TITLE 23—HIGHWAYS
§139. Efficient environmental reviews for project decisionmaking
(a) Definitions.—In this section, the following definitions apply:
(1) Agency.—The term “agency” means any agency, department, or other unit of Federal, State, local, or Indian tribal government.
* * *
(1) Judicial review.—Except as set forth under subsection (l), nothing in this section shall affect the reviewability of any final Federal agency action in a court of the United States or in the court of any State.
(2) Savings clause.—Nothing in this section shall be construed as superseding, amending, or modifying the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 or any other Federal environmental statute or affect the responsibility of any Federal officer to comply with or enforce any such statute.
(3) Limitations.—Nothing in this section shall preempt or interfere with—
(A) any practice of seeking, considering, or responding to public comment; or
(B) any power, jurisdiction, responsibility, or authority that a Federal, State, or local government agency, metropolitan planning organization, Indian tribe, or project sponsor has with respect to carrying out a project or any other provisions of law applicable to projects, plans, or programs.
(l) Limitations on Claims.—
(1) In general.—Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a claim arising under Federal law seeking judicial review of a permit, license, or approval issued by a Federal agency for a highway or public transportation capital project shall be barred unless it is filed within 150 days after publication of a notice in the Federal Register announcing that the permit, license, or approval is final pursuant to the law under which the agency action is taken, unless a shorter time is specified in the Federal law pursuant to which judicial review is allowed. Nothing in this subsection shall create a right to judicial review or place any limit on filing a claim that a person has violated the terms of a permit, license, or approval.
(2) New information.—The Secretary shall consider new information received after the close of a comment period if the information satisfies the requirements for a supplemental environmental impact statement under section 771.130 of title 23, Code of Federal Regulations. The preparation of a supplemental environmental impact statement when required shall be considered a separate final agency action and the deadline for filing a claim for judicial review of such action shall be 150 days after the date of publication of a notice in the Federal Register announcing such action.
(m) Enhanced Technical Assistance and Accelerated Project Completion.—
(1) Definition of covered project.—In this subsection, the term “covered project” means a project—
(A) that has an ongoing environmental impact statement under the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq.); and
(B) for which at least 2 years, beginning on the date on which a notice of intent is issued, have elapsed without the issuance of a record of decision.
(2) Technical assistance.—At the request of a project sponsor or the Governor of a State in which a project is located, the Secretary shall provide additional technical assistance to resolve for a covered project any outstanding issues and project delay, including by—
(A) providing additional staff, training, and expertise;
(B) facilitating interagency coordination;
(C) promoting more efficient collaboration; and
(D) supplying specialized onsite assistance.
(3) Scope of work.—
(A) In general.—In providing technical assistance for a covered project under this subsection, the Secretary shall establish a scope of work that describes the actions that the Secretary will take to resolve the outstanding issues and project delays, including establishing a schedule under subparagraph (B).
(B) Schedule.—
(i) In general.—The Secretary shall establish and meet a schedule for the completion of any permit, approval, review, or study, required for the covered project by the date that is not later than 4 years after the date on which a notice of intent for the covered project is issued.
(ii) Inclusions.—The schedule under clause (i) shall—
(I) comply with all applicable laws;
(II) require the concurrence of the Council on Environmental Quality and each participating agency for the project with the State in which the project is located or the project sponsor, as applicable; and
(III) reflect any new information that becomes available and any changes in circumstances that may result in new significant impacts that could affect the timeline for completion of any permit, approval, review, or study required for the covered project.
(4) Consultation.—In providing technical assistance for a covered project under this subsection, the Secretary shall consult, if appropriate, with resource and participating agencies on all methods available to resolve the outstanding issues and project delays for a covered project as expeditiously as possible.
(5) Enforcement.—
(A) In general.—All provisions of this section shall apply to this subsection, including the financial penalty provisions under subsection (h)(6).
(B) Restriction.—If the Secretary enforces this subsection under subsection (h)(6), the Secretary may use a date included in a schedule under paragraph (3)(B) that is created pursuant to and is in compliance with this subsection in lieu of the dates under subsection (h)(6)(B)(ii).
(Added Pub. L. 109–59, title VI, §6002(a), Aug. 10, 2005, 119 Stat. 1857; amended Pub. L. 112–141, div. A, title I, §§1305–1309, July 6, 2012, 126 Stat. 533–539.)