42 U.S.C.
§297n. Loan repayment and scholarship programs
(a) In general
In the case of any individual—
(1) who has received a baccalaureate or associate degree in nursing (or an equivalent degree), a diploma in nursing, or a graduate degree in nursing;
(2) who obtained (A) one or more loans from a loan fund established under subpart II,1 or (B) any other educational loan for nurse training costs; and
(3) who enters into an agreement with the Secretary to serve as nurse for a period of not less than two years at a health care facility with a critical shortage of nurses, or in a 2 accredited school of nursing, as defined by section 296(2) of this title, as nurse faculty;
the Secretary shall make payments in accordance with subsection (b) of this section, for and on behalf of that individual, on the principal of and interest on any loan of that individual described in paragraph (2) of this subsection which is outstanding on the date the individual begins the service specified in the agreement described in paragraph (3) of this subsection. After fiscal year 2007, the Secretary may not, pursuant to any agreement entered into under this subsection, assign a nurse to any private entity unless that entity is nonprofit.
(b) Manner of payments
The payments described in subsection (a) of this section shall be made by the Secretary as follows:
(1) Upon completion by the individual for whom the payments are to be made of the first year of the service specified in the agreement entered into with the Secretary under subsection (a) of this section, the Secretary shall pay 30 percent of the principal of, and the interest on each loan of such individual described in subsection (a)(2) of this section which is outstanding on the date he began such practice.
(2) Upon completion by that individual of the second year of such service, the Secretary shall pay another 30 percent of the principal of, and the interest on each such loan.
(3) Upon completion by that individual of a third year of such service, the Secretary shall pay another 25 percent of the principal of, and the interest on each such loan.
(c) Payment by due date
* * *
that the borrower will continue to so serve for the period required (in the absence of this subsection) to entitle the borrower to have made the payments provided by this subsection for such period; except that not more than 85 percent of the principal of any such loan shall be paid pursuant to this subsection.
(d) Scholarship program
(1) In general
The Secretary shall (for fiscal years 2003 and 2004) and may (for fiscal years thereafter) carry out a program of entering into contracts with eligible individuals under which such individuals agree to serve as nurses for a period of not less than 2 years at a health care facility with a critical shortage of nurses, in consideration of the Federal Government agreeing to provide to the individuals scholarships for attendance at schools of nursing.
(2) Eligible individuals
In this subsection, the term “eligible individual” means an individual who is enrolled or accepted for enrollment as a full-time or part-time student in a school of nursing.
(3) Service requirement
(A) In general
The Secretary may not enter into a contract with an eligible individual under this subsection unless the individual agrees to serve as a nurse at a health care facility with a critical shortage of nurses for a period of full-time service of not less than 2 years, or for a period of part-time service in accordance with subparagraph (B).
(B) Part-time service
An individual may complete the period of service described in subparagraph (A) on a part-time basis if the individual has a written agreement that—
(i) is entered into by the facility and the individual and is approved by the Secretary; and
(ii) provides that the period of obligated service will be extended so that the aggregate amount of service performed will equal the amount of service that would be performed through a period of full-time service of not less than 2 years.
* * *
(6) the default rate and actions required;
(7) the amount of outstanding default funds of both the scholarship and loan repayment programs;
(8) to the extent that it can be determined, the reason for the default;
(9) the demographics of the individuals participating in the scholarship and loan repayment programs;
(10) justification for the allocation of funds between the scholarship and loan repayment programs; and
(11) an evaluation of the overall costs and benefits of the programs.
(i) Funding
(1) Authorization of appropriations
For the purpose of payments under agreements entered into under subsection (a) or (d) of this section, there are authorized to be appropriated such sums as may be necessary for each of fiscal years 2003 through 2007.
(2) Allocations
Of the amounts appropriated under paragraph (1), the Secretary may, as determined appropriate by the Secretary, allocate amounts between the program under subsection (a) of this section and the program under subsection (d) of this section.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title VIII, §846, as added Pub. L. 102–408, title II, §211(a)(3), Oct. 13, 1992, 106 Stat. 2078; amended Pub. L. 105–392, title I, §133(d), Nov. 13, 1998, 112 Stat. 3576; Pub. L. 107–205, title I, §103, Aug. 1, 2002, 116 Stat. 813; Pub. L. 111–148, title V, §5310(a), Mar. 23, 2010, 124 Stat. 631.)