42 U.S.C.
§291m. State control of operations
Except as otherwise specifically provided, nothing in this subchapter shall be construed as conferring on any Federal officer or employee the right to exercise any supervision or control over the administration, personnel, maintenance, or operation of any facility with respect to which any funds have been or may be expended under this subchapter.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title VI, §643, formerly §623, as added Pub. L. 88–443, §3(a), Aug. 18, 1964, 78 Stat. 458, and renumbered §643, Pub. L. 91–296, title II, §201, June 30, 1970, 84 Stat. 344.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section 291m, act July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title VI, §635, as added Aug. 13, 1946, ch. 958, §2, 60 Stat. 1041; amended July 12, 1954, ch. 471, §4(h), 68 Stat. 467, contained provisions similar to this section, prior to the general amendment of this subchapter by Pub. L. 88–443.