TITLE 23—HIGHWAYS
§327. Surface transportation project delivery program
(a) Establishment.—
(1) In general.—The Secretary shall carry out a surface transportation project delivery program (referred to in this section as the “program”).
* * *
(B) Response.—Not later than 60 days after the date on which the period for public comment ends, the Secretary shall respond to public comments received under subparagraph (A).
(h) Monitoring.—After the fourth year of the participation of a State in the program, the Secretary shall monitor compliance by the State with the written agreement, including the provision by the State of financial resources to carry out the written agreement.
(i) Report to Congress.—The Secretary shall submit to Congress an annual report that describes the administration of the program.
(j) Termination.—
(1) Termination by the secretary.—The Secretary may terminate the participation of any State in the program if—
(A) the Secretary determines that the State is not adequately carrying out the responsibilities assigned to the State;
(B) the Secretary provides to the State—
(i) notification of the determination of noncompliance; and
(ii) a period of at least 30 days during which to take such corrective action as the Secretary determines is necessary to comply with the applicable agreement; and
(C) the State, after the notification and period provided under subparagraph (B), fails to take satisfactory corrective action, as determined by the Secretary.
(2) Termination by the state.—The State may terminate the participation of the State in the program at any time by providing to the Secretary a notice by not later than the date that is 90 days before the date of termination, and subject to such terms and conditions as the Secretary may provide.
* * *