42 U.S.C.
§300e–10. Restrictive State laws and practices
(a) Entities operating as health maintenance organizations
In the case of any entity—
(1) which cannot do business as a health maintenance organization in a State in which it proposes to furnish basic and supplemental health services because that State by law, regulation, or otherwise—
(A) requires as a condition to doing business in that State that a medical society approve the furnishing of services by the entity,
(B) requires that physicians constitute all or a percentage of its governing body,
(C) requires that all physicians or a percentage of physicians in the locale participate or be permitted to participate in the provision of services for the entity,
(D) requires that the entity meet requirements for insurers of health care services doing business in that State respecting initial capitalization and establishment of financial reserves against insolvency, or
(E) imposes requirements which would prohibit the entity from complying with the requirements of this subchapter, and
(2) for which a grant, contract, loan, or loan guarantee was made under this subchapter or which is a qualified health maintenance organization for purposes of section 300e–9 of this title (relating to employees’ health benefits plans),
such requirements shall not apply to that entity so as to prevent it from operating as a health maintenance organization in accordance with section 300e of this title.
(b) Advertising
No State may establish or enforce any law which prevents a health maintenance organization for which a grant, contract, loan, or loan guarantee was made under this subchapter or which is a qualified health maintenance organization for purposes of section 300e–9 of this title (relating to employees’ health benefits plans), from soliciting members through advertising its services, charges, or other nonprofessional aspects of its operation. This subsection does not authorize any advertising which identifies, refers to, or makes any qualitative judgement concerning, any health professional who provides services for a health maintenance organization.
(c) Digest of State laws, regulations, and practices; legal consultative assistance
The Secretary shall, within 6 months after October 8, 1976, develop a digest of State laws, regulations, and practices pertaining to development, establishment, and operation of health maintenance organizations which shall be updated at least annually and relevant sections of which shall be provided to the Governor of each State annually. Such digest shall indicate which State laws, regulations, and practices appear to be inconsistent with the operation of this section. The Secretary shall also insure that appropriate legal consultative assistance is available to the States for the purpose of complying with the provisions of this section.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title XIII, §1311, as added Pub. L. 93–222, §2, Dec. 29, 1973, 87 Stat. 931; amended Pub. L. 94–460, title I, §114, Oct. 8, 1976, 90 Stat. 1954; Pub. L. 99–660, title VIII, §809, Nov. 14, 1986, 100 Stat. 3801; Pub. L. 100–517, §8, Oct. 24, 1988, 102 Stat. 2583.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section 1311 of act July 1, 1944, was classified to section 211a of this title prior to repeal by Pub. L. 93–222, §7(b).