10 U.S.C.
§10154. Retired Reserve
The Retired Reserve consists of the following Reserves:
(1) Reserves who are or have been retired under section 3911, 6323, or 8911 of this title or under section 291 of title 14.
(2) Reserves who have been transferred to the Retired Reserve, retain their status as Reserves, and are otherwise qualified.
(Added Pub. L. 103–337, div. A, title XVI, §1661(a)(1), Oct. 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 2975; amended Pub. L. 107–107, div. A, title V, §517(a), Dec. 28, 2001, 115 Stat. 1094.)
Prior Provisions
Provisions similar to those in this section were contained in section 274 of this title, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 103–337, §1661(a)(2)(A).