42 U.S.C.
§296. Definitions
As used in this subchapter:
(1) Eligible entities
The term “eligible entities” means schools of nursing, nursing centers, academic health centers, State or local governments, and other public or private nonprofit entities determined appropriate by the Secretary that submit to the Secretary an application in accordance with section 296a of this title.
(2) School of nursing
The term “school of nursing” means an accredited (as defined in paragraph 6) collegiate, associate degree, or diploma school of nursing in a State where graduates are—
(A) authorized to sit for the National Council Licensure EXamination-Registered Nurse (NCLEX–RN); or
(B) licensed registered nurses who will receive a graduate or equivalent degree or training to become an advanced education nurse as defined by section 296j(b) of this title.
(3) Collegiate school of nursing
The term “collegiate school of nursing” means a department, division, or other administrative unit in a college or university which provides primarily or exclusively a program of education in professional nursing and related subjects leading to the degree of bachelor of arts, bachelor of science, bachelor of nursing, or to an equivalent degree, or to a graduate degree in nursing, or to an equivalent degree, and including advanced training related to such program of education provided by such school, but only if such program, or such unit, college or university is accredited.
(4) Associate degree school of nursing
The term “associate degree school of nursing” means a department, division, or other administrative unit in a junior college, community college, college, or university which provides primarily or exclusively a two-year program of education in professional nursing and allied subjects leading to an associate degree in nursing or to an equivalent degree, but only if such program, or such unit, college, or university is accredited.
(5) Diploma school of nursing
* * *
The term “nonprofit” as applied to any school, agency, organization, or institution means one which is a corporation or association, or is owned and operated by one or more corporations or associations, no part of the net earnings of which inures, or may lawfully inure, to the benefit of any private shareholder or individual.
(8) State
The term “State” means a State, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, Guam, American Samoa, the Virgin Islands, or the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands.
(9) Ambulatory surgical center
The term “ambulatory surgical center” has the meaning applicable to such term under title XVIII of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1395 et seq.].
(10) Federally qualified health center
The term “Federally qualified health center” has the meaning given such term under section 1861(aa)(4) of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1395x(aa)(4)].
(11) Health care facility
The term “health care facility” means an Indian Health Service health center, a Native Hawaiian health center, a hospital, a Federally qualified health center, a rural health clinic, a nursing home, a home health agency, a hospice program, a public health clinic, a State or local department of public health, a skilled nursing facility, an ambulatory surgical center, or any other facility designated by the Secretary.
(12) Home health agency
The term “home health agency” has the meaning given such term in section 1861(o) of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1395x(o)].
(13) Hospice program
The term “hospice program” has the meaning given such term in section 1861(dd)(2) of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1395x(dd)(2)].
(14) Rural health clinic
The term “rural health clinic” has the meaning given such term in section 1861(aa)(2) of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1395x(aa)(2)].
(15) Skilled nursing facility
The term “skilled nursing facility” has the meaning given such term in section 1819(a) of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1395i–3(a)].
(16) Accelerated nursing degree program
* * *