42 U.S.C.
§254c–6. Certain services for pregnant women
(a) Infant adoption awareness
(1) In general
The Secretary shall make grants to national, regional, or local adoption organizations for the purpose of developing and implementing programs to train the designated staff of eligible health centers in providing adoption information and referrals to pregnant women on an equal basis with all other courses of action included in nondirective counseling to pregnant women.
(2) Best-practices guidelines
(A) In general
A condition for the receipt of a grant under paragraph (1) is that the adoption organization involved agree that, in providing training under such paragraph, the organization will follow the guidelines developed under subparagraph (B).
(B) Process for development of guidelines
(i) In general
The Secretary shall establish and supervise a process described in clause (ii) in which the participants are—
(I) an appropriate number and variety of adoption organizations that, as a group, have expertise in all models of adoption practice and that represent all members of the adoption triad (birth mother, infant, and adoptive parent); and
(II) affected public health entities.
(ii) Description of process
The process referred to in clause (i) is a process in which the participants described in such clause collaborate to develop best-practices guidelines on the provision of adoption information and referrals to pregnant women on an equal basis with all other courses of action included in nondirective counseling to pregnant women.
(iii) Date certain for development
The Secretary shall ensure that the guidelines described in clause (ii) are developed not later than 180 days after October 17, 2000.
(C) Relation to authority for grants
The Secretary may not make any grant under paragraph (1) before the date on which the guidelines under subparagraph (B) are developed.
(3) Use of grant
(A) In general
With respect to a grant under paragraph (1)—
(i) an adoption organization may expend the grant to carry out the programs directly or through grants to or contracts with other adoption organizations;
(ii) the purposes for which the adoption organization expends the grant may include the development of a training curriculum, consistent with the guidelines developed under paragraph (2)(B); and
(iii) a condition for the receipt of the grant is that the adoption organization agree that, in providing training for the designated staff of eligible health centers, such organization will make reasonable efforts to ensure that the individuals who provide the training are individuals who are knowledgeable in all elements of the adoption process and are experienced in providing adoption information and referrals in the geographic areas in which the eligible health centers are located, and that the designated staff receive the training in such areas.
(B) Rule of construction regarding training of trainers
* * *