TITLE 23—HIGHWAYS
§405. National priority safety programs
(a) General Authority.—Subject to the requirements of this section, the Secretary of Transportation shall manage programs to address national priorities for reducing highway deaths and injuries. Funds shall be allocated according to the priorities set forth in paragraphs (1) and (2).
* * *
(IV) The State has enacted and enforces occupant protection laws requiring front and rear occupant protection use by all occupants in an age-appropriate restraint.
(V) The State has implemented a comprehensive occupant protection program in which the State has—
(aa) conducted a program assessment;
(bb) developed a statewide strategic plan;
(cc) designated an occupant protection coordinator; and
(dd) established a statewide occupant protection task force.
(VI) The State—
(aa) completed an assessment of its occupant protection program during the 3-year period preceding the grant year; or
(bb) will conduct such an assessment during the first year of the grant.
(4) Use of grant amounts.—
(A) In general.—Grant funds received pursuant to this subsection may be used to—
(i) carry out a program to support high-visibility enforcement mobilizations, including paid media that emphasizes publicity for the program, and law enforcement;
(ii) carry out a program to train occupant protection safety professionals, police officers, fire and emergency medical personnel, educators, and parents concerning all aspects of the use of child restraints and occupant protection;
(iii) carry out a program to educate the public concerning the proper use and installation of child restraints, including related equipment and information systems;
(iv) carry out a program to provide community child passenger safety services, including programs about proper seating positions for children and how to reduce the improper use of child restraints;
(v) purchase and distribute child restraints to low-income families, provided that not more than 5 percent of the funds received in a fiscal year are used for such purpose; and
(vi) establish and maintain information systems containing data concerning occupant protection, including the collection and administration of child passenger safety and occupant protection surveys.
(B) High seat belt use rate.—A State that is eligible for funds under paragraph (3)(A) may use up to 75 percent of such funds for any project or activity eligible for funding under section 402.
(5) Grant amount.—The allocation of grant funds to a State under this subsection for a fiscal year shall be in proportion to the State's apportionment under section 402 for fiscal year 2009.
(6) Definitions.—In this subsection:
(A) Child restraint.—The term “child restraint” means any device (including child safety seat, booster seat, harness, and excepting seat belts) that is—
(i) designed for use in a motor vehicle to restrain, seat, or position children who weigh 65 pounds (30 kilograms) or less; and
(ii) certified to the Federal motor vehicle safety standard prescribed by the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration for child restraints.
(B) Seat belt.—The term “seat belt” means—
* * *
(vii) training on the use of alcohol screening and brief intervention;
(viii) developing impaired driving information systems; and
(ix) costs associated with a 24-7 sobriety program.
(C) Other programs.—Low-range States may use grant funds for any expenditure designed to reduce impaired driving based on problem identification. Medium and high-range States may use funds for such expenditures upon approval by the Secretary.
(5) Grant amount.—Subject to paragraph (6), the allocation of grant funds to a State under this section for a fiscal year shall be in proportion to the State's apportionment under section 402(c) for fiscal year 2009.
(6) Grants to states that adopt and enforce mandatory alcohol-ignition interlock laws.—
(A) In general.—The Secretary shall make a separate grant under this subsection to each State that adopts and is enforcing a mandatory alcohol-ignition interlock law for all individuals convicted of driving under the influence of alcohol or of driving while intoxicated.
(B) Use of funds.—Grants authorized under subparagraph (A) may be used by recipient States for any eligible activities under this subsection or section 402.
(C) Allocation.—Amounts made available under this paragraph shall be allocated among States described in subparagraph (A) on the basis of the apportionment formula set forth in section 402(c).
(D) Funding.—Not more than 15 percent of the amounts made available to carry out this subsection in a fiscal year shall be made available by the Secretary for making grants under this paragraph.
(7) Definitions.—In this subsection:
(A) 24-7 sobriety program.—The term “24-7 sobriety program” means a State law or program that authorizes a State court or a State agency, as a condition of sentence, probation, parole, or work permit, to—
(i) require an individual who plead guilty or was convicted of driving under the influence of alcohol or drugs to totally abstain from alcohol or drugs for a period of time; and
(ii) require the individual to be subject to testing for alcohol or drugs—
(I) at least twice per day;
(II) by continuous transdermal alcohol monitoring via an electronic monitoring device; or
(III) by an alternate method with the concurrence of the Secretary.
(B) Average impaired driving fatality rate.—The term “average impaired driving fatality rate” means the number of fatalities in motor vehicle crashes involving a driver with a blood alcohol concentration of at least 0.08 percent for every 100,000,000 vehicle miles traveled, based on the most recently reported 3 calendar years of final data from the Fatality Analysis Reporting System, as calculated in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Administrator of the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration.
* * *