42 U.S.C.
§300x–34. Definitions
For purposes of this subpart:
(1) The term “authorized activities”, subject to section 300x–31 of this title, means the activities described in section 300x–21(b) of this title.
(2) The term “funding agreement”, with respect to a grant under section 300x–21 of this title to a State, means that the Secretary may make such a grant only if the State makes the agreement involved.
(3) The term “prevention activities”, subject to section 300x–31 of this title, means activities to prevent substance abuse.
(4) The term “substance abuse” means the abuse of alcohol or other drugs.
(5) The term “treatment activities” means treatment services and, subject to section 300x–31 of this title, authorized activities that are related to treatment services.
(6) The term “treatment facility” means an entity that provides treatment services.
(7) The term “treatment services”, subject to section 300x–31 of this title, means treatment for substance abuse.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title XIX, §1934, as added Pub. L. 102–321, title II, §202, July 10, 1992, 106 Stat. 402.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section 1934 of act July 1, 1944, was classified to section 300y–24 of this title and subsequently omitted from the Code.