42 U.S.C.
§300j–12. State revolving loan funds
(a) General authority
(1) Grants to States to establish State loan funds
(A) In general
The Administrator shall offer to enter into agreements with eligible States to make capitalization grants, including letters of credit, to the States under this subsection to further the health protection objectives of this subchapter, promote the efficient use of fund resources, and for other purposes as are specified in this subchapter.
* * *
to public water systems which regularly serve fewer than 10,000 persons to the extent such funds can be obligated for eligible projects of public water systems.
(3) Limitation
(A) In general
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), no assistance under this section shall be provided to a public water system that—
(i) does not have the technical, managerial, and financial capability to ensure compliance with the requirements of this subchapter; or
(ii) is in significant noncompliance with any requirement of a national primary drinking water regulation or variance.
(B) Restructuring
A public water system described in subparagraph (A) may receive assistance under this section if—
(i) the use of the assistance will ensure compliance; and
(ii) if subparagraph (A)(i) applies to the system, the owner or operator of the system agrees to undertake feasible and appropriate changes in operations (including ownership, management, accounting, rates, maintenance, consolidation, alternative water supply, or other procedures) if the State determines that the measures are necessary to ensure that the system has the technical, managerial, and financial capability to comply with the requirements of this subchapter over the long term.
(C) Review
Prior to providing assistance under this section to a public water system that is in significant noncompliance with any requirement of a national primary drinking water regulation or variance, the State shall conduct a review to determine whether subparagraph (A)(i) applies to the system.
(b) Intended use plans
(1) In general
After providing for public review and comment, each State that has entered into a capitalization agreement pursuant to this section shall annually prepare a plan that identifies the intended uses of the amounts available to the State loan fund of the State.
(2) Contents
An intended use plan shall include—
(A) a list of the projects to be assisted in the first fiscal year that begins after the date of the plan, including a description of the project, the expected terms of financial assistance, and the size of the community served;
(B) the criteria and methods established for the distribution of funds; and
(C) a description of the financial status of the State loan fund and the short-term and long-term goals of the State loan fund.
(3) Use of funds
(A) In general
An intended use plan shall provide, to the maximum extent practicable, that priority for the use of funds be given to projects that—
(i) address the most serious risk to human health;
(ii) are necessary to ensure compliance with the requirements of this subchapter (including requirements for filtration); and
(iii) assist systems most in need on a per household basis according to State affordability criteria.
* * *
Of the funds annually available under this section for grants to States, the Administrator shall make allotments in accordance with section 300j–2(a)(4) of this title for the Virgin Islands, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, American Samoa, and Guam. The grants allotted as provided in this subsection may be provided by the Administrator to the governments of such areas, to public water systems in such areas, or to both, to be used for the public water system expenditures referred to in subsection (a)(2) of this section. The grants, and grants for the District of Columbia, shall not be deposited in State loan funds. The total allotment of grants under this section for all areas described in this subsection in any fiscal year shall not exceed 0.33 percent of the aggregate amount made available to carry out this section in that fiscal year.
(k) Other authorized activities
(1) In general
Notwithstanding subsection (a)(2) of this section, a State may take each of the following actions:
(A) Provide assistance, only in the form of a loan, to one or more of the following:
(i) Any public water system described in subsection (a)(2) of this section to acquire land or a conservation easement from a willing seller or grantor, if the purpose of the acquisition is to protect the source water of the system from contamination and to ensure compliance with national primary drinking water regulations.
(ii) Any community water system to implement local, voluntary source water protection measures to protect source water in areas delineated pursuant to section 300j–13 of this title, in order to facilitate compliance with national primary drinking water regulations applicable to the system under section 300g–1 of this title or otherwise significantly further the health protection objectives of this subchapter. Funds authorized under this clause may be used to fund only voluntary, incentive-based mechanisms.
(iii) Any community water system to provide funding in accordance with section 300j–14(a)(1)(B)(i) of this title.
(B) Provide assistance, including technical and financial assistance, to any public water system as part of a capacity development strategy developed and implemented in accordance with section 300g–9(c) of this title.
(C) Make expenditures from the capitalization grant of the State for fiscal years 1996 and 1997 to delineate and assess source water protection areas in accordance with section 300j–13 of this title, except that funds set aside for such expenditure shall be obligated within 4 fiscal years.
(D) Make expenditures from the fund for the establishment and implementation of wellhead protection programs under section 300h–7 of this title.
(2) Limitation
For each fiscal year, the total amount of assistance provided and expenditures made by a State under this subsection may not exceed 15 percent of the amount of the capitalization grant received by the State for that year and may not exceed 10 percent of that amount for any one of the following activities:
(A) To acquire land or conservation easements pursuant to paragraph (1)(A)(i).
* * *