TITLE 23—HIGHWAYS
§139. Efficient environmental reviews for project decisionmaking
(a) Definitions.—In this section, the following definitions apply:
(1) Agency.—The term “agency” means any agency, department, or other unit of Federal, State, local, or Indian tribal government.
* * *
(7) Project sponsor.—The term “project sponsor” means the agency or other entity, including any private or public-private entity, that seeks approval of the Secretary for a project.
(8) State transportation department.—The term “State transportation department” means any statewide agency of a State with responsibility for one or more modes of transportation.
(b) Applicability.—
(1) In general.—The project development procedures in this section are applicable to all projects for which an environmental impact statement is prepared under the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 and may be applied, to the extent determined appropriate by the Secretary, to other projects for which an environmental document is prepared pursuant to such Act.
(2) Flexibility.—Any authorities granted in this section may be exercised, and any requirements established under this section may be satisfied, for a project, class of projects, or program of projects.
(3) Programmatic compliance.—
(A) In general.—The Secretary shall initiate a rulemaking to allow for the use of programmatic approaches to conduct environmental reviews that—
(i) eliminate repetitive discussions of the same issues;
(ii) focus on the actual issues ripe for analyses at each level of review; and
(iii) are consistent with—
(I) the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq.); and
(II) other applicable laws.
(B) Requirements.—In carrying out subparagraph (A), the Secretary shall—
(i) before initiating the rulemaking under that subparagraph, consult with relevant Federal agencies and State resource agencies, State departments of transportation, Indian tribes, and the public on the appropriate use and scope of the programmatic approaches;
(ii) emphasize the importance of collaboration among relevant Federal agencies, State agencies, and Indian tribes in undertaking programmatic reviews, especially with respect to including reviews with a broad geographic scope;
(iii) ensure that the programmatic reviews—
(I) promote transparency, including of the analyses and data used in the environmental reviews, the treatment of any deferred issues raised by agencies or the public, and the temporal and special scales to be used to analyze such issues;
(II) use accurate and timely information in reviews, including—
(aa) criteria for determining the general duration of the usefulness of the review; and
(bb) the timeline for updating any out-of-date review;
(III) describe—
(aa) the relationship between programmatic analysis and future tiered analysis; and
(bb) the role of the public in the creation of future tiered analysis; and
(IV) are available to other relevant Federal and State agencies, Indian tribes, and the public;
(iv) allow not fewer than 60 days of public notice and comment on any proposed rule; and
(v) address any comments received under clause (iv).
(c) Lead Agencies.—
(1) Federal lead agency.—
* * *
(1) Judicial review.—Except as set forth under subsection (l), nothing in this section shall affect the reviewability of any final Federal agency action in a court of the United States or in the court of any State.
(2) Savings clause.—Nothing in this section shall be construed as superseding, amending, or modifying the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 or any other Federal environmental statute or affect the responsibility of any Federal officer to comply with or enforce any such statute.
(3) Limitations.—Nothing in this section shall preempt or interfere with—
(A) any practice of seeking, considering, or responding to public comment; or
(B) any power, jurisdiction, responsibility, or authority that a Federal, State, or local government agency, metropolitan planning organization, Indian tribe, or project sponsor has with respect to carrying out a project or any other provisions of law applicable to projects, plans, or programs.
(l) Limitations on Claims.—
(1) In general.—Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a claim arising under Federal law seeking judicial review of a permit, license, or approval issued by a Federal agency for a highway or public transportation capital project shall be barred unless it is filed within 150 days after publication of a notice in the Federal Register announcing that the permit, license, or approval is final pursuant to the law under which the agency action is taken, unless a shorter time is specified in the Federal law pursuant to which judicial review is allowed. Nothing in this subsection shall create a right to judicial review or place any limit on filing a claim that a person has violated the terms of a permit, license, or approval.
(2) New information.—The Secretary shall consider new information received after the close of a comment period if the information satisfies the requirements for a supplemental environmental impact statement under section 771.130 of title 23, Code of Federal Regulations. The preparation of a supplemental environmental impact statement when required shall be considered a separate final agency action and the deadline for filing a claim for judicial review of such action shall be 150 days after the date of publication of a notice in the Federal Register announcing such action.
(m) Enhanced Technical Assistance and Accelerated Project Completion.—
(1) Definition of covered project.—In this subsection, the term “covered project” means a project—
(A) that has an ongoing environmental impact statement under the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq.); and
(B) for which at least 2 years, beginning on the date on which a notice of intent is issued, have elapsed without the issuance of a record of decision.
(2) Technical assistance.—At the request of a project sponsor or the Governor of a State in which a project is located, the Secretary shall provide additional technical assistance to resolve for a covered project any outstanding issues and project delay, including by—
* * *