TITLE 23—HIGHWAYS
§154. Open container requirements
(a) Definitions.—In this section, the following definitions apply:
(1) Alcoholic beverage.—The term “alcoholic beverage” has the meaning given the term in section 158(c).
* * *
(1) Fiscal years 2001 and 2002.—On October 1, 2000, and October 1, 2001, if a State has not enacted or is not enforcing an open container law described in subsection (b), the Secretary shall transfer an amount equal to 1½ percent of the funds apportioned to the State on that date under each of paragraphs (1), (3), and (4) of section 104(b) 1 to the apportionment of the State under section 402—
(A) to be used for alcohol-impaired driving countermeasures; or
(B) to be directed to State and local law enforcement agencies for enforcement of laws prohibiting driving while intoxicated or driving under the influence and other related laws (including regulations), including the purchase of equipment, the training of officers, and the use of additional personnel for specific alcohol-impaired driving countermeasures, dedicated to enforcement of the laws (including regulations).
(2) Fiscal year 2012 and thereafter.—
(A) Reservation of funds.—On October 1, 2011, and each October 1 thereafter, if a State has not enacted or is not enforcing an open container law described in subsection (b), the Secretary shall reserve an amount equal to 2.5 percent of the funds to be apportioned to the State on that date under each of paragraphs (1) and (2) of section 104(b) until the State certifies to the Secretary the means by which the State will use those reserved funds in accordance with subparagraphs (A) and (B) of paragraph (1) and paragraph (3).
(B) Transfer of funds.—As soon as practicable after the date of receipt of a certification from a State under subparagraph (A), the Secretary shall—
(i) transfer the reserved funds identified by the State for use as described in subparagraphs (A) and (B) of paragraph (1) to the apportionment of the State under section 402; and
(ii) release the reserved funds identified by the State as described in paragraph (3).
(3) Use for highway safety improvement program.—
(A) In general.—A State may elect to use all or a portion of the funds transferred under paragraph (2) for activities eligible under section 148.
(B) State departments of transportation.—If the State makes an election under subparagraph (A), the funds shall be transferred to the department of transportation of the State, which shall be responsible for the administration of the funds.
(4) Federal share.—The Federal share of the cost of a project carried out with funds transferred under paragraph (1) or (2), or used under paragraph (3), shall be 100 percent.
(5) Derivation of amount to be transferred.—The amount to be transferred under paragraph (2) may be derived from the following:
(A) The apportionment of the State under section 104(b)(l).
(B) The apportionment of the State under section 104(b)(2).
(6) Transfer of obligation authority.—
* * *