42 U.S.C.
§300ff–28. Distribution of funds
(a) Amount of grant to State
(1) Minimum allotment
Subject to the extent of amounts made available under section 300ff–31b of this title, the amount of a grant to be made under section 300ff–21 of this title for—
* * *
With respect to a State that is subject to the requirement under clause (i) and is not in compliance with the requirement for names-based reporting of living non-AIDS cases of HIV, the Secretary shall, notwithstanding such noncompliance, accept reports of living cases of AIDS that are in accordance with such clause.
(II) Applicability of exemption requirements
The provisions of clauses (ii) through (vii) may not be construed as having any legal effect for fiscal year 2013 or any subsequent fiscal year, and accordingly, the status of a State for purposes of such clauses may not be considered after fiscal year 2012.
(ix) Program for detecting inaccurate or fraudulent counting
The Secretary shall carry out a program to monitor the reporting of names-based cases for purposes of this subparagraph and to detect instances of inaccurate reporting, including fraudulent reporting.
(x) Future fiscal years
For fiscal years beginning with fiscal year 2013, determinations under this paragraph shall be based only on living names-based cases of HIV/AIDS with respect to the State involved.
(E) Code-based States; limitation on increase in grant
(i) In general
For each of the fiscal years 2007 through 2012, if code-based reporting (within the meaning of subparagraph (D)(vi)) applies in a State as of the beginning of the fiscal year involved, then notwithstanding any other provision of this paragraph, the amount of the grant pursuant to paragraph (1) for the State may not for the fiscal year involved exceed by more than 5 percent the amount of the grant pursuant to this paragraph for the State for the preceding fiscal year, except that the limitation under this clause may not result in a grant pursuant to paragraph (1) for a fiscal year that is less than the minimum amount that applies to the State under such paragraph for such fiscal year.
(ii) Use of amounts involved
For each of the fiscal years 2007 through 2012, amounts available as a result of the limitation under clause (i) shall be made available by the Secretary as additional amounts for grants pursuant to section 300ff–29a of this title, subject to subparagraph (H).
(F) Appropriations for treatment drug program
(i) Formula grants
With respect to the fiscal year involved, if under section 300ff–31b of this title an appropriations Act provides an amount exclusively for carrying out section 300ff–26 of this title, the portion of such amount allocated to a State shall be the product of—
(I) 100 percent of such amount, less the percentage reserved under clause (ii)(V); and
(II) the percentage constituted by the ratio of the State distribution factor for the State (as determined under subparagraph (B)) to the sum of the State distribution factors for all States;
 which product shall then, as applicable, be increased under subparagraph (H).
(ii) Supplemental treatment drug grants
(I) In general
From amounts made available under subclause (V), the Secretary shall award supplemental grants to States described in subclause (II) to enable such States to purchase and distribute to eligible individuals under section 300ff–26(b) of this title pharmaceutical therapeutics described under subsections (c)(2) and (e) of such section.
(II) Eligible States
For purposes of subclause (I), a State shall be an eligible State if the State did not have unobligated funds subject to reallocation under subsection (d) in the previous fiscal year and, in accordance with criteria established by the Secretary, demonstrates a severe need for a grant under this clause. For purposes of determining severe need, the Secretary shall consider eligibility standards, formulary composition, the number of eligible individuals to whom a State is unable to provide therapeutics described in section 300ff–26(a) of this title, and an unanticipated increase of eligible individuals with HIV/AIDS.
(III) State requirements
The Secretary may not make a grant to a State under this clause unless the State agrees that the State will make available (directly or through donations of public or private entities) non-Federal contributions toward the activities to be carried out under the grant in an amount equal to $1 for each $4 of Federal funds provided in the grant, except that the Secretary may waive this subclause if the State has otherwise fully complied with section 300ff–27(d) of this title with respect to the grant year involved. The provisions of this subclause shall apply to States that are not required to comply with such section 300ff–27(d) of this title.
(IV) Use and coordination
Amounts made available under a grant under this clause shall only be used by the State to provide HIV/AIDS-related medications. The State shall coordinate the use of such amounts with the amounts otherwise provided under section 300ff–26(a) of this title in order to maximize drug coverage.
(V) Funding
For the purpose of making grants under this clause, the Secretary shall each fiscal year reserve 5 percent of the amount referred to in clause (i) with respect to section 300ff–26 of this title.
(iii) Code-based States; limitation on increase in formula grant
The limitation under subparagraph (E)(i) applies to grants pursuant to clause (i) of this subparagraph to the same extent and in the same manner as such limitation applies to grants pursuant to paragraph (1), except that the reference to minimum grants does not apply for purposes of this clause. Amounts available as a result of the limitation under the preceding sentence shall be made available by the Secretary as additional amounts for grants under clause (ii) of this subparagraph.
(G) Repealed. Pub. L. 109–415, title II, §203(b)(2), Dec. 19, 2006, 120 Stat. 2792
(H) Increase in formula grants
(i) Assurance of amount
(I) General rule
* * *