TITLE 23—HIGHWAYS
§210. Defense access roads
(a)(1) The Secretary is authorized, out of the funds appropriated for defense access roads, to provide for the construction and maintenance of defense access roads (including bridges, tubes, and tunnels thereon) to military reservations, to defense industries and defense industry sites, and to the sources of raw materials when such roads are certified to the Secretary as important to the national defense by the Secretary of Defense or such other official as the President may designate, and for replacing existing highways and highway connections that are shut off from the general public use by necessary closures or restrictions at military reservations and defense industry sites.
(2) If it is determined that an action of the Department of Defense will cause a significant transportation impact to access to a military reservation, the Secretary of Defense shall conduct a transportation needs assessment to assess the magnitude of the improvement required to address the impact. The Secretary of Defense, in consultation with the Secretary of Transportation, shall determine the magnitude of the required improvements without regard to the extent to which traffic generated by the reservation is greater than other traffic in the vicinity of the reservation.
(b) Funds appropriated for the purposes of this section shall be available, without regard to apportionment among the several States, for paying all or any part of the cost of the construction and maintenance of defense access roads.
(c) Funds appropriated for defense maneuvers and exercises, may be used by the Secretary in areas certified to him by the Secretary of Defense as maneuver areas for such construction, maintenance, and repair work as may be necessary to keep the highways therein, which have been or may be used for training of the Armed Forces, in suitable condition for such training purposes and for repairing the damage caused to such highways by the operations of men and equipment in such training.
(d) Whenever any project for the construction of a circumferential highway around a city or of a radial intracity route thereto submitted by any State is certified by the Secretary of Defense, or such other official as the President may designate, as being important for civilian or military defense, such project may be constructed out of the funds heretofore or hereafter authorized to be appropriated for defense access roads.
(e) If the Secretary shall determine that the State transportation department of any State is unable to obtain possession and the right to enter upon and use the required rights-of-way, lands, or interest in lands, improved or unimproved, required for any project authorized by this section with sufficient promptness, the Secretary is authorized to acquire, enter upon, take possession thereof, and expend funds for projects thereon, prior to approval of title by the Attorney General, in the name of the United States, such rights-of-way, lands, or interest in lands as may be required in such State for such projects by purchase, donation, condemnation, or otherwise in accordance with the laws of the United States (including sections 3114 to 3116 and 3118 of title 40). The cost incurred by the Secretary in acquiring any such rights-of-way,
* * *