TITLE 23—HIGHWAYS
§139. Efficient environmental reviews for project decisionmaking
(a) Definitions.—In this section, the following definitions apply:
(1) Agency.—The term “agency” means any agency, department, or other unit of Federal, State, local, or Indian tribal government.
* * *
(A) For comments by agencies and the public on a draft environmental impact statement, a period of not more than 60 days after publication in the Federal Register of notice of the date of public availability of such document, unless—
(i) a different deadline is established by agreement of the lead agency, the project sponsor, and all participating agencies; or
(ii) the deadline is extended by the lead agency for good cause.
(B) For all other comment periods established by the lead agency for agency or public comments in the environmental review process, a period of no more than 30 days from availability of the materials on which comment is requested, unless—
(i) a different deadline is established by agreement of the lead agency, the project sponsor, and all participating agencies; or
(ii) the deadline is extended by the lead agency for good cause.
(3) Deadlines for decisions under other laws.—In any case in which a decision under any Federal law relating to a project (including the issuance or denial of a permit or license) is required to be made by the later of the date that is 180 days after the date on which the Secretary made all final decisions of the lead agency with respect to the project, or 180 days after the date on which an application was submitted for the permit or license, the Secretary shall submit to the Committee on Environment and Public Works of the Senate and the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives—
(A) as soon as practicable after the 180-day period, an initial notice of the failure of the Federal agency to make the decision; and
(B) every 60 days thereafter until such date as all decisions of the Federal agency relating to the project have been made by the Federal agency, an additional notice that describes the number of decisions of the Federal agency that remain outstanding as of the date of the additional notice.
(4) Involvement of the public.—Nothing in this subsection shall reduce any time period provided for public comment in the environmental review process under existing Federal law, including a regulation.
(h) Issue Identification and Resolution.—
(1) Cooperation.—The lead agency and the participating agencies shall work cooperatively in accordance with this section to identify and resolve issues that could delay completion of the environmental review process or could result in denial of any approvals required for the project under applicable laws.
(2) Lead agency responsibilities.—The lead agency shall make information available to the participating agencies as early as practicable in the environmental review process regarding the environmental and socioeconomic resources located within the project area and the general locations of the alternatives under consideration. Such information may be based on existing data sources, including geographic information systems mapping.
* * *
(iii) Date.—A meeting requested under this subparagraph shall be held by not later than 21 days after the date of receipt of the request for the meeting, unless the lead agency determines that there is good cause to extend the time for the meeting.
(iv) Notification.—On receipt of a request for a meeting under this subparagraph, the lead agency shall notify all relevant participating agencies of the request, including the issue to be resolved, and the date for the meeting.
(v) Disputes.—If a relevant participating agency with jurisdiction over an approval required for a project under applicable law determines that the relevant information necessary to resolve the issue has not been obtained and could not have been obtained within a reasonable time, but the lead agency disagrees, the resolution of the dispute shall be forwarded to the heads of the relevant agencies for resolution.
(vi) Convention by lead agency.—A lead agency may convene an issue resolution meeting under this subsection at any time without the request of the Federal agency of jurisdiction, project sponsor, or the Governor of a State.
(B) Elevation of issue resolution.—
(i) In general.—If issue resolution is not achieved by not later than 30 days after the date of a relevant meeting under subparagraph (A), the Secretary shall notify the lead agency, the heads of the relevant participating agencies, and the project sponsor (including the Governor only if the initial issue resolution meeting request came from the Governor) that an issue resolution meeting will be convened.
(ii) Requirements.—The Secretary shall identify the issues to be addressed at the meeting and convene the meeting not later than 30 days after the date of issuance of the notice.
(C) Referral of issue resolution.—
(i) Referral to council on environmental quality.—
(I) In general.—If resolution is not achieved by not later than 30 days after the date of an issue resolution meeting under subparagraph (B), the Secretary shall refer the matter to the Council on Environmental Quality.
(II) Meeting.—Not later than 30 days after the date of receipt of a referral from the Secretary under subclause (I), the Council on Environmental Quality shall hold an issue resolution meeting with the lead agency, the heads of relevant participating agencies, and the project sponsor (including the Governor only if an initial request for an issue resolution meeting came from the Governor).
(ii) Referral to the president.—If a resolution is not achieved by not later than 30 days after the date of the meeting convened by the Council on Environmental Quality under clause (i)(II), the Secretary shall refer the matter directly to the President.
(6) Financial penalty provisions.—
(A) In general.—A Federal agency of jurisdiction over an approval required for a project under applicable laws shall complete any required approval on an expeditious basis using the shortest existing applicable process.
(B) Failure to decide.—
* * *