10 U.S.C.
§10001. Definition of State
In this subtitle, the term “State” includes the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, and Guam.
(Added Pub. L. 103–337, div. A, title XVI, §1661(a)(1), Oct. 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 2969.)
* * *
Pub. L. 104–106, div. A, title XV, §1501(f)(2), Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 501, as amended by Pub. L. 105–85, div. A, title X, §1073(d)(1)(E)(ii), Nov. 18, 1997, 111 Stat. 1905, provided that: “The amendments made by sections 1672(a), 1673(a) (with respect to chapters 541 and 549), 1673(b)(2), 1673(b)(4), 1674(a), and 1674(b)(7) of the Reserve Officer Personnel Management Act [Pub. L. 103–337, amending the tables of chapters for subtitle B, part II of subtitle B, subtitle C, part II of subtitle C, subtitle D, and part II of subtitle D of this title and the tables of sections for chapters 539, 573, and 861 of this title] shall take effect on the effective date specified in section 1691(b)(1) of the Reserve Officer Personnel Management Act [set out as a note below] (notwithstanding section 1691(a) of such Act [set out as a note below]).”
Effective Date
Section 1691 of title XVI of div. A of Pub. L. 103–337 provided that:
“(a) Effective Date for Amendments.—Except as provided in subsection (b), the amendment made by section 1611 [enacting heading and analysis of this subtitle and enacting part III of this subtitle] and the amendments made by subtitles C and D [subtitles C (§§1661 to 1665) and D (§§1671 to 1677) of title XVI of div. A of Pub. L. 103–337, see Tables for classification] shall take effect on December 1, 1994.
“(b) Effective Date for New Reserve Officer Personnel Policies.—(1) The provisions of part III of subtitle E of title 10, United States Code, as added by section 1611, shall become effective on October 1, 1996. The amendments made by part II [part II (§§1621 to 1630) of subtitle A of title XVI of div. A of Pub. L. 103–337, see Tables for classification], of subtitle A, by subtitle B [subtitle B (§§1631 to 1641) of title XVI of div. A of Pub. L. 103–337, see Tables for classification], and by section 1671(c)(2) [amending section 113 of this title] and paragraphs (2), (3)(B), (3)(C), and (4) of section 1675(d) [amending sections 12645 to 12647 of this title] shall take effect on October 1, 1996.
“(2) Any reference in subtitle E of this title to the effective date of this title is a reference to the effective date prescribed in paragraph (1).
“(3) The personnel policies applicable to Reserve officers under the provisions of law in effect on the day before the date prescribed in subsection (a) and replaced by the Reserve officer personnel policies prescribed in part III of subtitle E of title 10, United States Code, as added by section 1611, shall, notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a), continue in effect until the effective date prescribed in paragraph (1).
“(4) The authority to prescribe regulations under the provisions of part III of subtitle E of title 10, United States Code, as added by section 1611, shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 5, 1994].”
Short Title of 1996 Amendment
Pub. L. 104–201, div. A, title XII, §1201, Sept. 23, 1996, 110 Stat. 2689, provided that: “This title [enacting chapter 1006 and sections 5143, 5144, and 10543 of this title, amending sections 113, 641, 3038, 8038, and 10216 of this title and section 404 of Title 37, Pay and Allowances of the Uniformed Services, enacting provisions set out as notes under this section and sections 10171 and 10543 of this title, and repealing provisions set out as a note under section 3074 of this title] may be cited as the ‘Reserve Forces Revitalization Act of 1996’.”
Short Title
Section 1601 of title XVI of div. A of Pub. L. 103–337 provided that: “This title [see Tables for classification] may be cited as the ‘Reserve Officer Personnel Management Act’.”
Congressional Statement of Purpose
Pub. L. 104–201, div. A, title XII, §1202, Sept. 23, 1996, 110 Stat. 2689, provided that: “The purpose of this title [see Short Title of 1996 Amendment note above] is to revise the basic statutory authorities governing the organization and administration of the reserve components of the Armed Forces in order to recognize the realities of reserve component partnership in the Total Force and to better prepare the American citizen-soldier, sailor, airman, and Marine in time of peace for duties in war.”
Preservation of Suspended Status of Laws Suspended on September 30, 1996
Section 1692 of title XVI of div. A of Pub. L. 103–337 provided that: “If a provision of law that is in a suspended status on the day before the effective date of this title under section 1691(b)(1) [set out above] is transferred or amended by this title [see Tables for classification], the suspended status of that provision is not affected by that transfer or amendment.”
Preservation of Pre-Existing Rights, Duties, Penalties, and Proceedings
Section 1693 of title XVI of div. A of Pub. L. 103–337 provided that: “Except as otherwise provided in this title [see Tables for classification], the provisions of this title and the amendments made by this title do not affect rights and duties that matured, penalties that were incurred, or proceedings that were begun before the effective date of this title under section 1691(b)(1) [set out above].”
CHAPTER 1003—RESERVE COMPONENTS GENERALLY
Sec.
10101.
Reserve components named.
10102.
Purpose of reserve components.
10103.
Basic policy for order into Federal service.
10104.
Army Reserve: composition.
10105.
Army National Guard of the United States: composition.
10106.
Army National Guard: when a component of the Army.
10107.
Army National Guard of the United States: status when not in Federal service.
10108.
Navy Reserve: administration.
10109.
Marine Corps Reserve: administration.
10110.
Air Force Reserve: composition.
10111.
Air National Guard of the United States: composition.
10112.
Air National Guard: when a component of the Air Force.
10113.
Air National Guard of the United States: status when not in Federal service.
10114.
Coast Guard Reserve.