40 U.S.C.
§8901. Purposes
The purposes of this chapter are—
(1) to preserve the integrity of the comprehensive design of the L'Enfant and McMillan plans for the Nation's Capital;
(2) to ensure the continued public use and enjoyment of open space in the District of Columbia and its environs, and to encourage the location of commemorative works within the urban fabric of the District of Columbia;
(3) to preserve, protect and maintain the limited amount of open space available to residents of, and visitors to, the Nation's Capital; and
(4) to ensure that future commemorative works in areas administered by the National Park Service and the Administrator of General Services in the District of Columbia and its environs—
(A) are appropriately designed, constructed, and located; and
(B) reflect a consensus of the lasting national significance of the subjects involved.
(Pub. L. 107–217, Aug. 21, 2002, 116 Stat. 1227; Pub. L. 108–126, title II, §203(a), Nov. 17, 2003, 117 Stat. 1349.)