TITLE 23—HIGHWAYS
§119. National highway performance program
(a) Establishment.—The Secretary shall establish and implement a national highway performance program under this section.
(b) Purposes.—The purposes of the national highway performance program shall be—
* * *
(iii) the construction or improvements are more cost-effective, as determined by benefit-cost analysis, than an improvement to the fully access-controlled highway described in clause (i).
(H) Bicycle transportation and pedestrian walkways in accordance with section 217.
(I) Highway safety improvements for segments of the National Highway System.
(J) Capital and operating costs for traffic and traveler information monitoring, management, and control facilities and programs.
(K) Development and implementation of a State asset management plan for the National Highway System in accordance with this section, including data collection, maintenance, and integration and the cost associated with obtaining, updating, and licensing software and equipment required for risk-based asset management and performance-based management.
(L) Infrastructure-based intelligent transportation systems capital improvements.
(M) Environmental restoration and pollution abatement in accordance with section 328.
(N) Control of noxious weeds and aquatic noxious weeds and establishment of native species in accordance with section 329.
(O) Environmental mitigation efforts related to projects funded under this section, as described in subsection (g).
(P) Construction of publicly owned intracity or intercity bus terminals servicing the National Highway System.
(e) State Performance Management.—
(1) In general.—A State shall develop a risk-based asset management plan for the National Highway System to improve or preserve the condition of the assets and the performance of the system.
(2) Performance driven plan.—A State asset management plan shall include strategies leading to a program of projects that would make progress toward achievement of the State targets for asset condition and performance of the National Highway System in accordance with section 150(d) and supporting the progress toward the achievement of the national goals identified in section 150(b).
(3) Scope.—In developing a risk-based asset management plan, the Secretary shall encourage States to include all infrastructure assets within the right-of-way corridor in such plan.
(4) Plan contents.—A State asset management plan shall, at a minimum, be in a form that the Secretary determines to be appropriate and include—
(A) a summary listing of the pavement and bridge assets on the National Highway System in the State, including a description of the condition of those assets;
(B) asset management objectives and measures;
(C) performance gap identification;
(D) lifecycle cost and risk management analysis;
(E) a financial plan; and
(F) investment strategies.
* * *
(B) Recertification.—Not less frequently than once every 4 years, the Secretary shall review and recertify that the process used by a State to develop and maintain the State asset management plan for the National Highway System meets the requirements for the process, as established by the Secretary.
(C) Opportunity to cure.—If the Secretary denies certification under subparagraph (A), the Secretary shall provide the State with—
(i) not less than 90 days to cure the deficiencies of the plan, during which time period all penalties and other legal impacts of a denial of certification shall be stayed; and
(ii) a written statement of the specific actions the Secretary determines to be necessary for the State to cure the plan.
(7) Performance achievement.—A State that does not achieve or make significant progress toward achieving the targets of the State for performance measures described in section 150(d) for the National Highway System for 2 consecutive reports submitted under this paragraph shall include in the next report submitted a description of the actions the State will undertake to achieve the targets.
(8) Process.—Not later than 18 months after the date of enactment of the MAP–21, the Secretary shall, by regulation and in consultation with State departments of transportation, establish the process to develop the State asset management plan described in paragraph (1).
(f) Interstate System and NHS Bridge Conditions.—
(1) Condition of interstate system.—
(A) Penalty.—If, during 2 consecutive reporting periods, the condition of the Interstate System, excluding bridges on the Interstate System, in a State falls below the minimum condition level established by the Secretary under section 150(c)(3), the State shall be required, during the following fiscal year—
(i) to obligate, from the amounts apportioned to the State under section 104(b)(1), an amount that is not less than the amount of funds apportioned to the State for fiscal year 2009 under the Interstate maintenance program for the purposes described in this section (as in effect on the day before the date of enactment of the MAP–21), except that for each year after fiscal year 2013, the amount required to be obligated under this clause shall be increased by 2 percent over the amount required to be obligated in the previous fiscal year; and
(ii) to transfer, from the amounts apportioned to the State under section 104(b)(2) (other than amounts suballocated to metropolitan areas and other areas of the State under section 133(d)) to the apportionment of the State under section 104(b)(1), an amount equal to 10 percent of the amount of funds apportioned to the State for fiscal year 2009 under the Interstate maintenance program for the purposes described in this section (as in effect on the day before the date of enactment of the MAP–21).
* * *