42 U.S.C.
§300e–6. Administration of assistance programs
(a) Recordkeeping; audit and examination
(1) Each recipient of a loan or loan guarantee under this subchapter shall keep such records as the Secretary shall prescribe, including records which fully disclose the amount and disposition by such recipient of the proceeds of the loan (directly made or guaranteed), the total cost of the undertakin
* * *
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 99–660, §803(a), struck out subsec. (c) which read as follows: “If in any fiscal year the funds appropriated under section 300e–8 of this title are insufficient to fund all applications approved under this subchapter for that fiscal year, the Secretary shall, after applying the applicable priorities under sections 300e–2 and 300e–3 of this title, give priority to the funding of applications for projects which the Secretary determines are the most likely to be economically viable.”
1981—Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 97–35 struck out subsec. (e) which related to limitation on cumulative total of loan guarantees in any fiscal year.
1976—Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 94–460, §112, inserted sentence at end setting conditions upon which an entity providing health services to a defined population on a prepaid basis may be considered as a health maintenance organization for purposes of receiving assistance under this subchapter.
Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 94–460, §109(b)(1), inserted “for a private health maintenance organization (other than a private nonprofit health maintenance organization)” after “may be made”, and “for private health maintenance organizations (other than private nonprofit health maintenance organizations)” after “guaranteed”.
Effective Date of 1986 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 99–660 not applicable to any grant made or contract entered into under this subchapter before Oct. 1, 1985, see section 803(c) of Pub. L. 99–660, set out as a note under section 300e–5 of this title.
Amendment by Pub. L. 99–660 effective Oct. 1, 1985, see section 815(a) of Pub. L. 99–660, set out as an Effective and Termination Dates of 1986 Amendment note under section 300e–1 of this title.
Effective Date of 1976 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 94–460 effective Oct. 8, 1976, see section 118 of Pub. L. 94–460, set out as a note under section 300e of this title.