38 U.S.C.
§4303. Definitions
For the purposes of this chapter—
(1) The term “Attorney General” means the Attorney General of the United States or any person designated by the Attorney General to carry out a responsibility of the Attorney General under this chapter.
* * *
(C) the overall financial resources of the employer; the overall size of the business of an employer with respect to the number of its employees; the number, type, and location of its facilities; and
(D) the type of operation or operations of the employer, including the composition, structure, and functions of the work force of such employer; the geographic separateness, administrative, or fiscal relationship of the facility or facilities in question to the employer.
(16) The term “uniformed services” means the Armed Forces, the Army National Guard and the Air National Guard when engaged in active duty for training, inactive duty training, or full-time National Guard duty, the commissioned corps of the Public Health Service, and any other category of persons designated by the President in time of war or national emergency.
(Added Pub. L. 103–353, §2(a), Oct. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 3150; amended Pub. L. 104–275, title III, §311(2), Oct. 9, 1996, 110 Stat. 3334; Pub. L. 105–368, title II, §212(a), Nov. 11, 1998, 112 Stat. 3331; Pub. L. 106–419, title III, §323(a), Nov. 1, 2000, 114 Stat. 1855; Pub. L. 107–14, §8(a)(11), (b)(2), June 5, 2001, 115 Stat. 35, 36; Pub. L. 109–435, title VI, §604(f), Dec. 20, 2006, 120 Stat. 3242; Pub. L. 111–275, title VII, §§701(a), 702(a), Oct. 13, 2010, 124 Stat. 2887; Pub. L. 112–56, title II, §251, Nov. 21, 2011, 125 Stat. 729.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section 4303, added Pub. L. 93–508, title IV, §404(a), Dec. 3, 1974, 88 Stat. 1596, §2023; amended Pub. L. 97–295, §4(72), Oct. 12, 1982, 96 Stat. 1310; renumbered §4303 and amended Pub. L. 102–568, title V, §506(a), (c)(2), Oct. 29, 1992, 106 Stat. 4340, 4341, related to reemployment by the United States, by any territory, possession, or political subdivision thereof, or by the District of Columbia, prior to the general amendment of this chapter by Pub. L. 103–353. This section, as in effect on the day before Oct. 13, 1994, continues to apply to reemployments initiated before the
* * *