This chapter may be cited as the “Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938”.
(June 25, 1938, ch. 676, §1, 52 Stat. 1060.)
Pub. L. 110–28, title VIII, §8101, May 25, 2007, 121 Stat. 188, provided that: “This subtitle [subtitle A (§§8101–8104) of title VIII of Pub. L. 110–28, amending section 206 of this title, repealing sections 205 and 208 of this title, and enacting provisions set out as notes under section 206 of this title] may be cited as the ‘Fair Minimum Wage Act of 2007’.”
* * *
Section 16(a) of act Oct. 26, 1949, provided that: “The amendments made by this Act [enacting section 216b of this title, amending this section and sections 203 to 208, 211 to 216, and 217 of this title, and repealing section 216a of this title] shall take effect upon the expiration of ninety days from the date of its enactment [Oct. 26, 1947]; except that the amendment made by section 4 [amending section 204 of this title] shall take effect on the date of its enactment [Oct. 26, 1949].”
Section 29(b) of Pub. L. 93–259 provided that: “Notwithstanding subsection (a) [set out as an Effective Date of 1974 Amendment note above], on and after the date of the enactment of this Act [Apr. 8, 1974] the Secretary of Labor is authorized to prescribe necessary rules, regulations, and orders with regard to the amendments made by this Act [see Short Title of 1974 Amendment note set out under section 201 of this title].”
As used in this chapter—
(a) “Person” means an individual, partnership, association, corporation, business trust, legal representative, or any organized group of persons.
(b) “Commerce” means trade, commerce, transportation, transmission, or communication among the several States or between any State and any place outside thereof.
(c) “State” means any State of the United States or the District of Columbia or any Territory or possession of the United States.
(d) “Employer” includes any person acting directly or indirectly in the interest of an employer in relation to an employee and includes a public agency, but does not include any labor organization (other than when acting as an employer) or anyone acting in the capacity of officer or agent of such labor organization.
(e)(1) Except as provided in paragraphs (2), (3), and (4), the term “employee” means any individual employed by an employer.
(2) In the case of an individual employed by a public agency, such term means—
(A) any individual employed by the Government of the United States—
(i) as a civilian in the military departments (as defined in section 102 of title 5),
(ii) in any executive agency (as defined in section 105 of such title),
(iii) in any unit of the judicial branch of the Government which has positions in the competitive service,
(iv) in a nonappropriated fund instrumentality under the jurisdiction of the Armed Forces,
(v) in the Library of Congress, or
(vi) the 1 Government Printing Office;
(B) any individual employed by the United States Postal Service or the Postal Regulatory Commission; and
(C) any individual employed by a State, political subdivision of a State, or an interstate governmental agency, other than such an individual—
(i) who is not subject to the civil service laws of the State, political subdivision, or agency which employs him; and
(ii) who—
(I) holds a public elective office of that State, political subdivision, or agency,
(II) is selected by the holder of such an office to be a member of his personal staff,
* * *
1977—Subsec. (m). Pub. L. 95–151, §3(b), substituted “45 per centum” for “50 per centum”, effective Jan. 1, 1979, and “40 per centum” for “45 per centum”, effective Jan. 1, 1980.
Subsec. (s). Pub. L. 95–151, §9(a)–(c), in par. (1) inserted exception for enterprises comprised exclusively of retail or service establishments and described in par. (2), added par. (2), redesignated former pars. (2) to (5) as (3) to (6), respectively, and in text following par. (6), as so redesignated, inserted provisions relating to coverage of retail or service establishments subject to section 206(a)(1) of this title on June 30, 1978, and provisions relating to violations of such coverage requirements.
Subsec. (t). Pub. L. 95–151, §3(a), substituted “$30” for “$20”.
1974—Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 93–259, §6(a)(1), redefined “employer” to include a public agency and struck out text which excluded from such term the United States or any State or political subdivision of a State (except with respect to employees of a State, or a political subdivision thereof, employed (1) in a hospital, institution, or school referred to in last sentence of subsec. (r) of this section, or (2) in the operation of a railway or carrier referred to in such sentence).
Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 93–259, §6(a)(2), in revising definition of “employee”, incorporated existing introductory text in provisions designated as par. (1), inserting exception provision; added par. (2); incorporated existing cl. (1) in provisions designated as par. (3); and struck out former cl. (2) excepting from “employee”, “any individual who is employed by an employer engaged in agriculture if such individual (A) is employed as a hand harvest laborer and is paid on a piece rate basis in an operation which has been, and is customarily and generally recognized as having been, paid on a piece rate basis in the region of employment, (B) commutes daily from his permanent residence to the farm on which he is so employed, and (C) has been engaged in agriculture less than thirteen weeks during the preceding calendar year”.
Subsec. (h). Pub. L. 93–259, §6(a)(3), substituted “other activity, or branch or group thereof” for “branch thereof, or group of industries”.
* * *