42 U.S.C.
§296c. Matching requirement
The Secretary may require that an entity that applies for a grant or contract under this subchapter provide non-Federal matching funds, as appropriate, to ensure the institutional commitment of the entity to the projects funded under the grant. Such non-Federal matching funds may be provided directly or through donations from public or private entities and may be in cash or in-kind, fairly evaluated, including plant, equipment, or services.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title VIII, §804, as added Pub. L. 105–392, title I, §123(4), Nov. 13, 1998, 112 Stat. 3565.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section 296c, act July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title VIII, §804, as added Sept. 4, 1964, Pub. L. 88–581, §2, 78 Stat. 911; amended Nov. 18, 1971, Pub. L. 92–158, §§2(d)(3), 13, 85 Stat. 468, 480; July 29, 1975, Pub. L. 94–63, title IX, §941(c), 89 Stat. 364, which related to recovery of payments of funds by United States for construction of facilities, was renumbered section 858 of act July 1, 1944, by Pub. L. 99–92 and transferred to section 298b–5 of this title.