42 U.S.C.
§300x–29. Submission to Secretary of statewide assessment of needs
The Secretary may make a grant under section 300x–21 of this title only if the State submits to the Secretary an assessment of the need in the State for authorized activities (which assessment is conducted in accordance with criteria issued by the Secretary), both by locality and by the State in general, which assessment includes a description of—
(1) the incidence and prevalence in the State of drug abuse and the incidence and prevalence in the State of alcohol abuse and alcoholism;
(2) current prevention and treatment activities in the State;
(3) the need of the State for technical assistance to carry out such activities;
(4) efforts by the State to improve such activities; and
(5) the extent to which the availability of such activities is insufficient to meet the need for the activities, the interim services to be made available under sections 300x–23(a) and 300x–27(b) of this title, and the manner in which such services are to be so available.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title XIX, §1929, as added Pub. L. 102–321, title II, §202, July 10, 1992, 106 Stat. 396.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section 1929 of act July 1, 1944, was classified to section 300y–8 of this title prior to repeal by Pub. L. 99–280.