TITLE 23—HIGHWAYS
§148. Highway safety improvement program
(a) Definitions.—In this section, the following definitions apply:
(1) High risk rural road.—The term “high risk rural road” means any roadway functionally classified as a rural major or minor collector or a rural local road with significant safety risks, as defined by a State in accordance with an updated State strategic highway safety plan.
* * *
(D) considers safety needs of, and high-fatality segments of, all public roads, including non-State-owned public roads and roads on tribal land;
(E) considers the results of State, regional, or local transportation and highway safety planning processes;
(F) describes a program of strategies to reduce or eliminate safety hazards;
(G) is approved by the Governor of the State or a responsible State agency;
(H) is consistent with section 135(g); and
(I) is updated and submitted to the Secretary for approval as required under subsection (d)(2).
(13) Systemic safety improvement.—The term “systemic safety improvement” means an improvement that is widely implemented based on high-risk roadway features that are correlated with particular crash types, rather than crash frequency.
(b) Program.—
(1) In general.—The Secretary shall carry out a highway safety improvement program.
(2) Purpose.—The purpose of the highway safety improvement program shall be to achieve a significant reduction in traffic fatalities and serious injuries on all public roads, including non-State-owned public roads and roads on tribal land.
(c) Eligibility.—
(1) In general.—To obligate funds apportioned under section 104(b)(3) to carry out this section, a State shall have in effect a State highway safety improvement program under which the State—
(A) develops, implements, and updates a State strategic highway safety plan that identifies and analyzes highway safety problems and opportunities as provided in subsections (a)(12) and (d);
(B) produces a program of projects or strategies to reduce identified safety problems; and
(C) evaluates the strategic highway safety plan on a regularly recurring basis in accordance with subsection (d)(1) to ensure the accuracy of the data and priority of proposed strategies.
(2) Identification and analysis of highway safety problems and opportunities.—As part of the State highway safety improvement program, a State shall—
(A) have in place a safety data system with the ability to perform safety problem identification and countermeasure analysis—
(i) to improve the timeliness, accuracy, completeness, uniformity, integration, and accessibility of the safety data on all public roads, including non-State-owned public roads and roads on tribal land in the State;
(ii) to evaluate the effectiveness of data improvement efforts;
(iii) to link State data systems, including traffic records, with other data systems within the State;
(iv) to improve the compatibility and interoperability of safety data with other State transportation-related data systems and the compatibility and interoperability of State safety data systems with data systems of other States and national data systems;
(v) to enhance the ability of the Secretary to observe and analyze national trends in crash occurrences, rates, outcomes, and circumstances; and
* * *