TITLE 23—HIGHWAYS
§202. Tribal transportation program
(a) Use of Funds.—
(1) In general.—Funds made available under the tribal transportation program shall be used by the Secretary of Transportation and the Secretary of the Interior to pay the costs of—
* * *
(i) In general.—An Indian tribe and a State may enter into a road maintenance agreement under which an Indian tribe shall assume the responsibility of the State for—
(I) tribal transportation facilities; and
(II) roads providing access to tribal transportation facilities.
(ii) Requirements.—Agreements entered into under clause (i) shall—
(I) be negotiated between the State and the Indian tribe; and
(II) not require the approval of the Secretary.
(9) Cooperation.—
(A) In general.—The cooperation of States, counties, or other local subdivisions may be accepted in construction and improvement.
(B) Funds received.—Any funds received from a State, county, or local subdivision shall be credited to appropriations available for the tribal transportation program.
(10) Competitive bidding.—
(A) Construction.—
(i) In general.—Subject to clause (ii) and subparagraph (B), construction of each project shall be performed by contract awarded by competitive bidding.
(ii) Exception.—Clause (i) shall not apply if the Secretary or the Secretary of the Interior affirmatively finds that, under the circumstances relating to the project, a different method is in the public interest.
(B) Applicability.—Notwithstanding subparagraph (A), section 23 of the Act of June 25, 1910 (25 U.S.C. 47) and section 7(b) of the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act (25 U.S.C. 450e(b)) shall apply to all funds administered by the Secretary of the Interior that are appropriated for the construction and improvement of tribal transportation facilities.
(b) Funds Distribution.—
(1) National tribal transportation facility inventory.—
(A) In general.—The Secretary of the Interior, in cooperation with the Secretary, shall maintain a comprehensive national inventory of tribal transportation facilities that are eligible for assistance under the tribal transportation program.
(B) Transportation facilities included in the inventory.—For purposes of identifying the tribal transportation system and determining the relative transportation needs among Indian tribes, the Secretary shall include, at a minimum, transportation facilities that are eligible for assistance under the tribal transportation program that an Indian tribe has requested, including facilities that—
(i) were included in the Bureau of Indian Affairs system inventory prior to October 1, 2004;
(ii) are owned by an Indian tribal government;
(iii) are owned by the Bureau of Indian Affairs;
(iv) were constructed or reconstructed with funds from the Highway Trust Fund under the Indian reservation roads program since 1983;
* * *
(1) Nationwide priority program.—The Secretary shall maintain a nationwide priority program for improving deficient bridges eligible for the tribal transportation program.
(2) Funding.—Before making any distribution under subsection (b), the Secretary shall set aside not more than 2 percent of the funds made available under the tribal transportation program for each fiscal year to be allocated—
(A) to carry out any planning, design, engineering, preconstruction, construction, and inspection of a project to replace, rehabilitate, seismically retrofit, paint, apply calcium magnesium acetate, sodium acetate/formate, or other environmentally acceptable, minimally corrosive anti-icing and deicing composition; or
(B) to implement any countermeasure for deficient tribal transportation facility bridges, including multiple-pipe culverts.
(3) Eligible bridges.—To be eligible to receive funding under this subsection, a bridge described in paragraph (1) shall—
(A) have an opening of not less than 20 feet;
(B) be classified as a tribal transportation facility; and
(C) be structurally deficient or functionally obsolete.
(4) Approval requirement.—The Secretary may make funds available under this subsection for preliminary engineering, construction, and construction engineering activities after approval of required documentation and verification of eligibility in accordance with this title.
(e) Safety.—
(1) Funding.—Before making any distribution under subsection (b), the Secretary shall set aside not more than 2 percent of the funds made available under the tribal transportation program for each fiscal year to be allocated based on an identification and analysis of highway safety issues and opportunities on tribal land, as determined by the Secretary, on application of the Indian tribal governments for eligible projects described in section 148(a)(4).
(2) Project selection.—An Indian tribal government, in cooperation with the Secretary of the Interior and, as appropriate, with a State, local government, or metropolitan planning organization, shall select projects from the transportation improvement program, subject to the approval of the Secretary and the Secretary of the Interior.
(f) Federal-aid Eligible Projects.—Before approving as a project on a tribal transportation facility any project eligible for funds apportioned under section 104 in a State, the Secretary shall, for projects on tribal transportation facilities, determine that the obligation of funds for the project is supplementary to and not in lieu of the obligation of a fair and equitable share of funds apportioned to the State under section 104.
(Added Pub. L. 112–141, div. A, title I, §1119(a), July 6, 2012, 126 Stat. 476.)