42 U.S.C.
§289b. Office of Research Integrity
(a) In general
(1) Establishment of Office
Not later than 90 days after June 10, 1993, the Secretary shall establish an office to be known as the Office of Research Integrity (referred to in this section as the “Office”), which shall be established as an independent entity in the Department of Health and Human Services.
* * *
“(1) In general.—Not later than 180 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [June 10, 1993], the Secretary shall, subject to paragraph (2), issue the final rule for each regulation required in section 493 or 493A of the Public Health Service Act [this section and section 289b–1 of this title].
“(2) Definition of research misconduct.—Not later than 90 days after the date on which the report required in section 162(e) [107 Stat. 142] is submitted to the Secretary, the Secretary shall issue the final rule for the regulations required in section 493 of the Public Health Service Act with respect to the definition of the term ‘research misconduct’.
“(b) Applicability to Ongoing Investigations.—The final rule issued pursuant to subsection (a) for investigations under section 493 of the Public Health Service Act [this section] does not apply to investigations commenced before the date of the enactment of this Act [June 10, 1993] under authority of such section as in effect before such date.
“(c) Definitions.—For purposes of this section:
“(1) The term ‘section 493 of the Public Health Service Act’ means such section as amended by sections 161 and 163 of this Act [this section], except as indicated otherwise in subsection (b).
“(2) The term ‘section 493A of the Public Health Service Act’ means such section as added by section 164 of this Act [section 289b–1 of this title].
“(3) The term ‘Secretary’ means the Secretary of Health and Human Services.”