16 U.S.C.
§470w. Definitions
As used in this subchapter, the term—
(1) “Agency” means agency as such term is defined in section 551 of title 5.
(2) “State” means any State of the United States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, Guam, the Virgin Islands, American Samoa, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, and the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands, the Republic of the Marshall Islands, the Federated States of Micronesia, and, upon termination of the Trusteeship Agreement for the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands, the Republic of Palau.
* * *
(4) “Indian tribe” or “tribe” means an Indian tribe, band, nation, or other organized group or community, including a Native village, Regional Corporation or Village Corporation, as those terms are defined in section 1602 of title 43, which is recognized as eligible for the special programs and services provided by the United States to Indians because of their status as Indians.
(5) “Historic property” or “historic resource” means any prehistoric or historic district, site, building, structure, or object included in, or eligible for inclusion on the National Register, including artifacts, records, and material remains related to such a property or resource.
(6) “National Register” or “Register” means the National Register of Historic Places established under section 470a of this title.
(7) “Undertaking” means a project, activity, or program funded in whole or in part under the direct or indirect jurisdiction of a Federal agency, including—
(A) those carried out by or on behalf of the agency;
(B) those carried out with Federal financial assistance;
(C) those requiring a Federal permit license, or approval; and
(D) those subject to State or local regulation administered pursuant to a delegation or approval by a Federal agency.
(8) “Preservation” or “historic preservation” includes identification, evaluation, recordation, documentation, curation, acquisition, protection, management, rehabilitation, restoration, stabilization, maintenance, research, interpretation, conservation, and education and training regarding the foregoing activities, or any combination of the foregoing activities.
(9) “Cultural park” means a definable area which is distinguished by historic resources and land related to such resources and which constitutes an interpretive, educational, and recreational resource for the public at large.
(10) “Historic conservation district” means an area which contains (A) historic properties, (B) buildings having similar or related architectural characteristics, (C) cultural cohesiveness, or (D) any combination of the foregoing.
(11) “Secretary” means the Secretary of the Interior acting through the Director of the National Park Service except where otherwise specified.
(12) “State historic preservation review board” means a board, council, commission, or other similar collegial body established as provided in section 470a(b)(1)(B) of this title—
(A) the members of which are appointed by the State Historic Preservation Officer (unless otherwise provided for by State law),
* * *