2005—Pub. L. 109–59, title X, §10303(a), Aug. 10, 2005, 119 Stat. 1940, which directed amendment of the table of sections for chapter 301 by adding item 30128, without specifying the title to be amended, was executed to the table of sections for this chapter, to reflect the probable intent of Congress.
* * *
“(1) consult with the Environmental Protection Agency to assure that the motor vehicle safety standard is consistent with existing noise requirements overseen by the Agency;
“(2) consult consumer groups representing individuals who are blind;
“(3) consult with automobile manufacturers and professional organizations representing them;
“(4) consult technical standardization organizations responsible for measurement methods such as the Society of Automotive Engineers, the International Organization for Standardization, and the United Nations Economic Commission for Europe, World Forum for Harmonization of Vehicle Regulations.
“(e)
“Notwithstanding any other provision of law, $2,000,000 of any amounts made available to the Secretary of Transportation under under section 406 of title 23, United States Code, shall be made available to the Administrator of the National Highway Transportation Safety Administration for carrying out section 3 of this Act.”
Pub. L. 110–189, Feb. 28, 2008, 122 Stat. 639, provided that:
“This Act may be cited as the ‘Cameron Gulbransen Kids Transportation Safety Act of 2007’ or the ‘K.T. Safety Act of 2007’.
“(a)
“(1)
“(2)
“(A) not later than 30 months after the date of enactment of this Act, transmit a report to the Committee on Energy and Commerce of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation of the Senate describing the reasons such standards were not prescribed; and
“(B) publish and otherwise make available to the public through the Internet and other means (such as the ‘Buying a Safer Car’ brochure) information regarding which vehicles are or are not equipped with power windows and panels that automatically reverse direction when an obstruction is detected.
“(b)
“(c)
“(1)
“(2)
“(A) which type or types of motor vehicles shall be phased-in first; and
“(B) the percentages by which such motor vehicles shall be phased-in.
“(d)
“(1)
“(2)
“(3)
“(A)
“(B)
“(e)
“(1) a motorcycle or trailer (as such terms are defined in section 571.3 of title 49, Code of Federal Regulations); or
“(2) any motor vehicle that is rated at more than 10,000 pounds gross vehicular weight.
“(f)
“(1)
“(2)
“(A) the number, types, and causes of injuries and deaths resulting from the events described in paragraph (1);
“(B) the make, model, and model year of motor vehicles involved in such events, when practicable; and
“(C) other variables that the Secretary determines will enhance the value of the database.
“(3)
“(a)
“(1) supplementing an existing consumer information program relating to child safety; or
“(2) creating a new consumer information program relating to child safety.
“(b)
“(1) utilize information collected pursuant to section 2(f) regarding nontraffic, noncrash injuries, and other relevant data the Secretary considers appropriate, to establish priorities for the program;
“(2) address ways in which parents and caregivers can reduce risks to small children arising from back over incidents, hyperthermia in closed motor vehicles, accidental actuation of power windows, and any other risks the Secretary determines should be addressed; and
“(3) make information related to the program available to the public through the Internet and other means.
“If the Secretary determines that the deadlines applicable under this Act cannot be met, the Secretary shall—
“(1) establish new deadlines; and
“(2) notify the Committee on Energy and Commerce of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation of the Senate of the new deadlines and describing the reasons the deadlines specified under this Act could not be met.”
Pub. L. 106–414, §15, Nov. 1, 2000, 114 Stat. 1808, provided that:
“(a)
“(b)
(a)
(2) Except as provided in this section, sections 30113 and 30114 of this title, and subchapter III of this chapter, a school or school system may not purchase or lease a new 15-passenger van if it will be used significantly by, or on behalf of, the school or school system to transport preprimary, primary, or secondary school students to or from school or an event related to school, unless the 15-passenger van complies with the motor vehicle standards prescribed for school buses and multifunction school activity buses under this title. This paragraph does not apply to the purchase or lease of a 15-passenger van under a contract executed before the date of enactment of this paragraph.
(b)
(1) the sale, offer for sale, or introduction or delivery for introduction in interstate commerce of a motor vehicle or motor vehicle equipment after the first purchase of the vehicle or equipment in good faith other than for resale;
(2) a person—
(A) establishing that the person had no reason to know, despite exercising reasonable care, that a motor vehicle or motor vehicle equipment does not comply with applicable motor vehicle safety standards prescribed under this chapter; or
(B) holding, without knowing about the noncompliance and before the vehicle or equipment is first purchased in good faith other than for resale, a certificate issued by a manufacturer or importer stating the vehicle or equipment complies with applicable standards prescribed under this chapter;
(3) a motor vehicle or motor vehicle equipment intended only for export, labeled for export on the vehicle or equipment and on the outside of any container of the vehicle or equipment, and exported;
(4) a motor vehicle the Secretary of Transportation decides under section 30141 of this title is capable of complying with applicable standards prescribed under this chapter;
(5) a motor vehicle imported for personal use by an individual who receives an exemption under section 30142 of this title;
* * *