TITLE 23—HIGHWAYS
§218. Alaska Highway
(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law upon agreement with the State of Alaska, the Secretary is authorized to expend on the Alaska Marine Highway System any Federal-aid highway funds apportioned to the State of Alaska under this title at a Federal share of 100 per centum.
(b) For purposes of this section, the term “Alaska Marine Highway System” includes all existing or planned transportation facilities and equipment in Alaska, including the lease, purchase, or construction of vessels, terminals, docks, floats, ramps, staging areas, parking lots, bridges and approaches thereto, and necessary roads.
(Added Pub. L. 93–87, title I, §127(a)(1), Aug. 13, 1973, 87 Stat. 264; amended Pub. L. 94–147, Dec. 12, 1975, 89 Stat. 803; Pub. L. 97–424, title I, §158, Jan. 6, 1983, 96 Stat. 2135; Pub. L. 105–277, div. A, §101(g) [title III, §316], Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–439, 2681–468; Pub. L. 108–7, div. I, title III, §327, Feb. 20, 2003, 117 Stat. 413; Pub. L. 109–59, title IV, §4409, Aug. 10, 2005, 119 Stat. 1778; Pub. L. 112–141, div. A, title I, §1519(c)(11), July 6, 2012, 126 Stat. 576.)