TITLE 23—HIGHWAYS
§134. Metropolitan transportation planning
(a) Policy.—It is in the national interest—
(1) to encourage and promote the safe and efficient management, operation, and development of surface transportation systems that will serve the mobility needs of people and freight and foster economic growth and development within and between States and urbanized areas, while minimizing transportation-related fuel consumption and air pollution through metropolitan and statewide transportation planning processes identified in this chapter; and
(2) to encourage the continued improvement and evolution of the metropolitan and statewide transportation planning processes by metropolitan planning organizations, State departments of transportation, and public transit operators as guided by the planning factors identified in subsection (h) and section 135(d).
(b) Definitions.—In this section and section 135, the following definitions apply:
(1) Metropolitan planning area.—The term “metropolitan planning area” means the geographic area determined by agreement between the metropolitan planning organization for the area and the Governor under subsection (e).
(2) Metropolitan planning organization.—The term “metropolitan planning organization” means the policy board of an organization established as a result of the designation process under subsection (d).
(3) Nonmetropolitan area.—The term “nonmetropolitan area” means a geographic area outside designated metropolitan planning areas.
(4) Nonmetropolitan local official.—The term “nonmetropolitan local official” means elected and appointed officials of general purpose local government in a nonmetropolitan area with responsibility for transportation.
(5) Regional transportation planning organization.—The term “regional transportation planning organization” means a policy board of an organization established as the result of a designation under section 135(m).
(6) TIP.—The term “TIP” means a transportation improvement program developed by a metropolitan planning organization under subsection (j).
(7) Urbanized area.—The term “urbanized area” means a geographic area with a population of 50,000 or more, as determined by the Bureau of the Census.
(c) General Requirements.—
(1) Development of long-range plans and tips.—To accomplish the objectives in subsection (a), metropolitan planning organizations designated under subsection (d), in cooperation with the State and public transportation operators, shall develop long-range transportation plans and transportation improvement programs through a performance-driven, outcome-based approach to planning for metropolitan areas of the State.
(2) Contents.—The plans and TIPs for each metropolitan area shall provide for the development and integrated management and operation of transportation systems and facilities (including accessible pedestrian walkways and bicycle transportation facilities) that will function as an intermodal transportation system for the metropolitan planning area and as an integral part of an intermodal transportation system for the State and the United States.
(3) Process of development.—The process for developing the plans and TIPs shall provide for consideration of all modes of transportation and shall be continuing, cooperative, and comprehensive to the degree appropriate, based on the complexity of the transportation problems to be addressed.
(d) Designation of Metropolitan Planning Organizations.—
* * *
(1) In general.—The metropolitan planning process for a metropolitan planning area under this section shall provide for consideration of projects and strategies that will—
(A) support the economic vitality of the metropolitan area, especially by enabling global competitiveness, productivity, and efficiency;
(B) increase the safety of the transportation system for motorized and nonmotorized users;
(C) increase the security of the transportation system for motorized and nonmotorized users;
(D) increase the accessibility and mobility of people and for freight;
(E) protect and enhance the environment, promote energy conservation, improve the quality of life, and promote consistency between transportation improvements and State and local planned growth and economic development patterns;
(F) enhance the integration and connectivity of the transportation system, across and between modes, for people and freight;
(G) promote efficient system management and operation; and
(H) emphasize the preservation of the existing transportation system.
(2) Performance-based approach.—
(A) In general.—The metropolitan transportation planning process shall provide for the establishment and use of a performance-based approach to transportation decisionmaking to support the national goals described in section 150(b) of this title and in section 5301(c) of title 49.
(B) Performance targets.—
(i) Surface transportation performance targets.—
* * *
(3) Coordination with clean air act agencies.—In metropolitan areas that are in nonattainment for ozone or carbon monoxide under the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7401 et seq.), the metropolitan planning organization shall coordinate the development of a transportation plan with the process for development of the transportation control measures of the State implementation plan required by that Act.
(4) Optional scenario development.—
(A) In general.—A metropolitan planning organization may, while fitting the needs and complexity of its community, voluntarily elect to develop multiple scenarios for consideration as part of the development of the metropolitan transportation plan, in accordance with subparagraph (B).
(B) Recommended components.—A metropolitan planning organization that chooses to develop multiple scenarios under subparagraph (A) shall be encouraged to consider—
(i) potential regional investment strategies for the planning horizon;
(ii) assumed distribution of population and employment;
(iii) a scenario that, to the maximum extent practicable, maintains baseline conditions for the performance measures identified in subsection (h)(2);
(iv) a scenario that improves the baseline conditions for as many of the performance measures identified in subsection (h)(2) as possible;
(v) revenue constrained scenarios based on the total revenues expected to be available over the forecast period of the plan; and
(vi) estimated costs and potential revenues available to support each scenario.
* * *