42 U.S.C.
§300gg–91. Definitions
(a) Group health plan
(1) Definition
The term “group health plan” means an employee welfare benefit plan (as defined in section 3(1) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 [29 U.S.C. 1002(1)]) to the extent that the plan provides medical care (as defined in paragraph (2)) and including items and services paid for as medical care) to employees or their dependents (as defined under the terms of the plan) directly or through insurance, reimbursement, or otherwise.
* * *
(C) the application of any pre-existing condition exclusion under the plan or coverage; and
(D) other activities related to the creation, renewal, or replacement of a contract of health insurance or health benefits.
(20) Qualified health plan
The term “qualified health plan” has the meaning given such term in section 18021(a) of this title.
(21) Exchange
The term “Exchange” means an American Health Benefit Exchange established under section 18031 of this title.
(e) Definitions relating to markets and small employers
For purposes of this subchapter:
(1) Individual market
(A) In general
The term “individual market” means the market for health insurance coverage offered to individuals other than in connection with a group health plan.
(B) Treatment of very small groups
(i) In general
Subject to clause (ii), such terms 2 includes coverage offered in connection with a group health plan that has fewer than two participants as current employees on the first day of the plan year.
(ii) State exception
Clause (i) shall not apply in the case of a State that elects to regulate the coverage described in such clause as coverage in the small group market.
(2) Large employer
The term “large employer” means, in connection with a group health plan with respect to a calendar year and a plan year, an employer who employed an average of at least 101 employees on business days during the preceding calendar year and who employs at least 2 employees on the first day of the plan year.
(3) Large group market
The term “large group market” means the health insurance market under which individuals obtain health insurance coverage (directly or through any arrangement) on behalf of themselves (and their dependents) through a group health plan maintained by a large employer.
(4) Small employer
The term “small employer” means, in connection with a group health plan with respect to a calendar year and a plan year, an employer who employed an average of at least 1 but not more than 100 employees on business days during the preceding calendar year and who employs at least 1 employees 3 on the first day of the plan year.
(5) Small group market
The term “small group market” means the health insurance market under which individuals obtain health insurance coverage (directly or through any arrangement) on behalf of themselves (and their dependents) through a group health plan maintained by a small employer.
(6) Application of certain rules in determination of employer size
For purposes of this subsection—
(A) Application of aggregation rule for employers
all 4 persons treated as a single employer under subsection (b), (c), (m), or (o) of section 414 of title 26 shall be treated as 1 employer.
(B) Employers not in existence in preceding year
In the case of an employer which was not in existence throughout the preceding calendar year, the determination of whether such employer is a small or large employer shall be based on the average number of employees that it is reasonably expected such employer will employ on business days in the current calendar year.
(C) Predecessors
Any reference in this subsection to an employer shall include a reference to any predecessor of such employer.
* * *