TITLE 23—HIGHWAYS
§119. National highway performance program
(a) Establishment.—The Secretary shall establish and implement a national highway performance program under this section.
(b) Purposes.—The purposes of the national highway performance program shall be—
(1) to provide support for the condition and performance of the National Highway System;
(2) to provide support for the construction of new facilities on the National Highway System; and
(3) to ensure that investments of Federal-aid funds in highway construction are directed to support progress toward the achievement of performance targets established in an asset management plan of a State for the National Highway System.
(c) Eligible Facilities.—Except as provided in subsection (d), to be eligible for funding apportioned under section 104(b)(1) to carry out this section, a facility shall be located on the National Highway System, as defined in section 103.
(d) Eligible Projects.—Funds apportioned to a State to carry out the national highway performance program may be obligated only for a project on an eligible facility that is—
(1)(A) a project or part of a program of projects supporting progress toward the achievement of national performance goals for improving infrastructure condition, safety, mobility, or freight movement on the National Highway System; and
(B) consistent with sections 134 and 135; and
(2) for 1 or more of the following purposes:
(A) Construction, reconstruction, resurfacing, restoration, rehabilitation, preservation, or operational improvement of segments of the National Highway System.
(B) Construction, replacement (including replacement with fill material), rehabilitation, preservation, and protection (including scour countermeasures, seismic retrofits, impact protection measures, security countermeasures, and protection against extreme events) of bridges on the National Highway System.
(C) Construction, replacement (including replacement with fill material), rehabilitation, preservation, and protection (including impact protection measures, security countermeasures, and protection against extreme events) of tunnels on the National Highway System.
(D) Inspection and evaluation, as described in section 144, of bridges and tunnels on the National Highway System, and inspection and evaluation of other highway infrastructure assets on the National Highway System, including signs and sign structures, earth retaining walls, and drainage structures.
(E) Training of bridge and tunnel inspectors, as described in section 144.
(F) Construction, rehabilitation, or replacement of existing ferry boats and ferry boat facilities, including approaches, that connect road segments of the National Highway System.
(G) Construction, reconstruction, resurfacing, restoration, rehabilitation, and preservation of, and operational improvements for, a Federal-aid highway not on the National Highway System, and construction of a transit project eligible for assistance under chapter 53 of title 49, if—
* * *