38 U.S.C.
§4334. Notice of rights and duties
(a) Requirement To Provide Notice.—Each employer shall provide to persons entitled to rights and benefits under this chapter a notice of the rights, benefits, and obligations of such persons and such employers under this chapter. The requirement for the provision of notice under this section may be met by the posting of the notice where employers customarily place notices for employees.
(b) Content of Notice.—The Secretary shall provide to employers the text of the notice to be provided under this section.
(Added Pub. L. 108–454, title II, §203(a), Dec. 10, 2004, 118 Stat. 3606.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section 4334 was renumbered section 7634 of this title.
Effective Date
Pub. L. 108–454, title II, §203(c), Dec. 10, 2004, 118 Stat. 3606, provided that:
“(1) Not later than the date that is 90 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 10, 2004], the Secretary of Labor shall make available to employers the notice required under section 4334 of title 38, United States Code, as added by subsection (a).
“(2) The amendments made by this section [enacting this section] shall apply to employers under chapter 43 of title 38, United States Code, on and after the first date referred to in paragraph (1).”