This chapter may be cited as the “Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938”.
(June 25, 1938, ch. 676, §1, 52 Stat. 1060.)
Pub. L. 110–28, title VIII, §8101, May 25, 2007, 121 Stat. 188, provided that: “This subtitle [subtitle A (§§8101–8104) of title VIII of Pub. L. 110–28, amending section 206 of this title, repealing sections 205 and 208 of this title, and enacting provisions set out as notes under section 206 of this title] may be cited as the ‘Fair Minimum Wage Act of 2007’.”
* * *
(2) No labor organization, or its agents, representing employees of an employer having employees subject to any provisions of this section shall cause or attempt to cause such an employer to discriminate against an employee in violation of paragraph (1) of this subsection.
(3) For purposes of administration and enforcement, any amounts owing to any employee which have been withheld in violation of this subsection shall be deemed to be unpaid minimum wages or unpaid overtime compensation under this chapter.
(4) As used in this subsection, the term “labor organization” means any organization of any kind, or any agency or employee representation committee or plan, in which employees participate and which exists for the purpose, in whole or in part, of dealing with employers concerning grievances, labor disputes, wages, rates of pay, hours of employment, or conditions of work.
(1) Notwithstanding the provisions of section 213 of this title (except subsections (a)(1) and (f) thereof), every employer providing any contract services (other than linen supply services) under a contract with the United States or any subcontract thereunder shall pay to each of his employees whose rate of pay is not governed by chapter 67 of title 41 or to whom subsection (a)(1) of this section is not applicable, wages at rates not less than the rates provided for in subsection (b) of this section.
(2) Notwithstanding the provisions of section 213 of this title (except subsections (a)(1) and (f) thereof) and the provisions of chapter 67 of title 41, every employer in an establishment providing linen supply services to the United States under a contract with the United States or any subcontract thereunder shall pay to each of his employees in such establishment wages at rates not less than those prescribed in subsection (b) of this section, except that if more than 50 per centum of the gross
* * *
Subsec. (c). Act Oct. 26, 1949, added buttermilk to commodities listed for first processing.
Subsec. (d). Act Oct. 26, 1949, struck out former subsec. (d) and inserted a new subsec. (d) defining regular rate with certain specified types of payments excepted.
Subsec. (e) added by act July 20, 1949, and amended by act Oct. 26, 1949, which determined compensation to be paid for irregular hours of work.
Subsecs. (f) and (g). Act Oct. 26, 1949, added subsecs. (f) and (g).
1941—Subsec. (b)(2) amended by act Oct. 29, 1941.
Pub. L. 106–202, §2(c), May 18, 2000, 114 Stat. 309, provided that: “The amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall take effect on the date that is 90 days after the date of enactment of this Act [May 18, 2000].”
Section 3 of Pub. L. 104–26 provided that: “The amendments made by section 2 [amending this section] shall apply after the date of the enactment of this Act [Sept. 6, 1995] and with respect to actions brought in a court after the date of the enactment of this Act.”
Amendment by Pub. L. 99–150 effective Apr. 15, 1986, see section 6 of Pub. L. 99–150, set out as a note under section 203 of this title.
Section 6(c)(1)(A)–(D) of Pub. L. 93–259 provided that the amendments made by that section are effective Jan. 1, 1975, 1976, 1977, and 1978, respectively.
Amendment by sections 7(b)(2), 9(a), 12(b), 19(a), (b), and 21(a) of Pub. L. 93–259 effective May 1, 1974, see section 29(a) of Pub. L. 93–259, set out as a note under section 202 of this title.
Section 19(c)–(e) of Pub. L. 93–259 provided that the amendments and repeals made by that section are effective Jan. 1, 1975, Jan. 1, 1976, and Dec. 31, 1976, respectively.
Amendment by Pub. L. 89–601 effective Feb. 1, 1967, except as otherwise provided, see section 602 of Pub. L. 89–601, set out as a note under section 203 of this title.
* * *
assurance from the producer that the goods were produced in compliance with the requirements of this chapter, and who acquired such goods for value without notice of any such violation, shall not be deemed unlawful;
(2) to violate any of the provisions of section 206 or section 207 of this title, or any of the provisions of any regulation or order of the Secretary issued under section 214 of this title;
(3) to discharge or in any other manner discriminate against any employee because such employee has filed any complaint or instituted or caused to be instituted any proceeding under or related to this chapter, or has testified or is about to testify in any such proceeding, or has served or is about to serve on an industry committee;
(4) to violate any of the provisions of section 212 of this title;
(5) to violate any of the provisions of section 211(c) of this title, or any regulation or order made or continued in effect under the provisions of section 211(d) of this title, or to make any statement, report, or record filed or kept pursuant to the provisions of such section or of any regulation or order thereunder, knowing such statement, report, or record to be false in a material respect.
(b) For the purposes of subsection (a)(1) of this section proof that any employee was employed in any place of employment where goods shipped or sold in commerce were produced, within ninety days prior to the removal of the goods from such place of employment, shall be prima facie evidence that such employee was engaged in the production of such goods.
(June 25, 1938, ch. 676, §15, 52 Stat. 1068; Oct. 26, 1949, ch. 736, §13, 63 Stat. 919; 1950 Reorg. Plan No. 6, §§1, 2, eff. May 24, 1950, 15 F.R. 3174, 64 Stat. 1263.)
* * *