TITLE 23—HIGHWAYS
§316. Consent by United States to conveyance of property
For the purposes of this title the consent of the United States is given to any railroad or canal company to convey to the State transportation department of any State, or its nominee, any part of its right-of-way or other property in that State acquired by grant from the United States.
(Pub. L. 85–767, Aug. 27, 1958, 72 Stat. 915; Pub. L. 105–178, title I, §1212(a)(2)(A)(i), June 9, 1998, 112 Stat. 193.)