TITLE 23—HIGHWAYS
§148. Highway safety improvement program
(a) Definitions.—In this section, the following definitions apply:
(1) High risk rural road.—The term “high risk rural road” means any roadway functionally classified as a rural major or minor collector or a rural local road with significant safety risks, as defined by a State in accordance with an updated State strategic highway safety plan.
* * *
(5) Model inventory of roadway elements.—The term “model inventory of roadway elements” means the listing and standardized coding by the Federal Highway Administration of roadway and traffic data elements critical to safety management, analysis, and decisionmaking.
(6) Project to maintain minimum levels of retroreflectivity.—The term “project to maintain minimum levels of retroreflectivity” means a project that is designed to maintain a highway sign or pavement marking retroreflectivity at or above the minimum levels prescribed in Federal or State regulations.
(7) Road safety audit.—The term “road safety audit” means a formal safety performance examination of an existing or future road or intersection by an independent multidisciplinary audit team.
(8) Road users.—The term “road user” means a motorist, passenger, public transportation operator or user, truck driver, bicyclist, motorcyclist, or pedestrian, including a person with disabilities.
(9) Safety data.—
(A) In general.—The term “safety data” means crash, roadway, and traffic data on a public road.
(B) Inclusion.—The term “safety data” includes, in the case of a railway-highway grade crossing, the characteristics of highway and train traffic, licensing, and vehicle data.
(10) Safety project under any other section.—
(A) In general.—The term “safety project under any other section” means a project carried out for the purpose of safety under any other section of this title.
(B) Inclusion.—The term “safety project under any other section” includes—
(i) a project consistent with the State strategic highway safety plan that promotes the awareness of the public and educates the public concerning highway safety matters (including motorcycle safety);
(ii) a project to enforce highway safety laws; and
(iii) a project to provide infrastructure and infrastructure-related equipment to support emergency services.
* * *
(A) In general.—Not later than 1 year after the date of enactment of the MAP–21, the Secretary shall establish requirements for regularly recurring State updates of strategic highway safety plans.
(B) Contents of updated strategic highway safety plans.—In establishing requirements under this subsection, the Secretary shall ensure that States take into consideration, with respect to updated strategic highway safety plans—
(i) the findings of road safety audits;
(ii) the locations of fatalities and serious injuries;
(iii) the locations that do not have an empirical history of fatalities and serious injuries, but possess risk factors for potential crashes;
(iv) rural roads, including all public roads, commensurate with fatality data;
(v) motor vehicle crashes that include fatalities or serious injuries to pedestrians and bicyclists;
(vi) the cost-effectiveness of improvements;
(vii) improvements to rail-highway grade crossings; and
(viii) safety on all public roads, including non-State-owned public roads and roads on tribal land.
(2) Approval of updated strategic highway safety plans.—
(A) In general.—Each State shall—
(i) update the strategic highway safety plans of the State in accordance with the requirements established by the Secretary under this subsection; and
(ii) submit the updated plans to the Secretary, along with a detailed description of the process used to update the plan.
(B) Requirements for approval.—The Secretary shall not approve the process for an updated strategic highway safety plan unless—
(i) the updated strategic highway safety plan is consistent with the requirements of this subsection and subsection (a)(12); and
(ii) the process used is consistent with the requirements of this subsection.
(3) Penalty for failure to have an approved updated strategic highway safety plan.—If a State does not have an updated strategic highway safety plan with a process approved by the Secretary by August 1 of the fiscal year beginning after the date of establishment of the requirements under paragraph (1), the State shall not be eligible to receive any additional limitation pursuant to the redistribution of the limitation on obligations for Federal-aid highway and highway safety construction programs that occurs after August 1 for each succeeding fiscal year until the fiscal year during which the plan is approved.
(e) Eligible Projects.—
(1) In general.—Funds apportioned to the State under section 104(b)(3) may be obligated to carry out—
(A) any highway safety improvement project on any public road or publicly owned bicycle or pedestrian pathway or trail;
(B) as provided in subsection (g); or
(C) any project to maintain minimum levels of retroreflectivity with respect to a public road, without regard to whether the project is included in an applicable State strategic highway safety plan.
(2) Use of other funding for safety.—
(A) Effect of section.—Nothing in this section prohibits the use of funds made available under other provisions of this title for highway safety improvement projects.
(B) Use of other funds.—States are encouraged to address the full scope of the safety needs and opportunities of the States by using funds made available under other provisions of this title (except a provision that specifically prohibits that use).
(f) Data Improvement.—
(1) Definition of data improvement activities.—In this subsection, the following definitions apply:
* * *