A prior chapter 227 (§3561 et seq.) was repealed (except sections 3577 to 3580 which were renumbered sections 3661 to 3664, respectively), by Pub. L. 98–473, title II, §§212(a)(1), (2), 235(a)(1), Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 1987, 2031, as amended, effective Nov. 1, 1987, and applicable only to offenses committed after the taking effect of such repeal. See Effective Date note set out under section 3551 of this title.
* * *
(Added Pub. L. 98–473, title II, §212(a)(2), Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 1988; amended Pub. L. 101–647, title XVI, §1602, Nov. 29, 1990, 104 Stat. 4843.)
Acts of Congress applicable exclusively in the District of Columbia, referred to in subsec. (a), are classified generally to the District of Columbia Code.
The Uniform Code of Military Justice, referred to in subsec. (a), is classified generally to chapter 47 (§801 et seq.) of Title 10, Armed Forces.
1990—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 101–647 inserted “including sections 13 and 1153 of this title,” after “any Federal statute,”.
Section 235 of chapter II (§§211–239) of title II of Pub. L. 98–473, as amended by Pub. L. 99–217, §§2, 4, Dec. 26, 1985, 99 Stat. 1728; Pub. L. 99–646, §35, Nov. 10, 1986, 100 Stat. 3599; Pub. L. 100–182, §2, Dec. 7, 1987, 101 Stat. 1266; Pub. L. 104–232, §4, Oct. 2, 1996, 110 Stat. 3056, provided that:
“(a)(1) This chapter [see Tables for classification] shall take effect on the first day of the first calendar month beginning 36 months after the date of enactment [Oct. 12, 1984] and shall apply only to offenses committed after the taking effect of this chapter, except that—
“(A) the repeal of chapter 402 of title 18, United States Code, shall take effect on the date of enactment [Oct. 12, 1984];
“(B)(i) chapter 58 of title 28, United States Code, shall take effect on the date of enactment of this Act [Oct. 12, 1984] or October 1, 1983, whichever occurs later, and the United States Sentencing Commission shall submit the initial sentencing guidelines promulgated under section 994(a)(1) of title 28 to the Congress within 30 months of the effective date of such chapter 58; and
“(ii) the sentencing guidelines promulgated pursuant to section 994(a)(1) shall not go into effect until—
“(I) the United States Sentencing Commission has submitted the initial set of sentencing guidelines to the Congress pursuant to subparagraph (B)(i), along with a report stating the reasons for the Commission's recommendations;
“(II) the General Accounting Office [now Government Accountability Office] has undertaken a study of the guidelines, and their potential impact in comparison with the operation of the existing sentencing and parole release system, and has, within one hundred and fifty days of submission of the guidelines, reported to the Congress the results of its study; and
“(III) the day after the Congress has had six months after the date described in subclause (I) in which to examine the guidelines and consider the reports; and
“(IV) section 212(a)(2) [enacting chapters 227 and 229 of this title and repealing former chapters 227, 229, and 231 of this title] takes effect, in the case of the initial sentencing guidelines so promulgated.
* * *
Amendment by Pub. L. 104–132 to be effective, to extent constitutionally permissible, for sentencing proceedings in cases in which defendant is convicted on or after Apr. 24, 1996, see section 211 of Pub. L. 104–132, set out as a note under section 2248 of this title.
Section 7303(d) of Pub. L. 100–690 provided that: “The amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections 3565, 3583, 4209, and 4214 of this title] shall apply with respect to persons whose probation, supervised release, or parole begins after December 31, 1988.”
Amendment by Pub. L. 100–182 applicable with respect to offenses committed after Dec. 7, 1987, see section 26 of Pub. L. 100–182, set out as a note under section 3006A of this title.
Section 11(b) of Pub. L. 99–646 provided that: “The amendment made by this section [amending this section] shall take effect on the date of the taking effect of such section 3563(b)(11) [Nov. 1, 1987].”
Section 12(c)(1) of Pub. L. 99–646 provided that: “The amendments made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall take effect on the date of the taking effect of such section 3563(c) [Nov. 1, 1987].”
Section effective Nov. 1, 1987, and applicable only to offenses committed after the taking effect of this section, see section 235(a)(1) of Pub. L. 98–473, set out as a note under section 3551 of this title.
1 So in original. Probably should be “; or”.
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
(e)
(Added Pub. L. 98–473, title II, §212(a)(2), Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 1994; amended Pub. L. 99–646, §13(a), Nov. 10, 1986, 100 Stat. 3594; Pub. L. 100–182, §11, Dec. 7, 1987, 101 Stat. 1268.)
The Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure, referred to in subsec. (c), are set out in the Appendix to this title.
For a prior section 3564, applicable to offenses committed prior to Nov. 1, 1987, see note set out preceding section 3551 of this title.
1987—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 100–182 inserted “, pursuant to the provisions of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure relating to the modification of probation,” after “may”.
1986—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 99–646 substituted provision that the term of probation does not run while the defendant is imprisoned in connection with a conviction for a Federal, State, or local crime unless the imprisonment is for a period of less than thirty consecutive days, for provision that the term of probation does not run during any period in which the defendant is imprisoned for a period of at least thirty consecutive days in connection with a conviction for a Federal, State, or local crime.
Amendment by Pub. L. 100–182 applicable with respect to offenses committed after Dec. 7, 1987, see section 26 of Pub. L. 100–182, set out as a note under section 3006A of this title.
Section 13(b) of Pub. L. 99–646 provided that: “The amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall take effect on the date of the taking effect of such section 3564 [Nov. 1, 1987].”
* * *