19 U.S.C.
§3533. Dispute settlement panels and procedures
(a) Review by President
The President shall review annually the WTO panel roster and shall include the panel roster and the list of persons serving on the Appellate Body in the annual report submitted by the President under section 2213(a) of this title.
(b) Qualifications of appointees to panels
The Trade Representative shall—
(1) seek to ensure that persons appointed to the WTO panel roster are well-qualified, and that the roster includes persons with expertise in the subject areas covered by the Uruguay Round Agreements; and
(2) inform the President of persons nominated to the roster by other WTO member countries.
(c) Rules governing conflicts of interest
The Trade Representative shall seek the establishment by the General Council and the Dispute Settlement Body of rules governing conflicts of interest by persons serving on panels and members of the Appellate Body and shall describe, in the annual report submitted under section 3534 of this title, any progress made in establishing such rules.
(d) Notification of disputes
Promptly after a dispute settlement panel is established to consider the consistency of Federal or State law with any of the Uruguay Round Agreements, the Trade Representative shall notify the appropriate congressional committees of—
(1) the nature of the dispute, including the matters set forth in the request for the establishment of the panel, the legal basis of the complaint, and the specific measures, in particular any State or Federal law cited in the request for establishment of the panel;
(2) the identity of the persons serving on the panel; and
(3) whether there was any departure from the rule of consensus with respect to the selection of persons to serve on the panel.
(e) Notice of appeals of panel reports
If an appeal is taken of a report of a panel in a proceeding described in subsection (d) of this section, the Trade Representative shall, promptly after the notice of appeal is filed, notify the appropriate congressional committees of—
(1) the issues under appeal; and
(2) the identity of the persons serving on the Appellate Body who are reviewing the report of the panel.
(f) Actions upon circulation of reports
Promptly after the circulation of a report of a panel or of the Appellate Body to WTO members in a proceeding described in subsection (d) of this section, the Trade Representative shall—
(1) notify the appropriate congressional committees of the report;
(2) in the case of a report of a panel, consult with the appropriate congressional committees concerning the nature of any appeal that may be taken of the report; and
(3) if the report is adverse to the United States, consult with the appropriate congressional committees concerning whether to implement the report's recommendation and, if so, the manner of such implementation and the period of time needed for such implementation.
(g) Requirements for agency action
(1) Changes in agency regulations or practice
In any case in which a dispute settlement panel or the Appellate Body finds in its report that a regulation or practice of a department or agency of the United States is inconsistent with any of the Uruguay Round Agreements, that regulation or practice may not be amended, rescinded, or otherwise modified in the implementation of such report unless and until—
(A) the appropriate congressional committees have been consulted under subsection (f) of this section;
(B) the Trade Representative has sought advice regarding the modification from relevant private sector advisory committees established under section 2155 of this title;
(C) the head of the relevant department or agency has provided an opportunity for public comment by publishing in the Federal Register the proposed modification and the explanation for the modification;
(D) the Trade Representative has submitted to the appropriate congressional committees a report describing the proposed modification, the reasons for the modification, and a summary of the advice obtained under subparagraph (B) with respect to the modification;
(E) the Trade Representative and the head of the relevant department or agency have consulted with the appropriate congressional committees on the proposed contents of the final rule or other modification; and
(F) the final rule or other modification has been published in the Federal Register.
(2) Effective date of modification
A final rule or other modification to which paragraph (1) applies may not go into effect before the end of the 60-day period beginning on the date on which consultations under paragraph (1)(E) begin, unless the President determines that an earlier effective date is in the national interest.
(3) Vote by congressional committees
During the 60-day period described in paragraph (2), the Committee on Ways and Means of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Finance of the Senate may vote to indicate the agreement or disagreement of the committee with the proposed contents of the final rule or other modification. Any such vote shall not be binding on the department or agency which is implementing the rule or other modification.
(4) Inapplicability to ITC
This subsection does not apply to any regulation or practice of the International Trade Commission.
(h) Consultations regarding review of WTO rules and procedures
Before the review is conducted of the dispute settlement rules and procedures of the WTO that is provided for in the Decision on the Application of the Understanding on Rules and Procedures Governing the Settlement of Disputes, as such decision is set forth in the Ministerial Declarations and Decisions adopted on April 15, 1994, together with the Uruguay Round Agreements, the Trade Representative shall consult with the congressional committees regarding the policy of the United States concerning the review.
(Pub. L. 103–465, title I, §123, Dec. 8, 1994, 108 Stat. 4830.)