42 U.S.C.
§282. Director of National Institutes of Health
(a) Appointment
The National Institutes of Health shall be headed by the Director of NIH who shall be appointed by the President by and with the advice and consent of the Senate. The Director of NIH shall perform functions as provided under subsection (b) of this section and as the Secretary may otherwise prescribe.
* * *
The term “applicable device clinical trial” means—
(I) a prospective clinical study of health outcomes comparing an intervention with a device subject to section 360(k), 360e, or 360j(m) of title 21 against a control in human subjects (other than a small clinical trial to determine the feasibility of a device, or a clinical trial to test prototype devices where the primary outcome measure relates to feasibility and not to health outcomes); and
(II) a pediatric postmarket surveillance as required under section 360l of title 21.
(iii) Applicable drug clinical trial
(I) In general
The term “applicable drug clinical trial” means a controlled clinical investigation, other than a phase I clinical investigation, of a drug subject to section 355 of title 21 or to section 262 of this title.
(II) Clinical investigation
For purposes of subclause (I), the term “clinical investigation” has the meaning given that term in section 312.3 of title 21, Code of Federal Regulations (or any successor regulation).
(III) Phase I
For purposes of subclause (I), the term “phase I” has the meaning given that term in section 312.21 of title 21, Code of Federal Regulations (or any successor regulation).
(iv) Clinical trial information
The term “clinical trial information” means, with respect to an applicable clinical trial, those data elements that the responsible party is required to submit under paragraph (2) or under paragraph (3).
(v) Completion date
The term “completion date” means, with respect to an applicable clinical trial, the date that the final subject was examined or received an intervention for the purposes of final collection of data for the primary outcome, whether the clinical trial concluded according to the prespecified protocol or was terminated.
(vi) Device
The term “device” means a device as defined in section 321(h) of title 21.
(vii) Drug
* * *
(aa) an applicable drug clinical trial for a drug that is not approved under section 355 of title 21 and not licensed under section 262 of this title (whether approval or licensure was sought or not); and
(bb) an applicable device clinical trial for a device that is not cleared under section 360(k) of title 21 and not approved under section 360e or section 360j(m) of title 21 (whether clearance or approval was sought or not).
(iii) Required elements
The regulations under this subparagraph shall require, in addition to the elements described in subparagraph (C), information within each of the following categories:
(I) A summary of the clinical trial and its results that is written in non-technical, understandable language for patients, if the Secretary determines that such types of summary can be included without being misleading or promotional.
(II) A summary of the clinical trial and its results that is technical in nature, if the Secretary determines that such types of summary can be included without being misleading or promotional.
(III) The full protocol or such information on the protocol for the trial as may be necessary to help to evaluate the results of the trial.
(IV) Such other categories as the Secretary determines appropriate.
(iv) Results submission
The results information described in clause (iii) shall be submitted to the Director of NIH for inclusion in the registry and results data bank as provided by subparagraph (E), except that the Secretary shall by regulation determine—
(I) whether the 1-year period for submission of clinical trial information described in subparagraph (E)(i) should be increased from 1 year to a period not to exceed 18 months;
* * *