A seaman injured in the course of employment or, if the seaman dies from the injury, the personal representative of the seaman may elect to bring a civil action at law, with the right of trial by jury, against the employer. Laws of the United States regulating recovery for personal injury to, or death of, a railway employee apply to an action under this section.
(Pub. L. 109–304, §6(c), Oct. 6, 2006, 120 Stat. 1510; Pub. L. 110–181, div. C, title XXXV, §3521(a), Jan. 28, 2008, 122 Stat. 596.)
Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
30104(a) | 46 App.:688(a) (1st sentence). | Mar. 4, 1915, ch. 153, §20(a), 38 Stat. 1185; June 5, 1920, ch. 250, §33, 41 Stat. 1007; Pub. L. 97–389, title V, §503(a)(1), Dec. 29, 1982, 96 Stat. 1955. |
30104(b) | 46 App.:688(a) (last sentence). |
In subsection (a), the words “A seaman injured in the course of employment or, if the seaman dies from the injury, the personal representative of the seaman” are substituted for “Any seaman who shall suffer personal injury in the course of his employment” and “in case of the death of any seaman as a result of any such personal injury the personal representative” to eliminate unnecessary words. The words “bring a civil action” are substituted for “maintain an action” for consistency with rule 2 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure (28 App. U.S.C.). The words “for damages” are omitted as unnecessary. The words “against the employer” are added for clarity. The words “Laws of the United States regulating recovery for personal injury to, or death of, a railway employee” are substituted for “all statutes of the United States modifying or extending the common-law right or remedy in cases of personal injury to railway employees” and “all statutes of the United States conferring or regulating the right of action for death in the case of railway employees” to eliminate unnecessary words.
In subsection (b), the words “An action under this section shall be brought” are substituted for “Jurisdiction in such actions shall be under” because 46 App. U.S.C. 688(a) (last sentence) provides for venue, not jurisdiction. Panama R.R. Co. v. Johnson, 264 U.S. 375 (1924). As to the relationship between 46 App. U.S.C. 688(a) (last sentence) and 28 U.S.C. 1391(c), see Pure Oil Co. v. Suarez, 384 U.S. 202 (1966).
2008—Pub. L. 110–181 struck out subsec. (a) designation and heading before “A seaman injured” and struck out heading and text of subsec. (b). Text read as follows: “An action under this section shall be brought in the judicial district in which the employer resides or the employer's principal office is located.”
Pub. L. 110–181, div. C, title XXXV, §3521(b), Jan. 28, 2008, 122 Stat. 596, provided that: “The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall be effective as if included in the enactment of Public Law 109–304.”