10 U.S.C.
§1448. Application of Plan
(a) General Rules for Participation in the Plan.—
(1) Name of plan; eligible participants.—The program established by this subchapter shall be known as the Survivor Benefit Plan. The following persons are eligible to participate in the Plan:
* * *
(I) who is a participant in the Plan and is providing coverage for a spouse or a spouse and child (even though there is no beneficiary currently eligible for such coverage), and
(II) who has a former spouse who was not that person's former spouse when that person became eligible to participate in the Plan,
 may (subject to subparagraph (B)) elect to provide an annuity to that former spouse.
(ii) Termination of previous coverage.—Any such election terminates any previous coverage under the Plan.
(iii) Manner and time of election.—Any such election must be written, signed by the person making the election, and received by the Secretary concerned within one year after the date of the decree of divorce, dissolution, or annulment.
(B) Limitation on election.—A person may not make an election under subparagraph (A) to provide an annuity to a former spouse who that person married after becoming eligible for retired pay unless—
(i) the person was married to that former spouse for at least one year, or
(ii) that former spouse is the parent of issue by that marriage.
(C) Irrevocability, etc.—An election under this paragraph may not be revoked except in accordance with section 1450(f) of this title. This paragraph does not provide the authority to change a designation previously made under subsection (e).
(D) Notice to spouse.—If a person who is married makes an election to provide an annuity to a former spouse under this paragraph, that person's spouse shall be notified of the election.
* * *
(iii) completing 20 years of active service but before the member is eligible to retire as a commissioned officer because the member has not completed 10 years of active commissioned service; or
(B) a member not described in subparagraph (A) who dies in line of duty while on active duty.
(2) Dependent children.—
(A) Annuity when no eligible surviving spouse.—In the case of a member described in paragraph (1), the Secretary concerned shall pay an annuity under this subchapter to the member's dependent children under section 1450(a)(2) of this title as applicable.
(B) Optional annuity when there is an eligible surviving spouse.—In the case of a member described in paragraph (1) who dies after October 7, 2001, and for whom there is a surviving spouse eligible for an annuity under paragraph (1), the Secretary may pay an annuity under this subchapter to the member's dependent children under section 1450(a)(3) of this title, if applicable, instead of paying an annuity to the surviving spouse under paragraph (1), if the Secretary concerned, in consultation with the surviving spouse, determines it appropriate to provide an annuity for the dependent children under this paragraph instead of an annuity for the surviving spouse under paragraph (1).
* * *
(B) Computation of annuity.—An annuity under this subparagraph shall be computed under section 1451(b) of this title as if the member had retired for total disability on the date of death with reductions as specified under section 1452(c) of this title, as applicable to the ages of the member and the natural person with an insurable interest.
(e) Designation for Commencement of Reserve-Component Annuity.—In any case in which a person is required to make a designation under this subsection, the person shall designate whether, in the event he dies before becoming 60 years of age, the annuity provided shall become effective on—
(1) the day after the date of his death; or
(2) the 60th anniversary of his birth.
(f) Coverage of Survivors of Persons Dying When or Before Eligible To Elect Reserve-Component Annuity.—
(1) Surviving spouse annuity.—The Secretary concerned shall pay an annuity under this subchapter to the surviving spouse of a person who—
(A) is eligible to provide a reserve-component annuity and dies—
(i) before being notified under section 12731(d) of this title that he has completed the years of service required for eligibility for reserve-component retired pay; or
(ii) during the 90-day period beginning on the date he receives notification under section 12731(d) of this title that he has completed the years of service required for eligibility for reserve-component retired pay if he had not made an election under subsection (a)(2)(B) to participate in the Plan; or
(B) is a member of a reserve component not described in subparagraph (A) and dies from an injury or illness incurred or aggravated in the line of duty during inactive-duty training.
* * *