42 U.S.C.
§282. Director of National Institutes of Health
(a) Appointment
The National Institutes of Health shall be headed by the Director of NIH who shall be appointed by the President by and with the advice and consent of the Senate. The Director of NIH shall perform functions as provided under subsection (b) of this section and as the Secretary may otherwise prescribe.
* * *
To provide more complete results information and to enhance patient access to and understanding of the results of clinical trials, not later than 3 years after September 27, 2007, the Secretary shall by regulation expand the registry and results data bank as provided under this subparagraph.
(ii) Clinical trials
(I) Approved products
The regulations under this subparagraph shall require the inclusion of the results information described in clause (iii) for—
(aa) each applicable drug clinical trial for a drug that is approved under section 355 of title 21 or licensed under section 262 of this title; and
(bb) each applicable device clinical trial for a device that is cleared under section 360(k) of title 21 or approved under section 360e or 360j(m) of title 21.
(II) Unapproved products
The regulations under this subparagraph shall establish whether or not the results information described in clause (iii) shall be required for—
(aa) an applicable drug clinical trial for a drug that is not approved under section 355 of title 21 and not licensed under section 262 of this title (whether approval or licensure was sought or not); and
(bb) an applicable device clinical trial for a device that is not cleared under section 360(k) of title 21 and not approved under section 360e or section 360j(m) of title 21 (whether clearance or approval was sought or not).
(iii) Required elements
The regulations under this subparagraph shall require, in addition to the elements described in subparagraph (C), information within each of the following categories:
(I) A summary of the clinical trial and its results that is written in non-technical, understandable language for patients, if the Secretary determines that such types of summary can be included without being misleading or promotional.
(II) A summary of the clinical trial and its results that is technical in nature, if the Secretary determines that such types of summary can be included without being misleading or promotional.
* * *
(I) whether the 1-year period for submission of clinical trial information described in subparagraph (E)(i) should be increased from 1 year to a period not to exceed 18 months;
(II) whether the clinical trial information described in clause (iii) should be required to be submitted for an applicable clinical trial for which the clinical trial information described in subparagraph (C) is submitted to the registry and results data bank before the effective date of the regulations issued under this subparagraph; and
(III) in the case when the clinical trial information described in clause (iii) is required to be submitted for the applicable clinical trials described in clause (ii)(II), the date by which such clinical trial information shall be required to be submitted, taking into account—
(aa) the certification process under subparagraph (E)(iii) when approval, licensure, or clearance is sought; and
(bb) whether there should be a delay of submission when approval, licensure, or clearance will not be sought.
(v) Additional provisions
The regulations under this subparagraph shall also establish—
(I) a standard format for the submission of clinical trial information under this paragraph to the registry and results data bank;
(II) additional information on clinical trials and results that is written in nontechnical, understandable language for patients;
(III) considering the experience under the pilot quality control project described in paragraph (5)(C), procedures for quality control, including using representative samples, with respect to completeness and content of clinical trial information under this subsection, to help ensure that data elements are not false or misleading and are non-promotional;
(IV) the appropriate timing and requirements for updates of clinical trial information, and whether and, if so, how such updates should be tracked;
* * *