38 U.S.C.
§4302. Relation to other law and plans or agreements
(a) Nothing in this chapter shall supersede, nullify or diminish any Federal or State law (including any local law or ordinance), contract, agreement, policy, plan, practice, or other matter that establishes a right or benefit that is more beneficial to, or is in addition to, a right or benefit provided for such person in this chapter.
(b) This chapter supersedes any State law (including any local law or ordinance), contract, agreement, policy, plan, practice, or other matter that reduces, limits, or eliminates in any manner any right or benefit provided by this chapter, including the establishment of additional prerequisites to the exercise of any such right or the receipt of any such benefit.
(Added Pub. L. 103–353, §2(a), Oct. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 3150.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section 4302, added Pub. L. 93–508, title IV, §404(a), Dec. 3, 1974, 88 Stat. 1596, §2022; amended Pub. L. 97–295, §4(71), Oct. 12, 1982, 96 Stat. 1310; Pub. L. 98–620, title IV, §402(36), Nov. 8, 1984, 98 Stat. 3360; renumbered §4302 and amended Pub. L. 102–568, title V, §506(a), (c)(1), Oct. 29, 1992, 106 Stat. 4340, 4341, related to procedures to enforce reemployment rights, prior to the general amendment of this chapter by Pub. L. 103–353. This section, as in effect on the day before Oct. 13, 1994, continues to apply to reemployments initiated before the end of the 60-day period beginning Oct. 13, 1994, see section 8 of Pub. L. 103–353, as amended, set out as an Effective Date under section 4301 of this title.
Another prior section 4302 was renumbered section 7602 of this title.
Effective Date
Section effective with respect to reemployments initiated on or after the first day after the 60-day period beginning Oct. 13, 1994, with transition rules, see section 8 of Pub. L. 103–353, set out as a note under section 4301 of this title.