10 U.S.C.
§10142. Ready Reserve
(a) The Ready Reserve consists of units or Reserves, or both, liable for active duty as provided in sections 12301 and 12302 of this title.
(b) The authorized strength of the Ready Reserve is 2,900,000.
(Added Pub. L. 103–337, div. A, title XVI, §1661(a)(1), Oct. 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 2972.)
Prior Provisions
Provisions similar to those in this section were contained in section 268(a) of this title, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 103–337, §1661(a)(2)(A).