TITLE 23—HIGHWAYS
§168. Integration of planning and environmental review
(a) Definitions.—In this section, the following definitions apply:
(1) Environmental review process.—The term “environmental review process” means the process for preparing for a project an environmental impact statement, environmental assessment, categorical exclusion, or other document prepared under the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq.).
(2) Planning product.—The term “planning product” means a detailed and timely decision, analysis, study, or other documented information that—
(A) is the result of an evaluation or decisionmaking process carried out during transportation planning, including a detailed corridor plan or a transportation plan developed under section 134 that fully analyzes impacts on mobility, adjacent communities, and the environment;
(B) is intended to be carried into the transportation project development process; and
(C) has been approved by the State, all local and tribal governments where the project is located, and by any relevant metropolitan planning organization.
(3) Project.—The term “project” has the meaning given the term in section 139(a).
(4) Project sponsor.—The term “project sponsor” has the meaning given the term in section 139(a).
(b) Adoption of Planning Products for Use in NEPA Proceedings.—
(1) In general.—Subject to the conditions set forth in subsection (d), the Federal lead agency for a project may adopt and use a planning product in proceedings relating to any class of action in the environmental review process of the project.
(2) Identification.—When the Federal lead agency makes a determination to adopt and use a planning product, the Federal lead agency shall identify those agencies that participated in the development of the planning products.
(3) Partial adoption of planning products.—The Federal lead agency may adopt a planning product under paragraph (1) in its entirety or may select portions for adoption.
(4) Timing.—A determination under paragraph (1) with respect to the adoption of a planning product may be made at the time the lead agencies decide the appropriate scope of environmental review for the project but may also occur later in the environmental review process, as appropriate.
(c) Applicability.—
(1) Planning decisions.—Planning decisions that may be adopted pursuant to this section include—
(A) whether tolling, private financial assistance, or other special financial measures are necessary to implement the project;
(B) a decision with respect to modal choice, including a decision to implement corridor or subarea study recommendations to advance different modal solutions as separate projects with independent utility;
(C) a basic description of the environmental setting;
(D) a decision with respect to methodologies for analysis; and
(E) an identification of programmatic level mitigation for potential impacts that the Federal lead agency, in consultation with Federal, State, local, and tribal resource agencies, determines are most effectively addressed at a regional or national program level, including—
* * *