TITLE 23—HIGHWAYS
§125. Emergency relief
(a) In General.—Subject to this section and section 120, an emergency fund is authorized for expenditure by the Secretary for the repair or reconstruction of highways, roads, and trails, in any area of the United States, including Indian reservations, that the Secretary finds have suffered serious damage as a result of—
* * *
(A) no funds shall be so expended unless an emergency has been declared by the Governor of the State with concurrence by the Secretary, unless the President has declared the emergency to be a major disaster for the purposes of the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 5121 et seq.) for which concurrence of the Secretary is not required; and
(B) the Secretary has received an application from the State transportation department that includes a comprehensive list of all eligible project sites and repair costs by not later than 2 years after the natural disaster or catastrophic failure.
(2) Cost limitation.—
(A) Definition of comparable facility.—In this paragraph, the term “comparable facility” means a facility that meets the current geometric and construction standards required for the types and volume of traffic that the facility will carry over its design life.
(B) Limitation.—The total cost of a project funded under this section may not exceed the cost of repair or reconstruction of a comparable facility.
(3) Debris removal.—The costs of debris removal shall be an eligible expense under this section only for—
(A) an event not declared a major disaster or emergency by the President under the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 5121 et seq.); or
(B) an event declared a major disaster or emergency by the President under that Act if the debris removal is not eligible for assistance under section 403, 407, or 502 of that Act (42 U.S.C. 5170b, 5173, 5192).
(4) Territories.—The total obligations for projects under this section for any fiscal year in the Virgin Islands, Guam, American Samoa, and the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands shall not exceed $20,000,000.
(5) Substitute traffic.—Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, actual and necessary costs of maintenance and operation of ferryboats or additional transit service providing temporary substitute highway traffic service, less the amount of fares charged for comparable service, may be expended from the emergency fund authorized by this section for Federal-aid highways.
(e) Tribal Transportation Facilities, Federal Lands Transportation Facilities, and Public Roads on Federal Lands.—
(1) Definition of open to public travel.—In this subsection, the term “open to public travel” means, with respect to a road, that, except during scheduled periods, extreme weather conditions, or emergencies, the road is open to the general public for use with a standard passenger vehicle, without restrictive gates or prohibitive signs or regulations, other than for general traffic control or restrictions based on size, weight, or class of registration.
* * *
(B) Transfers.—With respect to reimbursements described in subparagraph (A)—
(i) those reimbursements to Federal agencies and Indian tribal governments shall be transferred to the account from which the expenditure was made, or to a similar account that remains available for obligation; and
(ii) the budget authority associated with the expenditure shall be restored to the agency from which the authority was derived and shall be available for obligation until the end of the fiscal year following the year in which the transfer occurs.
(f) Treatment of Territories.—For purposes of this section, the Virgin Islands, Guam, American Samoa, and the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands shall be considered to be States and parts of the United States, and the chief executive officer of each such territory shall be considered to be a Governor of a State.
(g) Protecting Public Safety and Maintaining Roadways.—The Secretary may use not more than 5 percent of amounts from the emergency fund authorized by this section to carry out projects that the Secretary determines are necessary to protect the public safety or to maintain or protect roadways that are included within the scope of an emergency declaration by the Governor of the State or by the President, in accordance with this section, and the Governor deems to be an ongoing concern in order to maintain vehicular traffic on the roadway.
(Pub. L. 85–767, Aug. 27, 1958, 72 Stat. 901; Pub. L. 86–342, title I, §107(a), Sept. 21, 1959, 73 Stat. 612; Pub. L. 89–574, §9(b), (c), Sept. 13, 1966, 80 Stat. 769; Pub. L. 90–495, §27(a), Aug. 23, 1968, 82 Stat. 829; Pub. L. 91–605, title I, §109(a), Dec. 31, 1970, 84 Stat. 1718; Pub. L. 92–361, Aug. 3, 1972, 86 Stat. 503; Pub. L. 94–280, title I, §119, May 5, 1976, 90 Stat. 437; Pub. L. 95–599, title I, §119, Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2700; Pub. L. 96–106, §19, Nov. 9, 1979, 93 Stat. 799; Pub. L. 97–424,
* * *