42 U.S.C.
§292s. Medical schools and primary health care
(a) Requirements for students
(1) In general
Subject to the provisions of this subsection, in the case of student loan funds established under section 292q of this title by schools of medicine or osteopathic medicine, each agreement entered into under such section with such a school shall provide (in addition to the provisions required in subsection (b) of such section) that the school will make a loan from such fund to a student only if the student agrees—
(A) to enter and complete a residency training program in primary health care not later than 4 years after the date on which the student graduates from such school; and
(B) to practice in such care for 10 years (including residency training in primary health care) or through the date on which the loan is repaid in full, whichever occurs first.
(2) Inapplicability to certain students
(A) The requirement established in paragraph (1) regarding the student loan fund of a school does not apply to a student if—
(i) the first loan to the student from such fund is made before July 1, 1993; or
(ii) the loan is made from—
(I) a Federal capital contribution under section 292q of this title that is made from amounts appropriated under section 292t(f) 1 of this title (in this section referred to as an “exempt Federal capital contribution”); or
(II) a school contribution made under section 292q of this title pursuant to such a Federal capital contribution (in this section referred to as an “exempt school contribution”).
(B) A Federal capital contribution under section 292q of this title may not be construed as being an exempt Federal capital contribution if the contribution was made from amounts appropriated before October 1, 1990. A school contribution under section 292q of this title may not be construed as being an exempt school contribution if the contribution was made pursuant to a Federal capital contribution under such section that was made from amounts appropriated before such date.
(3) Noncompliance by student
Each agreement entered into with a student pursuant to paragraph (1) shall provide that, if the student fails to comply with such agreement, the loan involved will begin to accrue interest at a rate of 2 percent per year greater than the rate at which the student would pay if compliant in such year.
(4) Waivers
(A) With respect to the obligation of an individual under an agreement made under paragraph (1) as a student, the Secretary shall provide for the partial or total waiver or suspension of the obligation whenever compliance by the individual is impossible, or would involve extreme hardship to the individual, and if enforcement of the obligation with respect to the individual would be unconscionable.
(B) For purposes of subparagraph (A), the obligation of an individual shall be waived if—
(i) the status of the individual as a student of the school involved is terminated before graduation from the school, whether voluntarily or involuntarily; and
(ii) the individual does not, after such termination, resume attendance at the school or begin attendance at any other school of medicine or osteopathic medicine.
(C) If an individual resumes or begins attendance for purposes of subparagraph (B), the obligation of the individual under the agreement under paragraph (1) shall be considered to have been suspended for the period in which the individual was not in attendance.
(D) This paragraph may not be construed as authorizing the waiver or suspension of the obligation of a student to repay, in accordance with section 292r of this title, loans from student loan funds under section 292q of this title.
(b) Requirements for schools
(1) In general
Subject to the provisions of this subsection, in the case of student loan funds established under section 292q of this title by schools of medicine or osteopathic medicine, each agreement entered into under such section with such a school shall provide (in addition to the provisions required in subsection (b) of such section) that, for the 1-year period ending on June 30, 1997; 2 and for the 1-year period ending on June 30 of each subsequent fiscal year, the school will meet not less than 1 of the conditions described in paragraph (2) with respect to graduates of the school whose date of graduation from the school occurred approximately 4 years before the end of the 1-year period involved.
(2) Description of conditions
With respect to graduates described in paragraph (1) (in this paragraph referred to as “designated graduates”), the conditions referred to in such paragraph for a school for a 1-year period are as follows:
(A) Not less than 50 percent of designated graduates of the school meet the criterion of either being in a residency training program in primary health care, or being engaged in a practice in such care (having completed such a program).
(B) Not less than 25 percent of the designated graduates of the school meet such criterion, and such percentage is not less than 5 percentage points above the percentage of such graduates meeting such criterion for the preceding 1-year period.
(C) In the case of schools of medicine or osteopathic medicine with student loans funds under section 292q of this title, the school involved is at or above the 75th percentile of such schools whose designated graduates meet such criterion.
(3) Determinations by Secretary
Not later than 90 days after the close of each 1-year period described in paragraph (1), the Secretary shall make a determination of whether the school involved has for such period complied with such paragraph and shall in writing inform the school of the determination. Such determination shall be made only after consideration of the report submitted to the Secretary by the school under paragraph (6).
(4) Noncompliance by school
* * *