TITLE 23—HIGHWAYS
§139. Efficient environmental reviews for project decisionmaking
(a) Definitions.—In this section, the following definitions apply:
(1) Agency.—The term “agency” means any agency, department, or other unit of Federal, State, local, or Indian tribal government.
* * *
(2) Joint lead agencies.—Nothing in this section precludes another agency from being a joint lead agency in accordance with regulations under the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969.
(3) Project sponsor as joint lead agency.—Any project sponsor that is a State or local governmental entity receiving funds under this title or chapter 53 of title 49 for the project shall serve as a joint lead agency with the Department for purposes of preparing any environmental document under the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 and may prepare any such environmental document required in support of any action or approval by the Secretary if the Federal lead agency furnishes guidance in such preparation and independently evaluates such document and the document is approved and adopted by the Secretary prior to the Secretary taking any subsequent action or making any approval based on such document, whether or not the Secretary's action or approval results in Federal funding.
(4) Ensuring compliance.—The Secretary shall ensure that the project sponsor complies with all design and mitigation commitments made jointly by the Secretary and the project sponsor in any environmental document prepared by the project sponsor in accordance with this subsection and that such document is appropriately supplemented if project changes become necessary.
(5) Adoption and use of documents.—Any environmental document prepared in accordance with this subsection may be adopted or used by any Federal agency making any approval to the same extent that such Federal agency could adopt or use a document prepared by another Federal agency.
(6) Roles and responsibility of lead agency.—With respect to the environmental review process for any project, the lead agency shall have authority and responsibility—
(A) to take such actions as are necessary and proper, within the authority of the lead agency, to facilitate the expeditious resolution of the environmental review process for the project; and
* * *
(4) Amounts.—Requests under paragraph (1) may be approved only for the additional amounts that the Secretary determines are necessary for the Federal agencies, State agencies, or Indian tribes participating in the environmental review process to meet the time limits for environmental review.
(5) Condition.—A request under paragraph (1) to expedite time limits for environmental review may be approved only if such time limits are less than the customary time necessary for such review.
(6) Memorandum of understanding.—Prior to providing funds approved by the Secretary for dedicated staffing at an affected Federal agency under paragraphs (1) and (2), the affected Federal agency and the State agency shall enter into a memorandum of understanding that establishes the projects and priorities to be addressed by the use of the funds.
(k) Judicial Review and Savings Clause.—
(1) Judicial review.—Except as set forth under subsection (l), nothing in this section shall affect the reviewability of any final Federal agency action in a court of the United States or in the court of any State.
(2) Savings clause.—Nothing in this section shall be construed as superseding, amending, or modifying the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 or any other Federal environmental statute or affect the responsibility of any Federal officer to comply with or enforce any such statute.
(3) Limitations.—Nothing in this section shall preempt or interfere with—
(A) any practice of seeking, considering, or responding to public comment; or
(B) any power, jurisdiction, responsibility, or authority that a Federal, State, or local government agency, metropolitan planning organization, Indian tribe, or project sponsor has with respect to carrying out a project or any other provisions of law applicable to projects, plans, or programs.
(l) Limitations on Claims.—
* * *