TITLE 23—HIGHWAYS
§129. Toll roads, bridges, tunnels, and ferries
(a) Basic Program.—
(1) Authorization for federal participation.—Subject to the provisions of this section, Federal participation shall be permitted on the same basis and in the same manner as construction of toll-free highways is permitted under this chapter in the—
(A) initial construction of a toll highway, bridge, or tunnel or approach to the highway, bridge, or tunnel;
(B) initial construction of 1 or more lanes or other improvements that increase capacity of a highway, bridge, or tunnel (other than a highway on the Interstate System) and conversion of that highway, bridge, or tunnel to a tolled facility, if the number of toll-free lanes, excluding auxiliary lanes, after the construction is not less than the number of toll-free lanes, excluding auxiliary lanes, before the construction;
(C) initial construction of 1 or more lanes or other improvements that increase the capacity of a highway, bridge, or tunnel on the Interstate System and conversion of that highway, bridge, or tunnel to a tolled facility, if the number of toll-free non-HOV lanes, excluding auxiliary lanes, after such construction is not less than the number of toll-free non-HOV lanes, excluding auxiliary lanes, before such construction;
(D) reconstruction, resurfacing, restoration, rehabilitation, or replacement of a toll highway, bridge, or tunnel or approach to the highway, bridge, or tunnel;
(E) reconstruction or replacement of a toll-free bridge or tunnel and conversion of the bridge or tunnel to a toll facility;
(F) reconstruction of a toll-free Federal-aid highway (other than a highway on the Interstate System) and conversion of the highway to a toll facility;
(G) reconstruction, restoration, or rehabilitation of a highway on the Interstate System if the number of toll-free non-HOV lanes, excluding auxiliary lanes, after reconstruction, restoration, or rehabilitation is not less than the number of toll-free non-HOV lanes, excluding auxiliary lanes, before reconstruction, restoration, or rehabilitation;
(H) conversion of a high occupancy vehicle lane on a highway, bridge, or tunnel to a toll facility; and
(I) preliminary studies to determine the feasibility of a toll facility for which Federal participation is authorized under this paragraph.
(2) Ownership.—Each highway, bridge, tunnel, or approach to the highway, bridge, or tunnel constructed under this subsection shall—
(A) be publicly owned; or
(B) be privately owned if the public authority with jurisdiction over the highway, bridge, tunnel, or approach has entered into a contract with 1 or more private persons to design, finance, construct, and operate the facility and the public authority will be responsible for complying with all applicable requirements of this title with respect to the facility.
(3) Limitations on use of revenues.—
(A) In general.—A public authority with jurisdiction over a toll facility shall use all toll revenues received from operation of the toll facility only for—
* * *
(B) Compliance with federal laws.—As a condition of receiving a loan under this paragraph, the public or private entity that receives the loan shall ensure that the project will be carried out in accordance with this title and any other applicable Federal law, including any applicable provision of a Federal environmental law.
(C) Subordination of debt.—The amount of any loan received for a project under this paragraph may be subordinated to any other debt financing for the project.
(D) Obligation of funds loaned.—Funds loaned under this paragraph may only be obligated for projects under this paragraph.
(E) Repayment.—The repayment of a loan made under this paragraph shall commence not later than 5 years after date on which the facility that is the subject of the loan is open to traffic.
(F) Term of loan.—The term of a loan made under this paragraph shall not exceed 30 years from the date on which the loan funds are obligated.
(G) Interest.—A loan made under this paragraph shall bear interest at or below market interest rates, as determined by the State, to make the project that is the subject of the loan feasible.
(H) Reuse of funds.—Amounts repaid to a State from a loan made under this paragraph may be obligated—
(i) for any purpose for which the loan funds were available under this title; and
(ii) for the purchase of insurance or for use as a capital reserve for other forms of credit enhancement for project debt in order to improve credit market access or to lower interest rates for projects eligible for assistance under this title.
(I) Guidelines.—The Secretary shall establish procedures and guidelines for making loans under this paragraph.
(9) State law permitting tolling.—If a State does not have a highway, bridge, or tunnel toll facility as of the date of enactment of the MAP–21, before commencing any activity authorized under this section, the State shall have in effect a law that permits tolling on a highway, bridge, or tunnel.
(10) Definitions.—In this subsection, the following definitions apply:
(A) High occupancy vehicle; hov.—The term “high occupancy vehicle” or “HOV” means a vehicle with not fewer than 2 occupants.
(B) Initial construction.—
(i) In general.—The term “initial construction” means the construction of a highway, bridge, tunnel, or other facility at any time before it is open to traffic.
(ii) Exclusions.—The term “initial construction” does not include any improvement to a highway, bridge, tunnel, or other facility after it is open to traffic.
(C) Public authority.—The term “public authority” means a State, interstate compact of States, or public entity designated by a State.
(D) Toll facility.—The term “toll facility” means a toll highway, bridge, or tunnel or approach to the highway, bridge, or tunnel constructed under this subsection.
* * *