19 U.S.C.
§3513. Implementing actions in anticipation of entry into force; regulations
(a) Implementing actions
After December 8, 1994—
(1) the President may proclaim such actions, and
(2) other appropriate officers of the United States Government may issue such regulations,
as may be necessary to ensure that any provision of this Act, or amendment made by this Act, that takes effect on the date any of the Uruguay Round Agreements enters into force with respect to the United States is appropriately implemented on such date. Such proclamation or regulation may not have an effective date earlier than the date of entry into force with respect to the United States of the agreement to which the proclamation or regulation relates.
(b) Regulations
Any interim regulation necessary or appropriate to carry out any action proposed in the statement of administrative action approved under section 3511(a) of this title to implement an agreement described in section 3511(d)(7), (12), or (13) of this title shall be issued not later than 1 year after the date on which the agreement enters into force with respect to the United States.
(Pub. L. 103–465, title I, §103, Dec. 8, 1994, 108 Stat. 4819.)