For termination of subchapter by section 5 of Pub. L. 113–254, see Effective and Termination Dates note set out under section 621 of this title.
In this subchapter—
(1) the term "CFATS regulation" means—
* * *
Section 550 of the Department of Homeland Security Appropriations Act, 2007, referred to in par. (5), is section 550 of Pub. L. 109–295, title V, Oct. 4, 2006, 120 Stat. 1388, which was set out as a note under section 121 of this title and was repealed by Pub. L. 113–254, §4(b), Dec. 18, 2014, 128 Stat. 2919.
Pub. L. 113–254, §4(a), Dec. 18, 2014, 128 Stat. 2918, provided that: "This Act [see Short Title of 2014 Amendment note set out under section 101 of this title], and the amendments made by this Act, shall take effect on the date that is 30 days after the date of enactment of this Act [Dec. 18, 2014]."
Pub. L. 113–254, §5, Dec. 18, 2014, 128 Stat. 2919, provided that: "The authority provided under title XXI of the Homeland Security Act of 2002 [6 U.S.C. 621 et seq.], as added by section 2(a), shall terminate on the date that is 4 years after the effective date of this Act [see section 4(a) of Pub. L. 113–254, set out above]."
Ex. Ord. No. 13650, Aug. 1, 2013, 78 F.R. 48029, provided:
By the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and the laws of the United States of America, it is hereby ordered as follows:
(i) the Department of Justice;
(ii) the Department of Agriculture; and
(iii) the Department of Transportation.
(b) In carrying out its responsibilities under this order, the Working Group shall consult with representatives from:
(i) the Council on Environmental Quality;
(ii) the National Security Staff;
(iii) the Domestic Policy Council;
(iv) the Office of Science and Technology Policy;
(v) the Office of Management and Budget (OMB);
(vi) the White House Office of Cabinet Affairs; and
(vii) such other agencies and offices as the President may designate.
(c) The Working Group shall meet no less than quarterly to discuss the status of efforts to implement this order. The Working Group is encouraged to invite other affected agencies, such as the Nuclear Regulatory Commission, to attend these meetings as appropriate. Additionally, the Working Group shall provide, within 270 days of the date of this order, a status report to the President through the Chair of the Council on Environmental Quality and the Assistant to the President for Homeland Security and Counterterrorism.
(i) identify ways to improve coordination among the Federal Government, first responders, and State, local, and tribal entities;
(ii) take into account the capabilities, limitations, and needs of the first responder community;
* * *