42 U.S.C.
§300z–5. Requirements for applications
(a) Form, content, and assurances
An application for a grant for a demonstration project for services under this subchapter shall be in such form and contain such information as the Secretary may require, and shall include—
* * *
(13) assurances that the applicant (A) has or will have a contractual or other arrangement with the agency of the State (in which the applicant provides services) that administers or supervises the administration of a State plan approved under title XIX of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1396 et seq.] for the payment of all or a part of the applicant's costs in providing health services to persons who are eligible for medical assistance under such a State plan, or (B) has made or will make every reasonable effort to enter into such an arrangement;
(14) assurances that the applicant has made or will make and will continue to make every reasonable effort to collect appropriate reimbursement for its costs in providing health services to persons who are entitled to benefits under title V of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 701 et seq.], to medical assistance under a State plan approved under title XIX of such Act [42 U.S.C. 1396 et seq.], or to assistance for medical expenses under any other public assistance program or private health insurance program;
(15) assurances that the applicant has or will make and will continue to make every reasonable effort to collect appropriate reimbursement for its costs in providing services to persons entitled to services under parts B and E of title IV [42 U.S.C. 620 et seq., 670 et seq.] and title XX of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1397 et seq.];
(16)(A) a description of—
(i) the schedule of fees to be used in the provision of services, which shall comply with section 300z–3(c) of this title and which shall be designed to cover all reasonable direct and indirect costs incurred by the applicant in providing services; and
(ii) a corresponding schedule of discounts to be applied to the payment of such fees, which shall comply with section 300z–3(c) of this title and which shall be adjusted on the basis of the ability of the eligible person to pay;
(B) assurances that the applicant has made and will continue to make every reasonable effort—
(i) to secure from eligible persons payment for services in accordance with such schedules;
(ii) to collect reimbursement for health or other services provided to persons who are entitled to have payment made on their behalf for such services under any Federal or other government program or private insurance program; and
(iii) to seek such reimbursement on the basis of the full amount of fees for services without application of any discount; and
(C) assurances that the applicant has submitted or will submit to the Secretary such reports as the Secretary may require to determine compliance with this paragraph;
(17) assurances that the applicant will make maximum use of funds available under subchapter VIII of this chapter;
(18) assurances that the acceptance by any individual of family planning services or family planning information (including educational materials) provided through financial assistance under this subchapter shall be voluntary and shall not be a prerequisite to eligibility for or receipt of any other service furnished by the applicant;
(19) assurances that fees collected by the applicant for services rendered in accordance with this subchapter shall be used by the applicant to further the purposes of this subchapter;
(20) assurances that the applicant, if providing both prevention and care services will not exclude or discriminate against any adolescent who receives prevention services and subsequently requires care services as a pregnant adolescent;
(21) a description of how the applicant will, as appropriate in the provision of services—
(A) involve families of adolescents in a manner which will maximize the role of the family in the solution of problems relating to the parenthood or pregnancy of the adolescent;
(B) involve religious and charitable organizations, voluntary associations, and other groups in the private sector as well as services provided by publicly sponsored initiatives;
(22)(A) assurances that—
(i) except as provided in subparagraph (B) and subject to clause (ii), the applicant will notify the parents or guardians of any unemancipated minor requesting services from the applicant and, except as provided in subparagraph (C), will obtain the permission of such parents or guardians with respect to the provision of such services; and
(ii) in the case of a pregnant unemancipated minor requesting services from the applicant, the applicant will notify the parents or guardians of such minor under clause (i) within a reasonable period of time;
(B) assurances that the applicant will not notify or request the permission of the parents or guardian of any unemancipated minor without the consent of the minor—
(i) who solely is requesting from the applicant pregnancy testing or testing or treatment for venereal disease;
(ii) who is the victim of incest involving a parent; or
(iii) if an adult sibling of the minor or an adult aunt, uncle, or grandparent who is related to the minor by blood certifies to the grantee that notification of the parents or guardians of such minor would result in physical injury to such minor; and
(C) assurances that the applicant will not require, with respect to the provision of services, the permission of the parents or guardians of any pregnant unemancipated minor if such parents or guardians are attempting to compel such minor to have an abortion;
(23) assurances that primary emphasis for services supported under this subchapter shall be given to adolescents seventeen and under who are not able to obtain needed assistance through other means;
(24) assurances that funds received under this subchapter shall supplement and not supplant funds received from any other Federal, State, or local program or any private sources of funds; and
* * *