TITLE 23—HIGHWAYS
§108. Advance acquisition of real property
(a) In General.—
(1) Availability of funds.—For the purpose of facilitating the timely and economical acquisition of real property interests for a transportation improvement eligible for funding under this title, the Secretary, upon the request of a State, may make available, for the acquisition of real property interests, such funds apportioned to the State as may be expended on the transportation improvement, under such rules and regulations as the Secretary may issue.
* * *
(A) costs incurred by the State for acquisition of real property interests, acquired in advance of any Federal approval or authorization, if the real property interests are subsequently incorporated into a project eligible for surface transportation program funds; and
(B) costs incurred by the State for the acquisition of land necessary to preserve environmental and scenic values.
(3) Terms and conditions.—The Federal share payable of the costs described in paragraph (2) shall be eligible for reimbursement out of funds apportioned to a State under this title when the real property interests acquired are incorporated into a project eligible for surface transportation program funds, if the State demonstrates to the Secretary and the Secretary finds that—
(A) any land acquired, and relocation assistance provided, complied with the Uniform Relocation Assistance and Real Property Acquisition Policies Act of 1970;
(B) the requirements of title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 have been complied with;
(C) the State has a mandatory comprehensive and coordinated land use, environment, and transportation planning process under State law and the acquisition is certified by the Governor as consistent with the State plans before the acquisition;
(D) the acquisition is determined in advance by the Governor to be consistent with the State transportation planning process pursuant to section 135 of this title;
(E) the alternative for which the real property interest is acquired is selected by the State pursuant to regulations to be issued by the Secretary which provide for the consideration of the environmental impacts of various alternatives;
(F) before the time that the cost incurred by a State is approved for Federal participation, environmental compliance pursuant to the National Environmental Policy Act has been completed for the project for which the real property interest was acquired by the State, and the acquisition has been approved by the Secretary under this Act,1 and in compliance with section 303 of title 49, section 7 of the Endangered Species Act, and all other applicable environmental laws shall be identified by the Secretary in regulations; and
(G) before the time that the cost incurred by a State is approved for Federal participation, the Secretary has determined that the property acquired in advance of Federal approval or authorization did not influence the environmental assessment of the project, the decision relative to the need to construct the project, or the selection of the project design or location.
(d) Federally Funded Early Acquisition of Real Property Interests.—
(1) Definition of acquisition of a real property interest.—In this subsection, the term “acquisition of a real property interest” includes the acquisition of—
(A) any interest in land;
(B) a contractual right to acquire any interest in land; or
* * *
the Secretary and the State highway department for the reimbursement of the cost of such rights-of-way shall provide for the actual construction of a road on such rights-of-way within a period not exceeding 20 years following the fiscal year in which such request is made unless a longer period is determined to be reasonable by the Secretary.”
Subsecs. (c), (d). Pub. L. 105–178, §1211(e)(1), redesignated subsec. (d) as (c) and struck out former subsec. (c) which related to establishment and administration of right-of-way revolving fund.
1994—Subsec. (d)(2)(F). Pub. L. 103–429 substituted “section 303 of title 49” for “section 4(f) of the Department of Transportation Act”.
1992—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 102–388, §346(1), (2), substituted “Federal-aid highway” for “of the Federal-aid highway systems, including the Interstate System,” and “which may be expended on such highway” for “for expenditure on any of the Federal-aid highway systems, including the Interstate System,”.
Subsec. (c)(2). Pub. L. 102–388, §346(3), inserted “and passenger transit facilities”.
Subsec. (c)(3). Pub. L. 102–388, §346(5), which directed the substitution of “of the type funded” for “on the federal-aid system of which such project is to be part,” was executed by making the substitution for “on the Federal-aid system of which such project is to be a part,” to reflect the probable intent of Congress.
Pub. L. 102–388, §346(4), substituted “project” for “highway” after “construction of a” in first and second sentences.
1991—Subsecs. (a), (c)(3). Pub. L. 102–240, §1017(a), substituted “20” for “ten”.
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 102–240, §1017(b), added subsec. (d).
1976—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 94–280, §115(b), inserted “unless a longer period is determined to be reasonable by the Secretary” after “request is made” in last sentence.
Subsec. (c)(2). Pub. L. 94–280, §115(a), struck out “made pursuant to section 133 or chapter 5 of this title” after “relocation payments” in last sentence.
Subsec. (c)(3). Pub. L. 94–280, §115(c), inserted “or later” after “earlier” in first sentence.
1973—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 93–87, §113(a), substituted “ten” for “seven” years in last sentence.
Subsec. (c)(3). Pub. L. 93–87, §113(b), substituted “ten” for “seven” years in first sentence.
1968—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 90–495, §7(a), substituted “subsection (a) of this section” for “this section”.
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 90–495, §7(b), added subsec. (c).
1959—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 86–35 increased from five to seven years the period in which actual construction shall commence on rights-of-way acquired in anticipation of such construction.
Effective Date of 2012 Amendment
* * *