21 U.S.C.
§873. Cooperative arrangements
(a) Cooperation of Attorney General with local, State, tribal, and Federal agencies
The Attorney General shall cooperate with local, State, tribal, and Federal agencies concerning traffic in controlled substances and in suppressing the abuse of controlled substances. To this end, he is authorized to—
(1) arrange for the exchange of information between governmental officials concerning the use and abuse of controlled substances;
(2) cooperate in the institution and prosecution of cases in the courts of the United States and before the licensing boards and courts of the several States;
(3) conduct training programs on controlled substance law enforcement for local, State, tribal, and Federal personnel;
(4) maintain in the Department of Justice a unit which will accept, catalog, file, and otherwise utilize all information and statistics, including records of controlled substance abusers and other controlled substance law offenders, which may be received from Federal, State, tribal, and local agencies, and make such information available for Federal, State, tribal, and local law enforcement purposes;
(5) conduct programs of eradication aimed at destroying wild or illicit growth of plant species from which controlled substances may be extracted;
(6) assist State, tribal, and local governments in suppressing the diversion of controlled substances from legitimate medical, scientific, and commercial channels by—
(A) making periodic assessments of the capabilities of State, tribal, and local governments to adequately control the diversion of controlled substances;
(B) providing advice and counsel to State, tribal, and local governments on the methods by which such governments may strengthen their controls against diversion; and
(C) establishing cooperative investigative efforts to control diversion; and
(7) notwithstanding any other provision of law, enter into contractual agreements with State, tribal, and local law enforcement agencies to provide for cooperative enforcement and regulatory activities under this chapter.1
(b) Requests by Attorney General for assistance from Federal agencies or instrumentalities
When requested by the Attorney General, it shall be the duty of any agency or instrumentality of the Federal Government to furnish assistance, including technical advice, to him for carrying out his functions under this subchapter; except that no such agency or instrumentality shall be required to furnish the name of, or other identifying information about, a patient or research subject whose identity it has undertaken to keep confidential.
(c) Descriptive and analytic reports by Attorney General to State agencies of distribution patterns of schedule II substances having highest rates of abuse
The Attorney General shall annually (1) select the controlled substance (or controlled substances) contained in schedule II which, in the Attorney General's discretion, is determined to have the highest rate of abuse, and (2) prepare and make available to regulatory, licensing, and law enforcement agencies of States descriptive and analytic reports on the actual distribution patterns in such States of each such controlled substance.
(d) Grants by Attorney General
(1) The Attorney General may make grants, in accordance with paragraph (2), to State, tribal, and local governments to assist in meeting the costs of—
(A) collecting and analyzing data on the diversion of controlled substances,
(B) conducting investigations and prosecutions of such diversions,
(C) improving regulatory controls and other authorities to control such diversions,
(D) programs to prevent such diversions,
(E) preventing and detecting forged prescriptions, and
(F) training law enforcement and regulatory personnel to improve the control of such diversions.
(2) No grant may be made under paragraph (1) unless an application therefor is submitted to the Attorney General in such form and manner as the Attorney General may prescribe. No grant may exceed 80 per centum of the costs for which the grant is made, and no grant may be made unless the recipient of the grant provides assurances satisfactory to the Attorney General that it will obligate funds to meet the remaining 20 per centum of such costs. The Attorney General shall review the activities carried out with grants under paragraph (1) and shall report annually to Congress on such activities.
(3) To carry out this subsection there is authorized to be appropriated $6,000,000 for fiscal year 1985 and $6,000,000 for fiscal year 1986.
(Pub. L. 91–513, title II, §503, Oct. 27, 1970, 84 Stat. 1271; Pub. L. 96–359, §8(a) Sept. 26, 1980, 94 Stat. 1194; Pub. L. 98–473, title II, §517, Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 2074; Pub. L. 99–570, title I, §1868, Oct. 27, 1986, 100 Stat. 3207–55; Pub. L. 99–646, §85, Nov. 10, 1986, 100 Stat. 3620; Pub. L. 111–211, title II, §232(c), July 29, 2010, 124 Stat. 2278.)