42 U.S.C.
§300gg–63. General exceptions
(a) Exception for certain benefits
The requirements of this part shall not apply to any health insurance coverage in relation to its provision of excepted benefits described in section 300gg–91(c)(1) of this title.
(b) Exception for certain benefits if certain conditions met
The requirements of this part shall not apply to any health insurance coverage in relation to its provision of excepted benefits described in paragraph (2), (3), or (4) of section 300gg–91(c) of this title if the benefits are provided under a separate policy, certificate, or contract of insurance.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title XXVII, §2763, formerly §2747, as added Pub. L. 104–191, title I, §111(a), Aug. 21, 1996, 110 Stat. 1987; renumbered §2763, Pub. L. 104–204, title VI, §605(a)(2), Sept. 26, 1996, 110 Stat. 2941.)
Effective Date
Section applicable with respect to health insurance coverage offered, sold, issued, renewed, in effect, or operated in the individual market after June 30, 1997, regardless of when a period of creditable coverage occurs, see section 111(b) of Pub. L. 104–191, set out as a note under section 300gg–41 of this title.
Part C—Definitions; Miscellaneous Provisions