10 U.S.C.
§12401. Army and Air National Guard of the United States: status
Members of the Army National Guard of the United States and the Air National Guard of the United States are not in active Federal service except when ordered thereto under law.
(Added Pub. L. 103–337, div. A, title XVI, §1662(f)(1), Oct. 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 2993.)
Prior Provisions
Provisions similar to those in this section were contained in sections 3495 and 8495 of this title, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 103–337, §1662(f)(2).
Effective Date
Chapter effective Dec. 1, 1994, except as otherwise provided, see section 1691 of Pub. L. 103–337, set out as a note under section 10001 of this title.