TITLE 23—HIGHWAYS
§139. Efficient environmental reviews for project decisionmaking
(a) Definitions.—In this section, the following definitions apply:
(1) Agency.—The term “agency” means any agency, department, or other unit of Federal, State, local, or Indian tribal government.
(2) Environmental impact statement.—The term “environmental impact statement” means the detailed statement of environmental impacts required to be prepared under the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq.).
(3) Environmental review process.—
(A) In general.—The term “environmental review process” means the process for preparing for a project an environmental impact statement, environmental assessment, categorical exclusion, or other document prepared under the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq.).
(B) Inclusions.—The term “environmental review process” includes the process for and completion of any environmental permit, approval, review, or study required for a project under any Federal law other than the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq.).
(4) Lead agency.—The term “lead agency” means the Department of Transportation and, if applicable, any State or local governmental entity serving as a joint lead agency pursuant to this section.
(5) Multimodal project.—The term “multimodal project” means a project funded, in whole or in part, under this title or chapter 53 of title 49 and involving the participation of more than one Department of Transportation administration or agency.
(6) Project.—The term “project” means any highway project, public transportation capital project, or multimodal project that requires the approval of the Secretary.
(7) Project sponsor.—The term “project sponsor” means the agency or other entity, including any private or public-private entity, that seeks approval of the Secretary for a project.
(8) State transportation department.—The term “State transportation department” means any statewide agency of a State with responsibility for one or more modes of transportation.
(b) Applicability.—
(1) In general.—The project development procedures in this section are applicable to all projects for which an environmental impact statement is prepared under the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 and may be applied, to the extent determined appropriate by the Secretary, to other projects for which an environmental document is prepared pursuant to such Act.
(2) Flexibility.—Any authorities granted in this section may be exercised, and any requirements established under this section may be satisfied, for a project, class of projects, or program of projects.
(3) Programmatic compliance.—
(A) In general.—The Secretary shall initiate a rulemaking to allow for the use of programmatic approaches to conduct environmental reviews that—
(i) eliminate repetitive discussions of the same issues;
(ii) focus on the actual issues ripe for analyses at each level of review; and
(iii) are consistent with—
(I) the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq.); and
(II) other applicable laws.
* * *
(B) any power, jurisdiction, responsibility, or authority that a Federal, State, or local government agency, metropolitan planning organization, Indian tribe, or project sponsor has with respect to carrying out a project or any other provisions of law applicable to projects, plans, or programs.
(l) Limitations on Claims.—
(1) In general.—Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a claim arising under Federal law seeking judicial review of a permit, license, or approval issued by a Federal agency for a highway or public transportation capital project shall be barred unless it is filed within 150 days after publication of a notice in the Federal Register announcing that the permit, license, or approval is final pursuant to the law under which the agency action is taken, unless a shorter time is specified in the Federal law pursuant to which judicial review is allowed. Nothing in this subsection shall create a right to judicial review or place any limit on filing a claim that a person has violated the terms of a permit, license, or approval.
(2) New information.—The Secretary shall consider new information received after the close of a comment period if the information satisfies the requirements for a supplemental environmental impact statement under section 771.130 of title 23, Code of Federal Regulations. The preparation of a supplemental environmental impact statement when required shall be considered a separate final agency action and the deadline for filing a claim for judicial review of such action shall be 150 days after the date of publication of a notice in the Federal Register announcing such action.
(m) Enhanced Technical Assistance and Accelerated Project Completion.—
(1) Definition of covered project.—In this subsection, the term “covered project” means a project—
(A) that has an ongoing environmental impact statement under the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq.); and
(B) for which at least 2 years, beginning on the date on which a notice of intent is issued, have elapsed without the issuance of a record of decision.
(2) Technical assistance.—At the request of a project sponsor or the Governor of a State in which a project is located, the Secretary shall provide additional technical assistance to resolve for a covered project any outstanding issues and project delay, including by—
(A) providing additional staff, training, and expertise;
(B) facilitating interagency coordination;
(C) promoting more efficient collaboration; and
(D) supplying specialized onsite assistance.
(3) Scope of work.—
(A) In general.—In providing technical assistance for a covered project under this subsection, the Secretary shall establish a scope of work that describes the actions that the Secretary will take to resolve the outstanding issues and project delays, including establishing a schedule under subparagraph (B).
(B) Schedule.—
* * *