16 U.S.C.
§470w–8. Historic light station sales
(a) In general
In the event no applicants are approved for the conveyance of a historic light station pursuant to section 470w–7 of this title, the historic light station shall be offered for sale. Terms of such sales shall be developed by the Administrator of General Services and consistent with the requirements of section 470w–7, subparagraphs (A) through (D) and (H) of subsection (c)(1), and subsection (c)(2), of this title. Conveyance documents shall include all necessary covenants to protect the historical integrity of the historic light station and ensure that any Federal aid to navigation located at the historic light station is operated and maintained by the United States for as long as needed for that purpose.
(b) Net sale proceeds
Net sale proceeds from the disposal of a historic light station—
(1) located on public domain lands shall be transferred to the National Maritime Heritage Grant 1 Program, established by the National Maritime Heritage Act of 1994 (Public Law 103–451) [16 U.S.C. 5401 et seq.] within the Department of the Interior; and
(2) under the administrative control of the Coast Guard shall be credited to the Coast Guard's Operating Expenses appropriation account, and shall be available for obligation and expenditure for the maintenance of light stations remaining under the administrative control of the Coast Guard, such funds to remain available until expended and shall be available in addition to funds available in the Operating Expense appropriation for this purpose.
(Pub. L. 89–665, title III, §309, as added Pub. L. 106–355, §3, Oct. 24, 2000, 114 Stat. 1389.)