TITLE 23—HIGHWAYS
§202. Tribal transportation program
(a) Use of Funds.—
(1) In general.—Funds made available under the tribal transportation program shall be used by the Secretary of Transportation and the Secretary of the Interior to pay the costs of—
* * *
(E) Funding.—The amount an Indian tribal government receives for a program or project under subparagraph (A) shall equal the sum of the funding that the Indian tribal government would otherwise receive for the program or project in accordance with the funding formula established under this subsection and such additional amounts as the Secretary determines equal the amounts that would have been withheld for the costs of the Bureau of Indian Affairs for administration of the program or project.
(F) Eligibility.—
(i) In general.—Subject to clause (ii) and the approval of the Secretary, funds may be made available under subparagraph (A) to an Indian tribal government for a program or project in a fiscal year only if the Indian tribal government requesting such funds demonstrates to the satisfaction of the Secretary financial stability and financial management capability during the 3 fiscal years immediately preceding the fiscal year for which the request is being made.
(ii) Considerations.—An Indian tribal government that had no uncorrected significant and material audit exceptions in the required annual audit of the contracts or self-governance funding agreements made by the Indian tribe with any Federal agency under the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act (25 U.S.C. 450 et seq.) during the 3-fiscal year period referred in clause (i) shall be conclusive evidence of the financial stability and financial management capability of the Indian tribe for purposes of clause (i).
(G) Assumption of functions and duties.—An Indian tribal government receiving funding under subparagraph (A) for a program or project shall assume all functions and duties that the Secretary of the Interior would have performed with respect to a program or project under this chapter, other than those functions and duties that inherently cannot be legally transferred under the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act (25 U.S.C. 450 et seq.).
(H) Powers.—An Indian tribal government receiving funding under subparagraph (A) for a program or project shall have all powers that the Secretary of the Interior would have exercised in administering the funds transferred to the Indian tribal government for such program or project under this section if the funds had not been transferred, except to the extent that such powers are powers that inherently cannot be legally transferred under the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act (25 U.S.C. 450 et seq.).
* * *
(2) Requirement.—An Indian tribal government, in cooperation with the Secretary of the Interior and, as appropriate, with a State, local government, or metropolitan planning organization, shall carry out a transportation planning process in accordance with section 201(c).
(3) Selection and approval of projects.—A project funded under this section shall be—
(A) selected by the Indian tribal government from the transportation improvement program; and
(B) subject to the approval of the Secretary of the Interior and the Secretary.
(d) Tribal Transportation Facility Bridges.—
(1) Nationwide priority program.—The Secretary shall maintain a nationwide priority program for improving deficient bridges eligible for the tribal transportation program.
(2) Funding.—Before making any distribution under subsection (b), the Secretary shall set aside not more than 2 percent of the funds made available under the tribal transportation program for each fiscal year to be allocated—
(A) to carry out any planning, design, engineering, preconstruction, construction, and inspection of a project to replace, rehabilitate, seismically retrofit, paint, apply calcium magnesium acetate, sodium acetate/formate, or other environmentally acceptable, minimally corrosive anti-icing and deicing composition; or
(B) to implement any countermeasure for deficient tribal transportation facility bridges, including multiple-pipe culverts.
(3) Eligible bridges.—To be eligible to receive funding under this subsection, a bridge described in paragraph (1) shall—
(A) have an opening of not less than 20 feet;
(B) be classified as a tribal transportation facility; and
(C) be structurally deficient or functionally obsolete.
(4) Approval requirement.—The Secretary may make funds available under this subsection for preliminary engineering, construction, and construction engineering activities after approval of required documentation and verification of eligibility in accordance with this title.
(e) Safety.—
(1) Funding.—Before making any distribution under subsection (b), the Secretary shall set aside not more than 2 percent of the funds made available under the tribal transportation program for each fiscal year to be allocated based on an identification and analysis of highway safety issues and opportunities on tribal land, as determined by the Secretary, on application of the Indian tribal governments for eligible projects described in section 148(a)(4).
(2) Project selection.—An Indian tribal government, in cooperation with the Secretary of the Interior and, as appropriate, with a State, local government, or metropolitan planning organization, shall select projects from the transportation improvement program, subject to the approval of the Secretary and the Secretary of the Interior.
* * *