42 U.S.C.
§295e. Authorization of appropriations
(a) In general
For the purpose of carrying out this subpart, there is authorized to be appropriated $43,000,000 for fiscal year 2011, and such sums as may be necessary for each of the fiscal years 2012 through 2015.
(b) Limitation regarding certain program
In obligating amounts appropriated under subsection (a) of this section, the Secretary may not obligate more than 30 percent for carrying out section 295b of this title.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title VII, §770, as added Pub. L. 105–392, title I, §105, Nov. 13, 1998, 112 Stat. 3556; amended Pub. L. 111–148, title X, §10501(m)(2), Mar. 23, 2010, 124 Stat. 1002.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section 295e, act July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title VII, §768, as added Dec. 25, 1970, Pub. L. 91–696, §101, 84 Stat. 2080–5, set forth definitions for former part D of this subchapter, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 99–129, title II, §220(c), Oct. 22, 1985, 99 Stat. 544.
Another prior section 295e consisted of section 766 of act July 1, 1944. The classification of section 766 of act July 1, 1944, was changed to section 295d–1 of this title for purposes of codification.
Prior sections 295e–1 to 295e–5 were repealed by Pub. L. 99–129, title II, §220(c), Oct. 22, 1985, 99 Stat. 544.
Section 295e–1, act July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title VII, §767, as added Nov. 18, 1971, Pub. L. 92–157, title I, §107(b), 85 Stat. 457; amended Oct. 12, 1976, Pub. L. 94–484, title I, §101(g), 90 Stat. 2244, authorized appropriations for grants to public or nonprofit private hospitals for training, traineeships, and fellowships in family medicine.
Section 295e–2, act July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title VII, §768, as added Nov. 18, 1971, Pub. L. 92–157, title I, §107(b), 85 Stat. 458; amended Oct. 12, 1976, Pub. L. 94–484, title I, §101(h), 90 Stat. 2244, established grants for postgraduate training programs for physicians and dentists and authorized appropriations for those grants.
Section 295e–3, act July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title VII, §769, as added Nov. 18, 1971, Pub. L. 92–157, title I, §107(b), 85 Stat. 459; amended Oct. 12, 1976, Pub. L. 94–484, title I, §101(i), 90 Stat. 2245, authorized the Secretary to make grants for training, traineeships, and fellowships for health professions teaching personnel and authorized appropriations for those grants.
Section 295e–4, act July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title VII, §769A, as added Nov. 18, 1971, Pub. L. 92–157, title I, §107(b), 85 Stat. 459; amended Oct. 12, 1976, Pub. L. 94–484, title I, §101(j), 90 Stat. 2245, authorized appropriations for grants for computer technology health care demonstration programs.
Section 295e–5, act July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title VII, §769B, as added Nov. 18, 1971, Pub. L. 92–157, title I, §107(b), 85 Stat. 460, required applications for grants and approval of grants by Secretary and set forth payment limitations.