TITLE 23—HIGHWAYS
§144. National bridge and tunnel inventory and inspection standards
(a) Findings and Declarations.—
(1) Findings.—Congress finds that—
(A) the condition of the bridges of the United States has improved since the date of enactment of the Transportation Equity Act for the 21st Century (Public Law 105–178; 112 Stat. 107), yet continued improvement to bridge conditions is essential to protect the safety of the traveling public and allow for the efficient movement of people and goods on which the economy of the United States relies; and
* * *
respect to such State, reduce the requirement for expenditure for bridges not on a Federal-aid highway when the Secretary determines that such State has inadequate needs to justify such expenditure.”
Pub. L. 109–40 substituted “July 30” for “July 27”.
Pub. L. 109–37 substituted “July 27” for “July 21”.
Pub. L. 109–35 substituted “July 21” for “July 19”.
Pub. L. 109–20 substituted “July 19” for “June 30”.
Pub. L. 109–14 substituted “June 30” for “May 31”.
Subsec. (i). Pub. L. 109–59, §1114(g), struck out “at the same time as the report required by section 307(f) of this title is submitted to Congress” after “biennially” in concluding provisions.
Subsecs. (r), (s). Pub. L. 109–59, §1114(f), added subsecs. (r) and (s).
2004—Subsec. (g)(3). Pub. L. 108–310 inserted “and in the period of October 1, 2004, through May 31, 2005,” after “2004”.
Pub. L. 108–280 substituted “2004” for “2003 and in the period of October 1, 2003, through July 31, 2004,”.
Pub. L. 108–263 substituted “July 31” for “June 30”.
Pub. L. 108–224 substituted “June 30” for “April 30”.
Pub. L. 108–202 substituted “April 30” for “February 29”.
2003—Subsec. (g)(3). Pub. L. 108–88 inserted “and in the period of October 1, 2003, through February 29, 2004,” after “2003”.
1998—Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 105–178, §1109(d)(1), (2), inserted “, sodium acetate/formate, or other environmentally acceptable, minimally corrosive anti-icing and de-icing compositions or installing scour countermeasures” after “magnesium acetate” and inserted “or sodium acetate/formate or such anti-icing or de-icing composition or installation of such countermeasures” after “such acetate” in two places.
Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 105–178, §1109(a), inserted “, and, if a State transfers funds apportioned to the State under this section in a fiscal year beginning after September 30, 1997, to any other apportionment of funds to such State under this title, the total cost of deficient bridges in such State and in all States to be determined for the succeeding fiscal year shall be reduced by the amount of such transferred funds” after “destroyed bridges and ferryboat services”.
Subsec. (g)(1). Pub. L. 105–178, §1109(b), designated existing provisions as subpar. (A), inserted heading, realigned margins, and added subpars. (B) and (C).
Subsec. (g)(3). Pub. L. 105–178, §1109(c), (d)(3), substituted “through 2003” for “1988, 1989, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, and 1997,”, substituted “Federal-aid highway” for “Federal-aid system” in two places, and inserted “, sodium acetate/formate, or other environmentally acceptable, minimally corrosive anti-icing and de-icing compositions or install scour countermeasures” after “magnesium acetate”.
* * *
Pub. L. 105–178, title I, §1224, as added by Pub. L. 105–206, title IX, §9003(a), July 22, 1998, 112 Stat. 837, directed the Secretary of Transportation to make grants to States that submitted applications to the Secretary that demonstrated a need for assistance in carrying out one or more historic covered bridge projects and authorized appropriations for fiscal years 1999 through 2003.
Use of Debris From Demolished Bridges and Overpasses
Pub. L. 109–59, title I, §1805, Aug. 10, 2005, 119 Stat. 1459, as amended by Pub. L. 112–141, div. A, title I, §1523, July 6, 2012, 126 Stat. 580, provided that:
“(a) In General.—Any State that demolishes a bridge or an overpass that is eligible for Federal assistance under the national highway performance program under section 119 of title 23, United States Code, is directed to first make the debris from the demolition of such bridge or overpass available for beneficial use by a Federal, State, or local government, unless such use obstructs navigation.
“(b) Recipient Responsibilities.—A recipient of the debris described in subsection (a) shall—
“(1) bear the additional cost associated with having the debris made available;
“(2) ensure that placement of the debris complies with applicable law; and
“(3) assume all future legal responsibility arising from the placement of the debris, which may include entering into an agreement to hold the owner of the demolished bridge or overpass harmless in any liability action.
“(c) Definition.—In this section, the term ‘beneficial use’ means the application of the debris for purposes of shore erosion control or stabilization, ecosystem restoration, and marine habitat creation.”
Highway Timber Bridge Research and Demonstration Program
Pub. L. 102–240, title I, §1039, Dec. 18, 1991, 105 Stat. 1990, as amended by Pub. L. 102–388, title IV, §408, Oct. 6, 1992, 106 Stat. 1564, authorized the Secretary to make grants to entities for research and construction of timber bridges and other timber highway structures and authorized appropriations for fiscal years 1992 to 1997.
Feasibility of International Border Highway Infrastructure Discretionary Program
Pub. L. 102–240, title I, §1089, Dec. 18, 1991, 105 Stat. 2023, directed Secretary of Transportation to conduct a study of advisability and feasibility of establishing an international border highway infrastructure discretionary program and, not later than Sept. 30, 1993, transmit to Congress a report on results of the study, together with any recommendations.
Historic Bridges; Congressional Findings and Declarations
* * *