10 U.S.C.
§12687. Reserves under confinement by sentence of court-martial: separation after six months confinement
Except as otherwise provided in regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Defense, a Reserve sentenced by a court-martial to a period of confinement for more than six months may be separated from that Reserve's armed force at any time after the sentence to confinement has become final under chapter 47 of this title and the Reserve has served in confinement for a period of six months.
(Added Pub. L. 104–106, div. A, title V, §563(a)(2)(A), Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 325.)
CHAPTER 1223—RETIRED PAY FOR NON-REGULAR SERVICE
Sec.
12731.
Age and service requirements.
12731a.
Temporary special retirement qualification authority.
12731b.
Special rule for members with physical disabilities not incurred in line of duty.
12732.
Entitlement to retired pay: computation of years of service.
12733.
Computation of retired pay: computation of years of service.
12734.
Time not creditable toward years of service.
12735.
Inactive status list.
12736.
Service credited for retired pay benefits not excluded for other benefits.
12737.
Limitation on active duty.
12738.
Limitations on revocation of retired pay.
12739.
Computation of retired pay.
12740.
Eligibility: denial upon certain punitive discharges or dismissals.
12741.
Retirement for service in an active status performed in the Selected Reserve of the Ready Reserve after eligibility for regular retirement.