TITLE 23—HIGHWAYS
§139. Efficient environmental reviews for project decisionmaking
(a) Definitions.—In this section, the following definitions apply:
(1) Agency.—The term “agency” means any agency, department, or other unit of Federal, State, local, or Indian tribal government.
* * *
Projects and activities required to prepare an annual financial plan under section 106(i).
(ii) A sample of not less than 5 percent of the projects requiring preparation of an environmental impact statement or environmental assessment in each State.
(i) Performance Measurement.—The Secretary shall establish a program to measure and report on progress toward improving and expediting the planning and environmental review process.
(j) Assistance to Affected State and Federal Agencies.—
(1) In general.—For a project that is subject to the environmental review process established under this section and for which funds are made available to a State under this title or chapter 53 of title 49, the Secretary may approve a request by the State to provide funds so made available under this title or such chapter 53 to affected Federal agencies (including the Department of Transportation), State agencies, and Indian tribes participating in the environmental review process for the projects in that State or participating in a State process that has been approved by the Secretary for that State. Such funds may be provided only to support activities that directly and meaningfully contribute to expediting and improving transportation project planning and delivery for projects in that State.
(2) Activities eligible for funding.—Activities for which funds may be provided under paragraph (1) include transportation planning activities that precede the initiation of the environmental review process, dedicated staffing, training of agency personnel, information gathering and mapping, and development of programmatic agreements.
(3) Use of federal lands highway funds.—The Secretary may also use funds made available under section 204 1 for a project for the purposes specified in this subsection with respect to the environmental review process for the project.
* * *
(1) In general.—Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a claim arising under Federal law seeking judicial review of a permit, license, or approval issued by a Federal agency for a highway or public transportation capital project shall be barred unless it is filed within 150 days after publication of a notice in the Federal Register announcing that the permit, license, or approval is final pursuant to the law under which the agency action is taken, unless a shorter time is specified in the Federal law pursuant to which judicial review is allowed. Nothing in this subsection shall create a right to judicial review or place any limit on filing a claim that a person has violated the terms of a permit, license, or approval.
(2) New information.—The Secretary shall consider new information received after the close of a comment period if the information satisfies the requirements for a supplemental environmental impact statement under section 771.130 of title 23, Code of Federal Regulations. The preparation of a supplemental environmental impact statement when required shall be considered a separate final agency action and the deadline for filing a claim for judicial review of such action shall be 150 days after the date of publication of a notice in the Federal Register announcing such action.
(m) Enhanced Technical Assistance and Accelerated Project Completion.—
(1) Definition of covered project.—In this subsection, the term “covered project” means a project—
(A) that has an ongoing environmental impact statement under the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq.); and
(B) for which at least 2 years, beginning on the date on which a notice of intent is issued, have elapsed without the issuance of a record of decision.
(2) Technical assistance.—At the request of a project sponsor or the Governor of a State in which a project is located, the Secretary shall provide additional technical assistance to resolve for a covered project any outstanding issues and project delay, including by—
(A) providing additional staff, training, and expertise;
(B) facilitating interagency coordination;
(C) promoting more efficient collaboration; and
(D) supplying specialized onsite assistance.
(3) Scope of work.—
* * *