42 U.S.C.
§300gg–91. Definitions
(a) Group health plan
(1) Definition
The term “group health plan” means an employee welfare benefit plan (as defined in section 3(1) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 [29 U.S.C. 1002(1)]) to the extent that the plan provides medical care (as defined in paragraph (2)) and including items and services paid for as medical care) to employees or their dependents (as defined under the terms of the plan) directly or through insurance, reimbursement, or otherwise.
* * *
The term “health maintenance organization” means—
(A) a Federally qualified health maintenance organization (as defined in section 300e(a) of this title),
(B) an organization recognized under State law as a health maintenance organization, or
(C) a similar organization regulated under State law for solvency in the same manner and to the same extent as such a health maintenance organization.
(4) Group health insurance coverage
The term “group health insurance coverage” means, in connection with a group health plan, health insurance coverage offered in connection with such plan.
(5) Individual health insurance coverage
The term “individual health insurance coverage” means health insurance coverage offered to individuals in the individual market, but does not include short-term limited duration insurance.
(c) Excepted benefits
For purposes of this subchapter, the term “excepted benefits” means benefits under one or more (or any combination thereof) of the following:
(1) Benefits not subject to requirements
(A) Coverage only for accident, or disability income insurance, or any combination thereof.
(B) Coverage issued as a supplement to liability insurance.
(C) Liability insurance, including general liability insurance and automobile liability insurance.
(D) Workers’ compensation or similar insurance.
(E) Automobile medical payment insurance.
(F) Credit-only insurance.
(G) Coverage for on-site medical clinics.
(H) Other similar insurance coverage, specified in regulations, under which benefits for medical care are secondary or incidental to other insurance benefits.
(2) Benefits not subject to requirements if offered separately
(A) Limited scope dental or vision benefits.
(B) Benefits for long-term care, nursing home care, home health care, community-based care, or any combination thereof.
(C) Such other similar, limited benefits as are specified in regulations.
(3) Benefits not subject to requirements if offered as independent, noncoordinated benefits
(A) Coverage only for a specified disease or illness.
(B) Hospital indemnity or other fixed indemnity insurance.
(4) Benefits not subject to requirements if offered as separate insurance policy
Medicare supplemental health insurance (as defined under section 1395ss(g)(1) of this title), coverage supplemental to the coverage provided under chapter 55 of title 10, and similar supplemental coverage provided to coverage under a group health plan.
(d) Other definitions
(1) Applicable State authority
The term “applicable State authority” means, with respect to a health insurance issuer in a State, the State insurance commissioner or official or officials designated by the State to enforce the requirements of this subchapter for the State involved with respect to such issuer.
(2) Beneficiary
* * *
The term “large employer” means, in connection with a group health plan with respect to a calendar year and a plan year, an employer who employed an average of at least 101 employees on business days during the preceding calendar year and who employs at least 2 employees on the first day of the plan year.
(3) Large group market
The term “large group market” means the health insurance market under which individuals obtain health insurance coverage (directly or through any arrangement) on behalf of themselves (and their dependents) through a group health plan maintained by a large employer.
(4) Small employer
The term “small employer” means, in connection with a group health plan with respect to a calendar year and a plan year, an employer who employed an average of at least 1 but not more than 100 employees on business days during the preceding calendar year and who employs at least 1 employees 3 on the first day of the plan year.
(5) Small group market
The term “small group market” means the health insurance market under which individuals obtain health insurance coverage (directly or through any arrangement) on behalf of themselves (and their dependents) through a group health plan maintained by a small employer.
(6) Application of certain rules in determination of employer size
For purposes of this subsection—
(A) Application of aggregation rule for employers
all 4 persons treated as a single employer under subsection (b), (c), (m), or (o) of section 414 of title 26 shall be treated as 1 employer.
(B) Employers not in existence in preceding year
In the case of an employer which was not in existence throughout the preceding calendar year, the determination of whether such employer is a small or large employer shall be based on the average number of employees that it is reasonably expected such employer will employ on business days in the current calendar year.
(C) Predecessors
Any reference in this subsection to an employer shall include a reference to any predecessor of such employer.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title XXVII, §2791, as added Pub. L. 104–191, title I, §102(a), Aug. 21, 1996, 110 Stat. 1972; amended Pub. L. 110–233, title I, §102(a)(4), May 21, 2008, 122 Stat. 890; Pub. L. 111–148, title I, §1563(b), (c)(16), formerly §1562(b), (c)(16), title X, §10107(b)(1), Mar. 23, 2010, 124 Stat. 264, 269, 911.)