42 U.S.C.
§300u–6. Office of Minority Health
(a) In general
There is established an Office of Minority Health. The Office of Minority Health as existing on March 23, 2010, shall be transferred to the Office of the Secretary in such manner that there is established in the Office of the Secretary, the Office of Minority Health, which shall be headed by the Deputy Assistant Secretary for Minority Health who shall report directly to the Secretary, and shall retain and strengthen authorities (as in existence on March 23, 2010) for the purpose of improving minority health and the quality of health care minorities receive, and eliminating racial and ethnic disparities. In carrying out this subsection, the Secretary, acting through the Deputy Assistant Secretary, shall award grants, contracts, enter into memoranda of understanding, cooperative, interagency, intra-agency and other agreements with public and nonprofit private entities, agencies, as well as Departmental and Cabinet agencies and organizations, and with organizations that are indigenous human resource providers in communities of color to assure improved health status of racial and ethnic minorities, and shall develop measures to evaluate the effectiveness of activities aimed at reducing health disparities and supporting the local community. Such measures shall evaluate community outreach activities, language services, workforce cultural competence, and other areas as determined by the Secretary.
(b) Duties
With respect to improving the health of racial and ethnic minority groups, the Secretary, acting through the Deputy Assistant Secretary for Minority Health (in this section referred to as the “Deputy Assistant Secretary”), shall carry out the following:
(1) Establish short-range and long-range goals and objectives and coordinate all other activities within the Public Health Service that relate to disease prevention, health promotion, service delivery, and research concerning such individuals. The heads of each of the agencies of the Service shall consult with the Deputy Assistant Secretary to ensure the coordination of such activities.
(2) Enter into interagency agreements with other agencies of the Public Health Service.
(3) Support research, demonstrations and evaluations to test new and innovative models.
(4) Increase knowledge and understanding of health risk factors.
(5) Develop mechanisms that support better information dissemination, education, prevention, and service delivery to individuals from disadvantaged backgrounds, including individuals who are members of racial or ethnic minority groups.
(6) Ensure that the National Center for Health Statistics collects data on the health status of each minority group.
(7) With respect to individuals who lack proficiency in speaking the English language, enter into contracts with public and nonprofit private providers of primary health services for the purpose of increasing the access of the individuals to such services by developing and carrying out programs to provide bilingual or interpretive services.
(8) Support a national minority health resource center to carry out the following:
* * *
The Deputy Assistant Secretary shall ensure that awards under paragraph (1) are made, to the extent practical, only on a competitive basis, and that a grant is awarded for a proposal only if the proposal has been recommended for such an award through a process of peer review.
(3) Evaluation and dissemination
The Deputy Assistant Secretary, directly or through contracts with public and private entities, shall provide for evaluations of projects carried out with awards made under paragraph (1) during the preceding 2 fiscal years. The report shall be included in the report required under subsection (f) of this section for the fiscal year involved.
(f) Reports
(1) In general
Not later than February 1 of fiscal year 1999 and of each second year thereafter, the Secretary shall submit to the Committee on Energy and Commerce of the House of Representatives, and to the Committee on Labor and Human Resources of the Senate, a report describing the activities carried out under this section during the preceding 2 fiscal years and evaluating the extent to which such activities have been effective in improving the health of racial and ethnic minority groups. Each such report shall include the biennial reports submitted under subsections (e)(3) and (f)(2) 1 of this section for such years by the heads of the Public Health Service agencies.
(2) Agency reports
Not later than February 1, 1999, and biennially thereafter, the heads of the Public Health Service agencies shall submit to the Deputy Assistant Secretary a report summarizing the minority health activities of each of the respective agencies.
(g) Definitions
For purposes of this section:
(1) The term “racial and ethnic minority group” means American Indians (including Alaska Natives, Eskimos, and Aleuts); Asian Americans; Native Hawaiians and other Pacific Islanders; Blacks; and Hispanics.
(2) The term “Hispanic” means individuals whose origin is Mexican, Puerto Rican, Cuban, Central or South American, or any other Spanish-speaking country.
(h) Authorization of appropriations
For the purpose of carrying out this section, there are authorized to be appropriated such sums as may be necessary for each of fiscal years 2011 through 2016.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title XVII, §1707, as added Pub. L. 101–527, §2, Nov. 6, 1990, 104 Stat. 2312; amended Pub. L. 101–557, title IV, §401(a)(1), Nov. 15, 1990, 104 Stat. 2770; Pub. L. 105–392, title II, §201(a), (c), Nov. 13, 1998, 112 Stat. 3582, 3585; Pub. L. 106–525, title IV, §403, title VI, §601, Nov. 22, 2000, 114 Stat. 2509, 2511; Pub. L. 111–148, title X, §10334(a)(1), Mar. 23, 2010, 124 Stat. 971.)