TITLE 23—HIGHWAYS
§104. Apportionment
(a) Administrative Expenses.—
(1) In general.—There are authorized to be appropriated from the Highway Trust Fund (other than the Mass Transit Account) to be made available to the Secretary for administrative expenses of the Federal Highway Administration—
* * *
(A) Calculation of amount.—For fiscal year 2013, the amount for each State of combined apportionments for the national highway performance program under section 119, the surface transportation program under section 133, the highway safety improvement program under section 148, the congestion mitigation and air quality improvement program under section 149, and to carry out section 134 shall be equal to the combined amount of apportionments that the State received for fiscal year 2012.
(B) State apportionment.—On October 1 of such fiscal year, the Secretary shall apportion the sum authorized to be appropriated for expenditure on the national highway performance program under section 119, the surface transportation program under section 133, the highway safety improvement program under section 148, the congestion mitigation and air quality improvement program under section 149, and to carry out section 134 in accordance with subparagraph (A).
(2) For fiscal year 2014.—
(A) State share.—For fiscal year 2014, the amount for each State of combined apportionments for the national highway performance program under section 119, the surface transportation program under section 133, the highway safety improvement program under section 148, the congestion mitigation and air quality improvement program under section 149, and to carry out section 134 shall be determined as follows:
(i) Initial amount.—The initial amount for each State shall be determined by multiplying the total amount available for apportionment by the share for each State which shall be equal to the proportion that—
(I) the amount of apportionments that the State received for fiscal year 2012; bears to
(II) the amount of those apportionments received by all States for that fiscal year.
(ii) Adjustments to amounts.—The initial amounts resulting from the calculation under clause (i) shall be adjusted to ensure that, for each State, the amount of combined apportionments for the programs shall not be less than 95 percent of the estimated tax payments attributable to highway users in the State paid into the Highway Trust Fund (other than the Mass Transit Account) in the most recent fiscal year for which data are available.
* * *
(1) Transfer of highway funds for transit projects.—
(A) In general.—Subject to subparagraph (B), amounts made available for transit projects or transportation planning under this title may be transferred to and administered by the Secretary in accordance with chapter 53 of title 49.
(B) Non-federal share.—The provisions of this title relating to the non-Federal share shall apply to the amounts transferred under subparagraph (A).
(2) Transfer of transit funds for highway projects.—
(A) In general.—Subject to subparagraph (B), amounts made available for highway projects or transportation planning under chapter 53 of title 49 may be transferred to and administered by the Secretary in accordance with this title.
(B) Non-federal share.—The provisions of chapter 53 of title 49 relating to the non-Federal share shall apply to amounts transferred under subparagraph (A).
(3) Transfer of funds among states or to federal highway administration.—
(A) In general.—Subject to subparagraph (B), the Secretary may, at the request of a State, transfer amounts apportioned or allocated under this title to the State to another State, or to the Federal Highway Administration, for the purpose of funding 1 or more projects that are eligible for assistance with amounts so apportioned or allocated.
(B) Apportionment.—The transfer shall have no effect on any apportionment of amounts to a State under this section.
(C) Funds suballocated to urbanized areas.—Amounts that are apportioned or allocated to a State under subsection (b)(3) (as in effect on the day before the date of enactment of the MAP–21) or subsection (b)(2) and attributed to an urbanized area of a State with a population of more than 200,000 individuals under section 133(d) may be transferred under this paragraph only if the metropolitan planning organization designated for the area concurs, in writing, with the transfer request.
* * *
“(i) If such funds would have been apportioned under section 104(b)(5)(A) but for this section, such funds shall remain available until the end of the fiscal year for which such funds are authorized to be appropriated.
“(ii) If such funds would have been apportioned under section 104(b)(5)(B) but for this section, such funds shall remain available until the end of the second fiscal year following the fiscal year for which such funds are authorized to be appropriated.
“(iii) If such funds would have been apportioned under paragraph (1), (2), or (6) of section 104(b) but for this section, such funds shall remain available until the end of the third fiscal year following the fiscal year for which such funds are authorized to be appropriated.
“(B) No funds withheld under this section from apportionment to any State after September 30, 1995, shall be available for apportionment to such State.
“(2) If, before the last day of the period for which funds withheld under subsection (a) from apportionment are to remain available for apportionment to a State under paragraph (1), the State meets the requirements of subsection (a)(3), the Secretary shall, on the first day on which the State meets the requirements of subsection (a)(3), apportion to the State the funds withheld under subsection (a) that remain available for apportionment to the State.
“(3) Any funds apportioned pursuant to paragraph (2) shall remain available for expenditure as follows:
“(A) Funds originally apportioned under section 104(b)(5)(A) shall remain available until the end of the fiscal year succeeding the fiscal year in which such funds are apportioned under paragraph (2).
“(B) Funds originally apportioned under paragraph (1), (2), (5)(B), or (6) of section 104(b) shall remain available until the end of the third fiscal year succeeding the fiscal year in which such funds are so apportioned.
* * *