42 U.S.C.
§300gg–11. No lifetime or annual limits
(a) Prohibition
(1) In general
A group health plan and a health insurance issuer offering group or individual health insurance coverage may not establish—
(A) lifetime limits on the dollar value of benefits for any participant or beneficiary; or
(B) except as provided in paragraph (2), annual limits on the dollar value of benefits for any participant or beneficiary.
(2) Annual limits prior to 2014
With respect to plan years beginning prior to January 1, 2014, a group health plan and a health insurance issuer offering group or individual health insurance coverage may only establish a restricted annual limit on the dollar value of benefits for any participant or beneficiary with respect to the scope of benefits that are essential health benefits under section 18022(b) of this title, as determined by the Secretary. In defining the term “restricted annual limit” for purposes of the preceding sentence, the Secretary shall ensure that access to needed services is made available with a minimal impact on premiums.
(b) Per beneficiary limits
Subsection (a) shall not be construed to prevent a group health plan or health insurance coverage from placing annual or lifetime per beneficiary limits on specific covered benefits that are not essential health benefits under section 18022(b) of this title, to the extent that such limits are otherwise permitted under Federal or State law.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title XXVII, §2711, as added and amended Pub. L. 111–148, title I, §1001(5), title X, §10101(a), Mar. 23, 2010, 124 Stat. 131, 883.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section 300gg–11, act July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title XXVII, §2711, as added Pub. L. 104–191, title I, §102(a), Aug. 21, 1996, 110 Stat. 1962, was renumbered section 2731 of act July 1, 1944, amended, and transferred to subsecs. (c) and (d) of section 300gg–1 of this title, by Pub. L. 111–148, title I, §§1001(3), 1563(c)(8), formerly §1562(c)(8), title X, §10107(b)(1), Mar. 23, 2010, 124 Stat. 130, 266, 911. Prior to amendment and transfer by Pub. L. 111–148, text of section 300gg–11 read as follows:
“(a) Issuance of Coverage in the Small Group Market.—
“(1) In general.—Subject to subsections (c) through (f), each health insurance issuer that offers health insurance coverage in the small group market in a State—
“(A) must accept every small employer (as defined in section 300gg–91(e)(4) of this title) in the State that applies for such coverage; and
“(B) must accept for enrollment under such coverage every eligible individual (as defined in paragraph (2)) who applies for enrollment during the period in which the individual first becomes eligible to enroll under the terms of the group health plan and may not place any restriction which is inconsistent with section 300gg–1 of this title on an eligible individual being a participant or beneficiary.
* * *