TITLE 23—HIGHWAYS
§119. National highway performance program
(a) Establishment.—The Secretary shall establish and implement a national highway performance program under this section.
(b) Purposes.—The purposes of the national highway performance program shall be—
* * *
(M) Environmental restoration and pollution abatement in accordance with section 328.
(N) Control of noxious weeds and aquatic noxious weeds and establishment of native species in accordance with section 329.
(O) Environmental mitigation efforts related to projects funded under this section, as described in subsection (g).
(P) Construction of publicly owned intracity or intercity bus terminals servicing the National Highway System.
(e) State Performance Management.—
(1) In general.—A State shall develop a risk-based asset management plan for the National Highway System to improve or preserve the condition of the assets and the performance of the system.
(2) Performance driven plan.—A State asset management plan shall include strategies leading to a program of projects that would make progress toward achievement of the State targets for asset condition and performance of the National Highway System in accordance with section 150(d) and supporting the progress toward the achievement of the national goals identified in section 150(b).
(3) Scope.—In developing a risk-based asset management plan, the Secretary shall encourage States to include all infrastructure assets within the right-of-way corridor in such plan.
(4) Plan contents.—A State asset management plan shall, at a minimum, be in a form that the Secretary determines to be appropriate and include—
(A) a summary listing of the pavement and bridge assets on the National Highway System in the State, including a description of the condition of those assets;
(B) asset management objectives and measures;
(C) performance gap identification;
(D) lifecycle cost and risk management analysis;
(E) a financial plan; and
(F) investment strategies.
(5) Requirement for plan.—Notwithstanding section 120, with respect to the second fiscal year beginning after the date of establishment of the process established in paragraph (8) or any subsequent fiscal year, if the Secretary determines that a State has not developed and implemented a State asset management plan consistent with this section, the Federal share payable on account of any project or activity carried out by the State in that fiscal year under this section shall be 65 percent.
(6) Certification of plan development process.—
(A) In general.—Not later than 90 days after the date on which a State submits a request for approval of the process used by the State to develop the State asset management plan for the National Highway System, the Secretary shall—
(i) review the process; and
(ii)(I) certify that the process meets the requirements established by the Secretary; or
(II) deny certification and specify actions necessary for the State to take to correct deficiencies in the State process.
* * *