TITLE 23—HIGHWAYS
§204. Federal lands access program
(a) Use of Funds.—
(1) In general.—Funds made available under the Federal lands access program shall be used by the Secretary of Transportation and the Secretary of the appropriate Federal land management agency to pay the cost of—
(A) transportation planning, research, engineering, preventive maintenance, rehabilitation, restoration, construction, and reconstruction of Federal lands access transportation facilities located on or adjacent to, or that provide access to, Federal land, and—
(i) adjacent vehicular parking areas;
(ii) acquisition of necessary scenic easements and scenic or historic sites;
(iii) provisions for pedestrians and bicycles;
(iv) environmental mitigation in or adjacent to Federal land to improve public safety and reduce vehicle-caused wildlife mortality while maintaining habitat connectivity;
(v) construction and reconstruction of roadside rest areas, including sanitary and water facilities; and
(vi) other appropriate public road facilities, as determined by the Secretary;
(B) operation and maintenance of transit facilities; and
(C) any transportation project eligible for assistance under this title that is within or adjacent to, or that provides access to, Federal land.
(2) Contract.—In connection with an activity described in paragraph (1), the Secretary and the Secretary of the appropriate Federal land management agency may enter into a contract or other appropriate agreement with respect to the activity with—
(A) a State (including a political subdivision of a State); or
(B) an Indian tribe.
(3) Administration.—All appropriations for the construction and improvement of Federal lands access transportation facilities shall be administered in conformity with regulations and agreements approved by the Secretary.
(4) Cooperation.—
(A) In general.—The cooperation of States, counties, or other local subdivisions may be accepted in construction and improvement.
(B) Funds received.—Any funds received from a State, county, or local subdivision for a Federal lands access transportation facility project shall be credited to appropriations available under the Federal lands access program.
(5) Competitive bidding.—
(A) In general.—Subject to subparagraph (B), construction of each project shall be performed by contract awarded by competitive bidding.
(B) Exception.—Subparagraph (A) shall not apply if the Secretary or the Secretary of the appropriate Federal land management agency affirmatively finds that, under the circumstances relating to the project, a different method is in the public interest.
(b) Program Distributions.—
(1) In general.—Funding made available to carry out the Federal lands access program shall be allocated among those States that have Federal land, in accordance with the following formula:
(A) 80 percent of the available funding for use in those States that contain at least 1 ½ percent of the total public land in the United States managed by the agencies described in paragraph (2), to be distributed as follows:
(i) 30 percent in the ratio that—
(I) recreational visitation within each such State; bears to
(II) the recreational visitation within all such States.
(ii) 5 percent in the ratio that—
(I) the Federal land area within each such State; bears to
(II) the Federal land area in all such States.
(iii) 55 percent in the ratio that—
(I) the Federal public road miles within each such State; bears to
(II) the Federal public road miles in all such States.
(iv) 10 percent in the ratio that—
(I) the number of Federal public bridges within each such State; bears to
(II) the number of Federal public bridges in all such States.
(B) 20 percent of the available funding for use in those States that do not contain at least 1 ½ percent of the total public land in the United States managed by the agencies described in paragraph (2), to be distributed as follows:
(i) 30 percent in the ratio that—
(I) recreational visitation within each such State; bears to
(II) the recreational visitation within all such States.
(ii) 5 percent in the ratio that—
(I) the Federal land area within each such State; bears to
(II) the Federal land area in all such States.
(iii) 55 percent in the ratio that—
* * *