TITLE 23—HIGHWAYS
§604. Lines of credit
(a) In General.—
(1) Agreements.—Subject to paragraphs (2) through (4), the Secretary may enter into agreements to make available to 1 or more obligors lines of credit in the form of direct loans to be made by the Secretary at future dates on the occurrence of certain events for any project selected under section 602.
* * *
(A) Against federal government.—A third-party creditor of the obligor shall not have any right against the Federal Government with respect to any draw on a line of credit under this section.
(B) Assignment.—An obligor may assign a line of credit under this section to—
(i) 1 or more lenders; or
(ii) a trustee on the behalf of such a lender.
(8) Nonsubordination.—
(A) In general.—Except as provided in subparagraph (B), a direct loan under this section shall not be subordinated to the claims of any holder of project obligations in the event of bankruptcy, insolvency, or liquidation of the obligor.
(B) Pre-existing indenture.—
(i) In general.—The Secretary shall waive the requirement of subparagraph (A) for a public agency borrower that is financing ongoing capital programs and has outstanding senior bonds under a preexisting indenture, if—
(I) the line of credit is rated in the A category or higher;
(II) the TIFIA program loan resulting from a draw on the line of credit is payable from pledged revenues not affected by project performance, such as a tax-backed revenue pledge or a system-backed pledge of project revenues; and
(III) the TIFIA program share of eligible project costs is 33 percent or less.
(ii) Limitation.—If the Secretary waives the nonsubordination requirement under this subparagraph—
(I) the maximum credit subsidy to be paid by the Federal Government shall be not more than 10 percent of the principal amount of the secured loan; and
(II) the obligor shall be responsible for paying the remainder of the subsidy cost.
(9) Fees.—The Secretary may establish fees at a level sufficient to cover all or a portion of the costs to the Federal Government of providing a line of credit under this section.
(10) Relationship to other credit instruments.—A project that receives a line of credit under this section also shall not receive a secured loan or loan guarantee under section 603 in an amount that, combined with the amount of the line of credit, exceeds 49 percent of eligible project costs.
(c) Repayment.—
(1) Terms and conditions.—The Secretary shall establish repayment terms and conditions for each direct loan under this section based on—
(A) the projected cash flow from project revenues and other repayment sources; and
(B) the useful life of the asset being financed.
(2) Timing.—All repayments of principal or interest on a direct loan under this section shall be scheduled—
(A) to commence not later than 5 years after the end of the period of availability specified in subsection (b)(6); and
(B) to conclude, with full repayment of principal and interest, by the date that is 25 years after the end of the period of availability specified in subsection (b)(6).
(Added Pub. L. 105–178, title I, §1503(a), June 9, 1998, 112 Stat. 247, §184; renumbered §604 and amended Pub. L. 109–59, title I, §§1601(e), 1602(b)(4), (d), Aug. 10, 2005, 119 Stat. 1241, 1247; Pub. L. 112–141, div. A, title II, §2002, July 6, 2012, 126 Stat. 617.)