TITLE 23—HIGHWAYS
§129. Toll roads, bridges, tunnels, and ferries
(a) Basic Program.—
(1) Authorization for federal participation.—Subject to the provisions of this section, Federal participation shall be permitted on the same basis and in the same manner as construction of toll-free highways is permitted under this chapter in the—
(A) initial construction of a toll highway, bridge, or tunnel or approach to the highway, bridge, or tunnel;
(B) initial construction of 1 or more lanes or other improvements that increase capacity of a highway, bridge, or tunnel (other than a highway on the Interstate System) and conversion of that highway, bridge, or tunnel to a tolled facility, if the number of toll-free lanes, excluding auxiliary lanes, after the construction is not less than the number of toll-free lanes, excluding auxiliary lanes, before the construction;
(C) initial construction of 1 or more lanes or other improvements that increase the capacity of a highway, bridge, or tunnel on the Interstate System and conversion of that highway, bridge, or tunnel to a tolled facility, if the number of toll-free non-HOV lanes, excluding auxiliary lanes, after such construction is not less than the number of toll-free non-HOV lanes, excluding auxiliary lanes, before such construction;
(D) reconstruction, resurfacing, restoration, rehabilitation, or replacement of a toll highway, bridge, or tunnel or approach to the highway, bridge, or tunnel;
(E) reconstruction or replacement of a toll-free bridge or tunnel and conversion of the bridge or tunnel to a toll facility;
(F) reconstruction of a toll-free Federal-aid highway (other than a highway on the Interstate System) and conversion of the highway to a toll facility;
(G) reconstruction, restoration, or rehabilitation of a highway on the Interstate System if the number of toll-free non-HOV lanes, excluding auxiliary lanes, after reconstruction, restoration, or rehabilitation is not less than the number of toll-free non-HOV lanes, excluding auxiliary lanes, before reconstruction, restoration, or rehabilitation;
(H) conversion of a high occupancy vehicle lane on a highway, bridge, or tunnel to a toll facility; and
(I) preliminary studies to determine the feasibility of a toll facility for which Federal participation is authorized under this paragraph.
(2) Ownership.—Each highway, bridge, tunnel, or approach to the highway, bridge, or tunnel constructed under this subsection shall—
(A) be publicly owned; or
(B) be privately owned if the public authority with jurisdiction over the highway, bridge, tunnel, or approach has entered into a contract with 1 or more private persons to design, finance, construct, and operate the facility and the public authority will be responsible for complying with all applicable requirements of this title with respect to the facility.
(3) Limitations on use of revenues.—
(A) In general.—A public authority with jurisdiction over a toll facility shall use all toll revenues received from operation of the toll facility only for—
* * *
The term of any such loan shall not exceed 30 years from the time the loan was obligated. Amounts repaid to a State from any loan made under this section may be obligated for any purpose for which the loaned funds were available. The Secretary shall establish procedures and guidelines for making such loans.”
Subsec. (c)(5). Pub. L. 104–59, §313(c), inserted before period at end of first sentence “or between a point in a State and a point in the Dominion of Canada” and in second sentence substituted “Hawaii,” for “Hawaii and” and inserted “, operations between a point in a State and a point in the Dominion of Canada,” after “Puerto Rico”.
1992—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 102–388, §410(1), which directed the substitution of “classified as a public road” for “approved under section 103(b) or (b) of this title as a part of one of the Federal-aid systems”, was executed by making the substitution for “approved under section 103(b) or (c) of this title as a part of one of the Federal-aid systems” to reflect the probable intent of Congress.
Subsec. (c)(2). Pub. L. 102–388, §410(2), amended par. (2) generally. Prior to amendment, par. (2) read as follows: “The operation of the ferry shall be on a route which has been approved under section 103(b) or (c) of this title as a part of one of the Federal-aid systems within the State and has not been designated as a route on the Interstate System.”
1991—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 102–240, §1012(a), amended subsec. (a) generally, substituting present provisions for provisions authorizing Federal participation in construction or acquisition of toll bridges, tunnels and approaches, provided that facility was publicly owned and operated by State or public authority, and State or authority agreed that all tolls, less those used to offset cost of operation and maintenance, were to be applied to repayment of State or authority for cost of construction or acquisition, that no tolls were to be charged after such repayment, and that facility was to be free of charge thereafter, except in case of bridge connecting United States with foreign country.
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 102–240, §1012(c)(1), (2), redesignated subsec. (f) as (b) and struck out former subsec. (b) which authorized Secretary to approve toll roads, bridges and tunnels as part of Interstate System, authorized expenditure of Federal-aid highway funds on toll roads after they became toll-free, and required agreements between Secretary and State highway departments on construction of Interstate projects to forbid construction of toll roads, but not toll bridges and tunnels, on interstate highway route without official concurrence of Secretary, after June 30, 1968.
* * *