TITLE 23—HIGHWAYS
§103. National Highway System
(a) In General.—For the purposes of this title, the Federal-aid system is the National Highway System, which includes the Interstate System.
(b) National Highway System.—
* * *
(A) In general.—The Secretary may make any modification, including any modification consisting of a connector to a major intermodal terminal, to the National Highway System that is proposed by a State if the Secretary determines that the modification—
(i) meets the criteria established for the National Highway System under this title after the date of enactment of the MAP–21; and
(ii) enhances the national transportation characteristics of the National Highway System.
(B) Cooperation.—
(i) In general.—In proposing a modification under this paragraph, a State shall cooperate with local and regional officials.
(ii) Urbanized areas.—In an urbanized area, the local officials shall act through the metropolitan planning organization designated for the area under section 134.
(c) Interstate System.—
(1) Description.—
(A) In general.—The Dwight D. Eisenhower National System of Interstate and Defense Highways within the United States (including the District of Columbia and Puerto Rico) consists of highways designed, located, and selected in accordance with this paragraph.
(B) Design.—
(i) In general.—Except as provided in clause (ii), highways on the Interstate System shall be designed in accordance with the standards of section 109(b).
(ii) Exception.—Highways on the Interstate System in Alaska and Puerto Rico shall be designed in accordance with such geometric and construction standards as are adequate for current and probable future traffic demands and the needs of the locality of the highway.
(C) Location.—Highways on the Interstate System shall be located so as—
(i) to connect by routes, as direct as practicable, the principal metropolitan areas, cities, and industrial centers;
(ii) to serve the national defense; and
(iii) to the maximum extent practicable, to connect at suitable border points with routes of continental importance in Canada and Mexico.
(D) Selection of routes.—To the maximum extent practicable, each route of the Interstate System shall be selected by joint action of the State transportation departments of the State in which the route is located and the adjoining States, in cooperation with local and regional officials, and subject to the approval of the Secretary.
* * *
Subsec. (e)(4). Pub. L. 100–17, §103(b), amended par. (4) generally, revising and restating as subpars. (A) to (P) provisions formerly contained in a single paragraph.
Subsec. (e)(5). Pub. L. 100–17, §103(f)(1)(E), (K), inserted heading, aligned subpars. (A) and (B) with subpar. (A) of par. (4), and substituted “withdrawal of approval.” for “withdrawal of approval; and” in subpar. (B).
Subsec. (e)(6). Pub. L. 100–17, §103(f)(1)(F), (K), inserted heading, aligned subpars. (A) and (B) with subpar. (A) of par. (4), and substituted “withdrawal of approval.” for “withdrawal of approval;” in subpar. (B).
Subsec. (e)(7). Pub. L. 100–17, §103(f)(1)(G), inserted heading and substituted “are to be applied.” for “are to be applied; and”.
1983—Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 97–424, §108(f), substituted “Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, Guam, American Samoa, and the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands” for “or Puerto Rico” after “Hawaii, Alaska,”.
Subsec. (e)(4). Pub. L. 97–424, §107(a)(1), struck out eighth sentence and substituted provision relating to authorizations and apportionment of funds for fiscal years ending Sept. 30, 1983, through Sept. 30, 1986, and relating to substitute highway projects and substitute transit projects for provision that there were authorized to be appropriated for liquidation of the obligations incurred under this paragraph such sums as might be necessary out of the general fund of the Treasury.
Pub. L. 97–424, §107(a)(2), struck out sixth sentence and substituted provisions relating to the period of availability of sums apportioned under this paragraph and of sums available for obligation and the disposition of funds apportioned to a State and unobligated for provision that the sums available for obligation would remain available until obligated.
Pub. L. 97–424, §107(b), inserted at end provision that any route or segment thereof which was statutorily designed after March 7, 1978, to be on the Interstate System shall not be eligible for withdrawal or substitution under this subsection.
* * *