42 U.S.C.
§300cc–15. Support of international efforts
(a) Grants and contracts for research
(1) Under section 242l of this title, the Secretary, acting through the Director of the National Institutes of Health—
(A) shall, for the purpose described in paragraph (2), make grants to, enter into cooperative agreements and contracts with, and provide technical assistance to, international organizations concerned with public health; and
(B) may, for such purpose, provide technical assistance to foreign governments.
(2) The purpose referred to in paragraph (1) is promoting and expediting international research and training concerning the natural history and pathogenesis of the human immunodeficiency virus and the development and evaluation of vaccines and treatments for acquired immune deficiency syndrome and opportunistic infections.
(b) Grants and contracts for additional purposes
After consultation with the Administrator of the Agency for International Development, the Secretary, acting through the Director of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, shall under section 242l of this title make grants to, enter into contracts with, and provide technical assistance to, international organizations concerned with public health and may provide technical assistance to foreign governments, in order to support—
(1) projects for training individuals with respect to developing skills and technical expertise for use in the prevention, diagnosis, and treatment of acquired immune deficiency syndrome; and
(2) epidemiological research relating to acquired immune deficiency syndrome.
(c) Special Programme of World Health Organization
Support provided by the Secretary pursuant to this section shall be in furtherance of the global strategy of the World Health Organization Special Programme on Acquired Immunodeficiency Syndrome.
(d) Preferences
In providing grants, cooperative agreements, contracts, and technical assistance under subsections (a) and (b) of this section, the Secretary shall—
(1) give preference to activities under such subsections conducted by, or in cooperation with, the World Health Organization; and
(2) with respect to activities carried out under such subsections in the Western Hemisphere, give preference to activities conducted by, or in cooperation with, the Pan American Health Organization or the World Health Organization.
(e) Requirement of application
The Secretary may not make a grant or enter into a cooperative agreement or contract under this section unless—
(1) an application for such assistance is submitted to the Secretary;
(2) with respect to carrying out the purpose for which such assistance is to be provided, the application provides assurances of compliance satisfactory to the Secretary; and
(3) the application otherwise is in such form, is made in such manner, and contains such agreements, assurances, and information as the Secretary determines to be necessary to carry out this section.
(f) Authorization of appropriations
For the purpose of carrying out this section, there are authorized to be appropriated such sums as may be necessary for each fiscal year.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title XXIII, §2315, as added Pub. L. 100–607, title II, §201(4), Nov. 4, 1988, 102 Stat. 3070; amended Pub. L. 102–531, title III, §312(d)(18), Oct. 27, 1992, 106 Stat. 3505; Pub. L. 103–43, title XVIII, §1811(3), June 10, 1993, 107 Stat. 199.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section 300cc–15, act July 1, 1944, §2316, was successively renumbered by subsequent acts and transferred, see section 238m of this title.