20 U.S.C.
§1087tt. Discretion of student financial aid administrators
(a) In general
Nothing in this part shall be interpreted as limiting the authority of the financial aid administrator, on the basis of adequate documentation, to make adjustments on a case-by-case basis to the cost of attendance or the values of the data items required to calculate the expected student or parent contribution (or both) to allow for treatment of an individual eligible applicant with special circumstances. However, this authority shall not be construed to permit aid administrators to deviate from the contributions expected in the absence of special circumstances. Special circumstances may include tuition expenses at an elementary or secondary school, medical, dental, or nursing home expenses not covered by insurance, unusually high child care or dependent care costs, recent unemployment of a family member or an independent student, a student or family member who is a dislocated worker (as defined in section 2801 of title 29), the number of parents enrolled at least half-time in a degree, certificate, or other program leading to a recognized educational credential at an institution with a program participation agreement under section 1094 of this title, a change in housing status that results in an individual being homeless (as defined in section 11302 of title 42), or other changes in a family's income, a family's assets, or a student's status. Special circumstances shall be conditions that differentiate an individual student from a class of students rather than conditions that exist across a class of students. Adequate documentation for such adjustments shall substantiate such special circumstances of individual students. In addition, nothing in this subchapter and part C of subchapter I of chapter 34 of title 42 shall be interpreted as limiting the authority of the student financial aid administrator in such cases (1) to request and use supplementary information about the financial status or personal circumstances of eligible applicants in selecting recipients and determining the amount of awards under this subchapter and part C of subchapter I of chapter 34 of title 42, or (2) to offer a dependent student financial assistance under section 1078–8 of this title or a Federal Direct Unsubsidized Stafford Loan without requiring the parents of such student to file the financial aid form prescribed under section 1090 of this title if the student financial aid administrator verifies that the parent or parents of such student have ended financial support of such student and refuse to file such form. No student or parent shall be charged a fee for collecting, processing, or delivering such supplementary information.
(b) Adjustments to assets taken into account
A student financial aid administrator shall be considered to be making a necessary adjustment in accordance with subsection (a) of this section if—
(1) the administrator makes adjustments excluding from family income any proceeds of a sale of farm or business assets of a family if such sale results from a voluntary or involuntary foreclosure, forfeiture, or bankruptcy or an involuntary liquidation; or
(2) the administrator makes adjustments in the award level of a student with a disability so as to take into consideration the additional costs such student incurs as a result of such student's disability.
(c) Refusal or adjustment of loan certifications
On a case-by-case basis, an eligible institution may refuse to certify a statement that permits a student to receive a loan under part B or C of this subchapter, or may certify a loan amount or make a loan that is less than the student's determination of need (as determined under this part), if the reason for the action is documented and provided in written form to the student. No eligible institution shall discriminate against any borrower or applicant in obtaining a loan on the basis of race, national origin, religion, sex, marital status, age, or disability status.
(Pub. L. 89–329, title IV, §479A, as added Pub. L. 100–50, §14(26), June 3, 1987, 101 Stat. 352; amended Pub. L. 101–239, title II, §2009, Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2122; Pub. L. 102–325, title IV, §471(a), July 23, 1992, 106 Stat. 605; Pub. L. 103–208, §2(g)(16), Dec. 20, 1993, 107 Stat. 2473; Pub. L. 105–244, title IV, §478, Oct. 7, 1998, 112 Stat. 1731; Pub. L. 110–84, title VI, §603(a), Sept. 27, 2007, 121 Stat. 805; Pub. L. 110–315, title IV, §472(a), Aug. 14, 2008, 122 Stat. 3269.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section 1087tt, Pub. L. 89–329, title IV, §479A, as added Pub. L. 99–498, title IV, §406(a), Oct. 17, 1986, 100 Stat. 1472, related to discretion of student financial aid administrators under this part, prior to repeal by section 14(26) of Pub. L. 100–50.