38 U.S.C.
United States Code, 2011 Edition
Title 38 - VETERANS’ BENEFITS
PART I - GENERAL PROVISIONS
CHAPTER 1 - GENERAL
Sec. 101 - Definitions
From the U.S. Government Publishing Office, www.gpo.gov
§101. Definitions
* * *
(i) who is under the age of eighteen years;
(ii) who, before attaining the age of eighteen years, became permanently incapable of self-support; or
(iii) who, after attaining the age of eighteen years and until completion of education or training (but not after attaining the age of twenty-three years), is pursuing a course of instruction at an approved educational institution;
and who is a legitimate child, a legally adopted child, a stepchild who is a member of a veteran's household or was a member at the time of the veteran's death, or an illegitimate child but, as to the alleged father, only if acknowledged in writing signed by him, or if he has been judicially ordered to contribute to the child's support or has been, before his death, judicially decreed to be the father of such child, or if he is otherwise shown by evidence satisfactory to the Secretary to be the father of such child. A person shall be deemed, as of the date of death of a veteran, to be the legally adopted child of such veteran if such person was at the time of the veteran's death living in the veteran's household and was legally adopted by the veteran's surviving spouse before August 26, 1961, or within two years after the veteran's death; however, this sentence shall not apply if at the time of the veteran's death, such person was receiving regular contributions toward the person's support from some individual other than the veteran or the veteran's spouse, or from any public or private welfare organization
* * *
In the case of a member of the Army National Guard or Air National Guard of any State, such term means duty (other than full-time duty) under sections 316, 502, 503, 504, or 505 of title 32, or the prior corresponding provisions of law. Such term does not include (i) work or study performed in connection with correspondence courses, (ii) attendance at an educational institution in an inactive status, or (iii) duty performed as a temporary member of the Coast Guard Reserve.
(24) The term “active military, naval, or air service” includes—
(A) active duty;
(B) any period of active duty for training during which the individual concerned was disabled or died from a disease or injury incurred or aggravated in line of duty; and
(C) any period of inactive duty training during which the individual concerned was disabled or died—
(i) from an injury incurred or aggravated in line of duty; or
(ii) from an acute myocardial infarction, a cardiac arrest, or a cerebrovascular accident occurring during such training.
(25) The term “Secretary concerned” means—
(A) the Secretary of the Army, with respect to matters concerning the Army;
(B) the Secretary of the Navy, with respect to matters concerning the Navy or the Marine Corps;
(C) the Secretary of the Air Force, with respect to matters concerning the Air Force;
(D) the Secretary of Homeland Security, with respect to matters concerning the Coast Guard;
(E) the Secretary of Health and Human Services, with respect to matters concerning the Public Health Service; and
(F) the Secretary of Commerce, with respect to matters concerning the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration or its predecessor organization the Coast and Geodetic Survey.
(26) The term “Reserve” means a member of a reserve component of one of the Armed Forces.
* * *
domiciliary care.
(29) The term “Vietnam era” means the following:
(A) The period beginning on February 28, 1961, and ending on May 7, 1975, in the case of a veteran who served in the Republic of Vietnam during that period.
(B) The period beginning on August 5, 1964, and ending on May 7, 1975, in all other cases.
(30) The term “Mexican border period” means the period beginning on May 9, 1916, and ending on April 5, 1917, in the case of a veteran who during such period served in Mexico, on the borders thereof, or in the waters adjacent thereto.
(31) The term “spouse” means a person of the opposite sex who is a wife or husband.
(32) The term “former prisoner of war” means a person who, while serving in the active military, naval or air service, was forcibly detained or interned in line of duty—
(A) by an enemy government or its agents, or a hostile force, during a period of war; or
(B) by a foreign government or its agents, or a hostile force, under circumstances which the Secretary finds to have been comparable to the circumstances under which persons have generally been forcibly detained or interned by enemy governments during periods of war.
(33) The term “Persian Gulf War” means the period beginning on August 2, 1990, and ending on the date thereafter prescribed by Presidential proclamation or by law.
* * *
Section 113(d) of Pub. L. 97–306, as amended by Pub. L. 98–223, title II, §210, Mar. 2, 1984, 98 Stat. 45, provided that: “The amendments made by subsections (a) [amending this section] and (b) [repealing former section 403 of this title] and the provisions of subsection (c) [set out as a note under section 8140 of Title 5, Government Organization and Employees]—
“(1) with respect to deaths and disabilities resulting from diseases or injuries incurred or aggravated after September 30, 1982, shall take effect as of October 1, 1982; and
“(2) with respect to deaths and disabilities resulting from diseases or injuries incurred or aggravated before October 1, 1982, shall take effect as of October 1, 1983.”
Effective Date of 1978 Amendment
Section 401 of Pub. L. 95–588 provided that: “The amendments made by this Act [see Tables for classification] to title 38, United States Code, shall become effective on January 1, 1979.”
Effective Date of 1977 Amendments
Section 501 of Pub. L. 95–202 provided that: “The provisions of this Act [see Tables for classification] shall become effective on the first day of the first month beginning 60 days after the date of enactment of this Act [Nov. 23, 1977], except that the provisions of title I and section 304(a)(1)(A) shall be effective retroactively to October 1, 1977, the provisions of sections 201 and 202 shall become effective on January 1, 1978, the provisions of section 203 shall be effective retroactively to May 31, 1976, and the provisions
* * *