10 U.S.C.
§12405. National Guard in Federal service: status
Members of the National Guard called into Federal service are, from the time when they are required to respond to the call, subject to the laws and regulations governing the Army or the Air Force, as the case may be, except those applicable only to members of the Regular Army or Regular Air Force, as the case may be.
(Added Pub. L. 103–337, div. A, title XVI, §1662(f)(1), Oct. 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 2993.)
Prior Provisions
Provisions similar to those in this section were contained in sections 3499 and 8499 of this title, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 103–337, §1662(f)(2).