42 U.S.C.
§300e–1. Definitions
For purposes of this subchapter:
(1) The term “basic health services” means—
(A) physician services (including consultant and referral services by a physician);
(B) inpatient and outpatient hospital services;
* * *
(3) The term “member” when used in connection with a health maintenance organization means an individual who has entered into a contractual arrangement, or on whose behalf a contractual arrangement has been entered into, with the organization under which the organization assumes the responsibility for the provision to such individual of basic health services and of such supplemental health services as may be contracted for.
(4) The term “medical group” means a partnership, association, or other group—
(A) which is composed of health professionals licensed to practice medicine or osteopathy and of such other licensed health professionals (including dentists, optometrists, podiatrists, and psychologists) as are necessary for the provision of health services for which the group is responsible;
(B) a majority of the members of which are licensed to practice medicine or osteopathy; and
(C) the members of which (i) as their principal professional activity engage in the coordinated practice of their profession and as a group responsibility have substantial responsibility for the delivery of health services to members of a health maintenance organization, except that this clause does not apply before the end of the forty-eight month period beginning after the month in which the health maintenance oranization 1 becomes a qualified health maintenance organization as defined in section 300e–9(d) 2 of this title, or as authorized by the Secretary in accordance with regulations that take into consideration the unusual circumstances of the group; (ii) pool their income from practice as members of the group and distribute it among themselves according to a prearranged salary or drawing account or other similar plan unrelated to the provision of specific health services; (iii) share medical and other records and substantial portions of major equipment and of professional, technical, and administrative staff; (iv) arrange for and encourage continuing education in the field of clinical medicine and related areas for the members of the group; and (v) establish an arrangement whereby a member's enrollment status is not known to the health professional who provides health services to the member.
* * *
of payment.
(D) The following differentials in rates of payments may be established under the systems described in subparagraphs (B) and (C):
(i) Nominal differentials in such rates may be established to reflect differences in marketing costs and the different administrative costs of collecting payments from the following categories of members:
(I) Individual members (including their families).
(II) Small groups of members (as determined under regulations of the Secretary).
(III) Large groups of members (as determined under regulations of the Secretary).
(ii) Nominal differentials in such rates may be established to reflect the compositing of the rates of payment in a systematic manner to accommodate group purchasing practices of the various employers.
(iii) Differentials in such rates may be established for members enrolled in a health maintenance organization pursuant to a contract with a governmental authority under section 1079 or 1086 of title 10 or under any other governmental program (other than the health benefits program authorized by chapter 89 of title 5) or any health benefits program for employees of States, political subdivision of States, and other public entities.
(9) The term “non-metropolitan area” means an area no part of which is within an area designated as a standard metropolitan statistical area by the Office of Management and Budget and which does not contain a city whose population exceeds fifty thousand individuals.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title XIII, §1302, as added Pub. L. 93–222, §2, Dec. 29, 1973, 87 Stat. 917; amended Pub. L. 94–460, title I, §§102(b), 104, 105(b), (c), 106, 117(b)(1), (2), Oct. 8, 1976, 90 Stat. 1946–1948, 1955; Pub. L. 95–559, §11(e), Nov. 1, 1978, 92 Stat. 2139; Pub. L. 97–35, title IX, §942(f)–(j), Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 574, 575; Pub. L. 97–414, §9(c), Jan. 4, 1983, 96 Stat. 2064; Pub. L. 99–660, title VIII, §§812(a), 814, Nov. 14, 1986, 100 Stat. 3801, 3802; Pub. L. 100–517, §6(b), Oct. 24, 1988, 102 Stat. 2579.)