TITLE 23—HIGHWAYS
§139. Efficient environmental reviews for project decisionmaking
(a) Definitions.—In this section, the following definitions apply:
(1) Agency.—The term “agency” means any agency, department, or other unit of Federal, State, local, or Indian tribal government.
* * *
(7) Project sponsor.—The term “project sponsor” means the agency or other entity, including any private or public-private entity, that seeks approval of the Secretary for a project.
(8) State transportation department.—The term “State transportation department” means any statewide agency of a State with responsibility for one or more modes of transportation.
(b) Applicability.—
(1) In general.—The project development procedures in this section are applicable to all projects for which an environmental impact statement is prepared under the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 and may be applied, to the extent determined appropriate by the Secretary, to other projects for which an environmental document is prepared pursuant to such Act.
(2) Flexibility.—Any authorities granted in this section may be exercised, and any requirements established under this section may be satisfied, for a project, class of projects, or program of projects.
(3) Programmatic compliance.—
(A) In general.—The Secretary shall initiate a rulemaking to allow for the use of programmatic approaches to conduct environmental reviews that—
(i) eliminate repetitive discussions of the same issues;
(ii) focus on the actual issues ripe for analyses at each level of review; and
(iii) are consistent with—
(I) the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq.); and
(II) other applicable laws.
(B) Requirements.—In carrying out subparagraph (A), the Secretary shall—
(i) before initiating the rulemaking under that subparagraph, consult with relevant Federal agencies and State resource agencies, State departments of transportation, Indian tribes, and the public on the appropriate use and scope of the programmatic approaches;
(ii) emphasize the importance of collaboration among relevant Federal agencies, State agencies, and Indian tribes in undertaking programmatic reviews, especially with respect to including reviews with a broad geographic scope;
(iii) ensure that the programmatic reviews—
(I) promote transparency, including of the analyses and data used in the environmental reviews, the treatment of any deferred issues raised by agencies or the public, and the temporal and special scales to be used to analyze such issues;
(II) use accurate and timely information in reviews, including—
(aa) criteria for determining the general duration of the usefulness of the review; and
(bb) the timeline for updating any out-of-date review;
(III) describe—
(aa) the relationship between programmatic analysis and future tiered analysis; and
(bb) the role of the public in the creation of future tiered analysis; and
(IV) are available to other relevant Federal and State agencies, Indian tribes, and the public;
(iv) allow not fewer than 60 days of public notice and comment on any proposed rule; and
(v) address any comments received under clause (iv).
(c) Lead Agencies.—
(1) Federal lead agency.—
* * *
(3) Participating agency responsibilities.—Based on information received from the lead agency, participating agencies shall identify, as early as practicable, any issues of concern regarding the project's potential environmental or socioeconomic impacts. In this paragraph, issues of concern include any issues that could substantially delay or prevent an agency from granting a permit or other approval that is needed for the project.
(4) Interim decision on achieving accelerated decisionmaking.—
(A) In general.—Not later than 30 days after the close of the public comment period on a draft environmental impact statement, the Secretary may convene a meeting with the project sponsor, lead agency, resource agencies, and any relevant State agencies to ensure that all parties are on schedule to meet deadlines for decisions to be made regarding the project.
(B) Deadlines.—The deadlines referred to in subparagraph (A) shall be those established under subsection (g), or any other deadlines established by the lead agency, in consultation with the project sponsor and other relevant agencies.
(C) Failure to assure.—If the relevant agencies cannot provide reasonable assurances that the deadlines described in subparagraph (B) will be met, the Secretary may initiate the issue resolution and referral process described under paragraph (5) and before the completion of the record of decision.
(5) Accelerated issue resolution and referral.—
(A) Agency issue resolution meeting.—
(i) In general.—A Federal agency of jurisdiction, project sponsor, or the Governor of a State in which a project is located may request an issue resolution meeting to be conducted by the lead agency.
(ii) Action by lead agency.—The lead agency shall convene an issue resolution meeting under clause (i) with the relevant participating agencies and the project sponsor, including the Governor only if the meeting was requested by the Governor, to resolve issues that could—
(I) delay completion of the environmental review process; or
(II) result in denial of any approvals required for the project under applicable laws.
(iii) Date.—A meeting requested under this subparagraph shall be held by not later than 21 days after the date of receipt of the request for the meeting, unless the lead agency determines that there is good cause to extend the time for the meeting.
(iv) Notification.—On receipt of a request for a meeting under this subparagraph, the lead agency shall notify all relevant participating agencies of the request, including the issue to be resolved, and the date for the meeting.
* * *