TITLE 23—HIGHWAYS
§119. National highway performance program
(a) Establishment.—The Secretary shall establish and implement a national highway performance program under this section.
(b) Purposes.—The purposes of the national highway performance program shall be—
(1) to provide support for the condition and performance of the National Highway System;
(2) to provide support for the construction of new facilities on the National Highway System; and
(3) to ensure that investments of Federal-aid funds in highway construction are directed to support progress toward the achievement of performance targets established in an asset management plan of a State for the National Highway System.
(c) Eligible Facilities.—Except as provided in subsection (d), to be eligible for funding apportioned under section 104(b)(1) to carry out this section, a facility shall be located on the National Highway System, as defined in section 103.
(d) Eligible Projects.—Funds apportioned to a State to carry out the national highway performance program may be obligated only for a project on an eligible facility that is—
(1)(A) a project or part of a program of projects supporting progress toward the achievement of national performance goals for improving infrastructure condition, safety, mobility, or freight movement on the National Highway System; and
(B) consistent with sections 134 and 135; and
(2) for 1 or more of the following purposes:
(A) Construction, reconstruction, resurfacing, restoration, rehabilitation, preservation, or operational improvement of segments of the National Highway System.
(B) Construction, replacement (including replacement with fill material), rehabilitation, preservation, and protection (including scour countermeasures, seismic retrofits, impact protection measures, security countermeasures, and protection against extreme events) of bridges on the National Highway System.
(C) Construction, replacement (including replacement with fill material), rehabilitation, preservation, and protection (including impact protection measures, security countermeasures, and protection against extreme events) of tunnels on the National Highway System.
* * *
(N) Control of noxious weeds and aquatic noxious weeds and establishment of native species in accordance with section 329.
(O) Environmental mitigation efforts related to projects funded under this section, as described in subsection (g).
(P) Construction of publicly owned intracity or intercity bus terminals servicing the National Highway System.
(e) State Performance Management.—
(1) In general.—A State shall develop a risk-based asset management plan for the National Highway System to improve or preserve the condition of the assets and the performance of the system.
(2) Performance driven plan.—A State asset management plan shall include strategies leading to a program of projects that would make progress toward achievement of the State targets for asset condition and performance of the National Highway System in accordance with section 150(d) and supporting the progress toward the achievement of the national goals identified in section 150(b).
(3) Scope.—In developing a risk-based asset management plan, the Secretary shall encourage States to include all infrastructure assets within the right-of-way corridor in such plan.
(4) Plan contents.—A State asset management plan shall, at a minimum, be in a form that the Secretary determines to be appropriate and include—
(A) a summary listing of the pavement and bridge assets on the National Highway System in the State, including a description of the condition of those assets;
(B) asset management objectives and measures;
(C) performance gap identification;
(D) lifecycle cost and risk management analysis;
(E) a financial plan; and
(F) investment strategies.
(5) Requirement for plan.—Notwithstanding section 120, with respect to the second fiscal year beginning after the date of establishment of the process established in paragraph (8) or any subsequent fiscal year, if the Secretary determines that a State has not developed and implemented a State asset management plan consistent with this section, the Federal share payable on account of any project or activity carried out by the State in that fiscal year under this section shall be 65 percent.
* * *