19 U.S.C.
§3538. Administrative action following WTO panel reports
(a) Action by United States International Trade Commission
(1) Advisory report
If a dispute settlement panel finds in an interim report under Article 15 of the Dispute Settlement Understanding, or the Appellate Body finds in a report under Article 17 of that Understanding, that an action by the International Trade Commission in con
* * *
action not inconsistent with the findings of the panel or the Appellate Body concerning those obligations. The Trade Representative shall notify the congressional committees of such request.
(2) Time limits for report
The Commission shall transmit its report under paragraph (1) to the Trade Representative—
(A) in the case of an interim report described in paragraph (1), within 30 calendar days after the Trade Representative requests the report; and
(B) in the case of a report of the Appellate Body, within 21 calendar days after the Trade Representative requests the report.
(3) Consultations on request for Commission determination
If a majority of the Commissioners issues an affirmative report under paragraph (1), the Trade Representative shall consult with the congressional committees concerning the matter.
(4) Commission determination
Notwithstanding any provision of the Tariff Act of 1930 [19 U.S.C. 1202 et seq.] or title II of the Trade Act of 1974 [19 U.S.C. 2251 et seq.], if a majority of the Commissioners issues an affirmative report under paragraph (1), the Commission, upon the written request of the Trade Representative, shall issue a determination in connection with the particular proceeding that would render the Commission's action described in paragraph (1) not inconsistent with the findings of the panel or Appellate Body. The Commission shall issue its determination not later than 120 days after the request from the Trade Representative is made.
(5) Consultations on implementation of Commission determination
The Trade Representative shall consult with the congressional committees before the Commission's determination under paragraph (4) is implemented.
(6) Revocation of order
If, by virtue of the Commission's determination under paragraph (4), an antidumping or countervailing duty order with respect to some or all of the imports that are subject to the action of the Commission described in paragraph (1) is no longer supported by an affirmative Commission determination under title VII of the Tariff Act of 1930 [19 U.S.C. 1671 et seq.] or this subsection, the Trade Representative may, after consulting with the congressional committees under paragraph (5), direct the administering authority to revoke the antidumping or countervailing duty order in whole or in part.
(b) Action by administering authority
(1) Consultations with administering authority and congressional committees
* * *