42 U.S.C.
§247d–4. Revitalizing the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention
(a) Facilities; capacities
(1) Findings
Congress finds that the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention has an essential role in defending against and combatting public health threats domestically and abroad and requires secure and modern facilities, and expanded and improved capabilities related to bioterrorism and other public health emergencies, sufficient to enable such Centers to conduct this important mission.
* * *
(C) may conduct a pilot program for the development of multi-State telehealth network test beds that build on, enhance, and securely link existing State and local telehealth programs to prepare for, monitor, respond to, and manage the events of public health emergencies, facilitate coordination and communication among medical, public health, and emergency response agencies, and provide medical services through telehealth initiatives within the States that are involved in such a multi-State telehealth network test bed.
(4) Limitation
Information technology systems acquired or implemented using grants awarded under this section must be compliant with—
(A) interoperability and other technological standards, as determined by the Secretary; and
(B) data collection and reporting requirements for the network described in subsection (d).
(5) Independent evaluation
Not later than 4 years after December 19, 2006, the Government Accountability Office shall conduct an independent evaluation, and submit to the Secretary and the appropriate committees of Congress a report concerning the activities conducted under this subsection and subsection (d).
(f) Telehealth enhancements for emergency response
(1) Evaluation
The Secretary, in consultation with the Federal Communications Commission and other relevant Federal agencies, shall—
(A) conduct an inventory of telehealth initiatives in existence on December 19, 2006, including—
(i) the specific location of network components;
(ii) the medical, technological, and communications capabilities of such components;
(iii) the functionality of such components; and
(iv) the capacity and ability of such components to handle increased volume during the response to a public health emergency;
(B) identify methods to expand and interconnect the regional health information networks funded by the Secretary, the State and regional broadband networks funded through the rural health care support mechanism pilot program funded by the Federal Communications Commission, and other telehealth networks;
(C) evaluate ways to prepare for, monitor, respond rapidly to, or manage the events of, a public health emergency through the enhanced use of telehealth technologies, including mechanisms for payment or reimbursement for use of such technologies and personnel during public health emergencies;
(D) identify methods for reducing legal barriers that deter health care professionals from providing telemedicine services, such as by utilizing State emergency health care professional credentialing verification systems, encouraging States to establish and implement mechanisms to improve interstate medical licensure cooperation, facilitating the exchange of information among States regarding investigations and adverse actions, and encouraging States to waive the application of licensing requirements during a public health emergency;
(E) evaluate ways to integrate the practice of telemedicine within the National Disaster Medical System; and
* * *