42 U.S.C.
§247d–7e. Biomedical Advanced Research and Development Authority
(a) Definitions
In this section:
(1) BARDA
The term “BARDA” means the Biomedical Advanced Research and Development Authority.
* * *
The term “program manager” means an individual appointed to carry out functions under this section and authorized to provide project oversight and management of strategic initiatives.
(10) Person
The term “person” includes an individual, partnership, corporation, association, entity, or public or private corporation, and a Federal, State, or local government agency or department.
(b) Strategic plan for countermeasure research, development, and procurement
(1) In general
Not later than 6 months after December 19, 2006, the Secretary shall develop and make public a strategic plan to integrate biodefense and emerging infectious disease requirements with the advanced research and development, strategic initiatives for innovation, and the procurement of qualified countermeasures and qualified pandemic or epidemic products. The Secretary shall carry out such activities as may be practicable to disseminate the information contained in such plan to persons who may have the capacity to substantially contribute to the activities described in such strategic plan. The Secretary shall update and incorporate such plan as part of the National Health Security Strategy described in section 300hh–1 of this title.
(2) Content
The strategic plan under paragraph (1) shall guide—
(A) research and development, conducted or supported by the Department of Health and Human Services, of qualified countermeasures and qualified pandemic or epidemic products against possible biological, chemical, radiological, and nuclear agents and to emerging infectious diseases;
(B) innovation in technologies that may assist advanced research and development of qualified countermeasures and qualified pandemic or epidemic products (such research and development referred to in this section as “countermeasure and product advanced research and development”); and
(C) procurement of such qualified countermeasures and qualified pandemic or epidemic products by such Department.
(c) Biomedical Advanced Research and Development Authority
(1) Establishment
There is established within the Department of Health and Human Services the Biomedical Advanced Research and Development Authority.
(2) In general
Based upon the strategic plan described in subsection (b), the Secretary shall coordinate the acceleration of countermeasure and product advanced research and development by—
(A) facilitating collaboration between the Department of Health and Human Services and other Federal agencies, relevant industries, academia, and other persons, with respect to such advanced research and development;
(B) promoting countermeasure and product advanced research and development;
* * *
(i) connect interested persons with the offices or employees authorized by the Secretary to advise such persons regarding the regulatory requirements under the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act [21 U.S.C. 301 et seq.] and under section 262 of this title related to the approval, clearance, or licensure of qualified countermeasures or qualified pandemic or epidemic products; and
(ii) with respect to persons performing countermeasure and product advanced research and development funded under this section, enable such offices or employees to provide to the extent practicable such advice in a manner that is ongoing and that is otherwise designed to facilitate expeditious development of qualified countermeasures and qualified pandemic or epidemic products that may achieve such approval, clearance, or licensure.
(D) Supporting innovation
To carry out the purpose described in paragraph (2)(D), the Secretary may award contracts, grants, and cooperative agreements, or enter into other transactions, such as prize payments, to promote—
(i) innovation in technologies that may assist countermeasure and product advanced research and development;
(ii) research on and development of research tools and other devices and technologies; and
(iii) research to promote strategic initiatives, such as rapid diagnostics, broad spectrum antimicrobials, and vaccine manufacturing technologies.
(5) Transaction authorities
(A) Other transactions
(i) In general
The Secretary shall have the authority to enter into other transactions under this subsection in the same manner as the Secretary of Defense enters into such transactions under section 2371 of title 10.
(ii) Limitations on authority
(I) In general
Subsections (b), (c), and (h) of section 845 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1994 (10 U.S.C. 2371 note) shall apply to other transactions under this subparagraph as if such transactions were for prototype projects described by subsection (a) of such section 845.
(II) Written determinations required
The authority of this subparagraph may be exercised for a project that is expected to cost the Department of Health and Human Services in excess of $20,000,000 only upon a written determination by the senior procurement executive for the Department (as designated for purpose of section 1702(c) of title 41), that the use of such authority is essential to promoting the success of the project. The authority of the senior procurement executive under this subclause may not be delegated.
(iii) Guidelines
The Secretary shall establish guidelines regarding the use of the authority under clause (i). Such guidelines shall include auditing requirements.
(B) Expedited authorities
(i) In general
In awarding contracts, grants, and cooperative agreements, and in entering into other transactions under subparagraph (B) or (D) of paragraph (4), the Secretary shall have the expedited procurement authorities, the authority to expedite peer review, and the authority for personal services contracts, supplied by subsections (b), (c), and (d) of section 247d–6a of this title.
* * *