42 U.S.C.
§297b. Loan provisions
(a) Maximum amount per individual per year; preference to first year students
The total of the loans for any academic year (or its equivalent, as determined under regulations of the Secretary) made by schools of nursing from loan funds established pursuant to agreements under this part may not exceed $3,300 in the case of any student, except that for the final two academic years of the program involved, such total may not exceed $5,200. The aggregate of the loans for all years from such funds may not exceed $17,000 in the case of any student during fiscal years 2010 and 2011. After fiscal year 2011, such amounts shall be adjusted to provide for a cost-of-attendance increase for the yearly loan rate and the aggregate of the loans. In the granting of such loans, a school shall give preference to licensed practical nurses, to persons with exceptional financial need, and to persons who enter as first-year students after enactment of this subchapter.
(b) Terms and conditions
Loans from any such student loan fund by any school shall be made on such terms and conditions as the school may determine; subject, however, to such conditions, limitations, and requirements as the Secretary may prescribe (by regulation or in the agreement with the school) with a view to preventing impairment of the capital of such fund to the maximum extent practicable in the light of the objective of enabling the student to complete his course of study; and except that—
(1) such a loan may be made only to a student who (A) is in need of the amount of the loan to pursue a full-time or half-time course of study at the school leading to a baccalaureate or associate degree in nursing or an equivalent degree, or a diploma in nursing, or a graduate degree in nursing, (B) is capable, in the opinion of the school, of maintaining good standing in such course of study, and (C) with respect to any student enrolling in the school after June 30, 2000, is of financial need (as defined in regulations issued by the Secretary);; 1
(2) such a loan shall be repayable in equal or graduated periodic installments (with the right of the borrower to accelerate repayment) over the ten-year period which begins nine months after the student ceases to pursue a full-time or half-time course of study at a school of nursing, excluding from such 10-year period all (A) periods (up to three years) of (i) active duty performed by the borrower as a member of a uniformed service, or (ii) service as a volunteer under the Peace Corps Act [22 U.S.C. 2501 et seq.], (B) periods (up to ten years) during which the borrower is pursuing a full-time or half-time course of study at a collegiate school of nursing leading to baccalaureate degree in nursing or an equivalent degree, or to graduate degree in nursing, or is otherwise pursuing advanced professional training in nursing (or training to be a nurse anesthetist), and (C) such additional periods under the terms of paragraph (8) of this subsection;
(3) in the case of a student who received such a loan before September 29, 1995, an amount up to 85 per centum of any such loan made before such date (plus interest thereon) shall be canceled for full-time employment as a professional nurse (including teaching in any of the fields of nurse training and service as an administrator, supervisor, or consultant in any of the fields of nursing) in any public or nonprofit private agency, institution, or organization (including neighborhood health centers), at the rate of 15 per centum of the amount of such loan (plus interest) unpaid on the first day of such service for each of the first, second, and third complete year of such service, and 20 per centum of such amount (plus interest) for each complete fourth and fifth year of such service;
(4) the liability to repay the unpaid balance of such loan and accrued interest thereon shall be canceled upon the death of the borrower, or if the Secretary determines that he has become permanently and totally disabled;
(5) such a loan shall bear interest on the unpaid balance of the loan, computed only for periods during which the loan is repayable, at the rate of 5 percent per annum;
* * *