42 U.S.C.
§201. Definitions
When used in this chapter—
(a) The term “Service” means the Public Health Service;
(b) The term “Surgeon General” means the Surgeon General of the Public Health Service;
(c) Unless the context otherwise requires, the term “Secretary” means the Secretary of Health and Human Services.
* * *
Coast and Geodetic Survey consolidated with Weather Bureau to form a new agency in Department of Commerce to be known as Environmental Science Services Administration, and commissioned officers of Survey transferred to ESSA, by Reorg. Plan No. 2 of 1965, eff. July 13, 1965, 30 F.R. 8819, 79 Stat. 1318, set out in the Appendix to Title 5, Government Organization and Employees. Reorg. Plan No. 4 of 1970, eff. Oct. 3, 1970, 35 F.R. 15627, 84 Stat. 2090, abolished Environmental Science Services Administration, established National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, and redesignated Commissioned Officer Corps of ESSA as Commissioned Officer Corps of NOAA. For further details, see Transfer of Functions note set out under section 851 of Title 33, Navigation and Navigable Waters.
Effective Date of 2000 Amendment
Pub. L. 106–310, div. A, title XXIX, §2901, Oct. 17, 2000, 114 Stat. 1168, provided that: “This division [see Tables for classification] and the amendments made by this division take effect October 1, 2000, or upon the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 17, 2000], whichever occurs later.”
Effective Date of 1993 Amendment
Section 2101 of Pub. L. 103–43 provided that: “Subject to section 203(c) [enacting provisions set out as a note under section 283c of this title], this Act [see Short Title of 1993 Amendment note below] and the amendments made by this Act take effect upon the date of the enactment of this Act [June 10, 1993].”
Effective Date of 1981 Amendment
Amendment by section 902(d)(5) of Pub. L. 97–35 effective Oct. 1, 1981, see section 902(h) of Pub. L. 97–35, set out as a note under section 238l of this title.
Amendment by section 986(a) of Pub. L. 97–35 effective Oct. 1, 1981, see section 986(c) of Pub. L. 97–35, set out as a note under section 249 of this title.
Effective Date of 1979 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 96–79 effective Oct. 1, 1979, see section 204 of Pub. L. 96–79, set out as a note under section 300q of this title.
Effective Date of 1970 Amendment
Section 12(b) of Pub. L. 91–212 provided that: “The amendments made by sections 10(d) and 11 [amending this section and sections 276, 277, 278, 280, 280a–1, 280b–2 to 280b–9, and 280b–11 of this title] shall take effect on the date of enactment of this Act [Mar. 13, 1970].”
Effective Date of 1960 Amendment
Section 47(f) of Pub. L. 86–624 provided that: “The amendments made by subsection (c), paragraphs (3) and (4) of subsection (b), and paragraph (4) of subsection (d) of section 14 [amending sections 15i, 15jj, 15ggg, 244, and 645 of Title 20, Education], by section 20(a) [amending section 41 of Title 29, Labor], by section 23(b) [amending section 466j of Title 33, Navigation and Navigable Waters], by subsections (a), (b), and (c), and paragraph (4) of subsection (d), of section 29 [amending this section and sections 255, 264, and 291i of this title], and by subsection (d), and paragraph (2) of subsection (c), of section 30 [amending sections 410 and 1301 of this title] shall become effective on August 21, 1959.”
Effective Date of 1959 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 86–70 effective Jan. 3, 1959, see section 47(d) of Pub. L. 86–70.
Short Title of 2011 Amendment
* * *