42 U.S.C.
§300aa–15. Compensation
(a) General rule
Compensation awarded under the Program to a petitioner under section 300aa–11 of this title for a vaccine-related injury or death associated with the administration of a vaccine after October 1, 1988, shall include the following:
* * *
(i) resulted from the vaccine-related injury for which the petitioner seeks compensation,
(ii) were incurred by or on behalf of the person who suffered such injury, and
(iii) were for diagnosis, medical or other remedial care, rehabilitation, developmental evaluation, special education, vocational training and placement, case management services, counseling, emotional or behavioral therapy, residential and custodial care and service expenses, special equipment, related travel expenses, and facilities determined to be reasonably necessary.
(2) In the event of a vaccine-related death, an award of $250,000 for the estate of the deceased.
(3)(A) In the case of any person who has sustained a vaccine-related injury after attaining the age of 18 and whose earning capacity is or has been impaired by reason of such person's vaccine-related injury for which compensation is to be awarded, compensation for actual and anticipated loss of earnings determined in accordance with generally recognized actuarial principles and projections.
(B) In the case of any person who has sustained a vaccine-related injury before attaining the age of 18 and whose earning capacity is or has been impaired by reason of such person's vaccine-related injury for which compensation is to be awarded and whose vaccine-related injury is of sufficient severity to permit reasonable anticipation that such person is likely to suffer impaired earning capacity at age 18 and beyond, compensation after attaining the age of 18 for loss of earnings determined on the basis of the average gross weekly
* * *
Compensation awarded under the Program may not include the following:
(1) Punitive or exemplary damages.
(2) Except with respect to compensation payments under paragraphs (2) and (3) of subsection (a) of this section, compensation for other than the health, education, or welfare of the person who suffered the vaccine-related injury with respect to which the compensation is paid.
(e) Attorneys’ fees
(1) In awarding compensation on a petition filed under section 300aa–11 of this title the special master or court shall also award as part of such compensation an amount to cover—
(A) reasonable attorneys’ fees, and
(B) other costs,
incurred in any proceeding on such petition. If the judgment of the United States Court of Federal Claims on such a petition does not award compensation, the special master or court may award an amount of compensation to cover petitioner's reasonable attorneys’ fees and other costs incurred in any proceeding on such petition if the special master or court determines that the petition was brought in good faith and there was a reasonable basis for the claim for which the petition was brought.
(2) If the petitioner, before October 1, 1988, filed a civil action for damages for any vaccine-related injury or death for which compensation may be awarded under the Program, and petitioned under section 300aa–11(a)(5) of this title to have such action dismissed and to file a petition for compensation under the Program, in awarding compensation on such petition the special master or court may include an amount of compensation limited to the costs and expenses incurred by the petitioner and the attorney of the petitioner before October 1, 1988, in preparing, filing, and prosecuting such civil action (including the reasonable value of the attorney's time if the civil action was filed under contingent fee arrangements).
(3) No attorney may charge any fee for services in connection with a petition filed under section 300aa–11 of this title which is in addition to any amount awarded as compensation by the special master or court under paragraph (1).
(f) Payment of compensation
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), no compensation may be paid until an election has been made, or has been deemed to have been made, under section 300aa–21(a) of this title to receive compensation.
(2) Compensation described in subsection (a)(1)(A)(iii) of this section shall be paid from the date of the judgment of the United States Court of Federal Claims under section 300aa–12 of this title awarding the compensation. Such compensation may not be paid after an election under section 300aa–21(a) of this title to file a civil action for damages for the vaccine-related injury or death for which such compensation was awarded.
* * *