TITLE 23—HIGHWAYS
§512. National ITS program plan
(a) In General.—
(1) Updates.—Not later than 1 year after the date of enactment of the SAFETEA–LU, the Secretary, in consultation with interested stakeholders (including State transportation departments) shall develop a 5-year National Intelligent Transportation System (in this section referred to as “ITS”) program plan.
* * *
“(2) Special rule.—Any survey, questionnaire, or interview that the Secretary considers necessary to carry out the reporting of any test, deployment project, or program assessment activity under this subtitle shall not be subject to chapter 35 of title 44, United States Code.
“SEC. 5306. RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT.
“(a) In General.—The Secretary [of Transportation] shall carry out a comprehensive program of intelligent transportation system research, development, and operational tests of intelligent vehicles and intelligent infrastructure systems and other similar activities that are necessary to carry out this subtitle [subtitle C (§§5301–5310) of title V of Pub. L. 109–59, enacting this section and section 513 of this title].
“(b) Priority Areas.—Under the program, the Secretary shall give higher priority to funding projects that—
“(1) enhance mobility and productivity through improved traffic management, incident management, transit management, freight management, road weather management, toll collection, traveler information, or highway operations systems and remote sensing products;
“(2) utilize interdisciplinary approaches to develop traffic management strategies and tools to address multiple impacts of congestion concurrently;
“(3) address traffic management, incident management, transit management, toll collection traveler information, or highway operations systems with goals of—
“(A) reducing metropolitan congestion by not less than 5 percent by 2010;
“(B) ensuring that a national, interoperable 5–1–1 system, along with a national traffic information system that includes a user-friendly, comprehensive website, is fully implemented for use by travelers throughout the United States by September 30, 2010; and
“(C)(i) improving incident management response, particularly in rural areas, so that rural emergency response times are reduced by an average of 10 minutes; and
“(ii) improving communication between emergency care providers and trauma centers;
“(4) incorporate research on the impact of environmental, weather, and natural conditions on intelligent transportation systems, including the effects of cold climates;
“(5) enhance intermodal use of intelligent transportation systems for diverse groups, including for emergency and health-related services;
“(6) enhance safety through improved crash avoidance and protection, crash and other notification, commercial motor vehicle operations, and infrastructure-based or cooperative safety systems; and
“(7) facilitate the integration of intelligent infrastructure, vehicle, and control technologies.
“(c) Federal Share.—The Federal share of the cost of operational tests and demonstrations under subsection (a) shall not exceed 80 [sic].
“SEC. 5307. NATIONAL ARCHITECTURE AND STANDARDS.
“(a) In General.—
* * *
“(C) Deadline for recommendation.—Not later than September 30, 2007, the expert panel shall provide the Secretary with a recommendation relating to such standards development.
“(b) Provisional Standards.—
“(1) In general.—If the Secretary finds that the development or balloting of an intelligent transportation system standard jeopardizes the timely achievement of the objectives identified in subsection (a), the Secretary may establish a provisional standard, after consultation with affected parties, using, to the extent practicable, the work product of appropriate standards development organizations.
“(2) Period of effectiveness.—A provisional standard established under paragraph (1) shall be published in the Federal Register and remain in effect until the appropriate standards development organization adopts and publishes a standard.
“(c) Conformity With National Architecture.—
“(1) In general.—Except as provided in paragraphs (2) and (3), the Secretary shall ensure that intelligent transportation system projects carried out using funds made available from the Highway Trust Fund, including funds made available under this subtitle to deploy intelligent transportation system technologies, conform to the national architecture, applicable standards or provisional standards, and protocols developed under subsection (a).
“(2) Secretary's discretion.—The Secretary may authorize exceptions to paragraph (1) for—
“(A) projects designed to achieve specific research objectives outlined in the national intelligent transportation system program plan or the surface transportation research and development strategic plan developed under section 508 of title 23, United States Code; or
“(B) the upgrade or expansion of an intelligent transportation system in existence on the date of enactment of this Act [Aug. 10, 2005] if the Secretary determines that the upgrade or expansion—
“(i) would not adversely affect the goals or purposes of this subtitle [subtitle C (§§5301–5310) of title V of Pub. L. 109–59, enacting this section and section 513 of this title];
“(ii) is carried out before the end of the useful life of such system; and
“(iii) is cost-effective as compared to alternatives that would meet the conformity requirement of paragraph (1).
“(3) Exceptions.—Paragraph (1) shall not apply to funds used for operation or maintenance of an intelligent transportation system in existence on the date of enactment of this Act.
“SEC. 5308. ROAD WEATHER RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT PROGRAM.
“(a) Establishment.—The Secretary [of Transportation] shall establish a road weather research and development program to—
“(1) maximize use of available road weather information and technologies;
“(2) expand road weather research and development efforts to enhance roadway safety, capacity, and efficiency while minimizing environmental impacts; and
“(3) promote technology transfer of effective road weather scientific and technological advances.
* * *