42 U.S.C.
§242b. General authority respecting research, evaluations, and demonstrations in health statistics, health services, and health care technology
(a) Scope of activities
The Secretary may, through the Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality or the National Center for Health Statistics, or using Ruth L. Kirschstein National Research Service Awards or other appropriate authorities, undertake and support training programs to provide for an expanded and continuing supply of individuals qualified to perform the research, evaluation, and demonstration projects set forth in section 242k of this title and in subchapter VII of this chapter.
(b) Additional authority; scope of activities
To implement subsection (a) of this section and section 242k of this title, the Secretary may, in addition to any other authority which under other provisions of this chapter or any other law may be used by him to implement such subsection, do the following:
(1) Utilize personnel and equipment, facilities, and other physical resources of the Department of Health and Human Services, permit appropriate (as determined by the Secretary) entities and individuals to utilize the physical resources of such Department, provide technical assistance and advice, make grants to public and nonprofit private entities and individuals, and, when appropriate, enter into contracts with public and private entities and individuals.
(2) Admit and treat at hospitals and other facilities of the Service persons not otherwise eligible for admission and treatment at such facilities.
(3) Secure, from time to time and for such periods as the Secretary deems advisable but in accordance with section 3109 of title 5, the assistance and advice of consultants from the United States or abroad. The Secretary may for the purpose of carrying out the functions set forth in sections 242c,1 242k, and 242n 1 of this title, obtain (in accordance with section 3109 of title 5, but without regard to the limitation in such section on the number of days or the period of service) for each of the centers the services of not more than fifteen experts who have appropriate scientific or professional qualifications.
(4) Acquire, construct, improve, repair, operate, and maintain laboratory, research, and other necessary facilities and equipment, and such other real or personal property (including patents) as the Secretary deems necessary; and acquire, without regard to section 8141 of title 40, by lease or otherwise, through the Administrator of General Services, buildings or parts of buildings in the District of Columbia or communities located adjacent to the District of Columbia.
(c) Coordination of activities through units of Department
(1) The Secretary shall coordinate all health services research, evaluations, and demonstrations, all health statistical and epidemiological activities, and all research, evaluations, and demonstrations respecting the assessment of health care technology undertaken and supported through units of the Department of Health and Human Services. To the maximum extent feasible such coordination shall be carried out through the Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality and the National Center for Health Statistics.
(2) The Secretary shall coordinate the health services research, evaluations, and demonstrations, the health statistical and (where appropriate) epidemiological activities, and the research, evaluations, and demonstrations respecting the assessment of health care technology authorized by this chapter through the Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality and the National Center for Health Statistics.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title III, §304, as added July 28, 1955, ch. 417, §3, 69 Stat. 382; amended Aug. 2, 1956, ch. 871, title V, §502, 70 Stat. 930; Pub. L. 90–174, §3(a), Dec. 5, 1967, 81 Stat. 534; Pub. L. 91–296, title IV, §401(b)(1)(A), June 30, 1970, 84 Stat. 352; Pub. L. 91–515, title II, §§201(a)–(c), 202, 203, Oct. 30, 1970, 84 Stat. 1301–1303; Pub. L. 93–45, title I, §102, June 18, 1973, 87 Stat. 91; Pub. L. 93–353, title I, §103, July 23, 1974, 88 Stat. 362; Pub. L. 95–623, §§3, 7, Nov. 9, 1978, 92 Stat. 3443, 3451; Pub. L. 96–32, §5(a)–(c), July 10, 1979, 93 Stat. 82; Pub. L. 97–35, title IX, §918, Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 565; Pub. L. 98–551, §5(c), Oct. 30, 1984, 98 Stat. 2819; Pub. L. 101–239, title VI, §6103(e)(1), Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2205; Pub. L. 103–183, title V, §501(b), Dec. 14, 1993, 107 Stat. 2237; Pub. L. 106–129, §2(b)(2), Dec. 6, 1999, 113 Stat. 1670; Pub. L. 107–206, title I, §804(c), Aug. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 874.)