42 U.S.C.
§254d. National Health Service Corps
(a) Establishment; composition; purpose; definitions
(1) For the purpose of eliminating health manpower shortages in health professional shortage areas, there is established, within the Service, the National Health Service Corps, which shall consist of—
* * *
(B) such civilian employees of the United States as the Secretary may appoint, and
(C) such other individuals who are not employees of the United States.
(2) The Corps shall be utilized by the Secretary to provide primary health services in health professional shortage areas.
(3) For purposes of this subpart and subpart III:
(A) The term “Corps” means the National Health Service Corps.
(B) The term “Corps member” means each of the officers, employees, and individuals of which the Corps consists pursuant to paragraph (1).
(C) The term “health professional shortage area” has the meaning given such term in section 254e(a) of this title.
(D) The term “primary health services” means health services regarding family medicine, internal medicine, pediatrics, obstetrics and gynecology, dentistry, or mental health, that are provided by physicians or other health professionals.
(E)(i) The term “behavioral and mental health professionals” means health service psychologists, licensed clinical social workers, licensed professional counselors, marriage and family therapists, psychiatric nurse specialists, and psychiatrists.
(ii) The term “graduate program of behavioral and mental health” means a program that trains behavioral and mental health professionals.
(b) Recruitment and fellowship programs
(1) The Secretary may conduct at schools of medicine, osteopathic medicine, dentistry, and, as appropriate, nursing and other schools of the health professions, including schools at which graduate programs of behavioral and mental health are offered, and at entities which train allied health personnel, recruiting programs for the Corps, the Scholarship Program, and the Loan Repayment Program. Such recruiting programs shall include efforts to recruit individuals who will serve in the Corps other than pursuant to obligated service under the Scholarship or Loan Repayment Program.
(2) In the case of physicians, dentists, behavioral and mental health professionals, certified nurse midwives, certified nurse practitioners, and physician assistants who have an interest and a commitment to providing primary health care, the Secretary may establish fellowship programs to enable such health professionals to gain exposure to and expertise in the delivery of primary health services in health professional shortage areas. To the maximum extent practicable, the Secretary shall ensure that any such programs are established in conjunction with accredited residency programs, and other training programs, regarding such health professions.
(c) Travel and moving expenses; persons entitled; reimbursement; limitation
* * *
“(B) The assignment period (within the meaning of such section 334) [former section 254g of this title] applicable to an area described in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph shall be considered to have begun on the date Corps personnel were first assigned to such area under section 329 of such Act (as in effect on September 30, 1977) [former section 254b of this title].
“(C) In the case of any physician or dentist member of the Corps who was providing health care and services on September 30, 1977, under an assignment made under section 329(b) of such Act (as in effect on September 30, 1977) [former section 254b(b) of this title], the number of the months during which such member provided such care and services before October 1, 1977, shall be counted in determining the application of the additional pay provisions of section 331(d) of such Act (as added by subsection (b) of this section) [subsec. (d) of this section] to such number.
“(3) The amendment made by subsection (b) which established an Advisory Council previously established under section 329 of the Public Health Service Act [former section 254b of this title] shall not be construed as requiring the establishment of a new Advisory Council under such section 337 [section 254j of this title], and the amendment made by such subsection with respect to the composition of such Advisory Council shall apply with respect to appointments made to the Advisory Council after October 1, 1977, and the Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare [now Health and Human Services] shall make appointments to the Advisory Council after such date in a manner which will bring about, at the earliest feasible time, the Advisory Council composition prescribed by the amendment.”
1 See References in Text note below.
2 So in original. The word “the” probably should appear.
3 So in original.