42 U.S.C.
§294a. Area health education centers
(a) Establishment of awards
The Secretary shall make the following 2 types of awards in accordance with this section:
(1) Infrastructure development award
The Secretary shall make awards to eligible entities to enable such entities to initiate health care workforce educational programs or to continue to carry out comparable programs that are operating at the time the award is made by planning, developing, operating, and evaluating an area health education center program.
(2) Point of service maintenance and enhancement award
The Secretary shall make awards to eligible entities to maintain and improve the effectiveness and capabilities of an existing area health education center program, and make other modifications to the program that are appropriate due to changes in demographics, needs of the populations served, or other similar issues affecting the area health education center program. For the purposes of this section, the term “Program” refers to the area health education center program.
(b) Eligible entities; application
(1) Eligible entities
(A) Infrastructure development
For purposes of subsection (a)(1), the term “eligible entity” means a school of medicine or osteopathic medicine, an incorporated consortium of such schools, or the parent institutions of such a school. With respect to a State in which no area health education center program is in operation, the Secretary may award a grant or contract under subsection (a)(1) to a school of nursing.
(B) Point of service maintenance and enhancement
For purposes of subsection (a)(2), the term “eligible entity” means an entity that has received funds under this section, is operating an area health education center program, including an area health education center or centers, and has a center or centers that are no longer eligible to receive financial assistance under subsection (a)(1).
(2) Application
An eligible entity desiring to receive an award under this section shall submit to the Secretary an application at such time, in such manner, and containing such information as the Secretary may require.
(c) Use of funds
(1) Required activities
An eligible entity shall use amounts awarded under a grant under subsection (a)(1) or (a)(2) to carry out the following activities:
(A) Develop and implement strategies, in coordination with the applicable one-stop delivery system under section 2864(c) of title 29, to recruit individuals from underrepresented minority populations or from disadvantaged or rural backgrounds into health professions, and support such individuals in attaining such careers.
* * *