28 U.S.C.
United States Code, 2011 Edition
Title 28 - JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE
PART I - ORGANIZATION OF COURTS
CHAPTER 1 - SUPREME COURT
From the U.S. Government Publishing Office, www.gpo.gov
Sec.
1.
Number of justices; quorum.
2.
Terms of court.
3.
Vacancy in office of Chief Justice; disability.
4.
Precedence of associate justices.
5.
Salaries of justices.
6.
Records of former court of appeals.
§1. Number of justices; quorum
The Supreme Court of the United States shall consist of a Chief Justice of the United States and eight associate justices, any six of whom shall constitute a quorum.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat. 869.)
Historical and Revision Notes
Based on title 28, U.S.C., 1940 ed., §321 (Mar. 3, 1911, ch. 231, §215, 36 Stat. 1152).
Appointment of “judges of the Supreme Court” by the President by and with the advice and consent of the Senate is provided by U.S. Constitution art. 2, §2, cl. 2.
Short Title of 2011 Amendment
Pub. L. 112–63, §1(a), Dec. 7, 2011, 125 Stat. 758, provided that: “This Act [enacting sections 1390 and 1455 of this title, amending sections 1332, 1391, 1404, 1441, 1446, and 1453 of this title, repealing section 1392 of this title, and enacting provisions set out as notes under sections 1332 and 1390 of this title] may be cited as the ‘Federal Courts Jurisdiction and Venue Clarification Act of 2011’.”
Pub. L. 112–62, §1, Nov. 29, 2011, 125 Stat. 756, provided that: “This Act [amending section 2107 of this title and enacting provisions set out as notes under section 2107 of this title] may be cited as the ‘Appeal Time Clarification Act of 2011’.”
* * *
Pub. L. 100–694, §1, Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4563, provided that: “This Act [enacting section 831c–2 of Title 16, Conservation, amending sections 2671, 2674, and 2679 of this title, and enacting provisions set out as notes under sections 2671 and 2679 of this title] may be cited as the ‘Federal Employees Liability Reform and Tort Compensation Act of 1988’.”
Pub. L. 100–659, §1, Nov. 15, 1988, 102 Stat. 3910, provided that: “This Act [enacting section 377 of this title and section 8440a of Title 5, Government Organization and Employees, amending sections 155, 375, 376, 604, 631, and 636 of this title and sections 8334 and 8402 of Title 5, and enacting provisions set out as notes under sections 376 and 377 of this title] may be cited as the ‘Retirement and Survivors’ Annuities for Bankruptcy Judges and Magistrates Act of 1988’.”
Short Title of 1987 Amendment
Pub. L. 100–191, §1, Dec. 15, 1987, 101 Stat. 1293, provided that: “This Act [enacting section 599 of this title, amending sections 49 and 591 to 598 of this title, sections 203 and 205 of Pub. L. 95–521, set out in the Appendix to Title 5, Government Organization and Employees, and section 202 of Title 18, Crimes and Criminal Procedure, enacting provisions set out as a note under section 591 of this title, and amending provisions set out as a note under section 591 of this title] may be cited as the ‘Independent Counsel Reauthorization Act of 1987’.”
Short Title of 1986 Amendments
Pub. L. 99–657, §1, Nov. 14, 1986, 100 Stat. 3670, provided that: “This Act [amending sections 90 and 121 of this title and enacting provisions set out as a note under section 121 of this title] may be cited as the ‘Judicial Housekeeping Act of 1986’.”
* * *
of 1964’.”
Gifts to the United States Supreme Court
Pub. L. 108–356, §3, Oct. 21, 2004, 118 Stat. 1416, provided that: “The Chief Justice or his designee is authorized to accept, hold, administer, and utilize gifts and bequests of personal property pertaining to the history of the United States Supreme Court or its justices, but gifts or bequests of money shall be covered into the Treasury.”
§2. Terms of court
The Supreme Court shall hold at the seat of government a term of court commencing on the first Monday in October of each year and may hold such adjourned or special terms as may be necessary.