TITLE 23—HIGHWAYS
§167. National freight policy
(a) In General.—It is the policy of the United States to improve the condition and performance of the national freight network to ensure that the national freight network provides the foundation for the United States to compete in the global economy and achieve each goal described in subsection (b).
(b) Goals.—The goals of the national freight policy are—
(1) to invest in infrastructure improvements and to implement operational improvements that—
(A) strengthen the contribution of the national freight network to the economic competitiveness of the United States;
(B) reduce congestion; and
(C) increase productivity, particularly for domestic industries and businesses that create high-value jobs;
(2) to improve the safety, security, and resilience of freight transportation;
(3) to improve the state of good repair of the national freight network;
(4) to use advanced technology to improve the safety and efficiency of the national freight network;
(5) to incorporate concepts of performance, innovation, competition, and accountability into the operation and maintenance of the national freight network; and 1
(6) to improve the economic efficiency of the national freight network.1
(7) to reduce the environmental impacts of freight movement on the national freight network; 1
(c) Establishment of a National Freight Network.—
(1) In general.—The Secretary shall establish a national freight network in accordance with this section to assist States in strategically directing resources toward improved system performance for efficient movement of freight on highways, including national highway system, freight intermodal connectors and aerotropolis transportation systems.
(2) Network components.—The national freight network shall consist of—
(A) the primary freight network, as designated by the Secretary under subsection (d) (referred to in this section as the “primary freight network”) as most critical to the movement of freight;
(B) the portions of the Interstate System not designated as part of the primary freight network; and
(C) critical rural freight corridors established under subsection (e).
(d) Designation of Primary Freight Network.—
(1) Initial designation of primary freight network.—
(A) Designation.—Not later than 1 year after the date of enactment of this section, the Secretary shall designate a primary freight network—
(i) based on an inventory of national freight volume conducted by the Administrator of the Federal Highway Administration, in consultation with stakeholders, including system users, transport providers, and States; and
(ii) that shall be comprised of not more than 27,000 centerline miles of existing roadways that are most critical to the movement of freight.
(B) Factors for designation.—In designating the primary freight network, the Secretary shall consider—
(i) the origins and destinations of freight movement in the United States;
(ii) the total freight tonnage and value of freight moved by highways;
(iii) the percentage of annual average daily truck traffic in the annual average daily traffic on principal arterials;
* * *
“(3) a description of how the plan will improve the ability of the State to meet the national freight goals established under section 167 of title 23, United States Code;
“(4) evidence of consideration of innovative technologies and operational strategies, including intelligent transportation systems, that improve the safety and efficiency of freight movement;
“(5) in the case of routes on which travel by heavy vehicles (including mining, agricultural, energy cargo or equipment, and timber vehicles) is projected to substantially deteriorate the condition of roadways, a description of improvements that may be required to reduce or impede the deterioration; and
“(6) an inventory of facilities with freight mobility issues, such as truck bottlenecks, within the State, and a description of the strategies the State is employing to address those freight mobility issues.
“(c) Relationship to Long-range Plan.—A freight plan described in subsection (a) may be developed separate from or incorporated into the statewide strategic long-range transportation plan required by section 135 of title 23, United States Code.”
1 So in original.