10 U.S.C.
§18235. Administration; other use permitted by Secretary
(a) The Secretary of Defense, after consulting the Committee on Armed Services of the Senate and the Committee on Armed Services of the House of Representatives on matters of policy, may—
(1) administer, operate, maintain, and equip facilities constructed, expanded, rehabilitated, or converted under section 18233 of this title or otherwise acquired and used for the purposes of this chapter;
(2) permit persons or organizations other than members and units of the armed forces to use those facilities under such leases or other agreements as he considers appropriate; and
(3) cover the payments received under those leases or agreements into the Treasury to the credit of the appropriation from which the cost of maintaining the facility, including its utilities and services, is paid.
(b) The Secretary may not permit any use or disposition to be made of a facility covered by subsection (a) that would interfere with its use—
(1) for administering and training the reserve components of the armed forces; or
(2) in time of war or national emergency, by other units of the armed forces or by the United States for any other purpose.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 122, §2235; renumbered §18235 and amended Pub. L. 103–337, div. A, title XVI, §1664(b)(2), (7), Oct. 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 3010; Pub. L. 104–106, div. A, title XV, §1502(a)(2), Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 502; Pub. L. 106–65, div. A, title X, §1067(1), Oct. 5, 1999, 113 Stat. 774.)