20 U.S.C.
§1232h. Protection of pupil rights
(a) Inspection of instructional materials by parents or guardians
All instructional materials, including teacher's manuals, films, tapes, or other supplementary material which will be used in connection with any survey, analysis, or evaluation as part of any applicable program shall be available for inspection by the parents or guardians of the children.
* * *
The Secretary shall annually inform each State educational agency and each local educational agency of the educational agency's obligations under this section and section 1232g of this title.
(D) Funding
A State educational agency or local educational agency may use funds provided under part A of title V of the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965 [20 U.S.C. 7201 et seq.] to enhance parental involvement in areas affecting the in-school privacy of students.
(6) Definitions
As used in this subsection:
(A) Instructional material
The term “instructional material” means instructional content that is provided to a student, regardless of its format, including printed or representational materials, audio-visual materials, and materials in electronic or digital formats (such as materials accessible through the Internet). The term does not include academic tests or academic assessments.
(B) Invasive physical examination
The term “invasive physical examination” means any medical examination that involves the exposure of private body parts, or any act during such examination that includes incision, insertion, or injection into the body, but does not include a hearing, vision, or scoliosis screening.
(C) Local educational agency
The term “local educational agency” means an elementary school, secondary school, school district, or local board of education that is the recipient of funds under an applicable program, but does not include a postsecondary institution.
(D) Parent
The term “parent” includes a legal guardian or other person standing in loco parentis (such as a grandparent or stepparent with whom the child lives, or a person who is legally responsible for the welfare of the child).
(E) Personal information
The term “personal information” means individually identifiable information including—
(i) a student or parent's first and last name;
(ii) a home or other physical address (including street name and the name of the city or town);
(iii) a telephone number; or
(iv) a Social Security identification number.
(F) Student
The term “student” means any elementary school or secondary school student.
(G) Survey
The term “survey” includes an evaluation.
(d) Notice
Educational agencies and institutions shall give parents and students effective notice of their rights under this section.
(e) Enforcement
The Secretary shall take such action as the Secretary determines appropriate to enforce this section, except that action to terminate assistance provided under an applicable program shall be taken only if the Secretary determines that—
(1) there has been a failure to comply with such section; and
(2) compliance with such section cannot be secured by voluntary means.
(f) Office and review board
* * *
The Individuals with Disabilities Education Act, referred to in subsec. (c)(5)(A)(ii), is title VI of Pub. L. 91–230, Apr. 13, 1970, 84 Stat. 175, as amended, which is classified generally to chapter 33 (§1400 et seq.) of this title. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see section 1400 of this title and Tables.
The Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965, referred to in subsec. (c)(5)(D), is Pub. L. 89–10, Apr. 11, 1965, 79 Stat. 27, as amended. Part A of title V of the Act is classified generally to part A (§7201 et seq.) of subchapter V of chapter 70 of this title. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see Short Title note set out under section 6301 of this title and Tables.
Prior Provisions
A prior section 445 of Pub. L. 90–247 was classified to section 1233d of this title prior to repeal by Pub. L. 103–382.
Amendments
2002—Subsec. (b)(1) to (8). Pub. L. 107–110, §1061(1), added pars. (1) to (8) and struck out former pars. (1) to (7) which read as follows:
“(1) political affiliations;
“(2) mental and psychological problems potentially embarrassing to the student or his family;
“(3) sex behavior and attitudes;
“(4) illegal, anti-social, self-incriminating and demeaning behavior;
“(5) critical appraisals of other individuals with whom respondents have close family relationships;
“(6) legally recognized privileged or analogous relationships, such as those of lawyers, physicians, and ministers; or
“(7) income (other than that required by law to determine eligibility for participation in a program or for receiving financial assistance under such program),”.
Subsec. (c) to (f). Pub. L. 107–110, §1061(2), (3), added subsec. (c) and redesignated former subsecs. (c) to (e) as (d) to (f), respectively.
1994—Pub. L. 103–227 amended section generally, substituting in subsec. (a), provisions relating to inspection of instructional materials by parents or guardians for similar provisions, in subsec. (b), provisions relating to limits on survey, analysis, or evaluations for provisions relating to psychiatric or psychological examinations, testing, or treatment, and adding subsecs. (c) to (e).
1978—Pub. L. 95–561 designated existing provisions as subsec. (a) and added subsec. (b).
Effective Date of 2002 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 107–110 effective Jan. 8, 2002, except with respect to certain noncompetitive programs and competitive programs, see section 5 of Pub. L. 107–110, set out as an Effective Date note under section 6301 of this title.
Effective Date of 1978 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 95–561 effective Oct. 1, 1978, see section 1530(a) of Pub. L. 95–561, set out as a note under section 1221e–3 of this title.
Effective Date
Section 514(b) of Pub. L. 93–380 provided that: “The amendment made by subsection (a) [enacting this section] shall be effective upon enactment of this Act [Aug. 21, 1974].”