TITLE 23—HIGHWAYS
§143. Highway use tax evasion projects
(a) State Defined.—In this section, the term “State” means the 50 States and the District of Columbia.
(b) Projects.—
(1) In general.—The Secretary shall carry out highway use tax evasion projects in accordance with this subsection.
(2) Funding.—
(A) In general.—From administrative funds made available under section 104(a), the Secretary shall deduct such sums as are necessary, not to exceed $10,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2013 and 2014, to carry out this section.
(B) Allocation of funds.—Funds made available to carry out this section may be allocated to the Internal Revenue Service and the States at the discretion of the Secretary, except that of funds so made available for each fiscal year, $2,000,000 shall be available only to carry out intergovernmental enforcement efforts, including research and training.
(3) Conditions on funds allocated to internal revenue service.—Except as otherwise provided in this section, the Secretary shall not impose any condition on the use of funds allocated to the Internal Revenue Service under this subsection.
(4) Limitation on use of funds.—Funds made available to carry out this section shall be used only—
(A) to expand efforts to enhance motor fuel tax enforcement;
(B) to fund additional Internal Revenue Service staff, but only to carry out functions described in this paragraph;
(C) to supplement motor fuel tax examinations and criminal investigations;
(D) to develop automated data processing tools to monitor motor fuel production and sales;
(E) to evaluate and implement registration and reporting requirements for motor fuel taxpayers;
(F) to reimburse State expenses that supplement existing fuel tax compliance efforts;
(G) to analyze and implement programs to reduce tax evasion associated with other highway use taxes;
(H) to support efforts between States and Indian tribes to address issues relating to State motor fuel taxes; and
(I) to analyze and implement programs to reduce tax evasion associated with foreign imported fuel.
(5) Maintenance of effort.—The Secretary may not make an allocation to a State under this subsection for a fiscal year unless the State certifies that the aggregate expenditure of funds of the State, exclusive of Federal funds, for motor fuel tax enforcement activities will be maintained at a level that does not fall below the average level of such expenditure for the preceding 2 fiscal years of the State.
(6) Federal share.—The Federal share of the cost of a project carried out under this subsection shall be 100 percent.
(7) Period of availability.—Funds authorized to carry out this section shall remain available for obligation for a period of 3 years after the last day of the fiscal year for which the funds are authorized.
(8) Use of surface transportation program funding.—In addition to funds made available to carry out this section, a State may expend up to ¼ of 1 percent of the funds apportioned to the State for a fiscal year under section 104(b)(2) on initiatives to halt the evasion of payment of motor fuel taxes.
* * *