TITLE 23—HIGHWAYS
§125. Emergency relief
(a) In General.—Subject to this section and section 120, an emergency fund is authorized for expenditure by the Secretary for the repair or reconstruction of highways, roads, and trails, in any area of the United States, including Indian reservations, that the Secretary finds have suffered serious damage as a result of—
(1) a natural disaster over a wide area, such as by a flood, hurricane, tidal wave, earthquake, severe storm, or landslide; or
(2) catastrophic failure from any external cause.
(b) Restriction on Eligibility.—
(1) Definition of construction phase.—In this subsection, the term “construction phase” means the phase of physical construction of a highway or bridge facility that is separate from any other identified phases, such as planning, design, or right-of-way phases, in the State transportation improvement program.
(2) Restriction.—In no case shall funds be used under this section for the repair or reconstruction of a bridge—
(A) that has been permanently closed to all vehicular traffic by the State or responsible local official because of imminent danger of collapse due to a structural deficiency or physical deterioration; or
(B) if a construction phase of a replacement structure is included in the approved Statewide transportation improvement program at the time of an event described in subsection (a).
(c) Funding.—
(1) In general.—Subject to the limitations described in paragraph (2), there are authorized to be appropriated from the Highway Trust Fund (other than the Mass Transit Account) such sums as are necessary to establish the fund authorized by this section and to replenish that fund on an annual basis.
(2) Limitations.—The limitations referred to in paragraph (1) are that—
(A) not more than $100,000,000 is authorized to be obligated in any 1 fiscal year commencing after September 30, 1980, to carry out this section, except that, if for any fiscal year the total of all obligations under this section is less than the amount authorized to be obligated for the fiscal year, the unobligated balance of that amount shall—
(i) remain available until expended; and
(ii) be in addition to amounts otherwise available to carry out this section for each year; and
(B)(i) pending such appropriation or replenishment, the Secretary may obligate from any funds appropriated at any time for obligation in accordance with this title, including existing Federal-aid appropriations, such sums as are necessary for the immediate prosecution of the work herein authorized; and
(ii) funds obligated under this subparagraph shall be reimbursed from the appropriation or replenishment.
(d) Eligibility.—
(1) In general.—The Secretary may expend funds from the emergency fund authorized by this section only for the repair or reconstruction of highways on Federal-aid highways in accordance with this chapter, except that—
* * *
(B) an event declared a major disaster or emergency by the President under that Act if the debris removal is not eligible for assistance under section 403, 407, or 502 of that Act (42 U.S.C. 5170b, 5173, 5192).
(4) Territories.—The total obligations for projects under this section for any fiscal year in the Virgin Islands, Guam, American Samoa, and the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands shall not exceed $20,000,000.
(5) Substitute traffic.—Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, actual and necessary costs of maintenance and operation of ferryboats or additional transit service providing temporary substitute highway traffic service, less the amount of fares charged for comparable service, may be expended from the emergency fund authorized by this section for Federal-aid highways.
(e) Tribal Transportation Facilities, Federal Lands Transportation Facilities, and Public Roads on Federal Lands.—
(1) Definition of open to public travel.—In this subsection, the term “open to public travel” means, with respect to a road, that, except during scheduled periods, extreme weather conditions, or emergencies, the road is open to the general public for use with a standard passenger vehicle, without restrictive gates or prohibitive signs or regulations, other than for general traffic control or restrictions based on size, weight, or class of registration.
(2) Expenditure of funds.—Notwithstanding subsection (d)(1), the Secretary may expend funds from the emergency fund authorized by this section, independently or in cooperation with any other branch of the Federal Government, a State agency, a tribal government, an organization, or a person, for the repair or reconstruction of tribal transportation facilities, Federal lands transportation facilities, and other federally owned roads that are open to public travel, whether or not those facilities are Federal-aid highways.
(3) Reimbursement.—
(A) In general.—The Secretary may reimburse Federal and State agencies (including political subdivisions) for expenditures made for projects determined eligible under this section, including expenditures for emergency repairs made before a determination of eligibility.
(B) Transfers.—With respect to reimbursements described in subparagraph (A)—
(i) those reimbursements to Federal agencies and Indian tribal governments shall be transferred to the account from which the expenditure was made, or to a similar account that remains available for obligation; and
(ii) the budget authority associated with the expenditure shall be restored to the agency from which the authority was derived and shall be available for obligation until the end of the fiscal year following the year in which the transfer occurs.
* * *