42 U.S.C.
§300j–25. Federal assistance for State programs regarding lead contamination in school drinking water
(a) School drinking water programs
The Administrator shall make grants to States to establish and carry out State programs under section 300j–24 of this title to assist local educational agencies in testing for, and remedying, lead contamination in drinking water from drinking water coolers and from other sources of lead contamination at schools under the jurisdiction of such agencies. Such grants may be used by States to reimburse local educational agencies for expenses incurred after October 31, 1988, for such testing and remedial action.
(b) Limits
Each grant under this section shall be used by the State for testing water coolers in accordance with section 300j–24 of this title, for testing for lead contamination in other drinking water supplies under section 300j–24 of this title, or for remedial action under State programs under section 300j–24 of this title. Not more than 5 percent of the grant may be used for program administration.
(c) Authorization of appropriations
There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out this section not more than $30,000,000 for fiscal year 1989, $30,000,000 for fiscal year 1990, and $30,000,000 for fiscal year 1991.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title XIV, §1465, as added Pub. L. 100–572, §2(a), Oct. 31, 1988, 102 Stat. 2887; amended Pub. L. 104–182, title V, §501(d), (f)(11), Aug. 6, 1996, 110 Stat. 1691, 1692.)