42 U.S.C.
§254c–14. Telehealth network and telehealth resource centers grant programs
(a) Definitions
In this section:
(1) Director; Office
The terms “Director” and “Office” mean the Director and Office specified in subsection (c) of this section.
* * *
The term “telehealth technologies” means technologies relating to the use of electronic information, and telecommunications technologies, to support and promote, at a distance, health care, patient and professional health-related education, health administration, and public health.
(b) Programs
The Secretary shall establish, under section 241 of this title, telehealth network and telehealth resource centers grant programs.
(c) Administration
(1) Establishment
There is established in the Health Resources and Services Administration an Office for the Advancement of Telehealth. The Office shall be headed by a Director.
(2) Duties
The telehealth network and telehealth resource centers grant programs established under section 241 of this title shall be administered by the Director, in consultation with the State offices of rural health, State offices concerning primary care, or other appropriate State government entities.
(d) Grants
(1) Telehealth network grants
The Director may, in carrying out the telehealth network grant program referred to in subsection (b) of this section, award grants to eligible entities for projects to demonstrate how telehealth technologies can be used through telehealth networks in rural areas, frontier communities, and medically underserved areas, and for medically underserved populations, to—
(A) expand access to, coordinate, and improve the quality of health care services;
(B) improve and expand the training of health care providers; and
(C) expand and improve the quality of health information available to health care providers, and patients and their families, for decisionmaking.
(2) Telehealth resource centers grants
The Director may, in carrying out the telehealth resource centers grant program referred to in subsection (b) of this section, award grants to eligible entities for projects to demonstrate how telehealth technologies can be used in the areas and communities, and for the populations, described in paragraph (1), to establish telehealth resource centers.
(e) Grant periods
The Director may award grants under this section for periods of not more than 4 years.
(f) Eligible entities
(1) Telehealth network grants
(A) Grant recipient
To be eligible to receive a grant under subsection (d)(1) of this section, an entity shall be a nonprofit entity.
(B) Telehealth networks
(i) In general
To be eligible to receive a grant under subsection (d)(1) of this section, an entity shall demonstrate that the entity will provide services through a telehealth network.
(ii) Nature of entities
Each entity participating in the telehealth network may be a nonprofit or for-profit entity.
(iii) Composition of network
The telehealth network shall include at least 2 of the following entities (at least 1 of which shall be a community-based health care provider):
(I) Community or migrant health centers or other Federally qualified health centers.
(II) Health care providers, including pharmacists, in private practice.
(III) Entities operating clinics, including rural health clinics.
(IV) Local health departments.
* * *