42 U.S.C.
§300gg–6. Comprehensive health insurance coverage
(a) Coverage for essential health benefits package
A health insurance issuer that offers health insurance coverage in the individual or small group market shall ensure that such coverage includes the essential health benefits package required under section 18022(a) of this title.
(b) Cost-sharing under group health plans
A group health plan shall ensure that any annual cost-sharing imposed under the plan does not exceed the limitations provided for under paragraphs (1) and (2) of section 18022(c) 1 of this title.
(c) Child-only plans
If a health insurance issuer offers health insurance coverage in any level of coverage specified under section 18022(d) of this title, the issuer shall also offer such coverage in that level as a plan in which the only enrollees are individuals who, as of the beginning of a plan year, have not attained the age of 21.
(d) Dental only
This section shall not apply to a plan described in section 18031(d)(2)(B)(ii) 1 of this title.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title XXVII, §2707, as added Pub. L. 111–148, title I, §1201(4), Mar. 23, 2010, 124 Stat. 161.)
Enactment of Section
For delayed effective date of section, see Effective Date note below.