42 U.S.C.
§300ff–71. Grants for coordinated services and access to research for women, infants, children, and youth
(a) In general
The Secretary, acting through the Administrator of the Health Resources and Services Administration, shall award grants to public and nonprofit private entities (including a health facility operated by or pursuant to a contract with the Indian Health Service) for the purpose of providing family-centered care involving outpatient or ambulatory care (directly or through contracts or memoranda of understanding) for women, infants, children, and youth with HIV/AIDS.
* * *
(g) Training and technical assistance
From the amounts appropriated under subsection (j) for a fiscal year, the Secretary may use not more than 5 percent to provide, directly or through contracts with public and private entities (which may include grantees under subsection (a)), training and technical assistance to assist applicants and grantees under subsection (a) in complying with the requirements of this section.
(h) Definitions
In this section:
(1) Administrative expenses
The term “administrative expenses” means funds that are to be used by grantees for grant management and monitoring activities, including costs related to any staff or activity unrelated to services or indirect costs.
(2) Indirect costs
The term “indirect costs” means costs included in a Federally negotiated indirect rate.
(3) Services
The term “services” means—
(A) services that are provided to clients to meet the goals and objectives of the program under this section, including the provision of professional, diagnostic, and therapeutic services by a primary care provider or a referral to and provision of specialty care; and
(B) services that sustain program activity and contribute to or help improve services under subparagraph (A).
(i) Application to primary care services
Nothing in this part shall be construed as requiring funds under this part to be used for primary care services when payments are available for such services from other sources (including under titles XVIII, XIX, and XXI of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1395 et seq., 1396 et seq., 1397aa et seq.]).
(j) Authorization of appropriations
For the purpose of carrying out this section, there are authorized to be appropriated, $71,800,000 for each of the fiscal years 2007 through 2009, $75,390,000 for fiscal year 2010, $79,160,000 for fiscal year 2011, $83,117,000 for fiscal year 2012, and $87,273,000 for fiscal year 2013.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title XXVI, §2671, as added and amended Pub. L. 109–415, title IV, §401, title VII, §703, Dec. 19, 2006, 120 Stat. 2810, 2820; Pub. L. 111–87, §§2(a)(1), (3)(A), (e), 11, Oct. 30, 2009, 123 Stat. 2885, 2886, 2895.)