42 U.S.C.
§300ff–11. Establishment of program of grants
(a) Eligible areas
The Secretary, acting through the Administrator of the Health Resources and Services Administration, shall, subject to subsections (b) through (c) of this section, make grants in accordance with section 300ff–13 of this title for the purpose of assisting in the provision of the services specified in section 300ff–14 of this title in any metropolitan area for which there has been reported to and confirmed by the Director of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention a cumulative total of more than 2,000 cases of AIDS during the most recent period of 5 calendar years for which such data are available.
(b) Continued status as eligible area
Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, a metropolitan area that is an eligible area for a fiscal year continues to be an eligible area until the metropolitan area fails, for three consecutive fiscal years—
(1) to meet the requirements of subsection (a); and
(2) to have a cumulative total of 3,000 or more living cases of AIDS (reported to and confirmed by the Director of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention) as of December 31 of the most recent calendar year for which such data is available.
(c) Boundaries
For purposes of determining eligibility under this subpart—
(1) with respect to a metropolitan area that received funding under this subpart in fiscal year 2006, the boundaries of such metropolitan area shall be the boundaries that were in effect for such area for fiscal year 1994; or
(2) with respect to a metropolitan area that becomes eligible to receive funding under this subpart in any fiscal year after fiscal year 2006, the boundaries of such metropolitan area shall be the boundaries that are in effect for such area when such area initially receives funding under this subpart.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title XXVI, §2601, as added Pub. L. 101–381, title I, §101(3), Aug. 18, 1990, 104 Stat. 576; amended Pub. L. 102–531, title III, §312(d)(25), Oct. 27, 1992, 106 Stat. 3505; Pub. L. 104–146, §§3(a)(1), (2), 12(c)(1), May 20, 1996, 110 Stat. 1346, 1373; Pub. L. 109–415, title I, §§101(a), (b), 106(a), 107(b), title VII, §§702(1), 703, Dec. 19, 2006, 120 Stat. 2768, 2780, 2783, 2819, 2820; Pub. L. 111–87, §2(a)(1), (3)(A), Oct. 30, 2009, 123 Stat. 2885.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section 2601 of act July 1, 1944, was successively renumbered by subsequent acts and transferred, see section 238 of this title.