21 U.S.C.
§871a. Semiannual reports to Congress
(a) In general
The Attorney General shall, on a semiannual basis, submit to the congressional committees and organizations specified in subsection (b) reports that—
(1) describe the allocation of the resources of the Drug Enforcement Administration and the Federal Bureau of Investigation for the investigation and prosecution of alleged violations of the Controlled Substances Act [21 U.S.C. 801 et seq.] involving methamphetamine; and
(2) the measures being taken to give priority in the allocation of such resources to such violations involving—
(A) persons alleged to have imported into the United States substantial quantities of methamphetamine or scheduled listed chemicals (as defined pursuant to the amendment made by section 711(a)(1)); 1
(B) persons alleged to have manufactured methamphetamine; and
(C) circumstances in which the violations have endangered children.
(b) Congressional committees
The congressional committees and organizations referred to in subsection (a) are—
(1) in the House of Representatives, the Committee on the Judiciary, the Committee on Energy and Commerce, and the Committee on Government Reform; and
(2) in the Senate, the Committee on the Judiciary, the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation, and the Caucus on International Narcotics Control.
(Pub. L. 109–177, title VII, §736, Mar. 9, 2006, 120 Stat. 271.)