TITLE 23—HIGHWAYS
§104. Apportionment
(a) Administrative Expenses.—
(1) In general.—There are authorized to be appropriated from the Highway Trust Fund (other than the Mass Transit Account) to be made available to the Secretary for administrative expenses of the Federal Highway Administration—
* * *
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 109–59, §§1103(a)(2)(A), 1401(b)(1), in introductory provisions, substituted “the set-asides authorized by subsections (d) and (f) and section 130(e)” for “the deduction authorized by subsection (a) and the set-aside authorized by subsection (f)” and inserted “the highway safety improvement program,” after “Improvement program,”.
Subsec. (b)(1)(A). Pub. L. 109–59, §§1103(b), (c), 1118(b)(2), in introductory provisions, substituted “$40,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2005 and 2006 and $50,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2007 through 2009 for the territorial highway program under section 215, $30,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2005 through 2009” for “$36,400,000 for each fiscal year to the Virgin Islands, Guam, American Samoa, and the Commonwealth of Northern Mariana Islands, $18,800,000 for each of fiscal years 1998 through 2002”.
Subsec. (b)(2)(B)(i). Pub. L. 109–59, §1103(d)(1)(A), added cl. (i) and struck out former cl. (i) which read as follows: “0.8 if—
“(I) at the time of the apportionment, the area is a maintenance area; or
“(II) at the time of the apportionment, the area is classified as a submarginal ozone nonattainment area under the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7401 et seq.);”.
Subsec. (b)(2)(B)(viii). Pub. L. 109–59, §1103(d)(1)(B)–(D), added cl. (viii).
Subsec. (b)(2)(C). Pub. L. 109–59, §1103(d)(2), added subpar. (C) and struck out former subpar. (C), which required that the weighted nonattainment or maintenance area population of the area for a carbon monoxide nonattainment area be further multiplied by a factor of 1.2 and that the weighted nonattainment or maintenance area population of the area for a carbon monoxide maintenance area be further multiplied by a factor of 1.1.
Subsec. (b)(5). Pub. L. 109–59, §1401(b)(2), added par. (5).
* * *
“(d) Authorization of Contract Authority.—[Amended section 1101 of Pub. L. 105–178, 112 Stat. 111.]
“(e) Limitation on Obligations.—
“(1) Distribution of obligation authority.—For the fiscal year 2004, the Secretary shall distribute the obligation limitation made available for Federal-aid highways and highway safety construction programs under the heading ‘Federal-aid highways’ in the Transportation, Treasury, and Independent Agencies Appropriations Act, 2004 (division F of Public Law 108–199; 118 Stat. 291 [290]; 118 Stat. 1013), in accordance with section 110 of such Act [23 U.S.C. 104 note].
“(2) Calculation of ratio.—For purposes of the calculation of the ratio under section 110(a)(3) of the Transportation, Treasury, and Independent Agencies Appropriations Act, 2004 (division F of Public Law 108–199; 118 Stat. 291; 23 U.S.C. 104 note)—
“(A) the obligation limitation for Federal-aid Highways referred to in section 110(a)(3)(A) of such Act shall be deemed to be the obligation limitation for Federal-aid highways and highway safety construction programs for fiscal year 2004 identified under the heading ‘Federal-Aid Highways’ in such Act (118 Stat. 290); and
“(B) the total of sums authorized to be appropriated for Federal-aid highways and highway safety construction programs (other than sums authorized to be appropriated for sections set forth in paragraphs (1) through (7) of section 110(b) of such Act and sums authorized to be appropriated for [former] section 105 of title 23, United States Code, equal to the amount referred to in subsection 110(b)(8) of such Act) for such fiscal year, referred to in section 110(a)(3)(B) of such Act, shall be deemed to be $34,606,000,000, less the aggregate of the amounts not distributed under section 110(a)(1) of such Act.”
Pub. L. 105–130, §2, Dec. 1, 1997, 111 Stat. 2552, provided that:
* * *