TITLE 23—HIGHWAYS
§304. Participation by small business enterprises
It is declared to be in the national interest to encourage and develop the actual and potential capacity of small business and to utilize this important segment of our economy to the fullest practicable extent in construction of Federal-aid highways, including the Interstate System. In order to carry out that intent and encourage full and free competition, the Secretary should assist, insofar as feasible, small business enterprises in obtaining contracts in connection with the prosecution of the highway program.
(Pub. L. 85–767, Aug. 27, 1958, 72 Stat. 913; Pub. L. 112–141, div. A, title I, §1104(c)(5), July 6, 2012, 126 Stat. 427.)