TITLE 23—HIGHWAYS
§148. Highway safety improvement program
(a) Definitions.—In this section, the following definitions apply:
(1) High risk rural road.—The term “high risk rural road” means any roadway functionally classified as a rural major or minor collector or a rural local road with significant safety risks, as defined by a State in accordance with an updated State strategic highway safety plan.
* * *
(4) Discovery and admission into evidence of certain reports, surveys, and information.—Notwithstanding any other provision of law, reports, surveys, schedules, lists, or data compiled or collected for any purpose relating to this section, shall not be subject to discovery or admitted into evidence in a Federal or State court proceeding or considered for other purposes in any action for damages arising from any occurrence at a location identified or addressed in the reports, surveys, schedules, lists, or other data.
(i) State Performance Targets.—If the Secretary determines that a State has not met or made significant progress toward meeting the performance targets of the State established under section 150(d) by the date that is 2 years after the date of the establishment of the performance targets, the State shall—
(1) use obligation authority equal to the apportionment of the State for the prior year under section 104(b)(3) only for highway safety improvement projects under this section until the Secretary determines that the State has met or made significant progress toward meeting the performance targets of the State; and
(2) submit annually to the Secretary, until the Secretary determines that the State has met or made significant progress toward meeting the performance targets of the State, an implementation plan that—
(A) identifies roadway features that constitute a hazard to road users;
(B) identifies highway safety improvement projects on the basis of crash experience, crash potential, or other data-supported means;
(C) describes how highway safety improvement program funds will be allocated, including projects, activities, and strategies to be implemented;
(D) describes how the proposed projects, activities, and strategies funded under the State highway safety improvement program will allow the State to make progress toward achieving the safety performance targets of the State; and
* * *