28 U.S.C.
United States Code, 2011 Edition
Title 28 - JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE
PART I - ORGANIZATION OF COURTS
CHAPTER 1 - SUPREME COURT
From the U.S. Government Publishing Office, www.gpo.gov
Sec.
1.
Number of justices; quorum.
2.
Terms of court.
3.
Vacancy in office of Chief Justice; disability.
4.
Precedence of associate justices.
5.
Salaries of justices.
6.
Records of former court of appeals.
§1. Number of justices; quorum
The Supreme Court of the United States shall consist of a Chief Justice of the United States and eight associate justices, any six of whom shall constitute a quorum.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat. 869.)