10 U.S.C.
§12207. Commissioned officers: service credit upon original appointment
(a)(1) For the purpose of determining the grade and the rank within grade of a person receiving an original appointment as a reserve commissioned officer (other than a commissioned warrant officer) in the Army, Navy, Air Force, or Marine Corps, the person shall be credited at the time of the appointment with any comm
* * *
(3) Except as authorized by the Secretary concerned in individual cases and under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Defense in the case of officers covered by paragraph (2), the amount of constructive service credited an officer under this subsection may not exceed the amount required in order for the officer to be eligible for an original appointment as a reserve officer of the Army, Air Force, or Marine Corps in the grade of major or as a reserve officer of the Navy in the grade of lieutenant commander.
(4) Constructive service credited an officer under this subsection is in addition to any service credited that officer under subsection (a) and shall be credited at the time of the original appointment of the officer or assignment to or designation in an officer category in which advanced education or training or special experience is required.
(c) Constructive service may not be credited under subsection (b) for education, training, or experience obtained while serving as a commissioned officer (other than a warrant officer) on active duty or in an active status. However, in the case of an officer who completes advanced education or receives an advanced degree while on active duty or in an active status and in less than the number of years normally required to complete such advanced education or receive such advanced degree, constructive service may, subject to regulations prescribed under subsection (a)(2), be credited to the officer under subsection (b)(1)(A) to the extent that the number of years normally required to complete such advanced education or receive such advanced degree exceeds the actual number of years in which such advanced education or degree is obtained by the
* * *
service in such an amount (in addition to any amount credited such person under subsection (b)) as will result in the grade of such person being that of captain or, in the case of the Navy, lieutenant, and the date of rank of such person being junior to that of all other officers of the same grade serving on the active-duty list.
(e) Constructive service credited an officer under subsection (b) or (d) shall be used only for determining the officer's—
(1) initial grade as a reserve officer;
(2) rank in grade; and
(3) service in grade for promotion eligibility.
(f) The grade and position on the reserve active-status list of a person receiving an appointment as a reserve officer who at the time of appointment is credited with service under this section shall be determined under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Defense based upon the amount of service credited.
(Added §596b and renumbered §12207, Pub. L. 103–337, div. A, title XVI, §§1634, 1662(c)(2), Oct. 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 2965, 2990; amended Pub. L. 109–163, div. A, title V, §515(b)(1)(LL), Jan. 6, 2006, 119 Stat. 3234; Pub. L. 110–181, div. A, title V, §512, Jan. 28, 2008, 122 Stat. 98.)
Prior Provisions
Provisions similar to those in this section were contained in sections 3353, 5600, and 8353 of this title, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 103–337, §1629(a)(1), (c)(1) and Pub. L. 104–106, §1501(c)(26).