TITLE 23—HIGHWAYS
§601. Generally applicable provisions
(a) Definitions.—In this chapter, the following definitions apply:
(1) Contingent commitment.—The term “contingent commitment” means a commitment to obligate an amount from future available budget authority that is—
* * *
(iii) if located within the boundaries of a port terminal, includes only such surface transportation infrastructure modifications as are necessary to facilitate direct intermodal interchange, transfer, and access into and out of the port; and
(iv) is composed of related highway, surface transportation, transit, rail, or intermodal capital improvement projects eligible for assistance under this section in order to meet the eligible project cost threshold under section 602, by grouping related projects together for that purpose, subject to the condition that the credit assistance for the projects is secured by a common pledge.
(13) Project obligation.—The term “project obligation” means any note, bond, debenture, or other debt obligation issued by an obligor in connection with the financing of a project, other than a Federal credit instrument.
(14) Rating agency.—The term “rating agency” means a credit rating agency registered with the Securities and Exchange Commission as a nationally recognized statistical rating organization (as that term is defined in section 3(a) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78c(a))).
(15) Rural infrastructure project.—The term “rural infrastructure project” means a surface transportation infrastructure project located in any area other than a city with a population of more than 250,000 inhabitants within the city limits.
(16) Secured loan.—The term “secured loan” means a direct loan or other debt obligation issued by an obligor and funded by the Secretary in connection with the financing of a project under section 603.
(17) State.—The term “State” has the meaning given the term in section 101.
(18) Subsidy amount.—The term “subsidy amount” means the amount of budget authority sufficient to cover the estimated long-term cost to the Federal Government of a Federal credit instrument—
(A) calculated on a net present value basis; and
(B) excluding administrative costs and any incidental effects on governmental receipts or outlays in accordance with the Federal Credit Reform Act of 1990 (2 U.S.C. 661 et seq.).
(19) Substantial completion.—The term “substantial completion” means—
(A) the opening of a project to vehicular or passenger traffic; or
(B) a comparable event, as determined by the Secretary and specified in the credit agreement.
(20) TIFIA program.—The term “TIFIA program” means the transportation infrastructure finance and innovation program of the Department.
(b) Treatment of Chapter.—For purposes of this title, this chapter shall be treated as being part of chapter 1.
* * *