42 U.S.C.
§300gg. Fair health insurance premiums
(a) 1 Prohibiting discriminatory premium rates
(1) In general
With respect to the premium rate charged by a health insurance issuer for health insurance coverage offered in the individual or small group market—
* * *
A prior section 300gg, act July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title XXVII, §2701, as added Pub. L. 104–191, title I, §102(a), Aug. 21, 1996, 110 Stat. 1955; amended Pub. L. 111–3, title III, §311(b)(2), Feb. 4, 2009, 123 Stat. 70; Pub. L. 111–5, div. B, title I, §1899D(c), Feb. 17, 2009, 123 Stat. 426; Pub. L. 111–344, title I, §114(c), Dec. 29, 2010, 124 Stat. 3615, was renumbered section 2704 of act July 1, 1944, effective for plan years beginning on or after Jan. 1, 2014, with certain exceptions, and amended, by Pub. L. 111–148, title I, §§1201(2), 1563(c)(1), formerly §1562(c)(1), title X, §10107(b)(1), Mar. 23, 2010, 124 Stat. 154, 264, 911, and was transferred to section 300gg–3 of this title. Prior to amendment and transfer by Pub. L. 111–148, text of section 300gg read as follows:
“(a) Limitation on Preexisting Condition Exclusion Period; Crediting for Periods of Previous Coverage.—Subject to subsection (d) of this section, a group health plan, and a health insurance issuer offering group health insurance coverage, may, with respect to a participant or beneficiary, impose a preexisting condition exclusion only if—
“(1) such exclusion relates to a condition (whether physical or mental), regardless of the cause of the condition, for which medical advice, diagnosis, care, or treatment was recommended or received within the 6-month period ending on the enrollment date;
“(2) such exclusion extends for a period of not more than 12 months (or 18 months in the case of a late enrollee) after the enrollment date; and
“(3) the period of any such preexisting condition exclusion is reduced by the aggregate of the periods of creditable coverage (if any, as defined in subsection (c)(1) of this section) applicable to the participant or beneficiary as of the enrollment date.
“(b) Definitions.—For purposes of this part—
“(1) Preexisting condition exclusion.—
“(A) In general.—The term ‘preexisting condition exclusion’ means, with respect to coverage, a limitation or exclusion of benefits relating to a condition based on the fact that the condition was present before the date of enrollment for such coverage, whether or not any medical advice, diagnosis, care, or treatment was recommended or received before such date.
“(B) Treatment of genetic information.—Genetic information shall not be treated as a condition described in subsection (a)(1) of this section in the absence of a diagnosis of the condition related to such information.
“(2) Enrollment date.—The term ‘enrollment date’ means, with respect to an individual covered under a group health plan or health insurance coverage, the date of enrollment of the individual in the plan or coverage or, if earlier, the first day of the waiting period for such enrollment.
“(3) Late enrollee.—The term ‘late enrollee’ means, with respect to coverage under a group health plan, a participant or beneficiary who enrolls under the plan other than during—
“(A) the first period in which the individual is eligible to enroll under the plan, or
“(B) a special enrollment period under subsection (f) of this section.
* * *
“(5) Limitation on actions.—No enforcement action shall be taken, pursuant to the amendments made by this section, against a group health plan or health insurance issuer with respect to a violation of a requirement imposed by such amendments before January 1, 1998, or, if later, the date of issuance of regulations referred to in paragraph (4), if the plan or issuer has sought to comply in good faith with such requirements.”
Congressional Findings Relating to Exercise of Commerce Clause Authority; Severability
Pub. L. 104–191, title I, §195, Aug. 21, 1996, 110 Stat. 1991, provided that:
“(a) Findings Relating to Exercise of Commerce Clause Authority.—Congress finds the following in relation to the provisions of this title [enacting this subchapter and sections 1181 to 1183 and 1191 to 1191c of Title 29, Labor, amending sections 233, 300e, and 300bb–8 of this title and sections 1003, 1021, 1022, 1024, 1132, 1136, and 1144 of Title 29, and enacting provisions set out as notes under this section, section 300gg–92 of this title, and section 1181 of Title 29]:
“(1) Provisions in group health plans and health insurance coverage that impose certain preexisting condition exclusions impact the ability of employees to seek employment in interstate commerce, thereby impeding such commerce.
“(2) Health insurance coverage is commercial in nature and is in and affects interstate commerce.
“(3) It is a necessary and proper exercise of Congressional authority to impose requirements under this title on group health plans and health insurance coverage (including coverage offered to individuals previously covered under group health plans) in order to promote commerce among the States.
“(4) Congress, however, intends to defer to States, to the maximum extent practicable, in carrying out such requirements with respect to insurers and health maintenance organizations that are subject to State regulation, consistent with the provisions of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 [29 U.S.C. 1001 et seq.].
“(b) Severability.—If any provision of this title or the application of such provision to any person or circumstance is held to be unconstitutional, the remainder of this title and the application of the provisions of such to any person or circumstance shall not be affected thereby.”
Health Coverage Availability Studies
Pub. L. 104–191, title I, §191, Aug. 21, 1996, 110 Stat. 1987, directed the Secretary of Health and Human Services to provide for a study on the effectiveness of the provisions of title I of Pub. L. 104–191 and the various State laws, in ensuring the availability of reasonably priced health coverage to employers and individuals and a study on access to, and choice of, health care providers and the cost and cost-effectiveness to health insurance issuers of providing access to out-of-network providers, and the potential impact of providing such access on the cost and quality of health insurance coverage, and to report to the appropriate committees of Congress on each of such studies not later than Jan. 1, 2000.
* * *