42 U.S.C.
§291a. Authorization of appropriations
In order to assist the States in carrying out the purposes of section 291 of this title, there are authorized to be appropriated—
(a) for the fiscal year ending June 30, 1974—
(1) $20,800,000 for grants for the construction of public or other nonprofit facilities for long-term care;
(2) $70,000,000 for grants for the construction of public or other nonprofit outpatient facilities;
(3) $15,000,000 for grants for the construction of public or other nonprofit rehabilitation facilities;
(b) for grants for the construction of public or other nonprofit hospitals and public health centers, $150,000,000 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 1965, $160,000,000 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 1966, $170,000,000 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 1967, $180,000,000 each for the next two fiscal years, $195,000,000 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 1970, $147,500,000 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 1971, $152,500,000 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 1972, $157,500,000 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 1973, and $41,400,000 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 1974; and
(c) for grants for modernization of the facilities referred to in paragraphs (a) and (b), $65,000,000 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 1971, $80,000,000 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 1972, $90,000,000 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 1973, and $50,000,000 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 1974.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title VI, §601, as added Pub. L. 88–443, §3(a), Aug. 18, 1964, 78 Stat. 448; amended Pub. L. 90–574, title IV, §402(a), Oct. 15, 1968, 82 Stat. 1011; Pub. L. 91–296, title I, §§101(a), 102(a), 116(a), June 30, 1970, 84 Stat. 337, 341; Pub. L. 93–45, title I, §108(a), June 18, 1973, 87 Stat. 92.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section 291a, act July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title VI, §611, as added Aug. 13, 1946, ch. 958, §2, 60 Stat. 1041, authorized appropriations for surveys and planning, prior to the general amendment of this subchapter by Pub. L. 88–443.
A prior section 291d, act July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title VI, §621, as added Aug. 13, 1946, ch. 958, §2, 60 Stat. 1041; amended Oct. 25, 1949, ch. 722, §2(a), 63 Stat. 897; July 27, 1953, ch. 243, 67 Stat. 196; Aug. 2, 1956, ch. 871, title IV, §401, 70 Stat. 929; Aug. 14, 1958, Pub. L. 85–664, §1(a), 72 Stat. 616, related to subject matter similar to this section, prior to the general amendment of this subchapter by Pub. L. 88–443.
A prior section 291p, act July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title VI, §646, as added July 12, 1954, ch. 471, §2, 68 Stat. 461, related to subject matter similar to this section, prior to the general amendment of this subchapter by Pub. L. 88–443.
A prior section 291s, act July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title VI, §651, as added July 12, 1954, ch. 471, §3, 68 Stat. 462; amended Aug. 2, 1956, ch. 871, title IV, §402, 70 Stat. 929; Aug. 14, 1958, Pub. L. 85–664, §1(b), 72 Stat. 616; Oct. 5, 1961, Pub. L. 87–395, §3(a), 75 Stat. 825, related to subject matter similar to this section, prior to the general amendment of this subchapter by Pub. L. 88–443.