TITLE 23—HIGHWAYS
§206. Recreational trails program
(a) Definitions.—In this section, the following definitions apply:
(1) Motorized recreation.—The term “motorized recreation” means off-road recreation using any motor-powered vehicle, except for a motorized wheelchair.
(2) Recreational trail.—The term “recreational trail” means a thoroughfare or track across land or snow, used for recreational purposes such as—
(A) pedestrian activities, including wheelchair use;
(B) skating or skateboarding;
(C) equestrian activities, including carriage driving;
(D) nonmotorized snow trail activities, including skiing;
(E) bicycling or use of other human-powered vehicles;
(F) aquatic or water activities; and
(G) motorized vehicular activities, including all-terrain vehicle riding, motorcycling, snowmobiling, use of off-road light trucks, or use of other off-road motorized vehicles.
(b) Program.—In accordance with this section, the Secretary, in consultation with the Secretary of the Interior and the Secretary of Agriculture, shall carry out a program to provide and maintain recreational trails.
(c) State Responsibilities.—To be eligible for apportionments under this section—
(1) the Governor of the State shall designate the State agency or agencies that will be responsible for administering apportionments made to the State under this section; and
(2) the State shall establish a State recreational trail advisory committee that represents both motorized and nonmotorized recreational trail users, which shall meet not less often than once per fiscal year.
(d) Use of Apportioned Funds.—
(1) In general.—Funds apportioned to a State to carry out this section shall be obligated for recreational trails and related projects that—
(A) have been planned and developed under the laws, policies, and administrative procedures of the State; and
(B) are identified in, or further a specific goal of, a recreational trail plan, or a statewide comprehensive outdoor recreation plan required by the Land and Water Conservation Fund Act of 1965 (16 U.S.C. 460l–4 et seq.), that is in effect.
(2) Permissible uses.—Permissible uses of funds apportioned to a State for a fiscal year to carry out this section include—
(A) maintenance and restoration of existing recreational trails;
(B) development and rehabilitation of trailside and trailhead facilities and trail linkages for recreational trails;
(C) purchase and lease of recreational trail construction and maintenance equipment;
(D) construction of new recreational trails, except that, in the case of new recreational trails crossing Federal lands, construction of the trails shall be—
(i) permissible under other law;
(ii) necessary and recommended by a statewide comprehensive outdoor recreation plan that is required by the Land and Water Conservation Fund Act of 1965 (16 U.S.C. 460l–4 et seq.) and that is in effect;
(iii) approved by the administering agency of the State designated under subsection (c)(1); and
* * *