TITLE 23—HIGHWAYS
§202. Tribal transportation program
(a) Use of Funds.—
(1) In general.—Funds made available under the tribal transportation program shall be used by the Secretary of Transportation and the Secretary of the Interior to pay the costs of—
(A)(i) transportation planning, research, maintenance, engineering, rehabilitation, restoration, construction, and reconstruction of tribal transportation facilities;
(ii) adjacent vehicular parking areas;
(iii) interpretive signage;
(iv) acquisition of necessary scenic easements and scenic or historic sites;
(v) provisions for pedestrians and bicycles;
(vi) environmental mitigation in or adjacent to tribal land—
(I) to improve public safety and reduce vehicle-caused wildlife mortality while maintaining habitat connectivity; and
(II) to mitigate the damage to wildlife, aquatic organism passage, habitat, and ecosystem connectivity, including the costs of constructing, maintaining, replacing, or removing culverts and bridges, as appropriate;
(vii) construction and reconstruction of roadside rest areas, including sanitary and water facilities; and
(viii) other appropriate public road facilities as determined by the Secretary;
(B) operation and maintenance of transit programs and facilities that are located on, or provide access to, tribal land, or are administered by a tribal government; and
(C) any transportation project eligible for assistance under this title that is located within, or that provides access to, tribal land, or is associated with a tribal government.
(2) Contract.—In connection with an activity described in paragraph (1), the Secretary and the Secretary of the Interior may enter into a contract or other appropriate agreement with respect to the activity with—
(A) a State (including a political subdivision of a State); or
(B) an Indian tribe.
(3) Indian labor.—Indian labor may be employed, in accordance with such rules and regulations as may be promulgated by the Secretary of the Interior, to carry out any construction or other activity described in paragraph (1).
(4) Federal employment.—No maximum limitation on Federal employment shall be applicable to the construction or improvement of tribal transportation facilities.
(5) Funds for construction and improvement.—All funds made available for the construction and improvement of tribal transportation facilities shall be administered in conformity with regulations and agreements jointly approved by the Secretary and the Secretary of the Interior.
(6) Administrative expenses.—Of the funds authorized to be appropriated for the tribal transportation program, not more than 6 percent may be used by the Secretary or the Secretary of the Interior for program management and oversight and project-related administrative expenses.
(7) Tribal technical assistance centers.—The Secretary of the Interior may reserve amounts from administrative funds of the Bureau of Indian Affairs that are associated with the tribal transportation program to fund tribal technical assistance centers under section 504(b).
(8) Maintenance.—
(A) Use of funds.—Notwithstanding any other provision of this title, of the amount of funds allocated to an Indian tribe from the tribal transportation program, for the purpose of maintenance (excluding road sealing, which shall not be subject to any limitation), the Secretary shall not use an amount more than the greater of—
(i) an amount equal to 25 percent; or
(ii) $500,000.
(B) Responsibility of bureau of indian affairs and secretary of the interior.—
(i) Bureau of indian affairs.—The Bureau of Indian Affairs shall retain primary responsibility, including annual funding request responsibility, for Bureau of Indian Affairs road maintenance programs on Indian reservations.
* * *