42 U.S.C.
§291o. Definitions
For the purposes of this subchapter—
(a) The term “State” includes the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, Guam, American Samoa, the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands, the Virgin Islands, and the District of Columbia.
(b)(1) The term “Federal share” with respect to any project means the proportion of the cost of such project to be paid by the Federal Government under this subchapter.
(2) With respect to any project in any State for which a grant is made from an allotment from an appropriation under section 291a of this title, the Federal share shall be the amount determined by the State agency designated in accordance with section 291d of this title, but not more than 662/3 per centum or the State's allotment percentage, whichever is the lower, except that, if the State's allotment percentage is lower than 50 per centum, such allotment percentage shall be deemed to be 50 per centum for purposes of this paragraph.
(3) Prior to the approval of the first project in a State during any fiscal year the State agency designated in accordance with section 291d of this title shall give the Secretary written notification of the maximum Federal share established pursuant to paragraph (2) of this subsection for projects in such State to be approved by the Secretary during such fiscal year and the method for determining the actual Federal share to be paid with respect to such projects; and such maximum Federal share and such method of determination for projects in such State approved during such fiscal year shall not be changed after such approval.
(4) Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraphs (2) and (3) of this subsection, the Federal share shall, at the option of the State agency, be equal to the per centum provided under such paragraphs plus an incentive per centum (which when combined with the per centum provided under such paragraphs shall not exceed 90 per centum) specified by the State agency in the case of (A) projects that will provide services primarily for persons in an area determined by the Secretary to be a rural or urban poverty area, and (B) projects that offer potential for reducing health care costs through shared services among health care facilities, through interfacility cooperation, or through the construction or modernization of free-standing outpatient facilities.
(c) The term “hospital” includes general, tuberculosis, and other types of hospitals, and related facilities, such as laboratories, outpatient departments, nurses’ home facilities, extended care facilities, facilities related to programs for home health services, self-care units, and central service facilities, operated in connection with hospitals, and also includes education or training facilities for health professions personnel operated as an integral part of a hospital, but does not include any hospital furnishing primarily domiciliary care.
* * *
(4) either (A) the facility is operated in connection with a hospital, or (B) all medical and related health services are prescribed by, or are under the general direction of, persons licensed to practice medicine or surgery in the State.
(h) The term “facility for long-term care” means a facility (including an extended care facility) providing in-patient care for convalescent or chronic disease patients who require skilled nursing care and related medical services—
(1) which is a hospital (other than a hospital primarily for the care and treatment of mentally ill or tuberculosis patients) or is operated in connection with a hospital, or
(2) in which such nursing care and medical services are prescribed by, or are performed under the general direction of, persons licensed to practice medicine or surgery in the State.
(i) The term “construction” includes construction of new buildings, expansion, remodeling, and alteration of existing buildings, and initial equipment of any such buildings (including medical transportation facilities) and, in any case in which it will help to provide a service not previously provided in the community, equipment of any buildings; including architects’ fees, but excluding the cost of off-site improvements and, except with respect to public health centers, the cost of the acquisition of land.
(j) The term “cost” as applied to construction or modernization means the amount found by the Surgeon General to be necessary for construction and modernization respectively, under a project, except that such term, as applied to a project for modernization of a facility for which a grant or loan is to be made from an allotment under section 291b(a)(2) of this title, does not include any amount found by the Surgeon General to be attributable to expansion of the bed capacity of such facility.
(k) The term “modernization” includes alteration, major repair (to the extent permitted by regulations), remodeling, replacement, and renovation of existing buildings (including initial equipment thereof), and replacement of obsolete, built-in (as determined in accordance with regulations) equipment of existing buildings.
(l) The term “title”, when used with reference to a site for a project, means a fee simple, or such other estate or interest (including a leasehold on which the rental does not exceed 4 per centum of the value of the land) as the Surgeon General finds sufficient to assure for a period of not less than fifty years’ undisturbed use and possession for the purposes of construction and operation of the project.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title VI, §645, formerly §625, as added Pub. L. 88–443, §3(a), Aug. 18, 1964, 78 Stat. 460; amended Pub. L. 88–581, §3(b), Sept. 4, 1964, 78 Stat. 919; renumbered §645 and amended Pub. L. 91–296, title I, §§113, 114(a), 116(f), 117, 118, 119(d), title II, §201, June 30, 1970, 84 Stat. 340, 341, 342, 343, 344.)
Prior Provisions
* * *