21 U.S.C.
§886. Payments and advances
(a) Payment to informers
The Attorney General is authorized to pay any person, from funds appropriated for the Drug Enforcement Administration, for information concerning a violation of this subchapter, such sum or sums of money as he may deem appropriate, without reference to any moieties or rewards to which such person may otherwise be entitled by law.
(b) Reimbursement for purchase of controlled substances
Moneys expended from appropriations of the Drug Enforcement Administration for purchase of controlled substances and subsequently recovered shall be reimbursed to the current appropriation for the Administration.1
(c) Advance of funds for enforcement purposes
The Attorney General is authorized to direct the advance of funds by the Treasury Department in connection with the enforcement of this subchapter.
(d) Drug Pollution Fund
(1) There is established in the Treasury a trust fund to be known as the “Drug Pollution Fund” (hereinafter referred to in this subsection as the “Fund”), consisting of amounts appropriated or credited to such Fund under section 841(b)(6) of this title.
(2) There are hereby appropriated to the Fund amounts equivalent to the fines imposed under section 841(b)(6) of this title.
(3) Amounts in the Fund shall be available, as provided in appropriations Acts, for the purpose of making payments in accordance with paragraph (4) for the clean up of certain pollution resulting from the actions referred to in section 841(b)(6) of this title.
(4)(A) The Secretary of the Treasury, after consultation with the Attorney General, shall make payments under paragraph (3), in such amounts as the Secretary determines appropriate, to the heads of executive agencies or departments that meet the requirements of subparagraph (B).
(B) In order to receive a payment under paragraph (3), the head of an executive agency or department shall submit an application in such form and containing such information as the Secretary of the Treasury shall by regulation require. Such application shall contain a description of the fine imposed under section 841(b)(6) of this title, the circumstances surrounding the imposition of such fine, and the type and severity of pollution that resulted from the actions to which such fine applies.
(5) For purposes of subchapter B of chapter 98 of title 26, the Fund established under this paragraph shall be treated in the same manner as a trust fund established under subchapter A of such chapter.
(Pub. L. 91–513, title II, §516, Oct. 27, 1970, 84 Stat. 1279; Pub. L. 96–132, §16(b), Nov. 30, 1979, 93 Stat. 1049; Pub. L. 100–690, title VI, §6254(i), Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4367.)