42 U.S.C.
§300gg–19a. Patient protections
(a) Choice of health care professional
If a group health plan, or a health insurance issuer offering group or individual health insurance coverage, requires or provides for designation by a participant, beneficiary, or enrollee of a participating primary care provider, then the plan or issuer shall permit each participant, beneficiary, and enrollee to designate any participating primary care provider who is available to accept such individual.
(b) Coverage of emergency services
(1) In general
If a group health plan, or a health insurance issuer offering group or individual health insurance issuer,1 provides or covers any benefits with respect to services in an emergency department of a hospital, the plan or issuer shall cover emergency services (as defined in paragraph (2)(B))—
(A) without the need for any prior authorization determination;
(B) whether the health care provider furnishing such services is a participating provider with respect to such services;
(C) in a manner so that, if such services are provided to a participant, beneficiary, or enrollee—
(i) by a nonparticipating health care provider with or without prior authorization; or
(ii)(I) such services will be provided without imposing any requirement under the plan for prior authorization of services or any limitation on coverage where the provider of services does not have a contractual relationship with the plan for the providing of services that is more restrictive than the requirements or limitations that apply to emergency department services received from providers who do have such a contractual relationship with the plan; and
(II) if such services are provided out-of-network, the cost-sharing requirement (expressed as a copayment amount or coinsurance rate) is the same requirement that would apply if such services were provided in-network; 2
(D) without regard to any other term or condition of such coverage (other than exclusion or coordination of benefits, or an affiliation or waiting period, permitted under section 2701 3 of this Act, section 1181 of title 29, or section 9801 of title 26, and other than applicable cost-sharing).
(2) Definitions
In this subsection:
(A) Emergency medical condition
The term “emergency medical condition” means a medical condition manifesting itself by acute symptoms of sufficient severity (including severe pain) such that a prudent layperson, who possesses an average knowledge of health and medicine, could reasonably expect the absence of immediate medical attention to result in a condition described in clause (i), (ii), or (iii) of section 1395dd(e)(1)(A) of this title.
(B) Emergency services
The term “emergency services” means, with respect to an emergency medical condition—
(i) a medical screening examination (as required under section 1395dd of this title) that is within the capability of the emergency department of a hospital, including ancillary services routinely available to the emergency department to evaluate such emergency medical condition, and
* * *