10 U.S.C.
§12213. Officers; Army Reserve: transfer from Army National Guard of the United States
(a) Under such regulations as the Secretary of the Army may prescribe, and with the consent of the governor or other appropriate authority of the State concerned, an officer of the Army National Guard of the United States may be transferred in grade to the Army Reserve.
(b) Unless discharged from his appointment as a Reserve, an officer of the Army National Guard of the United States whose Federal recognition as a member of the Army National Guard is withdrawn becomes a member of the Army Reserve. An officer who so becomes a member of the Army Reserve ceases to be a member of the Army National Guard of the United States.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 194, §3352; Pub. L. 85–861, §1(80)(A), Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1468; Pub. L. 86–559, §1(7), June 30, 1960, 74 Stat. 265; Pub. L. 100–456, div. A, title XII, §1234(a)(1), Sept. 29, 1988, 102 Stat. 2059; renumbered §12213 and amended Pub. L. 103–337, div. A, title XVI, §§1636(a), 1662(c)(3), 1675(b)(2), Oct. 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 2968, 2990, 3017; Pub. L. 104–106, div. A, title XV, §1501(b)(13)(A), (14), Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 496.)