42 U.S.C.
§300gg–4. Prohibiting discrimination against individual participants and beneficiaries based on health status
(a) In general
A group health plan and a health insurance issuer offering group or individual health insurance coverage may not establish rules for eligibility (including continued eligibility) of any individual to enroll under the terms of the plan or coverage based on any of the following health status-related factors in relation to the individual or a dependent of the individual:
* * *
(E) The plan or issuer involved shall disclose in all plan materials describing the terms of the wellness program the availability of a reasonable alternative standard (or the possibility of waiver of the otherwise applicable standard) required under subparagraph (D). If plan materials disclose that such a program is available, without describing its terms, the disclosure under this subparagraph shall not be required.
(k) Existing programs
Nothing in this section shall prohibit a program of health promotion or disease prevention that was established prior to March 23, 2010, and applied with all applicable regulations, and that is operating on such date, from continuing to be carried out for as long as such regulations remain in effect.
(l) Wellness program demonstration project
(1) In general
Not later than July 1, 2014, the Secretary, in consultation with the Secretary of the Treasury and the Secretary of Labor, shall establish a 10-State demonstration project under which participating States shall apply the provisions of subsection (j) to programs of health promotion offered by a health insurance issuer that offers health insurance coverage in the individual market in such State.
(2) Expansion of demonstration project
If the Secretary, in consultation with the Secretary of the Treasury and the Secretary of Labor, determines that the demonstration project described in paragraph (1) is effective, such Secretaries may, beginning on July 1, 2017 expand such demonstration project to include additional participating States.
(3) Requirements
(A) Maintenance of coverage
The Secretary, in consultation with the Secretary of the Treasury and the Secretary of Labor, shall not approve the participation of a State in the demonstration project under this section unless the Secretaries determine that the State's project is designed in a manner that—
(i) will not result in any decrease in coverage; and
(ii) will not increase the cost to the Federal Government in providing credits under section 36B of title 26 or cost-sharing assistance under section 18071 of this title.
(B) Other requirements
States that participate in the demonstration project under this subsection—
(i) may permit premium discounts or rebates or the modification of otherwise applicable copayments or deductibles for adherence to, or participation in, a reasonably designed program of health promotion and disease prevention;
(ii) shall ensure that requirements of consumer protection are met in programs of health promotion in the individual market;
(iii) shall require verification from health insurance issuers that offer health insurance coverage in the individual market of such State that premium discounts—
(I) do not create undue burdens for individuals insured in the individual market;
(II) do not lead to cost shifting; and
(III) are not a subterfuge for discrimination;
(iv) shall ensure that consumer data is protected in accordance with the requirements of section 264(c) of the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (42 U.S.C. 1320d–2 note); and
(v) shall ensure and demonstrate to the satisfaction of the Secretary that the discounts or other rewards provided under the project reflect the expected level of participation in the wellness program involved and the anticipated effect the program will have on utilization or medical claim costs.
(m) Report
(1) In general
Not later than 3 years after March 23, 2010, the Secretary, in consultation with the Secretary of the Treasury and the Secretary of Labor, shall submit a report to the appropriate committees of Congress concerning—
(A) the effectiveness of wellness programs (as defined in subsection (j)) in promoting health and preventing disease;
(B) the impact of such wellness programs on the access to care and affordability of coverage for participants and non-participants of such programs;
(C) the impact of premium-based and cost-sharing incentives on participant behavior and the role of such programs in changing behavior; and
(D) the effectiveness of different types of rewards.
(2) Data collection
In preparing the report described in paragraph (1), the Secretaries shall gather relevant information from employers who provide employees with access to wellness programs, including State and Federal agencies.
(n) Regulations
Nothing in this section shall be construed as prohibiting the Secretaries of Labor, Health and Human Services, or the Treasury from promulgating regulations in connection with this section.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title XXVII, §2705, as added and amended Pub. L. 111–148, title I, §1201(3), (4), Mar. 23, 2010, 124 Stat. 154, 156.)
Enactment of Section
For delayed effective date of section, see Effective Date note below.