42 U.S.C.
§254c. Rural health care services outreach, rural health network development, and small health care provider quality improvement grant programs
(a) Purpose
The purpose of this section is to provide grants for expanded delivery of health care services in rural areas, for the planning and implementation of integrated health care networks in rural areas, and for the planning and implementation of small health care provider quality improvement activities.
* * *
In carrying out the programs described in paragraph (1), the Director may award grants under subsections (e), (f), and (g) of this section to expand access to, coordinate, and improve the quality of essential health care services, and enhance the delivery of health care, in rural areas.
(B) Types of grants
The Director may award the grants—
(i) to promote expanded delivery of health care services in rural areas under subsection (e) of this section;
(ii) to provide for the planning and implementation of integrated health care networks in rural areas under subsection (f) of this section; and
(iii) to provide for the planning and implementation of small health care provider quality improvement activities under subsection (g) of this section.
(e) Rural health care services outreach grants
(1) Grants
The Director may award grants to eligible entities to promote rural health care services outreach by expanding the delivery of health care services to include new and enhanced services in rural areas. The Director may award the grants for periods of not more than 3 years.
(2) Eligibility
To be eligible to receive a grant under this subsection for a project, an entity—
(A) shall be a rural public or rural nonprofit private entity;
(B) shall represent a consortium composed of members—
(i) that include 3 or more health care providers; and
(ii) that may be nonprofit or for-profit entities; and
(C) shall not previously have received a grant under this subsection for the same or a similar project, unless the entity is proposing to expand the scope of the project or the area that will be served through the project.
(3) Applications
To be eligible to receive a grant under this subsection, an eligible entity, in consultation with the appropriate State office of rural health or another appropriate State entity, shall prepare and submit to the Secretary an application, at such time, in such manner, and containing such information as the Secretary may require, including—
(A) a description of the project that the eligible entity will carry out using the funds provided under the grant;
(B) a description of the manner in which the project funded under the grant will meet the health care needs of rural underserved populations in the local community or region to be served;
(C) a description of how the local community or region to be served will be involved in the development and ongoing operations of the project;
(D) a plan for sustaining the project after Federal support for the project has ended;
(E) a description of how the project will be evaluated; and
(F) other such information as the Secretary determines to be appropriate.
(f) Rural health network development grants
(1) Grants
(A) In general
* * *