16 U.S.C.
§470w–4. Attorneys’ fees and costs to prevailing parties in civil actions
In any civil action brought in any United States district court by any interested person to enforce the provisions of this subchapter, if such person substantially prevails in such action, the court may award attorneys’ fees, expert witness fees, and other costs of participating in such action, as the court deems reasonable.
(Pub. L. 89–665, title III, §305, as added Pub. L. 96–515, title V, §501, Dec. 12, 1980, 94 Stat. 3002.)