42 U.S.C.
§300x–33. Determination of amount of allotment
(a) States
(1) In general
Subject to subsection (b) of this section, the Secretary shall determine the amount of the allotment required in section 300x–21 of this title for a State for a fiscal year as follows:
(A) The formula established in paragraph (1) of section 300x–7(a) of this title shall apply to this subsection to the same extent and in the same manner as the formula applies for purposes of section 300x–7(a) of this title, except that, in the application of such formula for purposes of this subsection, the modifications described in subparagraph (B) shall apply.
(B) For purposes of subparagraph (A), the modifications described in this subparagraph are as follows:
(i) The amount specified in paragraph (2)(A) of section 300x–7(a) of this title is deemed to be the amount appropriated under section 300x–35(a) of this title for allotments under section 300x–21 of this title for the fiscal year involved.
(ii) The term “P” is deemed to have the meaning given in paragraph (2) of this subsection. Section 300x–7(a)(5)(B) of this title applies to the data used in determining such term for the States.
(iii) The factor determined under paragraph (8) of section 300x–7(a) of this title is deemed to have the purpose of reflecting the differences that exist between the State involved and other States in the costs of providing authorized services.
(2) Determination of term “P”
For purposes of this subsection, the term “P” means the percentage that is the arithmetic mean of the percentage determined under subparagraph (A) and the percentage determined under subparagraph (B), as follows:
(A) The percentage constituted by the ratio of—
(i) an amount equal to the sum of the total number of individuals who reside in the State involved and are between 18 and 24 years of age (inclusive) and the number of individuals in the State who reside in urbanized areas of the State and are between such years of age; to
(ii) an amount equal to the total of the respective sums determined for the States under clause (i).
(B) The percentage constituted by the ratio of—
(i) the total number of individuals in the State who are between 25 and 64 years of age (inclusive); to
(ii) an amount equal to the sum of the respective amounts determined for the States under clause (i).
(b) Minimum allotments for States
(1) In general
With respect to fiscal year 2000, and each subsequent fiscal year, the amount of the allotment of a State under section 300x–21 of this title shall not be less than the amount the State received under such section for the previous fiscal year increased by an amount equal to 30.65 percent of the percentage by which the aggregate amount allotted to all States for such fiscal year exceeds the aggregate amount allotted to all States for the previous fiscal year.
(2) Limitations
(A) In general
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), a State shall not receive an allotment under section 300x–21 of this title for a fiscal year in an amount that is less than an amount equal to 0.375 percent of the amount appropriated under section 300x–35(a) of this title for such fiscal year.
(B) Exception
In applying subparagraph (A), the Secretary shall ensure that no State receives an increase in its allotment under section 300x–21 of this title for a fiscal year (as compared to the amount allotted to the State in the prior fiscal year) that is in excess of an amount equal to 300 percent of the percentage by which the amount appropriated under section 300x–35(a) of this title for such fiscal year exceeds the amount appropriated for the prior fiscal year.
(3) Decrease in or equal appropriations
* * *