TITLE 23—HIGHWAYS
§405. National priority safety programs
(a) General Authority.—Subject to the requirements of this section, the Secretary of Transportation shall manage programs to address national priorities for reducing highway deaths and injuries. Funds shall be allocated according to the priorities set forth in paragraphs (1) and (2).
* * *
(i) Requirements.—No grant may be made to a State in any fiscal year under subsection (b), (c), or (d) unless the State enters into such agreements with the Secretary as the Secretary may require to ensure that the State will maintain its aggregate expenditures from all State and local sources for programs described in those sections at or above the average level of such expenditures in its 2 fiscal years preceding the date of enactment of the Motor Vehicle and Highway Safety Improvement Act of 2012.
(ii) Waiver.—Upon the request of a State, the Secretary may waive or modify the requirements under clause (i) for not more than 1 fiscal year if the Secretary determines that such a waiver would be equitable due to exceptional or uncontrollable circumstances.
(2) Other priority programs.—Funds provided under this section in each fiscal year may be used for research into technology to prevent alcohol-impaired driving (as described in subsection 1 403(h)).
(b) Occupant Protection Grants.—
(1) General authority.—Subject to the requirements under this subsection, the Secretary of Transportation shall award grants to States that adopt and implement effective occupant protection programs to reduce highway deaths and injuries resulting from individuals riding unrestrained or improperly restrained in motor vehicles.
(2) Federal share.—The Federal share of the costs of activities funded using amounts from grants awarded under this subsection may not exceed 80 percent for each fiscal year for which a State receives a grant.
(3) Eligibility.—
(A) High seat belt use rate.—A State with an observed seat belt use rate of 90 percent or higher, based on the most recent data from a survey that conforms with national criteria established by the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration, shall be eligible for a grant in a fiscal year if the State—
(i) submits an occupant protection plan during the first fiscal year;
(ii) participates in the Click It or Ticket national mobilization;
(iii) has an active network of child restraint inspection stations; and
(iv) has a plan to recruit, train, and maintain a sufficient number of child passenger safety technicians.
(B) Lower seat belt use rate.—A State with an observed seat belt use rate below 90 percent, based on the most recent data from a survey that conforms with national criteria established by the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration, shall be eligible for a grant in a fiscal year if—
(i) the State meets all of the requirements under clauses (i) through (iv) of subparagraph (A); and
(ii) the Secretary determines that the State meets at least 3 of the following criteria:
(I) The State conducts sustained (on-going and periodic) seat belt enforcement at a defined level of participation during the year.
(II) The State has enacted and enforces a primary enforcement seat belt use law.
(III) The State has implemented countermeasure programs for high-risk populations, such as drivers on rural roadways, unrestrained nighttime drivers, or teenage drivers.
* * *
(C) has established a State traffic record strategic plan that has been approved by the TRCC and describes specific quantifiable and measurable improvements anticipated in the State's core safety databases, including crash, citation or adjudication, driver, emergency medical services or injury surveillance system, roadway, and vehicle databases;
(D) has demonstrated quantitative progress in relation to the significant data program attribute of—
(i) accuracy;
(ii) completeness;
(iii) timeliness;
(iv) uniformity;
(v) accessibility; or
(vi) integration of a core highway safety database; and
(E) has certified to the Secretary that an assessment of the State's highway safety data and traffic records system was conducted or updated during the preceding 5 years.
(4) Use of grant amounts.—Grant funds received by a State under this subsection shall be used for making data program improvements to core highway safety databases related to quantifiable, measurable progress in any of the 6 significant data program attributes set forth in paragraph (3)(D).
(5) Grant amount.—The allocation of grant funds to a State under this subsection for a fiscal year shall be in proportion to the State's apportionment under section 402 for fiscal year 2009.
(d) Impaired Driving Countermeasures.—
(1) In general.—Subject to the requirements under this subsection, the Secretary of Transportation shall award grants to States that adopt and implement—
(A) effective programs to reduce driving under the influence of alcohol, drugs, or the combination of alcohol and drugs; or
(B) alcohol-ignition interlock laws.
(2) Federal share.—The Federal share of the costs of activities funded using amounts from grants under this subsection may not exceed 80 percent in any fiscal year in which the State receives a grant.
(3) Eligibility.—
(A) Low-range states.—Low-range States shall be eligible for a grant under this subsection.
(B) Mid-range states.—A mid-range State shall be eligible for a grant under this subsection if—
(i) a statewide impaired driving task force in the State developed a statewide plan during the most recent 3 calendar years to address the problem of impaired driving; or
(ii) the State will convene a statewide impaired driving task force to develop such a plan during the first year of the grant.
(C) High-range states.—A high-range State shall be eligible for a grant under this subsection if the State—
(i)(I) conducted an assessment of the State's impaired driving program during the most recent 3 calendar years; or
(II) will conduct such an assessment during the first year of the grant;
(ii) convenes, during the first year of the grant, a statewide impaired driving task force to develop a statewide plan that—
(I) addresses any recommendations from the assessment conducted under clause (i);
(II) includes a detailed plan for spending any grant funds provided under this subsection; and
(III) describes how such spending supports the statewide program; and
* * *