TITLE 23—HIGHWAYS
§166. HOV facilities
(a) In General.—
(1) Authority of state agencies.—A State agency that has jurisdiction over the operation of a HOV facility shall establish the occupancy requirements of vehicles operating on the facility.
(2) Occupancy requirement.—Except as otherwise provided by this section, no fewer than two occupants per vehicle may be required for use of a HOV facility.
(b) Exceptions.—
(1) In general.—Notwithstanding the occupancy requirement of subsection (a)(2), the exceptions in paragraphs (2) through (5) shall apply with respect to a State agency operating a HOV facility.
(2) Motorcycles and bicycles.—
(A) In general.—Subject to subparagraph (B), the State agency shall allow motorcycles and bicycles to use the HOV facility.
(B) Safety exception.—
(i) In general.—A State agency may restrict use of the HOV facility by motorcycles or bicycles (or both) if the agency certifies to the Secretary that such use would create a safety hazard and the Secretary accepts the certification.
(ii) Acceptance of certification.—The Secretary may accept a certification under this subparagraph only after the Secretary publishes notice of the certification in the Federal Register and provides an opportunity for public comment.
(3) Public transportation vehicles.—The State agency may allow public transportation vehicles to use the HOV facility if the agency—
(A) establishes requirements for clearly identifying the vehicles; and
(B) establishes procedures for enforcing the restrictions on the use of the facility by the vehicles.
(4) High occupancy toll vehicles.—The State agency may allow vehicles not otherwise exempt pursuant to this subsection to use the HOV facility if the operators of the vehicles pay a toll charged by the agency for use of the facility and the agency—
(A) establishes a program that addresses how motorists can enroll and participate in the toll program;
(B) develops, manages, and maintains a system that will automatically collect the toll; and
(C) establishes policies and procedures to—
(i) manage the demand to use the facility by varying the toll amount that is charged; and
(ii) enforce violations of use of the facility.
(5) Low emission and energy-efficient vehicles.—
(A) Inherently low emission vehicle.—Before September 30, 2017, the State agency may allow vehicles that are certified as inherently low-emission vehicles pursuant to section 88.311–93 of title 40, Code of Federal Regulations (or successor regulations), and are labeled in accordance with section 88.312–93 of such title (or successor regulations), to use the HOV facility if the agency establishes procedures for enforcing the restrictions on the use of the facility by the vehicles.
(B) Other low emission and energy-efficient vehicles.—Before September 30, 2017, the State agency may allow vehicles certified as low emission and energy-efficient vehicles under subsection (e), and labeled in accordance with subsection (e), to use the HOV facility if the operators of the vehicles pay a toll charged by the agency for use of the facility and the agency—
(i) establishes a program that addresses the selection of vehicles under this paragraph; and
(ii) establishes procedures for enforcing the restrictions on the use of the facility by the vehicles.
(C) Amount of tolls.—Under this paragraph, a State agency may charge no toll or may charge a toll that is less than or equal to tolls charged under paragraph (4).
(c) Requirements Applicable to Tolls.—
(1) In general.—Tolls may be charged under paragraphs (4) and (5) of subsection (b) notwithstanding section 301 and, except as provided in paragraphs (2) and (3), subject to the requirements of section 129.
(2) HOV facilities on the interstate system.—Notwithstanding section 129, tolls may be charged under paragraphs (4) and (5) of subsection (b) on a HOV facility on the Interstate System.
(3) Toll revenue.—Toll revenue collected under this section is subject to the requirements of section 129(a)(3).
(d) HOV Facility Management, Operation, Monitoring, and Enforcement.—
(1) In general.—A State agency that allows vehicles to use a HOV facility under paragraph (4) or (5) of subsection (b) shall submit to the Secretary a report demonstrating that the facility is not already degraded, and that the presence of the vehicles will not cause the facility to become degraded, and certify to the Secretary that the agency will carry out the following responsibilities with respect to the facility:
(A) Establishing, managing, and supporting a performance monitoring, evaluation, and reporting program for the facility that provides for continuous monitoring, assessment, and reporting on the impacts that the vehicles may have on the operation of the facility and adjacent highways and submitting to the Secretary annual reports of those impacts.
(B) Establishing, managing, and supporting an enforcement program that ensures that the facility is being operated in accordance with the requirements of this section.
(C) Limiting or discontinuing the use of the facility by the vehicles whenever the operation of the facility is degraded.
(D) Maintenance of operating performance.—Not later than 180 days after the date on which a facility is degraded pursuant to the standard specified in paragraph (2), the State agency with jurisdiction over the facility shall bring the facility into compliance with the minimum average operating speed performance standard through changes to operation of the facility, including—
(i) increasing the occupancy requirement for HOV lanes;
(ii) varying the toll charged to vehicles allowed under subsection (b) to reduce demand;
(iii) discontinuing allowing non-HOV vehicles to use HOV lanes under subsection (b); or
(iv) increasing the available capacity of the HOV facility.
* * *