10 U.S.C.
§12304. Selected Reserve and certain Individual Ready Reserve members; order to active duty other than during war or national emergency
(a) Authority.—Notwithstanding the provisions of section 12302(a) or any other provision of law, when the President determines that it is necessary to augment the active forces for any named operational mission or that it is necessary to provide assistance referred to in subsection (b), he may authorize the Secretary of Defense and the Secretary of Homeland Security with respect to the Coast Guard when it is not operating as a service in the Navy, without the consent of the members concerned, to order any unit, and any member not assigned to a unit organized to serve as a unit of the Selected Reserve (as defined in section 10143(a) of this title), or any member in the Individual Ready Reserve mobilization category and designated as essential under regulations prescribed by the Secretary concerned, under their respective jurisdictions, to active duty for not more than 365 consecutive days.
(b) Support for Responses to Certain Emergencies.—The authority under subsection (a) includes authority to order a unit or member to active duty to provide assistance in responding to an emergency involving—
(1) a use or threatened use of a weapon of mass destruction; or
(2) a terrorist attack or threatened terrorist attack in the United States that results, or could result, in significant loss of life or property.
(c) Limitations.—(1) No unit or member of a reserve component may be ordered to active duty under this section to perform any of the functions authorized by chapter 15 or section 12406 of this title or, except as provided in subsection (b), to provide assistance to either the Federal Government or a State in time of a serious natural or manmade disaster, accident, or catastrophe.
(2) Not more than 200,000 members of the Selected Reserve and the Individual Ready Reserve may be on active duty under this section at any one time, of whom not more than 30,000 may be members of the Individual Ready Reserve.
(3) No unit or member of a reserve component may be ordered to active duty under this section to provide assistance referred to in subsection (b) unless the President determines that the requirements for responding to an emergency referred to in that subsection have exceeded, or will exceed, the response capabilities of local, State, and Federal civilian agencies.
* * *
(B) the frequency of assignments during service career;
(C) family responsibilities; and
(D) employment necessary to maintain the national health, safety, or interest.
(2) The Secretary of Defense shall prescribe such policies and procedures as the Secretary considers necessary to carry out this subsection.
(j) Definitions.—In this section:
(1) The term “Individual Ready Reserve mobilization category” means, in the case of any reserve component, the category of the Individual Ready Reserve described in section 10144(b) of this title.
(2) The term “weapon of mass destruction” has the meaning given that term in section 1403 of the Defense Against Weapons of Mass Destruction Act of 1996 (50 U.S.C. 2302(1)).
(Added Pub. L. 94–286, §1, May 14, 1976, 90 Stat. 517, §673b; amended Pub. L. 96–584, §2, Dec. 23, 1980, 94 Stat. 3377; Pub. L. 97–295, §1(9), Oct. 12, 1982, 96 Stat. 1289; Pub. L. 99–661, div. A, title V, §521, Nov. 14, 1986, 100 Stat. 3870; renumbered §12304 and amended, Pub. L. 103–337, div. A, title V, §511(a), title XVI, §§1662(e)(2), 1675(c)(2), Oct. 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 2752, 2992, 3017; Pub. L. 105–85, div. A, title V, §511(b)–(e)(1), Nov. 18, 1997, 111 Stat. 1728, 1729; Pub. L. 105–261, div. A, title V, §511(a), Oct. 17, 1998, 112 Stat. 2005; Pub. L. 107–296, title XVII, §1704(b)(1), Nov. 25, 2002, 116 Stat. 2314; Pub. L. 107–314, div. A, title V, §514(a), Dec. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 2539; Pub. L. 108–136, div. A, title V, §515, Nov. 24, 2003, 117 Stat. 1460; Pub. L. 108–375, div. A, title V, §514(c), Oct. 28, 2004, 118 Stat. 1883; Pub. L. 109–364, div. A, title V, §522, title X, §1076(c), Oct. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 2192, 2406; Pub. L. 110–181, div. A, title X, §§1063(a)(15), 1068(c), Jan. 28, 2008, 122 Stat. 322, 326; Pub. L. 112–81, div. A, title V, §516(b), Dec. 31, 2011, 125 Stat. 1397.)