10 U.S.C.
§10505. Vice Chief of the National Guard Bureau
(a) Appointment.—(1) There is a Vice Chief of the National Guard Bureau, appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate. The appointment shall be made from officers of the Army National Guard of the United States or the Air National Guard of the United States who—
(A) are recommended for such appointment by their respective Governors or, in the case of the District of Columbia, the commanding general of the District of Columbia National Guard;
(B) are recommended by the Secretary of the Army, in the case of officers of the Army National Guard of the United States, or by the Secretary of the Air Force, in the case of officers of the Air National Guard of the United States, and by the Secretary of Defense;
(C) are determined by the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff, in accordance with criteria and as a result of a process established by the Chairman, to have significant joint duty experience;
(D) have had at least 10 years of federally recognized commissioned service in an active status in the National Guard; and
(E) are in a grade above the grade of brigadier general.
(2) The Chief of the National Guard Bureau and the Vice Chief of the National Guard Bureau may not both be members of the Army or of the Air Force.
(3)(A) Except as provided in subparagraph (B), an officer appointed as Vice Chief of the National Guard Bureau serves for a term of four years, but may be removed from office at any time for cause.
(B) The term of the Vice Chief of the National Guard Bureau shall end upon the appointment of a Chief of the National Guard Bureau who is a member of the same armed force as the Vice Chief.
(4) The Secretary of Defense may waive the restrictions in paragraph (2) and the provisions of paragraph (3)(B) for a limited period of time to provide for the orderly transition of officers appointed to serve in the positions of Chief of the National Guard Bureau and the Vice Chief of the National Guard Bureau.
(b) Duties.—The Vice Chief of the National Guard Bureau performs such duties as may be prescribed by the Chief of the National Guard Bureau.
(c) Grade and Exclusion From General and Flag Officer Authorized Strength.—(1) The Vice Chief of the National Guard Bureau shall be appointed to serve in the grade of lieutenant general.
(2) The Secretary of Defense shall designate, pursuant to subsection (b) of section 526 of this title, the position of Vice Chief of the National Guard Bureau as one of the general officer and flag officer positions to be excluded from the limitations in subsection (a) of such section.
(Added Pub. L. 103–337, div. A, title IX, §904(a), Oct. 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 2826; amended Pub. L. 108–375, div. A, title V, §§507(c), 508(a)–(b)(3), (c)(1), Oct. 28, 2004, 118 Stat. 1876, 1877; Pub. L. 112–81, div. A, title V, §511(b), (c)(1), (d)(1), Dec. 31, 2011, 125 Stat. 1392, 1393.)