10 U.S.C.
§12732. Entitlement to retired pay: computation of years of service
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b), for the purpose of determining whether a person is entitled to retired pay under section 12731 of this title, the person's years of service are computed by adding the following:
* * *
(F) The Naval Militia that conformed to the standards prescribed by the Secretary of the Navy.
(G) The National Naval Volunteers.
(H) The Army Nurse Corps, the Navy Nurse Corps, the Nurse Corps Reserve of the Army, or the Nurse Corps Reserve of the Navy, as it existed at any time after February 2, 1901.
(I) The Army under an appointment under the Act of December 22, 1942 (ch. 805, 56 Stat. 1072).
(J) An active full-time status, except as a student or apprentice, with the Medical Department of the Army as a civilian employee—
(i) in the dietetic or physical therapy categories, if the service was performed after April 6, 1917, and before April 1, 1943; or
(ii) in the occupational therapy category, if the service was performed before appointment in the Army Nurse Corps or the Women's Medical Specialist Corps and before January 1, 1949, or before appointment in the Air Force before January 1, 1949, with a view to designation as an Air Force nurse or medical specialist.
(2) Each one-year period, after July 1, 1949, in which the person has been credited with at least 50 points on the following basis:
(A) One point for each day of—
(i) active service; or
(ii) full-time service under sections 316, 502, 503, 504, and 505 of title 32 while performing annual training duty or while attending a prescribed course of instruction at a school designated as a service school by law or by the Secretary concerned;
if that service conformed to required standards and qualifications.
(B) One point for each attendance at a drill or period of equivalent instruction that was prescribed for that year by the Secretary concerned and conformed to the requirements prescribed by law, including attendance under section 502 of title 32.
(C) Points at the rate of 15 a year for membership—
(i) in a reserve component of an armed force,
(ii) in the Army or the Air Force without component, or
(iii) in any other category covered by subsection (a)(1) except a regular component.
(D) Points credited for the year under section 2126(b) of this title.
(E) One point for each day on which funeral honors duty is performed for at least two hours under section 12503 of this title or section 115 of title 32, unless the duty is performed while in a status for which credit is provided under another subparagraph of this paragraph.
For the purpose of clauses (A), (B), (C), (D), and (E), service in the National Guard shall be treated as if it were service in a reserve component, if the person concerned was later appointed in the National Guard of the United States, the Army National Guard of the United States, the Air National Guard of the United States, or as a Reserve of the Army or the Air Force, and served continuously in the National Guard from the date of his Federal recognition to the date of that appointment.
(3) The person's years of active service in the Commissioned Corps of the Public Health Service.
* * *
“(b) Tracking System for Award of Retirement Points.—To better enable the Secretary of Defense and Congress to assess the cost and the effect on readiness of the amendment made by subsection (a) [amending section 12733 of this title] and of other potential changes to the Reserve retirement system under chapter 1223 of title 10, United States Code, the Secretary of Defense shall require the Secretary of each military department to implement a system to monitor the award of retirement points for purposes of that chapter by categories in accordance with the recommendation set forth in the August 1988 report of the Sixth Quadrennial Review of Military Compensation.
“(c) Recommendations to Congress.—The Secretary shall submit to Congress, not later than one year after the date of the enactment of this Act [Sept. 23, 1996], the recommendations of the Secretary with regard to the adoption of the following Reserve retirement initiatives recommended in the August 1988 report of the Sixth Quadrennial Review of Military Compensation:
“(1) Elimination of membership points under subparagraph (C) of section 12732(a)(2) of title 10, United States Code, in conjunction with a decrease from 50 to 35 in the number of points required for a satisfactory year under that section.
“(2) Limitation to 60 in any year on the number of points that may be credited under subparagraph (B) of section 12732(a)(2) of such title at two points per day.
“(3) Limitation to 360 in any year on the total number of retirement points countable for purposes of section 12733 of such title.”
Coast Guard Women's Reserve; Constructive Service Credit: Retirement Benefits; Retroactive Pay
Pub. L. 87–482, June 12, 1962, 76 Stat. 95, provided: “That any person who was a member of the Coast Guard Women's Reserve and who served on active duty therein for at least one year prior to July 25, 1947; who was separated therefrom under honorable conditions; and who also had membership therein for any period between November 1, 1949, and July 1, 1956, shall be deemed to have served on inactive duty with the Coast Guard Women's Reserve from July 25, 1947, to November 1, 1949, in the grade or rating satisfactorily held on active duty prior to July 25, 1947.