20 U.S.C.
§1232f. Records
(a) Records kept by recipient; full disclosure; maintenance period
Each recipient of Federal funds under any applicable program through any grant, subgrant, cooperative agreement, loan, or other arrangement shall keep records which fully disclose the amount and disposition by the recipient of those funds, the total cost of the activity for which the funds are used, the share of that cost provided from other sources, and such other records as will facilitate an effective financial or programmatic audit. The recipient shall maintain such records for three years after the completion of the activity for which the funds are used.
(b) Audit examination
The Secretary and the Comptroller General of the United States, or any of their duly authorized representatives, shall have access, for the purpose of audit examination, to any records maintained by a recipient that may be related, or pertinent to, grants, subgrants, cooperative agreements, loans, or other arrangements to which reference is made in subsection (a) of this section, or which may relate to the compliance of the recipient with any requirement of an applicable program.
(Pub. L. 90–247, title IV, §443, formerly §437, as added Pub. L. 95–561, title XII, §1231(c), Nov. 1, 1978, 92 Stat. 2346; renumbered §443 and amended Pub. L. 103–382, title II, §§212(b)(1), 248, Oct. 20, 1994, 108 Stat. 3913, 3924.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section 443 of Pub. L. 90–247 was classified to section 1233b of this title prior to repeal by Pub. L. 103–382.