28 U.S.C.
§1. Number of justices; quorum
The Supreme Court of the United States shall consist of a Chief Justice of the United States and eight associate justices, any six of whom shall constitute a quorum.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat. 869.)
Historical and Revision Notes
Based on title 28, U.S.C., 1940 ed., §321 (Mar. 3, 1911, ch. 231, §215, 36 Stat. 1152).
Appointment of “judges of the Supreme Court” by the President by and with the advice and consent of the Senate is provided by U.S. Constitution art. 2, §2, cl. 2.
Short Title of 2011 Amendment
Pub. L. 112–63, §1(a), Dec. 7, 2011, 125 Stat. 758, provided that: “This Act [enacting sections 1390 and 1455 of this title, amending sections 1332, 1391, 1404, 1441, 1446, and 1453 of this title, repealing section 1392 of this title, and enacting provisions set out as notes under sections 1332 and 1390 of this title] may be cited as the ‘Federal Courts Jurisdiction and Venue Clarification Act of 2011’.”
Pub. L. 112–62, §1, Nov. 29, 2011, 125 Stat. 756, provided that: “This Act [amending section 2107 of this title and enacting provisions set out as notes under section 2107 of this title] may be cited as the ‘Appeal Time Clarification Act of 2011’.”
Pub. L. 112–51, §1, Nov. 9, 2011, 125 Stat. 545, provided that: “This Act [amending sections 1442, 1446, and 1447 of this title] may be cited as the ‘Removal Clarification Act of 2011’.”
Pub. L. 111–369, §1, Jan. 4, 2011, 124 Stat. 4068, provided that: “This Act [amending section 534 of this title] may be cited as the ‘Access to Criminal History Records for State Sentencing Commissions Act of 2010’.”
Short Title of 2010 Amendment
Pub. L. 111–342, §1, Dec. 22, 2010, 124 Stat. 3607, provided that: “This Act [amending section 2467 of this title] may be cited as the ‘Preserving Foreign Criminal Assets for Forfeiture Act of 2010’.”
* * *