21 U.S.C.
§830. Regulation of listed chemicals and certain machines
(a) Record of regulated transactions
(1) Each regulated person who engages in a regulated transaction involving a listed chemical, a tableting machine, or an encapsulating machine shall keep a record of the transaction for two years after the date of the transaction.
(2) A record under this subsection shall be retrievable and shall include the date of the regulated transaction, the identity of each party to the regulated transaction, a statement of the quantity and form of the listed chemical, a description of the tableting machine or encapsulating machine, and a description of the method of transfer. Such record shall be available for inspection and copying by the Attorney General.
(3) It is the duty of each regulated person who engages in a regulated transaction to identify each other party to the transaction. It is the duty of such other party to present proof of identity to the regulated person. The Attorney General shall specify by regulation the types of documents and other evidence that constitute proof of identity for purposes of this paragraph.
(b) Reports to Attorney General
(1) Each regulated person shall report to the Attorney General, in such form and manner as the Attorney General shall prescribe by regulation—
(A) any regulated transaction involving an extraordinary quantity of a listed chemical, an uncommon method of payment or delivery, or any other circumstance that the regulated person believes may indicate that the listed chemical will be used in violation of this subchapter;
(B) any proposed regulated transaction with a person whose description or other identifying characteristic the Attorney General furnishes in advance to the regulated person;
(C) any unusual or excessive loss or disappearance of a listed chemical under the control of the regulated person; and
(D) any regulated transaction in a tableting machine or an encapsulating machine.
Each report under subparagraph (A) shall be made at the earliest practicable opportunity after the regulated person becomes aware of the circumstance involved. A regulated person may not complete a transaction with a person whose description or identifying characteristic is furnished to the regulated person under subparagraph (B) unless the transaction is approved by the Attorney General. The Attorney General shall make available to regulated persons guidance documents describing transactions and circumstances for which reports are required under subparagraph (A) and subparagraph (C).
(2) A regulated person that manufactures a listed chemical shall report annually to the Attorney General, in such form and manner and containing such specific data as the Attorney General shall prescribe by regulation, information concerning listed chemicals manufactured by the person. The requirement of the preceding sentence shall not apply to the manufacture of a drug product that is exempted under section 802(39)(A)(iv) of this title.
(3) Mail order reporting.—(A) As used in this paragraph:
* * *
1988—Pub. L. 100–690 amended section generally, substituting provisions relating to regulation of listed chemicals and certain machines for provisions relating to reporting by any person who distributes, sells, or imports any piperidine.
Effective Date of 2010 Amendment
Pub. L. 111–268, §6(a), Oct. 12, 2010, 124 Stat. 2848, provided that: “This Act [amending this section and section 842 of this title and enacting provisions set out as notes under this section and section 801 of this title] and the amendments made by this Act shall take effect 180 days after the date of enactment of this Act [Oct. 12, 2010].”
Effective Date of 2006 Amendment
Pub. L. 109–177, title VII, §711(b)(2), Mar. 9, 2006, 120 Stat. 261, provided that: “With respect to subsections (d) and (e)(1) of section 310 of the Controlled Substances Act [21 U.S.C. 830(d), (e)(1)], as added by paragraph (1) of this subsection:
“(A) Such subsection (d) applies on and after the expiration of the 30-day period beginning on the date of the enactment of this Act [Mar. 9, 2006].
“(B) Such subsection (e)(1) applies on and after September 30, 2006.”
Pub. L. 109–177, title VII, §711(c)(3), Mar. 9, 2006, 120 Stat. 261, provided that: “The amendments made by paragraphs (1) and (2) [amending this section] apply on and after the expiration of the 30-day period beginning on the date of the enactment of this Act [Mar. 9, 2006].”
Effective Date of 1993 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 103–200 effective on date that is 120 days after Dec. 17, 1993, see section 11 of Pub. L. 103–200, set out as a note under section 802 of this title.
Effective Date of 1988 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 100–690 effective 120 days after Nov. 18, 1988, see section 6061 of Pub. L. 100–690, set out as a note under section 802 of this title.
Effective Date; Time To Submit Piperidine Report; Required Information
Section 203(a) of title II of Pub. L. 95–633 provided that:
“(1) Except as provided under paragraph (2), the amendments made by this title [enacting this section and amending sections 841 to 843 of this title] shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 10, 1978].
“(2) Any person required to submit a report under section 310(a)(1) of the Controlled Substances Act [subsec. (a)(1) of this section] respecting a distribution, sale, or importation of piperidine during the 90 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 10, 1978] may submit such report any time up to 97 days after such date of enactment.
“(3) Until otherwise provided by the Attorney General by regulation, the information required to be reported by a person under section 310(a)(1) of the Controlled Substances Act (as added by section 202(a)(2) of this title) [subsec. (a)(1) of this section] with respect to the person's distribution, sale, or importation of piperidine shall—
“(A) be the information described in subparagraphs (A) and (B) of such section, and
* * *