TITLE 23—HIGHWAYS
§202. Tribal transportation program
(a) Use of Funds.—
(1) In general.—Funds made available under the tribal transportation program shall be used by the Secretary of Transportation and the Secretary of the Interior to pay the costs of—
* * *
(C) any transportation project eligible for assistance under this title that is located within, or that provides access to, tribal land, or is associated with a tribal government.
(2) Contract.—In connection with an activity described in paragraph (1), the Secretary and the Secretary of the Interior may enter into a contract or other appropriate agreement with respect to the activity with—
(A) a State (including a political subdivision of a State); or
(B) an Indian tribe.
(3) Indian labor.—Indian labor may be employed, in accordance with such rules and regulations as may be promulgated by the Secretary of the Interior, to carry out any construction or other activity described in paragraph (1).
(4) Federal employment.—No maximum limitation on Federal employment shall be applicable to the construction or improvement of tribal transportation facilities.
(5) Funds for construction and improvement.—All funds made available for the construction and improvement of tribal transportation facilities shall be administered in conformity with regulations and agreements jointly approved by the Secretary and the Secretary of the Interior.
(6) Administrative expenses.—Of the funds authorized to be appropriated for the tribal transportation program, not more than 6 percent may be used by the Secretary or the Secretary of the Interior for program management and oversight and project-related administrative expenses.
(7) Tribal technical assistance centers.—The Secretary of the Interior may reserve amounts from administrative funds of the Bureau of Indian Affairs that are associated with the tribal transportation program to fund tribal technical assistance centers under section 504(b).
(8) Maintenance.—
(A) Use of funds.—Notwithstanding any other provision of this title, of the amount of funds allocated to an Indian tribe from the tribal transportation program, for the purpose of maintenance (excluding road sealing, which shall not be subject to any limitation), the Secretary shall not use an amount more than the greater of—
(i) an amount equal to 25 percent; or
(ii) $500,000.
(B) Responsibility of bureau of indian affairs and secretary of the interior.—
(i) Bureau of indian affairs.—The Bureau of Indian Affairs shall retain primary responsibility, including annual funding request responsibility, for Bureau of Indian Affairs road maintenance programs on Indian reservations.
(ii) Secretary of the interior.—The Secretary of the Interior shall ensure that funding made available under this subsection for maintenance of tribal transportation facilities for each fiscal year is supplementary to, and not in lieu of, any obligation of funds by the Bureau of Indian Affairs for road maintenance programs on Indian reservations.
(C) Tribal-state road maintenance agreements.—
* * *
Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act (25 U.S.C. 450 et seq.).
(B) Exclusion of agency participation.—All funds, including contract support costs, for programs, functions, services, or activities, or portions of programs, services, functions, or activities, including supportive administrative functions that are otherwise contractible to which subparagraph (A) applies, shall be paid in accordance with subparagraph (A), without regard to the organizational level at which the Department of the Interior has previously carried out such programs, functions, services, or activities.
(7) Contracts and agreements with indian tribes.—
(A) In general.—Notwithstanding any other provision of law or any interagency agreement, program guideline, manual, or policy directive, all funds made available to an Indian tribal government under this chapter for a tribal transportation facility program or project shall be made available, on the request of the Indian tribal government, to the Indian tribal government for use in carrying out, in accordance with the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act (25 U.S.C. 450 et seq.), contracts and agreements for the planning, research, design, engineering, construction, and maintenance relating to the program or project.
(B) Exclusion of agency participation.—In accordance with subparagraph (A), all funds, including contract support costs, for a program or project to which subparagraph (A) applies shall be paid to the Indian tribal government without regard to the organizational level at which the Department of the Interior has previously carried out, or the Department of Transportation has previously carried out under the tribal transportation program, the programs, functions, services, or activities involved.
(C) Consortia.—Two or more Indian tribes that are otherwise eligible to participate in a program or project to which this chapter applies may form a consortium to be considered as a single Indian tribe for the purpose of participating in the project under this section.
(D) Secretary as signatory.—Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Secretary is authorized to enter into a funding agreement with an Indian tribal government to carry out a tribal transportation facility program or project under subparagraph (A) that is located on an Indian reservation or provides access to the reservation or a community of the Indian tribe.
* * *