TITLE 23—HIGHWAYS
§602. Determination of eligibility and project selection
(a) Eligibility.—
(1) In general.—A project shall be eligible to receive credit assistance under this chapter if—
(A) the entity proposing to carry out the project submits a letter of interest prior to submission of a formal application for the project; and
* * *
(2) Adequate funding not available.—If the Secretary fully obligates funding to eligible projects in a fiscal year, and adequate funding is not available to fund a credit instrument, a project sponsor of an eligible project may elect to enter into a master credit agreement and wait until the earlier of—
(A) the following fiscal year; and
(B) the fiscal year during which additional funds are available to receive credit assistance.
(3) Preliminary rating opinion letter.—The Secretary shall require each project applicant to provide a preliminary rating opinion letter from at least 1 rating agency—
(A) indicating that the senior obligations of the project, which may be the Federal credit instrument, have the potential to achieve an investment-grade rating; and
(B) including a preliminary rating opinion on the Federal credit instrument.
(c) Federal Requirements.—
(1) In general.—In addition to the requirements of this title for highway projects, the requirements of chapter 53 of title 49 for transit projects, and the requirements of section 5333(a) of title 49 for rail projects, the following provisions of law shall apply to funds made available under this chapter and projects assisted with those funds:
(A) Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 (42 U.S.C. 2000d et seq.).
(B) The National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq.).
(C) The Uniform Relocation Assistance and Real Property Acquisition Policies Act of 1970 (42 U.S.C. 4601 et seq.).
(2) NEPA.—No funding shall be obligated for a project that has not received an environmental categorical exclusion, a finding of no significant impact, or a record of decision under the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq.).
(d) Application Processing Procedures.—
(1) Notice of complete application.—Not later than 30 days after the date of receipt of an application under this section, the Secretary shall provide to the applicant a written notice to inform the applicant whether—
(A) the application is complete; or
(B) additional information or materials are needed to complete the application.
(2) Approval or denial of application.—Not later than 60 days after the date of issuance of the written notice under paragraph (1), the Secretary shall provide to the applicant a written notice informing the applicant whether the Secretary has approved or disapproved the application.
(e) Development Phase Activities.—Any credit instrument secured under this chapter may be used to finance up to 100 percent of the cost of development phase activities as described in section 601(a)(1)(A).
(Added Pub. L. 105–178, title I, §1503(a), June 9, 1998, 112 Stat. 243, §182; renumbered §602 and amended Pub. L. 109–59, title I, §§1601(b), (c), 1602(b)(2), (5), (d), Aug. 10, 2005, 119 Stat. 1240, 1247; Pub. L. 112–141, div. A, title II, §2002, July 6, 2012, 126 Stat. 611.)