42 U.S.C.
§291d. State plans
(a) Submission; requirements
Any State desiring to participate in this part may submit a State plan. Such plan must—
(1) designate a single State agency as the sole agency for the administration of the plan, or designate such agency as the sole agency for supervising the administration of the plan;
(2) contain satisfactory evidence that the State agency designated in accordance with paragraph (1) of this subsection will have authority to carry out such plan in conformity with this part;
(3) provide for the designation of a State advisory council which shall include (A) representatives of nongovernmental organizations or groups, and of public agencies, concerned with the operation, construction, or utilization of hospital or other facilities for diagnosis, prevention, or treatment of illness or disease, or for provision of rehabilitation services, and representatives particularly concerned with education or training of health professions personnel, and (B) an equal number of representatives of consumers familiar with the need for the services provided by such facilities, to consult with the State agency in carrying out the plan, and provide, if such council does not include any representatives of nongovernmental organizations or groups, or State agencies, concerned with rehabilitation, for consultation with organizations, groups, and State agencies so concerned;
(4) set forth, in accordance with criteria established in regulations prescribed under section 291c of this title and on the basis of a statewide inventory of existing facilities, a survey of need, and (except to the extent provided by or pursuant to such regulations) community, area, or regional plans—
(A) the number of general hospital beds and long-term care beds, and the number and types of hospital facilities and facilities for long-term care, needed to provide adequate facilities for inpatient care of people residing in the State, and a plan for the distribution of such beds and facilities in service areas throughout the State;
(B) the public health centers needed to provide adequate public health services for people residing in the State, and a plan for the distribution of such centers throughout the State;
(C) the outpatient facilities needed to provide adequate diagnostic or treatment services to ambulatory patients residing in the State, and a plan for distribution of such facilities throughout the State;
(D) the rehabilitation facilities needed to assure adequate rehabilitation services for disabled persons residing in the State, and a plan for distribution of such facilities throughout the State; and
(E) effective January 1, 1966, the extent to which existing facilities referred to in section 291a(a) or (b) of this title in the State are in need of modernization;
* * *
(9) provide for affording to every applicant for a construction or modernization project an opportunity for a hearing before the State agency;
(10) provide that the State agency will make such reports, in such form and containing such information, as the Surgeon General may from time to time reasonably require, and will keep such records and afford such access thereto as the Surgeon General may find necessary to assure the correctness and verification of such reports;
(11) provide that the Comptroller General of the United States or his duly authorized representatives shall have access for the purpose of audit and examination to the records specified in paragraph (10) of this subsection;
(12) provide that the State agency will from time to time, but not less often than annually, review its State plan and submit to the Surgeon General any modifications thereof which it considers necessary; and
(13) Effective July 1, 1971, provide that before any project for construction or modernization of any general hospital is approved by the State agency there will be reasonable assurance of adequate provision for extended care services (as determined in accordance with regulations) to patients of such hospital when such services are medically appropriate for them, with such services being provided in facilities which (A) are structurally part of, physically connected with, or in immediate proximity to, such hospital, and (B) either (i) are under the supervision of the professional staff of such hospital or (ii) have organized medical staffs and have in effect transfer agreements with such hospital; except that the Secretary may, at the request of the State agency, waive compliance with clause (A) or (B), or both such clauses, as the case may be, in the case of any project if the State agency has determined that compliance with such clause or clauses in such case would be inadvisable.
(b) Approval by Surgeon General; hearing after disapproval
The Surgeon General shall approve any State plan and any modification thereof which complies with the provisions of subsection (a) of this section. If any such plan or modification thereof shall have been disapproved by the Surgeon General for failure to comply with subsection (a) of this section, the Federal Hospital Council shall, upon request of the State agency, afford it an opportunity for hearing. If such Council determines that the plan or modification complies with the provisions of such subsection, the Surgeon General shall thereupon approve such plan or modification.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title VI, §604, as added Pub. L. 88–443, §3(a), Aug. 18, 1964, 78 Stat. 452; amended Pub. L. 91–296, title I, §§115, 116(b), (c), 123, June 30, 1970, 84 Stat. 341, 342, 344.)
Prior Provisions
* * *