42 U.S.C.
§300e–7. General provisions relating to loan guarantees and loans
(a) Conditions
(1) The Secretary may not approve an application for a loan guarantee under this subchapter unless he determines that (A) the terms, conditions, security (if any), and schedule and amount of repayments with respect to the loan are sufficient to protect the financial interests of the United States and are oth
* * *
(C) Any loan guarantee made by the Secretary under this subchapter shall be incontestable (i) in the hands of an applicant on whose behalf such guarantee is made unless the applicant engaged in fraud or misrepresentation in securing such guarantee, and (ii) as to any person (or his successor in interest) who makes or contracts to make a loan to such applicant in reliance thereon unless such person (or his successor in interest) engaged in fraud or misrepresentation in making or contracting to make such loan.
(D) Guarantees of loans under this subchapter shall be subject to such further terms and conditions as the Secretary determines to be necessary to assure that the purposes of this subchapter will be achieved.
(b) Application requirements
(1) The Secretary may not approve an application for a loan under this subchapter unless—
(A) the Secretary is reasonably satisfied that the applicant therefor will be able to make payments of principal and interest thereon when due, and
(B) the applicant provides the Secretary with reasonable assurances that there will be available to it such additional funds as may be necessary to complete the project or undertaking with respect to which such loan is requested.
(2) Any loan made under this subchapter shall (A) have such security, (B) have such maturity date, (C) be repayable in such installments, (D) on the date the loan is made, bear interest at a rate comparable to the rate of interest prevailing on such date with respect to marketable obligations of the United States of comparable maturities, adjusted to provide for appropriate administrative charges, and (E) be subject to such other terms and conditions (including provisions for recovery in case of default) as the Secretary determines to be necessary to carry out the purposes of this subchapter while adequately protecting the financial interests of the United States. On the date disbursements are made under a loan after the initial disbursement under the loan, the Secretary may change the rate of interest on the amount of the loan disbursed on that date to a rate which is comparable to the rate of interest prevailing on the date the subsequent disbursement is made with respect to marketable obligations of the United States of comparable maturities, adjusted to provide for appropriate administrative charges.
(3) The Secretary may, for good cause but with due regard to the financial interests of the United States, waive any right of recovery which he has by reason of the failure of a borrower to make payments of principal of and interest on a loan made under this subchapter, except that if such loan is sold and guaranteed, any such waiver shall have no effect upon the Secretary's guarantee of timely payment of principal and interest.
(c) Sale of loans
(1) The Secretary may from time to time, but with due regard to the financial interests of the United States, sell loans made by him under this subchapter.
(2) The Secretary may agree, prior to his sale of any such loan, to guarantee to the purchaser (and any successor in interest of the purchaser) compliance by the borrower with the terms and conditions of such loan. Any such agreement shall contain such terms and conditions as the Secretary considers necessary to protect the financial interests of the United States or as otherwise appropriate. Any such agreement may (A) provide that the Secretary shall act as agent of any such purchaser for the purpose of collecting from the borrower to which such loan was made and paying over to such purchaser, any payments of principal and interest payable by such organization under such loan; and (B) provide for the repurchase by the Secretary of any such loan on such terms and conditions as may be specified in the agreement. The full faith and credit of the United States is pledged to the payment of all amounts which may be required to be paid under any guarantee under this paragraph.
(3) After any loan under this subchapter to a public health maintenance organization has been sold and guaranteed under this subsection, interest paid on such loan which is received by the purchaser thereof (or his successor in interest) shall be included in the gross income of the purchaser of the loan (or his successor in interest) for the purpose of chapter 1 of title 26.
(4) Amounts received by the Secretary as proceeds from the sale of loans under this subsection shall be deposited in the loan fund established under subsection (e) of this section.
(5) Any reference in this subchapter (other than in this subsection and in subsection (d) of this section) to a loan guarantee under this subchapter does not include a loan guarantee made under this subsection.
(d) Loan guarantee fund
(1) There is established in the Treasury a loan guarantee fund (hereinafter in this subsection referred to as the “fund”) which shall be available to the Secretary without fiscal year limitation, in such amounts as may be specified from time to time in appropriation Acts, to enable him to discharge his responsibilities under loan guarantees issued by him under this subchapter and to take the action authorized by subsection (f) of this section. There are authorized to be appropriated from time to time such amounts as may be necessary to provide the sums required for the fund. To the extent authorized in appropriation Acts, there shall also be deposited in the fund amounts received by the Secretary in connection with loan guarantees under this subchapter and other property or assets derived by him from his operations respecting such loan guarantees, including any money derived from the sale of assets.
* * *