TITLE 23—HIGHWAYS
§111. Agreements relating to use of and access to rights-of-way—Interstate System
(a) In General.—All agreements between the Secretary and the State transportation department for the construction of projects on the Interstate System shall contain a clause providing that the State will not add any points of access to, or exit from, the project in addition to those approved by the Secretary in the plans for such project, without the prior approval of the Secretary. Such agreements shall also contain a clause providing that the State will not permit automotive service stations or other commercial establishments for serving motor vehicle users to be constructed or located on the rights-of-way of the Interstate System and will not change the boundary of any right-of-way on the Interstate System to accommodate construction of, or afford access to, an automotive service station or other commercial establishment. Such agreements may, however, authorize a State or political subdivision thereof to use or permit the use of the airspace above and below the established grade line of the highway pavement for such purposes as will not impair the full use and safety of the highway, as will not require or permit vehicular access to such space directly from such established grade line of the highway, or otherwise interfere in any way with the free flow of traffic on the Interstate System. Nothing in this section, or in any agreement entered into under this section, shall require the discontinuance, obstruction, or removal of any establishment for serving motor vehicle users on any highway which has been, or is hereafter, designated as a highway or route on the Interstate System (1) if such establishment (A) was in existence before January 1, 1960, (B) is owned by a State, and (C) is operated through concessionaries or otherwise, and (2) if all access to, and exits from, such establishment conform to the standards established for such a highway under this title.
(b) Rest Areas.—
(1) In general.—Notwithstanding subsection (a), the Secretary shall permit a State to acquire, construct, operate, and maintain a rest area along a highway on the Interstate System in such State.
(2) Limited activities.—The Secretary shall permit limited commercial activities within a rest area under paragraph (1), if the activities are available only to customers using the rest area and are limited to—
(A) commercial advertising and media displays if such advertising and displays are—
(i) exhibited solely within any facility constructed in the rest area; and
(ii) not legible from the main traveled way;
(B) items designed to promote tourism in the State, limited to books, DVDs, and other media;
(C) tickets for events or attractions in the State of a historical or tourism-related nature;
(D) travel-related information, including maps, travel booklets, and hotel coupon booklets; and
(E) lottery machines, provided that the priority afforded to blind vendors under subsection (c) applies to this subparagraph.
(3) Private operators.—A State may permit a private party to operate such commercial activities.
* * *