TITLE 23—HIGHWAYS
§101. Definitions and declaration of policy
(a) Definitions.—In this title, the following definitions apply:
(1) Apportionment.—The term “apportionment” includes unexpended apportionments made under prior authorization laws.
* * *
(19) Project agreement.—The term “project agreement” means the formal instrument to be executed by the Secretary and the recipient as required by section 106.
(20) Public authority.—The term “public authority” means a Federal, State, county, town, or township, Indian tribe, municipal or other local government or instrumentality with authority to finance, build, operate, or maintain toll or toll-free facilities.
(21) Public road.—The term “public road” means any road or street under the jurisdiction of and maintained by a public authority and open to public travel.
(22) Rural areas.—The term “rural areas” means all areas of a State not included in urban areas.
(23) Safety improvement project.—The term “safety improvement project” means a strategy, activity, or project on a public road that is consistent with the State strategic highway safety plan and corrects or improves a roadway feature that constitutes a hazard to road users or addresses a highway safety problem.
(24) Secretary.—The term “Secretary” means Secretary of Transportation.
(25) State.—The term “State” means any of the 50 States, the District of Columbia, or Puerto Rico.
(26) State funds.—The term “State funds” includes funds raised under the authority of the State or any political or other subdivision thereof, and made available for expenditure under the direct control of the State transportation department.
* * *