20 U.S.C.
§1232h. Protection of pupil rights
(a) Inspection of instructional materials by parents or guardians
All instructional materials, including teacher's manuals, films, tapes, or other supplementary material which will be used in connection with any survey, analysis, or evaluation as part of any applicable program shall be available for inspection by the parents or guardians of the children.
(b) Limits on survey, analysis, or evaluations
No student shall be required, as part of any applicable program, to submit to a survey, analysis, or evaluation that reveals information concerning—
(1) political affiliations or beliefs of the student or the student's parent;
(2) mental or psychological problems of the student or the student's family;
(3) sex behavior or attitudes;
(4) illegal, anti-social, self-incriminating, or demeaning behavior;
(5) critical appraisals of other individuals with whom respondents have close family relationships;
(6) legally recognized privileged or analogous relationships, such as those of lawyers, physicians, and ministers;
(7) religious practices, affiliations, or beliefs of the student or student's parent; or
(8) income (other than that required by law to determine eligibility for participation in a program or for receiving financial assistance under such program),
without the prior consent of the student (if the student is an adult or emancipated minor), or in the case of an unemancipated minor, without the prior written consent of the parent.
(c) Development of local policies concerning student privacy, parental access to information, and administration of certain physical examinations to minors
(1) Development and adoption of local policies
Except as provided in subsections (a) and (b) of this section, a local educational agency that receives funds under any applicable program shall develop and adopt policies, in consultation with parents, regarding the following:
(A)(i) The right of a parent of a student to inspect, upon the request of the parent, a survey created by a third party before the survey is administered or distributed by a school to a student; and
(ii) any applicable procedures for granting a request by a parent for reasonable access to such survey within a reasonable period of time after the request is received.
(B) Arrangements to protect student privacy that are provided by the agency in the event of the administration or distribution of a survey to a student containing one or more of the following items (including the right of a parent of a student to inspect, upon the request of the parent, any survey containing one or more of such items):
(i) Political affiliations or beliefs of the student or the student's parent.
(ii) Mental or psychological problems of the student or the student's family.
(iii) Sex behavior or attitudes.
(iv) Illegal, anti-social, self-incriminating, or demeaning behavior.
(v) Critical appraisals of other individuals with whom respondents have close family relationships.
(vi) Legally recognized privileged or analogous relationships, such as those of lawyers, physicians, and ministers.
* * *
The Secretary shall annually inform each State educational agency and each local educational agency of the educational agency's obligations under this section and section 1232g of this title.
(D) Funding
A State educational agency or local educational agency may use funds provided under part A of title V of the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965 [20 U.S.C. 7201 et seq.] to enhance parental involvement in areas affecting the in-school privacy of students.
(6) Definitions
As used in this subsection:
(A) Instructional material
The term “instructional material” means instructional content that is provided to a student, regardless of its format, including printed or representational materials, audio-visual materials, and materials in electronic or digital formats (such as materials accessible through the Internet). The term does not include academic tests or academic assessments.
(B) Invasive physical examination
The term “invasive physical examination” means any medical examination that involves the exposure of private body parts, or any act during such examination that includes incision, insertion, or injection into the body, but does not include a hearing, vision, or scoliosis screening.
(C) Local educational agency
The term “local educational agency” means an elementary school, secondary school, school district, or local board of education that is the recipient of funds under an applicable program, but does not include a postsecondary institution.
(D) Parent
The term “parent” includes a legal guardian or other person standing in loco parentis (such as a grandparent or stepparent with whom the child lives, or a person who is legally responsible for the welfare of the child).
(E) Personal information
The term “personal information” means individually identifiable information including—
(i) a student or parent's first and last name;
(ii) a home or other physical address (including street name and the name of the city or town);
(iii) a telephone number; or
(iv) a Social Security identification number.
(F) Student
The term “student” means any elementary school or secondary school student.
(G) Survey
The term “survey” includes an evaluation.
(d) Notice
Educational agencies and institutions shall give parents and students effective notice of their rights under this section.
(e) Enforcement
The Secretary shall take such action as the Secretary determines appropriate to enforce this section, except that action to terminate assistance provided under an applicable program shall be taken only if the Secretary determines that—
(1) there has been a failure to comply with such section; and
(2) compliance with such section cannot be secured by voluntary means.
(f) Office and review board
* * *