42 U.S.C.
§300e. Requirements of health maintenance organizations
(a) “Health maintenance organization” defined
For purposes of this subchapter, the term “health maintenance organization” means a public or private entity which is organized under the laws of any State and which (1) provides basic and supplemental health services to its members in the manner prescribed by subsection (b) of this section, and (2) is organized and operated in the manner prescribed by subsection (c) of this section.
* * *
offers to its members the opportunity to obtain basic health services through a physician not described in subsection (b)(3)(A) of this section, the organization may require, in addition to payments described in clause (D) of this paragraph, a reasonable deductible to be paid by a member when obtaining a basic health service from such a physician. A health maintenance organization may include a health service, defined as a supplemental health service by section 300e–1(2) of this title, in the basic health services provided its members for a basic health services payment described in the first sentence. In the case of an entity which before it became a qualified health maintenance organization (within the meaning of section 300e–9(d) 1 of this title) provided comprehensive health services on a prepaid basis, the requirement of clause (C) shall not apply to such entity until the expiration of the forty-eight month period beginning with the month following the month in which the entity became such a qualified health organization. The requirements of this paragraph respecting the basic health services payment shall not apply to the provision of basic health services to a member for an illness or injury for which the member is entitled to benefits under a workmen's compensation law or an insurance policy but only to the extent such benefits apply to such services. For the provision of such services for an illness or injury for which a member is entitled to benefits under such a law, the health maintenance organization may, if authorized by such law, charge or authorize the provider of such services to charge, in accordance with the charges allowed under such law, the insurance carrier, employer, or other entity which under such law is to pay for the provision of such services or, to the extent that such member has been paid under such law for such services, such member. For the provision of such services for an illness or injury for which a member is entitled to benefits under an insurance policy, a health maintenance organization may charge or authorize the provider of such services to charge the insurance carrier under such policy or, to the extent that such member has been paid under such policy for such services, such member.
* * *
(8) provide, in accordance with regulations of the Secretary (including safeguards concerning the confidentiality of the doctor-patient relationship), and effective procedure for developing, compiling, evaluating, and reporting to the Secretary, statistics and other information (which the Secretary shall publish and disseminate on an annual basis and which the health maintenance organization shall disclose, in a manner acceptable to the Secretary, to its members and the general public) relating to (A) the cost of its operations, (B) the patterns of utilization of its services, (C) the availability, accessibility, and acceptability of its services, (D) to the extent practical, developments in the health status of its members, and (E) such other matters as the Secretary may require.
The Secretary shall issue regulations stating the circumstances under which the Secretary, in administering paragraph (1)(A), will consider the resources of an organization which owns or controls a health maintenance organization. Such regulations shall require as a condition to consideration of resources that an organization which owns or controls a health maintenance organization shall provide satisfactory assurances that it will assume the financial obligations of the health maintenance organization.
(d) Application of rules by certain health maintenance organizations
An organization that offers health benefits coverage shall not be considered as failing to meet the requirements of this section notwithstanding that it provides, with respect to coverage offered in connection with a group health plan in the small or large group market (as defined in section 300gg–91(e) of this title), an affiliation period consistent with the provisions of section 2701(g).1
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title XIII, §1301, as added Pub. L. 93–222, §2, Dec. 29, 1973, 87 Stat. 914; amended Pub. L. 94–460, title I, §§101, 102(a), 103, 105(a), Oct. 8, 1976, 90 Stat. 1945–1947; Pub. L. 95–559, §§9(b), 10, 11(a)–(d), Nov. 1, 1978, 92 Stat. 2137–2139; Pub. L. 96–32, §2(b), July 10, 1979, 93 Stat. 82; Pub. L. 97–35, title IX, §942(a)(1), (2), (b)–(e), Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 573, 574; Pub. L. 100–517, §§2–4(a), 5(a)(1), (2), (b), Oct. 24, 1988, 102 Stat. 2578, 2579; Pub. L. 104–191, title I, §§102(b), 193, Aug. 21, 1996, 110 Stat. 1976, 1988.)