exceed twenty visits), outpatient evaluative and crisis intervention mental health services;
(E) medical treatment and referral services (including referral services to appropriate ancillary services) for the abuse of or addiction to alcohol and drugs;
(F) diagnostic laboratory and diagnostic and therapeutic radiologic services;
(G) home health services; and
(H) preventive health services (including (i) immunizations, (ii) well-child care from birth, (iii) periodic health evaluations for adults, (iv) voluntary family planning services, (v) infertility services, and (vi) children's eye and ear examinations conducted to determine the need for vision and hearing correction).
Such term does not include a health service which the Secretary, upon application of a health maintenance organization, determines is unusual and infrequently provided and not necessary for the protection of individual health. The Secretary shall publish in the Federal Register each determination made by him under the preceding sentence. If a service of a physician described in the preceding sentence may also be provided under applicable State law by a dentist, optometrist, podiatrist, psychologist, or other health care personnel, a health maintenance organization may provide such service through a dentist, optometrist, podiatrist, psychologist, or other health care personnel (as the case may be) licensed to provide such service. Such term includes a health service directly associated with an organ transplant only if such organ transplant was required to be included in basic health services on April 15, 1985. For purposes of this paragraph, the term “home health services” means health services provided at a member's home by health care personnel, as prescribed or directed by the responsible physician or other authority designated by the health maintenance organization.
(2) The term “supplemental health services” means any health service which is not included as a basic health service under paragraph (1) of this section. If a health service provided by a physician may also be provided under applicable State law by a dentist, optometrist, podiatrist, psychologist, or other health care personnel, a health maintenance organization may provide such service through an optometrist, dentist, podiatrist, psychologist, or other health care personnel (as the case may be) licensed to provide such service.
(3) The term “member” when used in connection with a health maintenance organization means an individual who has entered into a contractual arrangement, or on whose behalf a contractual arrangement has been entered into, with the organization under which the organization assumes the responsibility for the provision to such individual of basic health services and of such supplemental health services as may be contracted for.
(4) The term “medical group” means a partnership, association, or other group—
(A) which is composed of health professionals licensed to practice medicine or osteopathy and of such other licensed health professionals (including dentists, optometrists, podiatrists, and psychologists) as are necessary for the provision of health services for which the group is responsible;
(B) a majority of the members of which are licensed to practice medicine or osteopathy; and
(C) the members of which (i) as their principal professional activity engage in the coordinated practice of their profession and as a group responsibility have substantial responsibility for the delivery of health services to members of a health maintenance organization, except that this clause does not apply before the end of the forty-eight month period beginning after the month in which the health maintenance oranization 1 becomes a qualified health maintenance organization as defined in section 300e–9(d) 2 of this title, or as authorized by the Secretary in accordance with regulations that take into consideration the unusual circumstances of the group; (ii) pool their income from practice as members of the group and distribute it among themselves according to a prearranged salary or drawing account or other similar plan unrelated to the provision of specific health services; (iii) share medical and other records and substantial portions of major equipment and of professional, technical, and administrative staff; (iv) arrange for and encourage continuing education in the field of clinical medicine and related areas for the members of the group; and (v) establish an arrangement whereby a member's enrollment status is not known to the health professional who provides health services to the member.
(5) The term “individual practice association” means a partnership, corporation, association, or other legal entity which has entered into a services arrangement (or arrangements) with persons who are licensed to practice medicine, osteopathy, dentistry, podiatry, optometry, psychology, or other health profession in a State and a majority of whom are licensed to practice medicine or osteopathy. Such an arrangement shall provide—
(A) that such persons shall provide their professional services in accordance with a compensation arrangement established by the entity; and
(B) to the extent feasible, for the sharing by such persons of medical and other records, equipment, and professional, technical, and administrative staff.
(6) The term “health systems agency” means an entity which is designated in accordance with section 300l–4 of this title.
* * *