TITLE 23—HIGHWAYS
§119. National highway performance program
(a) Establishment.—The Secretary shall establish and implement a national highway performance program under this section.
(b) Purposes.—The purposes of the national highway performance program shall be—
* * *
(4) Plan contents.—A State asset management plan shall, at a minimum, be in a form that the Secretary determines to be appropriate and include—
(A) a summary listing of the pavement and bridge assets on the National Highway System in the State, including a description of the condition of those assets;
(B) asset management objectives and measures;
(C) performance gap identification;
(D) lifecycle cost and risk management analysis;
(E) a financial plan; and
(F) investment strategies.
(5) Requirement for plan.—Notwithstanding section 120, with respect to the second fiscal year beginning after the date of establishment of the process established in paragraph (8) or any subsequent fiscal year, if the Secretary determines that a State has not developed and implemented a State asset management plan consistent with this section, the Federal share payable on account of any project or activity carried out by the State in that fiscal year under this section shall be 65 percent.
(6) Certification of plan development process.—
(A) In general.—Not later than 90 days after the date on which a State submits a request for approval of the process used by the State to develop the State asset management plan for the National Highway System, the Secretary shall—
(i) review the process; and
(ii)(I) certify that the process meets the requirements established by the Secretary; or
(II) deny certification and specify actions necessary for the State to take to correct deficiencies in the State process.
(B) Recertification.—Not less frequently than once every 4 years, the Secretary shall review and recertify that the process used by a State to develop and maintain the State asset management plan for the National Highway System meets the requirements for the process, as established by the Secretary.
(C) Opportunity to cure.—If the Secretary denies certification under subparagraph (A), the Secretary shall provide the State with—
(i) not less than 90 days to cure the deficiencies of the plan, during which time period all penalties and other legal impacts of a denial of certification shall be stayed; and
(ii) a written statement of the specific actions the Secretary determines to be necessary for the State to cure the plan.
(7) Performance achievement.—A State that does not achieve or make significant progress toward achieving the targets of the State for performance measures described in section 150(d) for the National Highway System for 2 consecutive reports submitted under this paragraph shall include in the next report submitted a description of the actions the State will undertake to achieve the targets.
(8) Process.—Not later than 18 months after the date of enactment of the MAP–21, the Secretary shall, by regulation and in consultation with State departments of transportation, establish the process to develop the State asset management plan described in paragraph (1).
(f) Interstate System and NHS Bridge Conditions.—
(1) Condition of interstate system.—
(A) Penalty.—If, during 2 consecutive reporting periods, the condition of the Interstate System, excluding bridges on the Interstate System, in a State falls below the minimum condition level established by the Secretary under section 150(c)(3), the State shall be required, during the following fiscal year—
(i) to obligate, from the amounts apportioned to the State under section 104(b)(1), an amount that is not less than the amount of funds apportioned to the State for fiscal year 2009 under the Interstate maintenance program for the purposes described in this section (as in effect on the day before the date of enactment of the MAP–21), except that for each year after fiscal year 2013, the amount required to be obligated under this clause shall be increased by 2 percent over the amount required to be obligated in the previous fiscal year; and
(ii) to transfer, from the amounts apportioned to the State under section 104(b)(2) (other than amounts suballocated to metropolitan areas and other areas of the State under section 133(d)) to the apportionment of the State under section 104(b)(1), an amount equal to 10 percent of the amount of funds apportioned to the State for fiscal year 2009 under the Interstate maintenance program for the purposes described in this section (as in effect on the day before the date of enactment of the MAP–21).
(B) Restoration.—The obligation requirement for the Interstate System in a State required by subparagraph (A) for a fiscal year shall remain in effect for each subsequent fiscal year until such time as the condition of the Interstate System in the State exceeds the minimum condition level established by the Secretary.
(2) Condition of nhs bridges.—
(A) Penalty.—If the Secretary determines that, for the 3-year-period preceding the date of the determination, more than 10 percent of the total deck area of bridges in the State on the National Highway System is located on bridges that have been classified as structurally deficient, an amount equal to 50 percent of funds apportioned to such State for fiscal year 2009 to carry out section 144 (as in effect the day before enactment of MAP–21) shall be set aside from amounts apportioned to a State for a fiscal year under section 104(b)(1) only for eligible projects on bridges on the National Highway System.
(B) Restoration.—The set-aside requirement for bridges on the National Highway System in a State under subparagraph (A) for a fiscal year shall remain in effect for each subsequent fiscal year until such time as less than 10 percent of the total deck area of bridges in the State on the National Highway System is located on bridges that have been classified as structurally deficient, as determined by the Secretary.
(g) Environmental Mitigation.—
* * *