TITLE 23—HIGHWAYS
§166. HOV facilities
(a) In General.—
(1) Authority of state agencies.—A State agency that has jurisdiction over the operation of a HOV facility shall establish the occupancy requirements of vehicles operating on the facility.
* * *
(i) In general.—A State agency may restrict use of the HOV facility by motorcycles or bicycles (or both) if the agency certifies to the Secretary that such use would create a safety hazard and the Secretary accepts the certification.
(ii) Acceptance of certification.—The Secretary may accept a certification under this subparagraph only after the Secretary publishes notice of the certification in the Federal Register and provides an opportunity for public comment.
(3) Public transportation vehicles.—The State agency may allow public transportation vehicles to use the HOV facility if the agency—
(A) establishes requirements for clearly identifying the vehicles; and
(B) establishes procedures for enforcing the restrictions on the use of the facility by the vehicles.
(4) High occupancy toll vehicles.—The State agency may allow vehicles not otherwise exempt pursuant to this subsection to use the HOV facility if the operators of the vehicles pay a toll charged by the agency for use of the facility and the agency—
(A) establishes a program that addresses how motorists can enroll and participate in the toll program;
(B) develops, manages, and maintains a system that will automatically collect the toll; and
(C) establishes policies and procedures to—
(i) manage the demand to use the facility by varying the toll amount that is charged; and
(ii) enforce violations of use of the facility.
(5) Low emission and energy-efficient vehicles.—
(A) Inherently low emission vehicle.—Before September 30, 2017, the State agency may allow vehicles that are certified as inherently low-emission vehicles pursuant to section 88.311–93 of title 40, Code of Federal Regulations (or successor regulations), and are labeled in accordance with section 88.312–93 of such title (or successor regulations), to use the HOV facility if the agency establishes procedures for enforcing the restrictions on the use of the facility by the vehicles.
(B) Other low emission and energy-efficient vehicles.—Before September 30, 2017, the State agency may allow vehicles certified as low emission and energy-efficient vehicles under subsection (e), and labeled in accordance with subsection (e), to use the HOV facility if the operators of the vehicles pay a toll charged by the agency for use of the facility and the agency—
(i) establishes a program that addresses the selection of vehicles under this paragraph; and
(ii) establishes procedures for enforcing the restrictions on the use of the facility by the vehicles.
(C) Amount of tolls.—Under this paragraph, a State agency may charge no toll or may charge a toll that is less than or equal to tolls charged under paragraph (4).
(c) Requirements Applicable to Tolls.—
* * *
(D) Maintenance of operating performance.—Not later than 180 days after the date on which a facility is degraded pursuant to the standard specified in paragraph (2), the State agency with jurisdiction over the facility shall bring the facility into compliance with the minimum average operating speed performance standard through changes to operation of the facility, including—
(i) increasing the occupancy requirement for HOV lanes;
(ii) varying the toll charged to vehicles allowed under subsection (b) to reduce demand;
(iii) discontinuing allowing non-HOV vehicles to use HOV lanes under subsection (b); or
(iv) increasing the available capacity of the HOV facility.
(E) Compliance.—If the State fails to bring a facility into compliance under subparagraph (D), the Secretary shall subject the State to appropriate program sanctions under section 1.36 of title 23, Code of Federal Regulations (or successor regulations), until the performance is no longer degraded.
(2) Degraded facility.—
(A) Definition of minimum average operating speed.—In this paragraph, the term “minimum average operating speed” means—
(i) 45 miles per hour, in the case of a HOV facility with a speed limit of 50 miles per hour or greater; and
(ii) not more than 10 miles per hour below the speed limit, in the case of a HOV facility with a speed limit of less than 50 miles per hour.
(B) Standard for determining degraded facility.—For purposes of paragraph (1), the operation of a HOV facility shall be considered to be degraded if vehicles operating on the facility are failing to maintain a minimum average operating speed 90 percent of the time over a consecutive 180-day period during morning or evening weekday peak hour periods (or both).
(C) Management of low emission and energy-efficient vehicles.—In managing the use of HOV lanes by low emission and energy-efficient vehicles that do not meet applicable occupancy requirements, a State agency may increase the percentages described in subsection (f)(3)(B)(i).
(e) Certification of Low Emission and Energy-Efficient Vehicles.—Not later than 180 days after the date of enactment of this section, the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency shall—
(1) issue a final rule establishing requirements for certification of vehicles as low emission and energy-efficient vehicles for purposes of this section and requirements for the labeling of the vehicles; and
(2) establish guidelines and procedures for making the vehicle comparisons and performance calculations described in subsection (f)(3)(B), in accordance with section 32908(b) of title 49.
(f) Definitions.—In this section, the following definitions apply:
(1) Alternative fuel vehicle.—The term “alternative fuel vehicle” means a vehicle that is operating on—
(A) methanol, denatured ethanol, or other alcohols;
(B) a mixture containing at least 85 percent of methanol, denatured ethanol, and other alcohols by volume with gasoline or other fuels;
(C) natural gas;
(D) liquefied petroleum gas;
(E) hydrogen;
(F) coal derived liquid fuels;
* * *