20 U.S.C.
§1087qq. Family contribution for independent students with dependents other than a spouse
(a) Computation of expected family contribution
For each independent student with dependents other than a spouse, the expected family contribution is equal to the amount determined by—
* * *
California, Delaware, Idaho, Iowa, Nebraska, North Carolina, Ohio, Pennsylvania, South Carolina, Utah, Vermont, Virginia, Canada, Mexico  9  8
Maine, New Jersey 10  9
District of Columbia, Hawaii, Maryland, Massachusetts, Oregon, Rhode Island 11 10
Michigan, Minnesota 12 11
Wisconsin 13 12
New York 14 13
Other  9  8
(3) Allowance for social security taxes
The allowance for social security taxes is equal to the amount estimated to be earned by the student (and spouse, if appropriate) multiplied by the social security withholding rate appropriate to the tax year preceding the award year, up to the maximum statutory social security tax withholding amount for that same tax year.
(4) Income protection allowance
The income protection allowance is determined by the tables described in subparagraphs (A) through (D) (or a successor table prescribed by the Secretary under section 1087rr of this title).
(A) Academic year 2009–2010
For academic year 2009–2010, the income protection allowance is determined by the following table:
Income Protection Allowance
Family SizeNumber in College
(including student)12345For each
additional
subtract:
2 $17,720 $14,690
3  22,060  19,050 $16,020
4  27,250  24,220  21,210 $18,170
5  32,150  29,120  26,100  23,070 $20,060
6  37,600  34,570  31,570  28,520  25,520  $3,020
For each additional add: 4,240 4,240 4,240 4,240 4,240
(B) Academic year 2010–2011
For academic year 2010–2011, the income protection allowance is determined by the following table:
Income Protection Allowance
Family SizeNumber in College
(including student)12345For each
additional
subtract:
2 $19,690 $16,330
3  24,510  21,160 $17,800
4  30,280  26,910  23,560 $20,190
5  35,730  32,350  29,000  25,640 $22,290
6  41,780  38,410  35,080  31,690  28,350 $3,350
For each additional add: 4,710 4,710 4,710 4,710 4,710
(C) Academic year 2011–2012
For academic year 2011–2012, the income protection allowance is determined by the following table:
Income Protection Allowance
Family SizeNumber in College
(including student)12345For each
additional
subtract:
2 $21,660 $17,960
3  26,960  23,280 $19,580
4  33,300  29,600  25,920 $22,210
5  39,300  35,590  31,900  28,200 $24,520
6  45,950  42,250  38,580  34,860  31,190 $3,690
For each additional add: 5,180 5,180 5,180 5,180 5,180
(D) Academic year 2012–2013
For academic year 2012–2013, the income protection allowance is determined by the following table:
Income Protection Allowance
Family SizeNumber in College
(including student)12345For each
additional
subtract:
2 $23,630 $19,590
3  29,420  25,400 $21,360
4  36,330  32,300  28,280 $24,230
5  42,870  38,820  34,800  30,770 $26,750
6  50,130  46,100  42,090  38,030  34,020 $4,020
For each additional add: 5,660 5,660 5,660 5,660 5,660
(5) Employment expense allowance
The employment expense allowance is determined as follows (or a successor table prescribed by the Secretary under section 1087rr of this title):
(A) If the student is married and the student's spouse is employed in the year for which their income is reported, such allowance is equal to the lesser of $2,500 or 35 percent of the earned income of the student or spouse with the lesser earned income.
(B) If a student qualifies as a surviving spouse or as a head of household as defined in section 2 of title 26, such allowance is equal to the lesser of $2,500 or 35 percent of the student's earned income.
(c) Family's contribution from assets
(1) In general
The family's contribution from assets is equal to—
(A) the family net worth (determined in accordance with paragraph (2)); minus
(B) the asset protection allowance (determined in accordance with paragraph (3)); multiplied by
(C) the asset conversion rate (determined in accordance with paragraph (4)), except that the result shall not be less than zero.
(2) Family net worth
The family net worth is calculated by adding—
(A) the current balance of checking and savings accounts and cash on hand;
(B) the net value of investments and real estate, excluding the net value in the principal place of residence; and
(C) the adjusted net worth of a business or farm, computed on the basis of the net worth of such business or farm (hereafter referred to as "NW"), determined in accordance with the following table (or a successor table prescribed by the Secretary under section 1087rr of this title), except as provided under section 1087vv(f) of this title:
Adjusted Net Worth of a Business or Farm
If the net worth of a business or farm is—Then the adjusted net worth is—
Less than $1 $0
$1–$75,000 40 percent of NW
$75,001–$225,000 $30,000 plus 50 percent of NW over $75,000
$225,001–$375,000 $105,000 plus 60 percent of NW over $225,000
$375,001 or more $195,000 plus 100 percent of NW over $375,000
(3) Asset protection allowance
The asset protection allowance is calculated according to the following table (or a successor table prescribed by the Secretary under section 1087rr of this title):
Asset Protection Allowances for Families and Students
If the age of the student is—And the student is
marriedsingle
(1)then the allowance is—
25 or less  $  0    $0
26  2,200  1,600
27  4,300  3,200
28  6,500  4,700
29  8,600  6,300
30 10,800  7,900
31 13,000  9,500
32 15,100 11,100
33 17,300 12,600
34 19,400 14,200
35 21,600 15,800
36 23,800 17,400
37 25,900 19,000
38 28,100 20,500
39 30,200 22,100
40 32,400 23,700
41 33,300 24,100
42 34,100 24,700
43 35,000 25,200
44 35,700 25,800
45 36,600 26,300
46 37,600 26,900
47 38,800 27,600
48 39,800 28,200
49 40,800 28,800
50 41,800 29,500
51 43,200 30,200
52 44,300 31,100
53 45,700 31,800
54 47,100 32,600
55 48,300 33,400
56 49,800 34,400
57 51,300 35,200
58 52,900 36,200
59 54,800 37,200
60 56,500 38,100
61 58,500 39,200
* * *