This chapter may be cited as the “Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938”.
(June 25, 1938, ch. 676, §1, 52 Stat. 1060.)
Pub. L. 110–28, title VIII, §8101, May 25, 2007, 121 Stat. 188, provided that: “This subtitle [subtitle A (§§8101–8104) of title VIII of Pub. L. 110–28, amending section 206 of this title, repealing sections 205 and 208 of this title, and enacting provisions set out as notes under section 206 of this title] may be cited as the ‘Fair Minimum Wage Act of 2007’.”
* * *
Act Aug. 12, 1955, ch. 867, §1, 69 Stat. 711, provided: “That this Act [amending sections 204–206, 208, and 210 of this title and enacting provisions set out as notes under sections 204, 206, and 208 of this title] may be cited as the ‘Fair Labor Standards Amendments of 1955’.”
Act Oct. 26, 1949, ch. 736, §1, 63 Stat. 910, provided: “That this Act [enacting section 216b of this title, amending sections 202 to 208, 211 to 216, and 217 of this title, and repealing section 216a of this title] may be cited as the ‘Fair Labor Standards Amendments of 1949’.”
(a) The Congress finds that the existence, in industries engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce, of labor conditions detrimental to the maintenance of the minimum standard of living necessary for health, efficiency, and general well-being of workers (1) causes commerce and the channels and instrumentalities of commerce to be used to spread and perpetuate such labor conditions among the workers of the several States; (2) burdens commerce and the free flow of goods in commerce; (3) constitutes an unfair method of competition in commerce; (4) leads to labor disputes burdening and obstructing commerce and the free flow of goods in commerce; and (5) interferes with the orderly and fair marketing of goods in commerce. That Congress further finds that the employment of persons in domestic service in households affects commerce.
(b) It is declared to be the policy of this chapter, through the exercise by Congress of its power to regulate commerce among the several States and with foreign nations, to correct and as rapidly as practicable to eliminate the conditions above referred to in such industries without substantially curtailing employment or earning power.
(June 25, 1938, ch. 676, §2, 52 Stat. 1060; Oct. 26, 1949, ch. 736, §2, 63 Stat. 910; Pub. L. 93–259, §7(a), Apr. 8, 1974, 88 Stat. 62.)
1974—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 93–259 inserted finding of Congress that employment of persons in domestic service in households affects commerce.
1949—Subsec. (b). Act Oct. 26, 1949, inserted reference to regulation of commerce with foreign nations.
Section 29(a) of Pub. L. 93–259 provided that: “Except as otherwise specifically provided, the amendments made by this Act [see Short Title of 1974 Amendment note set out under section 201 of this title] shall take effect on May 1, 1974.”
* * *
Pub. L. 99–150, §8, Nov. 13, 1985, 99 Stat. 791, provided that: “A public agency which is a State, political subdivision of a State, or an interstate governmental agency and which discriminates or has discriminated against an employee with respect to the employee's wages or other terms or conditions of employment because on or after February 19, 1985, the employee asserted coverage under section 7 of the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938 [29 U.S.C. 207] shall be held to have violated section 15(a)(3) of such Act [29 U.S.C. 215(a)(3)]. The protection against discrimination afforded by the preceding sentence shall be available after August 1, 1986, only for an employee who takes an action described in section 15(a)(3) of such Act.”
Any person who willfully violates any of the provisions of section 215 of this title shall upon conviction thereof be subject to a fine of not more than $10,000, or to imprisonment for not more than six months, or both. No person shall be imprisoned under this subsection except for an offense committed after the conviction of such person for a prior offense under this subsection.
Any employer who violates the provisions of section 206 or section 207 of this title shall be liable to the employee or employees affected in the amount of their unpaid minimum wages, or their unpaid overtime compensation, as the case may be, and in an additional equal amount as liquidated damages. Any employer who violates the provisions of section 215(a)(3) of this title shall be liable for such legal or equitable relief as may be appropriate to effectuate the purposes of section 215(a)(3) of this title, including without limitation employment, reinstatement, promotion, and the payment of wages lost and an additional equal amount as liquidated damages. An action to recover the liability prescribed in either of the preceding sentences may be maintained against any employer (including a public agency) in any Federal or State court of competent jurisdiction by any one or more employees for and in behalf of himself or themselves and other employees similarly situated. No employee shall be a
* * *