42 U.S.C.
Sec. 4. Administration. (a) Each executive department and agency shall, to the extent permitted by law and subject to the availability of funds, furnish such information and assistance to the Secretary and the Council as they may request.
(b) The members of the Council shall serve without compensation for their work on the Council. Members of the Council may, however, receive travel expenses, including per diem in lieu of subsistence, as authorized by law for persons serving intermittently in Government service (5 U.S.C. 5701–5707).
(c) To the extent permitted by law, the Secretary shall furnish the Council with necessary staff, supplies, facilities, and other administrative services. The expenses of the Council shall be paid from funds available to the Secretary.
(d) The Secretary shall appoint an Executive Director of the Council who shall serve as a liaison to the Secretary and the White House on matters and activities pertaining to the Council.
(e) The Council, with the approval of the Secretary, may establish subcommittees as appropriate to aid in its work.
(f) The seal prescribed by Executive Order 10830 of July 24, 1959, as amended, shall be modified to reflect the name of the Council as established by this order.