21 U.S.C.
§801. Congressional findings and declarations: controlled substances
The Congress makes the following findings and declarations:
(1) Many of the drugs included within this subchapter have a useful and legitimate medical purpose and are necessary to maintain the health and general welfare of the American people.
(2) The illegal importation, manufacture, distribution, and possession and improper use of controlled substances have a substantial and detrimental effect on the health and general welfare of the American people.
(3) A major portion of the traffic in controlled substances flows through interstate and foreign commerce. Incidents of the traffic which are not an integral part of the interstate or foreign flow, such as manufacture, local distribution, and possession, nonetheless have a substantial and direct effect upon interstate commerce because—
(A) after manufacture, many controlled substances are transported in interstate commerce,
(B) controlled substances distributed locally usually have been transported in interstate commerce immediately before their distribution, and
(C) controlled substances possessed commonly flow through interstate commerce immediately prior to such possession.
(4) Local distribution and possession of controlled substances contribute to swelling the interstate traffic in such substances.
(5) Controlled substances manufactured and distributed intrastate cannot be differentiated from controlled substances manufactured and distributed interstate. Thus, it is not feasible to distinguish, in terms of controls, between controlled substances manufactured and distributed interstate and controlled substances manufactured and distributed intrastate.
* * *
under this section and sections 802, 872, 873, 886, and 1706 of this title, sections 524 and 994 of Title 28, and sections 201, 290aa–4, 290aa–5b and 3751 of Title 42] may be cited as the ‘Methamphetamine Anti-Proliferation Act of 2000’.”
Pub. L. 106–172, §1, Feb. 18, 2000, 114 Stat. 7, provided that: “This Act [amending sections 802, 827, 841 and 960 of this title and enacting provisions set out as notes under this section and section 812 of this title] may be cited as the ‘Hillory J. Farias and Samantha Reid Date-Rape Drug Prohibition Act of 2000’.”
Short Title of 1998 Amendment
Pub. L. 105–277, div. C, title VIII, §801(a), Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–693, provided that: “This title [enacting section 1713 of this title and section 2291–5 of Title 22, Foreign Relations and Intercourse, amending section 956 of this title, and enacting provisions set out as notes under sections 801 and 956 of this title and section 2291 of Title 22] may be cited as the ‘Western Hemisphere Drug Elimination Act’.”
Pub. L. 105–277, div. C, title VIII, subtitle G (§§871, 872), §871, Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–707, and Pub. L. 105–357, §1, Nov. 10, 1998, 112 Stat. 3271, provided that such subtitle and such Act, which amended section 956 of this title and enacted provisions set out as notes under section 956 of this title “may be cited as the ‘Controlled Substances Trafficking Prohibition Act’.”
* * *
“(3) The Attorney General shall, through grant or contract, provide for independent evaluations of the activities carried out pursuant to this subsection and shall recommend appropriate legislation to the Congress.
“(f) Funding.—Of the amounts made available to carry out the Controlled Substances Act [21 U.S.C. 801 et seq.] for fiscal year 1989, not less than $5,000,000 shall be made available to carry out subsections (d) and (e).
“(g) Reports.—After consultation with the Task Force, the Administrators shall—
“(1) transmit to the President and to each House of Congress not later than 270 days after the date of the enactment of this subtitle [Nov. 18, 1988] a report describing the program established by the Task Force under subsection (c) (including an analysis of the factors specified in paragraphs (1) through (5) of that subsection);
“(2) periodically transmit to the President and to each House of Congress reports describing the implementation of the program established by the Task Force under subsection (c) (including an analysis of the factors specified in paragraphs (1) through (5) of that subsection) and the progress made in the cleanup and disposal of hazardous waste produced by illegal drug laboratories; and
“(3) transmit to each House of Congress a report describing the findings made as a result of the evaluations referred to in subsection (e)(3).”
Great Lakes Drug Interdiction
Pub. L. 100–690, title VII, §7404, Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4484, provided that:
* * *