42 U.S.C.
§300aa–10. Establishment of program
(a) Program established
There is established the National Vaccine Injury Compensation Program to be administered by the Secretary under which compensation may be paid for a vaccine-related injury or death.
(b) Attorney's obligation
It shall be the ethical obligation of any attorney who is consulted by an individual with respect to a vaccine-related injury or death to advise such individual that compensation may be available under the program 1 for such injury or death.
(c) Publicity
The Secretary shall undertake reasonable efforts to inform the public of the availability of the Program.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title XXI, §2110, as added Pub. L. 99–660, title III, §311(a), Nov. 14, 1986, 100 Stat. 3758; amended Pub. L. 101–239, title VI, §6601(b), Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2285.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section 300aa–10, act July 1, 1944, §2111, was successively renumbered by subsequent acts and transferred, see section 238h of this title.
A prior section 2110 of act July 1, 1944, was successively renumbered by subsequent acts and transferred, see section 238g of this title.