TITLE 23—HIGHWAYS
§149. Congestion mitigation and air quality improvement program
(a) Establishment.—The Secretary shall establish and implement a congestion mitigation and air quality improvement program in accordance with this section.
* * *
(i) the amount apportioned to such State under section 104(b)(4) (excluding the amount of funds reserved under paragraph (l)); by
(ii) the ratio calculated under subparagraph (B).
(B) Ratio.—For purposes of this paragraph, the ratio shall be calculated as the proportion that—
(i) the amount for fiscal year 2009 such State was permitted by section 149(c)(2), as in effect on the day before the date of enactment of the MAP–21, to obligate in any area of the State for projects eligible under section 133, as in effect on the day before the date of enactment of the MAP–21t; 1 bears to
(ii) the total apportionment to such State for fiscal year 2009 under section 104(b)(2), as in effect on the day before the date of enactment of the MAP–21.
(3) Changes in designation.—If a new nonattainment area is designated or a previously designated nonattainment area is redesignated as an attainment area in a State under the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7401 et seq.), the Secretary shall modify the amount such State is permitted to obligate in any area of the State for projects eligible under section 133.
(e) Applicability of Planning Requirements.—Programming and expenditure of funds for projects under this section shall be consistent with the requirements of sections 134 and 135 of this title.
(f) Partnerships With Nongovernmental Entities.—
(1) In general.—Notwithstanding any other provision of this title and in accordance with this subsection, a metropolitan planning organization, State transportation department, or other project sponsor may enter into an agreement with any public, private, or nonprofit entity to cooperatively implement any project carried out under this section.
(2) Forms of participation by entities.—Participation by an entity under paragraph (1) may consist of—
(A) ownership or operation of any land, facility, vehicle, or other physical asset associated with the project;
(B) cost sharing of any project expense;
* * *
(A) may include the costs of vehicle refueling infrastructure, including infrastructure that would support the development, production, and use of emerging technologies that reduce emissions of air pollutants from motor vehicles, and other capital investments associated with the project;
(B) shall include only the incremental cost of an alternative fueled vehicle, as compared to a conventionally fueled vehicle, that would otherwise be borne by a private party; and
(C) shall apply other governmental financial purchase contributions in the calculation of net incremental cost.
(5) Prohibition on federal participation with respect to required activities.—A Federal participation payment under this subsection may not be made to an entity to fund an obligation imposed under the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7401 et seq.) or any other Federal law.
(g) Cost-Effective Emission Reduction Guidance.—
(1) Definitions.—In this subsection, the following definitions apply:
(A) Administrator.—The term “Administrator” means the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency.
(B) Diesel retrofit.—The term “diesel retrofit” means a replacement, repowering, rebuilding, after treatment, or other technology, as determined by the Administrator.
(2) Emission reduction guidance.—The Administrator, in consultation with the Secretary, shall publish a list of diesel retrofit technologies and supporting technical information for—
(A) diesel emission reduction technologies certified or verified by the Administrator, the California Air Resources Board, or any other entity recognized by the Administrator for the same purpose;
(B) diesel emission reduction technologies identified by the Administrator as having an application and approvable test plan for verification by the Administrator or the California Air Resources Board that is submitted not later that 18 months of the date of enactment of this subsection;
* * *
(1) In general.—At the discretion of a metropolitan planning organization, a technical assessment of a selected program of projects may be conducted through modeling or other means to demonstrate the emissions reduction projection required under this section.
(2) Applicability.—If an assessment described in paragraph (1) successfully demonstrates an emissions reduction, all projects included in such assessment shall be eligible for obligation under this section without further demonstration of emissions reduction of individual projects included in such assessment.
(k) Priority for Use of Funds in PM2.5 Areas.—
(1) In general.—For any State that has a nonattainment or maintenance area for fine particulate matter, an amount equal to 25 percent of the funds apportioned to each State under section 104(b)(4) for a nonattainment or maintenance area that are based all or in part on the weighted population of such area in fine particulate matter nonattainment shall be obligated to projects that reduce such fine particulate matter emissions in such area, including diesel retrofits.
(2) Construction equipment and vehicles.—In order to meet the requirements of paragraph (1), a State or metropolitan planning organization may elect to obligate funds to install diesel emission control technology on nonroad diesel equipment or on-road diesel equipment that is operated on a highway construction project within a PM2.5 nonattainment or maintenance area.
(l) Performance Plan.—
(1) In general.—Each metropolitan planning organization serving a transportation management area (as defined in section 134) with a population over 1,000,000 people representing a nonattainment or maintenance area shall develop a performance plan that—
(A) includes an area baseline level for traffic congestion and on-road mobile source emissions for which the area is in nonattainment or maintenance;
* * *