16 U.S.C.
§470w–2. Donations and bequests of money, personal property and less than fee interests in historic property
(a) The Secretary is authorized to accept donations and bequests of money and personal property for the purposes of this subchapter and shall hold, use, expend, and administer the same for such purposes.
(b) The Secretary is authorized to accept gifts or donations of less than fee interests in any historic property where the acceptance of such interests will facilitate the conservation or preservation of such properties. Nothing in this section or in any provision of this subchapter shall be construed to affect or impair any other authority of the Secretary under other provision of law to accept or acquire any property for conservation or preservation or for any other purpose.
(Pub. L. 89–665, title III, §303, as added Pub. L. 96–515, title V, §501, Dec. 12, 1980, 94 Stat. 3002.)