42 U.S.C.
§292f. Default of borrower
(a) Conditions for payment to beneficiary
(1) In general
Upon default by the borrower on any loan covered by Federal loan insurance pursuant to this subpart, and after a substantial collection effort (including, subject to subsection (h) of this section, commencement and prosecution of an action) as determined under regulations of the Secretary, the insurance b
* * *
(2) The term “amount of the loss” means, with respect to a loan, unpaid balance of the principal amount and interest on such loan, less the amount of any judgment collected pursuant to default proceedings commenced by the eligible lender or holder involved.
(3) The term “default” includes only such defaults as have existed for 120 days.
(4) The term “servicer” means any agency acting on behalf of the insurance beneficiary.
(f) Reductions in Federal reimbursements or payments for defaulting borrowers
The Secretary shall, after notice and opportunity for a hearing, cause to be reduced Federal reimbursements or payments for health services under any Federal law to borrowers who are practicing their professions and have defaulted on their loans insured under this subpart in amounts up to the remaining balance of such loans. Procedures for reduction of payments under the medicare program are provided under section 1395ccc of this title. Notwithstanding such section 1395ccc of this title, any funds recovered under this subsection shall be deposited in the insurance fund established under section 292i of this title.
(g) Conditions for discharge of debt in bankruptcy
Notwithstanding any other provision of Federal or State law, a debt that is a loan insured under the authority of this subpart may be released by a discharge in bankruptcy under any chapter of title 11, only if such discharge is granted—
(1) after the expiration of the seven-year period beginning on the first date when repayment of such loan is required, exclusive of any period after such date in which the obligation to pay installments on the loan is suspended;
(2) upon a finding by the Bankruptcy Court that the nondischarge of such debt would be unconscionable; and
(3) upon the condition that the Secretary shall not have waived the Secretary's rights to apply subsection (f) of this section to the borrower and the discharged debt.
(h) Requirement regarding actions for default
(1) In general
With respect to the default by a borrower on any loan covered by Federal loan insurance under this subpart, the Secretary shall, under subsection (a) of this section, require an eligible lender or holder to commence and prosecute an action for such default unless—
(A) in the determination of the Secretary—
(i) the eligible lender or holder has made reasonable efforts to serve process on the borrower involved and has been unsuccessful with respect to such efforts, or
(ii) prosecution of such an action would be fruitless because of the financial or other circumstances of the borrower;
(B) for such loans made before November 4, 1988, the loan involved was made in an amount of less than $5,000; or
(C) for such loans made after November 4, 1988, the loan involved was made in an amount of less than $2,500.
(2) Relationship to claim for payment
* * *