TITLE 23—HIGHWAYS
§502. Surface transportation research, development, and technology
(a) Basic Principles Governing Research and Technology Investments.—
(1) Applicability.—The research, development, and technology provisions of this section shall apply throughout this chapter.
* * *
(I) In general.—The Secretary shall submit to the committees described in clause (i) on an annual basis a report on the activities carried out under subparagraph (A) in the preceding fiscal year if the Secretary exercised the authority under subparagraph (A) in that fiscal year.
(II) Information included.—A report under this subparagraph shall include, for each prize competition under subparagraph (A)—
(aa) a description of the proposed goals of the prize competition;
(bb) an analysis of why the use of the authority under subparagraph (A) was the preferable method of achieving the goals described in item (aa) as opposed to other authorities available to the Secretary, such as contracts, grants, and cooperative agreements;
(cc) the total amount of cash prizes awarded for each prize competition, including a description of the amount of private funds contributed to the program, the source of such funds, and the manner in which the amounts of cash prizes awarded and claimed were allocated among the accounts of the Department for recording as obligations and expenditures;
(dd) the methods used for the solicitation and evaluation of submissions under each prize competition, together with an assessment of the effectiveness of such methods and lessons learned for future prize competitions;
(ee) a description of the resources, including personnel and funding, used in the execution of each prize competition together with a detailed description of the activities for which such resources were used and an accounting of how funding for execution was allocated among the accounts of the agency for recording as obligations and expenditures; and
(ff) a description of how each prize competition advanced the mission of the Department.
(c) Collaborative Research and Development.—
(1) In general.—To encourage innovative solutions to surface transportation problems and stimulate the deployment of new technology, the Secretary may carry out, on a cost-shared basis, collaborative research and development with—
(A) non-Federal entities, including State and local governments, foreign governments, colleges and universities, corporations, institutions, partnerships, sole proprietorships, and trade associations that are incorporated or established under the laws of any State; and
(B) Federal laboratories.
(2) Cooperation, grants, contracts, and agreements.—Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Secretary may directly initiate contracts, cooperative research and development agreements (as defined in section 12 of the Stevenson-Wydler Technology Innovation Act of 1980 (15 U.S.C. 3710a)) to fund, and accept funds from, the Transportation Research Board of the National Research Council of the National Academy of Sciences, State departments of transportation, cities, counties, and their agents to conduct joint transportation research and technology efforts.
(3) Federal share.—
(A) In general.—The Federal share of the cost of activities carried out under a cooperative research and development agreement entered into under this chapter shall not exceed 80 percent, except that if there is substantial public interest or benefit, the Secretary may approve a greater Federal share.
(B) Non-federal share.—All costs directly incurred by the non-Federal partners, including personnel, travel, and hardware development costs, shall be credited toward the non-Federal share of the cost of the activities described in subparagraph (A).
(4) Use of technology.—The research, development, or use of a technology under a cooperative research and development agreement entered into under this chapter, including the terms under which the technology may be licensed and the resulting royalties may be distributed, shall be subject to the Stevenson-Wydler Technology Innovation Act of 1980 (15 U.S.C. 3701 et seq.).
(5) Waiver of advertising requirements.—Section 6101(b) to (d) of title 41 shall not apply to a contract or agreement entered into under this chapter.
(Added Pub. L. 105–178, title V, §5102, June 9, 1998, 112 Stat. 422; amended Pub. L. 109–59, title V, §§5201(b)–(g), (i)(1), (j)(1), (k), (l), 5202(a)(1), Aug. 10, 2005, 119 Stat. 1781–1785; Pub. L. 110–244, title I, §111(g)(1), June 6, 2008, 122 Stat. 1605; Pub. L. 111–350, §5(e)(2), Jan. 4, 2011, 124 Stat. 3847; Pub. L. 112–141, div. E, title II, §52002(a), July 6, 2012, 126 Stat. 866.)