10 U.S.C.
§10101. Reserve components named
The reserve components of the armed forces are:
(1) The Army National Guard of the United States.
(2) The Army Reserve.
(3) The Navy Reserve.
(4) The Marine Corps Reserve.
(5) The Air National Guard of the United States.
(6) The Air Force Reserve.
(7) The Coast Guard Reserve.
(Added Pub. L. 103–337, div. A, title XVI, §1661(a)(1), Oct. 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 2970; amended Pub. L. 109–163, div. A, title V, §515(b)(1)(Z), Jan. 6, 2006, 119 Stat. 3233.)
Prior Provisions
Provisions similar to those in this section were contained in section 261(a) of this title, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 103–337, §1661(a)(2)(A).