For purposes of this title, the term “S corporation” means, with respect to any taxable year, a small business corporation for which an election under section 1362(a) is in effect for such year.
For purposes of this title, the term “C corporation” means, with respect to any taxable year, a corporation which is not an S corporation for such year.
* * *
“(3) no later than a reasonable period of time after discovery of the event resulting in such termination, steps were taken so that the corporation is once more a small business corporation, and
“(4) the corporation, and each person who was a shareholder of the corporation at any time during the period specified pursuant to this subsection, agrees to make such adjustments (consistent with the treatment of the corporation as an S corporation) as may be required by the Secretary with respect to such period,
then, notwithstanding the terminating event, such corporation shall be treated as continuing to be an S corporation during the period specified by the Secretary.”
1988—Subsec. (d)(3)(D)(v). Pub. L. 100–647, §1006(f)(6)(A), struck out cl. (v) which related to special rule for options and commodities dealers.
Subsec. (d)(3)(E). Pub. L. 100–647, §1006(f)(6)(B), added subpar. (E).
Subsec. (e)(5)(B). Pub. L. 100–647, §1007(g)(9), substituted “Subsection (d)” for “Subsection (d)(2)”.
1984—Subsec. (b)(3)(B). Pub. L. 98–369, §721(l)(2), substituted “on or before the 15th day of the 3rd month of the following taxable year” for “on or before the last day of such taxable year”.
Subsec. (b)(4). Pub. L. 98–369, §721(l)(1), added par. (4).
Subsec. (d)(3)(D)(v). Pub. L. 98–369, §102(d)(2), added cl. (v).
Subsec. (e)(2). Pub. L. 98–369, §721(g)(2), substituted “as provided in paragraph (3) and subparagraphs (C) and (D) of paragraph (6)” for “as provided in paragraph (3)”.
Subsec. (e)(3)(B). Pub. L. 98–369, §721(h), struck out “All” in heading, and substituted “subsection” for “paragraph” and “S short year and all persons who are shareholders in the corporation on the first day of the C short year” for “S termination year” in text.
Subsec. (e)(6)(C). Pub. L. 98–369, §721(g)(1), added subpar. (C).
Subsec. (e)(6)(D). Pub. L. 98–369, §721(t), added subpar. (D).
Pub. L. 110–28, title VIII, §8231(b), May 25, 2007, 121 Stat. 197, provided that: “The amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after the date of the enactment of this Act [May 25, 2007].”
Amendment by Pub. L. 109–135 effective as if included in the provision of the American Jobs Creation Act of 2004, Pub. L. 108–357, to which such amendment relates, see section 413(d) of Pub. L. 109–135, set out as a note under section 1361 of this title.
Pub. L. 108–357, title II, §231(c)(2), Oct. 22, 2004, 118 Stat. 1434, provided that: “The amendments made by subsection (b) [amending this section] shall apply to elections and terminations made after December 31, 2004.”
Pub. L. 108–357, title II, §237(b), Oct. 22, 2004, 118 Stat. 1436, provided that: “The amendment made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2004.”
Pub. L. 108–357, title II, §238(b), Oct. 22, 2004, 118 Stat. 1436, provided that: “The amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to elections made and terminations made after December 31, 2004.”
Amendment by Pub. L. 106–170 applicable to any instrument held, acquired, or entered into, any transaction entered into, and supplies held or acquired on or after Dec. 17, 1999, see section 532(d) of Pub. L. 106–170, set out as a note under section 170 of this title.
Section 1305(c) of Pub. L. 104–188 provided that: “The amendments made by subsections (a) and (b) [amending this section] shall apply with respect to elections for taxable years beginning after December 31, 1982.”
Amendment by sections 1308(c) and 1311(b)(1) of Pub. L. 104–188 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1996, see section 1317(a) of Pub. L. 104–188, set out as a note under section 641 of this title.
Amendment by Pub. L. 100–647 effective, except as otherwise provided, as if included in the provision of the Tax Reform Act of 1986, Pub. L. 99–514, to which such amendment relates, see section 1019(a) of Pub. L. 100–647, set out as a note under section 1 of this title.
Amendment by section 102(d)(2) of Pub. L. 98–369 applicable to positions established after July 18, 1984, in taxable years ending after that date except as otherwise provided, see section 102(f), (g) of Pub. L. 98–369, set out as a note under section 1256 of this title.
Amendment by section 721(g), (h), (l), (t) of Pub. L. 98–369 effective as if included in the Subchapter S Revision Act of 1982, Pub. L. 97–354, except that amendment by section 721(g)(1) is not applicable to certain qualified stock purchases, amendment by section 721(l) is applicable to any election under this section (or any corresponding provision of prior law) made after Oct. 19, 1982, and amendment by section 721(t) is not applicable to certain S termination years, see section 721(y) of Pub. L. 98–369, set out as a note under section 1361 of this title.
Section applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1982, except that in the case of a taxable year beginning during 1982, subsec. (d)(3) of this section and sections 1366(f)(3) and 1375 of this title shall apply, and section 1372(e)(5) of this title as in effect on the day before Oct. 19, 1982, shall not apply, see section 6(a), (b)(3) of Pub. L. 97–354, set out as a note under section 1361 of this title. For additional provisions relating to the treatment of certain elections under prior law for purposes of subsec. (g) of this section, see section 6(e) of Pub. L. 97–354, set out as a note under section 1361 of this title.
Section 1317(b) of Pub. L. 104–188 provided that: “For purposes of section 1362(g) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (relating to election after termination), any termination under section 1362(d) of such Code in a taxable year beginning before January 1, 1997, shall not be taken into account.”
* * *