42 U.S.C.
§300gg–2. Guaranteed renewability of coverage
(a) In general
Except as provided in this section, if a health insurance issuer offers health insurance coverage in the individual or group market, the issuer must renew or continue in force such coverage at the option of the plan sponsor or the individual, as applicable.
(b) General exceptions
A health insurance issuer may nonrenew or discontinue health insurance coverage offered in connection with a health insurance coverage offered in the group or individual market based only on one or more of the following:
(1) Nonpayment of premiums
The plan sponsor, or individual, as applicable, has failed to pay premiums or contributions in accordance with the terms of the health insurance coverage or the issuer has not received timely premium payments.
(2) Fraud
The plan sponsor, or individual, as applicable, has performed an act or practice that constitutes fraud or made an intentional misrepresentation of material fact under the terms of the coverage.
(3) Violation of participation or contribution rates
In the case of a group health plan, the plan sponsor has failed to comply with a material plan provision relating to employer contribution or group participation rules, pursuant to applicable State law.
(4) Termination of coverage
The issuer is ceasing to offer coverage in such market in accordance with subsection (c) of this section and applicable State law.
(5) Movement outside service area
In the case of a health insurance issuer that offers health insurance coverage in the market through a network plan, there is no longer any enrollee in connection with such plan who lives, resides, or works in the service area of the issuer (or in the area for which the issuer is authorized to do business) and, in the case of the small group market, the issuer would deny enrollment with respect to such plan under section 2711(c)(1)(A).1
(6) Association membership ceases
In the case of health insurance coverage that is made available in the small or large group market (as the case may be) only through one or more bona fide associations, the membership of an employer in the association (on the basis of which the coverage is provided) ceases but only if such coverage is terminated under this paragraph uniformly without regard to any health status-related factor relating to any covered individual.
(c) Requirements for uniform termination of coverage
(1) Particular type of coverage not offered
In any case in which an issuer decides to discontinue offering a particular type of group or individual health insurance coverage, coverage of such type may be discontinued by the issuer in accordance with applicable State law in such market only if—
(A) the issuer provides notice to each plan sponsor or individual, as applicable, provided coverage of this type in such market (and participants and beneficiaries covered under such coverage) of such discontinuation at least 90 days prior to the date of the discontinuation of such coverage;
* * *