The Congress finds that—
(1) the Federal Government has a responsibility to promote the general welfare of the Nation—
(A) by using Federal resources to aid families and individuals seeking affordable homes in safe and healthy environments and, in particular, assisting responsible, deserving citizens who cannot provide fully for themselves because of temporary circumstances or factors beyond their control;
* * *
Section effective Oct. 26, 1996, see section 705 of Pub. L. 104–330, set out as a note under section 4211 of this title.
In this subchapter:
The term “Department of Hawaiian Home Lands” or “Department” means the agency or department of the government of the State of Hawaii that is responsible for the administration of the Hawaiian Homes Commission Act, 1920 (42 Stat. 108 et seq.).
The term “Director” means the Director of the Department of Hawaiian Home Lands.
The term “elderly family” or “near-elderly family” means a family whose head (or his or her spouse), or whose sole member, is—
(i) for an elderly family, an elderly person; or
(ii) for a near-elderly family, a near-elderly person.
The term “elderly family” or “near-elderly family” includes—
(i) two or more elderly persons or near-elderly persons, as the case may be, living together; and
(ii) one or more persons described in clause (i) living with one or more persons determined under the housing plan to be essential to their care or well-being.
The term “Hawaiian Home Lands” means lands that—
(A) have the status as Hawaiian home lands under section 204 of the Hawaiian Homes Commission Act, 1920 (42 Stat. 110); or
(B) are acquired pursuant to that Act.
The term “housing area” means an area of Hawaiian Home Lands with respect to which the Department of Hawaiian Home Lands is authorized to provide assistance for affordable housing under this chapter.
The term “housing entity” means the Department of Hawaiian Home Lands.
The term “housing plan” means a plan developed by the Department of Hawaiian Home Lands.
The term “median income” means, with respect to an area that is a Hawaiian housing area, the greater of—
(A) the median income for the Hawaiian housing area, which shall be determined by the Secretary; or
(B) the median income for the State of Hawaii.
The term “Native Hawaiian” means any individual who is—
(A) a citizen of the United States; and
(B) a descendant of the aboriginal people, who, prior to 1778, occupied and exercised sovereignty in the area that currently constitutes the State of Hawaii, as evidenced by—
(i) genealogical records;
(ii) verification by kupuna (elders) or kama‘aina (long-term community residents); or
(iii) birth records of the State of Hawaii.
(Pub. L. 104–330, title VIII, §801, as added Pub. L. 106–568, title II, §203, Dec. 27, 2000, 114 Stat. 2876, and Pub. L. 106–569, title V, §513, Dec. 27, 2000, 114 Stat. 2969.)
The Hawaiian Homes Commission Act, 1920, referred to in pars. (1) and (4)(B), is act July 9, 1921, ch. 42, 42 Stat. 108, as amended, which was classified generally to sections 691 to 718 of Title 48, Territories and Insular Possessions, and was omitted from the Code.
This chapter, referred to in par. (5), was in the original “this Act”, meaning Pub. L. 104–330, Oct. 26, 1996, 110 Stat. 4016, known as the Native American Housing Assistance and Self-Determination Act of 1996. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see Short Title note set out under section 4101 of this title and Tables.
Pub. L. 106–568, §203, and Pub. L. 106–569, §513, enacted substantially identical sections 801 of Pub. L. 104–330. This section is based on the text of section 801 of Pub. L. 104–330, as added by Pub. L. 106–569, §513.
Pub. L. 104–330, title VIII, §808, as added by Pub. L. 106–569, title V, §513, Dec. 27, 2000, 114 Stat. 2979, provided that: “Except as otherwise expressly provided in this title [enacting this subchapter], this title shall take effect on the date of the enactment of the American Homeownership and Economic Opportunity Act of 2000 [Pub. L. 106–569, approved Dec. 27, 2000].”
Pub. L. 104–330, title VIII, §808, as added by Pub. L. 106–568, title II, §203, Dec. 27, 2000, 114 Stat. 2885, provided that: “Except as otherwise expressly provided in this title [enacting this subchapter], this title shall take effect on the date of the enactment of the Native American Housing Assistance and Self-Determination Amendments of 2000 [probably should be the Hawaiian Homelands Ownership Act of 2000, title II of Pub. L. 106–568, approved Dec. 27, 2000].”
Pub. L. 106–569, title V, §512, Dec. 27, 2000, 114 Stat. 2966, provided that: “The Congress finds that—
“(1) the United States has undertaken a responsibility to promote the general welfare of the United States by—
“(A) employing its resources to remedy the unsafe and unsanitary housing conditions and the acute shortage of decent, safe, and sanitary dwellings for families of lower income; and
“(B) developing effective partnerships with governmental and private entities to accomplish the objectives referred to in subparagraph (A);
“(2) the United States has a special responsibility for the welfare of the Native peoples of the United States, including Native Hawaiians;
“(3) pursuant to the provisions of the Hawaiian Homes Commission Act, 1920 (42 Stat. 108 et seq.) [former 48 U.S.C. 691 et seq.], the United States set aside 200,000 acres of land in the Federal territory that later became the State of Hawaii in order to establish a homeland for the native people of Hawaii—Native Hawaiians;
“(4) despite the intent of Congress in 1920 to address the housing needs of Native Hawaiians through the enactment of the Hawaiian Homes Commission Act, 1920 (42 Stat. 108 et seq.), Native Hawaiians eligible to reside on the Hawaiian home lands have been foreclosed from participating in Federal housing assistance programs available to all other eligible families in the United States;
* * *