2002—Pub. L. 107–207, §2(b), Aug. 5, 2002, 116 Stat. 926, added item 8.
1996—Pub. L. 104–199, §3(b), Sept. 21, 1996, 110 Stat. 2420, added item 7.
1 So in original. Does not conform to section catchline.
In determining the meaning of any Act of Congress, unless the context indicates otherwise—
words importing the singular include and apply to several persons, parties, or things;
words importing the plural include the singular;
words importing the masculine gender include the feminine as well;
words used in the present tense include the future as well as the present;
the words “insane” and “insane person” shall include every idiot, insane person, and person non compos mentis;
the words “person” and “whoever” include corporations, companies, associations, firms, partnerships, societies, and joint stock companies, as well as individuals;
“officer” includes any person authorized by law to perform the duties of the office;
“signature” or “subscription” includes a mark when the person making the same intended it as such;
“oath” includes affirmation, and “sworn” includes affirmed;
“writing” includes printing and typewriting and reproductions of visual symbols by photographing, multigraphing, mimeographing, manifolding, or otherwise.
(July 30, 1947, ch. 388, 61 Stat. 633; June 25, 1948, ch. 645, §6, 62 Stat. 859; Oct. 31, 1951, ch. 655, §1, 65 Stat. 710; Pub. L. 112–231, §2(a), Dec. 28, 2012, 126 Stat. 1619.)
2012—Pub. L. 112–231, in fifth clause after opening clause, struck out “and ‘lunatic’ ” before “shall include every” and “lunatic,” before “insane person,”.
1951—Act Oct. 31, 1951, substituted, in fourth clause after opening clause, “used” for “use”.
1948—Act June 25, 1948, included “tense”, “whoever”, “signature”, “subscription”, “writing” and a broader definition of “person”.
Pub. L. 112–231, §1, Dec. 28, 2012, 126 Stat. 1619, provided that: “This Act [amending this section and sections 92a, 215, and 215a of Title 12, Banks and Banking] may be cited as the ‘21st Century Language Act of 2012’.”
Pub. L. 107–207, §1, Aug. 5, 2002, 116 Stat. 926, provided that: “This Act [enacting section 8 of this title] may be cited as the ‘Born-Alive Infants Protection Act of 2002’.”
Pub. L. 104–199, §1, Sept. 21, 1996, 110 Stat. 2419, provided that: “This Act [enacting section 7 of this title and section 1738C of Title 28, Judiciary and Judicial Procedure] may be cited as the ‘Defense of Marriage Act’.”
Pub. L. 112–74, §3, Dec. 23, 2011, 125 Stat. 787, provided that: “Except as expressly provided otherwise, any reference to ‘this Act’ contained in any division of this Act [Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2012, see Tables for classification] shall be treated as referring only to the provisions of that division.”
Pub. L. 112–55, §3, Nov. 18, 2011, 125 Stat. 552, provided that: “Except as expressly provided otherwise, any reference to ‘this Act’ contained in any division of this Act [Consolidated and Further Continuing Appropriations Act, 2012, see Tables for classification] shall be treated as referring only to the provisions of that division.”
* * *
(a) In determining the meaning of any Act of Congress, or of any ruling, regulation, or interpretation of the various administrative bureaus and agencies of the United States, the words “person”, “human being”, “child”, and “individual”, shall include every infant member of the species homo sapiens who is born alive at any stage of development.
(b) As used in this section, the term “born alive”, with respect to a member of the species homo sapiens, means the complete expulsion or extraction from his or her mother of that member, at any stage of development, who after such expulsion or extraction breathes or has a beating heart, pulsation of the umbilical cord, or definite movement of voluntary muscles, regardless of whether the umbilical cord has been cut, and regardless of whether the expulsion or extraction occurs as a result of natural or induced labor, cesarean section, or induced abortion.
(c) Nothing in this section shall be construed to affirm, deny, expand, or contract any legal status or legal right applicable to any member of the species homo sapiens at any point prior to being “born alive” as defined in this section.
(Added Pub. L. 107–207, §2(a), Aug. 5, 2002, 116 Stat. 926.)