TITLE 23—HIGHWAYS
§101. Definitions and declaration of policy
(a) Definitions.—In this title, the following definitions apply:
(1) Apportionment.—The term “apportionment” includes unexpended apportionments made under prior authorization laws.
* * *
(E) special emphasis should be devoted to providing safe and efficient access for the type and size of commercial and military vehicles that access designated National Highway System intermodal freight terminals;
(F) the connection between land use and infrastructure is significant;
(G) transportation should play a significant role in promoting economic growth, improving the environment, and sustaining the quality of life; and
(H) the Secretary should take appropriate actions to preserve and enhance the Interstate System to meet the needs of the 21st Century.
(4) Expedited project delivery.—
(A) In general.—Congress declares that it is in the national interest to expedite the delivery of surface transportation projects by substantially reducing the average length of the environmental review process.
(B) Policy of the united states.—Accordingly, it is the policy of the United States that—
(i) the Secretary shall have the lead role among Federal agencies in carrying out the environmental review process for surface transportation projects;
(ii) each Federal agency shall cooperate with the Secretary to expedite the environmental review process for surface transportation projects;
(iii) project sponsors shall not be prohibited from carrying out preconstruction project development activities concurrently with the environmental review process;
(iv) programmatic approaches shall be used to reduce the need for project-by-project reviews and decisions by Federal agencies; and
(v) the Secretary shall identify opportunities for project sponsors to assume responsibilities of the Secretary where such responsibilities can be assumed in a manner that protects public health, the environment, and public participation.
* * *
“(1) In general.—The amendments made by this Act (other than the amendments made by sections 101(g), 101(m)(1)(H) [amending section 144 of this title, not Pub. L. 109–59], 103, 105, 109, and 201(o)) to the Safe, Accountable, Flexible, Efficient Transportation Equity Act: A Legacy for Users (Public Law 109–59; 119 Stat. 1144) shall—
“(A) take effect as of the date of enactment of that Act [Aug. 10, 2005]; and
“(B) be treated as being included in that Act as of that date.
“(2) Effect of amendments.—Each provision of the Safe, Accountable, Flexible, Efficient Transportation Equity Act: A Legacy for Users (Public Law 109–59; 119 Stat. 1144) (including the amendments made by that Act) (as in effect on the day before the date of enactment of this Act [June 6, 2008]) that is amended by this Act (other than sections 101(g), 101(m)(1)(H), 103, 105, 109, and 201(o)) shall be treated as not being enacted.”
Effective Date of 1998 Amendment
Pub. L. 105–206, title IX, §9016, July 22, 1998, 112 Stat. 868, provided that: “This title [see Tables for classification] and the amendments made by this title shall take effect simultaneously with the enactment of the Transportation Equity Act for the 21st Century [Pub. L. 105–178]. For purposes of all Federal laws, the amendments made by this title shall be treated as being included in the Transportation Equity Act for the 21st Century at the time of the enactment of such Act [June 9, 1998], and the provisions of such Act (including the amendments made by such Act) (as in effect on the day before the
* * *
set out as notes under section 460l–11 of Title 16 and section 9503 of Title 26, and amending provisions set out as notes under sections 402, 403, and 405 of this title and sections 5309, 5310, 5338, 14710, 31100, and 31301 of Title 49] may be cited as the ‘Surface Transportation Extension Act of 2011, Part II’.”
Pub. L. 112–5, §1(a), Mar. 4, 2011, 125 Stat. 14, provided that: “This Act [amending section 777c of Title 16, Conservation, sections 9503 and 9504 of Title 26, Internal Revenue Code, and sections 5305, 5307, 5309, 5311, 5337, 5338, 31104, and 31144 of Title 49, Transportation, enacting provisions set out as a note under section 9503 of Title 26, and amending provisions set out as notes under section 901 of Title 2, The Congress, and sections 5309, 5310, 5338, 14710, 31309, 31100, 31301, and 31100 of Title 49] may be cited as the ‘Surface Transportation Extension Act of 2011’.”
Short Title of 2010 Amendment
Pub. L. 111–322, title II, §2001(a), Dec. 22, 2010, 124 Stat. 3522, provided that: “This title [amending sections 327 and 510 of this title, section 777c of Title 16, Conservation, sections 9503 and 9504 of Title 26, Internal Revenue Code, and sections 5305, 5307, 5309, 5311, 5337, 5338, 31104, and 31144 of Title 49, Transportation, enacting provisions set out as a note under section 9503 of Title 26, and amending provisions set out as notes under section 901 of Title 2, The Congress, and sections 5309, 5310, 5338, 14710, 31100, 31301, and 31309 of Title
* * *
“(ii) Exclusions.—The term ‘small business concern’ does not include any concern or group of concerns controlled by the same socially and economically disadvantaged individual or individuals that have average annual gross receipts during the preceding 3 fiscal years in excess of $22,410,000, as adjusted annually by the Secretary [of Transportation] for inflation.
“(B) Socially and economically disadvantaged individuals.—The term ‘socially and economically disadvantaged individuals’ has the meaning given the term in section 8(d) of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 637(d)) and relevant subcontracting regulations issued pursuant to that Act [15 U.S.C. 631 et seq.], except that women shall be presumed to be socially and economically disadvantaged individuals for purposes of this subsection.
“(3) Amounts for small business concerns.—Except to the extent that the Secretary determines otherwise, not less than 10 percent of the amounts made available for any program under divisions A and B of this Act [see Tables for classification] and section 403 of title 23, United States Code, shall be expended through small business concerns owned and controlled by socially and economically disadvantaged individuals.
“(4) Annual listing of disadvantaged business enterprises.—Each State shall annually—
“(A) survey and compile a list of the small business concerns referred to in paragraph (2) in the State, including the location of the small business concerns in the State; and
“(B) notify the Secretary, in writing, of the percentage of the small business concerns that are controlled by—
“(i) women;
“(ii) socially and economically disadvantaged individuals (other than women); and
* * *