10 U.S.C.
§12681. Reserves: discharge authority
Subject to other provisions of this title, reserve commissioned officers may be discharged at the pleasure of the President. Other Reserves may be discharged under regulations prescribed by the Secretary concerned.
(Added Pub. L. 103–337, div. A, title XVI, §1662(i)(1), Oct. 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 2997.)
Prior Provisions
Provisions similar to those in this section were contained in section 1162(a) of this title, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 103–337, §1662(i)(2).
Effective Date
Chapter effective Dec. 1, 1994, except as otherwise provided, see section 1691 of Pub. L. 103–337, set out as a note under section 10001 of this title.
Implementation of Agreement on Restructuring of Army National Guard and Army Reserve
Pub. L. 103–335, title VIII, §8129, Sept. 30, 1994, 108 Stat. 2652, provided that:
“(a) Finding.—Congress finds that the implementation of the off-site agreement may result in the loss to the Armed Forces of military personnel who have significant military experience and expertise.
“(b) Reassignment of Members.—(1) To the maximum extent practicable, the Secretary of the Army shall ensure that members of the Armed Forces who would otherwise be separated from service as a result of the deactivation of military units of the Army National Guard and the Army Reserve under the off-site agreement be reassigned instead to units that are not being deactivated.
“(2) The reassignment of a member under paragraph (1) shall not affect the grade or rank in grade of the member.
“(c) Reports.—Not later than April 15 and October 15 of each calendar year while the off-site agreement is in effect, the Secretary of the Army shall submit to the congressional defense committees a semi-annual report on the number of members of the Armed Forces who were reassigned under subsection (b)(1) during the preceding six months.
“(d) Definitions.—In this section:
“(1) The term ‘congressional defense committees’ means the Committees on Armed Services and the Committees on Appropriations of the Senate and the House of Representatives.
“(2) The term ‘off-site agreement’ means the agreement on the restructuring of the Army National Guard and the Army Reserve.”
Guard and Reserve Transition Initiatives
Pub. L. 104–208, div. A, title I, §101(b) [title VIII, §8050], Sept. 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 3009–71, 3009–99, provided that: “During the current fiscal year and hereafter, annual payments granted under the provisions of section 4416 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1993 (Public Law 102–484; 106 Stat. 2714) [set out below] shall be made from appropriations in this Act [Pub. L. 104–208] which are available for the pay of reserve component personnel.”
Similar provisions were contained in the following prior appropriation acts:
Pub. L. 104–61, title VIII, §8061, Dec. 1, 1995, 109 Stat. 664.
Pub. L. 103–335, title VIII, §8073, Sept. 30, 1994, 108 Stat. 2635.
Pub. L. 103–139, title VIII, §8087, Nov. 11, 1993, 107 Stat. 1459.
* * *