TITLE 23—HIGHWAYS
§103. National Highway System
(a) In General.—For the purposes of this title, the Federal-aid system is the National Highway System, which includes the Interstate System.
(b) National Highway System.—
(1) Description.—The National Highway System consists of the highway routes and connections to transportation facilities that shall—
(A) serve major population centers, international border crossings, ports, airports, public transportation facilities, and other intermodal transportation facilities and other major travel destinations;
(B) meet national defense requirements; and
(C) serve interstate and interregional travel and commerce.
(2) Components.—The National Highway System described in paragraph (1) consists of the following:
(A) The National Highway System depicted on the map submitted by the Secretary of Transportation to Congress with the report entitled “Pulling Together: The National Highway System and its Connections to Major Intermodal Terminals” and dated May 24, 1996, and modifications approved by the Secretary before the date of enactment of the MAP–21.
(B) Other urban and rural principal arterial routes, and border crossings on those routes, that were not included on the National Highway System before the date of enactment of the MAP–21.
(C) Other connector highways (including toll facilities) that were not included in the National Highway System before the date of enactment of the MAP–21 but that provide motor vehicle access between arterial routes on the National Highway System and a major intermodal transportation facility.
(D) A strategic highway network that—
(i) consists of a network of highways that are important to the United States strategic defense policy, that provide defense access, continuity, and emergency capabilities for the movement of personnel, materials, and equipment in both peacetime and wartime, and that were not included on the National Highway System before the date of enactment of the MAP–21;
(ii) may include highways on or off the Interstate System; and
(iii) shall be designated by the Secretary, in consultation with appropriate Federal agencies and the States.
(E) Major strategic highway network connectors that—
(i) consist of highways that provide motor vehicle access between major military installations and highways that are part of the strategic highway network but were not included on the National Highway System before the date of enactment of the MAP–21; and
(ii) shall be designated by the Secretary, in consultation with appropriate Federal agencies and the States.
(3) Modifications to nhs.—
(A) In general.—The Secretary may make any modification, including any modification consisting of a connector to a major intermodal terminal, to the National Highway System that is proposed by a State if the Secretary determines that the modification—
(i) meets the criteria established for the National Highway System under this title after the date of enactment of the MAP–21; and
(ii) enhances the national transportation characteristics of the National Highway System.
(B) Cooperation.—
(i) In general.—In proposing a modification under this paragraph, a State shall cooperate with local and regional officials.
(ii) Urbanized areas.—In an urbanized area, the local officials shall act through the metropolitan planning organization designated for the area under section 134.
(c) Interstate System.—
(1) Description.—
(A) In general.—The Dwight D. Eisenhower National System of Interstate and Defense Highways within the United States (including the District of Columbia and Puerto Rico) consists of highways designed, located, and selected in accordance with this paragraph.
(B) Design.—
(i) In general.—Except as provided in clause (ii), highways on the Interstate System shall be designed in accordance with the standards of section 109(b).
(ii) Exception.—Highways on the Interstate System in Alaska and Puerto Rico shall be designed in accordance with such geometric and construction standards as are adequate for current and probable future traffic demands and the needs of the locality of the highway.
(C) Location.—Highways on the Interstate System shall be located so as—
(i) to connect by routes, as direct as practicable, the principal metropolitan areas, cities, and industrial centers;
(ii) to serve the national defense; and
(iii) to the maximum extent practicable, to connect at suitable border points with routes of continental importance in Canada and Mexico.
(D) Selection of routes.—To the maximum extent practicable, each route of the Interstate System shall be selected by joint action of the State transportation departments of the State in which the route is located and the adjoining States, in cooperation with local and regional officials, and subject to the approval of the Secretary.
(2) Maximum mileage.—The mileage of highways on the Interstate System shall not exceed 43,000 miles, exclusive of designations under paragraph (4).
(3) Modifications.—The Secretary may approve or require modifications to the Interstate System in a manner consistent with the policies and procedures established under this subsection.
(4) Interstate system designations.—
* * *