10 U.S.C.
§1448. Application of Plan
(a) General Rules for Participation in the Plan.—
(1) Name of plan; eligible participants.—The program established by this subchapter shall be known as the Survivor Benefit Plan. The following persons are eligible to participate in the Plan:
* * *
(E) Notice to spouse of election to provide former spouse annuity.—If a married person who is eligible to provide a standard annuity elects to provide an annuity for a former spouse (or for a former spouse and dependent child) under subsection (b)(2), that person's spouse shall be notified of that election.
(4) Irrevocability of elections.—
(A) Standard annuity.—An election under paragraph (2)(A) is irrevocable if not revoked before the date on which the person first becomes entitled to retired pay.
(B) Reserve-component annuity.—An election under paragraph (2)(B) is irrevocable if not revoked before the end of the 90-day period referred to in that paragraph.
(5) Participation by person marrying after retirement, etc.—
(A) Election to participate in plan.—A person who is not married and has no dependent child upon becoming eligible to participate in the Plan but who later marries or acquires a dependent child may elect to participate in the Plan.
(B) Manner and time of election.—Such an election must be written, signed by the person making the election, and received by the Secretary concerned within one year after the date on which that person marries or acquires that dependent child.
(C) Limitation on revocation of election.—Such an election may not be revoked except in accordance with subsection (b)(3).
(D) Effective date of election.—The election is effective as of the first day of the first calendar month following the month in which the election is received by the Secretary concerned.
(E) Designation if rcsbp election.—In the case of a person providing a reserve-component annuity, such an election shall include a designation under subsection (e).
(6) Election out of plan by person with spouse coverage who remarries.—
(A) General rule.—A person—
(i) who is a participant in the Plan and is providing coverage under the Plan for a spouse (or a spouse and child);
(ii) who does not have an eligible spouse beneficiary under the Plan; and
(iii) who remarries,
may elect not to provide coverage under the Plan for the person's spouse.
* * *
(c) Persons on Temporary Disability Retired List.—The application of the Plan to a person whose name is on the temporary disability retired list terminates when his name is removed from that list and he is no longer entitled to disability retired pay.
(d) Coverage for Survivors of Members Who Die on Active Duty.—
(1) Surviving spouse annuity.—Except as provided in paragraph (2)(B), the Secretary concerned shall pay an annuity under this subchapter to the surviving spouse of—
(A) a member who dies while on active duty after—
(i) becoming eligible to receive retired pay;
(ii) qualifying for retired pay except that the member has not applied for or been granted that pay; or
(iii) completing 20 years of active service but before the member is eligible to retire as a commissioned officer because the member has not completed 10 years of active commissioned service; or
(B) a member not described in subparagraph (A) who dies in line of duty while on active duty.
(2) Dependent children.—
(A) Annuity when no eligible surviving spouse.—In the case of a member described in paragraph (1), the Secretary concerned shall pay an annuity under this subchapter to the member's dependent children under section 1450(a)(2) of this title as applicable.
* * *