TITLE 23—HIGHWAYS
§515. General authorities and requirements
(a) Scope.—Subject to the provisions of this chapter, the Secretary shall conduct an ongoing intelligent transportation system program—
(1) to research, develop, and operationally test intelligent transportation systems; and
* * *
(K) a representative from a public interest group concerned with the impact of the transportation system on land use and residential patterns; and
(L) members with expertise in planning, safety, telecommunications, utilities, and operations.
(3) Duties.—The Advisory Committee shall, at a minimum, perform the following duties:
(A) Provide input into the development of the intelligent transportation system aspects of the strategic plan under section 508.
(B) Review, at least annually, areas of intelligent transportation systems research being considered for funding by the Department, to determine—
(i) whether these activities are likely to advance either the state-of-the-practice or state-of-the-art in intelligent transportation systems;
(ii) whether the intelligent transportation system technologies are likely to be deployed by users, and if not, to determine the barriers to deployment; and
(iii) the appropriate roles for government and the private sector in investing in the research and technologies being considered.
(4) Report.—Not later than February 1 of each year after the date of enactment of the Transportation Research and Innovative Technology Act of 2012, the Secretary shall submit to Congress a report that includes—
(A) all recommendations made by the Advisory Committee during the preceding calendar year;
(B) an explanation of the manner in which the Secretary has implemented those recommendations; and
(C) for recommendations not implemented, the reasons for rejecting the recommendations.
(5) Applicability of federal advisory committee act.—The Advisory Committee shall be subject to the Federal Advisory Committee Act (5 U.S.C. App.).
(i) Reporting.—
(1) Guidelines and requirements.—
(A) In general.—The Secretary shall issue guidelines and requirements for the reporting and evaluation of operational tests and deployment projects carried out under this chapter.
(B) Objectivity and independence.—The guidelines and requirements issued under subparagraph (A) shall include provisions to ensure the objectivity and independence of the reporting entity so as to avoid any real or apparent conflict of interest or potential influence on the outcome by parties to any such test or deployment project or by any other formal evaluation carried out under this chapter.
(C) Funding.—The guidelines and requirements issued under subparagraph (A) shall establish reporting funding levels based on the size and scope of each test or project that ensure adequate reporting of the results of the test or project.
(2) Special rule.—Any survey, questionnaire, or interview that the Secretary considers necessary to carry out the reporting of any test, deployment project, or program assessment activity under this chapter shall not be subject to chapter 35 of title 44, United States Code.
(Added Pub. L. 112–141, div. E, title III, §53003(a), July 6, 2012, 126 Stat. 899.)