(a)(1) Under joint regulations to be prescribed by the administering Secretaries, a member of a uniformed service described in paragraph (2) is entitled to medical and dental care in any facility of any uniformed service.
* * *
Pub. L. 108–136, div. A, title VII, §706, Nov. 24, 2003, 117 Stat. 1529, as amended by Pub. L. 110–181, div. A, title X, §1063(g)(1), Jan. 28, 2008, 122 Stat. 323, provided that:
“(a)
“(b)
“(c)
“(1) The program under [former] section 1076b of title 10, United States Code, as amended by section 702.
“(2) The program under section 1074(d) of title 10, United States Code, as amended by section 703.
“(3) The program under section 704 [former 10 U.S.C. 1145 note].”
Pub. L. 107–314, div. A, title VII, §709, Dec. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 2586, provided that:
“(a)
“(b)
“(2) The plan shall provide for completion of all activities contemplated by the plan not later than one year after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 2, 2002].
“(c)
“(d) GAO
“(2) Not later than six months after implementation of the plan begins, the Comptroller General shall submit to Congress a report evaluating the progress in the implementation of the plan.
“(e) DOD
“(2) Each report under paragraph (1) shall include, for the period covered by such report—
“(A) the number of records reviewed;
“(B) each test, if any, under Project 112 identified during such review;
“(C) for each test so identified—
“(i) the test name;
“(ii) the test objective;
“(iii) the chemical or biological agent or agents involved; and
“(iv) the number of members of the Armed Forces, and civilian personnel, potentially effected by such test; and
“(D) the extent of submittal of records and information to the Secretary of Veterans Affairs under this section.
“(f)
Pub. L. 106–65, div. A, title VII, §706, Oct. 5, 1999, 113 Stat. 684, as amended by Pub. L. 106–398, §1 [[div. A], title VII, §722(a)(3)], Oct. 30, 2000, 114 Stat. 1654, 1654A–185, provided that:
“(a)
“(b)
“(c)
“(d)
Pub. L. 105–85, div. A, title VII, §731(b)–(f), Nov. 18, 1997, 111 Stat. 1811, 1812, as amended by Pub. L. 106–398, §1 [[div. A], title VII, §722(a)(2), (b)(2)], Oct. 30, 2000, 114 Stat. 1654, 1654A–185, 1654A–186, provided that:
“(b)
“(2) A member or dependent of the member, as the case may be, who is entitled under paragraph (1) to receive health care services under CHAMPUS shall receive such care from a network provider under the TRICARE program if such a provider is available in the service area of the member.
“(3) Paragraph (1) shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 18, 1997] and shall expire with respect to a member upon the later of the following:
“(A) The date that is one year after the date of the enactment of this Act.
“(B) The date on which the amendments made by subsection (a) [amending this section] apply with respect to the coverage of medical care for, and provision of such care to, the member.
“(4) The Secretary of Defense shall consult with the other administering Secretaries in the administration of this subsection.
“(c)
“(1) receives a duty assignment described in subsection (d); and
“(2) pursuant to the assignment of such duty, resides at a location that is more than 50 miles, or approximately one hour of driving time, from—
“(A) the nearest health care facility of the uniformed services adequate to provide the needed care under chapter 55 of title 10, United States Code; and
“(B) the nearest source of the needed care that is available to the member under the TRICARE Prime plan.
“(d)
“(1) Permanent duty as a recruiter.
“(2) Permanent duty at an educational institution to instruct, administer a program of instruction, or provide administrative services in support of a program of instruction for the Reserve Officers’ Training Corps.
“(3) Permanent duty as a full-time adviser to a unit of a reserve component of the uniformed services.
“(4) Any other permanent duty designated by the Secretary concerned for purposes of this subsection.
“(e)
“(f)
“(1) The term ‘TRICARE program’ has the meaning given that term in section 1072(7) of title 10, United States Code.
“(2) The term ‘TRICARE Prime plan’ means a plan under the TRICARE program that provides for the voluntary enrollment of persons for the receipt of health care services to be furnished in a manner similar to the manner in which health care services are furnished by health maintenance organizations.
“(3) The terms ‘uniformed services’ and ‘administering Secretaries’ have the meanings given those terms in section 1072 of title 10, United States Code.”
[Pub. L. 106–398, §1 [[div. A], title VII, §722(c)(2), (3)], Oct. 30, 2000, 114 Stat. 1654, 1654A–186, provided that:
[“(2) The amendments made by subsection (a)(2) [amending section 731(b)–(f) of Pub. L. 105–85, set out above], with respect to members of the uniformed services, and the amendments made by subsection (b)(2) [amending section 731(b)–(f) of Pub. L. 105–85, set out above], with respect to dependents of members, shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 30, 2000] and shall expire with respect to a member or the dependents of a member, respectively, on the later of the following:
[“(A) The date that is one year after the date of the enactment of this Act.
[“(B) The date on which the policies required by the amendments made by subsection (a)(1) or (b)(1) [amending this section and section 1079 of this title] are implemented with respect to the coverage of medical care for and provision of such care to the member or dependents, respectively.
[“(3) Section 731(b)(3) of Public Law 105–85 [set out above] does not apply to a member of the Coast Guard, the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, or the Commissioned Corps of the Public Health Service, or to a dependent of a member of a uniformed service.”]
Section 743 of Pub. L. 104–201 provided that:
“(a)
“(1) The term ‘Gulf War service’ means service on active duty as a member of the Armed Forces in the Southwest Asia theater of operations during the Persian Gulf War.
“(2) The term ‘Gulf War syndrome’ means the complex of illnesses and symptoms commonly known as Gulf War syndrome.
* * *