10 U.S.C.
§12011. Authorized strengths: reserve officers on active duty or on full-time National Guard duty for administration of the reserves or the National Guard
(a) Limitations.—(1) Of the total number of members of a reserve component who are serving on full-time reserve component duty at the end of any fiscal year, the number of those members who may be serving in each of the grades of major, lieutenant colonel, and colonel may not, as of the end of that fiscal year, exceed the number determined in accordance with the following table:
Total number of members of a reserve component serving on full-time reserve component duty:Number of officers of that reserve component who may be serving in the grade of:
MajorLieutenant ColonelColonel
Army Reserve:
10,000 1,390 740 230
11,000 1,529 803 242
12,000 1,668 864 252
13,000 1,804 924 262
14,000 1,940 984 272
15,000 2,075 1,044 282
16,000 2,210 1,104 291
17,000 2,345 1,164 300
18,000 2,479 1,223 309
19,000 2,613 1,282 318
20,000 2,747 1,341 327
21,000 2,877 1,400 336
Army National Guard:
20,000 1,500 850 325
22,000 1,650 930 350
24,000 1,790 1,010 378
26,000 1,930 1,085 395
28,000 2,070 1,168 420
30,000 2,200 1,245 445
32,000 2,330 1,315 460
34,000 2,450 1,385 470
36,000 2,570 1,455 480
38,000 2,670 1,527 490
40,000 2,770 1,590 500
42,000 2,837 1,655 505
Marine Corps Reserve:
1,000 99 63 20
1,200 103 67 21
1,300 107 70 22
1,400 111 73 23
1,500 114 76 24
1,600 117 79 25
1,700 120 82 26
1,800 123 85 27
1,900 126 88 28
2,000 129 91 29
2,100 132 94 30
2,200 134 97 31
2,300 136 100 32
2,400 138 103 33
2,500 140 106 34
2,600 142 109 35
Air Force Reserve:
500 83 85 50
1,000 155 165 95
1,500 220 240 135
2,000 285 310 170
2,500 350 369 203
3,000 413 420 220
3,500 473 464 230
4,000 530 500 240
4,500 585 529 247
5,000 638 550 254
5,500 688 565 261
6,000 735 575 268
7,000 770 595 280
8,000 805 615 290
10,000 835 635 300
Air National Guard:
5,000 333 335 251
6,000 403 394 260
7,000 472 453 269
8,000 539 512 278
9,000 606 571 287
10,000 673 665 313
11,000 740 759 339
12,000 807 827 353
13,000 873 886 363
14,000 939 945 374
15,000 1,005 1,001 384
16,000 1,067 1,057 394
17,000 1,126 1,113 404
18,000 1,185 1,169 414
19,000 1,235 1,224 424
20,000 1,283 1,280 428
(2) Of the total number of members of the Navy Reserve who are serving on full-time reserve component duty at the end of any fiscal year, the number of those members who may be serving in each of the grades of lieutenant commander, commander, and captain may not, as of the end of that fiscal year, exceed the number determined in accordance with the following table:
Total number of members of Navy Reserve serving on full-time reserve component duty:Number of officers who may be serving in the grade of:
Lieutenant commanderCommanderCaptain
10,000 807 447 141
11,000 867 467 153
12,000 924 485 163
13,000 980 503 173
14,000 1,035 521 183
15,000 1,088 538 193
16,000 1,142 555 203
17,000 1,195 565 213
18,000 1,246 575 223
19,000 1,291 585 233
20,000 1,334 595 242
21,000 1,364 603 250
22,000 1,384 610 258
23,000 1,400 615 265
24,000 1,410 620 270.
(b) Determinations by Interpolation.—If the total number of members of a reserve component serving on full-time reserve component duty is between any two consecutive numbers in the first column of the appropriate table in paragraph (1) or (2) of subsection (a), the corresponding authorized strengths for each of the grades shown in that table for that component are determined by mathematical interpolation between the respective numbers of the two strengths. If the total number of members of a reserve component serving on full-time reserve component duty is more or less than the highest or lowest number, respectively, set forth in the first column of the appropriate table in paragraph (1) or (2) of subsection (a), the Secretary concerned shall fix the corresponding strengths for the grades shown in that table at the same proportion as is reflected in the nearest limit shown in the table.
(c) Reallocations to Lower Grades.—Whenever the number of officers serving in any grade for duty described in subsection (a) is less than the number authorized for that grade under this section, the difference between the two numbers may be applied to increase the number authorized under this section for any lower grade.
(d) Secretarial Waiver.—(1) Upon determining that it is in the national interest to do so, the Secretary of Defense may increase for a particular fiscal year the number of reserve officers that may be on full-time reserve component duty for a reserve component in a grade referred to in a table in subsection (a) by a number that does not exceed the number equal to 5 percent of the maximum number specified for the grade in that table.
(2) Whenever the Secretary exercises the authority provided in paragraph (1), the Secretary shall submit to the Committee on Armed Services of the Senate and the Committee on Armed Services of the House of Representatives notice in writing of the adjustment made.
(e) Full-Time Reserve Component Duty Defined.—In this section, the term “full-time reserve component duty” means the following duty:
(1) Active duty described in sections 10211, 10302, 10303, 10304, 10305, 12310, or 12402 of this title.
(2) Full-time National Guard duty (other than for training) under section 502(f) of title 32, except for duty under section 115(b)(1)(B) and (C) of this title and section 115(i)(9) of this title.
(3) Active duty described in section 708 of title 32.
* * *