42 U.S.C.
§300z–2. Demonstration projects; grant authorization, etc.
(a) The Secretary may make grants to further the purposes of this subchapter to eligible grant recipients which have submitted an application which the Secretary finds meets the requirements of section 300z–5 of this title for demonstration projects which the Secretary determines will help communities provide appropriate care and prevention services in easily accessible locations. Demonstration projects shall, as appropriate, provide, supplement, or improve the quality of such services. Demonstration projects shall use such methods as will strengthen the capacity of families to deal with the sexual behavior, pregnancy, or parenthood of adolescents and to make use of support systems such as other family members, friends, religious and charitable organizations, and voluntary associations.
(b) Grants under this subchapter for demonstration projects may be for the provision of—
(1) care services;
(2) prevention services; or
(3) a combination of care services and prevention services.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title XX, §2003, as added Pub. L. 97–35, title IX, §955(a), Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 582.)