TITLE 23—HIGHWAYS
§139. Efficient environmental reviews for project decisionmaking
(a) Definitions.—In this section, the following definitions apply:
(1) Agency.—The term “agency” means any agency, department, or other unit of Federal, State, local, or Indian tribal government.
(2) Environmental impact statement.—The term “environmental impact statement” means the detailed statement of environmental impacts required to be prepared under the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq.).
(3) Environmental review process.—
(A) In general.—The term “environmental review process” means the process for preparing for a project an environmental impact statement, environmental assessment, categorical exclusion, or other document prepared under the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq.).
(B) Inclusions.—The term “environmental review process” includes the process for and completion of any environmental permit, approval, review, or study required for a project under any Federal law other than the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq.).
(4) Lead agency.—The term “lead agency” means the Department of Transportation and, if applicable, any State or local governmental entity serving as a joint lead agency pursuant to this section.
(5) Multimodal project.—The term “multimodal project” means a project funded, in whole or in part, under this title or chapter 53 of title 49 and involving the participation of more than one Department of Transportation administration or agency.
(6) Project.—The term “project” means any highway project, public transportation capital project, or multimodal project that requires the approval of the Secretary.
(7) Project sponsor.—The term “project sponsor” means the agency or other entity, including any private or public-private entity, that seeks approval of the Secretary for a project.
(8) State transportation department.—The term “State transportation department” means any statewide agency of a State with responsibility for one or more modes of transportation.
(b) Applicability.—
* * *
(B) Modal administration.—If the project requires approval from more than 1 modal administration within the Department, the Secretary may designate a single modal administration to serve as the Federal lead agency for the Department in the environmental review process for the project.
(2) Joint lead agencies.—Nothing in this section precludes another agency from being a joint lead agency in accordance with regulations under the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969.
(3) Project sponsor as joint lead agency.—Any project sponsor that is a State or local governmental entity receiving funds under this title or chapter 53 of title 49 for the project shall serve as a joint lead agency with the Department for purposes of preparing any environmental document under the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 and may prepare any such environmental document required in support of any action or approval by the Secretary if the Federal lead agency furnishes guidance in such preparation and independently evaluates such document and the document is approved and adopted by the Secretary prior to the Secretary taking any subsequent action or making any approval based on such document, whether or not the Secretary's action or approval results in Federal funding.
(4) Ensuring compliance.—The Secretary shall ensure that the project sponsor complies with all design and mitigation commitments made jointly by the Secretary and the project sponsor in any environmental document prepared by the project sponsor in accordance with this subsection and that such document is appropriately supplemented if project changes become necessary.
(5) Adoption and use of documents.—Any environmental document prepared in accordance with this subsection may be adopted or used by any Federal agency making any approval to the same extent that such Federal agency could adopt or use a document prepared by another Federal agency.
(6) Roles and responsibility of lead agency.—With respect to the environmental review process for any project, the lead agency shall have authority and responsibility—
(A) to take such actions as are necessary and proper, within the authority of the lead agency, to facilitate the expeditious resolution of the environmental review process for the project; and
* * *