10 U.S.C.
§1450. Payment of annuity: beneficiaries
(a) In General.—Effective as of the first day after the death of a person to whom section 1448 of this title applies (or on such other day as that person may provide under subsection (j)), a monthly annuity under section 1451 of this title shall be paid to the person's beneficiaries under the Plan, as follows:
* * *
(ii) Copy of court order or other official statement.—Either—
(I) a copy of the court order, regular on its face, which requires such election or incorporates, ratifies, or approves the written agreement of such person; or
(II) a statement from the clerk of the court (or other appropriate official) that such agreement has been filed with the court in accordance with applicable State law.
(B) Persons required to make election.—A person shall be considered for purposes of subparagraph (A) to be required to elect under section 1448(b) of this title to provide an annuity to a former spouse if—
(i) the person enters, incident to a proceeding of divorce, dissolution, or annulment, into a written agreement to make such an election and the agreement (I) has been incorporated in or ratified or approved by a court order, or (II) has been filed with the court of appropriate jurisdiction in accordance with applicable State law; or
(ii) the person is required by a court order to make such an election.
(C) Time limit for request by former spouse.—An election may not be deemed to have been made under subparagraph (A) in the case of any person unless the Secretary concerned receives a request from the former spouse of the person within one year of the date of the court order or filing involved.
(D) Effective date of deemed election.—An election deemed to have been made under subparagraph (A) shall become effective on the day referred to in section 1448(b)(3)(E)(ii) of this title.
(4) Former spouse coverage may be required by court order.—A court order may require a person to elect (or to enter into an agreement to elect) under section 1448(b) of this title to provide an annuity to a former spouse (or to both a former spouse and child).
(g) Limitation on Changing or Revoking Elections.—
(1) In general.—An election under this section may not be changed or revoked.
(2) Exceptions.—Paragraph (1) does not apply to—
(A) a revocation of an election under section 1449(b) of this title; or
(B) a change in an election under subsection (f).
(h) Treatment of Annuities Under Other Laws.—Except as provided in section 1451 of this title, an annuity under this section is in addition to any other payment to which a person is entitled under any other provision of law. Such annuity shall be considered as income under laws administered by the Secretary of Veterans Affairs.
(i) Annuities Exempt From Certain Legal Process.—Except as provided in subsection (l)(3)(B), an annuity under this section is not assignable or subject to execution, levy, attachment, garnishment, or other legal process.
(j) Effective Date of Reserve-Component Annuities.—
(1) Persons making section 1448(e) designation.—A reserve-component annuity shall be effective in accordance with the designation made under section 1448(e) of this title by the person providing the annuity.
(2) Persons dying before making section 1448(e) designation.—An annuity payable under section 1448(f) of this title shall be effective on the day after the date of the death of the person upon whose service the right to the annuity is based.
(k) Adjustment of Spouse or Former Spouse Annuity Upon Loss of Dependency and Indemnity Compensation.—
* * *
2000—Subsec. (j)(1). Pub. L. 106–398 substituted “A reserve-component annuity shall be effective in accordance with the designation made under section 1448(e) of this title by the person providing the annuity.” for “An annuity elected by a person providing a reserve-component annuity shall be effective in accordance with the designation made by such person under section 1448(e) of this title.”
1998—Subsec. (f)(3)(D). Pub. L. 105–261 substituted “the day referred to in section 1448(b)(3)(E)(ii) of this title” for “the first day of the first month which begins after the date of the court order or filing involved”.
1997—Subsec. (f)(1)(C). Pub. L. 105–85 inserted at end “Notwithstanding the preceding sentence, a change of election under this subsection to provide an annuity to a spouse instead of a former spouse may (subject to paragraph (2)) be made at any time after the person providing the annuity remarries without regard to the time limitation in section 1448(a)(5)(B) of this title.”
1996—Pub. L. 104–201 amended section generally, revising and restating provisions relating to payment of annuities and beneficiaries and inserting subsec., par., and subpar. headings.
1994—Subsecs. (c), (k)(1). Pub. L. 103–337 substituted “section 1311(a) of title 38” for “section 411(a) of title 38”.
1989—Subsec. (f)(3)(B). Pub. L. 101–189, §1407(a)(4), substituted “within one year of the date of the court order or filing involved” for “before October 1, 1985, or within one year of the date of the court order or filing involved, whichever is later”.
Subsec. (h). Pub. L. 101–189, §1621(a)(1), substituted “Department of Veterans Affairs” for “Veterans’ Administration”.
* * *
Subsec. (f)(1). Pub. L. 98–94, §941(a)(3)(B), inserted “(without regard to the eligibility of the person making the change of election to make an election under such section)” after “section 1448(a)(5) of this title”.
Pub. L. 98–94, §941(c)(3)(A), struck out “of this subsection” after “subject to paragraph (2)”.
Subsec. (f)(2). Pub. L. 98–94, §941(c)(3)(B), substituted “or annulment,” for “annulment, or legal separation,”.
1982—Subsec. (a)(4). Pub. L. 97–252, §1003(c), substituted “former spouse or other natural person” for “natural person” and “unless the election to provide an annuity to the former spouse or other natural person has been changed as provided in subsection (f)” for “if there is no eligible beneficiary under clause (1) or clause (2)”.
Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 97–252, §1003(d), designated existing provisions as par. (1), substituted “A person who elects to provide an annuity to a person designated by him under section 1448(b) of this title may, subject to paragraph (2) of this subsection,” for “An unmarried person who elects to provide an annuity to a person designated by him under subsection (a)(4), but who later marries or acquires a dependent child,”, inserted provision that the Secretary concerned notify the former spouse or such other natural person previously designated under section 1448(b) of any such change in election, and added pars. (2) and (3).
1981—Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 97–22 substituted “Office of Personnel Management” for “Civil Service Commission”.
1978—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 95–397, §203(1), inserted “(or on such other day as he may provide under subsection (j))” after “death of a person to whom section 1448 of this title applies”.
* * *