As used in this chapter, except as otherwise specified, the following terms shall have the meanings stated below:
(a) The term "Secretary" means the Secretary of Agriculture of the United States or his delegate.
* * *
"(III) any information resulting from examination, testing, and inspections conducted is considered in making risk-based determinations, including the establishment of inspection priorities."
Pub. L. 110–234, title XI, §11016(b)(2)(B), May 22, 2008, 122 Stat. 1370, and Pub. L. 110–246, §4(a), title XI, §11016(b)(2)(B), June 18, 2008, 122 Stat. 1664, 2131, required the Secretary of Agriculture, in consultation with the Commissioner of Food and Drugs, to issue final regulations to carry out the amendments made by section 11016(b)(1) of Pub. L. 110–234 and section 11016(b)(1) of Pub. L. 110–246 (enacting sections 606 and 625 of this title, amending this section, and repealing former section 606 of this title) not later than 18 months after June 18, 2008, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 113–79, title XII, §12106(b)(4), Feb. 7, 2014, 128 Stat. 981, effective as if enacted as part of section 11016(b) of the Food, Conservation, and Energy Act of 2008 (Public Law 110–246; 122 Stat. 2130), see Effective Date of 2014 Amendment note above.
[Pub. L. 110–234 and Pub. L. 110–246 enacted identical provisions. Pub. L. 110–234 was repealed by section 4(a) of Pub. L. 110–246, set out as a note under section 8701 of Title 7, Agriculture.]
Pub. L. 90–201, §19, Dec. 15, 1967, 81 Stat. 601, provided that: "If any provision of this Act or of the amendments made hereby [see Short Title note above] or the application thereof to any person or circumstances is held invalid, the validity of the remainder of the Act and the remaining amendments [see Short Title note above] and of the application of such provision to other persons and circumstances shall not be affected thereby."
Meat and meat food products are an important source of the Nation's total supply of food. They are consumed throughout the Nation and the major portion thereof moves in interstate or foreign commerce. It is essential in the public interest that the health and welfare of consumers be protected by assuring that meat and meat food products distributed to them are wholesome, not adulterated, and properly marked, labeled, and packaged. Unwholesome, adulterated, or misbranded meat or meat food products impair the effective regulation of meat and meat food products in interstate or foreign commerce, are injurious to the public welfare, destroy markets for wholesome, not adulterated, and properly labeled and packaged meat and meat food products, and result in sundry losses to livestock producers and processors of meat and meat food products, as well as injury to consumers. The unwholesome, adulterated, mislabeled, or deceptively packaged articles can be sold at lower prices and compete unfairly with the wholesome, not adulterated, and properly labeled and packaged articles, to the detriment of consumers and the public generally. It is hereby found that all articles and animals which are regulated under this chapter are either in interstate or foreign commerce or substantially affect such commerce, and that regulation by the Secretary and cooperation by the States and other jurisdictions as contemplated by this chapter are appropriate to prevent and eliminate burdens upon such commerce, to effectively regulate such commerce, and to protect the health and welfare of consumers.
(Mar. 4, 1907, ch. 2907, title I, §2, as added Pub. L. 90–201, §2, Dec. 15, 1967, 81 Stat. 587.)
For the purpose of preventing the use in commerce of meat and meat food products which are adulterated, the Secretary shall cause to be made, by inspectors appointed for that purpose, an examination and inspection of all amenable species before they shall be allowed to enter into any slaughtering, packing, meat-canning, rendering, or similar establishment, in which they are to be slaughtered and the meat and meat food products thereof are to be used in commerce; and all amenable species found on such inspection to show symptoms of disease shall be set apart and slaughtered separately from all other cattle, sheep, swine, goats, horses, mules, or other equines, and when so slaughtered the carcasses of said cattle, sheep, swine, goats, horses, mules, or other equines shall be subject to a careful examination and inspection, all as provided by the rules and regulations to be prescribed by the Secretary, as provided for in this subchapter.
For the purpose of preventing the inhumane slaughtering of livestock, the Secretary shall cause to be made, by inspectors appointed for that purpose, an examination and inspection of the method by which amenable species are slaughtered and handled in connection with slaughter in the slaughtering establishments inspected under this chapter. The Secretary may refuse to provide inspection to a new slaughtering establishment or may cause inspection to be temporarily suspended at a slaughtering establishment if the Secretary finds that any cattle, sheep, swine, goats, horses, mules, or other equines have been slaughtered or handled in connection with slaughter at such establishment by any method not in accordance with the Act of August 27, 1958 (72 Stat. 862; 7 U.S.C. 1901–1906) until the establishment furnishes assurances satisfactory to the Secretary that all slaughtering and handling in connection with slaughter of livestock shall be in accordance with such a method.
(Mar. 4, 1907, ch. 2907, title I, §3, formerly 1st par., 34 Stat. 1260; renumbered §3 and amended Pub. L. 90–201, §§1, 3, 12(a), (b), Dec. 15, 1967, 81 Stat. 584, 588, 592; Pub. L. 95–445, §2, Oct. 10, 1978, 92 Stat. 1069; Pub. L. 109–97, title VII, §798[(a)](1), Nov. 10, 2005, 119 Stat. 2166.)
Act of August 27, 1958, referred to in subsec. (b), is Pub. L. 85–765, Aug. 27, 1958, 72 Stat. 862, as amended, which is classified generally to chapter 48 (§1901 et seq.) of Title 7, Agriculture. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see Tables.
* * *