A prior chapter 227 (§3561 et seq.) was repealed (except sections 3577 to 3580 which were renumbered sections 3661 to 3664, respectively), by Pub. L. 98–473, title II, §§212(a)(1), (2), 235(a)(1), Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 1987, 2031, as amended, effective Nov. 1, 1987, and applicable only to offenses committed after the taking effect of such repeal. See Effective Date note set out under section 3551 of this title.
* * *
Amendment by Pub. L. 104–132 to be effective, to extent constitutionally permissible, for sentencing proceedings in cases in which defendant is convicted on or after Apr. 24, 1996, see section 211 of Pub. L. 104–132, set out as a note under section 2248 of this title.
Section 7303(d) of Pub. L. 100–690 provided that: “The amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections 3565, 3583, 4209, and 4214 of this title] shall apply with respect to persons whose probation, supervised release, or parole begins after December 31, 1988.”
Amendment by Pub. L. 100–182 applicable with respect to offenses committed after Dec. 7, 1987, see section 26 of Pub. L. 100–182, set out as a note under section 3006A of this title.
Section 11(b) of Pub. L. 99–646 provided that: “The amendment made by this section [amending this section] shall take effect on the date of the taking effect of such section 3563(b)(11) [Nov. 1, 1987].”
Section 12(c)(1) of Pub. L. 99–646 provided that: “The amendments made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall take effect on the date of the taking effect of such section 3563(c) [Nov. 1, 1987].”
Section effective Nov. 1, 1987, and applicable only to offenses committed after the taking effect of this section, see section 235(a)(1) of Pub. L. 98–473, set out as a note under section 3551 of this title.
1 So in original. Probably should be “; or”.
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
(e)
(Added Pub. L. 98–473, title II, §212(a)(2), Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 1994; amended Pub. L. 99–646, §13(a), Nov. 10, 1986, 100 Stat. 3594; Pub. L. 100–182, §11, Dec. 7, 1987, 101 Stat. 1268.)
The Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure, referred to in subsec. (c), are set out in the Appendix to this title.
For a prior section 3564, applicable to offenses committed prior to Nov. 1, 1987, see note set out preceding section 3551 of this title.
1987—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 100–182 inserted “, pursuant to the provisions of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure relating to the modification of probation,” after “may”.
1986—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 99–646 substituted provision that the term of probation does not run while the defendant is imprisoned in connection with a conviction for a Federal, State, or local crime unless the imprisonment is for a period of less than thirty consecutive days, for provision that the term of probation does not run during any period in which the defendant is imprisoned for a period of at least thirty consecutive days in connection with a conviction for a Federal, State, or local crime.
Amendment by Pub. L. 100–182 applicable with respect to offenses committed after Dec. 7, 1987, see section 26 of Pub. L. 100–182, set out as a note under section 3006A of this title.
Section 13(b) of Pub. L. 99–646 provided that: “The amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall take effect on the date of the taking effect of such section 3564 [Nov. 1, 1987].”
* * *