For purposes of this title, the term “S corporation” means, with respect to any taxable year, a small business corporation for which an election under section 1362(a) is in effect for such year.
For purposes of this title, the term “C corporation” means, with respect to any taxable year, a corporation which is not an S corporation for such year.
* * *
(iii) the creditor is an individual (other than a nonresident alien), an estate, a trust described in paragraph (2), or a person which is actively and regularly engaged in the business of lending money.
The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to provide for the proper treatment of straight debt under this subchapter and for the coordination of such treatment with other provisions of this title.
For purposes of subsection (b)(1)(B), an organization which is—
(A) described in section 401(a) or 501(c)(3), and
(B) exempt from taxation under section 501(a),
may be a shareholder in an S corporation.
In the case of a qualified subchapter S trust with respect to which a beneficiary makes an election under paragraph (2)—
(A) such trust shall be treated as a trust described in subsection (c)(2)(A)(i),
(B) for purposes of section 678(a), the beneficiary of such trust shall be treated as the owner of that portion of the trust which consists of stock in an S corporation with respect to which the election under paragraph (2) is made, and
(C) for purposes of applying sections 465 and 469 to the beneficiary of the trust, the disposition of the S corporation stock by the trust shall be treated as a disposition by such beneficiary.
A beneficiary of a qualified subchapter S trust (or his legal representative) may elect to have this subsection apply.
An election under this paragraph shall be made separately with respect to each corporation the stock of which is held by the trust.
If there is an election under this paragraph with respect to any beneficiary, an election under this paragraph shall be treated as made by each successive beneficiary unless such beneficiary affirmatively refuses to consent to such election.
Any election, or refusal, under this paragraph shall be made in such manner and form, and at such time, as the Secretary may prescribe.
An election under this paragraph, once made, may be revoked only with the consent of the Secretary.
An election under this paragraph shall be effective up to 15 days and 2 months before the date of the election.
For purposes of this subsection, the term “qualified subchapter S trust” means a trust—
(A) the terms of which require that—
(i) during the life of the current income beneficiary, there shall be only 1 income beneficiary of the trust,
(ii) any corpus distributed during the life of the current income beneficiary may be distributed only to such beneficiary,
(iii) the income interest of the current income beneficiary in the trust shall terminate on the earlier of such beneficiary's death or the termination of the trust, and
(iv) upon the termination of the trust during the life of the current income beneficiary, the trust shall distribute all of its assets to such beneficiary, and
* * *
1984—Subsec. (b)(3)(B). Pub. L. 98–369, §721(l)(2), substituted “on or before the 15th day of the 3rd month of the following taxable year” for “on or before the last day of such taxable year”.
Subsec. (b)(4). Pub. L. 98–369, §721(l)(1), added par. (4).
Subsec. (d)(3)(D)(v). Pub. L. 98–369, §102(d)(2), added cl. (v).
Subsec. (e)(2). Pub. L. 98–369, §721(g)(2), substituted “as provided in paragraph (3) and subparagraphs (C) and (D) of paragraph (6)” for “as provided in paragraph (3)”.
Subsec. (e)(3)(B). Pub. L. 98–369, §721(h), struck out “All” in heading, and substituted “subsection” for “paragraph” and “S short year and all persons who are shareholders in the corporation on the first day of the C short year” for “S termination year” in text.
Subsec. (e)(6)(C). Pub. L. 98–369, §721(g)(1), added subpar. (C).
Subsec. (e)(6)(D). Pub. L. 98–369, §721(t), added subpar. (D).
Pub. L. 110–28, title VIII, §8231(b), May 25, 2007, 121 Stat. 197, provided that: “The amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after the date of the enactment of this Act [May 25, 2007].”
Amendment by Pub. L. 109–135 effective as if included in the provision of the American Jobs Creation Act of 2004, Pub. L. 108–357, to which such amendment relates, see section 413(d) of Pub. L. 109–135, set out as a note under section 1361 of this title.
Pub. L. 108–357, title II, §231(c)(2), Oct. 22, 2004, 118 Stat. 1434, provided that: “The amendments made by subsection (b) [amending this section] shall apply to elections and terminations made after December 31, 2004.”
Pub. L. 108–357, title II, §237(b), Oct. 22, 2004, 118 Stat. 1436, provided that: “The amendment made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2004.”
Pub. L. 108–357, title II, §238(b), Oct. 22, 2004, 118 Stat. 1436, provided that: “The amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to elections made and terminations made after December 31, 2004.”
Amendment by Pub. L. 106–170 applicable to any instrument held, acquired, or entered into, any transaction entered into, and supplies held or acquired on or after Dec. 17, 1999, see section 532(d) of Pub. L. 106–170, set out as a note under section 170 of this title.
Section 1305(c) of Pub. L. 104–188 provided that: “The amendments made by subsections (a) and (b) [amending this section] shall apply with respect to elections for taxable years beginning after December 31, 1982.”
Amendment by sections 1308(c) and 1311(b)(1) of Pub. L. 104–188 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1996, see section 1317(a) of Pub. L. 104–188, set out as a note under section 641 of this title.
* * *