42 U.S.C.
§300x–65. Services provided by nongovernmental organizations
(a) Purposes
The purposes of this section are—
(1) to prohibit discrimination against nongovernmental organizations and certain individuals on the basis of religion in the distribution of government funds to provide substance abuse services under this subchapter and subchapter III–A of this chapter, and the receipt of services under such subchapters; and
(2) to allow the organizations to accept the funds to provide the services to the individuals without impairing the religious character of the organizations or the religious freedom of the individuals.
(b) Religious organizations included as nongovernmental providers
(1) In general
A State may administer and provide substance abuse services under any program under this subchapter or subchapter III–A of this chapter through grants, contracts, or cooperative agreements to provide assistance to beneficiaries under such subchapters with nongovernmental organizations.
(2) Requirement
A State that elects to utilize nongovernmental organizations as provided for under paragraph (1) shall consider, on the same basis as other nongovernmental organizations, religious organizations to provide services under substance abuse programs under this subchapter or subchapter III–A of this chapter, so long as the programs under such subchapters are implemented in a manner consistent with the Establishment Clause of the first amendment to the Constitution. Neither the Federal Government nor a State or local government receiving funds under such programs shall discriminate against an organization that provides services under, or applies to provide services under, such programs, on the basis that the organization has a religious character.
(c) Religious character and independence
(1) In general
A religious organization that provides services under any substance abuse program under this subchapter or subchapter III–A of this chapter shall retain its independence from Federal, State, and local governments, including such organization's control over the definition, development, practice, and expression of its religious beliefs.
(2) Additional safeguards
Neither the Federal Government nor a State or local government shall require a religious organization—
(A) to alter its form of internal governance; or
(B) to remove religious art, icons, scripture, or other symbols,
in order to be eligible to provide services under any substance abuse program under this subchapter or subchapter III–A of this chapter.
(d) Employment practices
(1) Substance abuse
A religious organization that provides services under any substance abuse program under this subchapter or subchapter III–A of this chapter may require that its employees providing services under such program adhere to rules forbidding the use of drugs or alcohol.
(2) Title VII exemption
The exemption of a religious organization provided under section 702 or 703(e)(2) of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 (42 U.S.C. 2000e–1, 2000e–2(e)(2)) regarding employment practices shall not be affected by the religious organization's provision of services under, or receipt of funds from, any substance abuse program under this subchapter or subchapter III–A of this chapter.
(e) Rights of beneficiaries of assistance
(1) In general
If an individual described in paragraph (3) has an objection to the religious character of the organization from which the individual receives, or would receive, services funded under any substance abuse program under this subchapter or subchapter III–A of this chapter, the appropriate Federal, State, or local governmental entity shall provide to such individual (if otherwise eligible for such services) within a reasonable period of time after the date of such objection, services that—
(A) are from an alternative provider that is accessible to the individual; and
(B) have a value that is not less than the value of the services that the individual would have received from such organization.
(2) Notice
The appropriate Federal, State, or local governmental entity shall ensure that notice is provided to individuals described in paragraph (3) of the rights of such individuals under this section.
(3) Individual described
An individual described in this paragraph is an individual who receives or applies for services under any substance abuse program under this subchapter or subchapter III–A of this chapter.
(f) Nondiscrimination against beneficiaries
A religious organization providing services through a grant, contract, or cooperative agreement under any substance abuse program under this subchapter or subchapter III–A of this chapter shall not discriminate, in carrying out such program, against an individual described in subsection (e)(3) of this section on the basis of religion, a religious belief, a refusal to hold a religious belief, or a refusal to actively participate in a religious practice.
(g) Fiscal accountability
(1) In general
* * *