TITLE 23—HIGHWAYS
§104. Apportionment
(a) Administrative Expenses.—
(1) In general.—There are authorized to be appropriated from the Highway Trust Fund (other than the Mass Transit Account) to be made available to the Secretary for administrative expenses of the Federal Highway Administration—
* * *
(A) In general.—The distribution within any State of the planning funds made available to organizations under paragraph (1) shall be in accordance with a formula that—
(i) is developed by each State and approved by the Secretary; and
(ii) takes into consideration, at a minimum, population, status of planning, attainment of air quality standards, metropolitan area transportation needs, and other factors necessary to provide for an appropriate distribution of funds to carry out section 134 and other applicable requirements of Federal law.
(B) Reimbursement.—Not later than 15 business days after the date of receipt by a State of a request for reimbursement of expenditures made by a metropolitan planning organization for carrying out section 134, the State shall reimburse, from amounts distributed under this paragraph to the metropolitan planning organization by the State, the metropolitan planning organization for those expenditures.
(3) Determination of population figures.—For the purpose of determining population figures under this subsection, the Secretary shall use the latest available data from the decennial census conducted under section 141(a) of title 13, United States Code.
(e) Certification of Apportionments.—
(1) In general.—The Secretary shall—
(A) on October 1 of each fiscal year, certify to each of the State transportation departments the amount that has been apportioned to the State under this section for the fiscal year; and
(B) to permit the States to develop adequate plans for the use of amounts apportioned under this section, advise each State of the amount that will be apportioned to the State under this section for a fiscal year not later than 90 days before the beginning of the fiscal year for which the sums to be apportioned are authorized.
* * *
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 93–87, §111(a)(6), substituted provisions respecting transfer of apportionment of funds under pars. (3) and (6) of subsec. (b) of this section from one paragraph to the other when requested by the State highway department and approved as in the public interest by the Governor of the State and the Secretary for former provisions which authorized expenditure of subsec. (b)(2) funds apportioned for Federal-aid secondary system to a State for projects on another Federal-aid system when the State highway department and the Secretary were in joint agreement as to such other expenditure.
Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 93–87, §112, incorporated provisions of former subsec. (f) that “Not to exceed 50 per centum of the amounts apportioned in accordance with paragraph (3) of subsection (b) of this section may be expended for projects on the Federal-aid urban system” in provisions designated as par. (1) and stating that “On or before January 1 next preceding the commencement of each fiscal year, the Secretary, after making the deduction authorized by subsection (a) of this section, shall set aside not to exceed one-half per centum of the remaining funds authorized to be appropriated for expenditure upon the Federal-aid systems, for the purpose of carrying out the requirements of section 134 of this title.” and added pars. (2)–(4).
Subsec. (g). Pub. L. 93–87, §227, added subsec. (g).
1970—Subsec. (b)(5). Pub. L. 91–605, §104(b), extended from 1974 to 1976 the date for completion of the Interstate System, substituted “on April 20, 1970” for “within ten days subsequent to January 2, 1970” as the date for submission by the Secretary to Congress of a revised completion cost estimate of the Interstate System, struck out reference of finality as applied to this estimate, deleted June 30, 1974 from the enumerated list of fiscal years for which the Secretary shall use the Federal share of the approved 1970 estimate in making apportionments, inserted provision directing the
* * *
Pub. L. 112–55, div. C, title I, Nov. 18, 2011, 125 Stat. 650, provided in part that: “None of the funds in this Act [div. C of Pub. L. 112–55, see Tables for classification] shall be available for the implementation or execution of programs, the obligations for which are in excess of $39,143,582,670 for Federal-aid highways and highway safety construction programs for fiscal year 2012”.
Pub. L. 112–55, div. C, title I, §120, Nov. 18, 2011, 125 Stat. 651, provided that:
“(a) For fiscal year 2012, the Secretary of Transportation shall—
“(1) not distribute from the obligation limitation for Federal-aid highways amounts authorized for administrative expenses and programs by section 104(a) of title 23, United States Code; programs funded from the administrative takedown authorized by section 104(a)(1) of title 23, United States Code (as in effect on the date before the date of enactment of the Safe, Accountable, Flexible, Efficient Transportation Equity Act: A Legacy for Users [Aug. 10, 2005]); the highway use tax evasion program; and the Bureau of Transportation Statistics;
“(2) not distribute an amount from the obligation limitation for Federal-aid highways that is equal to the unobligated balance of amounts made available from the Highway Trust Fund (other than the Mass Transit Account) for Federal-aid highways and highway safety programs for previous fiscal years the funds for which are allocated by the Secretary;
“(3) determine the ratio that—
“(A) the obligation limitation for Federal-aid highways, less the aggregate of amounts not distributed under paragraphs (1) and (2), bears to
“(B) the total of the sums authorized to be appropriated for Federal-aid highways and highway safety construction programs (other than sums authorized to be appropriated for provisions of law described in paragraphs (1) through (9) of subsection (b) and sums authorized to be appropriated for [former] section 105 of title 23, United States Code, equal to the amount referred to in subsection (b)(10) for such fiscal year), less the aggregate of the amounts not distributed under paragraphs (1) and (2) of this subsection;
* * *