TITLE 23—HIGHWAYS
§327. Surface transportation project delivery program
(a) Establishment.—
(1) In general.—The Secretary shall carry out a surface transportation project delivery program (referred to in this section as the “program”).
* * *
(iii) in a State that has assumed the responsibilities of the Secretary under clause (ii), a recipient of assistance under chapter 53 of title 49 may request that the Secretary maintain the responsibilities of the Secretary with respect to 1 or more public transportation projects within the State under the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (42 U.S.C. 13 1 4321 et seq.); but
(iv) the Secretary may not assign—
(I) any responsibility imposed on the Secretary by section 134 or 135 or section 5303 or 5304 of title 49; or
(II) responsibility for any conformity determination required under section 176 of the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7506).
(C) Procedural and substantive requirements.—A State shall assume responsibility under this section subject to the same procedural and substantive requirements as would apply if that responsibility were carried out by the Secretary.
(D) Federal responsibility.—Any responsibility of the Secretary not explicitly assumed by the State by written agreement under this section shall remain the responsibility of the Secretary.
(E) No effect on authority.—Nothing in this section preempts or interferes with any power, jurisdiction, responsibility, or authority of an agency, other than the Department of Transportation, under applicable law (including regulations) with respect to a project.
(F) Preservation of flexibility.—The Secretary may not require a State, as a condition of participation in the program, to forego project delivery methods that are otherwise permissible for projects.
(G) Legal fees.—A State assuming the responsibilities of the Secretary under this section for a specific project may use funds apportioned to the State under section 104(b)(2) for attorneys’ fees directly attributable to eligible activities associated with the project.
(b) State Participation.—
(1) Participating states.—All States are eligible to participate in the program.
(2) Application.—Not later than 270 days after the date on which amendments to this section by the MAP-21 take effect, the Secretary shall amend, as appropriate, regulations that establish requirements relating to information required to be contained in any application of a State to participate in the program, including, at a minimum—
(A) the projects or classes of projects for which the State anticipates exercising the authority that may be granted under the program;
(B) verification of the financial resources necessary to carry out the authority that may be granted under the program; and
(C) evidence of the notice and solicitation of public comment by the State relating to participation of the State in the program, including copies of comments received from that solicitation.
(3) Public notice.—
* * *
(i) authorize the State to take the actions necessary to carry out the responsibilities being assumed; and
(ii) are comparable to section 552 of title 5, including providing that any decision regarding the public availability of a document under those State laws is reviewable by a court of competent jurisdiction; and
(D) agrees to maintain the financial resources necessary to carry out the responsibilities being assumed;
(4) require the State to provide to the Secretary any information the Secretary considers necessary to ensure that the State is adequately carrying out the responsibilities assigned to the State;
(5) have a term of not more than 5 years; and
(6) be renewable.
(d) Jurisdiction.—
(1) In general.—The United States district courts shall have exclusive jurisdiction over any civil action against a State for failure to carry out any responsibility of the State under this section.
(2) Legal standards and requirements.—A civil action under paragraph (1) shall be governed by the legal standards and requirements that would apply in such a civil action against the Secretary had the Secretary taken the actions in question.
(3) Intervention.—The Secretary shall have the right to intervene in any action described in paragraph (1).
(e) Effect of Assumption of Responsibility.—A State that assumes responsibility under subsection (a)(2) shall be solely responsible and solely liable for carrying out, in lieu of the Secretary, the responsibilities assumed under subsection (a)(2), until the program is terminated as provided in subsection (j).
(f) Limitations on Agreements.—Nothing in this section permits a State to assume any rulemaking authority of the Secretary under any Federal law.
(g) Audits.—
(1) In general.—To ensure compliance by a State with any agreement of the State under subsection (c) (including compliance by the State with all Federal laws for which responsibility is assumed under subsection (a)(2)), for each State participating in the program under this section, the Secretary shall conduct—
(A) semiannual audits during each of the first 2 years of State participation; and
(B) annual audits during each of the third and fourth years of State participation.
(2) Public availability and comment.—
(A) In general.—An audit conducted under paragraph (1) shall be provided to the public for comment.
* * *