TITLE 23—HIGHWAYS
§119. National highway performance program
(a) Establishment.—The Secretary shall establish and implement a national highway performance program under this section.
(b) Purposes.—The purposes of the national highway performance program shall be—
(1) to provide support for the condition and performance of the National Highway System;
(2) to provide support for the construction of new facilities on the National Highway System; and
(3) to ensure that investments of Federal-aid funds in highway construction are directed to support progress toward the achievement of performance targets established in an asset management plan of a State for the National Highway System.
(c) Eligible Facilities.—Except as provided in subsection (d), to be eligible for funding apportioned under section 104(b)(1) to carry out this section, a facility shall be located on the National Highway System, as defined in section 103.
(d) Eligible Projects.—Funds apportioned to a State to carry out the national highway performance program may be obligated only for a project on an eligible facility that is—
(1)(A) a project or part of a program of projects supporting progress toward the achievement of national performance goals for improving infrastructure condition, safety, mobility, or freight movement on the National Highway System; and
(B) consistent with sections 134 and 135; and
(2) for 1 or more of the following purposes:
(A) Construction, reconstruction, resurfacing, restoration, rehabilitation, preservation, or operational improvement of segments of the National Highway System.
(B) Construction, replacement (including replacement with fill material), rehabilitation, preservation, and protection (including scour countermeasures, seismic retrofits, impact protection measures, security countermeasures, and protection against extreme events) of bridges on the National Highway System.
(C) Construction, replacement (including replacement with fill material), rehabilitation, preservation, and protection (including impact protection measures, security countermeasures, and protection against extreme events) of tunnels on the National Highway System.
(D) Inspection and evaluation, as described in section 144, of bridges and tunnels on the National Highway System, and inspection and evaluation of other highway infrastructure assets on the National Highway System, including signs and sign structures, earth retaining walls, and drainage structures.
(E) Training of bridge and tunnel inspectors, as described in section 144.
(F) Construction, rehabilitation, or replacement of existing ferry boats and ferry boat facilities, including approaches, that connect road segments of the National Highway System.
(G) Construction, reconstruction, resurfacing, restoration, rehabilitation, and preservation of, and operational improvements for, a Federal-aid highway not on the National Highway System, and construction of a transit project eligible for assistance under chapter 53 of title 49, if—
* * *
(3) Terms and conditions.—The following terms and conditions apply to natural habitat and wetlands mitigation efforts under this subsection:
(A) Contributions to the mitigation effort may—
(i) take place concurrent with, or in advance of, commitment of funding under this title to a project or projects; and
(ii) occur in advance of project construction only if the efforts are consistent with all applicable requirements of Federal law (including regulations) and State transportation planning processes.
(B) Credits from any agency-sponsored mitigation bank that are attributable to funding under this section may be used only for projects funded under this title, unless the agency pays to the Secretary an amount equal to the Federal funds attributable to the mitigation bank credits the agency uses for purposes other than mitigation of a project funded under this title.
(4) Preference.—At the discretion of the project sponsor, preference shall be given, to the maximum extent practicable, to mitigating an environmental impact through the use of a mitigation bank, in-lieu fee, or other third-party mitigation arrangement, if the use of credits from the mitigation bank or in-lieu fee, or the other third-party mitigation arrangement for the project, is approved by the applicable Federal agency.
(Added Pub. L. 95–599, title I, §116(a), Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2698; amended Pub. L. 96–106, §18, Nov. 9, 1979, 93 Stat. 799; Pub. L. 97–134, §§6, 7, Dec. 29, 1981, 95 Stat. 1701; Pub. L. 97–424, title I, §116(a)(1), (2), (b), (c), Jan. 6, 1983, 96 Stat. 2109; Pub. L. 98–229, §8(b), Mar. 9, 1984, 98 Stat. 56; Pub. L. 99–190, §101(e) [title III, §327], Dec. 19, 1985, 99 Stat. 1267, 1289; Pub. L. 100–17, title I, §116(a)–(c)(1), Apr. 2, 1987, 101 Stat. 154, 155; Pub. L. 100–202, §101(l) [title III, §347(b)], Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1329–358, 1329–388; Pub. L. 102–240, title I, §1009(a), (b), (e)(1), (3)–(5), Dec. 18, 1991, 105 Stat. 1933, 1934; Pub. L. 105–178, title I, §1107(a), (d), June 9, 1998, 112 Stat. 137; Pub. L. 105–206, title IX, §9002(f), July 22, 1998, 112 Stat. 836; Pub. L. 112–141, div. A, title I, §1106(a), July 6, 2012, 126 Stat. 432.)