20 U.S.C.
§1232h. Protection of pupil rights
(a) Inspection of instructional materials by parents or guardians
All instructional materials, including teacher's manuals, films, tapes, or other supplementary material which will be used in connection with any survey, analysis, or evaluation as part of any applicable program shall be available for inspection by the parents or guardians of the children.
* * *
(ii) The administration of any survey containing one or more items described in clauses (i) through (viii) of paragraph (1)(B).
(iii) Any nonemergency, invasive physical examination or screening that is—
(I) required as a condition of attendance;
(II) administered by the school and scheduled by the school in advance; and
(III) not necessary to protect the immediate health and safety of the student, or of other students.
(3) Existing policies
A local educational agency need not develop and adopt new policies if the State educational agency or local educational agency has in place, on January 8, 2002, policies covering the requirements of paragraph (1). The agency shall provide reasonable notice of such existing policies to parents and guardians of students, in accordance with paragraph (2).
(4) Exceptions
(A) Educational products or services
Paragraph (1)(E) does not apply to the collection, disclosure, or use of personal information collected from students for the exclusive purpose of developing, evaluating, or providing educational products or services for, or to, students or educational institutions, such as the following:
(i) College or other postsecondary education recruitment, or military recruitment.
(ii) Book clubs, magazines, and programs providing access to low-cost literary products.
(iii) Curriculum and instructional materials used by elementary schools and secondary schools.
(iv) Tests and assessments used by elementary schools and secondary schools to provide cognitive, evaluative, diagnostic, clinical, aptitude, or achievement information about students (or to generate other statistically useful data for the purpose of securing such tests and assessments) and the subsequent analysis and public release of the aggregate data from such tests and assessments.
(v) The sale by students of products or services to raise funds for school-related or education-related activities.
(vi) Student recognition programs.
(B) State law exception
The provisions of this subsection—
(i) shall not be construed to preempt applicable provisions of State law that require parental notification; and
(ii) do not apply to any physical examination or screening that is permitted or required by an applicable State law, including physical examinations or screenings that are permitted without parental notification.
(5) General provisions
(A) Rules of construction
(i) This section does not supersede section 1232g of this title.
(ii) Paragraph (1)(D) does not apply to a survey administered to a student in accordance with the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (20 U.S.C. 1400 et seq.).
(B) Student rights
The rights provided to parents under this section transfer to the student when the student turns 18 years old, or is an emancipated minor (under an applicable State law) at any age.
(C) Information activities
* * *
The term “parent” includes a legal guardian or other person standing in loco parentis (such as a grandparent or stepparent with whom the child lives, or a person who is legally responsible for the welfare of the child).
(E) Personal information
The term “personal information” means individually identifiable information including—
(i) a student or parent's first and last name;
(ii) a home or other physical address (including street name and the name of the city or town);
(iii) a telephone number; or
(iv) a Social Security identification number.
(F) Student
The term “student” means any elementary school or secondary school student.
(G) Survey
The term “survey” includes an evaluation.
(d) Notice
Educational agencies and institutions shall give parents and students effective notice of their rights under this section.
(e) Enforcement
The Secretary shall take such action as the Secretary determines appropriate to enforce this section, except that action to terminate assistance provided under an applicable program shall be taken only if the Secretary determines that—
(1) there has been a failure to comply with such section; and
(2) compliance with such section cannot be secured by voluntary means.
(f) Office and review board
The Secretary shall establish or designate an office and review board within the Department of Education to investigate, process, review, and adjudicate violations of the rights established under this section.
(Pub. L. 90–247, title IV, §445, formerly §439, as added Pub. L. 93–380, title V, §514(a), Aug. 21, 1974, 88 Stat. 574; amended Pub. L. 95–561, title XII, §1250, Nov. 1, 1978, 92 Stat. 2355; Pub. L. 103–227, title X, §1017, Mar. 31, 1994, 108 Stat. 268; renumbered §445, Pub. L. 103–382, title II, §212(b)(1), Oct. 20, 1994, 108 Stat. 3913; amended Pub. L. 107–110, title X, §1061, Jan. 8, 2002, 115 Stat. 2083.)