21 U.S.C.
§831. Additional requirements relating to online pharmacies and telemedicine
(a) In general
An online pharmacy shall display in a visible and clear manner on its homepage a statement that it complies with the requirements of this section with respect to the delivery or sale or offer for sale of controlled substances and shall at all times display on the homepage of its Internet site a declaration of compliance in accordance with this section.
* * *
For purposes of sections 802(52) and 882(c)(6)(B) of this title, the Secretary shall notify the Attorney General, at such times and in such manner as the Secretary and the Attorney General determine appropriate, of the Indian tribes or tribal organizations with which the Secretary has contracted or compacted under the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act [25 U.S.C. 450 et seq.] for the tribes or tribal organizations to provide pharmacy services.
(2) Designations
(A) In general
The Secretary may designate a practitioner described in subparagraph (B) as an Internet Eligible Controlled Substances Provider. Such designations shall be made only in cases where the Secretary has found that there is a legitimate need for the practitioner to be so designated because the population served by the practitioner is in a sufficiently remote location that access to medical services is limited.
(B) Practitioners
A practitioner described in this subparagraph is a practitioner who is an employee or contractor of the Indian Health Service, or is working for an Indian tribe or tribal organization under its contract or compact under the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act [25 U.S.C. 450 et seq.] with the Indian Health Service.
(h) Special registration for telemedicine
(1) In general
The Attorney General may issue to a practitioner a special registration to engage in the practice of telemedicine for purposes of section 802(54)(E) of this title if the practitioner, upon application for such special registration—
(A) demonstrates a legitimate need for the special registration; and
(B) is registered under section 823(f) of this title in the State in which the patient will be located when receiving the telemedicine treatment, unless the practitioner—
(i) is exempted from such registration in all States under section 822(d) of this title; or
(ii) is an employee or contractor of the Department of Veterans Affairs who is acting in the scope of such employment or contract and is registered under section 823(f) of this title in any State or is utilizing the registration of a hospital or clinic operated by the Department of Veterans Affairs registered under section 823(f) of this title.
(2) Regulations
The Attorney General shall, with the concurrence of the Secretary, promulgate regulations specifying the limited circumstances in which a special registration under this subsection may be issued and the procedures for obtaining such a special registration.
(3) Denials
Proceedings to deny an application for registration under this subsection shall be conducted in accordance with section 824(c) of this title.
(i) Reporting of telemedicine by VHA during medical emergency situations
(1) In general
Any practitioner issuing a prescription for a controlled substance under the authorization to conduct telemedicine during a medical emergency situation described in section 802(54)(F) of this title shall report to the Secretary of Veterans Affairs the authorization of that emergency prescription, in accordance with such requirements as the Secretary of Veterans Affairs shall, by regulation, establish.
(2) To Attorney General
Not later than 30 days after the date that a prescription described in subparagraph (A) is issued, the Secretary of Veterans Affairs shall report to the Attorney General the authorization of that emergency prescription.
(j) Clarification concerning prescription transfers
Any transfer between pharmacies of information relating to a prescription for a controlled substance shall meet the applicable requirements under regulations promulgated by the Attorney General under this chapter.
(Pub. L. 91–513, title II, §311, as added Pub. L. 110–425, §3(d)(1), Oct. 15, 2008, 122 Stat. 4825.)