22 U.S.C.
§7814. Actions to promote freedom of information
(a) Actions
The President is authorized to take such actions as may be necessary to increase the availability of information inside North Korea by increasing the availability of sources of information not controlled by the Government of North Korea, including sources such as radios capable of receiving broadcasting from outside North Korea.
(b) Authorization of appropriations
(1) In general
There are authorized to be appropriated to the President $2,000,000 for each of the fiscal years 2005 through 2012 to carry out subsection (a).
(2) Availability
Amounts appropriated pursuant to the authorization of appropriations under paragraph (1) are authorized to remain available until expended.
(c) Report
Not later than 1 year after October 18, 2004, and annually through 2012, the Secretary of State, after consultation with the heads of other appropriate Federal departments and agencies, shall submit to the appropriate congressional committees a report, in classified form, on actions taken pursuant to this section.
(Pub. L. 108–333, title I, §104, Oct. 18, 2004, 118 Stat. 1291; Pub. L. 110–346, §7, Oct. 7, 2008, 122 Stat. 3941.)