42 U.S.C.
§293k–2. Training in general, pediatric, and public health dentistry
(a) Support and development of dental training programs
(1) In general
The Secretary may make grants to, or enter into contracts with, a school of dentistry, public or nonprofit private hospital, or a public or private nonprofit entity which the Secretary has determined is capable of carrying out such grant or contract—
* * *
(7) Qualified applicants that have a high rate for placing graduates in practice settings that serve underserved areas or health disparity populations, or who achieve a significant increase in the rate of placing graduates in such settings.
(8) Qualified applicants that intend to establish a special populations oral health care education center or training program for the didactic and clinical education of dentists, dental health professionals, and dental hygienists who plan to teach oral health care for people with developmental disabilities, cognitive impairment, complex medical problems, significant physical limitations, and vulnerable elderly.
(d) Application
An eligible entity desiring a grant under this section shall submit to the Secretary an application at such time, in such manner, and containing such information as the Secretary may require.
(e) Duration of award
The period during which payments are made to an entity from an award of a grant or contract under subsection (a) shall be 5 years. The provision of such payments shall be subject to annual approval by the Secretary and subject to the availability of appropriations for the fiscal year involved to make the payments.
(f) Authorizations of appropriations
For the purpose of carrying out subsections (a) and (b), there is authorized to be appropriated $30,000,000 for fiscal year 2010 and such sums as may be necessary for each of fiscal years 2011 through 2015.
(g) Carryover funds
An entity that receives an award under this section may carry over funds from 1 fiscal year to another without obtaining approval from the Secretary. In no case may any funds be carried over pursuant to the preceding sentence for more than 3 years.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title VII, §748, as added Pub. L. 111–148, title V, §5303(2), Mar. 23, 2010, 124 Stat. 618.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section 748 of act July 1, 1944, was renumbered section 749 and is classified to section 293l of this title.
Another prior section 748 of act July 1, 1944, was classified to section 293l of this title prior to repeal by Pub. L. 105–392.
Another prior section 748 of act July 1, 1944, was classified to section 294r of this title prior to renumbering by Pub. L. 97–35.