42 U.S.C.
§300z–5. Requirements for applications
(a) Form, content, and assurances
An application for a grant for a demonstration project for services under this subchapter shall be in such form and contain such information as the Secretary may require, and shall include—
* * *
(24) assurances that funds received under this subchapter shall supplement and not supplant funds received from any other Federal, State, or local program or any private sources of funds; and
(25) a plan for the conduct of, and assurances that the applicant will conduct, evaluations of the effectiveness of the services supported under this subchapter in accordance with subsection (b) of this section.
(b) Evaluations: amount, conduct, and technical assistance
(1) Each grantee which receives funds for a demonstration project for services under this subchapter shall expend at least 1 per centum but not in excess of 5 per centum of the amounts received under this subchapter for the conduct of evaluations of the services supported under this subchapter. The Secretary may, for a particular grantee upon good cause shown, waive the provisions of the preceding sentence with respect to the amounts to be expended on evaluations, but may not waive the requirement that such evaluations be conducted.
(2) Evaluations required by paragraph (1) shall be conducted by an organization or entity which is independent of the grantee providing services supported under this subchapter. To assist in conducting the evaluations required by paragraph (1), each grantee shall develop a working relationship with a college or university located in the grantee's State which will provide or assist in providing monitoring and evaluation of services supported under this subchapter unless no college or university in the grantee's State is willing or has the capacity to provide or assist in providing such monitoring and assistance.
(3) The Secretary may provide technical assistance with respect to the conduct of evaluations required under this subsection to any grantee which is unable to develop a working relationship with a college or university in the applicant's State for the reasons described in paragraph (2).
(c) Reports
Each grantee which receives funds for a demonstration project for services under this subchapter shall make such reports concerning its use of Federal funds as the Secretary may require. Reports shall include, at such times as are considered appropriate by the Secretary, the results of the evaluations of the services supported under this subchapter.
(d) Notification of parents; “adult” defined
(1) A grantee shall periodically notify the Secretary of the exact number of instances in which a grantee does not notify the parents or guardians of a pregnant unemancipated minor under subsection (a)(22)(B)(iii) of this section.
(2) For purposes of subsection (a)(22)(B)(iii) of this section, the term “adult” means an adult as defined by State law.
(e) Submission of applications to Governor; comments by Governor
Each applicant shall provide the Governor of the State in which the applicant is located a copy of each application submitted to the Secretary for a grant for a demonstration project for services under this subchapter. The Governor shall submit to the applicant comments on any such application within the period of sixty days beginning on the day when the Governor receives such copy. The applicant shall include the comments of the Governor with such application.
(f) Availability of core services
No application submitted for a grant for a demonstration project for care services under this subchapter may be approved unless the Secretary is satisfied that core services shall be available through the applicant within a reasonable time after such grant is received.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title XX, §2006, as added Pub. L. 97–35, title IX, §955(a), Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 585.)