10 U.S.C.
§10508. National Guard Bureau: general provisions
The manpower requirements of the National Guard Bureau as a joint activity of the Department of Defense shall be determined in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Defense, in consultation with the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff.
(Added Pub. L. 110–181, div. A, title XVIII, §1812(b)(1), Jan. 28, 2008, 122 Stat. 497.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section 10508, added Pub. L. 103–337, div. A, title IX, §904(a), Oct. 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 2827, defined “State” for purposes of this chapter, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 104–106, div. A, title XV, §1501(b)(7)(A), Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 496.
CHAPTER 1013—BUDGET INFORMATION AND ANNUAL REPORTS TO CONGRESS
Sec.
10541.
National Guard and reserve component equipment: annual report to Congress.
10542.
Army National Guard combat readiness: annual report.
10543.
National Guard and reserve component equipment procurement and military construction funding: inclusion in future-years defense program.