This chapter may be cited as the “Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938”.
(June 25, 1938, ch. 676, §1, 52 Stat. 1060.)
Pub. L. 110–28, title VIII, §8101, May 25, 2007, 121 Stat. 188, provided that: “This subtitle [subtitle A (§§8101–8104) of title VIII of Pub. L. 110–28, amending section 206 of this title, repealing sections 205 and 208 of this title, and enacting provisions set out as notes under section 206 of this title] may be cited as the ‘Fair Minimum Wage Act of 2007’.”
* * *
agencies, and employees, by Reorg. Plan No. 6 of 1950, §§1, 2, 15 F.R. 3174, 64 Stat. 1263, set out in the Appendix to Title 5.
“Secretary of Labor” substituted in text for “Chief of the Children's Bureau” by 1946 Reorg. Plan No. 2. See Transfer of Functions note set out under section 203 of this title.
The term “Administrator” as meaning the Administrator of the Wage and Hour Division, see section 204 of this title.
(a) Any person aggrieved by an order of the Secretary issued under section 208 1 of this title may obtain a review of such order in the United States Court of Appeals for any circuit wherein such person resides or has his principal place of business, or in the United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia, by filing in such court, within 60 days after the entry of such order a written petition praying that the order of the Secretary be modified or set aside in whole or in part. A copy of such petition shall forthwith be transmitted by the clerk of the court to the Secretary, and thereupon the Secretary shall file in the court the record of the industry committee upon which the order complained of was entered, as provided in section 2112 of title 28. Upon the filing of such petition such court shall have exclusive jurisdiction to affirm, modify (including provision for the payment of an appropriate minimum wage rate), or set aside such order in whole or in part, so far as it is applicable to the petitioner. The review by the court shall be limited to questions of law, and findings of fact by such industry committee when supported by substantial evidence shall be conclusive. No objection to the order of the Secretary shall be considered by the court unless such objection shall have been urged before such industry committee or unless there were reasonable grounds for failure so to do.
* * *
Subsec. (b)(26). Pub. L. 95–151, §7(a), struck out par. (26) which related to exemption of sugar employees. See subsec. (j) of this section.
Subsec. (b)(29). Pub. L. 95–151, §4(b), added par. (29).
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 95–151, §8, in par. (1) inserted reference to par. (4), and added par. (4).
Subsec. (i). Pub. L. 95–151, §6(b), added subsec. (i).
Subsec. (j). Pub. L. 95–151, §7(b), added subsec. (j).
1974—Subsec. (a)(2). Pub. L. 93–259, §8(a), substituted “$225,000” for “$250,000” effective Jan. 1, 1975, Pub. L. 93–259, §8(b), substituted “$200,000” for “$225,000” effective Jan. 1, 1976. Pub. L. 93–259, §8(c), struck out “or such establishment has an annual dollar volume of sales which is less than $200,000 (exclusive of excise taxes at the retail level which are separately stated)” after “section 203(s) of this title” effective Jan. 1, 1977.
Subsec. (a)(9). Pub. L. 93–259, §23(a)(1), repealed exemption provision respecting any employee employed by an establishment which is a motion picture theater. See subsec. (b)(27) of this section.
Subsec. (a)(11). Pub. L. 93–259, §10(a), repealed exemption provision respecting any employee or proprietor in a retail or service establishment which qualifies as an exempt retail or service establishment under former par. (2) of subsec. (a) with respect to whom provisions of sections 206 and 207 of this title would not otherwise apply, engaged in handling telegraphic messages for public under an agency or contract arrangement with a telegraph company where telegraph message revenue of such agency does not exceed $500 a month.
* * *