42 U.S.C.
§300jj–12. HIT Policy Committee
(a) Establishment
There is established a HIT Policy Committee to make policy recommendations to the National Coordinator relating to the implementation of a nationwide health information technology infrastructure, including implementation of the strategic plan described in section 300jj–11(c)(3) of this title.
(b) Duties
(1) Recommendations on health information technology infrastructure
The HIT Policy Committee shall recommend a policy framework for the development and adoption of a nationwide health information technology infrastructure that permits the electronic exchange and use of health information as is consistent with the strategic plan under section 300jj–11(c)(3) of this title and that includes the recommendations under paragraph (2). The Committee shall update such recommendations and make new recommendations as appropriate.
(2) Specific areas of standard development
(A) In general
The HIT Policy Committee shall recommend the areas in which standards, implementation specifications, and certification criteria are needed for the electronic exchange and use of health information for purposes of adoption under section 300jj–14 of this title and shall recommend an order of priority for the development, harmonization, and recognition of such standards, specifications, and certification criteria among the areas so recommended. Such standards and implementation specifications shall include named standards, architectures, and software schemes for the authentication and security of individually identifiable health information and other information as needed to ensure the reproducible development of common solutions across disparate entities.
(B) Areas required for consideration
For purposes of subparagraph (A), the HIT Policy Committee shall make recommendations for at least the following areas:
(i) Technologies that protect the privacy of health information and promote security in a qualified electronic health record, including for the segmentation and protection from disclosure of specific and sensitive individually identifiable health information with the goal of minimizing the reluctance of patients to seek care (or disclose information about a condition) because of privacy concerns, in accordance with applicable law, and for the use and disclosure of limited data sets of such information.
(ii) A nationwide health information technology infrastructure that allows for the electronic use and accurate exchange of health information.
(iii) The utilization of a certified electronic health record for each person in the United States by 2014.
(iv) Technologies that as a part of a qualified electronic health record allow for an accounting of disclosures made by a covered entity (as defined for purposes of regulations promulgated under section 264(c) of the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996) for purposes of treatment, payment, and health care operations (as such terms are defined for purposes of such regulations).
(v) The use of certified electronic health records to improve the quality of health care, such as by promoting the coordination of health care and improving continuity of health care among health care providers, by reducing medical errors, by improving population health, by reducing health disparities, by reducing chronic disease, and by advancing research and education.
(vi) Technologies that allow individually identifiable health information to be rendered unusable, unreadable, or indecipherable to unauthorized individuals when such information is transmitted in the nationwide health information network or physically transported outside of the secured, physical perimeter of a health care provider, health plan, or health care clearinghouse.
(vii) The use of electronic systems to ensure the comprehensive collection of patient demographic data, including, at a minimum, race, ethnicity, primary language, and gender information.
(viii) Technologies that address the needs of children and other vulnerable populations.
(C) Other areas for consideration
In making recommendations under subparagraph (A), the HIT Policy Committee may consider the following additional areas:
(i) The appropriate uses of a nationwide health information infrastructure, including for purposes of—
(I) the collection of quality data and public reporting;
(II) biosurveillance and public health;
(III) medical and clinical research; and
(IV) drug safety.
(ii) Self-service technologies that facilitate the use and exchange of patient information and reduce wait times.
(iii) Telemedicine technologies, in order to reduce travel requirements for patients in remote areas.
(iv) Technologies that facilitate home health care and the monitoring of patients recuperating at home.
(v) Technologies that help reduce medical errors.
(vi) Technologies that facilitate the continuity of care among health settings.
(vii) Technologies that meet the needs of diverse populations.
(viii) Methods to facilitate secure access by an individual to such individual's protected health information.
(ix) Methods, guidelines, and safeguards to facilitate secure access to patient information by a family member, caregiver, or guardian acting on behalf of a patient due to age-related and other disability, cognitive impairment, or dementia.
(x) Any other technology that the HIT Policy Committee finds to be among the technologies with the greatest potential to improve the quality and efficiency of health care.
(3) Forum
The HIT Policy Committee shall serve as a forum for broad stakeholder input with specific expertise in policies relating to the matters described in paragraphs (1) and (2).
(4) Consistency with evaluation conducted under MIPPA
(A) Requirement for consistency
The HIT Policy Committee shall ensure that recommendations made under paragraph (2)(B)(vi) are consistent with the evaluation conducted under section 1395b–10(a) of this title.
(B) Scope
* * *