21 U.S.C.
§801. Congressional findings and declarations: controlled substances
The Congress makes the following findings and declarations:
(1) Many of the drugs included within this subchapter have a useful and legitimate medical purpose and are necessary to maintain the health and general welfare of the American people.
* * *
(5) Controlled substances manufactured and distributed intrastate cannot be differentiated from controlled substances manufactured and distributed interstate. Thus, it is not feasible to distinguish, in terms of controls, between controlled substances manufactured and distributed interstate and controlled substances manufactured and distributed intrastate.
(6) Federal control of the intrastate incidents of the traffic in controlled substances is essential to the effective control of the interstate incidents of such traffic.
(7) The United States is a party to the Single Convention on Narcotic Drugs, 1961, and other international conventions designed to establish effective control over international and domestic traffic in controlled substances.
(Pub. L. 91–513, title II, §101, Oct. 27, 1970, 84 Stat. 1242.)
References in Text
This subchapter, referred to in par. (1), was in the original “this title”, meaning title II of Pub. L. 91–513, Oct. 27, 1970, 84 Stat. 1242, as amended, and is popularly known as the “Controlled Substances Act”. For complete classification of title II to the Code, see second paragraph of Short Title note set out below and Tables.
Effective Date
Section 704 of title II of Pub. L. 91–513 provided that:
“(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, this title [see Short Title note below] shall become effective on the first day of the seventh calendar month that begins after the day immediately preceding the date of enactment [Oct. 27, 1970].
* * *
under this section and sections 802, 872, 873, 886, and 1706 of this title, sections 524 and 994 of Title 28, and sections 201, 290aa–4, 290aa–5b and 3751 of Title 42] may be cited as the ‘Methamphetamine Anti-Proliferation Act of 2000’.”
Pub. L. 106–172, §1, Feb. 18, 2000, 114 Stat. 7, provided that: “This Act [amending sections 802, 827, 841 and 960 of this title and enacting provisions set out as notes under this section and section 812 of this title] may be cited as the ‘Hillory J. Farias and Samantha Reid Date-Rape Drug Prohibition Act of 2000’.”
Short Title of 1998 Amendment
Pub. L. 105–277, div. C, title VIII, §801(a), Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–693, provided that: “This title [enacting section 1713 of this title and section 2291–5 of Title 22, Foreign Relations and Intercourse, amending section 956 of this title, and enacting provisions set out as notes under sections 801 and 956 of this title and section 2291 of Title 22] may be cited as the ‘Western Hemisphere Drug Elimination Act’.”
Pub. L. 105–277, div. C, title VIII, subtitle G (§§871, 872), §871, Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–707, and Pub. L. 105–357, §1, Nov. 10, 1998, 112 Stat. 3271, provided that such subtitle and such Act, which amended section 956 of this title and enacted provisions set out as notes under section 956 of this title “may be cited as the ‘Controlled Substances Trafficking Prohibition Act’.”
Pub. L. 105–277, div. E, §1, Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–759, provided that: “This division [amending sections 841 and 960 of this title and section 13705 of Title 42, The Public Health and Welfare] may be cited as the ‘Methamphetamine Trafficking Penalty Enhancement Act of 1998’.”
Short Title of 1996 Amendments
* * *