TITLE 23—HIGHWAYS
§101. Definitions and declaration of policy
(a) Definitions.—In this title, the following definitions apply:
(1) Apportionment.—The term “apportionment” includes unexpended apportionments made under prior authorization laws.
(2) Asset management.—The term “asset management” means a strategic and systematic process of operating, maintaining, and improving physical assets, with a focus on both engineering and economic analysis based upon quality information, to identify a structured sequence of maintenance, preservation, repair, rehabilitation, and replacement actions that will achieve and sustain a desired state of good repair over the lifecycle of the assets at minimum practicable cost.
(3) Carpool project.—The term “carpool project” means any project to encourage the use of carpools and vanpools, including provision of carpooling opportunities to the elderly and individuals with disabilities, systems for locating potential riders and informing them of carpool opportunities, acquiring vehicles for carpool use, designating existing highway lanes as preferential carpool highway lanes, providing related traffic control devices, designating existing facilities for use for preferential parking for carpools, and real-time ridesharing projects, such as projects where drivers, using an electronic transfer of funds, recover costs directly associated with the trip provided through the use of location technology to quantify those direct costs, subject to the condition that the cost recovered does not exceed the cost of the trip provided.
* * *
The Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990, referred to in subsec. subsec. (a)(29)(A), is Pub. L. 101–336, July 26, 1990, 104 Stat. 327, which is classified principally to chapter 126 (§12101 et seq.) of Title 42, The Public Health and Welfare. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see Short Title note set out under section 12101 of Title 42 and Tables.
Section 108(b) of the Federal-Aid Highway Act of 1956 (70 Stat. 374), referred to in subsec. (b)(2), is section 108(b) of act June 29, 1956, ch. 462, 70 Stat. 378, which is set out below.
Amendments
2012—Subsec. (a)(2). Pub. L. 112–141, §1103(a)(3), added par. (2). Former par. (2) redesignated (3).
Subsec. (a)(3). Pub. L. 112–141, §§1103(a)(2), 1501, redesignated par. (2) as (3) and substituted “designating existing facilities for use for preferential parking for carpools, and real-time ridesharing projects, such as projects where drivers, using an electronic transfer of funds, recover costs directly associated with the trip provided through the use of location technology to quantify those direct costs, subject to the condition that the cost recovered does not exceed the cost of the trip provided” for “and designating existing facilities for use for preferential parking for carpools”. Former par. (3) redesignated (4).
Subsec. (a)(4). Pub. L. 112–141, §1103(a)(2), (4)(A), redesignated par. (3) as (4) and inserted “or any project eligible for assistance under this title” after “reconstruction of a highway” in introductory provisions. Former par. (4) redesignated (5).
* * *
and sections 5309, 5310, 5338, 14710, 31100, 31301, and 31309 of Title 49] may be cited as the ‘Surface Transportation Extension Act of 2010’.”
Short Title of 2008 Amendment
Pub. L. 110–244, §1(a), June 6, 2008, 122 Stat. 1572, provided that: “This Act [see Tables for classification] may be cited as the ‘SAFETEA–LU Technical Corrections Act of 2008’.”
Short Title of 2005 Amendment
Pub. L. 109–59, §1(a), Aug. 10, 2005, 119 Stat. 1144, provided that: “This Act [see Tables for classification] may be cited as the ‘Safe, Accountable, Flexible, Efficient Transportation Equity Act: A Legacy for Users’ or ‘SAFETEA–LU’.”
Pub. L. 109–42, §1, July 30, 2005, 119 Stat. 435, provided that: “This Act [amending section 9503 and 9504 of Title 26, Internal Revenue Code, and section 5338 of Title 49, Transportation, enacting provisions set out as a note under section 9503 of Title 26, and amending provisions set out as a note under section 104 of this title] may be cited as the ‘Surface Transportation Extension Act of 2005, Part VI’.”
Pub. L. 109–40, §1, July 28, 2005, 119 Stat. 410, provided that: “This Act [amending sections 144, 157, 163, and 188 of this title, section 777c of Title 16, Conservation, sections 9503 and 9504 of Title 26, Internal Revenue Code, section 13106 of Title 46, Shipping, and sections 5307, 5309, 5338, 31104, and 31107 of Title 49, Transportation, enacting provisions set out as a note under section 9503 of Title 26, and amending provisions set out as notes under
* * *
“(3) Commercial truck.—The term ‘commercial truck’ means a commercial motor vehicle as defined in section 31301(4) (other than subparagraph (B)) of title 49, United States Code.
“(4) Motor vehicle.—The term ‘motor vehicle’ has the meaning such term has under section 101(a) of title 23, United States Code.
“(5) State.—The term ‘State’ has the meaning such term has in section 101(a) of such title 23.”
Pub. L. 105–178, title I, §1119, June 9, 1998, 112 Stat. 163, provided that:
“(a) General Authority.—The Secretary shall establish and implement a coordinated border infrastructure program under which the Secretary may make allocations to border States and metropolitan planning organizations for areas within the boundaries of 1 or more border States for projects to improve the safe movement of people and goods at or across the border between the United States and Canada and the border between the United States and Mexico.
“(b) Eligible Uses.—Allocations to States and metropolitan planning organizations under this section may only be used in a border region for—
“(1) improvements to existing transportation and supporting infrastructure that facilitate cross-border vehicle and cargo movements;
“(2) construction of highways and related safety and safety enforcement facilities that will facilitate vehicle and cargo movements related to international trade;
“(3) operational improvements, including improvements relating to electronic data interchange and use of telecommunications, to expedite cross border vehicle and cargo movement;
* * *
“(4) Report.—Not later than 18 months after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 18, 1991], the advisory committee established under this section shall submit to the Secretary and Congress a report containing the recommendations described in paragraph (3).
“(b) Technical and Financial Assistance.—The Secretary shall provide technical assistance to the States (as such term is defined under section 101 of title 23, United States Code) and shall make grants to the States for the planning, design, and development of State scenic byway programs.
“(c) Federal Share.—The Federal share payable for the costs of planning, design, and development of State scenic byway programs under this section shall be 80 percent.
“(d) Funding.—There shall be available to the Secretary for carrying out this section (other than subsection (f)), out of the Highway Trust Fund (other than the Mass Transit Account), $1,000,000 for fiscal year 1992, $3,000,000 for fiscal year 1993, $4,000,000 for fiscal year 1994, $14,000,000 for each of the fiscal years 1995, 1996, and 1997, and $7,000,000 for the period of October 1, 1997, through March 31, 1998. Such sums shall remain available until expended.
“(e) Contract Authority.—Notwithstanding any other provision of law, approval by the Secretary of a grant under this section shall be deemed a contractual obligation of the United States for payment of the Federal share of the cost of activities for which the grant is being made.
“(f) Interim Scenic Byways Program.—
* * *