TITLE 23—HIGHWAYS
§512. National ITS program plan
(a) In General.—
(1) Updates.—Not later than 1 year after the date of enactment of the SAFETEA–LU, the Secretary, in consultation with interested stakeholders (including State transportation departments) shall develop a 5-year National Intelligent Transportation System (in this section referred to as “ITS”) program plan.
* * *
“(A) Designation.—The Secretary shall designate a panel of experts to recommend ways to expedite and streamline the process for developing the standards and protocols to be developed pursuant to paragraph (1).
“(B) Nonapplicability of advisory committee act.—The expert panel shall not be subject to the Federal Advisory Committee Act (5 U.S.C. App.).
“(C) Deadline for recommendation.—Not later than September 30, 2007, the expert panel shall provide the Secretary with a recommendation relating to such standards development.
“(b) Provisional Standards.—
“(1) In general.—If the Secretary finds that the development or balloting of an intelligent transportation system standard jeopardizes the timely achievement of the objectives identified in subsection (a), the Secretary may establish a provisional standard, after consultation with affected parties, using, to the extent practicable, the work product of appropriate standards development organizations.
“(2) Period of effectiveness.—A provisional standard established under paragraph (1) shall be published in the Federal Register and remain in effect until the appropriate standards development organization adopts and publishes a standard.
“(c) Conformity With National Architecture.—
“(1) In general.—Except as provided in paragraphs (2) and (3), the Secretary shall ensure that intelligent transportation system projects carried out using funds made available from the Highway Trust Fund, including funds made available under this subtitle to deploy intelligent transportation system technologies, conform to the national architecture, applicable standards or provisional standards, and protocols developed under subsection (a).
“(2) Secretary's discretion.—The Secretary may authorize exceptions to paragraph (1) for—
“(A) projects designed to achieve specific research objectives outlined in the national intelligent transportation system program plan or the surface transportation research and development strategic plan developed under section 508 of title 23, United States Code; or
“(B) the upgrade or expansion of an intelligent transportation system in existence on the date of enactment of this Act [Aug. 10, 2005] if the Secretary determines that the upgrade or expansion—
“(i) would not adversely affect the goals or purposes of this subtitle [subtitle C (§§5301–5310) of title V of Pub. L. 109–59, enacting this section and section 513 of this title];
“(ii) is carried out before the end of the useful life of such system; and
“(iii) is cost-effective as compared to alternatives that would meet the conformity requirement of paragraph (1).
“(3) Exceptions.—Paragraph (1) shall not apply to funds used for operation or maintenance of an intelligent transportation system in existence on the date of enactment of this Act.
“SEC. 5308. ROAD WEATHER RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT PROGRAM.
“(a) Establishment.—The Secretary [of Transportation] shall establish a road weather research and development program to—
“(1) maximize use of available road weather information and technologies;
“(2) expand road weather research and development efforts to enhance roadway safety, capacity, and efficiency while minimizing environmental impacts; and
“(3) promote technology transfer of effective road weather scientific and technological advances.
“(b) Stakeholder Input.—In carrying out this section, the Secretary shall consult with the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, the National Science Foundation, the American Association of State Highway and Transportation Officials, nonprofit organizations, and the private sector.
“(c) Contents.—The program established under this section shall solely carry out research and development called for in the National Research Council's report entitled ‘A Research Agenda for Improving Road Weather Services’. Such research and development includes—
“(1) integrating existing observational networks and data management systems for road weather applications;
“(2) improving weather modeling capabilities and forecast tools, such as the road surface and atmospheric interface;
“(3) enhancing mechanisms for communicating road weather information to users, such as transportation officials and the public; and
“(4) integrating road weather technologies into an information infrastructure.
“(d) Activities.—In carrying out this section, the Secretary shall—
“(1) enable efficient technology transfer;
“(2) improve education and training of road weather information users, such as State and local transportation officials and private sector transportation contractors; and
“(3) coordinate with transportation weather research programs in other modes, such as aviation.
“(e) Funding.—
“(1) In general.—In awarding funds under this section, the Secretary shall give preference to applications with significant matching funds from non-Federal sources.
“(2) Funds for road weather research and development.—Of the amounts made available by section 5101(a)(5) of this Act [119 Stat. 1779], $5,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2006 through 2009 shall be available to carry out this section.
“SEC. 5309. CENTERS FOR SURFACE TRANSPORTATION EXCELLENCE.
“(a) Establishment.—The Secretary [of Transportation] shall establish 4 centers for surface transportation excellence.
“(b) Goals.—The goals of the centers for surface transportation excellence are to promote and support strategic national surface transportation programs and activities relating to the work of State departments of transportation in the areas of environment, surface transportation safety, rural safety, and project finance.
“(c) Role of Centers.—To achieve the goals set forth in subsection (b), the Secretary shall establish the 4 centers as follows:
* * *