42 U.S.C.
§285g–2. Research on intellectual disabilities
The Director of the Institute shall conduct and support research and related activities into the causes, prevention, and treatment of intellectual disabilities.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title IV, §450, as added Pub. L. 99–158, §2, Nov. 20, 1985, 99 Stat. 856; amended Pub. L. 111–256, §2(f)(3), Oct. 5, 2010, 124 Stat. 2644.)