TITLE 23—HIGHWAYS
§149. Congestion mitigation and air quality improvement program
(a) Establishment.—The Secretary shall establish and implement a congestion mitigation and air quality improvement program in accordance with this section.
* * *
(B) the conduct of outreach activities that are designed to provide information and technical assistance to the owners and operators of diesel equipment and vehicles regarding the purchase and installation of diesel retrofits.
(c) Special Rules.—
(1) Projects for pm–10 nonattainment areas.—A State may obligate funds apportioned to the State under section 104(b)(4) for a project or program for an area that is nonattainment for ozone or carbon monoxide, or both, and for PM–10 resulting from transportation activities, without regard to any limitation of the Department of Transportation relating to the type of ambient air quality standard such project or program addresses.
(2) Electric vehicle and natural gas vehicle infrastructure.—A State may obligate funds apportioned under section 104(b)(4) for a project or program to establish electric vehicle charging stations or natural gas vehicle refueling stations for the use of battery powered or natural gas fueled trucks or other motor vehicles at any location in the State except that such stations may not be established or supported where commercial establishments serving motor vehicle users are prohibited by section 111 of title 23, United States Code.
(3) HOV facilities.—No funds may be provided under this section for a project which will result in the construction of new capacity available to single occupant vehicles unless the project consists of a high occupancy vehicle facility available to single occupant vehicles only at other than peak travel times.
(d) States Flexibility.—
(1) States without a nonattainment area.—If a State does not have, and never has had, a nonattainment area designated under the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7401 et seq.), the State may use funds apportioned to the State under section 104(b)(4) for any project in the State that—
(A) would otherwise be eligible under subsection (b) as if the project were carried out in a nonattainment or maintenance area; or
(B) is eligible under the surface transportation program under section 133.
(2) States with a nonattainment area.—
(A) In general.—If a State has a nonattainment area or maintenance area and received funds in fiscal year 2009 under section 104(b)(2)(D), as in effect on the day before the date of enactment of the MAP–21, above the amount of funds that the State would have received based on the nonattainment and maintenance area population of the State under subparagraphs (B) and (C) of section 104(b)(2), as in effect on the day before the date of enactment of the MAP–21, the State may use for any project that is eligible under the surface transportation program under section 133 an amount of funds apportioned to such State under section 104(b)(4) that is equal to the product obtained by multiplying—
(i) the amount apportioned to such State under section 104(b)(4) (excluding the amount of funds reserved under paragraph (l)); by
(ii) the ratio calculated under subparagraph (B).
* * *
(C) available information regarding the emission reduction effectiveness and cost effectiveness of technologies identified in this paragraph, taking into consideration air quality and health effects.
(3) Priority consideration.—States and metropolitan planning organizations shall give priority in areas designated as nonattainment or maintenance for PM2.5 under the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7401 et seq.) in distributing funds received for congestion mitigation and air quality projects and programs from apportionments under section 104(b)(4) to projects that are proven to reduce PM2.5, including diesel retrofits.
(4) No effect on authority or restrictions.—Nothing in this subsection modifies or otherwise affects any authority or restriction established under the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7401 et seq.) or any other law (other than provisions of this title relating to congestion mitigation and air quality).
(h) Interagency Consultation.—The Secretary shall encourage States and metropolitan planning organizations to consult with State and local air quality agencies in nonattainment and maintenance areas on the estimated emission reductions from proposed congestion mitigation and air quality improvement programs and projects.
(i) Evaluation and Assessment of Projects.—
(1) Database.—
(A) In general.—Using appropriate assessments of projects funded under the congestion mitigation and air quality program and results from other research, the Secretary shall maintain and disseminate a cumulative database describing the impacts of the projects, including specific information about each project, such as the project name, location, sponsor, cost, and, to the extent already measured by the project sponsor, cost-effectiveness, based on reductions in congestion and emissions.
(B) Availability.—The database shall be published or otherwise made readily available by the Secretary in electronically accessible format and means, such as the Internet, for public review.
(2) Cost effectiveness.—
(A) In general.—The Secretary, in consultation with the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency, shall evaluate projects on a periodic basis and develop a table or other similar medium that illustrates the cost-effectiveness of a range of project types eligible for funding under this section as to how the projects mitigate congestion and improve air quality.
(B) Contents.—The table described in subparagraph (A) shall show measures of cost-effectiveness, such as dollars per ton of emissions reduced, and assess those measures over a variety of timeframes to capture impacts on the planning timeframes outlined in section 134.
(C) Use of table.—States and metropolitan planning organizations shall consider the information in the table when selecting projects or developing performance plans under subsection (l).
(j) Optional Programmatic Eligibility.—
* * *