21 U.S.C.
§859. Distribution to persons under age twenty-one
(a) First offense
Except as provided in section 860 of this title, any person at least eighteen years of age who violates section 841(a)(1) of this title by distributing a controlled substance to a person under twenty-one years of age is (except as provided in subsection (b) of this section) subject to (1) twice the maximum punishment authorized by section 841(b) of this title, and (2) at least twice any term of supervised release authorized by section 841(b) of this title, for a first offense involving the same controlled substance and schedule. Except to the extent a greater minimum sentence is otherwise provided by section 841(b) of this title, a term of imprisonment under this subsection shall be not less than one year. The mandatory minimum sentencing provisions of this subsection shall not apply to offenses involving 5 grams or less of marihuana.
(b) Second offense
Except as provided in section 860 of this title, any person at least eighteen years of age who violates section 841(a)(1) of this title by distributing a controlled substance to a person under twenty-one years of age after a prior conviction under subsection (a) of this section (or under section 333(b) of this title as in effect prior to May 1, 1971) has become final, is subject to (1) three times the maximum punishment authorized by section 841(b) of this title, and (2) at least three times any term of supervised release authorized by section 841(b) of this title, for a second or subsequent offense involving the same controlled substance and schedule. Except to the extent a greater minimum sentence is otherwise provided by section 841(b) of this title, a term of imprisonment under this subsection shall be not less than one year. Penalties for third and subsequent convictions shall be governed by section 841(b)(1)(A) of this title.
(Pub. L. 91–513, title II, §418, formerly §405, Oct. 27, 1970, 84 Stat. 1265; Pub. L. 98–473, title II, §§224(b), 503(b)(3), Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 2030, 2070; Pub. L. 99–570, title I, §§1004(a), 1005(b)(1), 1105(a), (b), Oct. 27, 1986, 100 Stat. 3207–6, 3207–11; Pub. L. 100–690, title VI, §§6452(b), 6455, 6456, Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4371, 4372; renumbered §418 and amended Pub. L. 101–647, title X, §§1002(a), 1003(a), title XXXV, §3599L, Nov. 29, 1990, 104 Stat. 4827, 4828, 4932.)