TITLE 23—HIGHWAYS
§202. Tribal transportation program
(a) Use of Funds.—
(1) In general.—Funds made available under the tribal transportation program shall be used by the Secretary of Transportation and the Secretary of the Interior to pay the costs of—
* * *
(A) Use of funds.—Notwithstanding any other provision of this title, of the amount of funds allocated to an Indian tribe from the tribal transportation program, for the purpose of maintenance (excluding road sealing, which shall not be subject to any limitation), the Secretary shall not use an amount more than the greater of—
(i) an amount equal to 25 percent; or
(ii) $500,000.
(B) Responsibility of bureau of indian affairs and secretary of the interior.—
(i) Bureau of indian affairs.—The Bureau of Indian Affairs shall retain primary responsibility, including annual funding request responsibility, for Bureau of Indian Affairs road maintenance programs on Indian reservations.
(ii) Secretary of the interior.—The Secretary of the Interior shall ensure that funding made available under this subsection for maintenance of tribal transportation facilities for each fiscal year is supplementary to, and not in lieu of, any obligation of funds by the Bureau of Indian Affairs for road maintenance programs on Indian reservations.
(C) Tribal-state road maintenance agreements.—
(i) In general.—An Indian tribe and a State may enter into a road maintenance agreement under which an Indian tribe shall assume the responsibility of the State for—
(I) tribal transportation facilities; and
(II) roads providing access to tribal transportation facilities.
(ii) Requirements.—Agreements entered into under clause (i) shall—
(I) be negotiated between the State and the Indian tribe; and
(II) not require the approval of the Secretary.
(9) Cooperation.—
(A) In general.—The cooperation of States, counties, or other local subdivisions may be accepted in construction and improvement.
(B) Funds received.—Any funds received from a State, county, or local subdivision shall be credited to appropriations available for the tribal transportation program.
(10) Competitive bidding.—
(A) Construction.—
(i) In general.—Subject to clause (ii) and subparagraph (B), construction of each project shall be performed by contract awarded by competitive bidding.
(ii) Exception.—Clause (i) shall not apply if the Secretary or the Secretary of the Interior affirmatively finds that, under the circumstances relating to the project, a different method is in the public interest.
(B) Applicability.—Notwithstanding subparagraph (A), section 23 of the Act of June 25, 1910 (25 U.S.C. 47) and section 7(b) of the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act (25 U.S.C. 450e(b)) shall apply to all funds administered by the Secretary of the Interior that are appropriated for the construction and improvement of tribal transportation facilities.
(b) Funds Distribution.—
(1) National tribal transportation facility inventory.—
* * *