42 U.S.C.
§300gg–26. Parity in mental health and substance use disorder benefits
(a) In general
(1) Aggregate lifetime limits
In the case of a group health plan or a health insurance issuer offering group or individual health insurance coverage that provides both medical and surgical benefits and mental health or substance use disorder benefits—
* * *
The criteria for medical necessity determinations made under the plan with respect to mental health or substance use disorder benefits (or the health insurance coverage offered in connection with the plan with respect to such benefits) shall be made available by the plan administrator (or the health insurance issuer offering such coverage) in accordance with regulations to any current or potential participant, beneficiary, or contracting provider upon request. The reason for any denial under the plan (or coverage) of reimbursement or payment for services with respect to mental health or substance use disorder benefits in the case of any participant or beneficiary shall, on request or as otherwise required, be made available by the plan administrator (or the health insurance issuer offering such coverage) to the participant or beneficiary in accordance with regulations.
(5) Out-of-network providers
In the case of a plan or coverage that provides both medical and surgical benefits and mental health or substance use disorder benefits, if the plan or coverage provides coverage for medical or surgical benefits provided by out-of-network providers, the plan or coverage shall provide coverage for mental health or substance use disorder benefits provided by out-of-network providers in a manner that is consistent with the requirements of this section.
(b) Construction
Nothing in this section shall be construed—
(1) as requiring a group health plan or a health insurance issuer offering group or individual health insurance coverage to provide any mental health or substance use disorder benefits; or
(2) in the case of a group health plan or a health insurance issuer offering group or individual health insurance coverage that provides mental health or substance use disorder benefits, as affecting the terms and conditions of the plan or coverage relating to such benefits under the plan or coverage, except as provided in subsection (a).
(c) Exemptions
(1) Small employer exemption
This section shall not apply to any group health plan and a health insurance issuer offering group or individual health insurance coverage for any plan year of a small employer (as defined in section 300gg–91(e)(4) of this title, except that for purposes of this paragraph such term shall include employers with 1 employee in the case of an employer residing in a State that permits small groups to include a single individual).
(2) Cost exemption
(A) In general
With respect to a group health plan or a health insurance issuer offering group or individual health insurance coverage, if the application of this section to such plan (or coverage) results in an increase for the plan year involved of the actual total costs of coverage with respect to medical and surgical benefits and mental health and substance use disorder benefits under the plan (as determined and certified under subparagraph (C)) by an amount that exceeds the applicable percentage described in subparagraph (B) of the actual total plan costs, the provisions of this section shall not apply to such plan (or coverage) during the following plan year, and such exemption shall apply to the plan (or coverage) for 1 plan year. An employer may elect to continue to apply mental health and substance use disorder parity pursuant to this section
* * *
The term “aggregate lifetime limit” means, with respect to benefits under a group health plan or health insurance coverage, a dollar limitation on the total amount that may be paid with respect to such benefits under the plan or health insurance coverage with respect to an individual or other coverage unit.
(2) Annual limit
The term “annual limit” means, with respect to benefits under a group health plan or health insurance coverage, a dollar limitation on the total amount of benefits that may be paid with respect to such benefits in a 12-month period under the plan or health insurance coverage with respect to an individual or other coverage unit.
(3) Medical or surgical benefits
The term “medical or surgical benefits” means benefits with respect to medical or surgical services, as defined under the terms of the plan or coverage (as the case may be), but does not include mental health or substance use disorder benefits.
(4) Mental health benefits
The term “mental health benefits” means benefits with respect to services for mental health conditions, as defined under the terms of the plan and in accordance with applicable Federal and State law.
(5) Substance use disorder benefits
The term “substance use disorder benefits” means benefits with respect to services for substance use disorders, as defined under the terms of the plan and in accordance with applicable Federal and State law.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title XXVII, §2726, formerly §2705, as added Pub. L. 104–204, title VII, §703(a), Sept. 26, 1996, 110 Stat. 2947; amended Pub. L. 107–116, title VII, §701(b), Jan. 10, 2002, 115 Stat. 2228; Pub. L. 107–313, §2(b), Dec. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 2457; Pub. L. 108–197, §2(b), Dec. 19, 2003, 117 Stat. 2898; Pub. L. 108–311, title III, §302(c), Oct. 4, 2004, 118 Stat. 1179; Pub. L. 109–151, §1(b), Dec. 30, 2005, 119 Stat. 2886; Pub. L. 109–432, div. A, title I, §115(c), Dec. 20, 2006, 120 Stat. 2941; Pub. L. 110–245, title IV, §401(c), June 17, 2008, 122 Stat. 1650; Pub. L. 110–343, div. C, title V, §512(b), (g)(2), Oct. 3, 2008, 122 Stat. 3885, 3892; renumbered §2726 and amended Pub. L. 111–148, title I, §§1001(2), 1563(c)(4), formerly §1562(c)(4), title X, §10107(b)(1), Mar. 23, 2010, 124 Stat. 130, 265, 911.)