10 U.S.C.
§1451. Amount of annuity
(a) Computation of Annuity for a Spouse, Former Spouse, or Child.—
(1) Standard annuity.—In the case of a standard annuity provided to a beneficiary under section 1450(a) of this title (other than under section 1450(a)(4)), the monthly annuity payable to the beneficiary shall be determined as follows:
* * *
(A) Beneficiary under 62 years of age.—If the person receiving the annuity is under 62 years of age or is a dependent child when the member or former member dies, the monthly annuity shall be the amount equal to 55 percent of the retired pay to which the member or former member would have been entitled if the member or former member had been entitled to that pay when he died determined as follows:
(i) In the case of an annuity provided under section 1448(d) of this title (other than in a case covered by clause (ii)), such retired pay shall be computed as if the member had been retired under section 1201 of this title on the date of the member's death with a disability rated as total.
(ii) In the case of an annuity provided under section 1448(d)(1)(A) of this title by reason of the death of a member not in line of duty, such retired pay shall be computed based upon the member's years of active service when he died.
(iii) In the case of an annuity provided under section 1448(f) of this title, such retired pay shall be computed based upon the member or former member's years of active service when he died computed under section 12733 of this title.
(B) Beneficiary 62 years of age or older.—
(i) General rule.—If the person receiving the annuity (other than a dependent child) is 62 years of age or older when the member or former member dies, the monthly annuity shall be the amount equal to the applicable percent of the retired pay to which the member or former member would have been entitled as determined under subparagraph (A). The percent applicable for a month under the preceding sentence is the percent specified under subsection (a)(1)(B)(i) as being applicable for that month.
(ii) Rule if beneficiary eligible for social security offset computation.—If the beneficiary is eligible to have the annuity computed under subsection (e) and if computation of the annuity under that subsection is more favorable to the beneficiary than computation under clause (i), the annuity shall be computed under that subsection rather than under clause (i).
(2) DIC offset.—An annuity computed under paragraph (1) that is paid to a surviving spouse shall be reduced by the amount of dependency and indemnity compensation to which the surviving spouse is entitled under section 1311(a) of title 38. Any such reduction shall be effective on the date of the commencement of the period of payment of such compensation under title 38.
* * *
(B) Reserve-component annuity.—In the case of the beneficiary of a reserve-component annuity, the annuity shall be the percentage of the base amount that—
(i) is less than 55 percent; and
(ii) is determined under subsection (f).
(C) Beneficiaries of persons dying during a period of special eligibility for sbp.—In the case of the beneficiary of an annuity under section 1448(d) or 1448(f) of this title, the annuity shall be the amount equal to 55 percent of the retired pay of the person providing the annuity (as that pay is determined under subsection (c)).
(3) Social security offset.—An annuity computed under this subsection shall be reduced by the lesser of the following:
(A) Social security computation.—The amount of the survivor benefit, if any, to which the surviving spouse (or the former spouse, in the case of a former spouse beneficiary who became a former spouse under a divorce that became final after November 29, 1989) would be entitled under title II of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 401 et seq.) based solely upon service by the person concerned as described in section 210(l)(1) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 410(l)(1)) and calculated assuming that the person concerned lives to age 65.
(B) Maximum amount of reduction.—40 percent of the amount of the monthly annuity as determined under paragraph (2).
(4) Special rules for social security offset computation.—
(A) Treatment of deductions made on account of work.—For the purpose of paragraph (3), a surviving spouse (or a former spouse, in the case of a person who becomes a former spouse under a divorce that becomes final after November 29, 1989) shall not be considered as entitled to a benefit under title II of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 401 et seq.) to the extent that such benefit has been offset by deductions under section 203 of such Act (42 U.S.C. 403) on account of work.
(B) Treatment of certain periods for which social security refunds are made.—In the computation of any reduction made under paragraph (3), there shall be excluded any period of service described in section 210(l)(1) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 410(l)(1))—
(i) which was performed after December 1, 1980; and
(ii) which involved periods of service of less than 30 continuous days for which the person concerned is entitled to receive a refund under section 6413(c) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 of the social security tax which the person had paid.
(f) Determination of Percentages Applicable to Computation of Reserve-Component Annuities.—The percentage to be applied in determining the amount of an annuity computed under subsection (a)(2), (b)(2), or (e)(2)(B) shall be determined under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Defense. Such regulations shall be prescribed taking into consideration the following:
* * *