TITLE 23—HIGHWAYS
§129. Toll roads, bridges, tunnels, and ferries
(a) Basic Program.—
(1) Authorization for federal participation.—Subject to the provisions of this section, Federal participation shall be permitted on the same basis and in the same manner as construction of toll-free highways is permitted under this chapter in the—
* * *
(D) Toll facility.—The term “toll facility” means a toll highway, bridge, or tunnel or approach to the highway, bridge, or tunnel constructed under this subsection.
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of section 301 of this title, the Secretary may permit Federal participation under this title in the construction of a project constituting an approach to a ferry, whether toll or free, the route of which is a public road and has not been designated as a route on the Interstate System. Such ferry may be either publicly or privately owned and operated, but the operating authority and the amount of fares charged for passage shall be under the control of a State agency or official, and all revenues derived from publicly owned or operated ferries shall be applied to payment of the cost of construction or acquisition thereof, including debt service, and to actual and necessary costs of operation, maintenance, repair, and replacement.
(c) Notwithstanding section 301 of this title, the Secretary may permit Federal participation under this title in the construction of ferry boats and ferry terminal facilities, whether toll or free, subject to the following conditions:
(1) It is not feasible to build a bridge, tunnel, combination thereof, or other normal highway structure in lieu of the use of such ferry.
(2) The operation of the ferry shall be on a route classified as a public road within the State and which has not been designated as a route on the Interstate System. Projects under this subsection may be eligible for both ferry boats carrying cars and passengers and ferry boats carrying passengers only.
(3) Such ferry boat or ferry terminal facility shall be publicly owned or operated or majority publicly owned if the Secretary determines with respect to a majority publicly owned ferry or ferry terminal facility that such ferry boat or ferry terminal facility provides substantial public benefits.
(4) The operating authority and the amount of fares charged for passage on such ferry shall be under the control of the State or other public entity, and all revenues derived therefrom shall be applied to actual and necessary costs of operation, maintenance, and 2 repair, debt service, negotiated management fees, and, in the case of a privately operated toll ferry, for a reasonable rate of return.
* * *
“(1) Establishment.—The Secretary [of Transportation], acting through the Bureau of Transportation Statistics, shall establish and maintain a national ferry database.
“(2) Contents.—The database shall contain current information regarding ferry systems, including information regarding routes, vessels, passengers and vehicles carried, funding sources, including any Federal, State, and local government funding sources, and such other information as the Secretary considers useful.
“(3) Update report.—Using information collected through the database, the Secretary shall periodically modify as appropriate the report submitted under section 1207(c) of the Transportation Equity Act for the 21st Century [Pub. L. 105–178] (23 U.S.C. 129 note; 112 Stat. 185–186).
“(4) Requirements.—The Secretary shall—
“(A) compile the database not later than 1 year after the date of enactment of this Act [Aug. 10, 2005] and update the database every 2 years thereafter;
“(B) ensure that the database is easily accessible to the public;
“(C) ensure that the database is consistent with the national transit database maintained by the Federal Transit Administration; and
“(D) make available, from the amounts made available for the Bureau of Transportation Statistics by section 5101 of this Act [119 Stat. 1779], not more than $500,000 for each of fiscal years 2006 through 2014 to establish and maintain the database.”
Ferry Transportation Study
Pub. L. 105–178, title I, §1207(c), June 9, 1998, 112 Stat. 185, provided that:
“(1) In general.—The Secretary shall conduct a study of ferry transportation in the United States and its possessions—
“(A) to identify existing ferry operations, including—
“(i) the locations and routes served; and
“(ii) the source and amount, if any, of funds derived from Federal, State, or local government sources supporting ferry construction or operations;
“(B) to identify potential domestic ferry routes in the United States and its possessions and to develop information on those routes; and
“(C) to identify the potential for use of high-speed ferry services and alternative-fueled ferry services.
“(2) Report.—The Secretary shall submit a report on the results of the study to the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Environment and Public Works of the Senate.”
Interstate System Reconstruction and Rehabilitation Pilot Program
Pub. L. 105–178, title I, §1216(b), June 9, 1998, 112 Stat. 212, provided that:
* * *