42 U.S.C.
§300bb–7. Enforcement
Any individual who is aggrieved by the failure of a State, political subdivision, or agency or instrumentality thereof, to comply with the requirements of this subchapter may bring an action for appropriate equitable relief.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title XXII, §2207, as added Pub. L. 99–272, title X, §10003(a), Apr. 7, 1986, 100 Stat. 236.)
Continued Coverage of Costs of Pediatric Vaccine Under Certain Group Health Plans
Pub. L. 103–66, title XIII, §13631(d), Aug. 10, 1993, 107 Stat. 643, provided that:
“(1) Requirement.—The requirement of this paragraph, with respect to a group health plan for plan years beginning after the date of the enactment of this Act [Aug. 10, 1993], is that the group health plan not reduce its coverage of the costs of pediatric vaccines (as defined under section 1928(h)(6) of the Social Security Act [section 1396s(h)(6) of this title]) below the coverage it provided as of May 1, 1993.
“(2) Enforcement.—For purposes of section 2207 of the Public Health Service Act [this section], the requirement of paragraph (1) is deemed a requirement of title XXII of such Act [this subchapter].”