16 U.S.C.
§470w–7. Historic lighthouse preservation
(a) In general
In order to provide a national historic light station program, the Secretary shall—
(1) collect and disseminate information concerning historic light stations, including historic lighthouses and associated structures;
* * *
the Secretary shall review the terms of the executed or proposed conveyance to ensure that any new owner is capable of or is complying with any and all conditions of the original conveyance. The Secretary may require the parties to the conveyance and relevant Federal agencies to provide such information as is necessary to complete this review. If the Secretary determines that the new owner has not or is unable to comply with those conditions, the Secretary shall immediately advise the Administrator, who shall invoke any reversionary interest or take such other action as may be necessary to protect the interests of the United States.
(d) Description of property
(1) In general
The Administrator shall prepare the legal description of any historic light station conveyed under this section. The Administrator, in consultation with the Commandant, United States Coast Guard, and the Secretary, may retain all right, title, and interest of the United States in and to any historical artifact, including any lens or lantern, that is associated with the historic light station and located at the light station at the time of conveyance. Wherever possible, such historical artifacts should be used in interpreting that station. In cases where there is no method for preserving lenses and other artifacts and equipment in situ, priority should be given to preservation or museum entities most closely associated with the station, if they meet loan requirements.
(2) Artifacts
Artifacts associated with, but not located at, the historic light station at the time of conveyance shall remain the personal property of the United States under the administrative control of the Commandant, United States Coast Guard.
(3) Covenants
All conditions placed with the quitclaim deed of title to the historic light station shall be construed as covenants running with the land.
(4) Submerged lands
No submerged lands shall be conveyed under this section.
(e) Definitions
For purposes of this section:
(1) Administrator
The term “Administrator” shall mean the Administrator of General Services.
(2) Historic light station
The term “historic light station” includes the light tower, lighthouse, keepers dwelling, garages, storage sheds, oil house, fog signal building, boat house, barn, pumphouse, tramhouse support structures, piers, walkways, underlying and appurtenant land and related real property and improvements associated therewith; provided that the “historic light station” shall be included in or eligible for inclusion in the National Register of Historic Places.
(3) Eligible entity
The term “eligible entity” shall mean:
(A) any department or agency of the Federal Government; or
(B) any department or agency of the State in which the historic light station is located, the local government of the community in which the historic light station is located, nonprofit corporation, educational agency, or community development organization that—
(i) has agreed to comply with the conditions set forth in subsection (c) of this section and to have such conditions recorded with the deed of title to the historic light station; and
(ii) is financially able to maintain the historic light station in accordance with the conditions set forth in subsection (c) of this section.
(4) Federal aid to navigation
The term “Federal aid to navigation” shall mean any device, operated and maintained by the United States, external to a vessel or aircraft, intended to assist a navigator to determine position or safe course, or to warn of dangers or obstructions to navigation, and shall include, but not be limited to, a light, lens, lantern, antenna, sound signal, camera, sensor, electronic navigation equipment, power source, or other associated equipment.
(5) Secretary
The term “Secretary” means the Secretary of the Interior.
(Pub. L. 89–665, title III, §308, as added Pub. L. 106–355, §2, Oct. 24, 2000, 114 Stat. 1385; amended Pub. L. 106–400, §2, Oct. 30, 2000, 114 Stat. 1675; Pub. L. 108–293, title VI, §627, Aug. 9, 2004, 118 Stat. 1066.)