21 U.S.C.
§881. Forfeitures
(a) Subject property
The following shall be subject to forfeiture to the United States and no property right shall exist in them:
(1) All controlled substances which have been manufactured, distributed, dispensed, or acquired in violation of this subchapter.
* * *
(3) All property which is used, or intended for use, as a container for property described in paragraph (1), (2), or (9).
(4) All conveyances, including aircraft, vehicles, or vessels, which are used, or are intended for use, to transport, or in any manner to facilitate the transportation, sale, receipt, possession, or concealment of property described in paragraph (1), (2), or (9).
(5) All books, records, and research, including formulas, microfilm, tapes, and data which are used, or intended for use, in violation of this subchapter.
(6) All moneys, negotiable instruments, securities, or other things of value furnished or intended to be furnished by any person in exchange for a controlled substance or listed chemical in violation of this subchapter, all proceeds traceable to such an exchange, and all moneys, negotiable instruments, and securities used or intended to be used to facilitate any violation of this subchapter.
(7) All real property, including any right, title, and interest (including any leasehold interest) in the whole of any lot or tract of land and any appurtenances or improvements, which is used, or intended to be used, in any manner or part, to commit, or to facilitate the commission of, a violation of this subchapter punishable by more than one year's imprisonment.
(8) All controlled substances which have been possessed in violation of this subchapter.
* * *
may be authorized or designated for that purpose by the Attorney General, except to the extent that such duties arise from seizures and forfeitures effected by any customs officer.
(e) Disposition of forfeited property
(1) Whenever property is civilly or criminally forfeited under this subchapter the Attorney General may—
(A) retain the property for official use or, in the manner provided with respect to transfers under section 1616a of title 19, transfer the property to any Federal agency or to any State or local law enforcement agency which participated directly in the seizure or forfeiture of the property;
(B) except as provided in paragraph (4), sell, by public sale or any other commercially feasible means, any forfeited property which is not required to be destroyed by law and which is not harmful to the public;
(C) require that the General Services Administration take custody of the property and dispose of it in accordance with law;
(D) forward it to the Bureau of Narcotics and Dangerous Drugs for disposition (including delivery for medical or scientific use to any Federal or State agency under regulations of the Attorney General); or
(E) transfer the forfeited personal property or the proceeds of the sale of any forfeited personal or real property to any foreign country which participated directly or indirectly in the seizure or forfeiture of the property, if such a transfer—
(i) has been agreed to by the Secretary of State;
* * *
“(B) no conveyance shall be forfeited under the provisions of this section by reason of any act or omission established by the owner thereof to have been committed or omitted by any person other than such owner while such conveyance was unlawfully in the possession of a person other than the owner in violation of the criminal laws of the United States, or of any State; and
“(C) no conveyance shall be forfeited under this paragraph to the extent of an interest of an owner, by reason of any act or omission established by that owner to have been committed or omitted without the knowledge, consent, or willful blindness of the owner”.
Subsec. (a)(6). Pub. L. 106–185, §2(c)(2), struck out before period at end “, except that no property shall be forfeited under this paragraph, to the extent of the interest of an owner, by reason of any act or omission established by that owner to have been committed or omitted without the knowledge or consent of that owner”.
Subsec. (a)(7). Pub. L. 106–185, §2(c)(2), struck out before period at end “, except that no property shall be forfeited under this paragraph, to the extent of an interest of an owner, by reason of any act or omission established by that owner to have been committed or omitted without the knowledge or consent of that owner”.
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 106–185, §5(b), inserted heading and amended text of subsec. (b) generally. Prior to amendment, subsec. (b) authorized the Attorney General to seize property under this subchapter upon process issued pursuant to the Supplemental Rules for Certain Admirality and Maritime claims and to seize it without process in certain described circumstances.
* * *
Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 101–647, §2004, inserted “; all dangerous, toxic, or hazardous raw materials or products subject to forfeiture under subsection (a)(2) of this section; and any equipment or container subject to forfeiture under subsection (a)(2) or (3) of this section which cannot be separated safely from such raw materials or products” after “this subchapter” in pars. (1) and (2).
1989—Subsec. (e)(3)(B). Pub. L. 101–189 amended subpar. (B) generally. Prior to amendment, subpar. (B) read as follows: “is not so transferred to circumvent any requirement of State law that prohibits forfeiture or limits use or disposition of property forfeited to State or local agencies.”
1988—Subsec. (a)(3). Pub. L. 100–690, §6059(b), inserted reference to par. (9).
Subsec. (a)(4). Pub. L. 100–690, §§6059(b), 6075, inserted in introductory provisions reference to par. (9) and added subpar. (C).
Subsec. (a)(7). Pub. L. 100–690, §5105, inserted “(including any leasehold interest)” after “interest”.
Subsec. (a)(9). Pub. L. 100–690, §6059(a), added par. (9).
Subsec. (e)(1)(A). Pub. L. 100–690, §6077(b), amended subpar. (A) generally. Prior to amendment, subpar. (A) read as follows: “retain the property for official use or transfer the custody or ownership of any forfeited property to any Federal, State, or local agency pursuant to section 1616a of title 19;”.
Subsec. (e)(1)(E). Pub. L. 100–690, §6074, added subpar. (E).
* * *