21 U.S.C.
§830. Regulation of listed chemicals and certain machines
(a) Record of regulated transactions
(1) Each regulated person who engages in a regulated transaction involving a listed chemical, a tableting machine, or an encapsulating machine shall keep a record of the transaction for two years after the date of the transaction.
* * *
Promptly after receiving a certification under subparagraph (A)(vii), the Attorney General shall make available a copy of the certification to the appropriate State and local officials.
(v) Publication of list of self-certified persons
The Attorney General shall develop and make available a list of all persons who are currently self-certified in accordance with this section. This list shall be made publicly available on the website of the Drug Enforcement Administration in an electronically downloadable format.
(C) Privacy protections
In order to protect the privacy of individuals who purchase scheduled listed chemical products, the Attorney General shall by regulation establish restrictions on disclosure of information in logbooks under subparagraph (A)(iii). Such regulations shall—
(i) provide for the disclosure of the information as appropriate to the Attorney General and to State and local law enforcement agencies; and
(ii) prohibit accessing, using, or sharing information in the logbooks for any purpose other than to ensure compliance with this subchapter or to facilitate a product recall to protect public health and safety.
(D) False statements or misrepresentations by purchasers
For purposes of section 1001 of title 18, entering information in the logbook under subparagraph (A)(iii) shall be considered a matter within the jurisdiction of the executive, legislative, or judicial branch of the Government of the United States.
(E) Good faith protection
A regulated seller who in good faith releases information in a logbook under subparagraph (A)(iii) to Federal, State, or local law enforcement authorities is immune from civil liability for such release unless the release constitutes gross negligence or intentional, wanton, or willful misconduct.
(F) Inapplicability of requirements to certain sales
Subparagraph (A) does not apply to the sale at retail of a scheduled listed chemical product if a report on the sales transaction is required to be submitted to the Attorney General under subsection (b)(3).
(G) Certain measures regarding theft and diversion
A regulated seller may take reasonable measures to guard against employing individuals who may present a risk with respect to the theft and diversion of scheduled listed chemical products, which may include, notwithstanding State law, asking applicants for employment whether they have been convicted of any crime involving or related to such products or controlled substances.
(2) Mail-order reporting; verification of identity of purchaser; 30-day restriction on quantities for individual purchasers
Each regulated person who makes a sale at retail of a scheduled listed chemical product and is required under subsection (b)(3) to submit a report of the sales transaction to the Attorney General is subject to the following:
(A) The person shall, prior to shipping the product, confirm the identity of the purchaser in accordance with procedures established by the Attorney General. The Attorney General shall by regulation establish such procedures.
(B) The person may not sell more than 7.5 grams of ephedrine base, pseudoephedrine base, or phenylpropanolamine base in such products per customer during a 30-day period.
(C) Each regulated person who makes a sale at retail of a scheduled listed chemical product and is required under subsection (b)(3) to submit a report of the sales transaction to the Attorney General may not sell any scheduled listed chemical product at retail unless such regulated person has submitted to the Attorney General a self-certification including a statement that the seller understands each of the requirements that apply under this paragraph and under subsection (d) and agrees to comply with the requirements. The Attorney General shall by regulation establish criteria for certifications of mail-order distributors that are consistent with the criteria established for the certifications of regulated sellers under paragraph (1)(B).
(3) Exemptions for certain products
Upon the application of a manufacturer of a scheduled listed chemical product, the Attorney General may by regulation provide that the product is exempt from the provisions of subsection (d) and paragraphs (1) and (2) of this subsection if the Attorney General determines that the product cannot be used in the illicit manufacture of methamphetamine.
(Pub. L. 91–513, title II, §310, as added Pub. L. 95–633, title II, §202(a), Nov. 10, 1978, 92 Stat. 3774; amended Pub. L. 100–690, title VI, §6052(a), Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4312; Pub. L. 103–200, §§2(c), 10, Dec. 17, 1993, 107 Stat. 2336, 2341; Pub. L. 104–237, title II, §208, title IV, §402, Oct. 3, 1996, 110 Stat. 3104, 3111; Pub. L. 106–310, div. B, title XXXVI, §3652, Oct. 17, 2000, 114 Stat. 1239; Pub. L. 109–177, title VII, §§711(a)(2)(B), (b)(1), (c)(1), (2), (d), 716(b)(2), Mar. 9, 2006, 120 Stat. 257, 261, 267; Pub. L. 110–415, §2, Oct. 14, 2008, 122 Stat. 4349; Pub. L. 111–268, §§2, 3, Oct. 12, 2010, 124 Stat. 2847.)