TITLE 23—HIGHWAYS
§405. National priority safety programs
(a) General Authority.—Subject to the requirements of this section, the Secretary of Transportation shall manage programs to address national priorities for reducing highway deaths and injuries. Funds shall be allocated according to the priorities set forth in paragraphs (1) and (2).
* * *
(3) Eligibility.—A State is not eligible for a grant under this subsection in a fiscal year unless the State demonstrates, to the satisfaction of the Secretary, that the State—
(A) has a functioning traffic records coordinating committee (referred to in this paragraph as “TRCC”) that meets at least 3 times each year;
(B) has designated a TRCC coordinator;
(C) has established a State traffic record strategic plan that has been approved by the TRCC and describes specific quantifiable and measurable improvements anticipated in the State's core safety databases, including crash, citation or adjudication, driver, emergency medical services or injury surveillance system, roadway, and vehicle databases;
(D) has demonstrated quantitative progress in relation to the significant data program attribute of—
(i) accuracy;
(ii) completeness;
(iii) timeliness;
(iv) uniformity;
(v) accessibility; or
(vi) integration of a core highway safety database; and
(E) has certified to the Secretary that an assessment of the State's highway safety data and traffic records system was conducted or updated during the preceding 5 years.
(4) Use of grant amounts.—Grant funds received by a State under this subsection shall be used for making data program improvements to core highway safety databases related to quantifiable, measurable progress in any of the 6 significant data program attributes set forth in paragraph (3)(D).
(5) Grant amount.—The allocation of grant funds to a State under this subsection for a fiscal year shall be in proportion to the State's apportionment under section 402 for fiscal year 2009.
(d) Impaired Driving Countermeasures.—
(1) In general.—Subject to the requirements under this subsection, the Secretary of Transportation shall award grants to States that adopt and implement—
(A) effective programs to reduce driving under the influence of alcohol, drugs, or the combination of alcohol and drugs; or
(B) alcohol-ignition interlock laws.
(2) Federal share.—The Federal share of the costs of activities funded using amounts from grants under this subsection may not exceed 80 percent in any fiscal year in which the State receives a grant.
(3) Eligibility.—
(A) Low-range states.—Low-range States shall be eligible for a grant under this subsection.
(B) Mid-range states.—A mid-range State shall be eligible for a grant under this subsection if—
(i) a statewide impaired driving task force in the State developed a statewide plan during the most recent 3 calendar years to address the problem of impaired driving; or
(ii) the State will convene a statewide impaired driving task force to develop such a plan during the first year of the grant.
(C) High-range states.—A high-range State shall be eligible for a grant under this subsection if the State—
(i)(I) conducted an assessment of the State's impaired driving program during the most recent 3 calendar years; or
* * *
(E) Texting.—The term “texting” means reading from or manually entering data into a personal wireless communications device, including doing so for the purpose of SMS texting, e-mailing, instant messaging, or engaging in any other form of electronic data retrieval or electronic data communication.
(f) Motorcyclist Safety.—
(1) Grants authorized.—Subject to the requirements under this subsection, the Secretary shall award grants to States that adopt and implement effective programs to reduce the number of single- and multi-vehicle crashes involving motorcyclists.
(2) Allocation.—The amount of a grant awarded to a State for a fiscal year under this subsection may not exceed 25 percent of the amount apportioned to the State for fiscal year 2003 under section 402.
(3) Grant eligibility.—A State becomes eligible for a grant under this subsection by adopting or demonstrating to the satisfaction of the Secretary, at least 2 of the following criteria:
(A) Motorcycle rider training courses.—An effective motorcycle rider training course that is offered throughout the State, which—
(i) provides a formal program of instruction in accident avoidance and other safety-oriented operational skills to motorcyclists; and
(ii) may include innovative training opportunities to meet unique regional needs.
(B) Motorcyclists awareness program.—An effective statewide program to enhance motorist awareness of the presence of motorcyclists on or near roadways and safe driving practices that avoid injuries to motorcyclists.
(C) Reduction of fatalities and crashes involving motorcycles.—A reduction for the preceding calendar year in the number of motorcycle fatalities and the rate of motor vehicle crashes involving motorcycles in the State (expressed as a function of 10,000 motorcycle registrations).
(D) Impaired driving program.—Implementation of a statewide program to reduce impaired driving, including specific measures to reduce impaired motorcycle operation.
(E) Reduction of fatalities and accidents involving impaired motorcyclists.—A reduction for the preceding calendar year in the number of fatalities and the rate of reported crashes involving alcohol- or drug-impaired motorcycle operators (expressed as a function of 10,000 motorcycle registrations).
(F) Fees collected from motorcyclists.—All fees collected by the State from motorcyclists for the purposes of funding motorcycle training and safety programs will be used for motorcycle training and safety purposes.
(4) Eligible uses.—
(A) In general.—A State may use funds from a grant under this subsection only for motorcyclist safety training and motorcyclist awareness programs, including—
(i) improvements to motorcyclist safety training curricula;
(ii) improvements in program delivery of motorcycle training to both urban and rural areas, including—
(I) procurement or repair of practice motorcycles;
(II) instructional materials;
(III) mobile training units; and
* * *