TITLE 23—HIGHWAYS
§327. Surface transportation project delivery program
(a) Establishment.—
(1) In general.—The Secretary shall carry out a surface transportation project delivery program (referred to in this section as the “program”).
* * *
(A) In general.—Subject to the other provisions of this section, with the written agreement of the Secretary and a State, which may be in the form of a memorandum of understanding, the Secretary may assign, and the State may assume, the responsibilities of the Secretary with respect to one or more highway projects within the State under the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq.).
(B) Additional responsibility.—If a State assumes responsibility under subparagraph (A)—
(i) the Secretary may assign to the State, and the State may assume, all or part of the responsibilities of the Secretary for environmental review, consultation, or other action required under any Federal environmental law pertaining to the review or approval of a specific project;
(ii) at the request of the State, the Secretary may also assign to the State, and the State may assume, the responsibilities of the Secretary with respect to 1 or more railroad, public transportation, or multimodal projects within the State under the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq.);
(iii) in a State that has assumed the responsibilities of the Secretary under clause (ii), a recipient of assistance under chapter 53 of title 49 may request that the Secretary maintain the responsibilities of the Secretary with respect to 1 or more public transportation projects within the State under the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (42 U.S.C. 13 1 4321 et seq.); but
(iv) the Secretary may not assign—
(I) any responsibility imposed on the Secretary by section 134 or 135 or section 5303 or 5304 of title 49; or
* * *
(2) Legal standards and requirements.—A civil action under paragraph (1) shall be governed by the legal standards and requirements that would apply in such a civil action against the Secretary had the Secretary taken the actions in question.
(3) Intervention.—The Secretary shall have the right to intervene in any action described in paragraph (1).
(e) Effect of Assumption of Responsibility.—A State that assumes responsibility under subsection (a)(2) shall be solely responsible and solely liable for carrying out, in lieu of the Secretary, the responsibilities assumed under subsection (a)(2), until the program is terminated as provided in subsection (j).
(f) Limitations on Agreements.—Nothing in this section permits a State to assume any rulemaking authority of the Secretary under any Federal law.
(g) Audits.—
(1) In general.—To ensure compliance by a State with any agreement of the State under subsection (c) (including compliance by the State with all Federal laws for which responsibility is assumed under subsection (a)(2)), for each State participating in the program under this section, the Secretary shall conduct—
(A) semiannual audits during each of the first 2 years of State participation; and
(B) annual audits during each of the third and fourth years of State participation.
(2) Public availability and comment.—
(A) In general.—An audit conducted under paragraph (1) shall be provided to the public for comment.
* * *