TITLE 23—HIGHWAYS
§403. Highway safety research and development
(a) Defined Term.—In this section, the term “Federal laboratory” includes—
(1) a government-owned, government-operated laboratory; and
(2) a government-owned, contractor-operated laboratory.
* * *
(B) human behavioral factors and their effect on highway and traffic safety, including—
(i) driver education;
(ii) impaired driving; and
(iii) distracted driving;
(C) an evaluation of the effectiveness of countermeasures to increase highway and traffic safety, including occupant protection and alcohol- and drug-impaired driving technologies and initiatives;
(D) the development of technologies to detect drug impaired drivers;
(E) research on, evaluations of, and identification of best practices related to driver education programs (including driver education curricula, instructor training and certification, program administration, and delivery mechanisms) and make recommendations for harmonizing driver education and multistage graduated licensing systems; and
(F) the effect of State laws on any aspects, activities, or programs described in subparagraphs (A) through (E).
(2) Cooperation, grants, and contracts.—The Secretary may carry out this section—
(A) independently;
(B) in cooperation with other Federal departments, agencies, and instrumentalities and Federal laboratories;
(C) by entering into contracts, cooperative agreements, and other transactions with the National Academy of Sciences, any Federal laboratory, State or local agency, authority, association, institution, or person (as defined in chapter 1 of title 1); or
(D) by making grants to the National Academy of Sciences, any Federal laboratory, State or local agency, authority, association, institution, or person (as defined in chapter 1 of title 1).
(c) Collaborative Research and Development.—
(1) In general.—To encourage innovative solutions to highway safety problems, stimulate voluntary improvements in highway safety, and stimulate the marketing of new highway safety related technology by private industry, the Secretary is authorized to carry out, on a cost-shared basis, collaborative research and development with—
(A) non-Federal entities, including State and local governments, colleges, universities, corporations, partnerships, sole proprietorships, organizations, and trade associations that are incorporated or established under the laws of any State or the United States; and
(B) Federal laboratories.
(2) Agreements.—In carrying out this subsection, the Secretary may enter into cooperative research and development agreements (as defined in section 12 of the Stevenson-Wydler Technology Innovation Act of 1980 (15 U.S.C. 3710a)) in which the Secretary provides not more than 50 percent of the cost of any research or development project under this subsection.
(3) Use of technology.—The research, development, or use of any technology pursuant to an agreement under this subsection, including the terms under which technology may be licensed and the resulting royalties may be distributed, shall be subject to the provisions of the Stevenson-Wydler Technology Innovation Act of 1980 (15 U.S.C. 3701 et seq.).
(d) Title to Equipment.—In furtherance of the purposes set forth in section 402, the Secretary may vest title to equipment purchased for demonstration projects with funds authorized under this section to State or local agencies on such terms and conditions as the Secretary determines to be appropriate.
(e) Prohibition on Certain Disclosures.—Any report of the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration, or of any officer, employee, or contractor of the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration, relating to any highway traffic accident or the investigation of such accident conducted pursuant to this chapter or chapter 301 may only be made available to the public in a manner that does not identify individuals.
(f) Cooperative Research and Evaluation.—
(1) Establishment and funding.—Notwithstanding the apportionment formula set forth in section 402(c)(2), $2,500,000 of the total amount available for apportionment to the States for highway safety programs under subsection 1 402(c) in each fiscal year shall be available for expenditure by the Secretary, acting through the Administrator of the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration, for a cooperative research and evaluation program to research and evaluate priority highway safety countermeasures.
(2) Administration.—The program established under paragraph (1)—
(A) shall be administered by the Administrator of the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration; and
(B) shall be jointly managed by the Governors Highway Safety Association and the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration.
(g) International Cooperation.—The Administrator of the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration may participate and cooperate in international activities to enhance highway safety.
(h) In-vehicle Alcohol Detection Device Research.—
(1) In general.—The Administrator of the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration may carry out a collaborative research effort under chapter 301 of title 49 on in-vehicle technology to prevent alcohol-impaired driving.
(2) Funding.—Funds provided under section 405 may be made to be used by the Secretary to conduct the research described in paragraph (1).
(3) Privacy protection.—If the Administrator utilizes the authority under paragraph (1), the Administrator shall not develop requirements for any device or means of technology to be installed in an automobile intended for retail sale that records a driver's blood alcohol concentration.
* * *