42 U.S.C.
§300d–41. Grants for certain trauma centers
(a) In general
The Secretary shall establish 3 programs to award grants to qualified public, nonprofit Indian Health Service, Indian tribal, and urban Indian trauma centers—
(1) to assist in defraying substantial uncompensated care costs;
(2) to further the core missions of such trauma centers, including by addressing costs associated with patient stabilization and transfer, trauma education and outreach, coordination with local and regional trauma systems, essential personnel and other fixed costs, and expenses associated with employee and non-employee physician services; and
(3) to provide emergency relief to ensure the continued and future availability of trauma services.
(b) Minimum qualifications of trauma centers
(1) Participation in trauma care system operating under certain professional guidelines
Except as provided in paragraph (2), the Secretary may not award a grant to a trauma center under subsection (a) unless the trauma center is a participant in a trauma system that substantially complies with section 300d–13 of this title.
(2) Exemption
Paragraph (1) shall not apply to trauma centers that are located in States with no existing trauma care system.
(3) Qualification for substantial uncompensated care costs
The Secretary shall award substantial uncompensated care grants under subsection (a)(1) only to trauma centers meeting at least 1 of the criteria in 1 of the following 3 categories:
(A) Category A
The criteria for category A are as follows:
(i) At least 40 percent of the visits in the emergency department of the hospital in which the trauma center is located were charity or self-pay patients.
(ii) At least 50 percent of the visits in such emergency department were Medicaid (under title XIX of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1396 et seq.)) and charity and self-pay patients combined.
(B) Category B
The criteria for category B are as follows:
(i) At least 35 percent of the visits in the emergency department were charity or self-pay patients.
(ii) At least 50 percent of the visits in the emergency department were Medicaid and charity and self-pay patients combined.
(C) Category C
The criteria for category C are as follows:
(i) At least 20 percent of the visits in the emergency department were charity or self-pay patients.
(ii) At least 30 percent of the visits in the emergency department were Medicaid and charity and self-pay patients combined.
(4) Trauma centers in 1115 waiver States
Notwithstanding paragraph (3), the Secretary may award a substantial uncompensated care grant to a trauma center under subsection (a)(1) if the trauma center qualifies for funds under a Low Income Pool or Safety Net Care Pool established through a waiver approved under section 1115 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1315).
(5) Designation
The Secretary may not award a grant to a trauma center unless such trauma center is verified by the American College of Surgeons or designated by an equivalent State or local agency.
(c) Additional requirements
The Secretary may not award a grant to a trauma center under subsection (a)(1) unless such trauma center—
(1) submits to the Secretary a plan satisfactory to the Secretary that demonstrates a continued commitment to serving trauma patients regardless of their ability to pay; and
(2) has policies in place to assist patients who cannot pay for part or all of the care they receive, including a sliding fee scale, and to ensure fair billing and collection practices.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title XII, §1241, as added Pub. L. 102–321, title VI, §601, July 10, 1992, 106 Stat. 433; amended Pub. L. 111–148, title III, §3505(a)(1), Mar. 23, 2010, 124 Stat. 522.)