42 U.S.C.
§300g–3. Enforcement of drinking water regulations
(a) Notice to State and public water system; issuance of administrative order; civil action
(1)(A) Whenever the Administrator finds during a period during which a State has primary enforcement responsibility for public water systems (within the meaning of section 300g–2(a) of this title) that any public water system—
* * *
(ii) take into account the seriousness of any potential adverse health effects that may be involved.
(B) State requirements
(i) In general
A State may, by rule, establish alternative notification requirements—
(I) with respect to the form and content of notice given under and in a manner in accordance with subparagraph (C); and
(II) with respect to the form and content of notice given under subparagraph (D).
(ii) Contents
The alternative requirements shall provide the same type and amount of information as required pursuant to this subsection and regulations issued under subparagraph (A).
(iii) Relationship to section 300g–2
Nothing in this subparagraph shall be construed or applied to modify the requirements of section 300g–2 of this title.
(C) Violations with potential to have serious adverse effects on human health
Regulations issued under subparagraph (A) shall specify notification procedures for each violation by a public water system that has the potential to have serious adverse effects on human health as a result of short-term exposure. Each notice of violation provided under this subparagraph shall—
(i) be distributed as soon as practicable after the occurrence of the violation, but not later than 24 hours after the occurrence of the violation;
(ii) provide a clear and readily understandable explanation of—
(I) the violation;
(II) the potential adverse effects on human health;
(III) the steps that the public water system is taking to correct the violation; and
(IV) the necessity of seeking alternative water supplies until the violation is corrected;
(iii) be provided to the Administrator or the head of the State agency that has primary enforcement responsibility under section 300g–2 of this title as soon as practicable, but not later than 24 hours after the occurrence of the violation; and
(iv) as required by the State agency in general regulations of the State agency, or on a case-by-case basis after the consultation referred to in clause (iii), considering the health risks involved—
(I) be provided to appropriate broadcast media;
(II) be prominently published in a newspaper of general circulation serving the area not later than 1 day after distribution of a notice pursuant to clause (i) or the date of publication of the next issue of the newspaper; or
(III) be provided by posting or door-to-door notification in lieu of notification by means of broadcast media or newspaper.
(D) Written notice
(i) In general
* * *