TITLE 23—HIGHWAYS
§125. Emergency relief
(a) In General.—Subject to this section and section 120, an emergency fund is authorized for expenditure by the Secretary for the repair or reconstruction of highways, roads, and trails, in any area of the United States, including Indian reservations, that the Secretary finds have suffered serious damage as a result of—
(1) a natural disaster over a wide area, such as by a flood, hurricane, tidal wave, earthquake, severe storm, or landslide; or
(2) catastrophic failure from any external cause.
(b) Restriction on Eligibility.—
(1) Definition of construction phase.—In this subsection, the term “construction phase” means the phase of physical construction of a highway or bridge facility that is separate from any other identified phases, such as planning, design, or right-of-way phases, in the State transportation improvement program.
(2) Restriction.—In no case shall funds be used under this section for the repair or reconstruction of a bridge—
(A) that has been permanently closed to all vehicular traffic by the State or responsible local official because of imminent danger of collapse due to a structural deficiency or physical deterioration; or
(B) if a construction phase of a replacement structure is included in the approved Statewide transportation improvement program at the time of an event described in subsection (a).
(c) Funding.—
(1) In general.—Subject to the limitations described in paragraph (2), there are authorized to be appropriated from the Highway Trust Fund (other than the Mass Transit Account) such sums as are necessary to establish the fund authorized by this section and to replenish that fund on an annual basis.
(2) Limitations.—The limitations referred to in paragraph (1) are that—
(A) not more than $100,000,000 is authorized to be obligated in any 1 fiscal year commencing after September 30, 1980, to carry out this section, except that, if for any fiscal year the total of all obligations under this section is less than the amount authorized to be obligated for the fiscal year, the unobligated balance of that amount shall—
(i) remain available until expended; and
(ii) be in addition to amounts otherwise available to carry out this section for each year; and
(B)(i) pending such appropriation or replenishment, the Secretary may obligate from any funds appropriated at any time for obligation in accordance with this title, including existing Federal-aid appropriations, such sums as are necessary for the immediate prosecution of the work herein authorized; and
(ii) funds obligated under this subparagraph shall be reimbursed from the appropriation or replenishment.
(d) Eligibility.—
(1) In general.—The Secretary may expend funds from the emergency fund authorized by this section only for the repair or reconstruction of highways on Federal-aid highways in accordance with this chapter, except that—
* * *